Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Betula
(birches)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Betula (birches)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 22 June 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Betula
  • Preferred Common Name
  • birches
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Betula L.

Preferred Common Name

  • birches

International Common Names

  • English: Birch
  • Spanish: abedules
  • French: Bouleau; bouleaux

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Birke

EPPO code

  • BETSS (Betula sp.)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Fagales
  •                         Family: Betulaceae
  •                             Genus: Betula

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acleris ferrugana (beech tortricids); Acrobasis betulella (tube maker birch); Agrilus anxius (bronze birch borer); Apiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose); Apple mosaic virus (chestnut mosaic); Cherry leaf roll virus (walnut ringspot); Choristoneura rosaceana (oblique banded leaf roller); Cimbex femoratus (large birch sawfly); Clostera anastomosis (black-back prominent moth); Cossus cossus (carpenter moth); Enterobacter cancerogenus (canker and dieback); Epirrita autumnata (autumnal moth); Fenusa pusilla (birch leafminer); Fomes fomentarius (hoof fungus); Inonotus hispidus (shaggy bracket); Lepidosaphes ussuriensis (Ussuri oystershell scale); Lymantria dispar (gypsy moth); Monema flavescens (oriental moth); Papilio glaucus (tiger swallowtail); Phellinus igniarius (hardwood trunk rot); Profenusa thomsoni (ambermarked birch leafminer); Tremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)

Minor host of:

Aeolesthes sarta (city longhorn beetle); Anoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle); Cryptorhynchus lapathi (poplar and willow borer); Diaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale); Gypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer); Leucoma salicis (satin moth); Leucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth); Lopholeucaspis japonica (Japanese baton shaped scale); Malacosoma neustria (common lackey); Operophtera brumata (winter moth); Orgyia antiqua (European tussock moth); Otiorhynchus singularis (clay coloured weevil); Panolis flammea (pine beauty moth); Papilio canadensis (tiger swallowtail); Phylacteophaga froggatti (leafblister sawfly); Popillia japonica (Japanese beetle); Rhizobium radiobacter (crown gall); Rhizobium rhizogenes (gall); Stigmella sakhalinella; Thaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth)

Wild host of:

Acronicta rumicis (knotgrass moth); Adoxophyes orana (summer fruit tortrix); Diaspidiotus ostreaeformis (pear oyster scale); Orthosia cerasi (common quaker); Parabemisia myricae (bayberry whitefly); Saturnia pyri (giant emperor moth); Xiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)

Host of (source - data mining):

Barypeithes pellucidus (juniper root weevil); Betulaphis brevipilosa; Calaphis flava; Caligula simla; Callipterinella callipterus; Callipterinella minutissima; Croesus septentrionalis (hazel, sawfly); Epinotia solandriana (birch-aspen leafroller); Euceraphis betulae; Euceraphis punctipennis (European birch aphid); Lochmaea caprea (leaf beetle, willow); Lyonetia prunifoliella; Messa nana (early birch leaf edgeminer); Nematus turgaiensis; Opodiphthera eucalypti (emperor gum, moth); Phyllobius calcaratus (glaucous leaf weevil); Ptilophora plumigera; Reticulitermes flavipes (eastern subterranean termite); Scolytus ratzeburgi (birch sapwood, borer); Semudobia betulae; Synanthedon scoliaeformis; Trichoferus campestris