Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Arachis hypogaea
(groundnut)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Arachis hypogaea (groundnut)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Arachis hypogaea
  • Preferred Common Name
  • groundnut
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae
  • Uses List
  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Forage
  • Nuts
  • Oil/fat
  • Pulse

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright
A. hypogaea: 1, branch with flowers and fruit; 2, inflorescence; 3, fruits; 4, seeds.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
TitleA. hypogaea - line drawing
CaptionA. hypogaea: 1, branch with flowers and fruit; 2, inflorescence; 3, fruits; 4, seeds. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
CopyrightPROSEA Foundation
A. hypogaea: 1, branch with flowers and fruit; 2, inflorescence; 3, fruits; 4, seeds.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
A. hypogaea - line drawingA. hypogaea: 1, branch with flowers and fruit; 2, inflorescence; 3, fruits; 4, seeds. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia. PROSEA Foundation
TitleA. hypogaea - colour illustration
Caption
Copyright©Wilhelm Valder
A. hypogaea - colour illustration©Wilhelm Valder

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Arachis hypogaea

Preferred Common Name

  • groundnut

International Common Names

  • English: peanut
  • Spanish: cacahuete
  • French: arachide; cacahouète
  • Portuguese: amendoim

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Erdnuss
  • Italy: brustolini americani; cece di terra; nocciolina americana; pistacchio di terra
  • Netherlands: aardnot; pinda
  • Sweden: jordnoet

EPPO code

  • ARHHY (Arachis hypogaea)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Fabales
  •                         Family: Fabaceae
  •                             Genus: Arachis
  •                                 Species: Arachis hypogaea

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur); Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Acronicta rumicis (knotgrass moth); Acrosticta apicalis; Adoxophyes privatana (leaf-curling moth, apple); Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Agrius convolvuli (convolvulus hawkmoth); Agrotis interjectionis; Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis repleta (cutworm); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Alphitobius diaperinus (lesser mealworm); Alphitobius laevigatus (black fungus beetle); Alternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed); Amaranthus albus (tumble pigweed); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth); Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed); Amrasca biguttula biguttula (Indian cotton jassid); Amsacta lactinea (red tiger moth); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Anarsia ephippias; Anomala; Anomala antiqua (groundnut chafer); Anomala varians (cockhafer of the plains); Anoplocnemis curvipes (giant coreid bug); Anoplocnemis phasiana; Anticarsia gemmatalis (soybean caterpillar); Aphasmatylenchus straturatus; Aphelenchoides arachidis (groundnut testa nematode); Aphis craccivora (groundnut aphid); Aproaerema modicella (groundnut leaf miner); Araecerus fasciculatus (cocoa weevil); Archips micaceanus (soyabean leafroller); Archips tabescens; Argemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Bandicota indica (greater bandicoot rat); Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Bemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly); Blackeye cowpea mosaic virus (BICMV); Boerhavia diffusa (red spiderling); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Caliothrips indicus (groundnut thrips); Carpophilus dimidiatus (corn-sap beetle); Caryedon serratus (groundnut bruchid); Celosia argentea (celosia); Cenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur); Chalara elegans (black root rot); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chloris barbata (purpletop chloris); Chlorotettix fraterculus; Colletotrichum dematium (leaf spot); Colletotrichum truncatum (soyabean anthracnose); Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Conyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane); Corigetus sieversi; Corythuca gossypii (cotton lacebug); Cowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans); Criconemella (ring nematode); Cricula trifenestrata (tea flush worm); Cryptolestes pusillus (flat grain beetle); Cyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed); Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Cyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge); Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Dasychira mendosa; Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Digitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass); Digitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass); Diodia teres (poorjoe); Ditylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode); Ditylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode); Dorylus orientalis (oriental army ant); Draeculacephala clypeata (sharp-headed leafhopper); Drymaria cordata (tropical chickweed); Dysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Elasmolomus sordidus (peanut trash bug); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Epicauta maklini (blister beetle); Erysiphe pisi var. pisi (powdery mildew of pea); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euproctis spp. (tussock moth); Frankliniella fusca (tobacco thrips); Frankliniella intonsa (thrips, flower); Frankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips); Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Gonocephalum (false wireworm); Groundnut bud necrosis virus; Groundnut ringspot virus; Groundnut rosette assistor virus; Groundnut rosette virus (groundnut chlorotic rosette); Groundnut yellow spot virus; Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Helicoverpa punctigera (native budworm); Heliotropium europaeum (common heliotrope); Heliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope); Hilda patruelis (groundnut hopper); Holotrichia diomphalia (norteast larger black chafer); Holotrichia serrata (white grub); Homona coffearia (tea tortrix); Homona nubiferana; Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hortensia similis (common green sugarcane leafhopper); Hyptis suaveolens (pignut); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Leptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop); Leptoglossus gonagra (squash bug); Leucopholis irrorata (toy beetle); Leucopholis lepidophora (Areca white grub); Liriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Listroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil); Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Macrotermes bellicosus (war-like, termite (Sudan)); Maladera orientalis (smaller velvet chafer); Megalurothrips usitatus (bean flower thrips); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode); Microtermes obesi; Mimosa pudica (sensitive plant); Mocis undata; Momordica charantia (bitter gourd); Monolepta signata; Mycosphaerella arachidis (early leaf spot of groundnut); Mycosphaerella berkeleyi (late leaf spot of groundnut); Mylabris phalerata (yellow-banded blister beetle); Myrothecium roridum (blight: eggplant); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Naupactus leucoloma (whitefringed weevil); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Odontotermes; Olpidium brassicae (lettuce big vein); Omiodes indicata (soyabean webworm); Orgyia turbata (tussock moth); Orobanche (broomrape); Oryzaephilus mercator (merchant grain beetle); Ostrinia scapulalis; Oxalis latifolia (sorrel); Oxycetonia versicolor; Pangaeus bilineatus (burrowing bug); Panicum repens (torpedo grass); Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Passion fruit woodiness virus (passionfruit Woodiness Disease); Peanut clump virus; Peanut mottle virus (peanut mottle); Peanut stripe virus (groundnut stripe disease); Peanut stunt virus (peanut stunt); Phyllanthus urinaria (leafflower); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Phymatotrichopsis omnivora (cotton root rot); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polymyxa graminis (vector of streak mosaic: wheat); Polyphylla laticollis; Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pratylenchus zeae (root lesion nematode); Pseudococcus calceolariae (scarlet mealybug); Puccinia arachidis (groundnut leaf rust); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Radopholus similis (burrowing nematode); Ralstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato); Ralstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops); Richardia brasiliensis (white-eye (Australia)); Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rotylenchulus parvus (reniform nematode); Scirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips); Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (cottony soft rot); Selenothrips rubrocinctus (red-banded thrips); Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Senna occidentalis (coffee senna); Setaria pumila (yellow foxtail); Sida acuta (sida); Solanum carolinense (horsenettle); Solanum nigrum (black nightshade); Sonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle); Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass); Sphaceloma arachidis (groundnut scab); Spodoptera albula (Costa Rican armyworm); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera latifascia (lateral lined armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Spoladea recurvalis (Hawaiian beet webworm); Stegasta bosqueella (peanut budworm); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Tetranychus kanzawai (kanzawa spider mite); Tetranychus piercei; Tetranychus truncatus; Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thecaphora frezii (carbón del maní); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Urochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass); Xanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)

Minor host of:

Acanthospermum australe (spiny-bur); Acarus siro (flour mite); Achaea janata (castor semilooper); Adoretus versutus (rose beetle); Alcidodes dentipes (striped sweet potato weevil); Alectra vogelii (yellow witchweed); Aleurodicus dispersus (whitefly); Amphitetranychus viennensis (hawthorn (spider) mite); Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Argemone mexicana (Mexican poppy); Astylus atromaculatus (astylus beetle); Avena fatua (wild oat); Bean yellow mosaic virus (bean yellow mosaic); Botryotinia fuckeliana (grey mould-rot); Callosobruchus analis (weevil, bean); Calonectria ilicicola (leaf spot: Ilex spp.); Capsicum chlorosis virus; Chondracris rosea (citrus locust); Chrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Coccus celatus (coffee green scale); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Cowpea aphid-borne mosaic virus; Crocidosema aporema (bud borer); Cucumber mosaic virus (cucumber mosaic); Cuscuta campestris (field dodder); Cyrtozemia dispar; Diabrotica undecimpunctata (spotted cucumber beetle); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. sojae (pod blight: soyabean); Diaprepes abbreviatus (citrus weevil); Ditylenchus arachis; Duponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid); Emex australis (Doublegee); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth); Etiella zinckenella (pea pod borer); Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Glomerella cingulata (anthracnose); Hadula trifolii (clover cutworm); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Heliothis virescens (tobacco budworm); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Impatiens necrotic spot virus (TSWV-I); Imperata cylindrica (cogon grass); Ischaemum timorense (centipede grass); Longidorus elongatus (needle nematode); Maconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug); Megalurothrips distalis; Megalurothrips sjostedti (bean flower thrips); Megathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass); Melanitis leda ismene (rice butterfly); Melanotus communis (common wireworm); Meloidogyne acronea (African cotton root nematode); Neocosmospora striata; Neocosmospora vasinfecta (stem rot: soybean); Neocosmospora vasinfecta var. africana; Oedaleus senegalensis (Senegalese grasshopper); Orobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape); Orobanche crenata (crenate broomrape); Orobanche minor (common broomrape); Orobanche ramosa (branched broomrape); Orosius orientalis (sesame jassid); Oryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle); Oxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel); Panonychus ulmi (European red spider mite); Penicillium aurantiogriseum (crown rot of asparagus); Penicillium digitatum (green mould); Peridroma saucia (pearly underwing moth); Phomopsis longicolla (pod and stem blight); Planococcus citri (citrus mealybug); Pratylenchus thornei; Prostephanus truncatus (larger grain borer); Pythium debaryanum (damping-off); Pythium deliense (damping-off: seedlings); Rattus argentiventer (rice field rat); Rhamphicarpa fistulosa; Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Saccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane); Scirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips); Sclerotinia minor (sclerotinia disease of lettuce); Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Setaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail); Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Sitona lineatus (pea leaf weevil); Sitophilus granarius (grain weevil); Solanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade); Solenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant); Sonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Streptomyces scabiei (potato scab); Synedrella nodiflora (synedrella); Tagetes minuta (stinking Roger); Tenebroides mauritanicus (cadelle); Thysanoplusia orichalcea (slender burnished brass moth); Tomato chlorotic spot virus; Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Tylenchorhynchus claytoni (stunt nematode); Verbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard); Verticillium dahliae (verticillium wilt)

Wild host of:

Diabrotica balteata (banded cucumber beetle)

Associated with (not a host):

Aspergillus fumigatus; Aspergillus parasiticus; Aspergillus terreus; Bacillus subtilis; Hypocrea rufa (green mould of narcissus); Lespesia archippivora; Mucor hiemalis (entomopathogenic strain of -); Tetramorium bicarinatum (Guinea ant); Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani); Trichothecium roseum (fruit rot of tomato)

Host of (source - data mining):

Adoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle); Alpenus investigatorum; Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Alternaria tenuissima (nailhead spot of tomato); Amsacta albistriga (hairy caterpillar); Anomala corpulenta (copper green chafer); Anomala cuprea (oriental beetle); Anomala rufocuprea (soybean beetle); Apogonia rauca; Balclutha hortensis; Bemisia; Bryobia rubrioculus (brown apple mite); Calonectria crotalariae (black rot: groundnut); Cletus signatus; Cochliobolus spicifer (spring dead spot of grasses); Conoderus amplicollis (gulf wireworm); Conoderus falli (wireworm, southern potato); Conoderus rudis; Corynespora cassiicola (target leaf spot of tomato); Cowpea chlorotic mottle virus (cowpea chlorotic mottle); Creontiades pallidifer (brown mirid); Curvularia australiensis (leaf blight of grasses); Desmodium yellow mottle virus; Didymosphaeria arachidicola (brown: groundnut leaf spot); Emericella nidulans; Empoasca; Empoasca dolichi; Empoasca kerri; Empoasca motti; Frankliniella; Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Grovesinia pyramidalis (zonate leaf spot of Indian jujube); Hodotermes mossambicus (harvester, termite); Holotrichia consanguinea; Holotrichia fissa; Holotrichia morosa; Holotrichia rufoflava; Lasioderma serricorne (cigarette beetle); Leptosphaerulina trifolii (leaf spot: soyabean); Lophocateres pusillus (nicaraguan grain beetle); Maladera matrida; Maladera nathani; Mycosphaerella; Myllocerus undecimpustulatus; Myrothecium verrucaria (myrothecium blotch); Neodontocnemis formosana; Odontotermes brunneus; Odontotermes wallonensis; Oidium arachidis; Oligonychus biharensis; Penicillium notatum (storage rot of cereals); Pestalosphaeria gubae; Pleospora tarda; Retithrips syriacus (black vine thrips); Rhizopus arrhizus (barn rot of tobacco); Rhizopus stolonifer (bulb rot); Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Scirtothrips oligochaetus; Sclerotinia homoeocarpa (dollar spot: grasses); Setosphaeria rostrata (leaf spot of grasses); Spilarctia obliqua (common hairy caterpillar); Spilostethus pandurus; Spissistilus festinus (three-cornered alfalfa hopper); Tetranychus cucurbitacearum; Tetranychus neocaledonicus (spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Toya propinqua; Tylenchorhynchus brevilineatus (pod scab nematode); Ulomoides dermestoides

Uses List

Top of page

Animal feed, fodder, forage

  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Forage

Human food and beverage

  • Nuts
  • Oil/fat
  • Pulse

Materials

  • Poisonous to birds

Medicinal, pharmaceutical

  • Traditional/folklore