Cookies on Invasive Species Compendium

Like most websites we use cookies. This is to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.

 

Continuing to use www.cabi.org  means you agree to our use of cookies. If you would like to, you can learn more about the cookies we use.

Datasheet

Zea mays (maize)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Zea mays
  • Preferred Common Name
  • maize
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae
  • Uses List
  • Beverage base
  • Cereal
  • Flour/starch
  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Oil/fat

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright
Z. mays - colour illustration
TitleZ. mays - colour illustration
Caption
CopyrightPROSEA Foundation
Z. mays - colour illustration
Z. mays - colour illustrationPROSEA Foundation

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Zea mays L.

Preferred Common Name

  • maize

International Common Names

  • English: corn; Indian corn
  • Spanish: maíz
  • French: maïs
  • Portuguese: milho

Local Common Names

  • Cambodia: pôôt
  • Germany: Mais
  • Indonesia: jagung
  • Italy: mais comune
  • Laos: khauz ph'ôd; khauz sali
  • Malaysia: jagong
  • Netherlands: gewoone mais
  • Sweden: majs
  • Thailand: khao-phot
  • Vietnam: bawsp; ngoo

EPPO code

  • ZEAMX (Zea mays)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Cyperales
  •                         Family: Poaceae
  •                             Genus: Zea
  •                                 Species: Zea mays

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf); Acanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur); Aceria tosichella (wheat curl mite); Achaea catocaloides; Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (bacterial leaf blight); Acremonium maydis (black bundle disease: maize); Adoretus compressus (rose beetle); Aeneolamia contigua (spotted spittlebug of pastures); Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Agromyza parvicornis (corn blotch leaf miner); Agrotis exclamationis (moth, heart and dart); Agrotis interjectionis; Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis malefida (pale-sided cutworm); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Agrotis tokionis; Agrypnus binodulus; Agrypnus variabilis (sugarcane wireworm); Alopecurus myosuroides (black-grass); Alternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed); Alternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed); Alternaria brassicae (dark spot of crucifers); Amaranthus albus (tumble pigweed); Amaranthus blitoides (spreading amaranth); Amaranthus blitum (livid amaranth); Amaranthus graecizans (prostrate pigweed); Amaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth); Amaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp); Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed); Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed); Amsacta albistriga (hairy caterpillar); Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Anaphothrips obscurus (grass thrips); Anomala antiqua (groundnut chafer); Anomala cupripes (large green chafer beetle); Araecerus fasciculatus (cocoa weevil); Argemone mexicana (Mexican poppy); Argemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy); Arion hortensis (garden slug); Artemisia biennis (biennial wormwood); Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Astylus atromaculatus (astylus beetle); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Atherigona naqvii (shootfly); Atherigona oryzae (rice shoot fly); Atriplex patula (common orache); Atta (leaf-cutter ant); Aulacophora hilaris (pumpkin flea beetle); Autographa gamma (silver-Y moth); Avena fatua (wild oat); Balclutha rubrostriata; Barley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf); Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Bidens pilosa (blackjack); Blastobasis graminea (sugarcane borer moth); Blissus leucopterus (chinch bug); Borreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed); Brachiaria paspaloides (common signal grass); Brentus volvulus; Busseola fusca (African maize stalk borer); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Caliothrips striatopterus (black thrips of maize); Callitettix versicolor (sugarcane spittlebug); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Carpophilus (dried-fruit beetles); Carpophilus dimidiatus (corn-sap beetle); Carpophilus flavipes; Carpophilus hemipterus (dried fruit beetle); Carpophilus mutilatus (flower beetle); Caulophilus oryzae (broad nosed grain weevil); Celosia argentea (celosia); Cenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur); Ceratocystis paradoxa (black rot of pineapple); Cercospora sorghi (Cercosporiosis); Cerodontha denticornis (grass sheath miner); Chaetanaphothrips orchidii (anthurium thrips); Chaetocnema confinis (flea beetle); Chaetocnema pulicaria (corn flea beetle); Chamomilla recutita (common chamomile); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chilo auricilius (gold-fringed rice borer); Chilo partellus (spotted stem borer); Chilo polychrysus (dark-headed striped borer); Chilo sacchariphagus (spotted borer); Chilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer); Chloris virgata (feather finger grass); Chlorophorus annularis (bamboo tiger longicorn); Choanephora cucurbitarum (Choanephora fruit rot); Chondracris rosea (citrus locust); Chromolaena odorata (Siam weed); Chrysodeixis eriosoma (green looper caterpillar); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper); Cicadulina mbila (maize leafhopper); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cirsium vulgare (spear thistle); Classeya tenuistriga; Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis (Goss's bacterial wilt & leaf blight); Claviceps gigantea (horse's tooth); Cleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower); Cleonis punctiventris; Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (rice leaf folder); Cochliobolus carbonum (maize leaf spot); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Colaspis louisianae; Colletotrichum graminicola (red stalk rot of cereals); Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Conogethes punctiferalis (castor capsule borer); Convolvulus arvensis (bindweed); Conyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Cornu aspersum (common garden snail); Criconemella (ring nematode); Cryptolestes ferrugineus (rusty grain beetle); Cryptolestes pusillus (flat grain beetle); Cucumber mosaic virus (cucumber mosaic); Cuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed); Curvularia (black kernel); Curvularia clavata (leaf spot of sorghum); Cyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed); Cydia pomonella (codling moth); Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Cyperus compressus (annual sedge); Cyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge); Cyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge); Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (yellow-backed grasshopper); Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Dalbulus maidis (maize leafhopper); Datura stramonium (jimsonweed); Delia florilega (turnip maggot); Deroceras reticulatum (grey field slug); Diabrotica barberi (northern corn rootworm); Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Diabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm); Diabrotica viridula; Diaprepes abbreviatus (citrus weevil); Diatraea crambidoides; Diatraea grandiosella (southwestern corn borer); Diatraea impersonatella; Diatraea lineolata (neotropical corn stalk borer); Dichroplus elongatus; Dickeya paradisiaca (rhizome rot, "tipover", fruit soft rot of banana); Dickeya zeae (bacterial stalk rot of maize); Digitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Digitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass); Digitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass); Diodia teres (poorjoe); Ditylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode); Ditylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode); Dociostaurus maroccanus (Moroccan locust); Doloessa viridis; Dreata petola; Drymaria cordata (tropical chickweed); Dysdercus andreae (cotton stainer); Dysdercus cingulatus (red cotton stainer); Dysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug); Dysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea); Earias insulana (Egyptian stem borer); Echinochloa colona (junglerice); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Elymus repens (quackgrass); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Enterobacter dissolvens (stalk rot.); Entomobrya cubensis; Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth); Equisetum arvense (field horsetail); Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass); Euetheola bidentata (bidentate scarab); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euschistus crenator; Euschistus servus (brown stink bug); Euschistus variolarius (onespotted stink bug); Euxesta eluta; Euxesta stigmatias; Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Feltia subterranea (granulate cutworm); Forficula auricularia (European earwig); Frankliniella fusca (tobacco thrips); Frankliniella williamsi (corn thrips); Fumaria officinalis (common fumitory); Fusarium sporotrichioides (kernel rot of maize); Fusarium temperatum; Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Galinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier); Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Gibberella avenacea (Fusarium blight); Gibberella fujikuroi (bakanae disease of rice); Gibberella sacchari (pineapple eye rot); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Globisporangium splendens (blast of oil palm); Gonocephalum (false wireworm); Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (European mole cricket); Gryllus assimilis (field cricket); Guinea grass mosaic virus; Hadula trifolii (clover cutworm); Haplothrips aculeatus (grass thrips); Harpophora maydis (late wilt of maize); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Helicoverpa assulta (Oriental tobacco budworm); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Heliothis virescens (tobacco budworm); Heliotropium europaeum (common heliotrope); Heliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope); Helminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue); Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (mottled stripe of sugarcane); Heterodera zeae (corn cyst nematode); Heteronychus arator (African black beetle); Heteronychus licas (black sugarcane beetle); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Hieroglyphus banian (rice grasshopper); High plains virus (high plains disease); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hortensia similis (common green sugarcane leafhopper); Hydraecia micacea (potato skin borer); Hydrellia griseola (rice leaf miner); Hypomeces squamosus (green weevil); Ipomoea purpurea (tall morning glory); Ipomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory); Iva xanthiifolia (Marsh-elder); Kabatiella zeae (eyespot); Khuskia oryzae (cob rot of maize); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Leersia hexandra (southern cut grass); Lepidiota stigma (sugarcane white grub); Lepidium draba (hoary cress); Leptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop); Leucophlebia lineata; Leucopholis irrorata (toy beetle); Leucopholis lepidophora (Areca white grub); Limonius californicus (sugarbeet wireworm); Liorhyssus hyalinus (hyaline grass, bug); Liposcelis bostrychophila (book louse); Liposcelis entomophila (grain psocid); Liposcelis paeta (grain psocid); Liriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner); Liriomyza sorosis; Listronotus bonariensis (Argentine stem weevil); Locusta migratoria (migratory locust); Longidorus (longidorids); Longula malaca; Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Macrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid); maize bushy stunt phytoplasma (maize bushy stunt); Maize chlorotic dwarf virus; Maize chlorotic mottle virus; Maize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize); Maize lethal necrosis disease; Maize mal de Rio Cuarto virus; Maize mosaic virus (corn mosaic virus); Maize rayado fino virus (maize rayado fino); Maize rough dwarf virus; Maize streak virus (streak disease of maize); Maize stripe virus (stripe disease of maize); Maize white line mosaic virus; Maladera orientalis (smaller velvet chafer); Mamestra brassicae (cabbage moth); Marasmia patnalis (rice leafroller); Marasmia trapezalis (maize webworm); Margarodes formicarium (ground pearl); Mastigosporium rubricosum (leaf fleck: bent grass); Megathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass); Melanerpes striatus (woodpecker); Melanoplus bivittatus (twostriped grasshopper); Melanoplus sanguinipes (lesser migratory grasshopper); Melinis repens (natal redtop); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Metopolophium dirhodum (rose-grass aphid); Microdochium bolleyi (root rot of maize); Mocis frugalis; Mocis latipes (grass looper); Momordica charantia (bitter gourd); Murdannia nudiflora (doveweed); Mus musculus domesticus (mouse); Mussidia nigrivenella (cob borer); Mycosphaerella holci (glume blight); Mycosphaerella zeae-maydis (yellow leaf blight of maize); Myochrous barbadensis; Mythimna (cutworm); Mythimna latiuscula; Mythimna loreyi (maize caterpillar); Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Mythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Nelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf); Neocurtilla hexadactyla (six-fingered mole-cricket); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Nomadacris septemfasciata (red locust); Oebalus mexicana; Oebalus pugnax (rice stinkbug); Oliarus maidis; Oligonychus (sugarcane mite); Opogona sacchari (banana moth); Oryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle); Oscinella frit (frit fly); Ostrinia furnacalis (Asian corn borer); Ostrinia nubilalis (European maize borer); Oulema melanopus (oat leaf beetle); Oxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel); Oxalis latifolia (sorrel); Oxya chinensis (rice grasshopper); Panicum repens (torpedo grass); Panoquina sylvicola; Pantoea stewartii (bacterial wilt of maize); Paratrichodorus minor (stubby root nematode); Paratrichodorus porosus; Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Paspalum urvillei (Vasey grass); Passiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower); Patanga succincta (bombay locust); Pelopidas conjuncta; Penicillium (penicillium ear rot); Pennisetum polystachion (mission grass); Peregrinus maidis (corn planthopper); Perkinsiella saccharicida (sugarcane leafhopper); Peronosclerospora maydis (downy mildew of maize); Peronosclerospora philippinensis (Philippine downy mildew); Peronosclerospora sacchari (sugarcane downy mildew); Peronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew); Petiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed); Phalera combusta; Phyllachora graminis (black: grasses leaf spot); Phyllachora maydis (black spot of maize); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Phyllophaga helleri; Phyllophaga misteca; Phyllophaga polyphylla; Phyllophaga ravida; Physalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry); Physoderma maydis (brown spot of corn); Physopella zeae (rust: maize); Platynota stultana (omnivorous leaf roller); Ploceus cucullatus (village weaver bird); Poa annua (annual meadowgrass); Podischnus agenor; Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria); Polygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria); Polygonum persicaria (redshank); Popillia japonica (Japanese beetle); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pratylenchus vulnus (walnut root lesion nematode); Pratylenchus zeae (root lesion nematode); Prostephanus truncatus (larger grain borer); Protaetia fusca (mango flower beetle); Pseudomonas syringae pv. lapsa (stalk rot); Pseudomonas syringae pv. striafaciens (bacterial: barley black node); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Puccinia polysora (American corn rust); Puccinia sorghi (common rust of maize); Punctodera chalcoensis; Pyralis manihotalis; Pyroderces rileyi (corn, worm, pink); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium arrhenomanes (cereals root rot); Pythium graminicola (seedling blight of grasses); Pythium ultimum (black-leg of seedlings); Radopholus similis (burrowing nematode); Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish); Rattus exulans (Pacific rat); Rhopalosiphum maidis (green corn aphid); Rhopalosiphum padi (grain aphid); Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rice black-streaked dwarf virus; Richardia brasiliensis (white-eye (Australia)); Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rotylenchulus parvus (reniform nematode); Salina wolcotti (yellow spring-tail); Scapteriscus (mole crickets); Scapteriscus variegatus; Schistocerca americana (south American locust); Schistocerca gregaria (desert locust); Schizaphis graminum (spring green aphid); Sclerophthora macrospora (downy mildew); Sclerophthora rayssiae var. zeae (brown stripe downy mildew of maize); Scotinophara coarctata (black rice bug); Senecio vulgaris; Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Sesamia calamistis (African pink stem borer); Sesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer); Sesamia inferens (purple stem borer); Sesamia nonagrioides (Mediterranean corn stalk borer); Sesamia uniformis (shoot boring caterpillar); Setaria faberi (giant foxtail); Setaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail); Setaria pumila (yellow foxtail); Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Setaria viridis (green foxtail); Setosphaeria turcica (maize leaf blight); Sicyos angulatus (burcucumber); Sida acuta (sida); Sigmodon (field rat); Sipha maydis; Sitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil); Sitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil); Sitotroga cerealella (grain moth); Solanum carolinense (horsenettle); Solanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade); Solanum nigrum (black nightshade); Sonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle); Sonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle); Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass); Spergula arvensis (corn spurry); Spermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood); Sphacelotheca reiliana (head smut of maize); Spiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma); Spodoptera; Spodoptera albula (Costa Rican armyworm); Spodoptera exempta (black armyworm); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera latifascia (lateral lined armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Spodoptera mauritia (paddy swarming caterpillar); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Stenocarpella macrospora (dry rot of maize); Stenocarpella maydis (ear rot of maize); Stenocoris filiformis; Striacosta albicosta; Striga asiatica (witch weed); Striga aspera (witchweed); Striga densiflora (witchweed); Striga hermonthica (witchweed); Sugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca); Synedrella nodiflora (synedrella); Tagetes minuta (stinking Roger); Tanymecus dilaticollis (grey corn weevil); Taraxacum officinale complex (dandelion); Tenebrio molitor (European meal worm); Tenebroides mauritanicus (cadelle); Tetranychus gloveri (banks glovers, mite); Tetranychus truncatus; Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Thrips hawaiiensis (Hawaiian flower thrips); Trianthema portulacastrum (horse purslane); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Trichodorus viruliferus (stubby root nematode); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Trogoderma variabile (grain dermestid); Tylenchorhynchus claytoni (stunt nematode); Tylenchorhynchus mashhoodi; Tylenchorhynchus vulgaris; Typhaea stercorea (hairy fungus beetle); Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Urochloa panicoides (liverseed grass); Urochloa plantaginea (marmeladegrass); Urochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass); Urtica urens (annual nettle); Ustilago maydis (common smut of maize); Valanga nigricornis (valanga grasshopper); Vicia villosa (hairy vetch); Viguiera dentata (sunflower goldeneye); Vittatidera zeaphila; Waitea circinata (root rot of maize); Xanthium spinosum (bathurst burr); Xanthium strumarium (common cocklebur); Xiphinema americanum (dagger nematode); Zea mosaic virus; Zygotylenchus guevarai

Minor host of:

Acalymma vittatum (striped cucumber beetle); Acanthospermum australe (spiny-bur); Acarus siro (flour mite); Acronicta rumicis (knotgrass moth); Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid); Aegopsis bolboceridus; Amrasca biguttula biguttula (Indian cotton jassid); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Aphelenchoides arachidis (groundnut testa nematode); Aphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode); Aphis fabae (black bean aphid); Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Aphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid); Asphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Atherigona soccata (sorghum stem fly); Aulacophora lewisii; Barley yellow striate mosaic virus; Bipolaris sacchari (eye spot); Brevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite); Brome mosaic virus; Burkholderia andropogonis (bacterial leaf stripe of sorghum and corn); Burkholderia gladioli (leaf spot of orchids); Candidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma); Cereal chlorotic mottle virus; Chilo infuscatellus (yellow top borer of sugarcane); Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug); Chnootriba similis (maize ladybird); Chrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth); Cochliobolus miyabeanus (brown leaf spot of rice); Colaspis brunnea (grape colaspis); Conium maculatum (poison hemlock); Conyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane); Cryptoblabes gnidiella (citrus pyralid); Curvularia australiensis (leaf blight of grasses); Cyclocephala flavipennis; Cylas puncticollis (sweet potato weevil); Cynodon chlorotic streak virus; Delia platura (bean seed fly); Diabrotica balteata (banded cucumber beetle); Diabrotica undecimpunctata (spotted cucumber beetle); Diatraea saccharalis (sugarcane stalk borer); Dickeya chrysanthemi (bacterial wilt of chrysanthemum and other ornamentals); Dicladispa armigera (rice hispa); Digitaria insularis (sourgrass); Ditylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode); Edessa meditabunda (green and brown stink bug); Eldana saccharina (African sugarcane borer); Emex australis (Doublegee); Epitrix cucumeris (potato flea beetle); Epitrix pubescens; Euphorbia davidii; Euphoria lurida; Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Fimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis); Foxtail mosaic virus; Fusarium kyushuense; Fusarium pallidoroseum (fungal gummosis (of Leucaena)); Gibberella coronicola; Gibberella fujikuroi var. subglutinans; Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Gloeocercospora sorghi (zonate leaf spot); Gonocephalum macleayi (southern false wireworm); Gonocephalum simplex (dusty brown beetle); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Halyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug); Helicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode); Hemicriconemoides mangiferae; Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst eelworm); Heterodera elachista; Heterodera oryzae (rice cyst nematode); Hirschmanniella oryzae (rice root nematode); Holotrichia serrata (white grub); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Hoplolaimus magnistylus; Hypera zoilus (clover leaf weevil); Icerya aegyptiaca (breadfruit mealybug); Imperata cylindrica (cogon grass); Kyllinga brevifolia (green kyllinga); Leifsonia xyli subsp. cynodontis (Bermuda grass stunting disease); Leptoglossus zonatus; Ludwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose); Maconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug); Maize streak Reunion virus; Mamestra configurata (bertha armyworm); Marasmia exigua (rice leaf roller); Melanaphis sacchari (yellow sugarcane aphid); Melanotus communis (common wireworm); Meloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode); Meloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode); Melolontha melolontha (white grub cockchafer); Metamasius hemipterus (West Indian cane weevil); Metopolophium festucae (fescue aphid); Mimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant); Murgantia histrionica (harlequin bug); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Oedaleus senegalensis (Senegalese grasshopper); Orgyia leucostigma (white-marked tussock moth); Pachnoda interrupta (chafer beetle); Pantoea agglomerans (bacterial grapevine blight); Pantoea ananatis (fruitlet rot of pineapple); Papaver rhoeas (common poppy); Paspalum distichum (knotgrass); Pectobacterium atrosepticum (potato blackleg disease); Pelopidas mathias (rice skipper); Penicillium digitatum (green mould); Penicillium expansum (blue mould of stored apple); Peridroma saucia (pearly underwing moth); Perkinsiella vastatrix (sugarcane leafhopper); Peronosclerospora australiensis; Peronosclerospora spontanea (spontaneum downy mildew); Phaenacantha saccharicida (sugarcane red bug); Phaeocytostroma ambiguum (stalk rot: maize); Phenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug); Phyllanthus urinaria (leafflower); Phyllophaga smithi (white grub); Phytophthora nicotianae (black shank); Pomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail); Portulaca oleracea (purslane); Pratylenchus goodeyi (banana lesion nematode); Pratylenchus loosi (root lesion nematode); Pratylenchus thornei; Prioniturus (racket-tailed parakeet); Pseudococcus jackbeardsleyi (Jack Beardsley mealybug); Pseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug); Pseudomonas fuscovaginae (sheath brown rot); Pseudomonas syringae pv. coronafaciens (halo blight); Pseudomonas viridiflava (bacterial leaf blight of tomato (USA)); Puccinia purpurea (rust (of grasses, sorghum)); Pyrenophora teres (net blotch); Pyricularia setariae (blast of millet); Pyrilla perpusilla (sugarcane planthopper); Pythium debaryanum (damping-off); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Pythium schmitthenneri; Pythium selbyi; Rattus argentiventer (rice field rat); Rattus rattus mindanensis (common Philippine field rat); Rhabdoscelus obscurus (sugarcane weevil borer); Rhamphicarpa fistulosa; Rhopalosiphum insertum (apple-grass aphid); Rice stripe virus (rice stripe tenuivirus); Rosellinia necatrix (dematophora root rot); Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Rumex crispus (curled dock); Saccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane); Sarocladium oryzae (rice sheath rot); Sarocladium strictum (acremonium wilt); Sclerospora graminicola (downy mildew of pearl millet); Scutellonema brachyurus; Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Sitobion avenae (wheat aphid); Sitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid); Sitophilus granarius (grain weevil); Solenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant); Somaticus terricola; Sophonia orientalis (two-spotted leafhopper); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides (armyworm); Spoladea recurvalis (Hawaiian beet webworm); Stenchaetothrips biformis (rice thrips); Striga angustifolia (witchweed); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Tetranychus pacificus (Pacific spider mite); Tipula paludosa (European crane fly); Tithonia diversifolia (Tithonia); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Urophorus humeralis (pineapple sap beetle); Ustilaginoidea virens (false smut); Verbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard); Veronica persica (creeping speedwell); Wheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak); Xanthomonas albilineans (leaf scald of sugarcane); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease); Xanthomonas vasicola pv. holcicola (streaky spot of sorghum and Sudan grass); Xestia c-nigrum (spotted cutworm); Xiphinema (dagger nematode)

Wild host of:

Exomala orientalis (oriental beetle); Hippotion celerio (taro hawkmoth); Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)

Associated with (not a host):

Acaropsellina docta; Acaropsellina sollers; Archytas incertus; Archytas marmoratus; Arthrobotrys dactyloides (antagonist: Nematodes); Aspergillus fumigatus; Aspergillus parasiticus; Aspergillus tamarii; Aspergillus terreus; Bacillus subtilis; Burkholderia cepacia (sour skin of onion); Chelonus insularis; Cheyletus eruditus; Coleomegilla maculata (beetle, Spotted ladybird); Cycloneda sanguinea; Cylindrocarpon didymum; Digonogastra grenadensis; Doru lineare; Epicoccum nigrum (red blotch of grains); Eucelatoria armigera; Euphorocera claripennis; Euphorocera floridensis; Euplectrus platyhypenae; Haplothrips gowdeyi (gold-tipped tubular thrips); Lespesia archippivora; Metagonistylum minense (amazon fly); Mycosphaerella tassiana (antagonist of Botrytis cinerea); Neonectria radicicola (black root of strawberry); Palpozenillia palpalis; Paratheresia claripalpis; Pseudomonas fluorescens (pink eye: potato); Solenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant); Teretrius nigrescens; Trichothecium roseum (fruit rot of tomato); Winthemia quadripustulata (tachina, red-tailed); Xylocoris flavipes

Host of (source - data mining):

Acanthoscelides obtectus (bean bruchid); Adoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle); Aeolus mellillus (wireworm, flat); Agriotes brevis; Agriotes lineatus (wireworm); Agriotes sputator (click beetle, common); Agriotes ustulatus; Agrotis gladiaria (claybacked cutworm); Agrotis repleta (cutworm); Ahasverus advena (foreign grain beetle); Aleuroglyphus ovatus (brownlegged grain mite); Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Alternaria tenuissima (nailhead spot of tomato); Amblysellus grex; Amphimallon solstitiale; Amphipoea ussuriensis; Anaphothrips sudanensis; Anasa tristis (squash bug); Anomala; Apamea lateritia; Apamea ophiogramma; Aspergillus kambarensis; Atherigona punctata; Atractomorpha crenulata; Attagenus unicolor (black carpet beetle); Bagrada hilaris (painted bug); Caliothrips phaseoli; Carpophilus freemani; Carpophilus lugubris (sap beetle, dusky); Carpophilus obsoletus (corn sap beetle); Cathartus quadricollis (square-necked grain beetle); Celaena leucostigma; Cercospora zeae-maydis (grey leaf spot); Chaetocnema aridula (flea beetle, cereal); Chaetocnema hortensis; Chilo agamemnon (oriental corn borer); Chilo orichalcociliellus (coastal stalk borer); Cicadulina bipunctata (sorghum, jassid); Cicadulina chinai; Cicadulina ghaurii; Cicadulina similis; Cicadulina storeyi; Clavigralla shadabi; Cochliobolus hawaiiensis (leaf spot: maize); Cochliobolus ravenelii (false smut); Coniesta ignefusalis; Conoderus amplicollis (gulf wireworm); Conoderus falli (wireworm, southern potato); Conoderus rudis; Cynaeus angustus (larger black flour beetle); Cyrtomenus bergi (cassava root bug); Dacus frontalis; Dalbulus elimatus; Dalbulus gelbus; Dalbulus guevarai; Deois flavopicta (demerara, froghopper); Diabrotica cristata; Diabrotica virgifera zeae; Diaphania hyalinata (melon worm); Dichelops melacanthus; Dichroplus pratensis; Empoasca kraemeri; Eoreuma loftini; Euetheola rugiceps (sugarcane beetle); Euproctis virguncula; Euxoa detersa (sand cutworm); Feltia jaculifera (dingy cutworm); Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium proliferatum; Geomyza tripunctata; Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Gibberella nygamai; Graminella nigrifrons (blackfaced leafhopper); Heterotermes convexinotatus; Hoplolaimus galeatus; Hydraecia immanis (hop vine borer); Johnsongrass mosaic virus; Lacinipolia renigera (bristly cutworm); Latheticus oryzae (longheaded flour beetle); Lepidoglyphus destructor (groceries, mite); Lepinotus reticulatus (booklouse, reticulatewinged); Limothrips cerealium (corn, thrips); Limothrips denticornis (barley thrips); Lygus gemellatus; Lygus pratensis (plant bug, tarnished); Macdunnoughia confusa; Macrosteles laevis; Marasmia suspicalis; Melanoplus differentialis (differential grasshopper); Melanotus annosus; Melanotus depressus; Melanotus legatus; Melanotus verberans; Microtermes obesi; Miltotrogus aequinoctialis; Monolepta bifasciata; Mythimna sequax; Mythimna vitellina; Myzus obtusirostris; Ochropleura herculea; Odontotermes wallonensis; Oligonychus pratensis (spider mite); Oligonychus zeae; Opatrum sabulosum; Oscinella pusilla; Ostrinia kasmirica; Ostrinia kurentzovi; Ostrinia narynensis; Ostrinia scapulalis; Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug); Papaipema nebris (stalk borer); Penicillium oxalicum (root rot: Sorghum spp.); Pennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass); Pestalosphaeria gubae; Phyllophaga anxia; Phyllophaga crinita (white, grub); Phyllophaga implicita; Phyllophaga menetriesii; Phyllophaga vicina; Phyllotreta atra (cabbage flea beetle); Phyllotreta nemorum (striped flea beetle); Phyllotreta vittula (barley flea beetle); Polyphylla laticollis; Pratylenchus neglectus (nematode, California meadow); Pratylenchus scribneri; Psalidium maxillosum; Pseudocochliobolus verruculosus (post-harvest rot); Pseudomonas syringae (bacterial blast); Pyrenochaeta terrestris (pink root of onion); Pythium spinosum (root rot: ornamentals); Pythium tardicrescens; Rhizopus arrhizus (barn rot of tobacco); Rhizopus stolonifer (bulb rot); Richia albicosta (bean, cutworm, western); Romalea guttata (lubber, grasshopper, eastern); Schistocerca nitens (gray bird grasshopper); Sciomesa biluma; Sesamia nonagrioides botanephaga; Sesamia penniseti; Sphenophorus callosus (southern corn billbug); Spilosoma urticae; Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain); Tanymecus palliatus (weevil, Beet leaf); Tarsonemus granarius (glossy grain mite); Tetraneura ulmi (elm cockscomb, gall aphid); Tetranychus evansi (red spider mite); Tetranychus turkestani (strawberry, spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Toya propinqua; Trigonotylus coelestialium (rice, leafbug); Trogoderma inclusum (larger cabinet beetle); Udea ferrugalis; Ulomoides dermestoides; Veneza zonata; Zyginidia pullula; Zyginidia scutellaris

Uses List

Top of page

Animal feed, fodder, forage

  • Fodder/animal feed

Human food and beverage

  • Beverage base
  • Cereal
  • Flour/starch
  • Oil/fat
  • Vegetable

Medicinal, pharmaceutical

  • Traditional/folklore