Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Vigna unguiculata
(cowpea)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Vigna unguiculata (cowpea)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Vigna unguiculata
  • Preferred Common Name
  • cowpea
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.

Preferred Common Name

  • cowpea

Other Scientific Names

  • Dolichos sinensis L.
  • Dolichos unguiculatus L.
  • Phaseolus unguiculatus L.
  • Vigna sinensis (L.) Savi ex Hassk.

International Common Names

  • English: black eyed pea; crowder pea
  • Spanish: caupi; costeño; frijol de costa; rabiza
  • French: haricot indigène; niébé; pois a vaches
  • Arabic: lûbyâ' baladî; mâsh

Local Common Names

  • Brazil: feijao-miudo
  • Germany: Augenbohne
  • Italy: fagiolino dall'occhio; fagiolino piccolo

EPPO code

  • VIGSI (Vigna unguiculata)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Fabales
  •                         Family: Fabaceae
  •                             Subfamily: Papilionoideae
  •                                 Genus: Vigna
  •                                     Species: Vigna unguiculata

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Achyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip); Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Agrius convolvuli (convolvulus hawkmoth); Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Alcidodes leucogrammus (striped bean weevil); Alectra vogelii (yellow witchweed); Alfalfa mosaic virus (alfalfa yellow spot); Amaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth); Amata passalis; Amrasca biguttula biguttula (Indian cotton jassid); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Anomala cupripes (large green chafer beetle); Anomala pallida; Anoplocnemis phasiana; Anticarsia gemmatalis (soybean caterpillar); Aphis craccivora (groundnut aphid); Autographa nigrisigna (beet worm); Bean leafroll virus (pea leafroll virus); Bean yellow mosaic virus (bean yellow mosaic); Beet curly top virus (curly top); Blackeye cowpea mosaic virus (BICMV); Boeremia exigua var. exigua (leaf spot); Boerhavia diffusa (red spiderling); Broad bean wilt virus (lamium mild mosaic); Callosobruchus (pulse beetle); Callosobruchus analis (weevil, bean); Callosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid); Callosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil); Callosobruchus phaseoli; Caloptilia soyella (leaf blotch-mining moth); Cercospora canescens (Cercospora leaf spot); Chalara elegans (black root rot); Chauliops bisontula; Chinavia pallidoconspersa; Choanephora cucurbitarum (Choanephora fruit rot); Clavigralla elongata (African podbug); Clavigralla tomentosicollis (African pod bug); Colletotrichum truncatum (soyabean anthracnose); Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Cowpea aphid-borne mosaic virus; Cowpea chlorotic mottle virus (cowpea chlorotic mottle); Cowpea golden mosaic virus; Cowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans); Cowpea mosaic virus; Cowpea mottle virus; Cowpea severe mosaic virus; Cowpea stunt virus; Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (macadamia nut borer); Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens (bacterial wilt of bean); Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens (bacterial tan spot); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Dysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Epilachna pusillanima (potato epilachna); Epilachna varivestis (bean ladybeetle); Erysiphe diffusa (soybean powdery mildew); Euchrysops cnejus (bean blue); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Euproctis scintillans; Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Frankliniella fusca (tobacco thrips); Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Fundella pellucens (caribbean pod borer); Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. tracheiphilum (wilt: soyabean); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Gibberella fujikuroi (bakanae disease of rice); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Heterodera cajani (pigeon pea cyst nematode); Homona coffearia (tea tortrix); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Lampides boeticus (pea blue butterfly); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Maruca vitrata (lima bean pod borer); Medythia suturalis (striped bean flea beetle); Megalurothrips distalis; Megalurothrips sjostedti (bean flower thrips); Megalurothrips usitatus (bean flower thrips); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Omiodes diemenalis (soybean leaf folder); Omiodes indicata (soyabean webworm); Ootheca bennigseni (bean leaf beetle); Orgyia turbata (tussock moth); Orobanche (broomrape); Paratrichodorus minor (stubby root nematode); Peanut mottle virus (peanut mottle); Peanut stunt virus (peanut stunt); Phakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Phytophthora vignae (Phytophthora stem rot of cowpea); Pseudomonas syringae pv. aptata (leaf spot: sugarbeet); Pseudomonas syringae pv. eriobotryae (bud blight and twig canker); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Riptortus; Riptortus clavatus (bean bug); Riptortus dentipes (pod-sucking bug); Riptortus pedestris; Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rotylenchulus parvus (reniform nematode); Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Scutellonema bradys (yam nematode); Senecio vulgaris; Sida acuta (sida); Southern bean mosaic virus; Soybean chlorotic mottle virus; Spermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Striga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed); Sunn-hemp mosaic virus (cowpea Mosaic Virus); Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Tobacco mosaic virus (tobacco mosaic); Tobacco streak virus (tobacco streak); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vignicola (bacterial: cowpea blight)

Minor host of:

Acanthoscelides obtectus (bean bruchid); Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid); Adoretus versutus (rose beetle); Aphasmatylenchus straturatus; Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Aphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Aspidiotus destructor (coconut scale); Astylus atromaculatus (astylus beetle); Bactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly); Bean common mosaic necrosis virus; Bean common mosaic virus (common mosaic of beans); Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Bemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Caliothrips indicus (groundnut thrips); Carpophilus (dried-fruit beetles); Cerotoma trifurcata (bean leaf beetle); Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Colletotrichum capsici (leaf spot of peppers); Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (anthracnose of bean); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Corynespora cassiicola (target leaf spot of tomato); Cucumber mosaic virus (cucumber mosaic); Curvularia australiensis (leaf blight of grasses); Cylas puncticollis (sweet potato weevil); Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Diaphania indica (cucumber moth); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. sojae (pod blight: soyabean); Didymella rabiei (chick pea blight); Ditylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode); Etiella zinckenella (pea pod borer); Faba bean necrotic yellows virus; Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Glomerella cingulata (anthracnose); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Helicoverpa punctigera (native budworm); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Hemicycliophora arenaria (sheath nematode); Hilda patruelis (groundnut hopper); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Hoplolaimus pararobustus (lance nematode); Hypomeces squamosus (green weevil); Iris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Melanagromyza obtusa (pod fly); Melanagromyza sojae (soyabean stem miner); Mycosphaerella cruenta (leaf spot of cowpea); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Oedaleus senegalensis (Senegalese grasshopper); Ophiomyia centrosematis (stemfly); Ophiomyia phaseoli (bean fly); Peanut stripe virus (groundnut stripe disease); Phakopsora meibomiae (soybean rust); Phenacoccus solani; Phoma pinodella (leaf spot of pea); Phomopsis longicolla (pod and stem blight); Platynota stultana (omnivorous leaf roller); Podosphaera xanthii (powdery mildew of cucurbits); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus loosi (root lesion nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pratylenchus thornei; Pseudocercospora griseola (angular bean leaf spot); Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. phaseolicola (halo blight (of beans)); Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci (wildfire); Pseudomonas viridiflava (bacterial leaf blight of tomato (USA)); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Scutellonema brachyurus; Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Sitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides (armyworm); Synedrella nodiflora (synedrella); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Thysanoplusia orichalcea (slender burnished brass moth); Tomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Urd bean leaf crinkle virus; Uromyces appendiculatus (bean rust); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. glycines (soyabean bacterial pustule); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight); Xiphinema ifacolum (dagger nematode); Zabrotes subfasciatus (Mexican bean weevil)

Wild host of:

Aphis fabae (black bean aphid); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper)

Associated with (not a host):

Aspergillus terreus; Bacillus subtilis; Haplothrips gowdeyi (gold-tipped tubular thrips); Hypocrea rufa (green mould of narcissus); Meloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm); Olpidium brassicae (Olpidium seedling blight); Pseudomonas fluorescens (pink eye: potato); Tetramorium bicarinatum (Guinea ant); Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani)

Host of (source - data mining):

Abutilon mosaic virus; Acrocercops phaeospora; Alcidodes collaris; Anoplocnemis curvipes (giant coreid bug); Aspavia armigera; Atractomorpha crenulata; Atta opaciceps; Brome mosaic virus; Bruchidius atrolineatus; Bruchidius incarnatus; Callosobruchus rhodesianus; Callosobruchus theobromae; Cathartus quadricollis (square-necked grain beetle); Cerotoma arcuata; Cerotoma ruficornis (red horned leaf beetle); Chalcodermus aeneus (curculio, cowpea); Chalcodermus bimaculatus; Chrotogonus trachypterus; Cladosporium vignae (scab of cowpea); Clavigralla gibbosa; Clavigralla shadabi; Colemania sphenarioides; Colletotrichum destructivum (anthracnose (of soybean, lucerne, tobacco)); Colposcelis signata; Conoderus amplicollis (gulf wireworm); Conoderus falli (wireworm, southern potato); Conoderus rudis; Cyrtozemia cognata; Diaphania hyalinata (melon worm); Didymella pinodes (foot rot: pea); Empoasca; Empoasca dolichi; Empoasca kerri; Empoasca kraemeri; Frankliniella tritici (eastern flower thrips); Gynandrobrotica equestris; Heliothis peltigera; Holotrichia consanguinea; Kytorhinus sharpianus; Lasioderma serricorne (cigarette beetle); Leguminivora ptychora; Macrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid); Microtermes mycophagus; Myrothecium roridum (blight: eggplant); Neocurtilla hexadactyla (six-fingered mole-cricket); Oligonychus biharensis; Ootheca mutabilis (brown leaf beetle); Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug); Piezotrachelus varius; Plebejus argus (silver-studded blue butterfly); Retithrips syriacus (black vine thrips); Rivellia quadrifasciata (fly, soyabean nodule); Septoria vignae; Sericothrips variabilis (soybean thrips); Sitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil); Systena s-littera; Tetranychus desertorum (desert spider mite); Tetranychus neocaledonicus (spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Uromyces vignae (rust: cowpea); Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers)