Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Allium cepa
(onion)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Allium cepa (onion)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Allium cepa
  • Preferred Common Name
  • onion
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Allium cepa L.

Preferred Common Name

  • onion

International Common Names

  • Spanish: cebolla
  • French: oignon
  • Arabic: bassal
  • Portuguese: cebola

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Spiesezwiebel
  • Italy: cipolla; cipollina
  • Netherlands: ui
  • Sweden: loek

EPPO code

  • ALLCE (Allium cepa)
  • ALLXP (Allium cepa)
  • ALLXS (Allium cepa)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Liliales
  •                         Family: Liliaceae
  •                             Genus: Allium
  •                                 Species: Allium cepa

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Aceria tulipae (dry bulb mite); Acrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth); Agrotis (cutworm (larvae)); Agrotis exclamationis (moth, heart and dart); Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Alternaria porri (purple blotch); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Bactericera tremblayi; Borreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed); Botryotinia fuckeliana (grey mould-rot); Botryotinia porri (Botrytis rot of garlic); Botryotinia squamosa (leaf blight of onion); Botrytis aclada (grey mould of onion); Burkholderia cepacia (sour skin of onion); Burkholderia gladioli pv. alliicola (slippery skin of onion); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Capsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse); Chamomilla recutita (common chamomile); Chenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot); Chromatomyia horticola (pea leaf miner); Ciborinia allii (neck rot of onion); Colletotrichum circinans (onion smudge); Colletotrichum dematium (leaf spot); Cornu aspersum (common garden snail); Cuscuta europaea (European dodder); Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Delia antiqua (onion fly); Delia florilega (turnip maggot); Ditylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode); Ditylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Epitrix cucumeris (potato flea beetle); Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euxoa messoria (darksided cutworm); Frankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips); Fumaria officinalis (common fumitory); Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cepae (basal rot of onion); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Galinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier); Glomerella cingulata (anthracnose); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Iris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot); Liriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer); Listroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil); Lolium temulentum (darnel); Longidorus (longidorids); Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Mamestra brassicae (cabbage moth); Melanoplus sanguinipes (lesser migratory grasshopper); Melilotus indica (Indian sweetclover); Meloidogyne exigua (coffee root-knot nematode); Neotoxoptera formosana; Onion yellow dwarf virus (onion yellow dwarf); Oxalis latifolia (sorrel); Pantoea ananatis (fruitlet rot of pineapple); Paratrichodorus minor (stubby root nematode); Paratrichodorus porosus; Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (bacterial root rot of sweet potato); Peronospora destructor (downy mildew of onion); Petrobia latens (brown wheat mite); Phytophthora cryptogea (tomato foot rot); Phytophthora porri (white tip of leek); Pleospora tarda; Poa annua (annual meadowgrass); Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pseudomonas marginalis pv. marginalis (lettuce marginal leaf blight); Pseudomonas syringae pv. porri; Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Pseudomonas viridiflava (bacterial leaf blight of tomato (USA)); Puccinia allii (rust of allium, onion, leek and garlic); Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish); Rhizobium radiobacter (crown gall); Rhizobium rhizogenes (gall); Rhizoglyphus echinopus (bulb mite); Richardia brasiliensis (white-eye (Australia)); Scirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips); Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (cottony soft rot); Senecio vulgaris; Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Setaria viridis (green foxtail); Shallot latent virus; Shallot virus X; Shallot yellow stripe virus; Sida acuta (sida); Solanum nigrum (black nightshade); Sonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Stemphylium vesicarium (onion leaf blight); Stromatinia cepivora (white rot of onion and garlic); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Thrips tabaci (onion thrips); Tomato black ring virus (ring spot of beet); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Urocystis cepulae (onion smut); Urtica urens (annual nettle); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. allii; Zonocerus elegans (elegant grasshopper); Zonocerus variegatus (variegated grasshopper)

Minor host of:

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf); Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Alopecurus myosuroides (black-grass); Amaranthus blitum (livid amaranth); Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed); Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Aphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode); Aphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Bacillus amyloliquefaciens; Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Burkholderia gladioli (leaf spot of orchids); Burkholderia pyrrocinia; Cenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur); Chalara elegans (black root rot); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cirsium vulgare (spear thistle); Colletotrichum coccodes (anthracnose); Cuscuta japonica (Japanese dodder); Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Delia floralis (turnip maggot); Delia platura (bean seed fly); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. sojae (pod blight: soyabean); Dickeya chrysanthemi (bacterial wilt of chrysanthemum and other ornamentals); Dyspessa ulula (garlic borer); Emex australis (Doublegee); Enterobacter cloacae (antagonist of Pythium); Erwinia rhapontici (rhubarb crown rot); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Frankliniella tenuicornis; Fusarium brachygibbosum; Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium proliferatum; Fusarium redolens (root rot: pea); Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Groundnut bud necrosis virus; Gryllotalpa africana (african mole cricket); Hadula trifolii (clover cutworm); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Ischaemum timorense (centipede grass); Leek yellow stripe virus; Leveillula taurica (powdery mildew of cotton); Liriomyza (leaf miners); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Melanoplus bivittatus (twostriped grasshopper); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode); Meloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode); Naupactus leucoloma (whitefringed weevil); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Olpidium brassicae (Olpidium seedling blight); Orobanche ramosa (branched broomrape); Papaver rhoeas (common poppy); Pectobacterium atrosepticum (potato blackleg disease); Penicillium aurantiogriseum (crown rot of asparagus); Penicillium digitatum (green mould); Peridroma saucia (pearly underwing moth); Phalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass); Phomopsis longicolla (pod and stem blight); Phytomyza gymnostoma (onion leaf miner); Phytophthora nicotianae (black shank); Polygonum persicaria (redshank); Portulaca oleracea (purslane); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus thornei; Pratylenchus zeae (root lesion nematode); Puccinia asparagi (asparagus rust); Pyrenochaeta terrestris (pink root of onion); Rumex crispus (curled dock); Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Serratia grimesii; Spergula arvensis (corn spurry); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Stellaria media (common chickweed); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Theba pisana (white garden snail); Thrips angusticeps (field thrips); Thysanoplusia orichalcea (slender burnished brass moth); Tobacco rattle virus (spraing of potato); Tobacco streak virus (tobacco streak); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Xestia c-nigrum (spotted cutworm); Zygotylenchus guevarai

Associated with (not a host):

Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Aspergillus fumigatus; Aureobasidium pullulans (blue stain of wood); Cladosporium oxysporum (seedlings blight of passion fruit); Clonostachys rosea (mycoparasite of fungal pathogens); Gliocladium catenulatum; Pseudomonas aeruginosa; Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani)

Host of (source - data mining):

Acrolepia sapporensis; Agriotes lineatus (wireworm); Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Botrytis tulipae (tulip fire); Calliphora vomitoria (bluebottle, fly); Carpophilus obsoletus (corn sap beetle); Cercospora duddiae (leaf spot of onion and garlic); Ceutorhynchus suturalis (weevil, onion); Cladosporium allii (leaf spot: leek); Delia hirticrura (onion fly); Dolycoris indicus; Eumerus amoenus; Eumerus strigatus (onion bulb fly); Euxesta notata (cherry worm); Frankliniella williamsi (corn thrips); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Gibberella pulicaris (basal canker of hop); Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (double-striped pug); Hydraecia mongoliensis; Lacanobia oleracea (bright-line brown-eye moth); Liriomyza cepae (miner, stone leek leaf); Liriomyza nietzkei; Lygus gemellatus; Mycosphaerella allii-cepae (leaf spot: onion); Myrothecium verrucaria (myrothecium blotch); Oxycetonia versicolor; Penicillium expansum (blue mould of stored apple); Penicillium hirsutum (bulb rot of hyacinth); Penicillium italicum (blue mould); Pleospora herbarum (leaf blight of onion); Pleospora scrophulariae; Pseudomonas marginalis (kansas lettuce disease); Pseudomonas syringae (bacterial blast); Pythium butleri; Rhizoglyphus robini; Rhizoglyphus setosus; Sarcopolia illoba; Steneotarsonemus furcatus; Suillia lurida; Thrips florum (banana flower thrips); Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers)