Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Phaseolus
(beans)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Phaseolus (beans)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 20 November 2019
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Phaseolus
  • Preferred Common Name
  • beans
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Phaseolus

Preferred Common Name

  • beans

International Common Names

  • English: bean
  • Spanish: judias; vainita
  • French: haricots

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Garten- Bohne; Gartenbohne

EPPO code

  • PHSSS (Phaseolus sp.)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Fabales
  •                         Family: Fabaceae
  •                             Genus: Phaseolus

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acalymma bivittatum (striped leaf beetle); Acanthoscelides argillaceus (bean weevil); Acanthoscelides obtectus (bean bruchid); Adoretus versutus (rose beetle); Agromyza nitida (leaf miner); Agrotis biconica; Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis malefida (pale-sided cutworm); Agrotis repleta (cutworm); Alcidodes collaris; Alfalfa mosaic virus (alfalfa yellow spot); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amblypelta lutescens (banana spotting bug); Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed); Ancylostomia stercorea (pod borer); Anomala cuprea (oriental beetle); Anticarsia gemmatalis (soybean caterpillar); Apion godmani (bean pod weevil); Araecerus fasciculatus (cocoa weevil); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Atta (leaf-cutter ant); Aulacophora foveicollis (red pumpkin beetle); Aulacophora frontalis (red pumpkin beetle); Autoplusia egena (bean leaf, miner); Banasa lenticularis; Bean curly top mosaic virus (curly top of beans); Bean pod mottle virus (pod mottle of bean); Bean yellow mosaic virus (bean yellow mosaic); Bemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly); Bidens pilosa (blackjack); Botryotinia fuckeliana (grey mould-rot); Bruchidius incarnatus; Callosobruchus (pulse beetle); Callosobruchus analis (weevil, bean); Callosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil); Cercospora canescens (Cercospora leaf spot); Cerotoma ruficornis (red horned leaf beetle); Cerotoma salvinii; Cerotoma variegata; Chalara elegans (black root rot); Chalcodermus angulicollis; Chinavia marginata (stink bug); Chromatomyia horticola (pea leaf miner); Chromatomyia syngenesiae (chrysanthemum leafminer); Chrysodeixis agnata (three-spotted plusia); Chrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper); Clanis bilineata (soyabean hawkmoth); Clavigralla elongata (African podbug); Colaspis hypochlora (banana fruit scarring beetle); Colaspis louisianae; Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (anthracnose of bean); Colletotrichum truncatum (soyabean anthracnose); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Corecoris fuscus; Corticium microsclerotia (web blight of beans, fig, kenaf, tung,..); Corythuca gossypii (cotton lacebug); Cucumber mosaic virus (cucumber mosaic); Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens (bacterial wilt of bean); Diabolocatantops axillaris (devil grasshopper); Diabrotica balteata (banded cucumber beetle); Diabrotica capitata; Diabrotica fucata; Diabrotica hispaniola; Diabrotica laeta; Diaphania hyalinata (melon worm); Diaphania indica (cucumber moth); Diaporthe phaseolorum (lima bean pod blight); Diplosolenodes occidentale; Disonycha eximia (blue red leaf beetle); Ditylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode); Doloessa viridis; Dolycoris baccarum (sloe, bug); Dysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug); Edessa meditabunda (green and brown stink bug); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Elymus repens (quackgrass); Empoasca fabalis; Empoasca solana (leafhopper, southern garden); Epilachna varivestis (bean ladybeetle); Epilachna vigintioctopunctata (hadda beetle); Erysiphe pisi var. pisi (powdery mildew of pea); Estigmene acraea (salt marsh caterpillar); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euschistus bifibulus; Euschistus crenator; Feltia subterranea (granulate cutworm); Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Frankliniella insularis (blossom thrips); Fundella pellucens (caribbean pod borer); Fusarium solani f.sp. phaseoli (fusarium root rot of beans); Galinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier); Globisporangium splendens (blast of oil palm); Graminella cognita; Gryllus assimilis (field cricket); Halticus tibialis (garden fleahopper); Halyomorpha mista (stink bug, brown-marmorated); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Heliothis virescens (tobacco budworm); Hemiargus hanno subsp. ceraunus; Hercinothrips femoralis (banded greenhouse thrips); Herpetogramma bipunctalis (beet leafroller); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hortensia similis (common green sugarcane leafhopper); Hypercompe icasia; Iguana iguana (iguana); Japanagromyza inaequalis (bean leaf miner); Lachnosterna jamaicensis; Lampides boeticus (pea blue butterfly); Leguminivora glycinivorella (soyabean pod borer); Lema albini; Leptocentrus taurus; Leptoglossus gonagra (squash bug); Leptotes cassius; Limonius californicus (sugarbeet wireworm); Liorhyssus hyalinus (hyaline grass, bug); Liriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Lolium temulentum (darnel); Longidorus (longidorids); Lygaeus collaris; Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Maladera orientalis (smaller velvet chafer); Mamestra brassicae (cabbage moth); Maruca vitrata (lima bean pod borer); Matsumuraeses phaseoli (adzuki pod worm); Megalotomus rufipes; Melanagromyza dolichostigma (miner, soybean root); Meloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode); Menoetius curvipes; Monolepta signata; Mycosphaerella cruenta (leaf spot of cowpea); Mycovellosiella phaseoli (floury spot of bean); Mythimna latiuscula; Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Nematospora coryli (yeast spot of beans); Neocurtilla hexadactyla (six-fingered mole-cricket); Nezara antennata (green stink bug); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Ochropleura flammatra (Indian cutworm); Oligonychus gossypii; Oligonychus pratensis (spider mite); Omiodes indicata (soyabean webworm); Ophiomyia phaseoli (bean fly); Pantomorus cervinus (Fuller's rose beetle); Paraphrissopoda concinata; Parodiella perisporioides; Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Peanut mottle virus (peanut mottle); Peanut stunt virus (peanut stunt); Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (bacterial root rot of sweet potato); Phakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust); Phyllophaga hogardi; Phyllosticta phaseolina (brown: bean leaf spot); Phyllotreta chotanica (striped flea beetle); Phymatotrichopsis omnivora (cotton root rot); Piezodorus guildinii (stink bug); Pilemia perusialis (tobacco leaf folder); Platynota rostrana (orange, leafroller); Pleuroptya ruralis (bean webworm); Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polymerus testaceipes; Pratylenchus (root lesion nematode); Prepodes quadrivittatus (striped leaf weevil); Pseudocercospora griseola (angular bean leaf spot); Pseudomonas syringae (bacterial blast); Pseudomonas syringae pv. mellea (Wisconsin tobacco disease); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium ultimum (black-leg of seedlings); Riptortus clavatus (bean bug); Riptortus linearis; Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Sagra femorata; Sarasinula plebeia; Schistocerca americana (south American locust); Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (cottony soft rot); Sonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle); Sphenarches anisodactylus (plume moth); Spilarctia obliqua (common hairy caterpillar); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera latifascia (lateral lined armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Spoladea recurvalis (Hawaiian beet webworm); Styracopus phaseoli; Sunn-hemp mosaic virus (cowpea Mosaic Virus); Synanthedon hartii; Systena basalis (s-lettered leaf beetle); Systena s-littera; Taraxacum officinale complex (dandelion); Tetranychus (red spiders); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Tetranychus ludeni (red spider mite); Tetranychus truncatus; Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thrips angusticeps (field thrips); Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Thyanta antiguensis; Thyanta casta; Thyanta perditor (brown stem bug); Tithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Urbanus dorantes; Urbanus obscurus; Urbanus proteus (bean leaf roller); Urochloa plantaginea (marmeladegrass); Uromyces appendiculatus (bean rust); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)

Minor host of:

Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Acyrthosiphon kondoi (blue alfalfa aphid); Aleurodicus dispersus (whitefly); Aphis craccivora (groundnut aphid); Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Arion vulgaris (Spanish slug); Bean common mosaic necrosis virus; Bean common mosaic virus (common mosaic of beans); Caryedon serratus (groundnut bruchid); Cercospora kikuchii (purple seed stain); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Cryptoblabes gnidiella (citrus pyralid); Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Epitrix cucumeris (potato flea beetle); Globisporangium debaryanum (damping-off); Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Halyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug); Icerya seychellarum (Seychelles scale); Leptocorisa acuta (rice seed bug); Leptocorisa oratorius (slender rice bug); Locusta migratoria (migratory locust); Melanitis leda ismene (rice butterfly); Meloidogyne acronea (African cotton root nematode); Meloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode); Murgantia histrionica (harlequin bug); Mythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm); Oxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel); Papaver rhoeas (common poppy); Paracoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug); Penicillium italicum (blue mould); Platynota stultana (omnivorous leaf roller); Polyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite); Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale); Pythium graminicola (seedling blight of grasses); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rosellinia necatrix (dematophora root rot); Setaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail); Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Thrips imaginis (plague thrips); Thrips tabaci (onion thrips); Tirathaba rufivena (coconut spike moth); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Veronica persica (creeping speedwell); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. glycines (soyabean bacterial pustule)

Wild host of:

Cryptophlebia illepida (koa seedworm); Etiella zinckenella (pea pod borer); Phakopsora meibomiae (soybean rust); Planococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug); Raoiella indica (red palm mite)

Associated with (not a host):

Euphorocera claripennis

Host of (source - data mining):

Callosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid); Cerotoma arcuata; Empoasca kraemeri; Madurasia obscurella; Ootheca bennigseni (bean leaf beetle); Phoma exigua var. diversispora; Tetranychus evansi (red spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Trialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse); Zabrotes subfasciatus (Mexican bean weevil)