Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Pennisetum glaucum
(pearl millet)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Pennisetum glaucum (pearl millet)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 14 July 2018
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Pennisetum glaucum
  • Preferred Common Name
  • pearl millet
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright
Pearl millet.
TitleInflorescence
CaptionPearl millet.
CopyrightRob Williams/CAB International
Pearl millet.
InflorescencePearl millet.Rob Williams/CAB International

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. (1810)

Preferred Common Name

  • pearl millet

Other Scientific Names

  • Chaetochloa glauca (L.) Scribn.
  • Panicum glaucum L.
  • Pennisetum americanum L. Leeke (1907)
  • Pennisetum dalzielii Stapf & Hubb.
  • Pennisetum fallax (Fig. & de Not.) Stapf & Hubb.
  • Pennisetum spicatum Roem. & Schult.
  • Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.f.) Stapf & Hubbard (1933)
  • Pennisetum typhoideum L.C. Rich.
  • Setaria glauca (L.) P. Beauv.
  • Setaria lutescens (Weig. ex Stuntz) Hubb.

International Common Names

  • English: bulrush millet; cat-tail millet; pale pigeongrass; pokograss; yellow bristlegrass; yellow foxtail
  • Spanish: almorejo glauco; cusanillo; lagartera; mijo perla
  • French: mil à chandelle; mil pénicillaire; millet a chandelle; millet perle; setaire glauque
  • Portuguese: capim-tinga; milha-amarelada; milha-paiceira

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Fuchsrote Borstenhirse; Gelbe Borstenhirse; Graugruene Borstenhirse; Niedrige Borstenhirse; Perlhirse; Rohrkolbenhirse
  • India: bajra
  • Italy: miglio africano; miglio perlato; panicastrella scura; panico glauco; pesarone
  • Japan: kinenokoro
  • Netherlands: zeegroene Naaldaar
  • Sweden: graa Kolvhirs
  • Vietnam: cor duooi voi; kee voi; lus a mieeu

EPPO code

  • PESGL (Pennisetum glaucum)
  • PESSP (Pennisetum spicatum)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Cyperales
  •                         Family: Poaceae
  •                             Genus: Pennisetum
  •                                 Species: Pennisetum glaucum

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acanthoplus discoidalis (armoured bush cricket); Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Alhagi maurorum (camelthorn); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Blissus leucopterus (chinch bug); Boerhavia diffusa (red spiderling); Celosia argentea (celosia); Cenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur); Chilo partellus (spotted stem borer); Claviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Criconemella (ring nematode); Desmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass); Diabolocatantops axillaris (devil grasshopper); Diatraea grandiosella (southwestern corn borer); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Hieroglyphus banian (rice grasshopper); Holotrichia serrata (white grub); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Locusta migratoria (migratory locust); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Mocis latipes (grass looper); Moesziomyces bullatus (pearl millet smut); Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Oedaleus senegalensis (Senegalese grasshopper); Ostrinia nubilalis (European maize borer); Pachnoda interrupta (chafer beetle); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Quelea quelea (weaver bird); Saccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane); Schistocerca gregaria (desert locust); Sclerophthora macrospora (downy mildew); Sclerospora graminicola (downy mildew of pearl millet); Sesamia calamistis (African pink stem borer); Sesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer); Sesamia inferens (purple stem borer); Sitotroga cerealella (grain moth); Striga asiatica (witch weed); Trianthema portulacastrum (horse purslane); Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle)

Minor host of:

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf); Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (bacterial leaf blight); Aphelenchoides arachidis (groundnut testa nematode); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Atherigona soccata (sorghum stem fly); Balansia oryzae-sativae (udbatta disease); Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Busseola fusca (African maize stalk borer); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Chilo infuscatellus (yellow top borer of sugarcane); Cicadulina mbila (maize leafhopper); Claviceps sorghi (sorghum ergot); Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (rice leaf folder); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cyaneolytta acteon; Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Gloeocercospora sorghi (zonate leaf spot); Hirschmanniella oryzae (rice root nematode); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Hyalopterus pruni (mealy plum aphid); Khuskia oryzae (cob rot of maize); Meloidogyne acronea (African cotton root nematode); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Mythimna loreyi (maize caterpillar); Ostrinia furnacalis (Asian corn borer); Pratylenchus zeae (root lesion nematode); Pyricularia setariae (blast of millet); Pyrilla perpusilla (sugarcane planthopper); Rhamphicarpa fistulosa; Rhopalosiphum maidis (green corn aphid); Sarocladium oryzae (rice sheath rot); Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Setosphaeria turcica (maize leaf blight); Sitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid); Sitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides (armyworm); Striga densiflora (witchweed); Striga hermonthica (witchweed); Thrips hawaiiensis (Hawaiian flower thrips); Tilletia barclayana (black smut of rice); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease); Verbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)

Wild host of:

Atherigona oryzae (rice shoot fly); Bipolaris sacchari (eye spot); Maize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize); Puccinia substriata var. substriata; Spodoptera exempta (black armyworm)

Host of (source - data mining):

Alcidodes collaris; Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Amsacta moloneyi; Atherigona approximata; Atherigona punctata; Bipolaris urochloae; Caryedon serratus (groundnut bruchid); Cicadulina storeyi; Cochliobolus setariae (millet blight); Cochliobolus spicifer (spring dead spot of grasses); Coniesta ignefusalis; Curvularia penniseti; Dysdercus voelkeri; Fusarium chlamydosporum (wilt: cotton); Geromyia penniseti; Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Guinea grass mosaic virus; Heliocheilus albipunctella; Hieroglyphus daganensis; Holotrichia consanguinea; Johnsongrass mosaic virus; Kraussaria angulifera; Marasmia trapezalis (maize webworm); Myrothecium verrucaria (myrothecium blotch); Mythimna (cutworm); Nysius niger (false chinch bug); Psalydolytta fusca; Puccinia substriata var. penicillariae (rust: eggplant); Pythium butleri; Rhinyptia infuscata; Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Setosphaeria rostrata (leaf spot of grasses); Spilarctia obliqua (common hairy caterpillar); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Wheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak); Xanthomonas campestris pv. pennamericanum (bacterial leaf streak)