Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Oryza sativa
(rice)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Oryza sativa (rice)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Oryza sativa
  • Preferred Common Name
  • rice
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae
  • Uses List
  • Beverage base
  • Cereal
  • Flour/starch
  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Oil/fat
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Oryza sativa L.

Preferred Common Name

  • rice

Other Scientific Names

  • Oryza aristata Blanco (1837)
  • Oryza glutinosa Lour. (1790)
  • Oryza montana Lour. (1790)
  • Oryza praecox Lour. (1790)

International Common Names

  • English: paddy
  • Spanish: arroz
  • French: riz
  • Portuguese: arroz comum

Local Common Names

  • Bangladesh: bhat
  • Cambodia: sröw
  • Germany: Reis, Gemeiner
  • Indonesia: padi
  • Italy: riso comune
  • Japan: kome
  • Laos: khauz
  • Malaysia: padi
  • Myanmar: sabar-bin
  • Netherlands: rijst, gewoone
  • Philippines: palay
  • Sweden: ris, vanlig
  • Thailand: khao
  • Vietnam: lúa

EPPO code

  • ORYSA (Oryza sativa)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Cyperales
  •                         Family: Poaceae
  •                             Genus: Oryza
  •                                 Species: Oryza sativa

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur); Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (bacterial leaf blight); Acrida cinerea; Aeneolamia contigua (spotted spittlebug of pastures); Aeneolamia flavilatera (yellow-sided froghopper); Aeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch); Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Agromyza oryzae (rice leaf miner); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Albonectria rigidiuscula (green point gall); Alphitobius diaperinus (lesser mealworm); Alternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed); Alternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth); Anadastus filiformis; Anadastus scutellatus; Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Anaphothrips obscurus (grass thrips); Anomala antiqua (groundnut chafer); Anomala pallida; Aphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode); Arthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Atherigona oryzae (rice shoot fly); Atta (leaf-cutter ant); Atta sexdens (leaf cutting ant); Avena fatua (wild oat); Balansia oryzae-sativae (udbatta disease); Balclutha abdominalis; Bandicota indica (greater bandicoot rat); Barley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf); bird pests; Blissus insularis (southern chinch bug); Blissus leucopterus (chinch bug); Boerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling); Boerhavia diffusa (red spiderling); Borreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed); Brachiaria paspaloides (common signal grass); Brevennia rehi (rice mealybug); Burkholderia glumae (bacterial grain rot); Burkholderia plantarii; Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Carpophilus (dried-fruit beetles); Carpophilus dimidiatus (corn-sap beetle); Caulopsis cuspidata (longhorned paddy grasshopper); Caulopsis gracillima (longhorned grasshopper); Caulopsis sponsa (longhorned grasshopper); Celosia argentea (celosia); Cenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur); Centella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort); Ceratobasidium cereale (sharp eyespot of cereals); Ceratophyllum demersum (coontail); Ceresa minor; Chaetocnema basalis; Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chilo auricilius (gold-fringed rice borer); Chilo partellus (spotted stem borer); Chilo polychrysus (dark-headed striped borer); Chilo sacchariphagus (spotted borer); Chilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer); Chloris barbata (purpletop chloris); Chlorops oryzae (rice stem maggot); Chondracris rosea (citrus locust); Cirsium vulgare (spear thistle); Cleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower); Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (rice leaf folder); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Cochliobolus miyabeanus (brown leaf spot of rice); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Cofana spectra (white leafhopper); Cofana unimaculata (white leafhopper); Collaria oleosa; Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Conocephaloides obscurellus; Conocephalus cinereus (longhorned green pasture grasshopper); Conocephalus propinquus (longhorned grasshopper); Conocephalus saltator (longhorned grasshopper); Conyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane); Coptotermes (termites); Corchorus aestuans (east Indian jew's-mallow (USA)); Corchorus hirtus (Orinoco jute); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Crassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf); Criconemella (ring nematode); Croton argenteus (silver July croton); Cryptolestes ferrugineus (rusty grain beetle); Cryptolestes pusillus (flat grain beetle); Cuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed); Curvularia (black kernel); Cyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed); Cymoninus notabilis; Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Cyperus compressus (annual sedge); Cyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge); Cyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge); Cyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge); Cyperus iria (rice flatsedge); Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Diatraea centrella (stalk borer of sugarcane and rice); Diatraea lineolata (neotropical corn stalk borer); Dicladispa armigera (rice hispa); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Digitaria longiflora (false couch grass); Dimorphopterus; Diopsis apicalis; Diopsis longicornis (stalk-eyed fly); Ditylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode); Doloessa viridis; Draeculacephala clypeata (sharp-headed leafhopper); Drechslera gigantea (eyespot); Drymaria cordata (tropical chickweed); Dysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea); Earias insulana (Egyptian stem borer); Echinochloa colona (junglerice); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Echinochloa pyramidalis; Echinocnemus oryzae; Echinocnemus squameus (rice plant weevil); Eichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth); Eichhornia paniculata (Brazilian water hyacinth); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Emilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Entyloma oryzae (leaf smut of rice); Eoreuma loftini; Epicoccum nigrum (red blotch of grains); Euetheola bidentata (bidentate scarab); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euproctis minor; Euproctis virguncula; Euproctis xanthorrhoea; Euscyrtus concinnus; Eysarcoris parvus (white spotted spined bug); Fimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush); Fimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis); Frankliniella intonsa (thrips, flower); Gaeumannomyces graminis var. graminis (crown sheath rot); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Galium aparine (cleavers); Gibberella avenacea (Fusarium blight); Gibberella fujikuroi (bakanae disease of rice); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Gonocephalum simplex (dusty brown beetle); Gryllotalpa africana (african mole cricket); Gryllus assimilis (field cricket); Haplothrips aculeatus (grass thrips); Haplothrips ganglbaueri; Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Heliotropium europaeum (common heliotrope); Heliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope); Helodytes foveolatus (weevil, rice water); Herpetogramma phaeopteralis (grassworm); Heterodera oryzae (rice cyst nematode); Heterodera oryzicola (rice cyst nematode); Heterodera sacchari (sugarcane cyst nematode); Heteronychus licas (black sugarcane beetle); Hieroglyphus banian (rice grasshopper); Hirschmanniella oryzae (rice root nematode); Hirschmanniella spinicaudata (rice root nematode); Holochilus brasiliensis; Holotrichia serrata (white grub); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hortensia similis (common green sugarcane leafhopper); Hydrellia; Hydrellia deonieri (miner, rice leaf); Hydrellia griseola (rice leaf miner); Hydrellia philippina (rice leaf miner); Hydrellia sasakii (paddy stem maggot); Hydrilla verticillata (hydrilla); Hylephila phyleus (rice skipper); Hymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne); Hypomeces squamosus (green weevil); Hyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed); Ipomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory); Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory); Ischaemum rugosum (saramollagrass); Ischaemum timorense (centipede grass); Javesella pellucida; Khuskia oryzae (cob rot of maize); Kyllinga brevifolia (green kyllinga); Laelia suffusa; Lantana camara (lantana); Laodelphax striatellus (small brown planthopper); Leersia hexandra (southern cut grass); Lemna perpusilla (duckweed); Leptispa pygmaea (rice leaf beetle); Leptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop); Leptochloa fusca (sprangletop); Leptochloa nealleyi (Nealley's sprangletop); Leptocorisa acuta (rice seed bug); Leptocorisa oratorius (slender rice bug); Leptoglossus gonagra (squash bug); Leucopholis irrorata (toy beetle); Leucopholis lepidophora (Areca white grub); Lindernia; Lindernia anagallis; Lindernia antipoda; Lindernia ciliata; Lindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel); Lindernia procumbens (common false pimpernel); Liposcelis bostrychophila (book louse); Liposcelis entomophila (grain psocid); Liposcelis paeta (grain psocid); Lissorhoptrus brevirostris; Lissorhoptrus isthmicus; Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil); Lithacodia distinguenda (rice false looper); Locusta migratoria (migratory locust); Lonchura; Lonchura punctulata (munia, spotted); Longula malaca; Lophocateres pusillus (nicaraguan grain beetle); Ludwigia adscendens (water primrose); Ludwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose); Ludwigia octovalvis (primrose willow); Lygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Macrosteles quadrilineatus (aster leafhopper); Macrosteles striifrons; Magnaporthe oryzae (rice blast disease); Magnaporthe salvinii (stem rot); Marasmia exigua (rice leaf roller); Marasmia patnalis (rice leafroller); Marasmia ruralis (rice leaf roller); Marasmia trapezalis (maize webworm); Marasmiellus inoderma (sheath rot of maize); Marsilea minuta (pepperwort); Melanitis leda ismene (rice butterfly); Melanitis suyadana; Melinis minutiflora (molasses grass); Melochia corchorifolia (redweed); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne exigua (coffee root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode); Meloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne oryzae; Merremia umbellata (hogvine); Mimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant); Mimosa pudica (sensitive plant); Mocis frugalis; Mocis latipes (grass looper); Monochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed); Monographella albescens (leaf scald); Mormidea guerini; Mormidea pictiventris (stinkbug); Mormidea ypsilon (stinkbug); Murdannia nudiflora (doveweed); Mus musculus domesticus (mouse); Mycalesis horsfieldi; Mycosphaerella holci (glume blight); Mycovellosiella oryzae (white leaf streak); Myriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather); Myriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil); Mythimna latiuscula; Mythimna loreyi (maize caterpillar); Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Mythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm); Mythimna venalba (rice ear-cutting caterpillar); Najas graminea (grassy naiad); Najas marina (hollyleaf naiad); Najas minor (spinyleaf naiad); Naranga diffusa (rice green semilooper); Nelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf); Neoconocephalus maxillosus (longhorned grasshopper); Nephotettix cincticeps (rice green leafhopper); Nephotettix nigropictus (rice green leafhopper); Nephotettix virescens (green paddy leafhopper); Neyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Nilaparvata lugens (brown planthopper); Nisia nervosa (grey planthopper); Nomadacris septemfasciata (red locust); Nymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus); Oebalus insularis (island stinkbug); Oebalus ornatus (rice stink bug); Oebalus poecilus; Oebalus pugnax (rice stinkbug); Oebalus ypsiloinoides (paddy bug); Oligonychus oryzae (rice leaf mite); Omalonyx felina (slug); Orphulella punctata; Orseolia oryzae (rice stem gall midge); Orseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge); Oryza barthii; Oryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice); Oryza rufipogon (wild rice); Oryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle); Oulema oryzae (rice leaf beetle); Oxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel); Oxalis latifolia (sorrel); Oxya (rice field grasshopper); Oxya chinensis (rice grasshopper); Panicum repens (torpedo grass); Paralongidorus australis (needle nematode); Parapoynx stagnalis (rice case bearer); Parnara guttatus (rice skipper); Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Paspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium); Paspalum conjugatum (sour paspalum); Paspalum distichum (knotgrass); Paspalum urvillei (Vasey grass); Paspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum); Patanga guttulosa (locust, spur-throated); Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (bacterial root rot of sweet potato); Pelopidas mathias (rice skipper); Pennisetum purpureum (elephant grass); Periconia echinocloae; Perkinsiella saccharicida (sugarcane leafhopper); Petrobia latens (brown wheat mite); Phalera combusta; Phlugis mantispa (long-horned grasshopper); Phlugis teres; Phomopsis oryzae-sativae (collar rot); Phragmites australis (common reed); Phthia obscura; Phthia picta (black bug); Phyllophaga helleri; Phytoplasma oryzae (rice yellow dwarf); Piezodorus guildinii (stink bug); Pila dolioides (snail, golden apple); Pistia stratiotes (water lettuce); Ploceus cucullatus (village weaver bird); Poa annua (annual meadowgrass); Podontia quattuordecimpunctata; Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polygonum barbatum (knot grass); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria); Polymyxa graminis (vector of streak mosaic: wheat); Pomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail); Pomacea glauca; Portulaca oleracea (purslane); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pratylenchus zeae (root lesion nematode); Psalis pennatula (hairy rice caterpillar); Pseudomonas fuscovaginae (sheath brown rot); Pseudomonas syringae pv. oryzae (halo blight); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Pythium arrhenomanes (cereals root rot); Pythium graminicola (seedling blight of grasses); Pythium ultimum (black-leg of seedlings); Quelea quelea (weaver bird); Rattus argentiventer (rice field rat); Rattus exulans (Pacific rat); Rattus norvegicus (brown rat); Rattus rattus (black rat); Rattus rattus diardii (Malaysian house rat); Rattus rattus mindanensis (common Philippine field rat); Rattus tanezumi (Asian house rat); Recilia dorsalis (zigzag leafhopper); Rhamphicarpa fistulosa; Rhizopus arrhizus (barn rot of tobacco); Rhopalosiphum padi (grain aphid); Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis (rice root aphid); Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rice black-streaked dwarf virus; Rice dwarf virus (dwarf disease of rice); Rice gall dwarf virus (rice gall dwarf); Rice grassy stunt virus; Rice hoja blanca virus (white leaf disease of rice); Rice ragged stunt virus (rice ragged stunt); Rice stripe necrosis virus; Rice stripe virus (rice stripe tenuivirus); Rice tungro bacilliform virus (rice tungro); Rice tungro disease (rice tungro virus); Rice tungro spherical virus; Rice yellow mottle virus; Rice yellow stunt virus (rice yellow stunt virus); Richardia brasiliensis (white-eye (Australia)); Rivula atimeta (green hairy caterpillar); Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry); Rupela albinella (south American white borer (of rice)); Saccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane); Sacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass); Sagittaria guyanensis (lesser arrow-head); Salvinia molesta (kariba weed); Sarocladium oryzae (rice sheath rot); Scapteriscus (mole crickets); Scaptocoris castaneus (subterraneous stink bug); Schistocerca americana (south American locust); Schizaphis graminum (spring green aphid); Scirpophaga incertulas (yellow stem borer); Scirpophaga innotata (white rice stem borer); Scirpophaga nivella (white rice borer); Scirpus grossus (greater club rush); Scirpus juncoides (bulrush); Scirpus maritimus (saltmarsh bulrush); Sclerophthora macrospora (downy mildew); Scotinophara cinerea; Scotinophara coarctata (black rice bug); Scotinophara lurida (black rice bug); Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Sesamia calamistis (African pink stem borer); Sesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer); Sesamia inferens (purple stem borer); Sesamia nonagrioides (Mediterranean corn stalk borer); Sesamia nonagrioides botanephaga; Setaria palmifolia (palm grass); Setaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail); Setaria pumila (yellow foxtail); Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Setaria viridis (green foxtail); Setomorpha rutella (insect moth); Sida acuta (sida); Sigmodon (field rat); Sitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil); Sitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil); Sitotroga cerealella (grain moth); Sogata wallicci; Sogatella furcifera (white-backed planthopper); Sogatella vibix (white-backed planthopper); Sonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle); Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass); Spermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood); Sphaerulina oryzina (narrow brown leaf spot); Sphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort); Spodoptera exempta (black armyworm); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Spodoptera mauritia (paddy swarming caterpillar); Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides (armyworm); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Stenchaetothrips biformis (rice thrips); Stenopola dorsalis; Stenotus rubrovittatus (sorghum plantbug); Striga angustifolia (witchweed); Striga asiatica (witch weed); Striga aspera (witchweed); Striga hermonthica (witchweed); Synedrella nodiflora (synedrella); Tagosodes cubanus (paddy plant hopper); Tagosodes orizicolus (rice delphacid); Tarbinskiellus portentosus (rice field cricket); Telicota augias; Tenebroides mauritanicus (cadelle); Tetraneura nigriabdominalis (rice root aphid); Thaia oryzivora (orange rice leafhopper); Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thioptera botyoides; Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Thyanta perditor (brown stem bug); Tibraca limbativentris (stinkbug); Tilletia barclayana (black smut of rice); Trianthema portulacastrum (horse purslane); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle); Trichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Tridactylus minutus; Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Trogoderma variabile (grain dermestid); Tylenchorhynchus annulatus (stunt nematode); Tylenchorhynchus brevilineatus (pod scab nematode); Tylenchorhynchus claytoni (stunt nematode); Typhaea stercorea (hairy fungus beetle); Urochloa plantaginea (marmeladegrass); Urochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass); Urochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass); Ustilaginoidea virens (false smut); Utricularia aurea (bladderwort); Waitea circinata (root rot of maize); Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (rice leaf blight); Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice); Xiphinema (dagger nematode); Xiphinema americanum (dagger nematode); Xiphinema ifacolum (dagger nematode)

Minor host of:

Acanthospermum australe (spiny-bur); Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Alopecurus myosuroides (black-grass); Alternaria arborescens; Alternaria gaisen (black spot of Japanese pear); Aphelenchoides arachidis (groundnut testa nematode); Aponychus corpuzae (bamboo spider mite); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Burkholderia gladioli (leaf spot of orchids); Busseola fusca (African maize stalk borer); Chilo infuscatellus (yellow top borer of sugarcane); Chnootriba similis (maize ladybird); Choanephora cucurbitarum (Choanephora fruit rot); Chromolaena odorata (Siam weed); Cicadulina mbila (maize leafhopper); Cleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower); Coccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug); Cochliobolus carbonum (maize leaf spot); Cochliobolus cynodontis (browning: Bermuda grass); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cochliobolus melinidis; Cochliobolus tuberculatus (leaf spot of Cyperus); Colaspis brunnea (grape colaspis); Cryptoblabes gnidiella (citrus pyralid); Diabrotica balteata (banded cucumber beetle); Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Diaperasticus erythrocephalus; Diatraea saccharalis (sugarcane stalk borer); Dichroplus elongatus; Dickeya chrysanthemi (bacterial wilt of chrysanthemum and other ornamentals); Dickeya zeae (bacterial stalk rot of maize); Dinoderus minutus (bamboo borer); Elatine ambigua; Eldana saccharina (African sugarcane borer); Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth); Eragrostis tenella (Japanese lovegrass); Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Gymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Heterodera elachista; Heterodera zeae (corn cyst nematode); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Hoplolaimus pararobustus (lance nematode); Imperata cylindrica (cogon grass); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Latheticus oryzae (longheaded flour beetle); Limnocharis flava (yellow bur-head); Ludwigia peploides (water primrose); Maize stripe virus (stripe disease of maize); Megathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm); Merremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose); Mimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant); Momordica charantia (bitter gourd); Monographella nivalis (foot rot of cereals); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Nymphoides indica (watergentian); Oedaleus senegalensis (Senegalese grasshopper); Oryzaephilus mercator (merchant grain beetle); Osmilia flavolineata; Pachnoda interrupta (chafer beetle); Padda oryzivora (Java sparrow); Pantoea agglomerans (bacterial grapevine blight); Pantoea ananatis (fruitlet rot of pineapple); Pantoea stewartii (bacterial wilt of maize); Passiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower); Penicillium digitatum (green mould); Penicillium viridicatum; Peregrinus maidis (corn planthopper); Phyllanthus urinaria (leafflower); Polygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria); Pyrilla perpusilla (sugarcane planthopper); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Rattus tiomanicus (malayan (or Malaysian) wood rat); Rhopalosiphum maidis (green corn aphid); Riptortus; Riptortus clavatus (bean bug); Rumex crispus (curled dock); Saccharicoccus sacchari (grey sugarcane mealybug); Sclerotium hydrophilum; Scutellonema brachyurus; Scutellonema clathricaudatum; Setosphaeria rostrata (leaf spot of grasses); Sipha flava (yellow sugarcane aphid); Sitobion avenae (wheat aphid); Sitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid); Sitophilus granarius (grain weevil); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Stachytarpheta indica; Stellaria media (common chickweed); Striga densiflora (witchweed); Tagetes minuta (stinking Roger); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Tithonia diversifolia (Tithonia); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Urochloa mutica (para grass); Xanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)

Associated with (not a host):

Acaropsellina sollers; Aeschynomene americana (shyleaf); Alabagrus stigma; Anisopteromalus calandrae; Aspergillus parasiticus; Aspergillus terreus; Aspergillus ustus; Bacillus cereus; Bacillus subtilis; Cheletomorpha lepidopterorum; Cheyletus eruditus; Cheyletus malaccensis (predatory mite); Coleomegilla maculata (beetle, Spotted ladybird); Cycloneda sanguinea; Eleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut); Emericella nidulans; Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Helicotylenchus raipurensis; Hypocrea rufa (green mould of narcissus); Lespesia archippivora; Metagonistylum minense (amazon fly); Mycosphaerella tassiana (antagonist of Botrytis cinerea); Paratheresia claripalpis; Pseudomonas aeruginosa; Pseudomonas fluorescens (pink eye: potato); Pseudomonas putida (biocontrol: Erwinia spp.); Scirpophaga excerptalis (white top borer); Solenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant); Spiroplasma citri (stubborn disease of citrus); Winthemia quadripustulata (tachina, red-tailed); Xanthopimpla citrina; Xanthopimpla stemmator

Host of (source - data mining):

Acrida exaltata; Adiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern); Aeneolamia varia (froghopper); Ahasverus advena (foreign grain beetle); Aleurocybotus indicus; Aleuroglyphus ovatus (brownlegged grain mite); Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Anaphothrips sudanensis; Anomala dimidiata; Arthrinium phaeospermum; Aspavia armigera; Atractomorpha crenulata; Atta opaciceps; Blattella germanica (German cockroach); Borbo cinnara (rice, leaf folder); Brome mosaic virus; Caliothrips striatopterus (black thrips of maize); Callosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid); Chilo agamemnon (oriental corn borer); Chilo diffusilineus; Chilo plejadellus (rice stalk borer (USA)); Chilo zacconius; Chironomus kiiensis; Chironomus tepperi (bloodworm); Cletus punctiger; Cletus trigonus (slender rice-bug); Cochliobolus geniculatus (root rot: cereals); Cochliobolus ravenelii (false smut); Colposcelis signata; Cricotopus bicinctus; Cricotopus sylvestris; Cricotopus trifasciatus; Deois flavopicta (demerara, froghopper); Dichelops melacanthus; Dolycoris baccarum (sloe, bug); Dolycoris indicus; Donacia provosti (rice rootworm); Dysdercus nigrofasciatus; Dysdercus superstitiosus (cotton stainer bug); Dysmicoccus boninsis (pink sugarcane mealybug); Ephydra macellaria (rice fly); Eurydema ventralis (cabbage bug); Eysarcoris lewisi (lewis spined bug); Eysarcoris ventralis; Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium proliferatum; Geoica lucifuga; Gibberella baccata (collar rot of coffee); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Graminella nigrifrons (blackfaced leafhopper); Helminthosporium sigmoideum var. irregulare (stem rot: rice); Heteronychus lioderes; Hieroglyphus nigrorepletus; Holotrichia seticollis; Hydrellia tomiokai; Hydronomidius molitor; Hysteroneura setariae (rusty plum aphid); Lasioderma serricorne (cigarette beetle); Lepinotus reticulatus (booklouse, reticulatewinged); Leptocorisa chinensis (corbett rice, bug); Memnoniella echinata; Menida histrio; Microcephalothrips abdominalis (composite thrips); Mormidea angustata; Mythimna (cutworm); Nephotettix malayanus; Nephotettix parvus; Nilaparvata bakeri; Nilaparvata maeander; Nisaga simplex; Oebalus ypsilongriseus; Oligonychus grypus (african sugarcane spidermite); Oryza punctata (wild rice); Oryzophagus oryzae; Oxya nitidula; Oxya yezoensis (Japanese grasshopper); Palorus ratzeburgi (small-eyed flour beetle); Parapoynx fluctuosalis; Parasa bicolor; Parnara naso; Pestalotia disseminata (leaf spot: Eucalyptus spp.); Phoma leveillei (sheath blotch); Phyllopertha horticola (bracken clock); Polypedilum cultellatum; Psammotettix striatus (European grass-feeding leafhopper); Pseudocochliobolus eragrostidis (leaf spot: maize); Pseudomonas syringae (bacterial blast); Pyralis farinalis (meal moth); Pythium spinosum (root rot: ornamentals); Rhizoglyphus robini; Scapteriscus didactylus (Puerto Rican mole cricket); Sclerotium fumigatum; Scotinophara latiuscula; Sesamia uniformis (shoot boring caterpillar); Setosphaeria holmii (leaf blight); Spodoptera cilium (caterpillar, lawn); Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain); Tagosodes pusanus; Tarsonemus fuzhouensis; Tarsonemus talpae; Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Thaia subrufa; Tipula aino (crane fly, rice); Toya propinqua; Trichispa sericea (rice, hispid); Trigonotylus coelestialium (rice, leafbug); Trigonotylus ruficornis; Typhula ishikariensis (speckled: cereals snow mould); Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Ulomoides dermestoides; Uromyces coronatus (rust of rice); Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers); Zeros orientalis; Zulia entreriana

Uses List

Top of page

Animal feed, fodder, forage

  • Fodder/animal feed

Human food and beverage

  • Beverage base
  • Cereal
  • Flour/starch
  • Oil/fat

Materials

  • Fibre
  • Lipids

Medicinal, pharmaceutical

  • Traditional/folklore