Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Hordeum vulgare
(barley)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Hordeum vulgare (barley)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Hordeum vulgare
  • Preferred Common Name
  • barley
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae
  • Uses List
  • Beverage base
  • Cereal
  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Forage
  • Soil improvement
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright
H. vulgare: 1, habit; 2, 6-rowed spike; 3, triad of spikelets of 6-rowed spike.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
TitleLine drawing
CaptionH. vulgare: 1, habit; 2, 6-rowed spike; 3, triad of spikelets of 6-rowed spike. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
CopyrightPROSEA Foundation
H. vulgare: 1, habit; 2, 6-rowed spike; 3, triad of spikelets of 6-rowed spike.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
Line drawingH. vulgare: 1, habit; 2, 6-rowed spike; 3, triad of spikelets of 6-rowed spike. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.PROSEA Foundation

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Hordeum vulgare L. (1753)

Preferred Common Name

  • barley

Other Scientific Names

  • Hordeum distichon L. (1753)
  • Hordeum hexastichon L. (1753)
  • Hordeum sativum Jessen (1863)

International Common Names

  • English: four-rowed (= six-rowed) barley; Spring barley; Winter barley
  • Spanish: cebada; cebada comun; cebada de invierno; cebada de verano
  • French: escourgeon; orge; orge commune; orge d'ete
  • Portuguese: cevada-comum

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Mehrzeilige Gerste; Sommer- Gerste; Winter- Gerste
  • Indonesia: ta mé; tai mak
  • Italy: orzo comune; orzo invernale; orzo primaverile
  • Malaysia: barli
  • Netherlands: gewone gerst; Wintergerst; Zomergerst
  • Sweden: hoestkorn; odlat Korn; vaarkorn
  • Thailand: khao-ba-le
  • Vietnam: daji majch; lusa majch nha

EPPO code

  • HORVX (Hordeum vulgare)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Cyperales
  •                         Family: Poaceae
  •                             Genus: Hordeum
  •                                 Species: Hordeum vulgare

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Alopecurus myosuroides (black-grass); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Arion hortensis (garden slug); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Aulacorthum solani (foxglove aphid); Avena fatua (wild oat); Barley stripe mosaic virus (stripe mosaic of barley); Barley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf); Barley yellow mosaic virus (barley yellow mosaic); Barley yellow striate mosaic virus; Blissus leucopterus (chinch bug); Blumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals); Bromus madritensis (compact brome); Bromus rigidus (ripgut brome); Bromus rubens (red brome); Bromus sterilis (barren brome); Bromus tectorum (downy brome); Capsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse); Cephus pygmeus (European wheat stem sawfly); Ceratobasidium cereale (sharp eyespot of cereals); Chamomilla recutita (common chamomile); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cirsium vulgare (spear thistle); Claviceps purpurea (ergot); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Cofana spectra (white leafhopper); Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Convolvulus arvensis (bindweed); Conyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane); Cryptolestes pusillus (flat grain beetle); Cynomys (prairie dog); Datura stramonium (jimsonweed); Delia coarctata (fly, wheat bulb); Deroceras invadens (tramp slug); Deroceras reticulatum (grey field slug); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Diuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid); Dociostaurus maroccanus (Moroccan locust); Dolerus; Echium plantagineum (Paterson's curse); Elymus repens (quackgrass); Emex australis (Doublegee); Emex spinosa (spiny emex); Equisetum arvense (field horsetail); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Filago gallica (narrowleaf cottonrose); Fumaria officinalis (common fumitory); Fusarium culmorum (culm rot: cereals); Fusarium langsethiae; Fusarium sporotrichioides (kernel rot of maize); Gaeumannomyces graminis var. tritici (take-all); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Galium aparine (cleavers); Gibberella avenacea (Fusarium blight); Gibberella coronicola; Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Haplodiplosis marginata (saddle gall midge); Haplothrips aculeatus (grass thrips); Haplothrips tritici (wheat thrips); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst eelworm); Heterodera filipjevi; Heterodera latipons (mediterranean cereal cyst nematode); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); High plains wheat mosaic emaravirus (high plains disease); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hydraecia micacea (potato skin borer); Hydrellia griseola (rice leaf miner); Lamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle); Laodelphax striatellus (small brown planthopper); Lepidium draba (hoary cress); Lidophia graminis (plumed spore disease of cereals); Liposcelis entomophila (grain psocid); Liposcelis paeta (grain psocid); Listronotus bonariensis (Argentine stem weevil); Lolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass); Lolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass); Lolium temulentum (darnel); Longidorus (longidorids); Melanaphis sacchari (yellow sugarcane aphid); Melanoplus bivittatus (twostriped grasshopper); Melanoplus sanguinipes (lesser migratory grasshopper); Melilotus indica (Indian sweetclover); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne artiellia; Meloidogyne naasi (barley root knot nematode); Metopolophium dirhodum (rose-grass aphid); Microdochium bolleyi (root rot of maize); Monographella nivalis (foot rot of cereals); Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Mythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Nysius huttoni (wheat bug); Oat blue dwarf virus; Oat sterile dwarf virus; Oryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle); Oscinella frit (frit fly); Ostrinia nubilalis (European maize borer); Oulema melanopus (oat leaf beetle); Papaver rhoeas (common poppy); Penthaleus major (blue oat mite); Petrobia latens (brown wheat mite); Phaeosphaeria nodorum (glume blotch); Phalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass); Phalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass); Phenacoccus hordei; Phyllophaga (white grubs); Poa annua (annual meadowgrass); Poa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass); Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria); Polygonum persicaria (redshank); Polymyxa graminis (vector of streak mosaic: wheat); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pseudomonas syringae pv. atrofaciens (basal: wheat glume rot); Pseudomonas syringae pv. striafaciens (bacterial: barley black node); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Pseudoseptoria donacis (halo spot of barley); Puccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals); Puccinia hordei (barley brown rust); Puccinia striiformis (yellow rust); Pyrenophora graminea (leaf stripe); Pyrenophora japonica (leaf spot: cereals); Pyrenophora teres (net blotch); Pyrenophora teres f. maculata (leaf spot: barley); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium arrhenomanes (cereals root rot); Pythium graminicola (seedling blight of grasses); Quelea quelea (weaver bird); Ramularia collo-cygni; Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish); Rhopalosiphum maidis (green corn aphid); Rhopalosiphum padi (grain aphid); Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis (rice root aphid); Rhynchosporium secalis (leaf blotch); Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rice black-streaked dwarf virus; Schistocerca gregaria (desert locust); Schizaphis graminum (spring green aphid); Sclerophthora macrospora (downy mildew); Sesamia inferens (purple stem borer); Setaria pumila (yellow foxtail); Setaria viridis (green foxtail); Sipha maydis; Sitobion avenae (wheat aphid); Sitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid); Sitophilus granarius (grain weevil); Sitotroga cerealella (grain moth); Sonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle); Spergula arvensis (corn spurry); Spodoptera exempta (black armyworm); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Stellaria media (common chickweed); Taraxacum officinale complex (dandelion); Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Theba pisana (white garden snail); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Thrips angusticeps (field thrips); Thrips flavus (honeysuckle thrips); Tilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Trichodorus viruliferus (stubby root nematode); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Trogoderma variabile (grain dermestid); Typhaea stercorea (hairy fungus beetle); Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Urtica dioica (stinging nettle); Ustilago hordei (covered smut of barley); Veronica persica (creeping speedwell); Vicia villosa (hairy vetch); Wheat dwarf virus; Wheat yellow leaf virus; Xanthomonas translucens pv. cerealis (bacterial: grasses streak); Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens (bacterial leaf streak); Xanthomonas translucens pv. undulosa (bacterial: wheat leaf streak); Zabrus tenebrioides (corn ground beetle)

Minor host of:

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf); Acarus siro (flour mite); Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (bacterial leaf blight); Aegilops cylindrica; Alternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat); Anguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode); Anthemis cotula (dog fennel); Arabis mosaic virus (hop bare-bine); Artemisia biennis (biennial wormwood); Ascochyta sorghi (rough leaf spot of sorghum); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Asphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed); Barley virus G; Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Cephus cinctus (wheat stem sawfly); Chilo infuscatellus (yellow top borer of sugarcane); Chlorops oryzae (rice stem maggot); Chnootriba similis (maize ladybird); Cicadulina mbila (maize leafhopper); Cnaphalocrocis medinalis (rice leaf folder); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Colletotrichum graminicola (red stalk rot of cereals); Conyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane); Cornu aspersum (common garden snail); Cryptolestes ferrugineus (rusty grain beetle); Curvularia (black kernel); Cyclocephala flavipennis; Delia platura (bean seed fly); Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth); Epicoccum nigrum (red blotch of grains); Eurygaster integriceps (sunn pest); Fusarium cerealis; Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Gryllotalpa africana (african mole cricket); Halotydeus destructor (redlegged earth mite); Heterodera zeae (corn cyst nematode); Hymenula cerealis (Cephalosporium stripe); Imperata cylindrica (cogon grass); Itersonilia perplexans (canker: parsnip); Iva xanthiifolia (Marsh-elder); Leucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy); Linaria vulgaris (common toadflax); Longidorus elongatus (needle nematode); Macrosteles quadrilineatus (aster leafhopper); Magnaporthe oryzae (rice blast disease); Magnaporthe oryzae Triticum pathotype (wheat blast); Maize streak virus (streak disease of maize); Maize stripe virus (stripe disease of maize); Mayetiola destructor (Hessian fly); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Pelopidas mathias (rice skipper); Penicillium expansum (blue mould of stored apple); Penicillium notatum (storage rot of cereals); Pennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass); Peridroma saucia (pearly underwing moth); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus thornei; Pseudomonas fuscovaginae (sheath brown rot); Pseudomonas syringae pv. coronafaciens (halo blight); Punctodera punctata (grass cyst nematode); Pyrenophora chaetomioides (leaf blotch); Pyrenophora tritici-repentis (leaf spot of wheat); Pyricularia setariae (blast of millet); Pyrilla perpusilla (sugarcane planthopper); Pythium debaryanum (damping-off); Rathayibacter tritici (tundu disease); Rhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed); Rhopalosiphum insertum (apple-grass aphid); Rice hoja blanca virus (white leaf disease of rice); Rice stripe virus (rice stripe tenuivirus); Rumex crispus (curled dock); Scutellonema brachyurus; Sitobion fragariae (blackberry cereal aphid); Sitodiplosis mosellana (orange wheat blossom midge); Sitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil); Sminthurus viridis (lucerne flea); Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera mauritia acronyctoides (armyworm); Striga hermonthica (witchweed); Sugarcane yellow leaf virus; Tenebrio molitor (European meal worm); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Ustilago avenae (loose smut of oats); Wheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak); Xestia c-nigrum (spotted cutworm)

Wild host of:

Puccinia coronata (crown rust); Recilia dorsalis (zigzag leafhopper); Xiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)

Associated with (not a host):

Acaropsellina docta; Bacillus subtilis; Burkholderia cepacia (sour skin of onion); Cheyletus eruditus; Clonostachys rosea (mycoparasite of fungal pathogens); Erynia neoaphidis (parasite of aphids); Longidorus attenuatus (needle nematode); Longidorus euonymus; Meloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode); Paratrichodorus porosus; Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani)

Host of (source - data mining):

Aeroglyphus robustus (warty grain mite); Agriotes lineatus (wireworm); Agromyza intermittens; Agromyza megalopsis; Agromyza nigrociliata; Ahasverus advena (foreign grain beetle); Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Alternaria tenuissima (nailhead spot of tomato); Apiospora montagnei; Aptinothrips stylifer (green grass thrips); Ascochyta hordei (leaf spot: barley); Ascochyta hordei var. americana; Balclutha hortensis; Brome mosaic virus; Carausius morosus; Cerodontha denticornis (grass sheath miner); Chaetocnema hortensis; Chromatomyia fuscula; Chromatomyia nigra (wheat leaf miner); Cicadulina bipunctata (sorghum, jassid); Cicadulina chinai; Cnephasia pasiuana; Cnephasia pumicana; Cochliobolus ravenelii (false smut); Cochliobolus spicifer (spring dead spot of grasses); Cynaeus angustus (larger black flour beetle); Delia flavibasis (barley fly); Didymella phleina; Dilophus febrilis (fly, fever); Empoasca decipiens (leafhopper, cotton); Frankliniella tenuicornis; Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium poae (central: Chrysanthemum spp. bud rot); Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Gibberella pulicaris (basal canker of hop); Gibberella tricincta (blight: grasses); Hysteroneura setariae (rusty plum aphid); Javesella pellucida; Lepidoglyphus destructor (groceries, mite); Limothrips denticornis (barley thrips); Macrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid); Meromyza nigriventris; Mythimna convecta (armyworm, common); Mythimna sequax; Oculimacula yallundae (eyespot); Oria musculosa (wainscot, moth, brighton); Oscinella pusilla; Palorus ratzeburgi (small-eyed flour beetle); Pantoea agglomerans (bacterial grapevine blight); Persectania ewingii (barley, grub); Phorbia securis (fly, late wheat shoot); Phyllotreta vittula (barley flea beetle); Pleospora herbarum (leaf blight of onion); Pseudoseptoria stomaticola; Pterohelaeus darlingensis (false, wireworm); Puccinia triticina (wheat brown rust); Pythium iwayamai (snow rot: cereals); Pythium spinosum (root rot: ornamentals); Pythium sylvaticum (seedling rot of conifers); Pythium volutum (root rot: ginger); Siteroptes avenae; Siteroptes cerealium; Siteroptes graminisugus; Sitobion akebiae; Sorhoanus pascuellus; Spodoptera latifascia (lateral lined armyworm); Tarsonemus granarius (glossy grain mite); Trachelus tabidus (black grain stem, sawfly); Typhula incarnata (snow blight: cereals); Typhula ishikariensis (speckled: cereals snow mould); Ustilago avenae f.sp. avenae; Ustilago nuda f.sp. hordei (loose: barley smut); Ustilago nuda f.sp. tritici (loose wheat smut); Waitea circinata (root rot of maize); Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers); Zyginidia pullula

Uses List

Top of page

Animal feed, fodder, forage

  • Fodder/animal feed
  • Forage

Environmental

  • Soil improvement

Human food and beverage

  • Beverage base
  • Cereal

Medicinal, pharmaceutical

  • Traditional/folklore