Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Gossypium
(cotton)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Gossypium (cotton)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 15 July 2018
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Gossypium
  • Preferred Common Name
  • cotton
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Pictures

Top of page
PictureTitleCaptionCopyright
TitleGossypium sp. - colour illustration
Caption
Copyright©Wilhelm Valder
Gossypium sp. - colour illustration©Wilhelm Valder
G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.|G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
TitleG. hirsutum - line drawing|Whole plant - line drawing
CaptionG. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.|G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
CopyrightPROSEA Foundation
G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.|G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit.

Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.
G. hirsutum - line drawing|Whole plant - line drawingG. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia.|G. hirsutum: 1, flowering branch; 2, flower in longitudinal section; 3, fruit; 4, opening fruit. Reproduced from the series 'Plant Resources of South-East Asia', Vols 1-20 (1989-2000), by kind permission of the PROSEA Foundation, Bogor, Indonesia. PROSEA Foundation

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Gossypium L.

Preferred Common Name

  • cotton

International Common Names

  • Spanish: algodonero
  • French: coton; cotonnier

Local Common Names

  • Cambodia: krabas
  • Germany: Baumwollpflanze
  • Italy: pianta del cotone
  • Laos: fay hua
  • Philippines: búlak; kápas; pernambúko
  • Thailand: faai
  • Vietnam: bông sê

EPPO code

  • GOSSS (Gossypium sp.)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Malvales
  •                         Family: Malvaceae
  •                             Genus: Gossypium

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Acalitus gossypii (leaf blister mite); Acanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur); Acromyrmex octospinosus (leaf cutting ant); Acrosticta apicalis; Agrotis interjectionis; Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis malefida (pale-sided cutworm); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Agrypnus variabilis (sugarcane wireworm); Alabama argillacea (cotton leaf worm); Alternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed); Alternaria gossypina (leaf spot and cotton boll rot); Amaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amorphoidea lata (weevil, cotton boll); Amorphoidea pectoralis; Amrasca biguttula biguttula (Indian cotton jassid); Anacridium rubrispinum (red-spined tree locust); Anicla infecta; Anomis flava (cotton semi-looper); Anomis illita (okra leafworm); Anomis impasta (lesser cotton leafworm); Anthonomus vestitus (Peruvian boll weevil); Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Apion soleatum (cotton stem weevil); Apolygus lucorum (small green plant bug); Argemone mexicana (Mexican poppy); Ascochyta gossypii (ascochyta blight of cotton); Ascochyta phaseoli (wet weather blight of cotton); Ascotis selenaria (cotton geometrid); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Asynapta gossypii; Atta (leaf-cutter ant); Atta cephalotes (leaf cutting ant); Autographa gamma (silver-Y moth); Balclutha rosea; Balclutha rubrostriata; Bemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly); Bidens pilosa (blackjack); Boeremia exigua var. exigua (leaf spot); Borreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed); Bucculatrix thurberiella (cotton leaf perforator); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Chalara elegans (black root rot); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chionaspis minor (small snow scale); Chlorophorus annularis (bamboo tiger longicorn); Choanephora cucurbitarum (Choanephora fruit rot); Chondracris rosea (citrus locust); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower); Cochliomyia macellaria (secondary screwworm); Coereba flaveola (yellow sparrow); Colaspis louisianae; Colletotrichum gossypii (anthracnose of cotton); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Conogethes punctiferalis (castor capsule borer); Conotrachelus denieri; Contarinia gosypii; Convolvulus arvensis (bindweed); Cotton leaf crumple virus (cotton leaf crumple); Cotton leaf curl virus (leaf curl disease of cotton); Cotton leaf roll virus (cotton curliness); Cotton Small Leaf Virus (stenosis of cotton); Cotton Terminal Stunt Virus (cotton terminal stunt); Cotton Veinal Mosaic Virus (veinal mosaic of cotton); Cotton Yellow Mosaic (yellow mosaic of cotton); Creontiades pallidus (bud and boll shedder, bug); Creontiades rubrinervis; Crocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm); Cyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed); Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Cynthia cardui (painted lady butterfly); Cyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge); Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Dagbertus olivaceus (green cotton mirid); Datura stramonium (jimsonweed); Dendroica petechia (yellow warbler bird); Digitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Digitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass); Diparopsis watersi (bollworm, sudan); Discosphaerina fulvida (browning of flax); Dysdercus andreae (cotton stainer); Dysdercus cingulatus (red cotton stainer); Dysdercus fasciatus (cotton stainer); Dysdercus fulvoniger discolor (cotton stainer); Dysdercus honestus (cotton stainer); Dysdercus maurus (cotton stainer); Dysdercus sanguinarius (cotton stainer); Dysdercus suturellus (cotton stainer); Dysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug); Dysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug); Earias biplaga (spiny bollworm); Earias cupreoviridis (cotton green moth); Earias insulana (Egyptian stem borer); Echinochloa colona (junglerice); Edessa meditabunda (green and brown stink bug); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Empoasca; Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euschistus servus (brown stink bug); Eutetranychus orientalis (Citrus brown mite); Eutinobothrus brasiliensis (cotton root borer); Eutinobothrus gossypii; Euxesta annonae; Euxesta eluta; Feltia subterranea (granulate cutworm); Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Frankliniella fusca (tobacco thrips); Frankliniella intonsa (thrips, flower); Frankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips); Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (vascular cotton wilt); Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Galinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier); Gargaphia torresi (cotton lace bug); Gibberella fujikuroi (bakanae disease of rice); Globisporangium splendens (blast of oil palm); Glomerella cingulata (anthracnose); Gonocephalum (false wireworm); Haplothrips aculeatus (grass thrips); Haritalodes derogata (cotton leaf roller); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Heliothis peltigera; Heliothis virescens (tobacco budworm); Heliothis viriplaca (flax, budworm); Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips); Heliotropium europaeum (common heliotrope); Heliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope); Helopeltis (tea mosquito bugs); Helopeltis schoutedeni (cacao-mosquito); Hercinothrips femoralis (banded greenhouse thrips); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Hodotermes mossambicus (harvester, termite); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hyoscyamus niger (black henbane); Hypomeces squamosus (green weevil); Ipomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory); Jacobiasca lybica (cotton jassid); Lantana camara (lantana); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Lepropus lateralis; Leptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop); Liorhyssus hyalinus (hyaline grass, bug); Liriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Litostylus strangulatus; Lohita grandis; Longidorus (longidorids); Loxigilla noctis (brown sparrow); Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm); Ludwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose); Maconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Melinis repens (natal redtop); Meloidogyne acronea (African cotton root nematode); Menoetius curvipes; Milichiella lacteipennis; Momordica charantia (bitter gourd); Mycosphaerella gossypina (cercospora leaf spot of cotton); Mylabris pustulata (blister beetle, arhap); Myllocerus discolor; Myrothecium roridum (blight: eggplant); Myrothecium verrucaria (myrothecium blotch); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Nematospora gossypii (boll stain of cotton); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Nipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug); Oliarus maidis; Oligonychus gossypii; Oligonychus pratensis (spider mite); Opatrinus gemellatus; Oxya chinensis (rice grasshopper); Oxycarenus laetus (dusty cotton stainer); Oxycarenus lugubris (dusty cotton stainer); Parasaissetia nigra (pomegranate scale); Paromius longulus; Parthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed); Paspalum distichum (knotgrass); Passiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower); Pectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm); Pectinophora scutigera (pink spotted bollworm); Pennisetum polystachion (mission grass); Phakopsora gossypii (rust: cotton); Phenacoccus madeirensis (Madeira mealybug); Phragmites australis (common reed); Phyllanthus urinaria (leafflower); Phymatotrichopsis omnivora (cotton root rot); Physalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry); Phytophthora boehmeriae (ramie leaf spot); Piezodorus guildinii (stink bug); Pinnaspis strachani (lesser snow scale); Platyedra subcinerea (cotton stem moth); Platynota stultana (omnivorous leaf roller); Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Puccinia cacabata (southwestern cotton rust); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium ultimum (black-leg of seedlings); Pythium vexans (damping off); Rapala iarbus; Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish); Rastrococcus iceryoides (mango mealy bug); Rhinacloa forticornis (brown cotton mirid); Rhinacloa subpallicornis (cotton mirid); Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis (rice root aphid); Richardia brasiliensis (white-eye (Australia)); Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Sacadodes pyralis (Trinidad bollworm); Saissetia coffeae (hemispherical scale); Saissetia oleae (olive scale); Scapteriscus (mole crickets); Schistocerca americana (south American locust); Schistocerca gregaria (desert locust); Scirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips); Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (cottony soft rot); Scutellonema brachyurus; Selenothrips rubrocinctus (red-banded thrips); Senecio vulgaris; Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Senna occidentalis (coffee senna); Solanum nigrum (black nightshade); Sonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle); Sphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort); Sphenoptera gossypii (cotton stem, borer); Spodoptera albula (Costa Rican armyworm); Spodoptera dolichos (larger cotton cutworm); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera latifascia (lateral lined armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Spodoptera mauritia (paddy swarming caterpillar); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Stegobium paniceum (drugstore beetle); Synedrella nodiflora (synedrella); Tagetes minuta (stinking Roger); Tetranychus (red spiders); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Tetranychus desertorum (desert spider mite); Tetranychus pacificus (Pacific spider mite); Tetranychus truncatus; Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth); Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Thrips tabaci (onion thrips); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Trianthema portulacastrum (horse purslane); Tribulus terrestris (puncture vine); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Trogoderma granarium (khapra beetle); Tylenchorhynchus claytoni (stunt nematode); Urentius hystricellus (eggplant lace bug); Urochloa panicoides (liverseed grass); Urochloa plantaginea (marmeladegrass); Urochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass); Urtica urens (annual nettle); Verbena rigida (stiff verbena); Verticillium dahliae (verticillium wilt); Xanthium spinosum (bathurst burr); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. malvacearum (angular leaf spot of cotton); Zeuzera coffeae (coffee carpenter); Zonocerus variegatus (variegated grasshopper)

Minor host of:

Acrida cinerea; Alcidodes dentipes (striped sweet potato weevil); Aleurodicus dispersus (whitefly); Amphitetranychus viennensis (hawthorn (spider) mite); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Aonidiella aurantii (red scale); Aphis craccivora (groundnut aphid); Aphis fabae (black bean aphid); Avena fatua (wild oat); Callosobruchus analis (weevil, bean); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Caryedon serratus (groundnut bruchid); Ceroplastes rusci (fig wax scale); Chaetocnema confinis (flea beetle); Chickpea chlorotic dwarf virus; Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug); Chrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale); Coccus hesperidum (brown soft scale); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Corchorus hirtus (Orinoco jute); Corcyra cephalonica (rice meal moth); Corynespora torulosa (fruit spot on banana); Cryptoblabes gnidiella (citrus pyralid); Cyrtozemia dispar; Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Diaprepes abbreviatus (citrus weevil); Earias vittella (spiny bollworm); Emex australis (Doublegee); Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Galium aparine (cleavers); Gibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Gonocephalum macleayi (southern false wireworm); Groundnut bud necrosis virus; Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Helopeltis bergrothi (cacao-mosquito); Hoplolaimus indicus (lance nematode); Hoplolaimus magnistylus; Leveillula taurica (powdery mildew of cotton); Liposcelis bostrychophila (book louse); Megathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass); Meloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm); Murgantia histrionica (harlequin bug); Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Oligonychus coffeae (tea red spider mite); Oligonychus peruvianus; Orosius orientalis (sesame jassid); Ostrinia nubilalis (European maize borer); Pangaeus bilineatus (burrowing bug); Panonychus ulmi (European red spider mite); Pantoea agglomerans (bacterial grapevine blight); Paratrichodorus porosus; Peridroma saucia (pearly underwing moth); Philephedra tuberculosa; Phoma pinodella (leaf spot of pea); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Phytophthora nicotianae (black shank); Planococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug); Poa annua (annual meadowgrass); Portulaca oleracea (purslane); Pseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale); Pseudococcus jackbeardsleyi (Jack Beardsley mealybug); Pythium graminicola (seedling blight of grasses); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Ralstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato); Sahlbergella singularis (mirids); Scirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips); Sinoxylon conigerum (conifer auger beetle); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spoladea recurvalis (Hawaiian beet webworm); Tenebroides mauritanicus (cadelle); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Tobacco streak virus (tobacco streak); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Xestia c-nigrum (spotted cutworm)

Wild host of:

Anthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil); Hippotion celerio (taro hawkmoth); Pachnoda interrupta (chafer beetle); Phenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)

Associated with (not a host):

Archytas marmoratus; Bacillus cereus; Bacillus megaterium (antagonist: fungal phytopathogens); Bacillus pumilus; Bacillus subtilis; Bracon saueri; Burkholderia cepacia (sour skin of onion); Cycloneda sanguinea; Euphorocera floridensis; Hypocrea rufa (green mould of narcissus); Lecanicillium lecanii (mycoparasite of aphids, whitefly and Puccinia spp.); Lespesia archippivora; Paecilomyces lilacinus (biocontrol: nematodes); Pseudomonas fluorescens (pink eye: potato); Pyemotes tritici (itch mite, straw (USA)); Sarcodexia sternodontis; Serratia marcescens; Synoeca septentrionalis; Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani); Trichothecium roseum (fruit rot of tomato)

Host of (source - data mining):

Acremonium maydis (black bundle disease: maize); Acyrthosiphon gossypii; Adelphocoris suturalis; Adoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle); Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Alternaria macrospora (leaf spot: cotton); Amrasca; Anthonomus peninsularis; Aphis frangulae; Asymmetrasca decedens; Ayyaria chaetophora; Bactra verutana; Bemisia; Brevipalpus obovatus (scarlet tea mite); Bryobia rubrioculus (brown apple mite); Calolampra elegans; Campylomma angustior; Chrotogonus trachypterus; Chrysodeixis acuta (tomato semi-looper); Cochliobolus spicifer (spring dead spot of grasses); Conoderus amplicollis (gulf wireworm); Conoderus falli (wireworm, southern potato); Conoderus rudis; Corynespora cassiicola (target leaf spot of tomato); Costalimaita ferruginea; Creontiades dilutus; Dysdercus albofasciatus; Dysdercus cardinalis; Dysdercus koenigii; Dysdercus nigrofasciatus; Dysdercus ruficollis; Dysdercus superstitiosus (cotton stainer bug); Dysdercus voelkeri; Empoasca decipiens (leafhopper, cotton); Empoasca dolichi; Estigmene acraea (salt marsh caterpillar); Euetheola rugiceps (sugarcane beetle); Eumeta variegata; Euschistus conspersus; Frankliniella; Frankliniella tritici (eastern flower thrips); Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium pallidoroseum (fungal gummosis (of Leucaena)); Fusarium proliferatum; Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Gibberella baccata (collar rot of coffee); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Graphocephala versuta; Haptoncus luteolus; Hoplolaimus columbus; Hoplolaimus galeatus; Kyboasca bipunctata; Limothrips cerealium (corn, thrips); Lygus pratensis (plant bug, tarnished); Macrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid); Microtermes mycophagus; Microtermes najdensis; Microtermes obesi; Mycosphaerella areola (areolate mildew: cotton); Neurocolpus nubilus (plant, bug, clouded); Nysius raphanus; Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug); Pempherulus affinis; Pexicopia malvella (hollyhock seed, moth (England)); Pharaxonotha kirschii; Phenacoccus gossypii (mexican mealybug); Phycita infusella (cotton bud, caterpillar); Pleospora herbarum (leaf blight of onion); Podagrica puncticollis; Pratylenchus scribneri; Pterohelaeus alternatus; Pyroderces simplex; Retithrips syriacus (black vine thrips); Rhizopus arrhizus (barn rot of tobacco); Rhizopus stolonifer (bulb rot); Schistocerca cancellata; Sericothrips variabilis (soybean thrips); Spissistilus festinus (three-cornered alfalfa hopper); Tectocoris diophthalmus (bug, Chinese); Tetranychus arabicus; Tetranychus cucurbitacearum; Tetranychus lombardinii; Tetranychus macfarlanei; Tetranychus turkestani (strawberry, spider mite); Toya propinqua; Trialeurodes abutiloneus (whitefly, bandedwing); Verticillium nigrescens (seed reduction of soybean); Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers)