Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Glycine max
(soyabean)

Toolbox

Datasheet

Glycine max (soyabean)

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 28 November 2017
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Glycine max
  • Preferred Common Name
  • soyabean
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Dicotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Glycine max

Preferred Common Name

  • soyabean

Other Scientific Names

  • Glycine hispida
  • Phaseolus max
  • Soja max

International Common Names

  • English: soybean
  • Spanish: soja
  • French: soja

Local Common Names

  • Germany: Sojabohne
  • Sweden: sojaboena

EPPO code

  • GLXMA (Glycine max)

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Dicotyledonae
  •                     Order: Fabales
  •                         Family: Fabaceae
  •                             Subfamily: Papilionoideae
  •                                 Genus: Glycine
  •                                     Species: Glycine max

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Abutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf); Acanthospermum australe (spiny-bur); Acanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur); Acherontia styx (small death's head hawkmoth); Adelphocoris lineolatus (lucerne bug); Adoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle); Agallia depleta; Ageratum conyzoides (billy goat weed); Agrotis ipsilon (black cutworm); Agrotis malefida (pale-sided cutworm); Agrotis segetum (turnip moth); Aleurodicus dispersus (whitefly); Alfalfa mosaic virus (alfalfa yellow spot); Amaranthus albus (tumble pigweed); Amaranthus blitoides (spreading amaranth); Amaranthus blitum (livid amaranth); Amaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed); Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed); Amaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth); Amaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp); Ambrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed); Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed); Amrasca; Amrasca biguttula biguttula (Indian cotton jassid); Amsacta moorei (tiger moth); Anomala rufocuprea (soybean beetle); Anticarsia gemmatalis (soybean caterpillar); Aphis glycines (soyabean aphid); Aproaerema modicella (groundnut leaf miner); Archips micaceanus (soyabean leafroller); Arion hortensis (garden slug); Aristastoma camarographioides (leaf spot of kudzu); Aristastoma guttulosum; Arkoola nigra (black leaf blight of soybean); Artemisia biennis (biennial wormwood); Asclepias syriaca (common milkweed); Aspergillus niger (black mould of onion); Athelia rolfsii (sclerotium rot); Aulacorthum solani (foxglove aphid); Autographa gamma (silver-Y moth); Bean golden mosaic virus (BGMV-type 1); Bean pod mottle virus (pod mottle of bean); Bean yellow mosaic virus (bean yellow mosaic); Belonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode); Bemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly); Bidens pilosa (blackjack); Blackeye cowpea mosaic virus (BICMV); Boeremia exigua var. exigua (leaf spot); Borreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed); Brachyomus tuberculatus; Broad bean wilt virus (lamium mild mosaic); Cadophora gregata (brown stem rot of soyabean); Cadra cautella (dried currant moth); Caliothrips indicus (groundnut thrips); Callosobruchus analis (weevil, bean); Callosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid); Callosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil); Caloptilia soyella (leaf blotch-mining moth); Candidatus Phytoplasma costaricanum; Cardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine); Celosia argentea (celosia); Cenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur); Cercospora kikuchii (purple seed stain); Ceresa minor; Ceresa vitulus; Cerotoma arcuata; Cerotoma ruficornis (red horned leaf beetle); Cerotoma trifurcata (bean leaf beetle); Chalara elegans (black root rot); Chamomilla recutita (common chamomile); Chenopodium album (fat hen); Chinavia hilaris (green stink bug); Chinavia marginata (stink bug); Chinavia pallidoconspersa; Choanephora cucurbitarum (Choanephora fruit rot); Chondracris rosea (citrus locust); Chrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth); Chrysodeixis includens (soybean looper); Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Clanis bilineata (soyabean hawkmoth); Colaspis brunnea (grape colaspis); Colaspis louisianae; Colletotrichum dematium (leaf spot); Colletotrichum destructivum (anthracnose (of soybean, lucerne, tobacco)); Colletotrichum truncatum (soyabean anthracnose); Commelina benghalensis (wandering jew); Commelina diffusa (spreading dayflower); Coniothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch); Conocephalus saltator (longhorned grasshopper); Conyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane); Corigetus sieversi; Cowpea chlorotic mottle virus (cowpea chlorotic mottle); Cowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans); Cowpea severe mosaic virus; Crocidosema aporema (bud borer); Cryptophlebia ombrodelta (macadamia nut borer); Cucumber mosaic virus (cucumber mosaic); Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens (bacterial wilt of bean); Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens (bacterial tan spot); Cydia fabivora; Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass); Cyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge); Cyphonia clavata; Datura stramonium (jimsonweed); Dectes texanus; Deroceras reticulatum (grey field slug); Diabrotica balteata (banded cucumber beetle); Diabrotica capitata; Diabrotica speciosa (cucurbit beetle); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. caulivora (stem canker of soyabean); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. meridionalis (soyabean stem canker); Diaporthe phaseolorum var. sojae (pod blight: soyabean); Digitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass); Digitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass); Digitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass); Dioxyna sororcula; Ditylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode); Dociostaurus maroccanus (Moroccan locust); Dysdercus immarqinatus; Echinochloa colona (junglerice); Echinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass); Edessa meditabunda (green and brown stink bug); Elasmopalpus lignosellus (lesser corn stalk borer); Eleusine indica (goose grass); Epicauta gorhami (blister beetle, bean); Epilachna varivestis (bean ladybeetle); Eragrostis cilianensis (stink grass); Eragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass); Erysiphe diffusa (soybean powdery mildew); Erythrogonia quadriguttata; Etiella zinckenella (pea pod borer); Eucorynus crassicornis (tephrosia seed weevil); Euphorbia helioscopia (sun spurge); Euphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia); Euphorbia hirta (garden spurge); Euphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge); Euschistus atrox; Euschistus heros (Neotropical brown stink bug); Euschistus servus (brown stink bug); Euschistus tristigmus (soldier, bug, three spotted); Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Frankliniella; Frankliniella fusca (tobacco thrips); Frankliniella intonsa (thrips, flower); Frankliniella schultzei (cotton thrips); Fusarium tucumaniae; Fusarium virguliforme; Galinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Gonocephalum (false wireworm); Gonocephalum macleayi (southern false wireworm); Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa (European mole cricket); Halyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug); Helicotylenchus dihystera (common spiral nematode); Helicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm); Helicoverpa punctigera (native budworm); Helicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm); Heliothis virescens (tobacco budworm); Heliotropium europaeum (common heliotrope); Heliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope); Heterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode); Hibiscus trionum (Venice mallow); Hippelates pruinosus; Homona coffearia (tea tortrix); Hoplolaimus seinhorsti (lance nematode); Hortensia similis (common green sugarcane leafhopper); Indonesian soybean dwarf virus; Iva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder); Japanagromyza tristella (soyabean black leaf-miner); Lampides boeticus (pea blue butterfly); Leguminivora glycinivorella (soyabean pod borer); Leptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop); Liriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer); Longidorus (longidorids); Loxostege sticticalis (beet webworm); Ludwigia octovalvis (primrose willow); Lygus rugulipennis (bishop bug); Maconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug); Macrophomina phaseolina (charcoal rot of bean/tobacco); Mamestra brassicae (cabbage moth); Maruca vitrata (lima bean pod borer); Megacopta cribraria; Megalurothrips distalis; Megalurothrips usitatus (bean flower thrips); Melanagromyza dolichostigma (miner, soybean root); Melanagromyza sojae (soyabean stem miner); Melochia corchorifolia (redweed); Meloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode); Mesophleps palpigera; Metcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug); Metopia argyrocephala; Milk vetch dwarf virus; Mimosa pudica (sensitive plant); Mocis undata; Murdannia nudiflora (doveweed); Mus musculus domesticus (mouse); Naupactus xanthographus (South American fruit tree weevil); Nematospora coryli (yeast spot of beans); Neocosmospora vasinfecta var. vasinfecta; Nezara viridula (green stink bug); Nicandra physalodes (apple of Peru); Omiodes diemenalis (soybean leaf folder); Omiodes indicata (soyabean webworm); Oncometopia obtusa; Ophiomyia centrosematis (stemfly); Orgyia postica (cocoa tussock moth); Oxalis latifolia (sorrel); Panicum repens (torpedo grass); Paratrichodorus minor (stubby root nematode); Passalora sojina (leaf spot of soyabean); Passion fruit woodiness virus (passionfruit Woodiness Disease); Peanut mottle virus (peanut mottle); Peanut stunt virus (peanut stunt); Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (bacterial root rot of sweet potato); Pennisetum polystachion (mission grass); Peronospora manshurica (soybean downy mildew); Phaedonia inclusa (soyabean leaf beetle); Phakopsora meibomiae (soybean rust); Phakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust); Phlugis teres; Phomopsis longicolla (pod and stem blight); Phyllophaga (white grubs); Phymatotrichopsis omnivora (cotton root rot); Physalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry); Phytophthora cryptogea (tomato foot rot); Phytophthora macrochlamydospora (stem rot of soyabean); Phytophthora sansomeana; Phytophthora sojae (root and stem rot of soybean); Piezodorus guildinii (stink bug); Polygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed); Polygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper); Polygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria); Polygonum persicaria (redshank); Popillia japonica (Japanese beetle); Pratylenchus brachyurus (root-lesion nematode); Pratylenchus penetrans (nematode, northern root lesion); Pseudocercospora griseola (angular bean leaf spot); Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. glycinea (bacterial blight of soybean); Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae (bacterial canker or blast (stone and pome fruits)); Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci (wildfire); Pythium aphanidermatum (damping-off); Pythium ultimum (black-leg of seedlings); Quail pea mosaic virus; Rachiplusia nu (sunflower looper); Raphanus raphanistrum (wild radish); Riptortus; Riptortus clavatus (bean bug); Riptortus dentipes (pod-sucking bug); Riptortus linearis; Rottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass); Rotylenchulus reniformis (reniform nematode); Scaphytopius fuligrinosus; Scirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips); Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (cottony soft rot); Scutellonema brachyurus; Senecio vulgaris; Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod); Senna occidentalis (coffee senna); Septogloeum sojae; Septoria glycines (soyabean brown spot); Setaria faberi (giant foxtail); Setaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail); Setaria pumila (yellow foxtail); Setaria verticillata (bristly foxtail); Setaria viridis (green foxtail); Sibovia occatoria; Sigmodon hispidus (hispid cotton rat); Solanum carolinense (horsenettle); Solanum nigrum (black nightshade); Solenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant); Sorghum halepense (Johnson grass); Soybean chlorotic mottle virus; Soybean crinkle leaf virus; Soybean dwarf virus; Soybean mosaic virus (soybean mosaic); soybean phyllody phytoplasma (soyabean phyllody); Soybean vein necrosis virus; Soybean vein necrosis-associated virus; Soybean yellow common mosaic virus; Soybean yellow mottle mosaic virus; Soybean yellow vein virus; Sphenorhina rubra; Spodoptera albula (Costa Rican armyworm); Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm); Spodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm); Spodoptera litura (taro caterpillar); Stemphylium vesicarium (onion leaf blight); Systena s-littera; Tagetes minuta (stinking Roger); Taraxacum officinale complex (dandelion); Tetranychus kanzawai (kanzawa spider mite); Tetranychus marianae; Tetranychus pacificus (Pacific spider mite); Tetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite); Thanatephorus cucumeris (many names, depending on host); Thrips palmi (melon thrips); Thysanoplusia orichalcea (slender burnished brass moth); Tobacco mosaic virus (tobacco mosaic); Tobacco ringspot virus; Tobacco streak virus (tobacco streak); Tomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt); Trichodorus (stubby root nematodes); Tridax procumbens (coat buttons); Tylenchorhynchus acutus (stylet-stunt nematode); Tylenchorhynchus claytoni (stunt nematode); Urochloa decumbens (signal grass); Urochloa plantaginea (marmeladegrass); Urochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass); Urochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass); Uromyces appendiculatus (bean rust); Verticillium nigrescens (seed reduction of soybean); Xanthium spinosum (bathurst burr); Xanthium strumarium (common cocklebur); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. alfalfae (bacterial alfalfa leaf spot); Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. glycines (soyabean bacterial pustule); Xanthomonas campestris pv. cannabis (leafspot.); Xiphinema (dagger nematode); Xiphinema americanum (dagger nematode)

Minor host of:

Acalymma vittatum (striped cucumber beetle); Acarus siro (flour mite); Achaea janata (castor semilooper); Achatina fulica (giant African land snail); Acronicta rumicis (knotgrass moth); Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid); African cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic); Ageratum enation virus; Alectra vogelii (yellow witchweed); Amblypelta lutescens (banana spotting bug); Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel); Aphasmatylenchus straturatus; Aphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode); Aphis fabae (black bean aphid); Aphis gossypii (cotton aphid); Aphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid); Aspergillus flavus (Aspergillus ear rot); Astylus atromaculatus (astylus beetle); Atherigona orientalis (pepper fruit fly); Avena fatua (wild oat); Bean common mosaic necrosis virus; Beet western yellows virus (turnip (mild) yellows); Botryotinia fuckeliana (grey mould-rot); Botrytis fabae (chocolate spot: broad bean); Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas); Cassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic); Chaetocnema confinis (flea beetle); Chrysodeixis eriosoma (green looper caterpillar); Clavigralla tomentosicollis (African pod bug); Cleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower); Clonostachys rosea (mycoparasite of fungal pathogens); Clover yellow vein virus (CYVV); Cochliobolus heterostrophus (southern leaf spot); Cochliobolus lunatus (head mould of grasses, rice and sorghum); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Colletotrichum coccodes (anthracnose); Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (anthracnose of bean); Conyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane); Corchorus hirtus (Orinoco jute); Cotton leaf curl virus (leaf curl disease of cotton); Cowpea aphid-borne mosaic virus; Crypticerya genistae; Cuscuta campestris (field dodder); Cyclocephala flavipennis; Cyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge); Cyrtozemia dispar; Dactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass); Delia platura (bean seed fly); Diabrotica barberi (northern corn rootworm); Diabrotica undecimpunctata (spotted cucumber beetle); Diabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm); Ditylenchus africanus (peanut pod nematode); East African cassava mosaic virus; Emex australis (Doublegee); Emilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower); Ephestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth); Etiella hobsoni; Fimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis); Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. tracheiphilum (wilt: soyabean); Fusarium proliferatum; Fusarium sporotrichioides (kernel rot of maize); Galium aparine (cleavers); Gibberella avenacea (Fusarium blight); Gibberella thapsina; Globisporangium irregulare (dieback: carrot); Glomerella cingulata (anthracnose); Hadula trifolii (clover cutworm); Haematonectria haematococca (dry rot of potato); Helianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed); Helicotylenchus pseudorobustus (spiral nematode); Heterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm); Holotrichia serrata (white grub); Hoplolaimus magnistylus; Hypera zoilus (clover leaf weevil); Imperata cylindrica (cogon grass); Ipomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory); Ischaemum timorense (centipede grass); Languria mozardi (clover stem borer); Lasiodiplodia theobromae (diplodia pod rot of cocoa); Lolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass); Lygus lineolaris (tarnished plant bug); Meloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode); Meloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode); Meloidogyne luci; Meloidogyne mayaguensis; Merremia cissoides (roadside woodrose); Mimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant); Momordica charantia (bitter gourd); Mungbean yellow mosaic virus; Mythimna separata (paddy armyworm); Myzus persicae (green peach aphid); Naupactus leucoloma (whitefringed weevil); Naupactus minor; Naupactus peregrinus; Naupactus tremolerasi; Olpidium brassicae (Olpidium seedling blight); Ophiomyia phaseoli (bean fly); Osmilia flavolineata; Ostrinia nubilalis (European maize borer); Paratrichodorus porosus; Peanut stripe virus (groundnut stripe disease); Pectobacterium atrosepticum (potato blackleg disease); Penicillium digitatum (green mould); Phenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug); Piezodorus hybneri (legume stink bug); Planococcus citri (citrus mealybug); Platynota stultana (omnivorous leaf roller); Portulaca oleracea (purslane); Pratylenchus thornei; Pseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug); Pseudomonas aeruginosa; Pseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive); Pseudomonas savastanoi pv. phaseolicola (halo blight (of beans)); Pseudomonas viridiflava (bacterial leaf blight of tomato (USA)); Pythium myriotylum (brown rot of groundnut); Pythium schmitthenneri; Pythium selbyi; Pythium violae; Rhamphicarpa fistulosa; Rhodococcus fascians (fasciation: leafy gall); Rhyssomatus nigerrimus; Rhyssomatus subtilis (black soybean weevil); Sicyos angulatus (burcucumber); Sitona cylindricollis (sweetclover weevil); Solenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant); Sonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle); Southern bean mosaic virus; Spilarctia obliqua (common hairy caterpillar); Spodoptera eridania (southern armyworm); Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm); Tenebrio molitor (European meal worm); Tetraneura nigriabdominalis (rice root aphid); Tetranychus cinnabarinus (carmine spider mite); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper); Verticillium dahliae (verticillium wilt); Waitea circinata (root rot of maize); Xiphinema ifacolum (dagger nematode)

Wild host of:

Aecidium glycines

Associated with (not a host):

Aeschynomene americana (shyleaf); Aspergillus ochraceus (fruit rot of grapevine); Aspergillus parasiticus; Bacillus megaterium (antagonist: fungal phytopathogens); Bacillus subtilis; Burkholderia cepacia (sour skin of onion); Coleomegilla maculata (beetle, Spotted ladybird); Cycloneda sanguinea; Epicoccum nigrum (red blotch of grains); Hypocrea rufa (green mould of narcissus); Longidorus attenuatus (needle nematode); Polyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite); Rhamnus cathartica (buckthorn); Tetramorium bicarinatum (Guinea ant); Tomato severe rugose virus; Trichoderma harzianum (hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani); Voria ruralis

Host of (source - data mining):

Acanthoscelides obtectus (bean bruchid); Acrosternum impicticornis; Agalliana ensigera; Agriotes ustulatus; Alternaria alternata (alternaria leaf spot); Alternaria tenuissima (nailhead spot of tomato); Anomala cupripes (large green chafer beetle); Anomala dimidiata; Anoplocnemis curvipes (giant coreid bug); Aphis nerii (sweet pepper aphid); Ascochyta sojaecola; Atrachya menetriesii; Atta opaciceps; Ayyaria chaetophora; Bean rugose mosaic virus; Bruchidius atrolineatus; Caliothrips phaseoli; Callosobruchus rhodesianus; Calonectria crotalariae (black rot: groundnut); Chauliops fallax; Choanephora infundibulifera; Choristoneura lafauryana; Chrysodeixis acuta (tomato semi-looper); Chrysodeixis agnata (three-spotted plusia); Chrysodeixis argentifera (tobacco, looper); Cletus punctiger; Cletus rusticus; Cochliobolus ravenelii (false smut); Colias eurytheme (alfalfa caterpillar); Colias lesbia; Colletotrichum trifolii (anthracnose of lucerne); Colposcelis signata; Conoderus amplicollis (gulf wireworm); Conoderus falli (wireworm, southern potato); Conoderus rudis; Corynespora cassiicola (target leaf spot of tomato); Cowpea mosaic virus; Cylindrocladium clavatum (root rot: Araucaria spp.); Cynthia cardui (painted lady butterfly); Cyrtacanthacris tatarica (yellow-backed grasshopper); Diaporthe; Diaporthe phaseolorum (lima bean pod blight); Dichelops furcatus; Dichelops melacanthus; Dolycoris baccarum (sloe, bug); Edessa rufomarginata; Empoasca; Empoasca decipiens (leafhopper, cotton); Empoasca kerri; Epicauta aethiops; Euchrysops cnejus (bean blue); Euproctis taiwana; Exitianus obscurinervis; Eysarcoris guttiger (two spotted sesame bug); Ferrisia virgata (striped mealybug); Frankliniella tritici (eastern flower thrips); Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. glycines (wilt: soybean); Fusarium redolens (root rot: pea); Fusarium solani f.sp. phaseoli (fusarium root rot of beans); Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Grapholita compositella; Holotrichia consanguinea; Holotrichia diomphalia (norteast larger black chafer); Holotrichia morosa; Hoplolaimus columbus; Hoplolaimus galeatus; Hypena scabra (green cloverworm); Lagria villosa; Leguminivora ptychora; Leptocorisa chinensis (corbett rice, bug); Leptosphaerulina trifolii (leaf spot: soyabean); Lygus pratensis (plant bug, tarnished); Madurasia obscurella; Maladera japonica (velvety chafer); Matsumuraeses phaseoli (adzuki pod worm); Medythia nigrobilineata (two-striped leaf beetle); Medythia suturalis (striped bean flea beetle); Megacopta punctatissimum; Melanoplus differentialis (differential grasshopper); Melanoplus femurrubrum (redlegged grasshopper); Monolepta signata; Myochrous armatus (beetle, cane leaf or bud); Myrothecium roridum (blight: eggplant); Nezara antennata (green stink bug); Nipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug); Nysius (chinch bugs); Obereopsis brevis; Odontotermes wallonensis; Palomena angulosa; Pantoea agglomerans (bacterial grapevine blight); Phragmatobia fuliginosa; Phyllotreta (flea beetles); Piezodorus lituratus; Plebejus argus (silver-studded blue butterfly); Podisus maculiventris (soldier, bug, spined); Pseudomonas syringae (bacterial blast); Pythium sylvaticum (seedling rot of conifers); Pythium torulosum; Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Riptortus serripes; Rivellia apicalis (fly, soyabean root gall); Rivellia quadrifasciata (fly, soyabean nodule); Sericothrips variabilis (soybean thrips); Sitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil); Spilosoma virginica (yellow woollybear); Spissistilus festinus (three-cornered alfalfa hopper); Spodoptera ornithogalli (yellow striped armyworm); Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain); Sternechus subsignatus; Tephrina murinaria; Tetranychus arabicus; Tetranychus cucurbitacearum; Tetranychus turkestani (strawberry, spider mite); Thyanta custator accerra (stink bug, red shouldered); Thyanta perditor (brown stem bug); Trialeurodes abutiloneus (whitefly, bandedwing); Trialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse); Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle); Trigonotylus ruficornis; Tyrophagus putrescentiae (cereal mite); Udea ferrugalis; Vatiga illudens (cassava lace-wing bug); Veneza zonata; Xanthomonas campestris (black rot of crucifers)