Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Triticum turgidum subsp. durum

Toolbox

Datasheet

Triticum turgidum subsp. durum

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 15 July 2018
  • Datasheet Type(s)
  • Host Plant
  • Preferred Scientific Name
  • Triticum turgidum subsp. durum
  • Taxonomic Tree
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •   Kingdom: Plantae
  •     Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •       Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •         Class: Monocotyledonae
  • There are no pictures available for this datasheet

    If you can supply pictures for this datasheet please contact:

    Compendia
    CAB International
    Wallingford
    Oxfordshire
    OX10 8DE
    UK
    compend@cabi.org

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

Identity

Top of page

Preferred Scientific Name

  • Triticum turgidum subsp. durum

Taxonomic Tree

Top of page
  • Domain: Eukaryota
  •     Kingdom: Plantae
  •         Phylum: Spermatophyta
  •             Subphylum: Angiospermae
  •                 Class: Monocotyledonae
  •                     Order: Cyperales
  •                         Family: Poaceae
  •                             Genus: Triticum
  •                                 Species: Triticum turgidum subsp. durum

List of Pests

Top of page

Major host of:

Alternaria triticina (leaf blight of wheat); Quelea quelea (weaver bird)

Host of (source - data mining):

Anthemis arvensis; Apera spica-venti (loose silkybent grass); Avena fatua (wild oat); Barley stripe mosaic virus (stripe mosaic of barley); Barley yellow dwarf virus-MAV; Barley yellow dwarf virus-PAV; Barley yellow dwarf virus-SGV; Barley yellow striate mosaic virus; Capsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse); Cereal yellow dwarf virus-RPV; Cirsium arvense (creeping thistle); Cochliobolus sativus (root and foot rot); Consolida regalis; Cryptolestes ferrugineus (rusty grain beetle); Elymus repens (quackgrass); Eurygaster austriaca; Eurygaster maura (cereal, bug); Fallopia convolvulus (black bindweed); Fusarium; Fusarium culmorum (culm rot: cereals); Fusarium oxysporum (basal rot); Fusarium poae (silver top or white head of cereals and grasses); Galeopsis tetrahit; Galium aparine (cleavers); Gibberella acuminata (stalk rot of maize); Gibberella avenacea (Fusarium blight); Gibberella coronicola; Gibberella intricans (damping-off of safflower); Gibberella zeae (headblight of maize); Heterodera avenae (cereal cyst eelworm); Heterodera filipjevi; Heterodera hordecalis; Heterodera latipons (mediterranean cereal cyst nematode); Lamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle); Lamium purpureum (purple deadnettel); Lewia infectoria; Microdochium bolleyi (root rot of maize); Monographella nivalis (foot rot of cereals); Oryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle); Papaver rhoeas (common poppy); Plodia interpunctella (Indian meal moth); Pratylenchus (root lesion nematode); Pyrenophora chaetomioides (leaf blotch); Rhizoctonia; Rhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer); Rice hoja blanca virus (white leaf disease of rice); Sipha maydis; Sitobion avenae (wheat aphid); Sitophilus granarius (grain weevil); Stellaria media (common chickweed); Tenebroides mauritanicus (cadelle); Thlaspi arvense (field pennycress); Tilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat); Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle); Tribolium confusum (confused flour beetle); Veronica persica (creeping speedwell); Viola arvensis (feld pansy); Wheat dwarf virus; Zymoseptoria tritici