Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Wisconsin

Toolbox

Datasheet

Wisconsin

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentStanosz et al. (1997)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, WidespreadInvasiveYap et al. (2004); Ma et al. (2007); Kim et al. (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); Gevens and Seidl (2013); Gevens and Seidl (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora medicaginis (Phytophthora root rot of lucerne)PresentFROSHEISER (1969); Pratt and Mitchell (1973); Hamm and Hansen (1981); Hansen et al. (1986)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)PresentScheffer and Nelson (1967)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeOstry et al. (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)PresentNativeInvasiveAnon (1960)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)PresentNativeNolen (1926); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentUK, CAB International (1993)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativePrey (1975); Klepzig et al. (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeThompson (1941); Waterman (1954); Ostry (1987); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1996); Brasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentHarter (1914)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentNativeKing (1958); GREENE (1960); Anderson (1973); UK, CAB International (1983); Meier (2000); Ostry (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedNativeStanosz et al. (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentOuellet et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQiu JiangXiao and Turner (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentANDERSON (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA Forest Service et al. (2009); NAPPO (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedHenne et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentIntroducedGuénard et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentMcDaniel and Boe (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBythotrephes longimanus (spiny waterflea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCercopagis pengoi (fishhook waterflea)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMacIsaac et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeSeverin and Severin (1909)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedGardiner et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeRoss and Arnett (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, WidespreadKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCoppel and Jones (1961); Coppel et al. (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentNAPIS (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1934)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)PresentNativeThreinen (1958); Olden et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWeems and Skelley (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHaack and Mattson (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, WidespreadWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Jacques (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Parron (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLYONS (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentNativeBen-Dov (1993); Hamon and Williams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Formerly presentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedUSA, United States Geological Survey (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesNativeProkopy (1977); Foote et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)PresentIntroducedAndres and Rees (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentNansen et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)USDA APHIS (2020); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, Few occurrencesHaack and Poland (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentIntroducedSanford et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)Present, Few occurrencesMiller (1961); Akre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMiller (1957); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresent, WidespreadNativeBecker (1983); Hocutt et al. (1986); Jenkins (2006); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)Present, LocalizedNativeGates et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)Present, WidespreadHuegel (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)Present, LocalizedAnderson et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeUetz and Hosek (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)PresentNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePratt et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)Present, WidespreadNativeFuller et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Fraguglione (1963)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentNativeTovey et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFuller et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedBehnke (2002); Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNativeBrown et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEmery (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)Present, WidespreadDanylchuk Tonn and Paszkowski (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedBecker (1983); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, WidespreadNativeBarron et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus carolinensis (grey squirrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, WidespreadNativeHall (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS-NAS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedTexas Invasive Species Institute (2004); Jass (2007); NatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentNoel (1992); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentMennan et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedChoudhury et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeSvenson (1944)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgastache foeniculumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentBirschbach et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentNativeMosyakin and Robertson (2003); Flora of Wisconsin (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Muhammad Banaras (1993); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJohnson et al. (2004); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)Present, WidespreadNativeAnderson (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDoll (2005); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentHanks (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadSerns (1977); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHodgson (1971); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedBennett (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster multiflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2015); GBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia spicataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentNatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeStocking (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeSimsiman (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013); BONAP (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentMuhammad Banaras (1993); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Aiken et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFroelichia floridanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveReed (1987); Anderson and Reznicek (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus petiolarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus salicifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedJacono et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJudziewicz and Nekola (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of the United States (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFewless (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWDNR (2018); USDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGerber and Les (1994); Herrick and Wolf (2005); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentInvasiveBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedBaudoin (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentInvasiveSaltonstall (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedHoffman and Kearns (1997); Invasiveorg (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUniversity of Wisconsin (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentSavage and Mertens (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)PresentNativeCURTIS (1959); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia nuttallianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia reflexaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentMackey et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentIntroducedSturtevant and Howard (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWisflora (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentIntroducedBONAP (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentArny et al. (1980); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedSingh et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Acanthocephalan infections of fishPresentCROSS (1934); Boxrucker (1979)
avian trichomoniasisPresentRosenfield et al. (2002)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedChoudhury et al. (2006)
bovine papillomatosisPresentOlson et al. (1962); Olson et al. (1982)
chronic wasting diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
ChytridiomycosisPresentOuellet et al. (2005)
cold-water diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentCorso et al. (2003)
encephalomyocarditisPresentKim et al. (1989)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services (1997); USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services (1999)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentSplitter (1950)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentJanke et al. (1989)
giardiasisPresentKiorpes et al. (1987)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno (1999)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated);
paratuberculosisPresentMerkal et al. (1987)
porcine circovirus infectionsPresentAtchison et al. (1999)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedKrebs et al. (1999)
spring viraemia of carpPresent, LocalizedDikkeboom et al. (2004)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadGuidry et al. (1997)
swine influenzaPresent, WidespreadChambers et al. (1991)
varroosis of honey beesPresentIntroducedSanford et al. (2007)
vesicular stomatitisPresent, LocalizedBRANDLY et al. (1951)
West Nile feverPresentPowell (2002)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file