Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Pennsylvania

Toolbox

Datasheet

Pennsylvania

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicuteselm yellows-associated phytoplasmas (elm yellows)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSinclair and Campana (1971); EPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)PresentPine and Gilmer (1976); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)PresentBradbury (1986); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Kim et al. (2003)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentSherald (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentNativeBoyer (1916); Boyer (1927)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiPresent, WidespreadInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora lateralis (Port-Orford-cedar root disease)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyHicks (2018); US Forest Service Northeastern Area (2016)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentBaudoin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentCABI (Undated); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeJackson and Sleeth (1935); DODGE (1940); Walter (1946); WEBSTER and BUTLER (1967)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentCrandal (1935); Jackson and Sleeth (1935); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentPollok et al. (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeMerrill and Kistler (1974)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeDochinger (1967); Towers (1977)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeBowersox and Merrill (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)Present, WidespreadWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveEvans-Goldner and Bunce (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentMiller (1973); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYun HyeYoung et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxiAbsent, EradicatedNAPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, Transient under eradicationCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentRaffel et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Bhatti (1965)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentParks (1952); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA Forest Service et al. (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenus pimpinellaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyMaier and Lemmon (2000); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Cohen (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeSleesman (1945)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentWatson et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedHoebeke and Wheeler (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha marmorata (chrysanthemum lace bug)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentIntroducedMcCulloch (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHARTLEY (1923); Coppel et al. (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedFreda and Braverman (2013); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentIntroducedPotter (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentNativeHamr (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)PresentIntroducedTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentKosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeems and Skelley (2010); Jacobs (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedHoebeke and Carter (2003); Oregon Department of Agriculture (2005); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentStimmel (1987); Kosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentHoebeke and Acciavatti (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, WidespreadWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Jacques (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLycorma delicatula (spotted laternfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBarringer et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)Present, WidespreadDuzee (1917); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Parron (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLYONS (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentNativeBen-Dov (1993); Herrick (1931); Hamon and Williams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOracella acuta (loblolly pine mealybug)PresentNativeJohnson and Lyon (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentMUTUURA and MUNROE (1970); UK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); Owen et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Kosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolistes dominula (European paper wasp)PresentJacobson (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesNativeBush (1966); Foote et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAndres and Rees (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrisetacus juniperinus (juniper gall mite)PresentNativeInvasiveSmith (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMenke and Snelling (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBright (1968); Wood (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (wood leopard moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveMiller (1957); Steiner (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLee et al. (1980); Tilmant (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)Present, WidespreadNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)PresentIntroducedCourtenay and Hensley (1979); Courtenay et al. (1984); Courtenay and Stauffer (1990); USGS NAS (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)Present, WidespreadNativeBixel (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)Present, LocalizedLarkin et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFuller et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Absent, Formerly presentFraguglione (1963); Long (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentNativeTovey et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFuller et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJude (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedBehnke (2002); Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNativeBrown et al. (2009); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentEmery (1985); Froese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentUSGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)Absent, Formerly presentBurke and Deichsel (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedHocutt et al. (1986); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedHocutt et al. (1986); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, WidespreadNativeEtnier and Starnes (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, LocalizedNativeHall (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLeidy (1870); Potts (1884)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHoffman et al. (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion fasciatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena rostriformis bugensis (quagga mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS-NAS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedTryon (1867); Dundee (1974); NatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRenner (2009); Brooks et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDennstaedtia punctilobulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveMcFarland Nelson et al. (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDCNR (2001); Anon (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMoldenke (1946)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentHartzler and Roth (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Spackman et al. (1995); Henry et al. (1999); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwearingen (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeWherry et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus inermis (Awnless brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); NatureServe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalycanthus floridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedWherry et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHodgson (1971); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentIntroducedGriffin (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedThieret (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeRhoads and McKinley Klein (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHitchcock (1950); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ischaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014); Guiser and Kuhns (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeStocking (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeGodfrey and Wooten (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia terracina (false caper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentFontana (1980); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Aiken et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlandularia canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelenium quadridentatumPresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMathias (1936); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePA-DCNR (2018); Edalgo and Anderson (2009); USDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStuckey (1980); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock and Chase (1951); USDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedMoldenke (1946)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia frondosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentCABI (Undated); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStuckey (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedBritton and Brown (1970); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria pensylvanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); Chase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSA, National Park Service (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Reed (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentInvasiveSaltonstall (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-APHIS (2012); EDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of New England (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plants in Pennsylvania (2016); US Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)PresentIntroducedBritton and Brown (1936); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeInvasiveEsbenshade et al. (2001); Esbenshade et al. (2001); Esbenshade et al. (2001); USDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)Absent, Formerly presentRuiz and Carlton (2003); NatureServe (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum dulcamara (bittersweet nightshade)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago rugosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina pectinataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)Absent, Formerly presentUSDA-NRCS (2016); Rhoads and McKinley Klein (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedHill (1986); Govaerts (2014); NatureServe (2014); USDA-NRCS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveO'Neill (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora of North America Editorial Committee (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaAbsent, Formerly presentUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitis cinereaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedMeehan (1871); Kartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresent, WidespreadLocke (1961); Ratcliff (1967); Petrak (1982)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentGildow (1990)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentHoepting and Fuchs (2012); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentMackenzie and Wernham (1967); Ayers et al. (1978); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2007); NAPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file