Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

New Mexico

Toolbox

Datasheet

New Mexico

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2011); Munyaneza (2012); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentFrank et al. (2002)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Present, Few occurrencesSherald (1993); Randall et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFutrell and Frederiksen (1970); UK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeHINDS (1972)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentFrench et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)Present, LocalizedZhu et al. (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Present, WidespreadTisserat et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeLivingston et al. (1983)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Hawksworth (1990); Conklin (1994); van Ardsel et al. (1998); Geils et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedNativeGilbertson et al. (1975); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresentWorrall et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaInonotus rickiiPresentSanogo and Lujan (2018)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)Absent, EradicatedCABI (Undated); UK, CAB International (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentMerrill (1953); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedPiereira and Chaud-Netto (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactericera cockerelli (tomato/potato psyllid)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHenne et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeCooley (1899)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedDarsie and Ward (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus ponderosae (black hills beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus pseudotsugae (Douglas-fir beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveWood (1982); Ciesla and Coulston (2002); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus rufipennis (spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveSchmid and Frye (1977); Wood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentLivingston et al. (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentWebster and Amosson (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes confusus (western balsam bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLynch (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)PresentInvasiveUK, CAB International (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)PresentIntroducedHuner (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, LocalizedWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Jacques (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyUSDA Forest Service (1996); Kean et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadNativeMilliron (1949); Keen (1958); UK, CAB International (1977); Hedlin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentEaston (1955); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentPalmer (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUC (University of California) (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Ben-Dov et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Absent, EradicatedFrisbie et al. (1989); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentNativeInvasiveTinsley (1898); Fuchs et al. (1991); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)PresentNAPIS (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)PresentNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)PresentIntroducedUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentHamon and Williams (1984); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSchistocerca nitens (gray bird grasshopper)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveDirsh (1974); Song (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHouping and Haack (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentVaurie (1971); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphonatrophia cupressiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis xyloni (southern fire ant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula pensylvanica (western yellowjacket)Present, WidespreadNativeAkre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSublette et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbystoma mavortium (barred tiger salamander)PresentAmphibiaWeb (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresentIntroducedKoster (1957); Sublette et al. (1990); Platania (1991); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmmotragus lervia (aoudad)Present, WidespreadIntroducedOgren (1965)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)Present, LocalizedNativeList et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeStuart (2000); Kraus (2009); Van Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)Present, WidespreadNativeBrandenburg and Gido (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBureau of Land Management (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus furcatus (blue catfish)PresentIntroducedLieb (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLee et al. (1980); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)Absent, EradicatedFuller et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)Present, WidespreadNativeFeldhamer et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentUSGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)PresentIntroducedSublette et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedTyus et al. (1982); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedTyus et al. (1982); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, LocalizedNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2005); Kraus (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDeLorme (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus aberti (Abert's squirrel)Present, WidespreadDavis and Brown (1988); Allred (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFrey and Campbell (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentIntroducedHansen et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCFIA (2009); Hoff (1962); Metcalf and Smartt (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)PresentThomas et al. (2001); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Bean et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSager et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentIntroducedUSGS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveMcFarland Nelson et al. (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbronia fragransPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)PresentNativeNatureServe (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchnatherum hymenoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresentUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBottel (1933); Tellman (1996); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Strother (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia confertifloraPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsinckia intermediaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedFreeman and Reveal (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium vaginatum (southwestern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristida ternipes (spidergrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Collins and Blackwell (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLarson et al. (2014); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedWright and Frey (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950); CalEPPC (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDuncan (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDuncan (2001); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDuncan (2001); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedMartin and Hutchins (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedThieret (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeMartin and Hutchins (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucurbita foetidissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia spicataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014); Keeley and Thullen (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020); SEINet (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeStocking (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeGodfrey and Wooten (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis lehmanniana (Lehmann lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBarkworth et al. (2003); Peterson (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriochloa acuminataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Aiken et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFroelichia floridanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGossypium barbadense (Gallini cotton)PresentIntroducedWomach (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalogeton glomeratus (halogeton)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus ciliaris (Texas blueweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus petiolarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (black speargrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeuchera sanguineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentPitts (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMartin and Hutchins (1980); USDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea coccinea (red morningglory)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, LocalizedNativeRocky Mountain Herbarium (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentAnderson (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus plattensis (Nebraska lupine)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis longifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBarkworth et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2019); Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden (2014); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella tenuissima (Mexican feather grass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSivinski et al. (1994); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia engelmannii (cactus apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum hillmaniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentChase (1929); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeLansdown et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeMartin and Hutchins (1980); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago patagonicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentAnderson and Hoxworth (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeAllred and Ivey (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supina subsp. paradoxaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentNativeInvasiveJohnston (1962); Burkart (1976); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedSwearingen and Bargeron (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix irrorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia farinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia reflexaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013); Hitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSidalcea candidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveGOEDEN (1971); USDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum heterodoxumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveBaum (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBaum (1967); Crins (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThymophylla tenuiloba (Dahlberg daisy)PresentIntroducedDave's Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentAnderson (1990); USDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHatch (1977); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeCarey (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora of North America Editorial Committee (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViguiera dentata (sunflower goldeneye)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCreamer et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentHSI and SHANNON (1968); CABI and EPPO (2003)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file