Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

New Jersey

Toolbox

Datasheet

New Jersey

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentLee et al. (1993); Lee IngMing et al. (1998)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma trifolii (clover proliferation phytoplasma)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma ulmi (elm yellows)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeber et al. (1974); EPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentBradbury (1986); Patel et al. (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentSherald (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentWhite (1937); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentCABI (Undated); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentMalapi-Wight et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeDODGE (1940); Walter (1946)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentWhite (1929); Rex and Walter (1946); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeThompson (1941); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentHalsted (1892); Harter (1914); Martin (1928); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentMiller (1973); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentNativeSINCLAIR (1964)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavies (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHoagland and Turner (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentParks (1952); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Absent, EradicatedNAPPO (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMaier (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentIntroducedAllen (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMaier and Lemmon (2000); NAPIS (2002); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Cohen (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeCooley (1899)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedAngalet and Jacques (1975); Hoebeke and Wheeler (1980); Turnock et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentIntroducedTwery and Patterson (1984); McCulloch (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWeiss (1917); Britton and Zappe (1918); Coppel et al. (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentIntroducedPotter (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentHamr (2002); Filipová et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentKosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentNativeBousfield (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSellers. W. F. (1942); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentUsmani and Shearer (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOregon Department of Agriculture (2005); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara (1982); Kosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus sanguineus (Asian shore crab)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWilliams and McDermott (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, WidespreadWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Carter and Ghidiu (1988); Williams (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentKuschel (1951); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentMorrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLycorma delicatula (spotted laternfly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentDuzee (1917); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Parron (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLYONS (1964); Smith (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentMUTUURA and MUNROE (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Kosztarab (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKosztarab (1996); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Absent, Intercepted onlyUK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesNativeBush (1966); Foote et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGassmann and Kok (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentHamon and Williams (1984); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWagner and Reierson (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBright (1968); Wood (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoffmann (1941); Wood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedUSA, NJDFW (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNelson (1890)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedNew Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresent, WidespreadNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAxis axis (Indian spotted deer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)Present, WidespreadEastman (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, Formerly presentRyall (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Fraguglione (1963); Long (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNativeBrown et al. (2009); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)PresentIntroducedBurke (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedMorse (1905); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeShaffer and Nakamura (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005); McKercher and Gregoire (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNelson (1890)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeBigelow and Schroeder (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDean and Haskin (1964); Pennak (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)Absent, Formerly presentSteinbach et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)Present, WidespreadNativeKennedy et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentNativeBottom and Ropes (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCockerell (1889); Dirrigl and Bogan (1996); NatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrawley et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentHUTCHINSON and REED (1956); Myers (1979); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI (Undated); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentMay et al. (1960); Hutchinson et al. (1961); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Scanlon (1985); Trowbridge (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedBenedict (1907); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveMcFarland Nelson et al. (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentManley et al. (1996); Flora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentMajek et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedAnderson (2009); Ferren Jr (2011); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Prostko and Meade (1993); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsonia tabernaemontanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedLamont and Glenn (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005); USDA-NRCS (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Snyder (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); NatureServe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedGrande and Steinke (1976); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWootton et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChasmanthium latifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHodgson (1971); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedGrossmueller and Lederhouse (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeHough (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2015); GBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeStocking (1955)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeiger (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-NRCS (2016); Aiken et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentWilson and Nzewl (1974); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedIntroducedJacono et al. (2011); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of the United States (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedStuckey (1980); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentGBIF (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2019); Encyclopedia of Life (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeSnyder (2000); Moore (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Findlay et al. (2006); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStuckey (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedBritton and Brown (1970); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)Absent, Formerly presentUSDA-APHIS (2012); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSA, National Park Service (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedAmerica Pink (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Meadows and Saltonstall (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeMeyer (1990); USDA-ARS (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedSnyder (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedDave's Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013); Hitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014); NatureServe (2014); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Glenn and Moore (2009); USDA-APHIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)Present, LocalizedIntroducedKartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresent, LocalizedWorth (1956)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)Present, WidespreadKnoke et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file