Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

North Carolina

Toolbox

Datasheet

North Carolina

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)PresentPine and Gilmer (1976); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentStrider and Jones (1977)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentHEWITT (1958); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiPresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentHwang et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Transient under surveillanceHicks (2018); North Carolina Forest Service (2017); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentBaudoin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentNAPPO (2011); CABI/EPPO (2012); Ivors et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeWalter (1946)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentBritton et al. (1998); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)PresentWINSTEAD et al. (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentBlasingame (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)Present, WidespreadNativeNolen (1926); Grand (1985); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Present, LocalizedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2014); Hadziabdic et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)PresentHepting and Roth (1946); Dwinell (1978); Kuhlman et al. (1982); Kuhlman and Cade (1985); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); Grand (1985)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaRaffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveForest Health (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentHEPTING and TOOLE (1950); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeChase and Ullrich (1990)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeJacobi et al. (1980); USDA Forest Service (2000)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)Present, Few occurrencesCLAYTON and RIDINGS (1970); Milholland (1991); Ono (2000); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, Few occurrencesFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, WidespreadRothermel et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReynolds (1978); Gates (1982); Reynolds (1994); Blackmon (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadNativeSikorski and Bick (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentMitchell (1955); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFowler et al. (2001); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); NAPPO (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKulash (1958); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentNativeInvasiveMcDougall (1943); Henry and McLaughlin (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Absent, EradicatedCarlson and Suguiyama (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentNalyanya et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGuénard et al. (2018); Nelder et al. (2006); Zungoli and Benson (2008); Bednar (2010); Guénard and Dunn (2010); Rice and Silverman (2013); Miner (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentNativeBaker and Tuttle (1964); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); McGiffen and Meyer (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSu (2003); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentMcPherson and Weber (1981); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentIntroducedKennard (2001); Morris et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDarsie and Ward (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Sorensen (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentNativePayne (1980); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); International Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDoggett (1978); Drooz et al. (1979); Thomas et al. (1982); Huber and Hain (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNAPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFedde (1971); Fedde (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentIntroducedAlm et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWeems and Skelley (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); Kirk and Terry (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentNativeBousfield (1969); van Maren (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Jacques (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (1936); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)Present, WidespreadO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); Morrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, LocalizedUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeWalgenbach (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentDuzee (1917); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993); Williams and Kosztarab (1972); Hamon and Williams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Killian and Meyer (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOracella acuta (loblolly pine mealybug)PresentNativeKosztarab (1996); Masner et al. (2004); Miller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentO'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentWatson et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPealius azaleaePresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Absent, EradicatedUSDA (2018); Outward et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); Harris (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGassmann and Kok (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)Present, LocalizedNativePetersen (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); Bambara and Casey (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedNativeUSA, HRLA (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMenhinick (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)Present, WidespreadNativeAdams et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)PresentIntroducedFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNatureServe (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveLevin et al. (2002); Taggart (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFuller et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedTovey et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedBehnke (2002); Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNative and IntroducedBrown et al. (2009); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPiaractus brachypomus (pirapitinga)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedHocutt et al. (1986); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHare and Whitfield (2003); Schofield (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeShaffer and Nakamura (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, WidespreadNativeEtnier and Starnes (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeBigelow and Schroeder (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, WidespreadNativeHall (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBarrett and Birmingham (2005); NatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDean and Bellis (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedGrabowski et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)Present, WidespreadNativeKennedy et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentNativeHoagland (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEnsis directusPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHubricht (1970); Dourson and Dourson (2006); NatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentNativeNatureServe (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresentIntroducedInvasiveMoser et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Absent, Formerly presentReitz (1976); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentHOLDEMAN (1955); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentMuse and Muse (1972); Chitwood and Krusberg (1977); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentWINSTEAD et al. (1955); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedYe et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadTaylor et al. (1982); Walters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedInvasiveRiggs and Esch (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Scanlon (1985); Provan et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTomas et al. (2004); Barreto et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedWeakley (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWherry (1964); Radford et al. (1968); EDDMapS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentRayachhetry et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentGBIF (2010); McFarland Nelson et al. (2004); Wesbrooks (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSchneider and Searles (1991); Kapraun and Dunwoody (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedReed (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedRadford et al. (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCoulson (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentYenish et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentRadford et al. (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeCoble et al. (1981); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Culpepper and York (1998); Askew and Wilcut (1999); Culpepper and York (1999); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentTropicos (2009); USA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeInvasiveRadford et al. (1964); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedChamberlain et al. (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMellicamp et al. (1987); USA, USDA-NRCS (2008); NatureServe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentNativeGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalycanthus floridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWeakley (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedRadford et al. (1968); McDonald et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOEPP/EPPO (2004); OEPP/EPPO (2006); OEPP/EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedAhles et al. (1958); Graham (1975); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentNatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentYork et al. (1993); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)PresentIntroducedAnon (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014); Potvin (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus pungens (thorny olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013); Zouhar (2009); EDDMapS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFroelichia floridanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlandularia canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2011); Harlan et al. (1985); Ryan et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle bonariensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis alata (clustered bushmint)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea lacunosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea wrightiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedMorton (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedNesom (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLobelia siphiliticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentInvasiveGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStuckey (1980); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)Present, LocalizedNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock and Chase (1951); USDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia mexicanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuhlenbergia schreberiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2007); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)Present, Few occurrencesNativeRadford (1951); Missouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedSteward (1993); Madsen (2005); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWestbrooks and Cross (1993); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea mexicana (yellow waterlily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)Absent, EradicatedUSA, USGS-NAS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentSmith (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDiamond (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedEDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeRadford et al. (1965); Radford et al. (1968); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedFernald (1950); Gleason and Cronquist (1991); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCarey (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus pinaster (maritime pine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentAskew and Wilcut (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Absent, Intercepted onlyUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentMillhollon and Burner (1993); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadInvasiveLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTeem et al. (1980); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveUniversity of North Carolina (2013); Hitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveJohnson et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentNativeInvasiveLinthurst (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMcGrath et al. (1957); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeakley (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedFarr et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentIntroducedWoodland (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWeakley (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola sororiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCousins et al. (2010); Cousins et al. (2010); ISSG (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitis cinereaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWilbur (1963); Kartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)Present, Few occurrencesNativeBONAP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia canisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia gibsoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusChelonid herpesvirus 5PresentHerbst et al. (2004)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentLaw et al. (1987); Vangessel and Coble (1993); CABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
anguillicolosisPresentIntroducedInvasiveMoser et al. (2001)
avian influenzaPresentProMED-mail (2005)
bluetonguePresent, LocalizedPearson et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedInvasiveRiggs and Esch (1987)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, WidespreadRothermel et al. (2008)
encephalomyocarditisPresentKim et al. (1989)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)PresentMoore (1991); Ficken et al. (1993); Wages et al. (1993); Barnes (1994)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresent, Few occurrencesHarms et al. (2008)
Hirudinea as vectors and disease agents in fishPresentNoga et al. (1990)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
Infection with Senecavirus APresentHause et al. (2016)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentCABI (Undated)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno (1999)
lyme borreliosisPresentMagnarelli et al. (1986)
Mammalian orthoreovirus infectionsPresentNarayanappa et al. (2015)
Ornithobacterium rhinotracheale infectionPresentCABI (Undated)
paratuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedKrebs et al. (1999)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedWhittier et al. (2004)
spring viraemia of carpPresent, LocalizedGoodwin (2002); Dikkeboom et al. (2004)
swine influenzaPresentChambers et al. (1991)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentChae JoonSeok et al. (1998)
turkey coronavirus infectionsPresent, WidespreadGuy et al. (1997)
turkey viral hepatitisPresentWages and Ficken (1989)
vesicular stomatitisPresentJenney (1967)
West Nile feverPresentPowell (2002)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file