Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Georgia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Georgia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma ulmi (elm yellows)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBAKER and MAY (1951); Gibson (1977); EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentBradbury (1986); Uddin and McCarter (1996); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Present, WidespreadHEWITT (1958); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFutrell and Frederiksen (1970); Fleming (1974); UK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentGrente (1961); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyHicks (2018); US Forest Service/Animal Plant Health Inspection Service/National Association of State Foresters/National Plant Board (2011); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBipolaris victoriae (Victoria blight of oats)PresentTian and Smith (2018); Craigmiles (1949); Scheffer and Nelson (1967)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentJohnson et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)PresentGill (1948); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedBandyopadhyay et al. (1998); Odvody et al. (1998); Alderman et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)Present, LocalizedBlasingame (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusicladium effusum (pecan scab)Present, WidespreadNativeNolen (1926); Gottwald (1982); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)PresentHepting and Roth (1953); Dwinell (1978); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)PresentInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeThompson (1941); Hanlin (1963); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaRaffaelea lauricola (laurel wilt)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFraedrich et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentHEPTING and TOOLE (1950); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeKorhonen (1978)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeFroelich et al. (1977); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA (2005); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxiPresentBPI (US National Fungus Collections) (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Present, WidespreadRothermel et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentBakken and Wilson (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReynolds (1978); Gates (1982); Callaham et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedUnited States Geological Survey (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadNativeSikorski and Bick (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentOsburn (1953); DAVIS (1964); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentNAPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentReed (1915); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, EradicatedUSDA-APHIS (1999); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAntispila oinophyllaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGuénard et al. (2018); Smith (1934); Nelder et al. (2006); Zungoli and Benson (2008); Guénard and Dunn (2010); Miner (2014); Allen (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentBuntin et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedFrick and Williams (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeBeshear et al. (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedHoebeke and Wheeler (1980); Tillman et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); Yonce et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForschler et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveScheffrahn et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDarsie and Ward (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Mullen (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentNativePayne (1980); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)PresentDixon et al. (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentNAPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedBeshear (1983); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Beshear (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentHodges et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomalodisca vitripennis (glassy winged sharpshooter)PresentNativeTriapitsyn and Phillips (2000); CABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Barber (1916); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)PresentChalfant and Young (1984); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)Present, WidespreadHigh (1939); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyUSDA Forest Service (1996); Kean et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentMelichar (1902); Spooner (1920); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993); Hamon and Williams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); McPherson et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOracella acuta (loblolly pine mealybug)PresentNativeClarke et al. (1992); Kosztarab (1996); Miller (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentArbogast and Mullen (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentKing (1903); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)Absent, EradicatedUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris floribundaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus fallax f. virginalis (Marmorkrebs)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaonidia duplex (camphor, scale)PresentBen-Dov et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)PresentNativeBush (1966); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGassmann and Kok (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentDiffie and Srinivasan (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentVaurie (1971); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentBrown and Lee (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentArbogast and Mullen (1987); Arbogast and Mullen (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentBrinkman et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood (1977); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRaines (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)PresentIntroducedRasmussen (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDahlberg and Scott (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis sagrei (brown anole)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentIntroducedBekoff (1977); Kaufmann (1982); Martell et al. (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNico (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinella lutrensis (red shiner)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedWinn et al. (1999); Graham et al. (2007); Jensen et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveTaggart (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus furcatus (blue catfish)PresentIntroducedBonvechio et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1980); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)Present, WidespreadNativeFuller et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Frost (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)PresentNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPiaractus brachypomus (pirapitinga)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentUSGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedYerger (1977); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMorris et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeShaffer and Nakamura (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDeLorme (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)PresentNativeBigelow and Schroeder (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, WidespreadNativeHall (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBarrett and Birmingham (2005); NatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow)Present, LocalizedNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)Present, WidespreadNativeKennedy et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentNativePilsbry (1946)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasive Species Institute (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentIntroducedBenson (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRawlings et al. (2007); Byers et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Absent, Formerly presentReitz (1976); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentHOLDEMAN (1955); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentMotsinger et al. (1976); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeHaptophytaPrymnesium parvum (golden algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTomas et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNaturalizedParis (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNorsworthy (1966); Faircloth (1975); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveNCU Flora of the Southeastern United States (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaEquisetum arvense (field horsetail)PresentHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveClute (1903); Underwood (1906)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentGBIF (2010); McFarland Nelson et al. (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSchneider and Searles (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveSE-EPPC (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002); Zomlefer et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCoulson (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum tortuosumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentVencill and Banks (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentSmall (1933)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Richburg et al. (1996); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmpelopsis arborea (peppervine)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmsonia tabernaemontanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera intermedia (interrupted windgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster cordifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveDuncan and Kartesz (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDave's Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCarter et al. (2009); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); NatureServe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentNativeGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalycanthus floridusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedSauer (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNativeAguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedDuncan and Kartesz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChelone glabraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGA-EPPC (2018); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018); USDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis viticellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum bungei (rose glorybower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveThorne (1951); Graham (1975); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium tortuosum (Florida beggarweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentJohnson and Mullinix (2002); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedCarter et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeSEINet (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadThomaston (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremochloa ophiuroides (centipedegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMiller et al. (2010); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriochloa acuminataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013); EDDMapS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus pumila (creeping fig)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014); Gilman (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFroelichia floridanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalanthus alpinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlandularia canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila scorzonerifolia (garden baby's-breath)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2011); Pieterse (1981); Brown and Maceina (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveMuenscher (1944); Newman and Thomaston (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis alata (clustered bushmint)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Byrd and Bryson (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFrey (1995); USDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea lacunosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedDoren et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedNesom (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, GA-EPPC (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)Present, LocalizedNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2007); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSteward (1993); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveStone (2009); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedLaws (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea mexicana (yellow waterlily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTerrell and Robinson (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMast et al. (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum clandestinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); Chase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGeorgia Exotic Pest Plant Council (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveZomlefer et al. (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); Haysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSaltonstall (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-APHIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-APHIS (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeDuncan and Kartesz (1981); Jones and Coile (1988); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, Localized, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadJohnson and Murphy (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedGeorgia Exotic Pest Plant Council (2017); Swearingen and Bargeron (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron mucronatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008); USDA-ARS (2014); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus moschusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia simplex (Mexican petunia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012); Hitchcock (1971);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanguisorba canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecale sylvestrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadInvasiveLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Webster and MacDonald (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTeem et al. (1980); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentNativeInvasiveReimold et al. (1975); Turner (1987); Goranson et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedSellers and Ferrell (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeTiner (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeakley (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa platyphylla (broadleaf signalgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentIntroducedWoodland (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWeakley (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGeorgia Department of Natural Resources (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitis cinereaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of the United States (2013); Kartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)Present, WidespreadNativeBONAP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentMusselman (1928); Stoddard (1931); Wheeldon et al. (1985)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentPappu et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCucurbit yellow stunting disorder virusPresentGadhave et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentIntroducedMullis et al. (2004); Gent et al. (2006); Nischwitz et al. (2007); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentKuhn and Jellum (1970); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, Few occurrencesMomol et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentKing and Hopkins (1983); Moore et al. (1998)
avian nephritisPresentGoodwin et al. (1993); Goodwin (1994)
avipoxPresentMusselman (1928); Stoddard (1931); Wheeldon et al. (1985)
bluetonguePresentPearson et al. (1992); CABI (Undated)
botulismPresentPage and Fletcher (1975)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
chicken anaemiaPresent, WidespreadGoodwin et al. (1989)
ChytridiomycosisPresent, WidespreadRothermel et al. (2008)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentHayes et al. (1989); Goodwin et al. (1990); Tangermann et al. (1991)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
encephalomyocarditisPresentKim et al. (1989)
enteric septicaemia of catfishPresentHawke (1979)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentUSDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services (1999); USDA/APHIS/Veterinary Services (1997)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentSplitter (1950)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)PresentElvinger and Baldwin (1999); Moore (1991); Brown et al. (1993); Elvinger et al. (1994); CABI (Undated);
fowlpoxPresentWheeldon et al. (1985)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentAndreasen et al. (1990)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentReno (1999)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresentOliver et al. (1995)
paratuberculosisPresentMerkal et al. (1987)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentWaltman and Horne (1993)
Q feverPresent, LocalizedMcQuiston and Childs (2002)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedKrebs et al. (1999)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedHines et al. (1995); Jiang et al. (2004)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus hyicus infectionPresentLomax and Cole (1983)
swine influenzaPresentChambers et al. (1991)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey coronavirus infectionsPresent, WidespreadGoodwin et al. (1995); Guy (1998)
vesicular stomatitisPresentStallknecht et al. (1985); Jenney (1967)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverPresentPowell (2002)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file