Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Delaware

Toolbox

Datasheet

Delaware

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma trifolii (clover proliferation phytoplasma)PresentFlower et al. (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Absent, Formerly presentEvans and Mulrooney (1991); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentKim et al. (2003)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentSherald (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentMalapi-Wight et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeMOOK (1940); Walter (1946)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)Present, WidespreadWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYun HyeYoung et al. (2009); Gregory et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, LocalizedNativeHartley (1910); USDA Forest Service (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentPardo and Dauer (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentMILLIRON (1958); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentHenry and McLaughlin (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenus pimpinellaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentNativeTavares (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Cohen (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedAngalet and Jacques (1975); Hoebeke and Wheeler (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentNativePayne (1980); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeRoss and Arnett (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentKrysan and Smith (1987); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedBurrack et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentIntroducedAlm et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentHamr (2002); Filipová et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedKirk and Terry (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresentNativeBousfield (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOregon Department of Agriculture (2005); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus sanguineus (Asian shore crab)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEpifanio et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Hough-Goldstein and Whalen (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLycorma delicatula (spotted laternfly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)Present, WidespreadManns and Manns (1935); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Parron (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUnited States Department of Agriculture (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentNativeTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)Present, LocalizedNativeMcDermott and Flower (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMenke and Snelling (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZeuzera pyrina (wood leopard moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedUSA, DDFW (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmbloplites rupestris (rock bass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRaasch and Altemus (1991); USGS NAS (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresent, WidespreadNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentNativeNatureServe (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Few occurrencesFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gulosus (warmouth)PresentIntroducedLee et al. (1976); Lee et al. (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis microlophus (redear sunfish)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedFuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNativeBrown et al. (2009); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedRaasch and Altemus (1991); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedRaasch and Altemus (1991); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciurus niger (fox squirrel)Present, WidespreadNativeHall (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataUmbra pygmaea (eastern mudminnow)Present, WidespreadNativePage and Burr (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)Present, WidespreadNativeKennedy et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentNativeKarlson and Shenk (1983); Gaffney and McGee (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeWhite-McLean and Redford (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedTexas Invasive Species Institute (2004); Mayes et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrawley et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)PresentHandoo et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Absent, EradicatedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentMulrooney (1989); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTrowbridge (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); Flora of Delaware (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia biennis (biennial wormwood)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2005); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoltonia asteroidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDunn (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGovaerts et al. (2007); EDDMapS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentIntroducedInvasivePatterson (1974); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); GBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDelaware Invasive Species Council (2019); Skibo (2006); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018); USDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeTaber (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentNatureServe (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFroelichia floridanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca floridana (woodland lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSkibo (2006); USDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017); Tucker and Dill (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, NatureServe (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSA, National Park Service (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedBaudoin (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentInvasiveSaltonstall (2005); Meadows and Saltonstall (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSkibo (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2009); Webb and Johnston (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)Present, WidespreadUSDA (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeakley (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, LocalizedNativeSmith (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedKartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file