Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Connecticut

Toolbox

Datasheet

Connecticut

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentLee et al. (1993); Lee IngMing et al. (1998); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentInvasiveWyenandt et al. (2015); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentConnecticut Agricultural Experiment Station (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentNAPPO (2011); CABI/EPPO (2012); Ivors et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiscula destructiva (anthracnose of dogwood)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDaughtrey et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentNativeSmith (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentNativeWaterman (1954); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1996); Brasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSinclair and Campana (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBlehert et al. (2009); US Fish and Wildlife Service (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum (butternut canker)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)Present, WidespreadWaterman (1943)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Frederick et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeStoddard et al. (1939)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentFreeman and Johnson (1911); Roelfs (1978); Roelfs (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2008); NAPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAmynthas agrestis (crazy worm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1982); Gates (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges tsugae (hemlock woolly adelgid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentBritton (1907); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma latumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnopheles quadrimaculatus (common malaria mosquito)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAntispila oinophyllaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMaier and Mastro (1998); Maier (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentMcKenzie et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedInsect Identification (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentIntroducedGuénard et al. (2018); Guénard and Dunn (2010); Miner (2014); Allen (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveMaier and Lemmon (2000); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresentIntroducedPederson et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGriffen and Delaney (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChionaspis pinifoliae (pine leaf scale)PresentNativeMcClure and Fergione (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentIntroducedAngalet and Jacques (1975); Hoebeke and Wheeler (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)PresentUK, CAB International (1954); Maier (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentIntroducedMiller and Miller (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus frontalis (southern pine beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus valens (red turpentine beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeRoss and Arnett (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBritton (1915); Britton (1915); BRITTON (1916); Rohwer (1916); Coppel et al. (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMaier (2012); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)PresentIntroducedPotter (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentHamr (2002); Filipová et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius rusticus (rusty crayfish)PresentIntroducedDurland Donahou et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius virilis (virile crayfish)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBellucci et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedKirk and Terry (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMacAloney (1936); Reeks (1938); Reeks (1941); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKoch et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus sanguineus (Asian shore crab)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLohrer et al. (2000); Lohrer and Whitlatch (2002); Lohrer and Whitlatch (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHomarus americanus (American lobster)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)PresentWood (1982); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Hare (1984); Hare and Moore (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGold (2003); CABI and EPPO (2010); Maier (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentKuschel (1951); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadUSDA-APHIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMatsucoccus matsumuraePresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentVan Duzee (1923); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentMagnarelli and Andreadis (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Parron (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLYONS (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeolecanium cornuparvum (magnolia scale)PresentNativeBen-Dov (1993); Herrick (1931); Schread (1961); Hamon and Williams (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentSchread (1972); O'Brien and Wibmer (1982); Hanula (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)PresentIntroducedWojtas (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcClure (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus acutus acutusPresentIntroducedTaylor et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGimpel and Miller (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEFETAC (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesNativeHarris (1989); Foote et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)PresentFoote et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Present, WidespreadNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentHamon and Williams (1984); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaperda candidaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAkre et al. (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa aestivalis (blueback herring)Present, WidespreadNativeUSGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlosa pseudoharengus (alewife)Present, LocalizedNativeUSA, CTDEP (2007); Warshaw (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus melas (black bullhead)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus natalisPresentIntroducedWhitworth (1996); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentNativeFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAscidiella aspersa (European sea squirt)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, WidespreadNativeMowbray et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiPresent, LocalizedNativeAbraham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis latrans (Coyote)PresentGlatz (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarpodacus mexicanus (house finch)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFeldhamer and Demerais (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChrysemys picta (painted turtle)PresentNativeVan Dijk (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)PresentIntroducedNico (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedNatureServe (2013); USGS (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentNativeScott and Crossman (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFraguglione (1963)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedFuller et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus ater (brown-headed cowbird)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMorone americana (white perch)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyiopsitta monachus (monk parakeet)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentNativeLarivière (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedBehnke (2002); Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca flavescens (yellow perch)Present, WidespreadNativeBrown et al. (2009); USGS NAS (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeFuller et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPimephales promelas (fathead minnow)PresentIntroducedUSGS (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)Present, WidespreadIntroducedDonihue et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis annularis (white crappie)PresentIntroducedSchmidt (1986); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)PresentIntroducedSchmidt (1986); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)Present, WidespreadNativeGehrt (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeShaffer and Nakamura (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentNativeNatureServe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentNativeRobins et al. (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander vitreus (walleye)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDeLorme (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentIntroducedNico and Fuller (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesNativeMarti et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentIntroducedHoffman et al. (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea virginica (eastern oyster)Present, WidespreadNativeKennedy et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)PresentNativeHoagland (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSGS (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedChichester and Getz (1969); Texas Invasive Species Institute (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVerrill (1880); Brawley et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBelonolaimus longicaudatus (sting nematode)Present, LocalizedHOLDEMAN (1955); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentLaMondia (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadWalters and Barker (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCarlton and Scanlon (1985); Begin and Scheibling (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNaturalizedParis (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeCrane (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, Dominion Resources Services Inc (2004); Gladych et al. (2006); Saunders and Withall (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentNativeRosario (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedAnon (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentCorrell and Johnston (1979); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus tuberculatus (rough-fruited water-hemp)PresentIntroducedMosyakin and Robertson (2003); Go Botany (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); Strother (2006); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentNativeStrother (2006); USDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentUSA, University of Maine (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila breviligulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon glomeratus (bushy bluestem)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAralia racemosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeInvasiveHawksworth and Wiens (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedOwnbey (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAronia x prunifoliaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentIntroducedLamont and Glenn (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)PresentNativeDowhan (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-NRCS (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedCenter for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lepidusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedHitchcock (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); NatureServe (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedLes and Mehrhoff (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCakile edentulaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapnoides sempervirensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNative and IntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus longispinus (Spiny burrgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHodgson (1971); USDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018); Burnham (2013); Roskov et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentNativeDowhan (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentNativeLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadNativeWesterdahl and Getsinger (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013); Angelo (1990); EDDMapS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentInvasiveGammon et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); Aiken et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria grandisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus decapetalusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora of North America Editorial Committee (2015); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2011); Les et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeymus canadensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum obtusifolium (border privet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2006); Texas Invasives (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria dalmatica (dalmatian toadflax)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of the United States (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum virginianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)PresentIntroducedUSDA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2013);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera morrowii (Morrow’s honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGo Botany (2018); USDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStuckey (1980); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda punctataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedLes and Mehrhoff (1999); Capers et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum heterophyllum (broadleaf watermilfoil)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveLes and Mehrhoff (1999); USDA-NRCS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum pinnatum (cutleaf watermilfoil)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Capers et al. (2005); USDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USGS-NAS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedMehrhoff et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentBONAP (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeFlora of North America (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aureosulcata (yellow groove bamboo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedEDDMapS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeDowhan (1979); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Lorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Plant Atlas of New England (2015); Invasiveorg (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016); New England Wild Flower Society (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedZimmerman (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedConover and Kania (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMunger (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa setigeraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus argutus (sawtooth blackberry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUS Forest Service (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)Present, WidespreadLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013); Hitchcock (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum carolinense (horsenettle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago nemoralis (grey goldenrod)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)PresentUSDA (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)PresentNativeInvasiveChambers et al. (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveO'Neill (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991); USDA-NRCS (2007); Chambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentFlora of North America Editorial Committee (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum nigrum (black swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVincetoxicum rossicum (European swallowwort)PresentIntroducedSheeley and Raynal (1996); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedHoward (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2013); Kartesz (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedDuble (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusWest Nile virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file