Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Western Siberia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Western Siberia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 09 February 2017
  • Western Siberia
  • General data

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available. When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

DomainKingdomPhylumSpeciesDistributionOriginInvasiveReferences
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower) Present CABI/EPPO, 2014; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose) Present Shirnina, 1997.
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals) Widespread CABI/EPPO, 2004.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatum Present UK CAB International, 2009.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust) Present Native NoKuprevich and Transchel, 1957; CABI/EPPO, 2012; BPI, US National Fungus Collections.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPucciniastrum coryli Present Kuprevich and Transchel, 1957.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellus Present Introduced Gates, 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp) Present Native Van Stappen, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer) Absent, invalid record EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle) Present Native Wood and Bright, 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly) Present Native NoZhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig) Present Native NoSteinmann, 1993.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly) Present Native NoZhelochovtsev, 1988; Zhelochovtsev, 1994.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer) Present Kuznetzov, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle) Present Native NoMamaev, 1985; Yanovskij, 1999.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle) Present Native NoYanovskij, 1999; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle) Present Native Pavlovskii, 1955; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps hauseri (Kyrgyz mountain engraver) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle) Widespread EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2003; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth) Present Native NoGulii and Pamuzak, 1992.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle) Present Native NoFauna Europaea, 2006; CABI/EPPO, 2010.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth) Widespread Native YesMarushina , 1978; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle) Present CABI/EPPO, 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer) Present Cherepanov, 1983; Ohbayashi et al., 1992; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn) Present Native YesTschernyshev & Dubatov, 2002; Cherepanov, 1990; USDA Forest Service, 1991; CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly) Widespread Native NoKolomiets et al., 1972.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth) Present Kozhanchikov, 1955; Grechkin and Vorontzov, 1962; Suhareva, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale) Present Ben-Dov et al., 2001.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white) Restricted distribution EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil) Restricted distribution Native CAB European, 1998; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls) Widespread Native NoStark , 1952.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle) Present Introduced Aslan et al., 2000.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz) Present EPPO, 2014; CABI/EPPO, 2007.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp) Present EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle) Widespread Native NoAPHIS, 2003.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle) Widespread Bogdanova, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp) Present Native NoSmith, 1978.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp) Present Native NoDubatolov, 2005.
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle) Restricted distribution Native NoStark, 1952; Balachowsky, 1963; Postner, 1974; Schedl, 1981; Anon, 1992; Pfeffer, 1995.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose) Present Native BirdLife International, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose) Present, few occurrences Introduced NoAustin et al., 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons) Present Native ISSG, 2011.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare) Localised Native Flux, 1990.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog) Present Introduced RIA Novosti, 2008.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanus Localised Introduced Korlyakov and Mukhachev, 2009.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper) Present Introduced YesReshetnikov, 2010; Reshetnikov, pers. comm..
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy) Localised Introduced NoReshetnikov et al., 1997; Bogutskaya and Naseka, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove) Present Introduced Hengeveld, 1988.
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk) Widespread Native NoObolenskaya, 2008; Ognev, 1940; Telegin, 1980.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalis Present Native NoVolkova, 1962.
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug) Present Native NoFauna Europea, 2015.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm) Present CABI/EPPO, 2000; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2009; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode) Present Introduced YesMarks and Rojancovski, 1998; CABI/EPPO, 2011; EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode) Present CABI/EPPO, 2002.
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathi Present Introduced YesDubinina, 1987.
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken) Widespread Native Tutin and et al, 1964.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder) Restricted distribution Introduced YesAdamowski, 1991.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore) Present Introduced
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass) Widespread Native GBIF, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent) Present Native NoTzvelev, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn) Present Native NoILDIS, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder) Present Native
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed) Present Introduced Moskalenko, 2001; EPPO, 2014; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed) Present Introduced Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2018.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome) Present Native NoCzerepanov, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome) Present eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome) Present Native Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome) Present Native Maire, 1955.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome) Present Native NoTutin et al., 1980; Kostivkovsky and Young, 2000.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage) Widespread YesKlinge, 1887a; Klinge, 1887b; Klinge, 1887c; Jehlik and Slavik, 1968; Laivins et al., 2006.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed) Present Native YesTutin et al., 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed) Present Native YesSheley et al., 1998.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis) Present Native Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2018.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass) Present Native eMonocot, 2015; USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder) Present Native USDA, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder) Present Native USDA, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass) Present Roskov et al., 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass) Present Mokshin, 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge) Present USDA-ARS, 2003a.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed) Present Kryukova and Persidskaya, 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue) Present Native eMonocot, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue) Present Native Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn) Present Native Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy) Present Native USDA-NRCS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass) Present Native NoAnderson and Reznicek, 1994.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke) Present Introduced Czerenov, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla) Present Native Govaerts, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranae Present Native USDA-GRIN, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam) Present Native Czerenov, 1995; USDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2011.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush) Present Native Kirschner, 2002.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy) Present Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass) Present Introduced eMonocot, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin) Present Introduced ILDIS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick) Present Introduced USDA-ARS, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape) Present Beilin, 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape) Present Introduced Chater and Webb, 1972.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2015; Shishkin, 1951.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass) Present Native USDA-ARS(2003).
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass) Present Native Kew, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed) Present Native NoSell and West, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed) Present Native NoSell and West, 1976.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2003.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain) Present Kryukova and Persidskaya, 1986.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass) Present Native ISSG, 2015; Euro+Med, 2016.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed) Present Holm et al., 1997.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar) Present
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn) Present Native Tutin et al., 1968.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed) Present, few occurrences EPPO, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2008.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus) Present Native NoUSDA-ARS, 2012.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort) Widespread Native Komarov et al., 1961.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgaris Present Native Komarov et al., 1961.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod) Present Introduced YesEPPO, 2014; Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2018.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2017.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy) Widespread Native NoCzerepanov, 1995.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail) Present Native Kravchenko and Ushakova, 2003-2009.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) Present Native USDA-ARS, 2015.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein) Present Native NoISSG, 2014; USDA-ARS, 2014.
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr) USDA-ARS, 2013.
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansi Present Desquesnes et al., 2013.

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file