Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Russian Far East

Toolbox

Datasheet

Russian Far East

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); EPPO (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentSilva (1946); Shkurina and Belyakova (2006)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentNelen (1959); David (2000)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentUK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentChen (2002)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentBoidin and Lanquetin (1984); Estonian University of Life Sciences (1987)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentAzbukina (1984); Crane (2001); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium kamtschaticum (Japanese white pine rust)PresentNativeSmith et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Kakishima et al. (1995); Gjaerum (1996); Imazu et al. (1998); Azbukina (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1980); Morozova and Tkacz (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion insularePresent, LocalizedLyubarskii and Vasilyeva (1975)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentEPPO (2020); Azbukina (1984); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentAzbukina (1984); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadAzbukina (1972); Azbukina (1980)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaPileolaria berkeleyanaPresentNativeEno et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedNativeHaack et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2006); Valenta et al. (2017); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentDashevskii and Rybakova (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTarasov and Zevina (1957); Korn (1991); Zvyagintsev (2000); Ovsyannikova (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentYarkulov (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips fuscocupreanusPresentNativeKuznetsov (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallidiellum rufipenne (Japanese cedar longhorn beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeMaier and Lemmon (2000); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaprella muticaPresent, WidespreadNativeSchurin (1935)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020); Pavlova (1970); Gibanov and Sanin (1971); Komarova (1981); Diakonoff (1989); Savotikov and Smetnik (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentBaldizzone and Savenkov (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveKirpichnikova (2005); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, Few occurrencesSidorenko (1992); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev (1988); Zhelochovtsev (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeDobzhansky (1933); Kuznetsov (1997); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus sanguineus (Asian shore crab)PresentNativeSakai (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemigrapsus takanoi (brush-clawed shore crab)PresentNativeAsakura and Watanabe (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentNativeMamaev (1985); Yanovskij (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativePavlovskii (1955); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria lignorum (gribble)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKussakin (1963); Iljin (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadGiese and Schneider (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria mathura (pink gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedD'yakonov et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentKirejtshuk (1992); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)PresentCherepanov (1983); Ohbayashi et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveCherepanov (1990); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)PresentNativeKolomiets et al. (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon macrodactylus (oriental shrimp)Present, LocalizedNativeKobjakova (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentKozhanchikov (1955); Grechkin and Vorontzov (1962); Suhareva (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentSharkov (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Present, LocalizedNativeErmolaev (1978); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Commonwealth Institute of Entomology (1978); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudodiaptomus marinusPresent, WidespreadNativeBrodsky (1950)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); Houping and Haack (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentKnutson and Orth (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeAPHIS (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentYarkulov (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, Few occurrencesNativeYamane et al. (1980); Dubatolov (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaSchizoporella japonica (orange ripple bryozoan)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon)PresentNativeInvasiveReshetnikov (1998); Shed'ko (2001); Kolpakov et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresentNativeSokolovskaya et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta hutchinsiiAbsent, Formerly presentBanks et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)Present, LocalizedNativeAramilev (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler)PresentHamao (2007); Hamao (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemibarbus maculatus (spotted steed)PresentFroufe et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiculter leucisculus (common sawbelly)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveBERG (1949); Nikolski (1956); Reshetnikov (1998); Barabanshchikov and Magomedov (2002); Kolpakov et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, WidespreadNativeNovikov (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentNativeReshetnikov (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentKulikova et al. (2002); Kozyrenko et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedAliev and Sanderson (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeShaffer and Nakamura (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (rosy bitterling)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBogutskaya and Naseka (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, WidespreadNativeObolenskaya (2008); Ognev (1940); Yudin et al. (1976); Chernyavskiy (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentYakovlev and Vaskovsky (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentBogdanova (1960)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)PresentNativeCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentNativeKristoforova et al. (1994); Kulikova and Sergeenko (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)Present, WidespreadNativeICES (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRuditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)PresentNativePonurovsky and Yakovlev (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTeredo navalis (naval shipworm)Present, LocalizedInvasiveIljin (1992); Kulikova et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentGlotova (1972); Matveeva (1972); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveShvydkaya and Eroshenko (1997); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentKazachenko (1993); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentNativeDubinina (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaPoriferaCeltodoryx ciocalyptoidesPresentNativeBurton (1935); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusaPresentNativeOkamura (1921); Nagai (1940)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresentNativePerestenko (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedAdamowski (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)Present, WidespreadNativeAgroAtlas (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKuznetsov et al. (1987); Moskalenko (2001); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora of China (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex kobomugi (Asiatic sand sedge)PresentNativeGovaerts et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCelastrus orbiculatus (Asiatic bittersweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta japonica (Japanese dodder)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTselev and Fedorov (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentKozhevnikova and Kozhevnikov (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentMorozov (1978); USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedProbatova and Buch (1981); Govaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedCzerenov (1995); Drescher and Prots (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWCSP (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAistova et al. (2011); Aistova (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, LocalizedNativeProbatova et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiscanthus sinensis (eulalia)Present, Few occurrencesNativeGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeZarubin et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentCABI (Undated); Tsvelev (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentIntroducedMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); TUTIN and ET AL. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentWang RongLin et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIgnatov (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeRoskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedTolkach et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, LocalizedOrlova et al. (2004)
VirusPlantago asiatica mosaic virusPresentNativeKostin and Volkov (1976); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file