Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Eastern Siberia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Eastern Siberia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)Present, WidespreadNativeSkvortzov and Meyer (1928); Metzeltin and Lange-Bertalot (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororiaPresentSpaulding (1961)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentMorozova and Tkacz (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentNativeKuprevich and Transchel (1957); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium kamtschaticum (Japanese white pine rust)PresentNativeSmith et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentNativeHaye et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Absent, Formerly presentDanzig (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev (1988); Zhelochovtsev (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeDobzhansky (1933); Kuznetsov (1997); Koch (2003); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentNativeMamaev (1985); Yanovskij (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentNativeOgibin et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps subelongatus (larch bark beetle)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentNativeOgibin et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)Present, WidespreadCherepanov (1983); Ohbayashi et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveCherepanov (1990); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)PresentNativeKolomiets et al. (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentKozhanchikov (1955); Grechkin and Vorontzov (1962); Suhareva (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedAslan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveWood and Bright (1992); Houping and Haack (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeAPHIS (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeDubatolov (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeStark (1952); Balachowsky (1963); Postner (1974); Schedl (1981); Pfeffer (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos bison (American bison)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSafronov et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus canadensis (wapiti)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveReshetnikov (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, WidespreadNativeObolenskaya (2008); Ognev (1940)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaGonionemus vertensPresentNativeFofonoff et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeLindholm (1927)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentNativeDubinina (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva pertusaPresentNativeTokida (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTzvelev (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); Afonin et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentIntroducedHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis terniflora (sweet autumn clematis)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeUSDA (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedCzerenov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocharis morsus-ranaePresentNativeUSA, USDA-GRIN (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentEPPO (2020); Czerenov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedCzerenov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentBeilin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentShishkin (1951)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file