Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Central Russia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Central Russia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)PresentGirsova et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma trifolii (clover proliferation phytoplasma)PresentGirsova et al. (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)PresentHa et al. (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentGuseinov (1975)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentUK, CAB International (1989)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, WidespreadKonovalova et al. (1970); Smirnova et al. (1977)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaMarenzelleria neglecta (red gilled mud worm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMaximov and Panov (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBaranchikov et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePanov et al. (1999); Panov et al. (2002); Orlova et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)PresentLengesova and Mishchenko (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev (1988); Zhelochovtsev (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)Present, WidespreadGrossheim (1914)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentNativeKloft et al. (1964)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBurba A (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentNativeSteinmann (1993); Crumb et al. (1941)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGammarus tigrinusPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKotta et al. (2013); Ezhova et al. (2005); Berezina and Petryashev (2012); Gusev et al. (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeZhelochovtsev (1988); Zhelochovtsev (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentKuznetzov (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentNativeDobzhansky (1933); Kuznetsov (1997); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentNaumov (1987); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativePetrov and Nikitskii (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentNativePetrov and Nikitskii (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeMandel'shtam and Popovichev (2000); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveGulii and Pamuzak (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, LocalizedIntroducedZhuravel (1955); Borodich (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveBekreneva and Tropin (1975); Nikol'skaya and Zerova (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentIssi et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus urussovii (white mottled sawyer)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentBlackman and Eastop (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, WidespreadNativeKolomiets et al. (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentKozhanchikov (1955); Grechkin and Vorontzov (1962); Suhareva (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentDanzig (1980); Danzig (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveOsipova (1990); Kozlov (1991); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)Present, WidespreadPopova (1996); Sokolova and Issi (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentNativeCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPontogammarus robustoidesPresentIntroducedInvasiveYakovleva and Yakovlev (2010); Berezina and Panov (2003); Kurashov and Barbashova (2008); Berezina et al. (2012); Gusev et al. (2012); Kurashov et al. (2012); Zuev and Malavin (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus morawitzi (scolytid of Morawitz)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentOosterbroek and Theowald (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadMozolevskaya (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTremex fuscicornis (Tremex wasp)PresentNativeSmith (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeArcher (1998); Dubatolov (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); Nikitskii et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeStark (1952); Balachowsky (1963); Postner (1974); Schedl (1981); Pfeffer (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClupeonella cultriventris (Black Sea kilka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLeppäkoski et al. (2002); Stepanov and Kiyashko (2008); Slynko et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePinchuk et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNovikov (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOdocoileus hemionus (black-tailed deer)PresentIntroducedAksyonov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsmerus eperlanusPresentNativeStrelnikova and Ivanova (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveReshetnikov (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedReshetnikov et al. (1997); Bogutskaya and Naseka (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTamias sibiricus (Siberian chipmunk)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedObolenskaya (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentBogdanova (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeIzzatullaev (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedSimroth (1898); Sysoev and Schileyko (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTeredo navalis (naval shipworm)Present, LocalizedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRodjuk and Shelenkova (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGus'kova and Makovskaya (1977); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Present, WidespreadBrown et al. (1990); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedInvasiveDubinina (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedAdamowski (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentZolotareva et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedMoskalenko (2001); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier spicata (dwarf serviceberry)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVasilyeva and Papchenkov (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); Afonin et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentGudzhinskas (1991); Popov (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980); Kostivkovsky and Young (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)Present, WidespreadInvasiveKlinge (1887); Klinge (1887); Klinge (1887); Jehlik and Slavik (1968); Laiviņš et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentKarus et al. (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentRoskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentShlyakova (1977); Korzun (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveVinogradova et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)PresentGibbs (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedDandy (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKabuce and Priede (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKabuce (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentEPPO (2020); Czerenov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedCzerenov (1995); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, WidespreadIntroducedAbramova and Nurmieva (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015); Flora Europaea (1968); NOBANIS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUotila (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentNativeInvasiveAntonova (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVladimirov and Grigoryevskaya (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedTsvelev (1984); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeISSG (2015); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedBruun (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedNOBANIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeKomarov et al. (1961); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVinogradova et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha x glauca (hybrid cattail)PresentNativePapchenkov (1993); Mavrodiev (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKatsman and Kuchkina (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentMedvedskaya (1981); CABI and EPPO (2015)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file