Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentNHM (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)PresentDrew and Hancock (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentNHM (1990); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeAlcock (1899)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper)PresentVeenakumari and Mohanraj (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruensPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentWilliams (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentBhatti (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentNativeWilliams (1996); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentGupta (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentNHM (1989); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrirachys holosericeus (apple stem borer)PresentNativeDUFFY (1968); Sengupta and Sengupta (1981); Khan and Maiti (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveSchedl (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolorPresentNativeMaiti and Saha (1986); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRyall (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeKapoor et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque)PresentNativeJiang et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Absent, Formerly presentCramp (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveBirdLife International (2003); BirdLife International (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentNational Animal Pest Alert (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeKonig and Weick (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveShah (1992); Prasad et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGriffiths et al. (1993); Cowie (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, WidespreadNativeStarmühlner (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentNandini Gokte-Narkhedkar et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentPankaj et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadSalam (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadSalam (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)Present, WidespreadNativeJagtap (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentNativeSubhash Chandra et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativeDagar and Dagar (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedWorldWideWattle (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedSalam (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeParotta and Roshetko (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentDagar et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAreca catechu (betelnut palm)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentNativeShukla (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeLansdown et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentNativeGovaerts and Tulig (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedIndia Biodiversity Portal (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveSastry and Kavathekar (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)Present, PlantedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum wallichii (Wallich's glorybower)PresentNativeRueda (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedRasingam (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)PresentHinkle (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedBaráth (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentSingh and Gangwar (1987); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentSingh and Gangwar (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentNative and IntroducedILDIS (2013); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDypsis lutescens (yellow butterfly palm)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentDagar et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentNativePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedPandey and Diwakar (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedPurnima Raizada (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNair and Kumar (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentCook (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedPandey and Diwakar (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentKarthigeyan et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentNativeLansdown (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLivistona chinensis (Chinese fan palm)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeSingh and Gangwar (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentNativeAiry Shaw (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedNativeMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentThothathri et al. (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeFlowers of India (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSingh et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, LocalizedNativePuff (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedShukla (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGangwar and Jayan (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeShukla (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeAbraham et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedJain and Borthakur (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedVeldekamp (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentNativeMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeThomson and Evans (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentDagar (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentKaushal Kumar et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file