Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Sumatra

Toolbox

Datasheet

Sumatra

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriablood disease bacterium (blood disease bacterium of banana)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBaharuddin et al. (1994); Supriadi (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Aubert et al. (1985)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBooth and Lozano (1978); Bradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentTayler and Stephens (1929)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJones and Mourichon (1993); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria novae-zelandiaePresentNativeCoetzee et al. (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentMagarey (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020); Mound and Halsey (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentIntroducedJones et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2008); Lingafelter and Hoebeke (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentInvasiveDrew (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentNativeIwahashi (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tauPresentKhalid Mahmood (1999); Hasyim et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentMenzel (1928)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeLeene (1938)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveNORRIS and MURRAY (1964); Wardhana et al. (2012); Wardhana et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1984); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes (termites)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes curvignathus (rubber termite)PresentNativeSnyder (1949); Kalshoven (1963); Mariau et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveBrug and De Rook (1930)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruensPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeSchedl (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); Berg et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentKenten and Woods (1976); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadSastrosiswojo and Sastrodihardjo (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentKalshoven (1951); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentKnutson and Ghorpade (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)PresentNativeArcher (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus aterPresentNativeEggers (1923)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolorPresentNativeKalshoven (1959); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationBorghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, Formerly presentRyall (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresentNativeMacKinnon and Phillipps (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad)PresentNativeDijk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)PresentIntroducedAvibase (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentNational Animal Pest Alert (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)Present, WidespreadNativeKottelat et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeKonig and Weick (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentNativeJickeli (1874)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentIntroducedNaylor (1996); Cowie (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadHadisoeganda (1981); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadBridge (1978); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern)Present, LocalizedNativeGermer (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentNativeKato (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativeMaideen et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)PresentNativeMorley RJ (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia confusaPresentIntroducedPIER (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedNasution (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia carbonaria (carbonero)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNielsen (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeNielsen (1985); Valkenburg (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedJansen et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBurke and DiTommaso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)Present, WidespreadNanan Kadnan (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentNativeGovaerts and Tulig (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentUSDA-ARS (2017); WCSP (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSyamsuardi et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeHara (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentLock and Ford (2004); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJacobs (1960); Baker and Brink (1963); Philcox (1996); Waterhouse and Mitchell (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentWearn and Mabberley (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentNativeSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNurmala (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedSherff (1932)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentTjitrosoedirdjo (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedChiu and Shen Hao (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); Mangoensoekardjo and Pancho (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentFujisaka et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentMurdiati and Stoltz (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentVeldkamp (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)Present, PlantedCorley and Tinker (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNazif (1993); Belcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEtlingera elatior (torch ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentNativeILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentPelser et al. (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedSupardi (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveKostermans et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum timorense (centipede grass)PresentGilliland et al. (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentNativePROSEA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum robustum subsp. walkeri (Sri Lankan privet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentMangoensoekarjo and Pancho (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentNativePurwaningsih and Sukardjo (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)PresentGryzenhout et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedRahmadani (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentOoststroom and Hoogland (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania scandensAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Pratiwi and Nazif (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedWiersum (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLonsdale et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedKostermans et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Soerjani et al. (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeDuistermaat (2005); Whittaker et al. (1989); Whittaker et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, WidespreadTinambunan (1992); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMangoensoekardjo and Pancho (1975); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, WidespreadNativePuff (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedSoerjani et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveSoerjani et al. (1987); Moody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedParthasarathy et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveYoneda (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)PresentEveraarts (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentNativeBarstow (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSEAMEO BIOTROP (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentRNG (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentNativeILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)Present, PlantedGutteridge and Shelton (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, WidespreadNativeMcGrath et al. (1957)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeValkenburg and Waluyo (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona sinensis (Chinese Toona)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToxicodendron succedaneum (wax tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)Present, WidespreadNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file