Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Channel Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

Channel Islands

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentDeahl et al. (2009)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)Present, Few occurrencesCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops fuchsiae (Fuchsia gall mite)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentEVANS et al. (1961); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Miller et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1955)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNoctua pronuba (common yellow underwing moth)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentGreen (1925); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentHiggins (1983); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedWilliams (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth)PresentWaring et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveStates of Guernsey Government (2016); States of Alderney (2019); States of Jersey (2019); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeIngs and Roberts (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedAustin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)PresentIntroducedLack (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeVladykov (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeSvetovidov (1984); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentKerney and Cameron (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedGoulletquer and Héral (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrepidula fornicata (American slipper limpet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBlanchard (1995); Blanchard (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentKerney et al. (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadNativeDuprey (1876); Chatfield (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLittorina littorea (common periwinkle)PresentNativeReid (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)Present, LocalizedBarrett (1972); Barrett (1975); Cowie (1982); Bank (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Present, LocalizedNativeBrown and Taylor (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesObama nungaraPresentIntroducedCarbayo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaSargassum muticum (wire weed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCritchley and Morrell (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGrateloupia turuturuPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFarnham (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmelanchier lamarckii (snowy mespilus)PresentIntroducedKurtto (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentIntroducedBiological Records Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedPreston and Sell (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedBSBI (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentEPPO (2020); Stace et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeClapham et al. (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeusel and Jäger (1992); Taylor et al. (2001); Bonnard (2011); DAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentInvasiveBailey et al. (1996); Preston et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)Present, WidespreadIntroducedStace (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)PresentIntroducedAustralia, Natural Heritage Trust (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentIntroducedDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedStace (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeFitter (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPreston et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeMcClintock (1975); Le Sueur (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeMcClintock (1975); Le Sueur (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGISD (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentBoulos (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHalvorson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentClapham (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeEuro+Med (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedHill et al. (1992)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file