Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Corsica

Toolbox

Datasheet

Corsica

Summary

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)PresentCaudwell et al. (1978); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine yellows phytoplasmasPresentCaudwell et al. (1974); Caudwell et al. (1978); Caudwell (1993)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)Absent, EradicatedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveZibrowius (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcanthococcus araucariaePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2014); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Lapchin et al. (1994); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentKakani et al. (2014); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentNHM (1986); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeEstoup et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, WidespreadKarsholt and Razowski (1996); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus neposPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSalah Oukil et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Karsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentCovassi (1975); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacne pictaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDactylotrypes longicollisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); International Institute of Entomology (1996); Franco et al. (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)Present, WidespreadNativeKarsholt and Razowski (1996); Karsholt and Razowski (1996); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedHoldich DM et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentNeid-Jacques (2003); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHoloparamecus caularumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentBright and Skidmore (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasivePellizzari and Germain (2010); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); Foldi (2003); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWylie and Speight (2012); CABI and EPPO (2007); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Berville et al. (2013); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2022); Herard et al. (1997); Fusco and Martin (2002); Villemant (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeInvasiveEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMatsucoccus feytaudi (maritime pine bast scale)Present, LocalizedBurban et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOphelimus maskelli (Eucalyptus gall wasp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona omoscopaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOvaticoccus agaviumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Ben-Dov et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus peruvianusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); Beltrà et al. (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeBalachowsky (1949)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPrays citri (citrus flower moth)PresentEPPO (2022); Benassy et al. (undated); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); UK, CAB International (1952); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron curvatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeTams and Bowden (1953); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda nobilis (false widow spider)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)PresentUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTipula paludosa (European crane fly)PresentOosterbroek and Theowald (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)PresentKerdelhué et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeDvořák and Landolt (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedPuddu et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedNativePoplin (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, WidespreadNativeReichling (1950)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentSimroth (1900); Holyoak (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMagallana gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedGoulletquer and Héral (1997); Allan et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentGermain (1930); Bank (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDracunculus vulgarisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadVogel (1965); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)PresentBrown and Taylor (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa racemosa var. cylindraceaPresentIntroducedInvasiveRuitton et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveParadis and Miniconi (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeBoudouresque and Perret (1977); Coppejans (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)Present, Few occurrences, PlantedIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2016); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe latifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008); Clarke (1980); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum corsicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Tela Botanica (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaryllis belladonnaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2022); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)Absent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperula tinctoriaAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster squamatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex hortensis (garden orache)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia cylindrica (cane cactus)PresentIntroducedJeanmonod D and Burdet HM (1998); Euro+Med (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2019); Seebens et al. (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota hirsutaAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBellevalia romanaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBiscutella didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorago pygmaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); Seebens et al. (2017); Euro+Med (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza mediaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus alopecurosPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus inermis (Awnless brome)Absent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum odontitesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia silvaticaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpesium cernuumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus quadrifidusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarrichtera annuaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus spinifexAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea asperaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea jacea (brown knapweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentNativeGuinochet and Vilmorin (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium comatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecytisus albus (White Spanish Broom)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce humifusaAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce prostrataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce serpensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium multifidumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium pumilioPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium scabrumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronilla valentinaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentIntroducedMinchin (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula tillaeaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis bursifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis vesicariaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta europaea (European dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclospermum leptophyllumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus alternifolius (Umbrella flatsedge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus eragrostis (Tall flatsedge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentNativeEPPO (2022); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus michelianusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)Presentde Filippes (1980); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)Present, LocalizedNativeHeywood and Ball (1968); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus striatus (striated broom)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentRoskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Moore (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria debilisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis catholicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Tutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus athericusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus elongatus (tall wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)Absent, Formerly presentJalas and Suominen (1979); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis barrelieriPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis mexicanaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErica terminalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGamisans (1998); DAISIE (2012); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePuddu et al. (2016); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia dumetorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFatoua villosa (mulberryweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFedia cornucopiaePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFilaginella uliginosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis angustifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium tricornutumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium verticillatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGamochaeta falcataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, WidespreadNativeGibbs (1968); Gibbs and Dingwall (1971); Greuter et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlobularia punctataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus fruticosusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGratiola officinalisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedysarum coronariumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus laetiflorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelichrysum petiolare (strawflower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelichrysum stoechasPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria glabraPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillusAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balfouriiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris albicansPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Ball and Akeroyd (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum officinalePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia lanigeraPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2018); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2013); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus tingitanusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLavandula dentataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLegousia speculum-venerisAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium heterophyllumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Royal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimoniastrum monopetalumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria reflexaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinum narbonensePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeFitter et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Jeanmonod and Burdet (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentNativeRhodes and Maxted (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLychnis coronaria (rose campion)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia africana (Malcolm stock)Absent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalope malacoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMantisalca salmanticaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago laciniataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2017); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha requieniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaModiola caroliniana (Carolina bristlemallow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoricandia arvensisAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNarcissus papyraceusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella neesiana (Chilean needlegrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNothoscordum x borbonicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera biennis (common evening primrose)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera strictaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnonis alopecuroides (foxtail restharrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia crassaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandifloraAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithogalum arabicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis articulataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis bowieiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Valentine (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Valentine (1968); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis variabilisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeReading University Herbarium (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedJeanmonod and Schlüssel (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedJeanmonod and Schlüssel (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum villosum (longstyle feather grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeriploca graecaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria maculosa (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetasites fragransPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum arenariumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyla canescens (lippia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllostachys aurea (golden bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedJeanmonod and Schlüssel (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPicris hieracioides (hawkweed oxtongue)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimpinella luteaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)PresentNativeSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Tutin and Et Al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Walters (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla neumannianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)Present, Few occurrences, PlantedIntroducedVogel (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Euro+Med (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda phyteumaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRetama monosperma (bridal broom)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhinanthus majorPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhinanthus minorPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRidolfia segetumAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRorippa austriaca (Austrian fieldcress)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); Royal Botanic Garden (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalpichroa origanifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia microphyllaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia pratensisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScabiosa ambiguaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScandix australisAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla hyacinthoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla peruvianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScolymus grandiflorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum acrePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum mexicanumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum multicepsPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sediformePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum telephiumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum tectorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio angulatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeRouy (1903); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeRouy (1903); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Tison (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1980); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene bellidifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene conicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene distichaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene pendulaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium runcinatumAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum chenopodioidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentBoulos (1976); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Clayton (1980); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina versicolorPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentNativeILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria gramineaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk)Present, WidespreadNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThapsia villosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachelium caeruleumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragopogon hybridusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020); Euro+Med (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium isthmocarpumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTropaeolum majus (common nasturtium)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurgenia latifoliaAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeChambers et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCook (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeEuro+Med (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)PresentTutin et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum creticumAbsent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVinca major (Big periwinkle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex agnus-castus (chaste tree)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia geniculataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthoxalis strictaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)Present, WidespreadLecoq et al. (1992)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)PresentEPPO (2022)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
leishmaniosisPresent, WidespreadNeogy et al. (1992)
Tenacibaculum maritimum infectionPresentBernardet et al. (1994)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file