Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Balearic Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

Balearic Islands

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRotger and Casado (1996)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRotger and Casado (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFornós et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentIntroducedInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Present, LocalizedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Jolivet (1953)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSánchez (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); van der Heyden (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentBALACHOWSKY (1963); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCoscollá (1992); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentNieto Nafria et al. (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOphelimus maskelli (Eucalyptus gall wasp)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus peruvianusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPrays citri (citrus flower moth)PresentGomez de Aizpurua (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLeza et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Absent, Formerly presentMuntaner (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedeBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)Present, LocalizedIntroducedZawadzki and Seemann (2009); Muller (1905); Boulenger (1920); Martinez-Rica (1967); Perez-Mellado (2009); Berg and Zawadzki (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedStrubbe and Matthysen (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, WidespreadNativeCanadian Food Inspection Agency (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentCastillejo and Rodríguez (1991); Bank (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)Present, LocalizedCowie (1982); Cowie (1983); Cain (1984); Cowie (1990); Bank (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveAndrés et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentArias et al. (1994); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa racemosa var. cylindraceaPresentIntroducedInvasiveGamundí-Boyeras et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeinesz et al. (2001); UNEP (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeRibera Siguán and Gómez Garreta (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedEFSA Panel on Plant Health (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentCarretero (1990); Aellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentAellen and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFraga and García (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentRichardson and Smythies (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentEuro+Med (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011); Euro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentNativeJahandiez and Maire (1931); Maire (1955); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeJahandiez and Maire (1931); Maire (1955); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2004); USDA-ARS (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarpobrotus edulis (hottentot fig)Absent, EradicatedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2020);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedMoragues and Rita (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotula coronopifolia (brassbuttons)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentNativeValentine (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)Presentde Filippes (1980); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentCABI (Undated); DAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeGibbs (1972); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)PresentNativeTUTIN et al. (1964); Jalas and Suominen (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentNativeEuro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe daigremontiana (devil's backbone)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentIntroducedFraga et al. (2003); DAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentNativeHumphries (1980); USDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentNativeRhodes and Maxted (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2016); Uotila (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSanz-Elorza et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum illyricum (Illyrian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche crenata (crenate broomrape)PresentChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentNativeChater and Webb (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Valentine (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentValentine (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedPasta et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentTutin (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedFraga et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeSell and West (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentEdmondson (1980); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentNativeEuro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); TUTIN and ET AL. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedWalters (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentFraga et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentClayton (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentClayton (1980); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentNativeILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentChater and Heywood (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentClapham (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeCook (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedSaez Ll. et al. (1998)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, LocalizedForteza et al. (1998)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file