Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Santa Catarina

Toolbox

Datasheet

Santa Catarina

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentWamser et al. (2008)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentPeruch and Bruna (2008)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedBogo and Boff (1997); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentSantos et al. (2007)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentMAY (1964)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentIntroducedInvasiveIede et al. (1988)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)PresentGraça et al. (2013)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSonego et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentMcMahon (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha grandis (South American cucurbit fruit fly)PresentNativeHering (1935); Zucchi (1978); Norrbom (1991); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentFoldi (1988); Claps et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentChiaradia and Souza (2001); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentAlberti et al. (2009); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadIntroducedMantelatto and Dias (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); Claps et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFowler and Forti (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); Chiaradia et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentIntroducedLutinski et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentFenilli (1982); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentMonteiro et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentMorrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentHickel (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, LocalizedSilva (2002); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentIede et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentChiaradia et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentTrematerra et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)Present, LocalizedIede et al. (1988); Iede et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentSantos and Wamser (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentMonteiro et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentSavaris et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSchedl (1937)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeSchedl (1963)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGrigera and Rapoport (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedLima et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePaiva (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedCoehlo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMaurer et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedAgudo-Padrón (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFernandez et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCharchar et al. (1980); Becker (1993); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentGomes et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadKalvelage and Brose (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresentGomes et al. (2008); EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCosta et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesObama nungaraPresentNativeCarbayo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativePrado (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMynssen (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentILDIS (2007); I3N-Brasil (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeInvasiveLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeLima et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedQuintão et al. (2011);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentLorenzi (1982); Julien et al. (1995); Senna (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeSenna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982); Marchioretto (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982); Marchioretto (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentGBIF (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentNativeForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)PresentIntroducedInstituto Horus (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Filgueiras (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFilgueiras (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentNativeSá CFC (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeCoelho et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeLima (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKoch et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeAlmeida and Dematteis (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedMondin (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlores (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlores (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentBarroso (1954); Brazilian Flora (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedSpeciesLink (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentSalerno et al. (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon plectostachyus (African stargrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentNativeSimpson (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFilgueiras and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentLorenzi (1982); Canto-Dorow (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeLohmann (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCarneiro (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentNativeSenna (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedShirasuna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentNativeGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedMoraes et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKissmann (1997); Zenni and Ziller (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)Present, WidespreadNativeBelcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedSimão-Bianchini (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMelo (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedForzza et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDechoum and Ziller (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentLorenzi (1982); Mondin (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMondin (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKoch et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedSenna et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFilgueiras et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis alata (clustered bushmint)PresentNativeHarley (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2018); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSimão-Bianchini R and Ferreira PPA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedReflora (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedHarley et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005); I3N-Brasil (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeZardini et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSilva-Luz and Pirani (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAlves and Xavier (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (1994); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGomes-Klein Lima and Gomes-Costa (2014); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedAona and Pellegrini (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedZappi (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentNativeOrchard (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeomarica caerulea (walking iris)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana langsdorffiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentIntroducedWiersema (1982); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentIntroducedOliveira and Souza (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentLorenzi (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativede Oliveira and Valls (2015); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeOliveira and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeOliveira and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)Present, WidespreadNativeForzza and Janeiro (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentIntroducedZappi (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeCardenas and Coulston (1967); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBechara et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPirani (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedLonghi-Wagner (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedReflora (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentNativeBorges and Teles (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentNativeRaseira and Raseira (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Almeda (1990); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveLorenzi (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2008); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSchneider (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina densifloraPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedCollier et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKranz and Passini (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)Present, LocalizedIntroducedNaturalizedZappi (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina herbacea (cane tibouchina)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina urvilleana (princessflower)PresentNativeGuimarães (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMagenta (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentNativeBarreto (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeEsteves (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeLorenzi (2000); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedShirasuna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)Present, LocalizedIntroducedForzza et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeFrahm (1991)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bigeminaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2014)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file