Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Minas Gerais

Toolbox

Datasheet

Minas Gerais

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentIntroducedCardoza et al. (2017)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentAraujo et al. (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentTebaldi et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentIntroducedBarbosa et al. (2005)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahriiAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Silva et al. (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentDuarte et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentPereira et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)PresentNativeMÜLLER (1937); CHARDON et al. (1940); Melo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedReis et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentChalfoun (1979)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMicrocyclus ulei (South American leaf blight of rubber)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveGasparotto et al. (1990)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Castro et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Present, WidespreadGraça et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora perniciosa (witches' broom disease of cacao)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentXavier et al. (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, Few occurrencesMcMahon (1984); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentGarner et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentLeite et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAyres et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentBarrigossi et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)PresentDegrande (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentCarvalho et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Rossi et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentSpongoski et al. (2005); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); Claps et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAraujo (1958)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDermestes olivieriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentIntroducedLutinski et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentSouza et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)Present, WidespreadAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentBergamin (1946); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasivePereira et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); Silva et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedCarvalho et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)PresentSamways (1979); Samways and Ciociola (1980); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentSalinas (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020); Culik and Gullan (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentIntroducedIede and Zanetti (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentOliveira et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeFowler et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentConceição et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTakecallis taiwanusPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRodovalho et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); Soares et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentWilcken et al. (2010); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeSchedl (1971); Schedl (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCockrill (1977); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedMagalhães and Ratton (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBonino et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)Present, WidespreadNativeEndler (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMagalhães and Jacobi (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedLima et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)PresentIntroducedMagalhaes et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaCordylophora (euryhaline hydroid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoque et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePaiva (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBiomphalaria glabrata (marsh snail)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimnoperna fortunei (golden mussel)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCampos et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSilva et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCharchar et al. (1980); Silva and Campos (1991); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera glycines (soybean cyst nematode)PresentMendes and Dickson (1993); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentOliveira et al. (2007); Silva and Oliveira (2010); Almeida and Santos (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentNativeCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadFreire and Ferraz (1977); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadFreire and Ferraz (1977); Campos (1987); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresentEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCastro et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativePrado (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMynssen (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2017); Zenni and Ziller (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeInvasiveLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeMondin et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeLima et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentLorenzi (1982); Senna (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeSenna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982); Marchioretto (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentNativeForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedRomaniuc et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFilgueiras (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedFilgueiras (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSá CFC (2015); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentNativeSá CFC (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeCoelho et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeLima (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeLima (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBrandão (1995); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeSomner et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentNativeForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKoch et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentLaca-Buendia and Pires (1992); Silva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeAlmeida and Dematteis (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRando and Souza (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentBarguil et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedMondin (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeFlores (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlores (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlores (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCroton argenteus (silver July croton)PresentNativeCordeiro et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentBarroso (1954); Brazilian Flora (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedFilgueiras (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentNativeSimpson (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentLorenzi (1982); I3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFilgueiras and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentLorenzi (1982); Canto-Dorow (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDombeya wallichii (pink ball)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBarbosa et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCarneiro (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentNativeSenna (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentShirasuna (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedShirasuna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentNativeGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedMoraes et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentBorges and Teles (2015); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedLonghi-Wagner (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)Present, WidespreadNativeBelcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedSimão-Bianchini (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMelo (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePirani and Lopes (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentLorenzi (1982); Laca-Buendia and Brandão (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedLima (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedKoch et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentIntroducedRio de Janerio Botanic Garden Research Institute (2014); I3N-Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi (1982); Macedo (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliocarpus americanus (white moho)PresentNativeGrandtner and Chevrette (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTaylor and Zappi (2004); Flora do Brasil (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, WidespreadNativePitelli et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedForzza RC et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentCarvalho and Alcântara (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedLorenzi et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedReflora (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedHarley et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSilva-Luz and Pirani (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedAlmeida (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAlves and Xavier (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2012); Filgueiras (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (1994); Seixas et al. (2007); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa arenosa (elegant mimosa)PresentNativeDutra and Morim (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGomes-Klein Lima and Gomes-Costa (2014); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedMaio and Oliveira (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedAona and Pellegrini (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedZappi (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentProfice et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora do Brasil (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentLorenzi (1982); Flora do Brasil (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativede Oliveira and Valls (2015); Lorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeOliveira and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeOliveira and Valls (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)Present, WidespreadNativeForzza and Janeiro (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedLima and Snak (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedPirani (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentNativeWikler et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeRoskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedDa Silva et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedSimão-Bianchini (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadNativeLorenzi (1982); Martins et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentNativeForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveLorenzi (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2008); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedSchneider (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedForzza (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentIntroducedForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedSilva et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLorenzi (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMarquete and Loiola (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTibouchina herbacea (cane tibouchina)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMagenta (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentNativeBarreto (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveForzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentBacelar (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeFlora do Brasil (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeEsteves (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeLorenzi (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeSimão-Bianchini and Ferreira (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeLorenzi (2000); Forzza RC et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveI3N-Brasil (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedShirasuna (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZelkova serrata (Japanese selkova)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia caballiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusChrysanthemum stem necrosis virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)PresentBitancourt (1940); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2014)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadNascimento et al. (2006)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file