Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Victoria

Toolbox

Datasheet

Victoria

Summary

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens (bacterial wilt of dry beans)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus thuringiensis kurstakiPresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI (Undated); EPPO (2014)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma australiensePresentMagarey and Wachtel (1986); Bonfiglioli et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2001); Constable et al. (2004); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma trifolii (clover proliferation phytoplasma)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Absent, EradicatedRoberts (1997); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentInvasiveBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1987)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2021); IPPC (2011); CABI/EPPO (2012); Chapman et al. (2012)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Absent, EradicatedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1991); Bluett et al. (2003); Cahill et al. (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWalker et al. (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2021); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentIntroducedMarks et al. (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiaporthe gulyae (Phomopsis stem canker of sunflower)PresentBrumpton (Thompson) (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymella fabae (leaf and pod spot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePunithalingam (1993); UK, CAB International (1993); Cunnington (2003)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Biosecurity & Agriculture Services (DJPR), Agriculture Victoria (2021); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPodosphaera spiraeae (Japanese spiraea powdery mildew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCunnington (2003)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNeumann and Marks (1990); Neumann et al. (1987)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaArmillaria novae-zelandiaePresentNativeKile and Watling (1988)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedDEPI Victoria (2014); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBennell (1985); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentWatson (1977); Luig (1985)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentCatley (1987); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaAlitta succinea (pile worm)PresentIntroducedBakken and Wilson (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedGeddes and Butler (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentPESCOTT (1940); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedAnnand (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968); Carver (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresentNativeNilsson-Cantell (1925); Moore (1944); Pope (1966); Foster (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)Present, LocalizedDrew (1982); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCalacarus carinatus (purple tea mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); CSIRO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarcinus maenas (European shore crab)Present, LocalizedCarlton and Cohen (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Never occurredCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Campbell et al. (1994); Austin et al. (2003); Lynas et al. (2007);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina eucalypti (blue gum psyllid)PresentNativeCSIRO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCtenarytaina spatulataPresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLee et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentYazdani et al. (2018); IPPC (2016); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpiphyas postvittana (light brown apple moth)PresentNativeDanthanarayana (1975); Buchanan (1977); Geier and Briese (1979); Bruzzese (1980); Danthanarayana (1983); UK, CAB International (1992); Danthanarayana et al. (1995); Tooman et al. (2011); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAtlas of Living Australia (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGalleria mellonella (greater waxmoth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)Present, Few occurrencesNativeCABI and EPPO (2010); Mapondera et al. (2012); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2021); Il'ichev et al. (2003); Il'ichev et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2021); Scott et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylastes ater (black pine bark beetle)PresentIntroducedElliott et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps grandicollis (five-spined bark beetle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnoria quadripunctata (gribble)PresentIntroducedCookson (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveShattuck (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Intercepted onlyCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentPrescott (1934); Morrone (1993); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentO'Loughlin (1963)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesUK, CAB International (1970); Clarke (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentBuchanan et al. (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, LocalizedWaterhouse (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentFroggatt (1915); Buchanan (1977); UK, CAB International (1979); Rakimov et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhlyctinus callosus (vine calandra)PresentHorne (1997); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, WidespreadNativeWang Qiao (1995); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2021); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhylacteophaga froggatti (leafblister sawfly)PresentNativeFarrell and New (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter messaniellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris rapae (cabbage white butterfly)PresentLeeson (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMinko (1959)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPorotermes adamsoni (damp wood termite)PresentNativeInvasiveCSIRO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentWilliams (1985); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFlower News NSW (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)AbsentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentDaglish et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (common hover fly)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNHM (1959); EASTOP (1966); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedIPPC (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTebenna micalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTeia anartoides (painted apple moth)PresentElliott et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips imaginis (plague thrips)PresentNativeMound and Houston (1987); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUraba lugens (eucalypt leaf skeletonizer)Present, WidespreadNativeHarris (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSpradbery and Maywald (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula vulgaris (wasp, common)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborinus saxesenii (fruit-tree pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHarris and Minko (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaBryozoaBugula neritina (brown bryozoan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcanthogobius flavimanusPresentIntroducedInvasiveKoehn and Mackenzie (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcentrogobius pflaumiiPresentIntroducedInvasiveLockett and Goman (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)Present, LocalizedIntroducedAllen (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAscidiella aspersa (European sea squirt)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMoriarty (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorella eumyota (orange-tipped sea squirt)PresentNativeKott (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Absent, Formerly presentLong (1981); Ryall (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNimmo and Miller (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLloyd (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveJarman and Stott (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicrocosmus squamigerPresentNativeKott (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)PresentIntroducedAnon (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)PresentIntroducedLever (2005); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMo (2015); BirdLife International (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeDiscover Life (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentIntroducedCadwallader and Backhouse (1983); Allen et al. (2002); Hoese et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela clava (Asian tunicate)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveClarke et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia mariae (spotted tilapia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKoehn and Mackenzie (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAsterias amurensis (northern Pacific seastar)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSlack-Smith and Brearley (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCandidula intersecta (wrinkled dune snail)PresentIntroducedSmith and Kershaw (1979); Shea (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedTaylor (1914)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedMusson (1891); Smith (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMagallana gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedMAFRI (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)PresentFord and Hamer (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaOxychilus alliarius (garlic snail)PresentAtlas of Living Australia (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)PresentIntroducedSchreiber et al. (1998); Quinn et al. (1998); Schreiber et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentQuick (1953); Baker (1986); Johnson (1988); Baker (2002); Hanlon and Mesgaran (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentStokes (1968); Winoto Suatmadji and Marks (1983); Suatmadji (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)IPPC (2015); IPPC (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHinch et al. (1998); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne fallax (false Columbia root-knot nematode)PresentNambiar et al. (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadKhair (1986); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadMeagher (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Absent, EradicatedBrown (1983); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentMEAGHER (1969); STUBBS (1971); Meagher et al. (1976); Harris (1977); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedDove and Fletcher (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTrowbridge (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaePhaeophytaUndaria pinnatifida (Asian kelp)PresentIntroducedWomersley (2003); DIAS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedAllinson et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, Few occurrencesNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyrtomium falcatum (Japanese holly fern)PresentIntroducedAVH (2015); PlantNET (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris tripartita (giant brake)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaPolysiphonia brodieiPresentIntroducedInvasiveWomersley (1979); Womersley (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedContu (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)Present, PlantedNativeBird et al. (1998); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia longifolia (golden wattle)Present, PlantedBirnbaum et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentNativeSearle (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia verticillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcaena novae-zelandiaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveGroves and Hosking (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGillespie (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentNativeVictorian Resources Online (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis castellanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera denticulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera nodifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGunasekera and Bonila (2001); Clements et al. (2011); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015); VicFlora (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia psilostachya (perennial ragweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)Present, WidespreadWilding et al. (1986); Hnatiuk (1990); Lazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAndropogon virginicus (broomsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAVH (2016); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis cotula (dog fennel)PresentIntroducedRandall (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton distachyosPresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003); Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMorin et al. (2006); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)Present, LocalizedIntroducedDEWHA (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)Present, WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia cylindrica (cane cactus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveChinnock (2015); Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia hyssopifolia (fivehook bassia)PresentIntroducedAVH (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2018); Benson and McDougall (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentPalmucci and Wolcan (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Present, LocalizedInvasiveAustralia, IBIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedOffice of the Gene Technology Regulator (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus diandrus (great brome)PresentIntroducedWeiller et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedAVH (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMock and Amor (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentIntroducedGroves et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentIntroducedAustralian Tropical Rainforest Plants (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveMedd (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea debeauxii (meadow knapweed)PresentIntroducedKellermann et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum elegans (purple cestrum)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemoides monilifera (boneseed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)Present, PlantedIntroducedAldaoud et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, WidespreadParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAustralian Government (2009); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Government (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassula helmsii (Australian swamp stonecrop)PresentNativeOEPP/EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentIntroducedAustralia, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedYuncker (1932)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2016); Weeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedAustralia, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)Present, LocalizedAlfonso (2010); Mallett (2005); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)Present, LocalizedIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDaucus carota (carrot)PresentDavison et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFagg (1989); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedHenderson and McGregor (1984); Code (1990); Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentIntroducedPlantNET (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta calycina (perennial veldtgrass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBlood (2001); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedSculthorpe (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveRYLANDS (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex spinosa (spiny emex)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWeiss and Julien (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis dielsiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSimon and Alfonso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites glomerata (fireweed)Present, WidespreadNativeAtlas of Living Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptusPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus cladocalyx (sugar gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedBird et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedMapondera et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus sideroxylon (black ironbark)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Wilson (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAinsworth and Weiss (2002); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2008); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); University of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedZipcodeZoo (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMurray (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium aparine (cleavers)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAtlas of Living Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedKehlenbeck et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGunasekera et al. (2002); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea drupacea (sweet hakea)Present, LocalizedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea gibbosa (rock hakea)Present, LocalizedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHakea sericea (silky hakea)Present, LocalizedNativeBarker (1996); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFreshwater (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium gardnerianum (kahili ginger)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAustralia’s Virtual Herbarium (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolzapfel (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum glaucumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, WidespreadSainty and Jacobs (1981); Govaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum androsaemumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balfouriiPresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedAustralia, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKirschner (2002); AVH (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus ensifolius (swordleaf rush)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAtlas of Living Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus planifolius (broadleaf rush)PresentNativeWilson et al. (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKunzea ericoides (kanuka)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveJeanes (1996); Wyatt et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagarosiphon major (African elodea)Absent, EradicatedAustralia, Natural Heritage Trust (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSwarbrick (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentWatson and Dallwitz (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentInvasiveLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptospermum scoparium (manuka)Present, LocalizedNativeAtlas of Living Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLespedeza cuneata (sericea lespedeza)PresentNativeILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium temulentum (darnel)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBentham (1967); Lush (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWilliams et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia palustris (marsh seedbox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus angustifolius (narrow-leaf lupin)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycium ferocissimum (African boxthorn)Present, Widespread, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeAustralia, Royal Botanic Garden Sydney (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeiss et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAustralian Weeds Committtee (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedAustralia, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedEvans (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAustralian Weeds Committtee (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedOrchard (1981); Jeanes (1996); Gunasekera (2001); Muyt (2001); Gunasekera et al. (2002); Australia, Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (CHAH) (2005); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella neesiana (Chilean needlegrass)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNassella trichotoma (serrated tussock grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCampbell (1982); McLaren et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentAuld and Medd (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWillis (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia aurantiaca (jointed cactus)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2018); Parsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeLazarides et al. (1997); Government of South Australia (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentIntroducedLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentInvasiveRichardson et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPandorea pandoranaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum decompositumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)Present, Few occurrences, PlantedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLamp and Collet (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris aquatica (bulbous canarygrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris minor (littleseed canarygrass)PresentNiknam et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2016); Amor (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedSummerell et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhormium tenax (New Zealand flax)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCarr et al. (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeSainty and Jacobs (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPittosporum undulatum (Australian cheesewood)PresentNativeInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentIntroducedLane (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadAmor and Francisco (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum hydropiper (marsh pepper)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedJessop (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedAustralia, Royal Botanic Garden Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia strictaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMaddox et al. (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDiscover Life (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentAnon (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)Present, PlantedIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)Absent, Formerly presentDear et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSchmidl (1972); McLaren et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSindel et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentIntroducedLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedAnon (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentAnon (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresent, WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveParsons (1981); Boyd et al. (1984); Heap et al. (1997); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifolium (sticky nightshade)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentNair et al. (2015); Nambiar et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013); Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago sempervirens (seaside goldenrod)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentIntroducedInvasiveAustralia, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartina alterniflora (smooth cordgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHedge and Kriwoken (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSimon and Jacobs (1999); Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Lazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedHarden (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2019); Lazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia fluminensis (wandering Jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriadica sebifera (Chinese tallow tree)PresentEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriraphis mollisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, WidespreadNativeParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeCHAH (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentCHAH (Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria) (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentInvasiveAtlas of Living Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMunir (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)Present, WidespreadIntroducedOelrichs and Vallely (1981); Walther (2004); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWallace (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWallace (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentNativeStreimann and Klazenga (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaGymnodinium catenatumPresent, WidespreadSonneman and Hill (1997)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Sward and Lister (1987); EPPO (2014)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentHabili and Symons (2000)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1PresentCrane et al. (2013); Hooper et al. (2007)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentEPPO (2021); CABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2021)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2021)
VirusTomato spotted wilt virus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2021)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisPresentCrane et al. (2013); Hooper et al. (2007)
anthraxPresentFood & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
avian adenoviruses infectionsPresent, WidespreadKefford et al. (1980); Reece et al. (1987); Erny et al. (1991)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentIgnjatovic et al. (1997)
Borrelia anserina infectionsPresent, WidespreadGORRIE (1950)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedDove and Fletcher (2000)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentMORGAN and MURRAY (1969)
bovine immunodeficiency virus infectionPresentForman et al. (1992)
bovine papillomatosisPresentTweddle and White (1977); Studdert et al. (1988)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresent, WidespreadRendell and Callinan (1997)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentAustralia's Nat Animal Health Info System (1998)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisPresentSano et al. (2011)
giardiasisPresentTURNER and MURNANE (1932); Upcroft et al. (1997)
paratuberculosisPresentAlbiston and Talbot (1936)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresentPeel (1993)
reticuloendotheliosisPresentReece (1996)
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresentReece and Coloe (1985)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, LocalizedHuang et al. (1992); Browning and Begg (1996)
small hive beetle infestationPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedAnnand (2008)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentStewart et al. (1996)
yersiniosisPresentSlee et al. (1988); Jerrett and Slee (1989); Slee and Button (1990); Slee and Button (1990); Slee and Skilbeck (1992)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file