Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Australian Northern Territory

Toolbox

Datasheet

Australian Northern Territory

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma australiensePresentStreten et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentIPPC (2018); IPPC (2009); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentIntroducedCahill et al. (2008); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentUK, CAB International (1984); PITKETHLEY (1970)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)PresentIntroducedWesterway (2016)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)Absent, EradicatedIPPC (2015); Weinert et al. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaUrocystis agropyri (flag smut of wheat)Present, Few occurrencesMurray and Brown (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentNHM (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968); Carver (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); CSIRO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAustrominius modestusPresentNativeDarwin (1854); Gruvel (1905)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, EradicatedAllwood (1997); Smith (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)PresentCameron et al. (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MEAM1) (silverleaf whitefly)Present, Widespreadde Barro (1995); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle)PresentAnon (1981); Jones and Elliot (1986); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyHancock et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeStephenson et al. (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax destructor (yabby)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Austin et al. (2003); Lynas et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentLawrence and Jones (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CSIRO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, Intercepted onlyRajapaksa and Spradbery (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)Absent, EradicatedUK, CAB International (1984); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedLee et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Williams (1985); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper)Present, LocalizedIntroducedFletcher and Dangerfield (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaListroderes costirostris (vegetable weevil)PresentWILSON and WEARNE (1962); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGoolsby et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); Clarke (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, WidespreadWaterhouse (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVanderwoude et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha recurva (eucalyptus longhorned borer)Present, WidespreadNativeWang Qiao (1995); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWilliams (1985); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (common hover fly)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoffmann et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Present, LocalizedKalshoven and Laan (1981); Smith (1996); Smith and Brown (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedAndersen and Reichel (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentYoung and Zhang (2001); Brown (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips imaginis (plague thrips)PresentNativeMound and Houston (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Absent, Formerly presentAustralian Broadcasting Corporation (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveLetts (1962); Mulvaney (2004); Petty et al. (2007); Werner (2014); Australian Government (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus caballus [ISC] (horse)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNimmo and Miller (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLloyd (1987);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeMcGrouther (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhalloceros caudimaculatus (dusky millions fish)Absent, Formerly presentUnmack (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia latipinna (sailfin molly)PresentIntroducedCorfield et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeDiscover Life (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTwigg et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVulpes vulpes (red fox)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus helleriiPresentIntroducedCorfield et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataXiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCorfield et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSlack-Smith and Brearley (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)PresentIntroducedStoddart (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)Absent, EradicatedWillan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2002); Singh et al. (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadKhair (1986); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesPlatydemus manokwari (New guinea flatworm)PresentIntroducedJustine et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativePhillips and Price (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evectaPresentNativeKerrigan and Cowie (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeChapman et al. (1981); USDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentIntroducedHosking et al. (2011); APNI (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentNativeCowie and Westaway (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)PresentNativeBell GH (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativePhillips et al. (1999); Womersley (1958); Jong et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativePhillips et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNativeANPSA (2010); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativePROTA (2015); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedNativeBoland et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)PresentIntroducedAustralia's Virtual Herbarium (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMiller and Schultz (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); Cowan (1998); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAuld and Medd (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis avenacea (Pacific bent grass)PresentNativeVictorian Resources Online (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNativeNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera denticulataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera nodifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Absent, EradicatedGunasekera and Bonila (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedPalmer (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedCrothers (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArctotheca calendula (capeweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentIntroducedInvasivePacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWilson (2001); Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRagone (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCentre for Australian National Biodiversity Research (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)Present, Few occurrencesNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBaccharis halimifolia (groundsel-bush)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWestman et al. (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentIntroducedOhrnberger (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCsurhes and Edwards (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentBenson and McDougall (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedMeikle and Hewson (1984); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJones (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)Absent, Never occurredAustralia, IBIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassaia actinophylla (octopus tree)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedShelton et al. (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedPIER (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentGroves (1991); Miller (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentFlann (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveAnon (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); Randall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMarohasy and Forster (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupaniopsis anacardioides (carrotwood)PresentNativeReynolds (1985); Brock (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)PresentAVH (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007); PIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)Present, LocalizedIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelairea odorata (Cape ivy)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveFagg (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedInvasivePacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedInvasivePerkins (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedPIER (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentNativePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJacobs and Wall (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa ellipticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, LocalizedIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmex australis (Doublegee)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedFuller (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis dielsiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis leptocarpaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriochloa australiensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriochloa crebraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium botrys (long-beaked stork's bill)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUniversity of Queensland (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cygnorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCowie and Werner (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)Present, LocalizedIntroducedQueensland Government (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentLangkamp et al. (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedAVH (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMurray (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria maxima (reed sweet-grass)Absent, Formerly presentBrown (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)Present, WidespreadCraven (1996); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedHyland et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, WidespreadSainty and Jacobs (1981); Govaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeGilruth (1918); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWilson and Rowe (2008); Brisbane City Council (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)Present, LocalizedNativeStephens and Dowling (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAtlas of Living Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMiller and Crothers (1998); Australia, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2008); PIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBentham (1870); Anon (1888); Chippendale and Murray (1963); Dunlop (1987); Hnatiuk (1990); Pitt and Miller (1991); Smith (1995); Pitt (1997); Wilson (1997); Albrecht (1998); Short (1998); Csurhes (1999); Baxter (2000); Parsons and Cuthbertson (2001); Randall (2002); King and Wirf (2005); Wingrave (2007); Wingrave (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSwarbrick (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentWatson and Dallwitz (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007); PIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLycium ferocissimum (African boxthorn)Present, LocalizedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAtlas of Living Australia (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentJohnson (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrolaena stipoides (meadow rice grass, meadow ricegrass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith and Miller (1991); Lonsdale and Miller (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); PIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAtlas of Living Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentCalder et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentInvasiveRichardson et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentIntroducedAVH (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPandorea pandoranaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum decompositumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMiller and Pickering (1980); Wilson and Miller (1987); Woods (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAuld and Medd (1987); Navie et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)Present, WidespreadSatterthwait (1982); Hnatiuk (1990); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveThorp and Wilson (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveLamp and Collet (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDoughton (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBayliss et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentIntroducedGroves et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)Present, WidespreadAdkins et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeSainty and Jacobs (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentNativeCANBR (2014); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedQueensland Government (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedJessop (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentPIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis glandulosa (honey mesquite)PresentIntroducedInvasivePanetta and Carstairs (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePanetta and Carstairs (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis velutina (velvet mesquite)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePanetta and Carstairs (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedPIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPtychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)PresentNativeGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentIntroducedParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1997); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2016); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); Mackey et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); Flanagan (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentAuld and Medd (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresent, WidespreadIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLazarides et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedMallett (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSimon and Jacobs (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHnatiuk (1990); Smith (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStellaria media (common chickweed)PresentLazarides et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHnatiuk (1990); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentHnatiuk (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGriffin et al. (1989); Agriculture & Resource Management Council (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Melbourne (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentNativeMorris (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWeeds of Australia (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)Present, WidespreadInvasiveParsons and Cuthbertson (1992); Newbould (1998); Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriraphis mollisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentIntroducedHalford (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, WidespreadNativeParsons and Cuthbertson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeQueensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (2011); Randall (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedWeeds of Australia (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedCSIRO (2010); Simon and Alfonso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeAusGrass2 (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica urens (annual nettle)Present, LocalizedJessop (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)Present, WidespreadNativeCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSimon and Alfonso (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedAustralian Plant Census (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeBentham and Mueller (1878)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)Streimann and Klazenga (2002); Scott and Stone (1976)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia bovisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresent, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2015); Tesoriero et al. (2016)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, EradicatedBehjatnia et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentBrunschot et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file