Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

United States Virgin Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

United States Virgin Islands

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2019); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI (Undated); CABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhomopsis vexans (Phomopsis blight of eggplant)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadKisliuk and Cooley (1933); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeNakahara (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2000); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCactoblastis cactorum (cactus moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentNakahara (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChthamalus proteusPresent, WidespreadSouthward (1975); Zardus and Hadfield (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, EradicatedWilliams et al. (1977); CABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes formosanus (Formosan subterranean termite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHagen (1858)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPorter (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); Beatty (1944); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentNapompeth (1990); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLemon and Borland (1997); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Cantelo et al. (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedPollard (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentBeatty (1944)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWelbourn (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScyphophorus acupunctatus (agave weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis cristatellus (Puerto Rican crested anole)Present, WidespreadNativePlatenberg and Boulon (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid)PresentIntroducedFroese R and Pauly D (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus coqui (Caribbean tree frog)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCoblentz and Coblentz (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill)Present, LocalizedIntroducedOgden et al. (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentOgden et al. (1975); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2017); Frost (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPantherophis guttatus (corn snake)PresentIntroducedHodge et al. (2003); Perry et al. (2003); Platenberg and Boulon (2006); Perry and Platenberg (2007); Platenberg (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveREEF (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSciaenops ocellatus (red drum)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentNatureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); Barrett and Birmingham (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaVeronicella cubensis (Cuban slug)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativePerrone et al. (2006); Taylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeTaylor (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Britton and Millspaugh (1920); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodriguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); PIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentBritton and Wilson (1924)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNew York Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcNair and Lombard (2004); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Más and Lugo (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); New York Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeFrancis (1993); Riffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); New York Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia dentata (white manjack)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996); Encyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedOakes and Butcher (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia glauca (goldshower )PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWillette et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015); Kairo et al. (2003); USA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedNew York Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedTing (1989); USDA-NRCS (2004); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeInvasiveMorton (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2003); USDA-NRCS (2004); ILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedAnon (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez (2003); Clark (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2013); Boldingh (1909)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedNMNH (2017); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)Absent, Formerly presentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009); Chase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); USDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedParrotta (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedLiogier and Martorell (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedJohnston (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)Present, PlantedIntroducedJohnston (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Fosberg (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Fosberg (1976); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEggers (1879); Acevedo-Rodríguez (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedAckerman (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentLorenzi and Jeffery (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005); USDA-NRCS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAustin (1993); USDA-ARS (2015); USDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentUSDA-NRCS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996); Chakroff (2010); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Lay KK (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-NRCS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Más and Lugo (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYucca aloifolia (Spanish bayonet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); GBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2007)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Production Quantity
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Production Quantity
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Sugar cane Area Harvested
Sugar cane Production Quantity
Sugar cane Yield
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Arable land Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Country area Area 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 W
Forest area Area 20.1 Fm 20.2 Q 20.4 Fm 20.57 Fm 20.73 Fm
Land area Area 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 W
Other land Area 10.9 Fm 10.8 Fm 10.6 Fm 10.43 Fm 10.27 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 Fm 0.1 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 4 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 F 6 F
Arable land Area 1 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 F 2 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 F 3 F
Country area Area 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 Q 35 Q
Forest area Area 20.9 Fm 21.07 Q 21.24 Fm 21.41 Fm 21.57 Fm
Land area Area 35 W 35 W 35 W 35 Q 35 Q
Other land Area 10.1 Fm 7.93 Fm 7.76 Fm 7.59 Fm 7.43 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 F 1 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 F 3 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 Fm 0.2 W
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files