Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

British Virgin Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

British Virgin Islands

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAustropuccinia psidii (myrtle rust)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, EradicatedWyss (2000); OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveScheffrahn et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPorter (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentFAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedAhmed et al. (2015); Miller et al. (1999); Pollard (1999); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2009);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis et al. (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis cristatellus (Puerto Rican crested anole)Present, WidespreadNativePerry and Gerber (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCoblentz and Coblentz (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)Present, Few occurrencesAvibase (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOsteopilus septentrionalis (Cuban treefrog)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPantherophis guttatus (corn snake)Absent, Formerly presentPerry and Gerber (2006);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentIntroducedSchofield (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentNatureserve (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (1996); Smithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedD'Arcy (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus madritensis (compact brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBONAP (1998); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rubens (red brome)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGleason and Cronquist (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedRobin (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia madagascariensis (Madagascar rubbervine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcGowan et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeD'Arcy (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Vega et al. (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDypsis lutescens (yellow butterfly palm)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina berteroana (coralbean)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007); Kairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedD'Arcy (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedHoward (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, PlantedPasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentIntroducedIRF (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)PresentNaturalizedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum erianthum (potato tree)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Smithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedLittle and Wadsworth (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRojas-Sandoval and Acevedo-Rodríguez (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016); USDA-NRCS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, EradicatedWyss (2000)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fibropapillomatosis of sea turtlesPresentOvering (1996)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)CABI (Undated)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 53 Im 40 Im 38 Im 35 Im 37 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 459 Im 418 Im 362 Im 328 Im 360 F
Bananas Yield 86603.8 Fc 104500 Fc 95263.2 Fc 93714.3 Fc 97297.3 Fc
Coconuts Production Quantity 50 Im 47 Im 41 Im 43 Im 47 Im
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 69 A 57 A 54 A 50 A 54 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 570 A 523 A 456 A 404 A 446 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 82608.7 Fc 91754.4 Fc 84444.4 Fc 80800 Fc 82592.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 16 Im 17 Im 16 Im 15 Im 17 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 111 Im 105 Im 94 Im 76 Im 86 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 69375 Fc 61764.7 Fc 58750 Fc 50666.7 Fc 50588.2 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 4 A 3.76 A 3.28 A 3.44 A 3.76 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6.5 A 6.11 A 5.33 A 5.59 A 6.11 A
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 35 F 34 Im 37 Im 41 Im 37 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 355 F 380 Im 415 Im 403 Im 326 Im
Bananas Yield 101429 Fc 111765 Fc 112162 Fc 98292.7 Fc 88108.1 Fc
Coconuts Production Quantity 48 Im 46 Im 53 Im 52 Im 51 Im
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 51 A 49 A 54 A 60 A 54 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 439 A 463 A 513 A 502 A 404 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 86078.4 Fc 94489.8 Fc 95000 Fc 83666.7 Fc 74814.8 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 16 Im 15 Im 17 Im 19 Im 17 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 84 Im 83 Im 98 Im 99 Im 78 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 52500 Fc 55333.3 Fc 57647.1 Fc 52105.3 Fc 45882.3 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 3.84 A 3.68 A 4.24 A 4.16 A 4.08 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6.24 A 5.98 A 6.89 A 6.76 A 6.63 A
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm
Arable land Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Country area Area 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 W
Forest area Area 3.64 Fm 3.64 E 3.64 Fm 3.65 Fm 3.65 Fm
Land area Area 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 W
Other land Area 4.36 Fm 4.36 Fm 4.36 Fm 4.35 Fm 4.35 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm
Arable land Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Country area Area 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 Q 15 Q
Forest area Area 3.66 Fm 3.66 E 3.66 Fm 3.66 Fm 3.67 Fm
Land area Area 15 W 15 W 15 W 15 Q 15 Q
Other land Area 4.34 Fm 4.34 Fm 4.34 Fm 4.34 Fm 4.33 Fm
Permanent crops Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 F 1 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 F 5 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files