Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Toolbox

Datasheet

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); IPPC (2007)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)Absent, Formerly presentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); IPPC (2009); CABI and EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora perniciosa (witches' broom disease of cacao)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); Schotman (1989); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNorrbom (2004); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1978); Schotman (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveADAMSON (1938)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin and Heinemann (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentBen-Dov et al. (1998); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKempf (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNHM (1976); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); IPPC (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEsser and Meredith (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentIntroducedCollins et al. (2006); Seal and Ciomperlik (2004); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis trinitatis (St Vincent bush anole)Present, WidespreadNativeLazell (1972); CABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoagland et al. (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentNativeLazell (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Chakalall (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJohnsgard and Carbonell (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaZachrysia provisoria (Cuban brown snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobinson and Fields (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadHunt (1977); Sosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, WidespreadEdmunds (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadEdmunds (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Morton CV and Lellinger DB (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia niopoidesPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeSmithsonian Institution (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedUrban (1898)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCleall et al. (1807)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentNativePlants of the Eastern Caribbean (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Jennings (1917)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia fragrans (basketplant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentNativeAguilar-Meléndez et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeRiffle (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia obliqua (clammy cherry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIsaac et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeGraveson (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedGopal (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentIntroducedHOWARD and POWELL (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedGovaerts and Barker (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHalophila stipulacea (halophila seagrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWillette et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens walleriana (busy lizzy)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum sambac (Arabian jasmine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMartynia annua (tiger's claw)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativePowell (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa casta (graceful mimosa)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa ceratonia (climbing mimosa)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Cleall et al. (1807); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOdontonema nitidum (shrubby toothedthread)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentIntroducedBornstein (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativeStarr et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedHoward (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRuellia macrophylla (large leaved ruellia)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria hyacinthoides (African bowstring hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012); Broome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Fournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); Broome et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Acevedo-Rodriguez and Strong (2016); Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentFournet and Hammerton (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedKairo et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta bogotensis (parquet bur)PresentNativeHoward (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)Present, WidespreadNativeFournet and Hammerton (1991); Broome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)Present, WidespreadBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedAcevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentNativeBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedBroome et al. (2007)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anaplasmosisPresentCamus and Montenegro-James (1994); Camus and Barré (1995); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leptospirosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)CABI (Undated)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Apples Area Harvested 362 Im 394 Im 360 F 350 F 320 F
Apples Production Quantity 1806 Im 1714 Im 1540 Im 1400 F 1300 F
Apples Yield 49889.5 Fc 43502.5 Fc 42777.8 Fc 40000 Fc 40625 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 7528 Im 5637 Im 5300 F 5200 F 5100 F
Bananas Production Quantity 67070 Im 61133 Im 53000 F 52000 F 51000 F
Bananas Yield 89094.1 Fc 108450 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 117 Im 88 Im 97 Im 77 F 70 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 965 Im 897 Im 900 F 700 F 640 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 82478.6 Fc 101932 Fc 92783.5 Fc 90909.1 Fc 91428.6 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 168 Im 157 Im 130 Im 107 Im 120 F
Cassava Production Quantity 1087 Im 1000 Im 780 F 707 Im 770 F
Cassava Yield 64702.4 Fc 63694.3 Fc 60000 Fc 66074.8 Fc 64166.7 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 145 A 217 A 200 A 220 A 210 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 768 A 712 A 670 A 700 A 670 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 2.9 A 2.9 A 4.34 A 4 A 4.4 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 52965.5 Fc 32811.1 Fc 33500 Fc 31818.2 Fc 31904.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 145 A 217 A 200 A 220 A 210 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 768 A 712 A 670 A 700 A 670 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 2.9 A 2.9 A 4.34 A 4 A 4.4 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 52965.5 Fc 32811.1 Fc 33500 Fc 31818.2 Fc 31904.8 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 86 Im 93 Im 105 F 100 F 95 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 532 Im 457 Im 525 F 500 F 475 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 61860.5 Fc 49139.8 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 502 A 595 A 623 A 575 A 570 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3104 A 3225 A 3550 A 3400 A 3430 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 61832.7 Fc 54201.7 Fc 56982.3 Fc 59130.4 Fc 60175.4 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 145 A 217 A 200 A 220 A 210 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 768 A 712 A 670 A 700 A 670 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 2.9 A 2.9 A 4.34 A 4 A 4.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 52965.5 Fc 32811.1 Fc 33500 Fc 31818.2 Fc 31904.8 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 768 Im 732 Im 750 F 740 F 680 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 209 Im 227 Im 210 F 200 F 190 F
Cocoa beans Yield 2721.35 Fc 3101.09 Fc 2800 Fc 2702.7 Fc 2794.12 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1173 Im 1236 Im 1350 F 1340 F 1300 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 6179 Im 5771 Im 5000 F 4900 F 4700 F
Coconuts Yield 52676.9 Fc 46690.9 Fc 37037 Fc 36567.2 Fc 36153.8 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 537 Im 548 Im 550 F 500 F 450 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 168 Im 135 Im 220 F 200 F 180 F
Coffee, green Yield 3128.49 Fc 2463.5 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity
Cottonseed Production Quantity
Cottonseed Seed
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8908 A 7199 A 6868 A 6692 A 6575 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 76411 A 70305 A 62630 A 61170 A 59980 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 85777.9 Fc 97659.4 Fc 91191 Fc 91407.6 Fc 91224.3 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 53 Im 63 Im 60 F 55 Im 60 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 520 Im 646 Im 550 F 500 F 480 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 98113.2 Fc 102540 Fc 91666.7 Fc 90909.1 Fc 80000 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 430 Im 391 Im 439 Im 340 F 330 F
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 443 Im 376 Im 427 Im 340 F 330 F
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 21.5 Fc 21.5 Fc 19.55 Fc 21.95 Fc 17 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 10302.3 Fc 9616.37 Fc 9726.65 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 145 Im 152 Im 193 Im 155 F 160 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1337 Im 1075 Im 1200 F 1150 F 1250 F
Lemons and limes Yield 92206.9 Fc 70723.7 Fc 62176.2 Fc 74193.6 Fc 78125 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 145 Im 217 Im 200 F 220 F 210 F
Maize Production Quantity 768 Im 712 Im 670 F 700 F 670 F
Maize Seed 2.9 Fc 2.9 Fc 4.34 Fc 4 Fc 4.4 Fc
Maize Yield 52965.5 Fc 32811.1 Fc 33500 Fc 31818.2 Fc 31904.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 239 Im 248 Im 300 F 280 F 290 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1243 Im 1355 Im 1800 F 1700 F 1600 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 52008.4 Fc 54637.1 Fc 60000 Fc 60714.3 Fc 55172.4 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 509 Im 525 Im 500 F 430 F 440 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 204 Im 178 Im 180 F 150 F 160 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 4007.86 Fc 3390.48 Fc 3600 Fc 3488.37 Fc 3636.36 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 1603 A 1627 A 1789 A 1680 A 1630 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 662.66 A 604.56 A 562.26 A 521.2 A 501.4 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 8.17 A 8.17 A 7.43 A 8.34 A 6.46 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4133.87 Fc 3715.8 Fc 3142.87 Fc 3102.38 Fc 3076.07 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1603 A 1627 A 1789 A 1680 A 1630 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 936.17 A 863.03 A 778.1 A 739 A 710 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 6.45 A 6.45 A 5.87 A 6.59 A 5.1 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5840.11 Fc 5304.43 Fc 4349.36 Fc 4398.81 Fc 4355.83 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 304 Im 380 F 370 F 365 F 350 F
Oranges Production Quantity 1247 Im 1504 Im 1800 F 1750 F 1700 F
Oranges Yield 41019.7 Fc 39578.9 Fc 48648.7 Fc 47945.2 Fc 48571.4 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 85 Im 93 Im 85 F 82 Im 90 F
Pears Production Quantity 398 Im 378 Im 340 F 320 F 350 F
Pears Yield 46823.5 Fc 40645.2 Fc 40000 Fc 39024.4 Fc 38888.9 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 192 Im 232 Im 200 F 205 F 205 F
Plantains Production Quantity 2790 Im 2500 Im 2400 F 2350 F 2300 F
Plantains Yield 145313 Fc 107759 Fc 120000 Fc 114634 Fc 112195 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 489 Im 531 Im 551 Im 540 F 530 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 762 Im 550 Im 664 Im 540 F 530 F
Pulses, nes Seed 39.12 Fc 39.12 Fc 42.48 Fc 44.08 Fc 43.2 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 15582.8 Fc 10357.8 Fc 12050.8 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 489 A 531 A 551 A 540 A 530 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 762 A 550 A 664 A 540 A 530 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 39.12 A 39.12 A 42.48 A 44.08 A 43.2 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 15582.8 Fc 10357.8 Fc 12050.8 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 50 Im 55 Im 65 Im 70 F 75 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 559 Im 560 Im 648 Im 650 F 750 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 111800 Fc 101818 Fc 99692.3 Fc 92857.1 Fc 100000 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested
Rice, paddy Production Quantity
Rice, paddy Yield
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 1671 Im 1450 F 1300 F 1200 F 1300 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 15913 Im 13500 F 12000 F 9600 F 11200 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 95230.4 Fc 93103.4 Fc 92307.7 Fc 80000 Fc 86153.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3510 A 4249 A 4040 A 3462 A 3690 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 22106 A 20276 A 18380 A 14807 A 16770 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 62980.1 Fc 47719.5 Fc 45495.1 Fc 42770.1 Fc 45447.2 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested
Seed cotton Production Quantity
Seed cotton Yield
Spices, nes Area Harvested 219 Im 250 F 230 F 200 F 225 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 590 Im 700 F 650 F 550 F 630 F
Spices, nes Yield 26940.6 Fc 28000 Fc 28260.9 Fc 27500 Fc 28000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 720 F 720 F 920 F 920 F 800 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 18000 F 18000 F 23000 F 23000 F 20000 F
Sugar cane Yield 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1427 Im 2352 Im 2300 F 1900 F 2000 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 2162 Im 2556 Im 2800 F 2200 F 2300 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 15150.7 Fc 10867.4 Fc 12173.9 Fc 11579 Fc 11500 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 54 Im 86 Im 85 F 80 F 95 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 81 Im 77 Im 100 F 90 F 110 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 15000 Fc 8953.49 Fc 11764.7 Fc 11250 Fc 11579 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 272 Im 432 Im 450 F 420 F 430 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 3848 Im 4291 Im 4383 Im 4400 F 4500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 141471 Fc 99328.7 Fc 97400 Fc 104762 Fc 104651 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 525 A 668 A 717 A 667 A 670 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 5904 A 6205 A 6456 A 6250 A 6365 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 112457 Fc 92889.2 Fc 90041.8 Fc 93703.1 Fc 95000 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 525 A 668 A 717 A 667 A 670 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5904 A 6205 A 6456 A 6250 A 6365 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 112457 Fc 92889.2 Fc 90041.8 Fc 93703.1 Fc 95000 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 244 Im 290 Im 310 F 255 F 270 F
Yams Production Quantity 2944 Im 3220 Im 2800 F 2300 F 2500 F
Yams Yield 120656 Fc 111034 Fc 90322.6 Fc 90196.1 Fc 92592.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Apples Area Harvested 320 F 310 F 300 F 285 F 260 F
Apples Production Quantity 1250 F 1250 F 1200 F 1150 1050 F
Apples Yield 39062.5 Fc 40322.6 Fc 40000 Fc 40350.9 Fc 40384.6 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 5000 F 5000 F 4500 F 5000 F 4800 F
Bananas Production Quantity 50000 F 50000 F 45000 50000 48000 F
Bananas Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 65 F 61 Im 59 F 63 55 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 650 F 610 F 590 544 500 F
Carrots and turnips Yield 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 86349.2 Fc 90909.1 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 78 Im 111 Im 110 F 100 F 55 F
Cassava Production Quantity 602 Im 714 Im 720 650 350 F
Cassava Yield 77179.5 Fc 64324.3 Fc 65454.6 Fc 65000 Fc 63636.4 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 240 A 230 A 216 A 210 A 200 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 800 A 620 A 650 A 593 A 625 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 4.2 A 4.8 A 4.6 A 4.32 A 4.2 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 33333.3 Fc 26956.5 Fc 30092.6 Fc 28238.1 Fc 31250 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 240 A 230 A 216 A 210 A 200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 800 A 620 A 650 A 593 A 625 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 4.2 A 4.8 A 4.6 A 4.32 A 4.2 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 33333.3 Fc 26956.5 Fc 30092.6 Fc 28238.1 Fc 31250 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 95 F 90 F 89 F 90 F 95 Im
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 475 F 450 F 445 448 475 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 49777.8 Fc 50000 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 545 A 546 A 531 A 523 A 468 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3210 A 2998 A 3185 A 3145 A 2840 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 58899.1 Fc 54908.4 Fc 59981.2 Fc 60133.8 Fc 60683.8 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 240 A 230 A 216 A 210 A 200 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 800 A 620 A 650 A 593 A 625 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 4.2 A 4.8 A 4.6 A 4.32 A 4.2 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 33333.3 Fc 26956.5 Fc 30092.6 Fc 28238.1 Fc 31250 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 700 Im 690 F 680 F 670 F 680 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 200 F 190 Im 190 F 180 F 190 F
Cocoa beans Yield 2857.14 Fc 2753.62 Fc 2794.12 Fc 2686.57 Fc 2794.12 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1150 F 1120 F 1140 F 1100 F 1090 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 4300 F 4150 F 4200 F 4070 F 4060 F
Coconuts Yield 37391.3 Fc 37053.6 Fc 36842.1 Fc 37000 Fc 37247.7 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 440 F 420 F 390 F 400 Im 410 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 175 F 165 F 150 F 145 F 150 F
Coffee, green Yield 3977.27 Fc 3928.57 Fc 3846.15 Fc 3625 Fc 3658.54 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity F
Cottonseed Production Quantity
Cottonseed Seed
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity A A A A A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6430 A 6394 A 5786 A 6431 A 6123 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 58755 A 58310 A 53244 A 59500 A 57060 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 91376.4 Fc 91194.9 Fc 92022.1 Fc 92520.6 Fc 93189.6 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 55 F 56 Im 46 Im 53 F 48 Im
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 460 F 520 F 415 F 455 440 F
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 83636.4 Fc 92857.1 Fc 90217.4 Fc 85849.1 Fc 91666.7 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 320 F 315 F 310 F 312 F 315 F
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 320 F 315 F 310 312 F 315 F
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 16.5 Fc 16 F 15.75 Fc 15.5 Fc 15.6 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 150 F 160 F 170 F 150 F 130 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1100 F 1200 F 1170 1167 1000 F
Lemons and limes Yield 73333.3 Fc 75000 Fc 68823.5 Fc 77800 Fc 76923.1 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 240 F 230 F 216 Im 210 F 200 F
Maize Production Quantity 800 F 620 F 650 593 625 Im
Maize Seed 4.2 Fc 4.8 Fc 4.6 Fc 4.32 Fc 4.2 Fc
Maize Yield 33333.3 Fc 26956.5 Fc 30092.6 Fc 28238.1 Fc 31250 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 280 F 270 F 190 F 260 F 240 Im
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1550 F 1500 F 1350 F 1464 1400 F
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 55357.1 Fc 55555.6 Fc 71052.6 Fc 56307.7 Fc 58333.3 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 430 F 330 F 400 F 420 F 650 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 155 F 120 F 150 F 150 F 200 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 3604.65 Fc 3636.36 Fc 3750 Fc 3571.43 Fc 3076.92 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 1470 A 1435 A 1450 A 1412 A 1405 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 465.6 A 451.7 A 453.8 A 444.16 A 444.5 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 6.27 A 6.08 A 5.99 A 5.89 A 5.93 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3167.35 Fc 3147.74 Fc 3129.66 Fc 3145.61 Fc 3163.7 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1470 A 1435 A 1450 A 1412 A 1405 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 655 A 634 A 639 A 622.7 A 622.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 4.95 A 4.8 A 4.72 A 4.65 A 4.68 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 4455.78 Fc 4418.12 Fc 4406.9 Fc 4410.06 Fc 4429.18 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 340 F 330 F 315 F 320 F 290 F
Oranges Production Quantity 1650 F 1278 Im 1600 1523 1400 F
Oranges Yield 48529.4 Fc 38727.3 Fc 50793.7 Fc 47593.8 Fc 48275.9 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 85 F 68 Im 75 Im 83 F 65 F
Pears Production Quantity 345 F 262 Im 309 Im 341 270 F
Pears Yield 40588.2 Fc 38529.4 Fc 41200 Fc 41084.3 Fc 41538.5 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 200 F 200 F 190 F 280 F 290 F
Plantains Production Quantity 2400 F 2300 F 2200 F 3400 F 3500 F
Plantains Yield 120000 Fc 115000 Fc 115789 Fc 121429 Fc 120690 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 520 F 520 F 500 F 550 F 545 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 520 F 520 F 500 F 550 F 545 F
Pulses, nes Seed 42.4 Fc 41.6 Fc 41.6 Fc 40 Fc 44 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 520 A 520 A 500 A 550 A 545 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 520 A 520 A 500 A 550 A 545 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 42.4 A 41.6 A 41.6 A 40 A 44 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 80 F 97 Im 95 F 77 Im 75 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 700 F 820 F 800 F 670 F 580 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 87500 Fc 84536.1 Fc 84210.5 Fc 87013 Fc 77333.3 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested
Rice, paddy Production Quantity
Rice, paddy Yield
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 1250 F 1300 F 1200 F 1000 F 1000 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 10700 F 10500 F 9600 F 8600 F 8700 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 85600 Fc 80769.2 Fc 80000 Fc 86000 Fc 87000 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3078 A 2591 A 2350 A 2065 A 2162 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15849 A 14614 A 13745 A 12341 A 12400 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 51491.2 Fc 56402.9 Fc 58489.4 Fc 59762.7 Fc 57354.3 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested
Seed cotton Production Quantity
Seed cotton Yield
Spices, nes Area Harvested 230 F 220 F 215 F 210 F 200 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 620 F 615 F 610 F 600 F 500 F
Spices, nes Yield 26956.5 Fc 27954.5 Fc 28372.1 Fc 28571.4 Fc 25000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 800 F 800 F 760 F 710 730 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 20000 F 20000 F 19000 F 17780 F 18180 F
Sugar cane Yield 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250000 Fc 250423 Fc 249041 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 1500 F 900 F 800 F 750 F 900 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 2297 F 1250 F 1225 1136 1500 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 15313.3 Fc 13888.9 Fc 15312.5 Fc 15146.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 90 F 85 F 80 F 75 F 72 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 110 F 100 F 95 F 90 F 84 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 12222.2 Fc 11764.7 Fc 11875 Fc 12000 Fc 11666.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 440 F 450 F 440 F 420 F 370 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 4500 F 4600 F 4600 F 4500 F 3800 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 102273 Fc 102222 Fc 104545 Fc 107143 Fc 102703 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 680 A 698 A 683 A 650 A 595 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6325 A 6480 A 6435 A 6162 A 5355 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 93014.7 Fc 92836.7 Fc 94216.7 Fc 94800 Fc 90000 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 680 A 698 A 683 A 650 A 595 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6325 A 6480 A 6435 A 6162 A 5355 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 93014.7 Fc 92836.7 Fc 94216.7 Fc 94800 Fc 90000 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 250 F 280 F 240 F 215 F 207 Im
Yams Production Quantity 2250 F 2150 F 2200 1955 1850 F
Yams Yield 90000 Fc 76785.7 Fc 91666.7 Fc 90930.2 Fc 89372 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm
Arable land Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm
Country area Area 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 W
Forest area Area 26.78 Fm 26.7 E 26.62 Fm 26.54 Fm 26.46 Fm
Land area Area 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 W
Other land Area 2.22 Fm 2.3 Fm 2.38 Fm 2.46 Fm 2.54 Fm
Permanent crops Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm 10 Fm
Arable land Area 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm 5 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm 8 Fm
Country area Area 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 Q 39 Q
Forest area Area 26.38 Fm 26.3 E 26.24 Fm 26.18 Fm 26.12 Fm
Land area Area 39 W 39 W 39 W 39 Q 39 Q
Other land Area 2.62 Fm 2.7 Fm 2.76 Fm 2.82 Fm 2.88 Fm
Permanent crops Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm 2 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 Fm 1 F 1 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files