Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Uganda

Toolbox

Datasheet

Uganda

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 44,269,594 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 780 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 34,748.45 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 35,165.16 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 23.05 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Cucumis dipsaceus (hedgehog gourd)Present, WidespreadNativeLata and Mittal (2015)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentEPPO (2022); Kalyebi et al. (2015); Roberts et al. (2017); Ajene et al. (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Kalyebi et al. (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); McCLEAN (1930)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas campestris pv. musacearum (banana xanthomonas wilt (BXW))Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveASARECA (2002); Tushemereirwe et al. (2003); Tushemereirwe et al. (2004); Okurut et al. (2006); Ssekiwoko et al. (2006); Ssekiwoko et al. (2006); Tushemereiwe et al. (2006); Aritua et al. (2008); Aritua et al. (2009); Ivey et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); Hodgetts et al. (2015); Ocimati et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); Afolabi et al. (2014); Afolabi et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeDoggett (1970); UK, CAB International (1988); Bigirwa et al. (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronospora belbahrii (basil downy mildew)PresentHansford (1933); Hansford (1939); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveRoux et al. (2001); Wyk et al. (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2022); Herb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentThakur and King (1988); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaConiothyrium glycines (red leaf blotch)PresentEPPO (2022); UK, CAB International (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); Czislowski et al. (2018); Karangwa et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); Perry (1963)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); Rutherford (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)PresentReeder et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTushemereirwe and Waller (1993); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)PresentEPPO (2022); Seif and Hillocks (1993); UK, CAB International (1996)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentPunithalingham and Waterston (1970); Herb IMI (undated); Sutton (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentBiruma et al. (2003)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAecidium glycinesPresentWatson (1971)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentHansford (1937); Kawuki et al. (2003); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentGoldberg et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresentNativeRoberts (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurotrachelus atratus (palm-infesting whitefly)PresentIntroducedBorowiec et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedNHM (1968); UK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentNativeRadloff and Hepburn (2001); Munyuli (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeyer et al. (2007); White (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDrew et al. (2005); Ekesi and Billah (2006); White (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); Khamis et al. (2009); Khamis et al. (2012); Nankinga et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); Palumbo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); Abdullahi et al. (2003); Alicai et al. (2007); Asiimwe et al. (2007); Legg et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentShatters et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)Present, WidespreadNahdy et al. (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeMeyer et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Meyer (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Night and Ogenga-Latigo (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentBalachowsky (1956); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCiesla (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeHarris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOloya (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHarbach (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentINGRAM (1967); UK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentIsabirye et al. (2015); White (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); Munro (1984); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDaphnia lumholtziPresentNativeGreen (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994); Kubiriba et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentBua et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentIntroducedKiwuso (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); Kaydan and Gullan (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaForficula auricularia (European earwig)PresentManyuli et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentEPPO (2022); Wondafrash et al. (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentCadahia (1986); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Ogenga Latigo et al. (1994); Minja et al. (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentFAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentHargreaves (1926); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentEpila (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveNyeko et al. (2009); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentNye (1960)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, LocalizedInvasiveLyon (1973); Markham et al. (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Remaudiere and Autrique (1985); Millar (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, LocalizedNativeUVAROV (1923); Hargreaves (1936)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOphelimus eucalyptiAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOphelimus maskelli (Eucalyptus gall wasp)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022); Hargreaves (1922); Samy (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParaleyrodes bondariPresentOmongo et al. (2018); NHM (2006); Vidya et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentVanderhaegen et al. (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentTaylor (1936); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentTinzaara (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhryneta leprosaPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Tumuhaise et al. (2016);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus boerneri (pine woolly aphid)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentDe Lotto (1964); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug)PresentDe Lotto (1964); Pelley (1968); Tata-Hangy and Den Hollander (1995); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProcambarus clarkii (red swamp crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentEvans (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDay et al. (2017); Otim et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentHargreaves (1924); Le Pelley (1959); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictococcus vayssierei (cassava brown root scale)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumastocoris peregrinus (bronze bug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBiCEP (2014); CABI and EPPO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeHargreaves (1922); Reed (1974); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMartin (1987); Martin et al. (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZaprionus tuberculatusPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstatoreochromis alluaudi (Alluaud's haplo)PresentNativeAnon (1997); MCZ (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)PresentIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)AbsentSeebens et al. (2017); FAO (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Costa Pierce et al. (1993); FAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemichromis letourneuxi (African jewelfish)Present, WidespreadNativeLoiselle (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009); Pringle (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)Absent, Formerly presentWohlfarth and Hulata (1983); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativeOgutu-Ohwayo (1990); Vos and Thys Audenaerde (1990); Ogutu-Ohwayo and Hecky (1991); Twongo (1995); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProtopterus aethiopicus aethiopicus (marbled lungfish)PresentNativeAnon (1997); Anonymous (2000); UFFLMNH (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, LocalizedNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCarswell et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSarotherodon galilaeus (mango tilapia)PresentNativeJohnson (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativePullin (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeDaget (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentTaylor (1972); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Cortada et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentSiddiqi (1973); Okech et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentWhitehead (1969); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadBridge et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus goodeyi (banana lesion nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); Okech et al. (2000); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentNgundo and Taylor (1973); CABI and EPPO (1999); Okech et al. (2000); Kilama et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadMacaron (1972); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentMsuya et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeDyer et al. (1963); Johns (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern)PresentNativeHolttum (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeSekercioglu (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris tripartita (giant brake)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); ILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2002); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia podalyriifolia (pearl acacia)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia polyacantha (hook thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia reficiens (false umbrella thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeeds of Australia (2016); ILDIS (2007); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Townsend (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedLind and Tallantire (1962); Holm et al. (1979); BioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeRiches (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedOyen (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium neapolitanum (False onion weed)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); PROTA (2014); Egeru et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Townsend (1985); PROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentTownsend (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentTownsend (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBioNET-EAFRINET (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAponogeton abyssinicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia littoralis (elegant dutchman's pipe)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2014); Bell (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeSebsebe (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus falcatus (sicklethorn)PresentNativePROTA (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2016); Katende (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedWhitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)PresentVerdcourt (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Lusweti et al. (2014); GBIF (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryophyllum fedtschenkoi (lavender-scallops)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryophyllum proliferum (blooming boxes)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja madagascariensis (smokebush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); BioNET-EAFRINET (2011); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana (calliandra)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2014); Witt et al. (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003); Witt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsella bursa-pastoris (shepherd's purse)PresentIntroducedIvens (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2015); Witt et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018); GRIIS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))PresentIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); BioNET-EAFRINET (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)Present, PlantedIntroducedCintron (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCereus jamacaru (Queen of the Night)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)Present, WidespreadDyer (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)PresentIntroducedMoureau (1945); PURSEGLOVE (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeWild (1960); Elffers et al. (1964); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedLind and Tallantire (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)Present, WidespreadIntroducedLind and Tallantire (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Beentje and Hind (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeentje and Hind (2005); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeNamaganda et al. (2000); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedVerdcourt (1963); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBoy and Witt (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon plectostachyus (African stargrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeHaines and Lye (1983); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)Present, WidespreadTerry and Michieka (1987); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentHaines and Lye (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Clayton et al. (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLusweti et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedInvasiveLusweti et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Holm et al. (1979); Blundell (1992); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)Present, LocalizedTerry and Michieka (1987); Baguma et al. (1995); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentClayton and Renvoize (1982); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)Present, WidespreadNativeClayton and Renvoize (1982); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria velutina (velvet fingergrass)Present, LocalizedInvasiveClayton and Renvoize (1982); Terry and Michieka (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentNativePROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDovyalis caffra (kei apple)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Clayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentPl@ntNet (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeClayton and Renvoize (1982); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeClayton (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Hill (1999); Mailu (2001); Witt et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigas (sea-bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis papposaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeentje (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia umbellata (African milk bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuryops chrysanthemoides (African bush daisy)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHaines and Lye (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentHaines and Lye (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentUgen et al. (2002); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedTothill (1940); ILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium supinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus rosa-sinensis (China-rose)PresentArocha et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedPieterse (1981); Govaerts (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveDenny (1973); Lock (1973); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentSsanyu et al. (2014); Tugume et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); Tugume et al. (2008); Witt et al. (2018); POWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )Present, LocalizedIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); Staples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hildebrandtiiPresentWitt and Luke (2017); Tugume et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Tugume et al. (2008); GRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017); GRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea obscuraPresentTugume et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); Tugume et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedDharani (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeKirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe beharensis (elephant’s ear kalanchoe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe delagoensis (chandelier plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2011); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); Wickens (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Holm et al. (1979); Shackleton et al. (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus sphaericusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentClayton (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLens ervoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentArocha et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Brenan (1959); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET­-EAFRINET (2016); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontanoa hibiscifolia (tree daisy)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeQuattrocchi (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeVollesen (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana glauca (tree tobacco)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentNativeGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2018); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeParker and Riches (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentClayton (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentNativeClayton (1970); Ivens (1989); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentQ-bank (2013); Kabuye (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedBrenan (1967)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParmentiera aculeata (cucumber tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBidgood et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMcConnachie et al. (2011); Witt et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Lock (1973); Clayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); Clayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); Oryem-Origa et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeHarker and Napper (1960)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Henderson (2001); Arocha et al. (2009); Lusweti et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Clayton and Renvoize (1982); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPentas lanceolata (Egyptian starcluster)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPereskia aculeata (Lemon-vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria maculosa (redshank)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMairura (2008); Pacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedEl-Sheikha and Montet (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2009); BioNET-EAFRINET (2011); Witt et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum nepalense (Nepal persicaria)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia cordata (pickerel weed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentBlundell (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium cattleianum (strawberry guava)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Sheil (1994); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaQuamoclit hederifoliaPresentTugume et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentCABI (Undated); Hansen (1975); Mielcarek (1996); EAH (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); BioNET-EAFRINET (2014); Egonyu et al. (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Polhill (1971)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedNativeMillhollon and Burner (1993); Mosango et al. (2001); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentClayton and Renvoize (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia leucantha (Mexican bush sage)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014); JSTOR Global Plants (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bicapsularis (Christmas bush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna didymobotrya (African senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2017); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBrenan (1967); Holm et al. (1979); BioNET-EAFRINET (2016); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007); Witt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Wakibara and Mnaya (2002); Mungatana and Ahimbisibwe (2010); ILDIS (2014); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum campylacanthum (bitter apple)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Missouri Botanical Garden (2003); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentWaswa et al. (2016); Cortada et al. (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedTerry and Michieka (1987); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeICRAF (2008); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)PresentIntroducedVerdcourt (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedKarani (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedTerry and Michieka (1987); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia vogelii (Vogel's tephrosia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGrubben and Denton (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia erecta (bush clockvine)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Dawson et al. (2008); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTropical Biology Association (2010); BioNET-EAFRINET (2016); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); BioNET-EAFRINET (2018); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona sinensis (Chinese Toona)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriadica sebifera (Chinese tallow tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedGRIIS (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentEl Hadidi (1985); Terry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedIvens (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeWhitehouse et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeNapper (1971); Kansiime et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentLes et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena bonariensis (clusterflower vervain)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica anagallis-aquatica (blue water speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWitt and Luke (2017); Witt et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeBennett et al. (1974)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma congolensePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma vivaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Otim-Nape et al. (1997); Colvin et al. (2004); Alicai et al. (2007); Sserubombwe et al. (2008)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentOcimati et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996); Kubiriba et al. (2001); Harper et al. (2002); Harper et al. (2004)
Virusbluetongue virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCassava brown streak viruses (cassava brown streak disease)PresentAlicai et al. (2007); Mbanzibwa et al. (2011); Mbanzibwa et al. (2011); Ogwok et al. (2012); Adams et al. (2013); Rajabu (2013); Maruthi et al. (2014); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2019)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentMasika et al. (2017)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentNativeInvasiveOtim-Nape et al. (1998); Owor et al. (2004); Sserubombwe et al. (2008)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)PresentBirithia et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentIPPC (2014)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadStorey (1936); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
VirusPassion fruit woodiness virus (passionfruit woodiness disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Bwana-Simba (2010)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentEPPO (2022)
Virusrabies virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentPinel-Galzi et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010); Hubert et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); Aritua et al. (2007); Tugume et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2022)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
African swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anaplasmosisPresentSsenyonga et al. (1991); Ssenyonga et al. (1992); OIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
anthraxPresentOIE (2019); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); OIE (2019)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2019); Mukiibi-Muka and Olaho-Mukani (1998); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetonguePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentCABI (Undated)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine papillomatosisPresentSsenyonga et al. (1990)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2009); OIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2019); Oloffs et al. (1998); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2000); OIE (2019)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
ChytridiomycosisPresentGoldberg et al. (2007)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); Bölske et al. (1995); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentNizeyi et al. (1999); Brink et al. (2002)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Digenean infections of fishPresentThurston (1965)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2012)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2020)
fowl choleraAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
ichthyophthiriosisPresentPaperna (1972)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019); CABI (Undated)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2019); Nawathe et al. (1982); OIE (2019)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresentOkuni et al. (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeBennett et al. (1974)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverPresentBirnie et al. (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); Illango (1992); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2012); OIE (2020)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationPresentNativeRoberts (1971)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentOura et al. (2011)
Theileria parva infectionsPresent, WidespreadOteng (1977); Otim (1989); Norval et al. (1992)
theileriosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Smithburn et al. (1940); OIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
BananasArea harvested130,224 Im130,995 Im131,761 Im132,523 Im134,008 Im
Production quantity544,629 Im549,501 Im554,374 Im559,246 Im565,725 Im
Yield41,822 Fc41,948 Fc42,074 Fc42,200 Fc42,216 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested539,660 Im534,086 Im600,930 Im484,689 Im674,964
Production quantity979,789 Im940,3231,012,406809,6401,079,943
Yield18,156 Fc17,606 Fc16,847 Fc16,704 Fc16,000 Fc
CassavaArea harvested1,255,107 Im1,217,875 Im1,143,001 Im1,014,048 Im852,340
Production quantity2,841,625 Im2,819,3272,729,2602,728,9882,727,487
Yield22,640 Fc23,150 Fc23,878 Fc26,912 Fc32,000 Fc
Castor oil seedArea harvested3,044 Im3,000 *3,000 *3,000 *3,000 *
Production quantity1,013 Im1,000 *1,000 *1,000 *1,000 *
Yield3,328 Fc3,333 Fc3,333 Fc3,333 Fc3,333 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested1,687,194 A1,737,845 A1,711,918 A1,534,255 A1,782,799 A
Production quantity3,461,687 A3,651,909 A3,514,932 A3,278,888 A3,720,394 A
Yield20,517 Fc21,014 Fc20,532 Fc21,371 Fc20,868 Fc
Chick peasArea harvested8,787 Im8,692 Im8,595 Im8,496 Im8,510 Im
Production quantity5,549 Im5,445 Im5,342 Im5,238 Im5,184 Im
Yield6,315 Fc6,264 Fc6,215 Fc6,165 Fc6,092 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested2,768 Im2,832 Im2,898 Im2,967 Im3,076 Im
Production quantity2,785 Im2,838 Im2,893 Im2,951 Im3,047 Im
Yield10,061 Fc10,021 Fc9,983 Fc9,946 Fc9,906 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested72,369 Im72,935 Im73,978 Im72,750 F66,500 F
Production quantity35,000 *35,000 *35,000 *35,000 *32,000 *
Yield4,836 Fc4,799 Fc4,731 Fc4,811 Fc4,812 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested469,364 Im517,576 Im536,862 Im430,202 Im432,000 F
Production quantity254,088 Im284,225302,063243,061229,149
Yield5,413 Fc5,491 Fc5,626 Fc5,650 Fc5,304 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested33,350 Im31,004 Im29,808 Im23,183 Im25,414
Production quantity12,697 Im12,44112,71411,43312,696
Yield3,807 Fc4,013 Fc4,265 Fc4,932 Fc4,996 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested90,002 A80,002 A96,002 A74,002 A65,002 A
Production quantity5 A5 A5 A4 A4 A
Yield1 Fc1 Fc1 Fc1 Fc1 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested956,116 A949,574 A946,462 A911,006 A1,076,760 A
Production quantity4,025,120 A4,055,997 A4,100,721 A4,011,318 A4,921,893 A
Yield42,099 Fc42,714 Fc43,327 Fc44,032 Fc45,710 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested7,941 Im7,932 Im7,923 Im7,914 Im7,909 Im
Production quantity52,575 Im52,559 Im52,544 Im52,529 Im52,588 Im
Yield66,207 Fc66,262 Fc66,318 Fc66,375 Fc66,491 Fc
GingerArea harvested45 Im45 Im45 Im46 Im47 Im
Production quantity152 Im151 Im150 Im150 Im151 Im
Yield33,778 Fc33,556 Fc33,333 Fc32,609 Fc32,128 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested320,000 *286,000 *424,000 *423,000 *428,000 *
Production quantity160,000 *193,236296,578274,844295,897
Yield5,000 Fc6,757 Fc6,995 Fc6,497 Fc6,913 Fc
MaizeArea harvested951,081 Im1,041,993 Im1,010,692 Im960,555 Im1,125,168
Production quantity2,575,000 *2,772,7182,631,7282,482,7952,812,919
Yield27,074 Fc26,610 Fc26,039 Fc25,848 Fc25,000 Fc
MilletArea harvested173,417 Im169,641 Im149,344 Im138,104 Im175,173
Production quantity243,104 Im238,558211,050193,461236,484
Yield14,018 Fc14,063 Fc14,132 Fc14,008 Fc13,500 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested991,801 A954,140 A1,086,507 A1,055,860 A1,051,416 A
Production quantity746,616 A774,527 A882,103 A806,609 A824,072 A
Yield7,528 Fc8,118 Fc8,119 Fc7,639 Fc7,838 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested988,757 A951,140 A1,083,507 A1,052,860 A1,048,416 A
Production quantity342,016 A354,083 A390,838 A360,915 A371,517 A
Yield3,459 Fc3,723 Fc3,607 Fc3,428 Fc3,544 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested991,801 A954,140 A1,086,507 A1,055,860 A1,051,416 A
Production quantity247,529 A260,477 A283,381 A265,568 A277,072 A
Yield2,496 Fc2,730 Fc2,608 Fc2,515 Fc2,635 Fc
Oilseeds nesArea harvested53,757 Im53,140 Im52,507 Im51,860 Im51,416 Im
Production quantity50,603 Im49,441 Im48,278 Im47,116 Im46,015 Im
Yield9,413 Fc9,304 Fc9,195 Fc9,085 Fc8,950 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested93,918 Im91,165 Im88,411 Im85,657 Im83,545 Im
Production quantity371,599 Im360,683 Im349,767 Im338,851 Im330,032 Im
Yield39,566 Fc39,564 Fc39,561 Fc39,559 Fc39,504 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested25,506 Im23,148 Im25,508 Im25,434 Im28,995
Production quantity12,894 Im11,80513,09712,50013,035
Yield5,055 Fc5,100 Fc5,134 Fc4,915 Fc4,496 Fc
Pepper (piper spp.)Area harvested1,597 Im1,638 Im1,681 Im1,726 Im1,811 Im
Production quantity2,035 Im2,043 Im2,050 Im2,057 Im2,098 Im
Yield12,743 Fc12,473 Fc12,195 Fc11,918 Fc11,585 Fc
Pigeon peasArea harvested53,416 Im48,755 Im42,628 Im34,378 Im33,516
Production quantity14,223 Im13,72013,41113,06913,407
Yield2,663 Fc2,814 Fc3,146 Fc3,802 Fc4,000 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested481 Im465 Im450 Im434 Im423 Im
Production quantity4,072 Im3,937 Im3,803 Im3,668 Im3,580 Im
Yield84,657 Fc84,667 Fc84,511 Fc84,516 Fc84,634 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested817,470 Im810,182 Im806,328 Im770,135 Im934,420 Im
Production quantity3,423,844 Im3,450,0003,490,0003,395,8754,300,000
Yield41,883 Fc42,583 Fc43,283 Fc44,095 Fc46,018 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested43,953 Im41,728 Im39,300 F39,029 Im39,338
Production quantity181,904 Im178,980173,244171,271173,093
Yield41,386 Fc42,892 Fc44,082 Fc43,883 Fc44,001 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested660,719 A645,685 A707,469 A576,180 A771,399 A
Production quantity1,025,152 A983,734 A1,056,970 A851,880 A1,124,265 A
Yield15,516 Fc15,236 Fc14,940 Fc14,785 Fc14,574 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested77,398 Im88,796 Im89,708 Im84,188 Im95,277
Production quantity220,000 *245,910239,457214,910238,193
Yield28,425 Fc27,694 Fc26,693 Fc25,527 Fc25,000 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity146,740 Fc164,022 Fc159,718 Fc143,345 Fc158,875 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested1,762,628 A1,724,405 A1,639,194 A1,486,830 A1,346,156 A
Production quantity4,973,005 A4,954,298 A4,832,643 A4,810,977 A4,945,733 A
Yield28,214 Fc28,730 Fc29,482 Fc32,357 Fc36,740 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested90,000 *80,000 *96,000 *74,000 *65,000 *
Production quantity103,000 F87,300 F119,000 F85,700 F63,500 F
Yield11,444 Fc10,913 Fc12,396 Fc11,581 Fc9,769 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested212,000 *213,000 *208,000 *207,000 *207,000 *
Production quantity144,000 *144,000 *146,000 *135,000 *145,000 *
Yield6,792 Fc6,761 Fc7,019 Fc6,522 Fc7,005 Fc
SisalArea harvested2 Im2 Im2 Im2 Im2 Im
Production quantity5 Im5 Im5 Im4 Im4 Im
Yield25,000 Fc25,000 Fc25,000 Fc20,000 Fc20,000 Fc
SorghumArea harvested470,083 Im422,521 Im448,050 Im337,366 Im373,382
Production quantity400,000 *371,517410,597365,622410,720
Yield8,509 Fc8,793 Fc9,164 Fc10,838 Fc11,000 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested48,000 *47,000 *47,000 *47,000 *47,000 *
Production quantity28,000 *27,22228,09725,73028,013
Yield5,833 Fc5,792 Fc5,978 Fc5,474 Fc5,960 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested70,964 Im68,134 Im57,949 Im47,778 Im66,096 Im
Production quantity4,892,047 Im4,700,000 F4,000,000 F3,300,000 F4,600,000 F
Yield689,370 Fc689,817 Fc690,262 Fc690,694 Fc695,957 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested70,964 A68,134 A57,949 A47,778 A66,096 A
Production quantity4,892,047 A4,700,000 A4,000,000 A3,300,000 A4,600,000 A
Yield689,370 Fc689,817 Fc690,262 Fc690,694 Fc695,957 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested265,000 *272,000 *256,000 *250,000 *250,000 *
Production quantity260,000 *272,328243,150237,219244,647
Yield9,811 Fc10,012 Fc9,498 Fc9,489 Fc9,786 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested463,568 Im464,802 Im456,893 Im433,753 Im454,478
Production quantity1,949,476 Im1,955,9911,930,1391,910,7182,045,153
Yield42,054 Fc42,082 Fc42,245 Fc44,051 Fc45,000 Fc
TeaArea harvested35,613 Im34,782 Im24,397 Im19,210 Im28,423 Im
Production quantity73,486 Im71,56750,05539,29958,588
Yield20,635 Fc20,576 Fc20,517 Fc20,458 Fc20,613 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested25,127 Im24,448 Im23,794 Im23,163 Im23,137 Im
Production quantity31,920 Im31,640 Im31,360 Im31,080 Im31,803 Im
Yield12,703 Fc12,942 Fc13,180 Fc13,418 Fc13,746 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested8,243 Im7,861 Im7,484 Im7,110 Im6,813 Im
Production quantity44,235 Im42,651 Im41,067 Im39,484 Im38,387 Im
Yield53,664 Fc54,256 Fc54,873 Fc55,533 Fc56,344 Fc
VanillaArea harvested342 Im349 Im356 Im362 Im372 Im
Production quantity159 Im164 Im170 Im175 Im188 Im
Yield4,649 Fc4,699 Fc4,775 Fc4,834 Fc5,054 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested291,792 A280,609 A269,436 A258,273 A248,601 A
Production quantity1,672,086 A1,606,738 A1,541,390 A1,476,044 A1,412,799 A
Yield57,304 Fc57,259 Fc57,208 Fc57,151 Fc56,830 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested189,631 Im181,583 Im173,541 Im165,506 Im158,243 Im
Production quantity1,256,252 Im1,203,404 Im1,150,556 Im1,097,709 Im1,044,380 Im
Yield66,247 Fc66,273 Fc66,299 Fc66,324 Fc65,998 Fc
WheatArea harvested15,215 Im14,894 Im14,124 Im14,042 Im13,799
Production quantity23,583 Im23,20622,10022,10022,078
Yield15,500 Fc15,581 Fc15,647 Fc15,738 Fc16,000 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea14,415 Fm14,415 Fm14,415 Fm14,415 Fm14,415 Fm
AgricultureArea14,415 Fc14,415 Fc14,415 Fc14,415 Fc14,415 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea19 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area262 I262 I262 I241 I240 I
Arable landArea6,900 Fm6,900 Fm6,900 Fm6,900 Fm6,900 Fm
Country areaArea24,155 W24,155 W24,155 W24,155 W24,155 W
CroplandArea9,100 Fm9,100 Fm9,100 Fm9,100 Fm9,100 Fm
Cropland area certified organicArea19 I
Cropland area under organic agric.Area262 I262 I
Forest landArea2,420 Q2,462 Q2,503 Q2,544 Q2,585 Fm
Inland watersArea4,103 Fm4,103 Fm4,103 Fm4,103 Fm4,103 W
Land areaArea20,052 Fm20,052 Fm20,052 Fm20,052 Fm20,052 W
Land area equipped for irrigationArea11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm11 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea5,315 Fm5,315 Fm5,315 Fm5,315 Fm5,315 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea1,975 Q2,026 Q2,077 Q2,128 Fm2,179 Fm
Other landArea3,217 Fc3,175 Fc3,134 Fc3,093 Fc3,052 Fc
Planted ForestArea445 Q436 Q426 Q416 Q406 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.