Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Tonga

Toolbox

Datasheet

Tonga

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentDavis et al. (2004); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedJOHNSTON (1965); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentDingley et al. (1981); McKenzie and Jackson (1990); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968); APPPC (1987); Carver (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera facialisPresentHeimoana et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera kirkiPresentHeimoana et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera passiflorae (Fijian fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera xanthodes (Pacific fruit fly)PresentHeimoana et al. (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentAPPPC (1987); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentO'Connor (1949); UK, CAB International (1969); Maddison (1976); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Williams and Watson (1988); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); APPPC (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976); Williams and Watson (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentFAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); Williams and Watson (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedWilliams and Watson (1988); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentCarver et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Waterhouse and Norris (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWilliams and Watson (1988); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentWilliams and Watson (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSimosyrphus grandicornis (common hover fly)PresentIntroducedNishida (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitobion miscanthi (indian grain aphid)PresentNativeNHM (1949); EASTOP (1966); Carver et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedAPPPC (1987); ISSG (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis papuana (Papuan thief ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCarver et al. (1993); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Williams and Watson (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBeaver (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres fuscus (jungle myna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveFisher (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCranwell (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus cafer (red-vented bulbul)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSPREP (South Pacific Regional Environment Programme) (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Absent, Formerly presentSouth Pacific Commission (1979); Brodie and Barker (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedWilkinson (1975); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHutchinson et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, WidespreadNativeStarmühlner (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentKirby et al. (1980); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)PresentOrton Williams (1980); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesPlatydemus manokwari (New guinea flatworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evecta (king fern)PresentNativePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeIwatsuki (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)PresentNativeSykes WR (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeDoty (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp.PresentDoty (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedEldredge (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSankaran and Suresh (2013); PIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedPIER (2002); Space and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedWhistler (1983); Waterhouse (1997); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Krisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Imada (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedPacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgyreia nervosa (elephant creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRagone (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); Yuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveYuncker (1959); Swarbrick (1997); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus densiflorus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012); PIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentNativeGovaerts and Tulig (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBurkill (1901); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentNativePIER (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentWhistler (1983); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum diurnum (day jessamine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum nocturnum (night jessamine)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCheilocostus speciosusPresentIntroducedNaturalizedEnglberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentWhistler (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)PresentNativeYuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentIntroducedWester and Wood (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Englberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedYuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedEllison (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHaysom and Murphy (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)Present, WidespreadRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001); Bishop Museum (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWhistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentWhistler (1983); Space and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009); Pacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentIntroducedHEAR (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentWaterhouse (1997); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedWhistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); Holm et al. (1997); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveDrake et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium flavescens (wild ginger)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemigraphis alternata (red ivy)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentStaples (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentIntroducedCouncil of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum simplicifolium (Australian wax jasmine)PresentIntroducedFranklin et al. (1999); Anon (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveThaman (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentPacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHughes (1998); Hughes (1998); PIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum sinense (Chinese privet)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentPIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWhistler (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedPIER (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentIntroducedEnglberger (2009); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMeyer (2000); Englberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse and Norris (1987); PIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. europaea (European olive)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia humifusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentPIER (2013); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018); Whistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentPIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora caerulea (blue passionflower)PresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Space and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentWhistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); Space and Flynn (2002); PIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHartemink (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia parvibracteata (sanchezia)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWhistler (1983); Swarbrick (1989); Mackey et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); Whistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse and Norris (1987); Whistler (1988); Pacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Space and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentWhistler (1983); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWhistler (1983); PIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2008); Space and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedYuncker (1959); PIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentWhistler (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Ellison (1990); Moldenke (1980); Franklin et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997); Swarbrick (1997); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentThomson and Evans (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentFriday and Okano (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedPacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedInvasiveYuncker (1959)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentWaterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001); PIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSpace and Flynn (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeYuncker (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2013)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentInvasivePearson and Grisoni (2002); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentThomas et al. (1994); Lockhart and Jones (1999)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI (Undated)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 550 Im 567 Im 592 Im 597 Im 570 F
Bananas Production Quantity 794 Im 1184 Im 1060 Im 836 Im 840 F
Bananas Yield 14436.4 Fc 20881.8 Fc 17905.4 Fc 14003.4 Fc 14736.8 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 474 Im 536 Im 480 Im 744 Im 770 F
Cassava Production Quantity 7217 Im 8169 Im 6690 Im 8814 Im 9700 F
Cassava Yield 152257 Fc 152407 Fc 139375 Fc 118468 Fc 125974 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1217 A 1190 A 1236 A 1210 A 1190 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2523 A 2835 A 2785 A 3975 A 3800 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 20731.3 Fc 23823.5 Fc 22532.4 Fc 32851.2 Fc 31932.8 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested
Cocoa beans Production Quantity
Cocoa beans Yield
Coconuts Area Harvested 8409 F 8409 Im 8322 Im 8200 F 8100 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 61034 Im 58951 Im 59200 * 59200 * 58500 *
Coconuts Yield 72581.8 Fc 70104.6 Fc 71136.8 Fc 72195.1 Fc 72222.2 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 10 F 10 F 10 F 10 F 10 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 15 F 15 Im 22 Im 23 Im 22 Im
Coffee, green Yield 15000 Fc 15000 Fc 22000 Fc 23000 Fc 22000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5045 A 4960 A 5157 A 5063 A 4965 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8865 A 9773 A 10086 A 11638 A 11107 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 17571.8 Fc 19703.6 Fc 19557.9 Fc 22986.4 Fc 22370.6 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 2611 Im 2551 Im 2651 Im 2594 Im 2553 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1123 Im 1165 Im 1200 Im 1522 Im 1356 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 4301.03 Fc 4566.84 Fc 4526.59 Fc 5867.39 Fc 5311.4 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 391 Im 382 Im 397 Im 388 Im 382 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 1844 Im 1912 Im 1970 Im 2033 Im 1811 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 47161.1 Fc 50052.4 Fc 49622.2 Fc 52396.9 Fc 47408.4 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 1978 F 1978 Im 1955 Im 1856 Im 1550 F
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 1063 F 1063 Im 1036 Im 860 Im 850 F
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 158.24 Fc 158.24 Fc 158.24 Fc 156.4 Fc 148.48 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 5374.12 Fc 5374.12 Fc 5299.23 Fc 4633.62 Fc 5483.87 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 982 Im 960 Im 997 Im 976 Im 960 F
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 1811 Im 1878 Im 1935 Im 2975 Im 2650 F
Lemons and limes Yield 18442 Fc 19562.5 Fc 19408.2 Fc 30481.6 Fc 27604.2 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 10387 A 10387 A 10277 A 10056 A 9650 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 5286.66 A 5120.02 A 5129.68 A 5062.8 A 5003 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 60.13 A 60.13 A 60.13 A 59.43 A 56.42 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5089.69 Fc 4929.26 Fc 4991.42 Fc 5034.61 Fc 5184.46 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 10387 A 10387 A 10277 A 10056 A 9650 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 8253.32 A 7982.53 A 8006.8 A 7954 A 7860 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 47.47 A 47.47 A 47.47 A 46.92 A 44.54 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7945.82 Fc 7685.12 Fc 7790.99 Fc 7909.71 Fc 8145.08 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 235 Im 230 Im 239 Im 234 Im 230 F
Oranges Production Quantity 712 Im 957 Im 850 Im 1000 Im 1150 F
Oranges Yield 30297.9 Fc 41608.7 Fc 35564.8 Fc 42735 Fc 50000 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 276 Im 270 Im 281 Im 274 Im 270 F
Plantains Production Quantity 2581 Im 2677 Im 3071 Im 3272 Im 3300 F
Plantains Yield 93514.5 Fc 99148.1 Fc 109288 Fc 119416 Fc 122222 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 2215 Im 2159 Im 2031 Im 2250 Im 2100 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 18693 Im 21450 Im 21251 Im 23441 Im 21000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 84392.8 Fc 99351.6 Fc 104633 Fc 104182 Fc 100000 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 255 Im 289 Im 259 Im 334 Im 270 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 2023 Im 2290 Im 2123 Im 2491 Im 2200 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 79333.3 Fc 79238.8 Fc 81969.1 Fc 74580.8 Fc 81481.5 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2076 A 2349 A 2104 A 2836 A 2460 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23282 A 26353 A 23227 A 27755 A 27200 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 112148 Fc 112188 Fc 110394 Fc 97866.7 Fc 110569 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 85 F 85 F 85 Im 91 Im 90 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 229 F 229 Im 298 Im 226 Im 290 F
Spices, nes Yield 26941.2 Fc 26941.2 Fc 35058.8 Fc 24835.2 Fc 32222.2 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 569 Im 644 Im 577 Im 743 Im 600 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 5965 Im 6752 Im 6261 Im 5688 Im 6800 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 104833 Fc 104845 Fc 108510 Fc 76554.5 Fc 113333 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 426 Im 482 Im 432 Im 557 Im 450 F
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 3193 Im 3614 Im 4179 Im 4302 Im 3800 F
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 74953.1 Fc 74979.3 Fc 96736.1 Fc 77235.2 Fc 84444.4 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 26 Im 24 Im 20 Im 19 Im 22 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 508 Im 795 Im 741 Im 500 F 500 F
Tomatoes Yield 195385 Fc 331250 Fc 370500 Fc 263158 Fc 227273 Fc
Vanilla Area Harvested 299 F 299 F 299 Im 322 Im 320 F
Vanilla Production Quantity 202 F 202 Im 263 Im 199 Im 150 F
Vanilla Yield 6755.85 Fc 6755.85 Fc 8795.99 Fc 6180.12 Fc 4687.5 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 4550 Im 4435 Im 4171 Im 3989 Im 4600 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 5597 Im 6422 Im 6362 Im 5658 Im 5700 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 12301.1 Fc 14480.3 Fc 15252.9 Fc 14184 Fc 12391.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6862 A 6687 A 6287 A 6327 A 6792 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 25269 A 29207 A 28974 A 30317 A 27850 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 36824.5 Fc 43677.3 Fc 46085.6 Fc 47916.9 Fc 41004.1 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6862 A 6687 A 6287 A 6327 A 6792 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 25269 A 29207 A 28974 A 30317 A 27850 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 36824.5 Fc 43677.3 Fc 46085.6 Fc 47916.9 Fc 41004.1 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 71 Im 69 Im 65 Im 69 Im 70 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 471 Im 540 Im 620 Im 718 Im 650 F
Watermelons Yield 66338 Fc 78260.9 Fc 95384.6 Fc 104058 Fc 92857.1 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 352 Im 398 Im 356 Im 458 Im 370 F
Yams Production Quantity 4884 Im 5528 Im 3974 Im 6460 Im 4700 F
Yams Yield 138750 Fc 138894 Fc 111629 Fc 141048 Fc 127027 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 550 F 399 Im 418 Im 410 Im 484 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 800 F 525 Im 508 Im 522 Im 619 Im
Bananas Yield 14545.5 Fc 13157.9 Fc 12153.1 Fc 12731.7 Fc 12789.3 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 750 F 758 Im 738 Im 732 Im 758 Im
Cassava Production Quantity 9500 F 9929 Im 9946 Im 9412 Im 9667 Im
Cassava Yield 126667 Fc 130989 Fc 134770 Fc 128579 Fc 127533 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1170 A 1980 A 1941 A 1861 A 1898 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3700 A 3121 A 2874 A 3650 A 3671 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 31623.9 Fc 15762.6 Fc 14806.8 Fc 19613.1 Fc 19341.4 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested
Cocoa beans Production Quantity
Cocoa beans Yield
Coconuts Area Harvested 8800 F 7342 Im 6900 Im 7164 Im 7234 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 63000 * 58000 * 58000 * 58000 * 58000 *
Coconuts Yield 71590.9 Fc 78997.6 Fc 84058 Fc 80960.4 Fc 80176.9 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 10 F 8 Im 8 F 8 F 8 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 18 F 17 Im 14 Im 16 Im 17 Im
Coffee, green Yield 18000 Fc 21250 Fc 17500 Fc 20000 Fc 21250 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4761 A 5345 A 5266 A 5059 A 5226 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 11272 A 9424 A 8896 A 9219 A 9590 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 23675.7 Fc 17631.4 Fc 16893.3 Fc 18223 Fc 18350.5 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 2419 Im 2336 Im 2290 Im 2196 Im 2240 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 1529 Im 1623 Im 1549 Im 1418 Im 1489 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 6320.79 Fc 6947.77 Fc 6764.19 Fc 6457.19 Fc 6647.32 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 362 Im 350 Im 343 Im 329 Im 336 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 2043 Im 2169 Im 2070 Im 1895 Im 1990 Im
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 56436.5 Fc 61971.4 Fc 60349.8 Fc 57598.8 Fc 59226.2 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 868 Im 956 Im 1097 Im 1007 Im 748 Im
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 529 Im 633 Im 513 Im 515 Im 583 Im
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 124 Fc 69.44 Fc 76.48 Fc 87.76 Fc 80.56 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 6094.47 Fc 6621.34 Fc 4676.39 Fc 5114.2 Fc 7794.12 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 950 F 1779 Im 1744 Im 1672 Im 1705 Im
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 2600 F 2215 Im 2153 Im 2565 Im 2850 Im
Lemons and limes Yield 27368.4 Fc 12450.8 Fc 12345.2 Fc 15340.9 Fc 16715.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 9668 A 8298 A 7997 A 8171 A 7982 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 5241.02 A 4880.54 A 4834.94 A 4835.7 A 4861.54 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 47.12 A 26.39 A 29.06 A 33.35 A 30.61 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5421 Fc 5881.59 Fc 6045.94 Fc 5918.13 Fc 6090.63 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 9668 A 8298 A 7997 A 8171 A 7982 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 8348.7 A 7729.9 A 7693.9 A 7694.5 A 7714.9 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 37.2 A 20.83 A 22.94 A 26.33 A 24.17 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 8635.4 Fc 9315.38 Fc 9620.98 Fc 9416.84 Fc 9665.37 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 220 F 201 Im 197 Im 189 Im 193 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 1100 F 906 Im 721 Im 1085 Im 821 Im
Oranges Yield 50000 Fc 45074.6 Fc 36599 Fc 57407.4 Fc 42538.9 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 260 F 280 Im 274 Im 263 Im 268 Im
Plantains Production Quantity 3200 F 1986 Im 1895 Im 1734 Im 1821 Im
Plantains Yield 123077 Fc 70928.6 Fc 69160.6 Fc 65931.6 Fc 67947.8 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 2203 Im 2271 Im 2065 Im 2169 Im 2000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 23388 Im 18889 Im 17891 Im 19355 Im 20000 F
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 106164 Fc 83174.8 Fc 86639.2 Fc 89234.7 Fc 100000 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 251 Im 259 Im 252 Im 250 F 298 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 2049 Im 2109 Im 2113 Im 2000 F 2553 Im
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 81633.5 Fc 81428.6 Fc 83849.2 Fc 80000 Fc 85671.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2331 A 2331 A 2270 A 2251 A 2370 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 26649 A 28234 A 28524 A 27768 A 28052 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 114324 Fc 121124 Fc 125656 Fc 123359 Fc 118363 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 85 F 59 Im 71 Im 80 F 80 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 270 F 257 Im 254 Im 208 Im 235 Im
Spices, nes Yield 31764.7 Fc 43559.3 Fc 35774.7 Fc 26000 Fc 29375 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 550 F 500 Im 487 Im 483 Im 500 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 6750 F 5699 Im 5951 Im 6406 Im 6000 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 122727 Fc 113980 Fc 122197 Fc 132629 Fc 120000 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 420 F 467 Im 455 Im 451 Im 467 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 3750 F 4896 Im 4904 Im 4641 Im 4369 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 89285.7 Fc 104839 Fc 107780 Fc 102905 Fc 93554.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 23 Im 24 Im 25 Im 22 Im 23 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 487 Im 447 Im 511 Im 417 Im 460 Im
Tomatoes Yield 211739 Fc 186250 Fc 204400 Fc 189545 Fc 200000 Fc
Vanilla Area Harvested 300 F 207 Im 250 Im 290 F 290 F
Vanilla Production Quantity 140 F 133 Im 131 Im 107 Im 121 Im
Vanilla Yield 4666.67 Fc 6425.12 Fc 5240 Fc 3689.66 Fc 4172.41 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 4500 F 3821 Im 3904 Im 3948 Im 3605 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 5600 F 8155 Im 8695 Im 7955 Im 8277 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 12444.4 Fc 21342.6 Fc 22272 Fc 20149.4 Fc 22959.8 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6787 A 6169 A 6043 A 6196 A 5687 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30226 A 28106 A 27810 A 28356 A 29303 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 44535.1 Fc 45560.1 Fc 46020.2 Fc 45765 Fc 51526.3 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 6787 A 6169 A 6043 A 6196 A 5687 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 30226 A 28106 A 27810 A 28356 A 29303 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 44535.1 Fc 45560.1 Fc 46020.2 Fc 45765 Fc 51526.3 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 61 Im 53 Im 49 Im 57 Im 59 Im
Watermelons Production Quantity 751 Im 615 Im 713 Im 629 Im 566 Im
Watermelons Yield 123115 Fc 116038 Fc 145510 Fc 110351 Fc 95932.2 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 360 F 347 Im 338 Im 335 Im 347 Im
Yams Production Quantity 4600 F 5601 Im 5610 Im 5309 Im 5463 Im
Yams Yield 127778 Fc 161412 Fc 165976 Fc 158478 Fc 157435 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 31 Fm 31 Fm 31 Fm 30 Fm 31 Fm
Arable land Area 16 Fm 16 Fm 16 Fm 15 Fm 15 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 27 Fm 27 Fm 27 Fm 26 Fm 27 Fm
Country area Area 75 W 75 W 75 W 75 W 75 W
Forest area Area 9 Fm 9 Q 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm
Inland water Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Land area Area 72 W 72 W 72 W 72 W 72 Fm
Other land Area 32 Fm 32 Fm 32 Fm 33 Fm 32 Fm
Permanent crops Area 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 12 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 30 Fm 30 Fm 30 Fm 30 F 30 F
Arable land Area 15 Fm 15 Fm 15 Fm 15 F 15 F
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 26 Fm 26 Fm 26 Fm 26 F 26 F
Country area Area 75 W 75 W 75 W 75 Q 75 Q
Forest area Area 9 Fm 9 Q 9 Fm 9 Fm 9 Fm
Inland water Area 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm 3 Fm
Land area Area 72 Fm 72 Fm 72 Fm 72 Q 72 Q
Other land Area 33 Fm 33 Fm 33 Fm 33 Fm 33 Fm
Permanent crops Area 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 Fm 11 F 11 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 Fm 4 F 4 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files