Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Turkmenistan

Toolbox

Datasheet

Turkmenistan

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentSidorova and Akmuradov (1981); UK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaFicopomatus enigmaticus (tubeworm)PresentIntroducedKhlebovich (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcleris varieganaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAeolesthes sarta (city longhorn beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMamkina (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentAlekseev et al. (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErschoviella musculana (Asian walnut moth)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Pilenkova et al. (1988); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNativeInvasiveCERIS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, LocalizedIntroducedAkmurdov et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentAustralian Government (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentIntroducedDore and Frimodt (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentBustshik (1960); UK, CAB International (1979); Potaeva (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentMurzin (1986); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPyrrhalta luteola (elm leaf beetle)PresentIntroducedAslan et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhithropanopeus harrisii (Harris mud crab)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus schevyrewi (banded elm bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveHouping and Haack (2003); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSiphoninus phillyreae (ash whitefly)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)PresentNativeCarpenter and Kojima (1997); Dubatolov (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAliyev et al. (1988); Sal'nikov and Reshetnikov (1991); Shakirova and Sukhanova (1994); Sal'nikov (1995); Sal'nikov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, LocalizedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentIntroducedCourtenay and Williams (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClupeonella cultriventris (Black Sea kilka)Present, WidespreadNativeWhitehead (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Sal'nikov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemiculter leucisculus (common sawbelly)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAliev et al. (1963); Shakirova and Nikolaev (1991); Sal'nikov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedNativePinchuk et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (rosy bitterling)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSal'nikov and Shkeda (1990); Sal'nikov (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaCtenophoraMnemiopsis leidyi (sea walnut)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAeluropus littoralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresentNativeDecksbach (1943)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentArutyunov (1992); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadArtyunov (1985); Shagalina and Shagalin (1987); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadArtyunov (1985); Shagalina and Shagalin (1987); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesBothriocephalus acheilognathiPresentIntroducedDubinina (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, Few occurrencesNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlhagi maurorum (camelthorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paniculatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium paradoxumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum hirsutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum linifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum simplexPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis altissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis triumfettiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaApera interruptaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)PresentNativeCzerepanov (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandwort)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeAfonin et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAstragalus hamosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena erianthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeBor (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica tournefortii (African mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus briziformis (rattlesnake brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresenteMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus sterilis (barren brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeKostivkovsky and Young (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea iberica (Iberian starthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium dichotomumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis orientalis (oriental virginsbower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster hissaricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentIntroducedTselev and Fedorov (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus laciniatus (cutleaf teasel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEremopoa persicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium malacoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErysimum repandumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium cannabinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia esula (leafy spurge)PresentUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia seguierianaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcaria vulgarisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca pratensis (meadow fescue)PresentNativeGrassWorld (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria densifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pusillumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium rotundifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila pilosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus pusillusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentNativeTrepl (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInula britannica (british yellowhead)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKoeleria macranthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLallemantia ibericaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula barbataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium pinnatifidumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLithospermum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium rigidum (rigid ryegrass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monanthaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago monspeliacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orbicularisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago orthocerasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus officinalis (yellow sweet clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuscari neglectum (starch grape hyacinth)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium officinale (watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNoaea mucronata (thorny saltwort)PresentNativeUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeRechinger (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche aegyptiaca (Egyptian broomrape)PresentBeck-Mennagetta (1930)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedInvasiveITIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeKaryeva (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago lanceolata (ribwort plantain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa bulbosa (bulbous bluegrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon fugaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla multifidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla reptans (sulfur cinquefoil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla supinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentNativeWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPuccinellia distans (weeping alkali grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus muricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRostraria cristataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex conglomeratusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola paulsenii (barbwire Russian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia aethiopis (Mediterranean sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia spinosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecale sylvestrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeLuneva (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)PresentNativeKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresentKomarov et al. (1961)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSideritis montanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNikitin (1957); Kirpichnikov (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentNativeUSDA ARS (2012); Missouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergularia marinaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpinacia turkestanicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStipa capillataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix chinensis (five-stamen tamarisk)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix ramosissima (saltcedar)Present, WidespreadNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium chamaedrysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTeucrium poliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThalictrum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi perfoliatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentKaryeva (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium lappaceumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica beccabunga (European speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica biloba (twolobe speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresenteFloras (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia unilateralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZygophyllum fabago (Syrian caper-bean)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscamelpox virusPresentTantawi et al. (1978)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Bothriocephalus acheilognathi infectionPresentIntroducedDubinina (1987)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxPresentTantawi et al. (1978)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
cowpoxPresentMarennikova et al. (1978); Marennikova et al. (1984)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentMuradnazarova et al. (1998)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentKitching (1998)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisPresentLesnikova et al. (1990)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentKhudainazarova (1976); Zablotsky (1992)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
West Nile feverPresentHubálek et al. (1999)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 1615 Im 1600 F 1586 Im 1530 Im 1500 F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 1073 Im 1000 F 1006 Im 996 Im 1000 F
Almonds, with shell Yield 6643.96 Fc 6250 Fc 6343 Fc 6509.8 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 6771 Im 6490 Im 6000 F 5600 * 6000 *
Apples Production Quantity 76533 Im 69814 Im 64000 * 61500 * 63400 *
Apples Yield 113031 Fc 107572 Fc 106667 Fc 109821 Fc 105667 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 2353 Im 2300 F 2200 F 2300 * 2400 *
Apricots Production Quantity 36091 Im 33000 F 33500 * 32000 * 33000 *
Apricots Yield 153383 Fc 143478 Fc 152273 Fc 139130 Fc 137500 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 48475 Im 44297 Im 53000 F 60000 F 61000 *
Barley Production Quantity 96904 Im 73000 F 63000 F 60000 F 58700 *
Barley Seed 1500 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F
Barley Yield 19990.5 Fc 16479.7 Fc 11886.8 Fc 10000 Fc 9622.95 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 5247 Im 4957 Im 4500 F 3500 * 3800 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 75239 Im 68000 F 67500 * 64000 * 65000 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 143394 Fc 137180 Fc 150000 Fc 182857 Fc 171053 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 2279 Im 2140 Im 1956 Im 2000 * 2000 *
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 75000 F 75600 Im 70000 * 66000 * 68000 *
Carrots and turnips Yield 329092 Fc 353271 Fc 357873 Fc 330000 Fc 340000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 990739 A 969956 A 984216 A 1005000 A 970300 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3483450 A 3186450 A 3053250 A 2449370 A 2849070 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 140049 A 156112 A 153000 A 154500 A 157500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 35160.1 Fc 32851.5 Fc 31022.2 Fc 24371.8 Fc 29362.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 990739 A 969956 A 984216 A 1005000 A 970300 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3531400 A 3234600 A 3089880 A 2486000 A 2886000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 140049 A 156112 A 153000 A 154500 A 157500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 35644.1 Fc 33347.9 Fc 31394.3 Fc 24736.3 Fc 29743.4 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 64475 A 60397 A 68000 A 75000 A 76300 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 114742 A 90000 A 79880 A 76000 A 75100 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 2500 A 16000 A 16000 A 16000 A 16000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 17796.4 Fc 14901.4 Fc 11747.1 Fc 10133.3 Fc 9842.73 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 330000 F 330000 * 220100 * 330300 * 313000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 660000 F 660000 * 440000 * 661100 * 626300 *
Cottonseed Seed 40000 F 40000 F 40000 F 40000 F 44000 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1446 Im 1423 Im 1300 F 1500 * 1200 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 30000 F 30200 Im 28000 * 26000 * 27000 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 207469 Fc 212228 Fc 215385 Fc 173333 Fc 225000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 550000 A 550000 A 607000 A 570400 A 642700 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 330000 A 330000 A 220100 A 330300 A 313000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 6000 Fc 6000 Fc 3626.03 Fc 5790.67 Fc 4870.08 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 31207 A 30263 A 28872 A 29300 A 33100 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 413426 A 405214 A 390000 A 372000 A 492400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 132479 Fc 133898 Fc 135079 Fc 126962 Fc 148761 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 297 Im 311 Im 294 Im 300 * 300 *
Garlic Production Quantity 2790 Im 2649 Im 2500 * 2200 * 2500 *
Garlic Yield 93939.4 Fc 85176.9 Fc 85034 Fc 73333.3 Fc 83333.3 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 18341 Im 17851 Im 17000 F 17400 20700
Grapes Production Quantity 235000 F 242400 Im 230000 F 221500 337000
Grapes Yield 128128 Fc 135791 Fc 135294 Fc 127299 Fc 162802 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 16000 F 16100 Im 15000 F 15000 F 15300 *
Maize Production Quantity 17838 Im 17000 F 16880 Im 16000 F 16400 *
Maize Seed 1000 F 1000 F 1000 F 1000 F 1000 F
Maize Yield 11148.8 Fc 10559 Fc 11253.3 Fc 10666.7 Fc 10719 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 411 Im 400 F 360 Im 351 Im 329 Im
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 666 Im 600 F 587 Im 545 Im 800 F
Nuts, nes Yield 16204.4 Fc 15000 Fc 16305.6 Fc 15527.1 Fc 24316.1 Fc
Oats Area Harvested
Oats Production Quantity
Oats Yield
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 550000 A 550000 A 607000 A 570400 A 642700 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 336600 A 336600 A 224400 A 337161 A 319413 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 20400 A 20400 A 20400 A 20400 A 22440 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6120 Fc 6120 Fc 3696.87 Fc 5910.96 Fc 4969.86 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 550000 A 550000 A 607000 A 570400 A 642700 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 105600 A 105600 A 70400 A 105776 A 100208 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 6400 A 6400 A 6400 A 6400 A 7040 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 1920 Fc 1920 Fc 1159.8 Fc 1854.42 Fc 1559.17 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 5396 Im 5163 Im 4800 F 4500 * 4600 *
Onions, dry Production Quantity 122000 F 122700 Im 112000 * 106000 * 108000 *
Onions, dry Yield 226093 Fc 237653 Fc 233333 Fc 235556 Fc 234783 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 1974 Im 1899 Im 2000 F 2400 * 2500 *
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 33095 Im 30000 F 29000 * 27000 * 28000 *
Peaches and nectarines Yield 167655 Fc 157978 Fc 145000 Fc 112500 Fc 112000 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 9504 Im 8500 F 6132 Im 6220 Im 6200 *
Peas, dry Production Quantity 19477 Im 15000 F 10372 Im 11000 F 11200 *
Peas, dry Yield 20493.5 Fc 17647.1 Fc 16914.5 Fc 17684.9 Fc 18064.5 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1768 Im 1723 Im 1672 Im 1600 * 1500 *
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 32707 Im 30000 F 33500 * 30000 * 31000 *
Plums and sloes Yield 184994 Fc 174115 Fc 200359 Fc 187500 Fc 206667 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 43802 Im 42519 Im 41010 Im 40000 F 41000 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 273542 Im 245000 F 246700 240200 246500
Potatoes Seed 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F
Potatoes Yield 62449.7 Fc 57621.3 Fc 60156.1 Fc 60050 Fc 60121.9 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9504 A 8500 A 6132 A 6220 A 6200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 19477 A 15000 A 10372 A 11000 A 11200 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 20493.5 Fc 17647.1 Fc 16914.5 Fc 17684.9 Fc 18064.5 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 55520 Im 59559 Im 56216 Im 50000 F 49000 *
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 144000 F 144600 Im 110000 F 110000 F 110900 *
Rice, paddy Seed 10548.8 Fc 9500 F 9500 F 9500 F 9500 F
Rice, paddy Yield 25936.6 Fc 24278.5 Fc 19567.4 Fc 22000 Fc 22632.7 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 43802 A 42519 A 41010 A 40000 A 41000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 273542 A 245000 A 246700 A 240200 A 246500 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 4500 A 4500 A 4500 A 4500 A 4500 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 62449.7 Fc 57621.3 Fc 60156.1 Fc 60050 Fc 60121.9 Fc
Rye Area Harvested
Rye Production Quantity
Rye Yield
Seed cotton Area Harvested 550000 * 550000 * 607000 * 570400 642700
Seed cotton Production Quantity 950032 Im 1000000 * 667000 * 1001800 949800
Seed cotton Yield 17273.3 Fc 18181.8 Fc 10988.5 Fc 17563.1 Fc 14778.3 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Yield
Sugar beet Area Harvested 21000 F 21000 F 21200 F 21200 F 21200 F
Sugar beet Production Quantity 234000 F 234000 F 234000 F 234000 F 234000 F
Sugar beet Yield 111429 Fc 111429 Fc 110377 Fc 110377 Fc 110377 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 891 Im 911 Im 1304 Im 1402 Im 1600 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 2019 Im 1999 Im 2756 Im 3000 F 3100 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 22659.9 Fc 21942.9 Fc 21135 Fc 21398 Fc 19375 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 9580 Im 9360 Im 9000 F 9100 * 8700 *
Tomatoes Production Quantity 354192 Im 325000 F 327000 * 310000 * 317000 *
Tomatoes Yield 369720 Fc 347222 Fc 363333 Fc 340659 Fc 364368 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2026 A 2000 A 1946 A 1881 A 1829 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1739 A 1600 A 1593 A 1541 A 1800 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 8583.42 Fc 8000 Fc 8186.02 Fc 8192.45 Fc 9841.44 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1685 Im 1683 Im 1600 F 1400 * 1200 *
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 51896 Im 48000 F 48500 * 46000 * 47000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 307988 Fc 285205 Fc 303125 Fc 328571 Fc 391667 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 51687 A 50908 A 46450 A 44622 A 43800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1161120 A 1000650 A 936500 A 874500 A 894500 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 224644 Fc 196560 Fc 201615 Fc 195980 Fc 204224 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 51687 A 50908 A 46450 A 44622 A 43800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1161120 A 1000650 A 936500 A 874500 A 894500 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 224644 Fc 196560 Fc 201615 Fc 195980 Fc 204224 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 25757 Im 25871 Im 23000 F 22322 Im 22000 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 450000 F 328500 Im 281000 254300 260000
Watermelons Yield 174710 Fc 126976 Fc 122174 Fc 113923 Fc 118182 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 870744 Im 850000 F 860000 P 880000 P 845000 *
Wheat Production Quantity 3272660 Im 3000000 F 2900000 F 2300000 F 2700000 *
Wheat Seed 127000 F 130612 Fc 127500 Fc 129000 Fc 132000 *
Wheat Yield 37584.6 Fc 35294.1 Fc 33720.9 Fc 26136.4 Fc 31952.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested 1600 F 1158 Im 1128 Im 1258 Im 1500 F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity 1200 F 989 Im 1048 Im 773 Im 1000 F
Almonds, with shell Yield 7500 Fc 8540.59 Fc 9290.78 Fc 6144.67 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 3785 Im 4000 F 5000 F 5830 Im 5884 Im
Apples Production Quantity 43000 * 48232 Im 45091 Im 40000 * 35000 *
Apples Yield 113606 Fc 120580 Fc 90182 Fc 68610.6 Fc 59483.3 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 1925 Im 1533 Im 1600 1721 Im 1874 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 23000 F 27894 Im 24702 Im 21000 * 21000 *
Apricots Yield 119481 Fc 181957 Fc 154388 Fc 122022 Fc 112060 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 65000 * 71351 Im 65000 * 55000 * 55000 *
Barley Production Quantity 78000 * 65000 * 60000 50500 * 40000 *
Barley Seed 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 15000 F 14000 F
Barley Yield 12000 Fc 9109.89 Fc 9230.77 Fc 9181.82 Fc 7272.73 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 3200 F 3000 F 2800 F 2700 F 2600 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 58000 * 55500 * 50000 F 49000 * 45000 *
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 181250 Fc 185000 Fc 178571 Fc 181481 Fc 173077 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 1977 Im 1800 F 1600 F 1721 Im 1500 F
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 60000 * 58000 * 53000 F 52700 * 48000 *
Carrots and turnips Yield 303490 Fc 322222 Fc 331250 Fc 306217 Fc 320000 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1061000 A 1043350 A 950000 A 963000 A 842500 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3444050 A 2995040 A 2748370 A 2630540 A 2434360 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 152300 A 165600 A 161500 A 149000 A 151100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 32460.4 Fc 28706 Fc 28930.2 Fc 27316.1 Fc 28894.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1061000 A 1043350 A 950000 A 963000 A 842500 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3489000 A 3035000 A 2785000 A 2667000 A 2461000 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 152300 A 165600 A 161500 A 149000 A 151100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 32884.1 Fc 29089 Fc 29315.8 Fc 27694.7 Fc 29210.7 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 80000 A 88351 A 80000 A 71000 A 70500 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 94000 A 81000 A 75000 A 70500 A 55000 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 16000 A 16000 A 16000 A 16500 A 15600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 11750 Fc 9167.98 Fc 9375 Fc 9929.58 Fc 7801.42 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 230000 * 330000 * 330000 * 235000 * 230000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 460000 * 655000 * 660000 * 470000 * 460000 *
Cottonseed Seed 42000 F 40000 F 40000 F 33000 F 28000 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1008 Im 1018 Im 1000 F 900 F 1000 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 24000 * 22000 * 20000 F 19800 * 18000 *
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 238095 Fc 216110 Fc 200000 Fc 220000 Fc 180000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 600000 A 600000 A 525000 A 480000 A 510000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 230000 A 330000 A 330000 A 235000 A 230000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3833.33 Fc 5500 Fc 6285.71 Fc 4895.83 Fc 4509.8 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 19877 A 19470 A 20388 A 21634 A 22587 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 417000 A 417881 A 387456 A 399000 A 371000 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 209790 Fc 214628 Fc 190041 Fc 184432 Fc 164254 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 250 F 280 F 250 F 144 Im 150 F
Garlic Production Quantity 2000 * 2500 * 2100 F 1200 * 1100 *
Garlic Yield 80000 Fc 89285.7 Fc 84000 Fc 83333.3 Fc 73333.3 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 11163 Im 10982 Im 10788 Im 10783 Im 11529 Im
Grapes Production Quantity 310000 F 300000 F 280000 F 300000 F 280000 F
Grapes Yield 277703 Fc 273174 Fc 259548 Fc 278216 Fc 242866 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 15000 * 17000 P 15000 * 16000 * 15500 *
Maize Production Quantity 16000 * 16000 * 15000 * 20000 * 15000 *
Maize Seed 1000 F 1000 F 1000 F 1500 F 1600 F
Maize Yield 10666.7 Fc 9411.76 Fc 10000 Fc 12500 Fc 9677.42 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 284 Im 310 Im 303 Im 301 Im 300 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 900 F 814 Im 806 Im 800 F 697 Im
Nuts, nes Yield 31690.1 Fc 26258.1 Fc 26600.7 Fc 26578.1 Fc 23233.3 Fc
Oats Area Harvested
Oats Production Quantity
Oats Yield
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 600000 A 600000 A 525000 A 480000 A 510000 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 234600 A 334050 A 336600 A 239700 A 234600 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 21420 A 20400 A 20400 A 16830 A 14280 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3910 Fc 5567.5 Fc 6411.43 Fc 4993.75 Fc 4600 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 600000 A 600000 A 525000 A 480000 A 510000 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 73600 A 104800 A 105600 A 75200 A 73600 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 6720 A 6400 A 6400 A 5280 A 4480 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 1226.67 Fc 1746.67 Fc 2011.43 Fc 1566.67 Fc 1443.14 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 4000 F 4200 F 4087 Im 4000 F 3500 F
Onions, dry Production Quantity 96000 * 94000 * 85000 F 86700 * 79000 *
Onions, dry Yield 240000 Fc 223810 Fc 207977 Fc 216750 Fc 225714 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 1804 Im 1900 F 2000 F 2200 F 2000 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 19000 F 23000 F 19000 F 18000 * 15000 *
Peaches and nectarines Yield 105322 Fc 121053 Fc 95000 Fc 81818.2 Fc 75000 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 5000 * 5000 * 5000 * 8000 * 7900 *
Peas, dry Production Quantity 14000 * 9000 * 8000 * 15000 * 10000 *
Peas, dry Yield 28000 Fc 18000 Fc 16000 Fc 18750 Fc 12658.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1200 F 1055 Im 1000 F 1100 F 1300 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 22000 F 18755 Im 18663 Im 20000 * 20000 *
Plums and sloes Yield 183333 Fc 177773 Fc 186630 Fc 181818 Fc 153846 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 30000 F 30000 F 28000 F 27000 F 25000 F
Potatoes Production Quantity 180000 F 175000 F 168000 F 160000 F 140000 F
Potatoes Seed 4500 F 5000 F 4500 F 4500 F 4500 F
Potatoes Yield 60000 Fc 58333.3 Fc 60000 Fc 59259.3 Fc 56000 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5000 A 5000 A 5000 A 8000 A 7900 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 14000 A 9000 A 8000 A 15000 A 10000 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 28000 Fc 18000 Fc 16000 Fc 18750 Fc 12658.2 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 56000 * 55000 * 50000 * 42000 * 42000 *
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 135000 * 120000 * 110000 109500 80000
Rice, paddy Seed 9300 * 10600 * 10500 * 9500 * 8000 *
Rice, paddy Yield 24107.1 Fc 21818.2 Fc 22000 Fc 26071.4 Fc 19047.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 30000 A 30000 A 28000 A 27000 A 25000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 180000 A 175000 A 168000 A 160000 A 140000 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 4500 A 5000 A 4500 A 4500 A 4500 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 60000 Fc 58333.3 Fc 60000 Fc 59259.3 Fc 56000 Fc
Rye Area Harvested
Rye Production Quantity
Rye Yield
Seed cotton Area Harvested 600000 * 600000 * 525000 * 480000 * 510000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 700000 * 1000000 * 1000000 * 713700 700000
Seed cotton Yield 11666.7 Fc 16666.7 Fc 19047.6 Fc 14868.8 Fc 13725.5 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested
Sorghum Production Quantity
Sorghum Yield
Sugar beet Area Harvested 20000 F 20000 F 20000 F 25000 F 21000 F
Sugar beet Production Quantity 235000 F 230000 F 230000 F 255000 F 220000 F
Sugar beet Yield 117500 Fc 115000 Fc 115000 Fc 102000 Fc 104762 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 1650 F 1666 Im 1600 * 1600 * 1600 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 3500 F 3135 Im 3000 * 3000 * 3000 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 21212.1 Fc 18817.5 Fc 18750 Fc 18750 Fc 18750 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 8100 F 8000 F 6817 Im 7000 F 6800 F
Tomatoes Production Quantity 282000 * 277500 * 250000 F 247000 * 225000 *
Tomatoes Yield 348148 Fc 346875 Fc 366730 Fc 352857 Fc 330882 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1884 A 1468 A 1431 A 1559 A 1800 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2100 A 1803 A 1854 A 1573 A 1697 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 11146.5 Fc 12282 Fc 12956 Fc 10089.8 Fc 9427.78 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1269 Im 1200 F 1000 F 1338 Im 1200 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 42000 * 40000 * 35000 F 36200 * 33000 *
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 330969 Fc 333333 Fc 350000 Fc 270553 Fc 275000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 40804 A 45006 A 43306 A 44761 A 36750 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 814000 A 790612 A 725100 A 742600 A 689100 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 199490 Fc 175668 Fc 167436 Fc 165903 Fc 187510 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 40804 A 45006 A 43306 A 44761 A 36750 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 814000 A 790612 A 725100 A 742600 A 689100 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 199490 Fc 175668 Fc 167436 Fc 165903 Fc 187510 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 21000 F 25508 Im 25752 Im 26958 Im 20000 F
Watermelons Production Quantity 250000 F 241112 Im 230000 F 250000 F 240000 F
Watermelons Yield 119048 Fc 94524.1 Fc 89313.4 Fc 92736.9 Fc 120000 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 925000 * 900000 * 820000 * 850000 730000 *
Wheat Production Quantity 3260000 * 2834000 * 2600000 2487000 * 2326000 *
Wheat Seed 127000 * 139000 * 135000 * 123000 * 127500 *
Wheat Yield 35243.2 Fc 31488.9 Fc 31707.3 Fc 29258.8 Fc 31863 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 32660 Fm 32660 Fm 32660 Fm 32660 Fm 32660 Fm
Arable land Area 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm 1900 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 1960 Fm 1960 Fm 1960 Fm 1960 Fm 1960 Fm
Country area Area 48810 Fm 48810 Fm 48810 Fm 48810 Fm 48810 Fm
Forest area Area 4127 Fm 4127 E 4127 Fm 4127 Fm 4127 Fm
Inland water Area 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm
Land area Area 46993 Fm 46993 Fm 46993 Fm 46993 Fm 46993 Fm
Other land Area 10206 Fm 10206 Fm 10206 Fm 10206 Fm 10206 Fm
Permanent crops Area 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 30700 Fm 30700 Fm 30700 Fm 30700 Fm 30700 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1995 Fm 1995 Fm 1995 Fm 1995 Fm 1995 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 32660 Fm 32610 Fm 32460 Fm 32460 Fm 32410 Fm
Arable land Area 1900 Fm 1850 Fm 1700 Fm 1700 Fm 1650 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 1960 Fm 1910 Fm 1760 Fm 1760 Fm 1710 Fm
Country area Area 48810 Fm 48810 Fm 48810 Fm 48810 Q 48810 Q
Forest area Area 4127 Fm 4127 Q 4127 Fm 4127 Fm 4127 Fm
Inland water Area 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm 1817 Fm
Land area Area 46993 Fm 46993 Fm 46993 Fm 46993 Q 46993 Q
Other land Area 10206 Fm 10256 Fm 10406 Fm 10406 Fm 10456 Fm
Permanent crops Area 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm 60 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 30700 Fm 30700 Fm 30700 Fm 30700 F 30700 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1991 I 1990 Fm 1980 Fm 1950 Fm 1900 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files