Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Thailand

Toolbox

Datasheet

Thailand

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusPresentChantanachookin et al. (1993)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentChen YueWen et al. (2008)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentSchneider et al. (1993)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentNeramitmansook et al. (2003)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Promintara (1990)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)PresentCABI/EPPO (2017); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella choleraesuisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella enteritidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella paratyphiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusPresentChonsin et al. (2016); Kongrueng et al. (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedWetchateng et al. (2010)
BacteriaSpirochaetesLeptospira interrogansPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora philippinensis (Philippine downy mildew of maize)PresentSenanarong (1975); UK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeBhat et al. (1979); ICRISAT (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaAlternaria japonica (pod spot of radish)PresentHerb IMI (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFrederickson et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense tropical race 4 (TR4)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella indica (wilt of pigeon pea)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentEPPO (2020); Ivory (1994)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentCHANDRASRIKUL (1962); Punithalingham and Waterston (1970)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentOu (1963); UK, CAB International (1984);
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora euvitis (grape rust fungus)PresentEPPO (2020); Ono (2000); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentPoonpolgul and Surin (1980); Lorsuwan et al. (1984); Poolpol and Pupipat (1985); Ono et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, Few occurrencesCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentRicaud et al. (1989); Magarey (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaSporisorium sacchari (Asian sugarcane smut)PresentShivas et al. (2007)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)McLeod et al. (2008)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdoretus sinicus (Chinese rose beetle)PresentUK, CAB International (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020); Mound and Halsey (1978); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentAPPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentNHM (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedAPPPC (1987); Wongkobrat (1988); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentIntroducedLavens and Sorgeloos (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentAPPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)PresentNativeNakao et al. (1977); CABI and EPPO (2000); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)Present, LocalizedDrew and Hancock (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera correcta (guava fruit fly)Present, WidespreadWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); Allwood et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); Drew and Hancock (1994); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera latifrons (Solanum fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tauPresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera umbrosaPresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)PresentNativeHardy (1973); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBlattella germanica (German cockroach)PresentIntroducedTawatsin et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrachyponera chinensis (Asian needle ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated); Nelder et al. (2006); Miner (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentYano et al. (1995); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle)PresentRethinam and Singh (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallinectes sapidus (blue crab)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeStephenson (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis japonica (lady crab)PresentNativeWee and Ng (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentIntroducedChang (2001); FAO-DIAS (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo suppressalis (striped rice stem borer)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1977); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCirrospilus ingenuusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccidohystrix insolita (eggplant mealybug)PresentVeilleux et al. (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConopomorpha cramerella (cocoa pod borer)PresentMumford and Ho (1988); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes (termites)PresentWongkobrat (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes curvignathus (rubber termite)PresentAhmad (1965); Rao (1974); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrossopriza lyoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadBram (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1970); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); International Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentDanzig (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentNativeHauser (2011); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentPitaksa et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)Present, WidespreadSarkar et al. (2014); García Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota thrax (banana skipper)PresentUK, CAB International (1981); Pinratana (1985); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaErionota torus (banana skipper)Present, LocalizedNativePinratana (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea fornicatus (tea shot-hole borer)PresentNativeAPPPC (1987); Beaver (1990); Wood and Bright (1992); Waterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993); Ben-Dov (1994); Kaydan and Gullan (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentKudô (1980); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentNapompeth (1990); Showler and Melcher (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentRTDA (Royal Thai Department of Agriculture) (1965); Waterhouse (1993); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus clypealis (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nagpurensis (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989); Hongsaprug (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdioscopus nitidulus (mango leafhopper)PresentViraktamath (1989); Waterhouse (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSangtongpraow et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLernaea cyprinaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedMartinez (1994); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); Rushtapakornchai and Petchwichit (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrobrachium rosenbergii (giant freshwater prawn)PresentNativeNew (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1970); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Waterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentAPPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapilio demoleus (chequered swallowtail)Present, WidespreadPinratana (1977); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMuniappan et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentAPPPC (1987); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentNativeHolthuis (1980); Dore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveParsa et al. (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveGhulam Abbas et al. (2009); Muniappan (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)PresentAPPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaQuadrastichus erythrinae (Erythrina gall wasp)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRaoiella indica (red palm mite)PresentKane et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)Present, WidespreadSukprakarn (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952); Ben-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentNativeAPPPC (1987); Waterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedomerus macropus (liverfluke snail predator fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Papp et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedon aenescens (snail-killing fly)PresentYano (1978); Knutson and Orth (1984); Knutson and Ghorpade (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentSukprakarn (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedIPPC (2018); IPPC (2019); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentInvasiveAPPPC (1987); UK, CAB International (1993); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSternochetus mangiferae (mango seed weevil)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyCABI (Undated); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentWaterhouse (1993); International Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentWaterhouse (1993); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentAPPPC (1987); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeMartin (1987); Waterhouse (1993); Martin et al. (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrirachys holosericeus (apple stem borer)PresentNativeGahan (1906); Khan and Maiti (1983); Mitra et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsPresentVongpakorn and Neramitmansook (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelaps clareaePresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentWarrit et al. (2006); Laigo and Morse (1969); Chantawannakul et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa jacobsoni (Varroa mite)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespa velutina (Asian hornet)PresentNativeArcher (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus glabratus (redbay ambrosia beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentNativeBeaver and Browne (1975); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus discolorPresentNativeBeaver and Browne (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus mutilatus (camphor shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCoyle (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAbbottina rivularis (Chinese false gudgeon)PresentVidthayanon and Kottelat (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnser indicus (bar-headed goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Piyakarnchana (1989); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationCockrill (1977); Borghese (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubulcus ibis (cattle egret)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus erythraeus (Pallas's squirrel)PresentNativeCorbet and Hill (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCallosciurus finlaysonii (Finlayson's squirrel)PresentNativeCorbet and Hill (1992); Thorington et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCettia diphone (Japanese bush-warbler)PresentNativeClement and Juana (2013); Clements et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Northern Snakehead Working Group (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna marulius (bullseye snakehead)PresentNativeCourtenay and Williams (2004); Froese R and Pauly D (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichlasoma urophthalmum (Mayan cichlid)PresentIntroducedNico et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias batrachus (walking catfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveWells (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentGreathead and Greathead (1992); Shireman and Smith (1983); Welcomme (1988); Piyakarnchana (1989); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFAO (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDicrurus macrocercusPresentNativeRobson (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDuttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toad)PresentNativeDijk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBanpot (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadNativeThe Reptile Database (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)PresentIntroducedBartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedVidthayanon (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque)PresentNativeJiang et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMacaca mulatta (rhesus macaque)PresentNativeTimmins et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMisgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherloach)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMonopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Iongh and Zon (1993); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedNico et al. (2007); Froese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobson (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPterois volitans (lionfish)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPycnonotus jocosus (Red-whiskered bulbul)Present, WidespreadNativeBirdLife International (2017); Avibase (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPython bivittatus (Burmese python)Present, WidespreadNativeTaylor and Elbel (1958); Cox (1991); Cox et al. (1998); Chan-ard et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)PresentIntroducedTeixeira et al. (2001); DIAS (2004); Flores Nava (2005); Santos-Barrera et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentSudto (1980); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus tanezumi (Asian house rat)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)Absent, Formerly presentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus rivulatus (marbled spinefoot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Froese and Pauly (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentIntroducedBartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrachemys scripta elegans (red-eared slider)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTrichopodus trichopterus (three spot gourami)Present, WidespreadNativeVidthayanon et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)Present, Few occurrencesNativeWells (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataZosterops japonicus (Japanese white-eye)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaTubastraea coccinea (orange-cup coral)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaEchinodermataAcanthaster planci (crown-of-thorns starfish)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedMead (1961); Mead (1979); Sri-aroon et al. (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentNativeInvasiveAguirre and Poss (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPattarmanon (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimnoperna fortunei (golden mussel)PresentOliveira et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, WidespreadNativeBrandt (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytella charruana (Charru mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSanpanich and Wells (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMytilopsis sallei (Caribbean false mussel)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWangkulangkul and Lheknim (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPerna viridis (Asian green mussel)PresentNativeNACA (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativePoutiers (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)PresentIntroducedMochida (1991); Halwart and Bartley (2006); Hayes et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea insularum (island applesnail)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea maculataPresent, WidespreadIntroducedKeawjam and Upatham (1990); Hayes et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresentMoravec (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentTIMM (1965); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus angustus (rice stem nematode)Present, LocalizedHashioka (1963); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadTaylor et al. (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedJindapunnapat et al. (2013); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne graminicola (rice root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentRatanaprapa and Chunram (1988); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentChunram (1972); Shepherd and Barker (1990); CABI and EPPO (2002); Ruanpanun and Khun-in (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentKanjanasoon (1964); Chunram (1972); Madamba (1981); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)Present, WidespreadChunram (1972); Siddiqi (1972); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentTimm (1965); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadChunram (1972); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesHaplorchis pumilioPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCaulerpa taxifolia (killer algae)PresentNativeGuiry and Guiry (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentNativeLewmanomont (1998); Ratana-arporn and Chirapart (2006); Ruangchuay et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evectaPresentNative and IntroducedISSG (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeTakara (1981); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeTagawa and Iwatsuki (1965); GBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCyclosorus parasiticus (parasitic maiden fern)PresentNativeHolttum (1976); Boonkerd et al. (2008); To-anun et al. (2010); Lindsay and Middleton (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentNativeKato (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern)PresentNativeGarrison Hanks (1998); Lindsay and Middleton (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentNativeLindsay and Middleton (2012); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMarsilea minuta (pepperwort)Present, WidespreadPeudpaichit et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)PresentNativeIwatsuki K (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia cucullataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentInvasiveGunn and Ritchie (1982); Pallewatta et al. (2003); Chomchalow (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeAbbott (1988); Lewmanomont (1994); Silva et al. (1996); Terada et al. (1999); Tseng and Xia (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbrus precatorius (rosary pea)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentWaterhouse (1993); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedMarcar et al. (1991); Booth and Turnbull (1994); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia cyclops (coastal wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedPinyopusarerk and Puriyakorn (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcrocarpus fraxinifolius (shingle tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeginetia indica (forest ghost flower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene indica (Indian jointvetch)Present, WidespreadNoda et al. (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina adenophora (Croftonweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); IRRI (1989); Waterhouse (1993); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); Cook et al. (2005); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentNativeKrisnawati et al. (2011); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia zerumbet (shell ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSankaran and Ramaseshiah (1974); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedParham (1958); Holm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedJansen et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBurke and DiTommaso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia crenata (coral berry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArdisia elliptica (shoebutton ardisia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAreca catechu (betelnut palm)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenga pinnata (sugar palm)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeFlora of China (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedRagone (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus heterophyllus (jackfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)Present, WidespreadBoonklinkajorn (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBoontawee (1996); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)Present, PlantedNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria lupulina (hophead Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedAguilar (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria prionitis (porcupine flower)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentNativeGovaerts and Tulig (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentUSDA-ARS (2017); WCSP (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentMoody (1989); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa pertusa (pitted beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus rigidus (ripgut brome)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja asiatica (dog tail)PresentNativeLi and Leeuwenberg (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); PIER (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis gigantea (Yercum fibre)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (perfume tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia catharticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (woodland bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedRojo and Pitargue (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentNativePongpanich et al. (1996); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Noda et al. (1985); Holm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)Present, WidespreadPholprasith et al. (1978); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine )PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBrink and Achigan-Dako (2012); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJacobs (1960); Holm et al. (1991); Philcox (1996); Waterhouse and Mitchell (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentWearn and Mabberley (2011); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum wallichii (Wallich's glorybower)PresentDeori et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRenner et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentIntroducedMagdalita et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentNativeChoenkwan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)PresentHinkle (2007); Smithsonian (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster franchetii (orange cotoneaster)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentIntroducedTjitrosoedirdjo (1991); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016); Detpiratmongkol et al. (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)Present, WidespreadNoda et al. (1985); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeNoda et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentNoda et al. (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus papyrus (papyrus)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNative and IntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Noda et al. (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedICRAF (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDerris elliptica (tuba root)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentNativePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDombeya wallichii (pink ball)PresentIntroducedAnderson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleocharis dulcis (Chinese water chestnut)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedNoda et al. (1985); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedRevilla et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018); IRRI (1989); Waterhouse (1993); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEtlingera elatior (torch ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEupatorium trapezoideum (crofton weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)Present, LocalizedWaterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia lactea (mottled spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia trigona (African milk weed)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedEsser and Chayamarit (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benghalensis (banyan)PresentNativeRojo et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)Present, PlantedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentQuattrocchi (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus religiosa (sacred fig tree)PresentNativeRojo et al. (1999); Orwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis cymosa (tropical fimbry)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentNemoto et al. (1987); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia lineata (wild hops)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coccineum (scarlet ginger lily)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013); Puangpen (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHiptage benghalensis (hiptage)PresentNativePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHovenia dulcisPresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)Present, LocalizedPieterse (1981); Siriworakul et al. (1997); Govaerts (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila polysperma (Indian swampweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylocereus undatus (dragon fruit)PresentIntroducedUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993); Mcdonald and Chandler (1994); Garrity et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeMattapha and Chantaranothai (2012); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); Flora of Pakistan (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita subsp. scabra (Asian Indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentHolm et al. (1977); Stripen et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea triloba (three-lobe morning glory)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedGilliland et al. (1971); Noda et al. (1985); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015); Chamchumroon (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentNativeSinnott et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedOudhia and Tripathi (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); Matchacheep (1995); Padua et al. (1999); Thailand Department of Agriculture (2002); Soontornchainaksaeng and Jenjittikul (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Wu et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia indica (Indian crape myrtle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagerstroemia speciosa (Pride of India)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Present, LocalizedReed (1977); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresent, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum robustum subsp. walkeri (Sri Lankan privet)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991); Waterhouse and Mitchell (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnophila chinensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentYongboonkird et al. (1988); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentMoody (1989); Raven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentNativeAiry Shaw (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalvaviscus arboreus (wax mallow)PresentIntroducedLim (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedIUCN (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentIntroducedPROSEA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)Present, LocalizedNapompeth (1990); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentNativeWatanabe et al. (1988); Simsiri and Namsawath (1993); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentIntroducedStaples (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeStaples (2010); Ooststroom and Hoogland (1953)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMicrostegium vimineum (Nepalese browntop)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); ISSG (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania cordataPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, LocalizedIntroducedWaterhouse (1993); PIER (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWaterhouse and Norris (1987); Moody (1989); Napompeth (1990); Waterhouse (1993); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Moody (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonochoria vaginalis (pickerel weed)PresentIRRI (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMosla dianthera (miniature beefsteakplant)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeLock and Heald (1994); ILDIS (2014); PIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentIntroducedVerheij (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Moody (1989); Galinato et al. (1999); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNapompeth and Bay-Petersen (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeyraudia reynaudiana (burma reed)PresentNativeSukon (2007); Zungsontiporn (2006); Ohwi (2010); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedDonkin (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativePlant Gene Resources of Canada (2016); Udomsri et al. (2005); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNypa fruticans (nipa palm)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum tenuiflorum (holy basil)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014); Govaerts (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia elatior (red-flower prickly pear)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentClayton (1970); Ivens (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentChang (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaederia foetida (skunkvine)Present, WidespreadNativePuff (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedLock and Heald (1994); PIER (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedAdkins et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedFalvey and Hengmichai (1978); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeltophorum pterocarpum (copperpod)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria chinensis (Chinese knotweed)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria perfoliata (mile-a-minute weed)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); eMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadNativeDirekbusarakom et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentIntroducedParthasarathy et al. (2008); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWaterhouse (1993); PIER (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)PresentIntroducedMcVaugh (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea indica (Indian camphorweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum barbatum (knot grass)PresentMoody (1989); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentGeesink (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedPasiecznik et al. (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus macrocarpus (Burma padauk)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentNativeILDIS (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodomyrtus tomentosa (Downy rose-myrtle)Present, WidespreadNativeCsurhes and Hankamer (2011); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedNativeMillhollon and Burner (1993); Waterhouse (1993); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus alceifolius (giant bramble)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus ellipticus (yellow Himalayan raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum spontaneum (wild sugarcane)PresentHolm et al. (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)Present, WidespreadNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedAkkasaeng et al. (1989); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScaevola taccada (beach naupaka)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchismus arabicus (Arabian schismus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016); Neamsuvan et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2005); PIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentCock and Evans (1984); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentNativeILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentTeerawatsakul et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedWaterhouse (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedSaensouk et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedPuff (2007); Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentMoody (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1948); Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia foetida (Java olive)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeMcGrath et al. (1957); Flora of China Editorial Committee (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStylosanthes hamata (Caribbean Stylo)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)PresentNativeChantaranothai and Parnell (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeThomson and Evans (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda arguens (Christmas grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedHarada et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedFlora of China Editorial Committee (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentNativeHua and Edmonds (2008); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona sinensis (Chinese Toona)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToxicodendron succedaneum (wax tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrapa natans (waterchestnut)PresentGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)Present, LocalizedNoda et al. (1985); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentNativePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentMohanasundaram and Boonyonk (1973); Holm et al. (1979); Waterhouse (1993); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena sinuata (bur mallow)PresentNativeValkenburg and Bunyapraphatsara (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentNativeJSTOR (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeZhenyu and Cheek (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex rotundifolia (beach vitex)PresentNativeMunir (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium strumarium (common cocklebur)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXyris complanata (yellow-eyed grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber montanum (cassumunar ginger)PresentNativeNaturalizedBranney (2005); Govaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)PresentNativeGBIF (2016); Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber zerumbet (shampoo ginger)PresentNativeFlora of China Editorial Committee (2000); Govaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); Waterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaAlexandrium minutumPresent, LocalizedPiumsomboon et al. (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia caballiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesia equiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeMcClure et al. (1978)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentLuckins (1988)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusBanana bunchy top virus (bunchy top of banana)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
VirusBanana streak diseasePresentNativeInvasiveDiekmann and Putter (1996)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentLister and Ranieri (1995)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusclassical swine fever virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresentBrunt et al. (1990); Dahal and Albrechtsen (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCucumber green mottle mosaic virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2015)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)Present, WidespreadCheewachaiwit et al. (2017)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusextra small virusPresentSudthongkong (2007)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusPresentSudthongkong (2007)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentCABI (Undated)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentNativeOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentYeh and Gonsalves (1994); CABI and EPPO (2003)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusporcine epidemic diarrhea virusPresent, WidespreadTemeeyasen et al. (2014)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusPresentNielsen et al. (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)PresentNativeIto et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)PresentNativeThanapase et al. (1983); Thongrit et al. (1986); EPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseasePresentChonsin et al. (2016); Kongrueng et al. (2015)
Aeromonas infection in fishPresentOIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentChen YueWen et al. (2008)
anaplasmosisPresentDissamarn et al. (1968); Chansiri (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anguillicolosisPresentMoravec (2006)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997); Pollarp (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2009)
avian influenzaPresentOIE (2009); Li et al. (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Apiwatnakorn et al. (1996)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentAiumlamai et al. (1992)
bovine ephemeral feverPresentWongwatcharadumrong et al. (1984)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadVirakul et al. (1997)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentAiumlamai et al. (1992)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsPresentDance (1991); OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chicken anaemiaPresentTantaswasdi et al. (1996)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)McLeod et al. (2008)
classical swine feverPresentOIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Lefèvre (1991); Laak (1992)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadChokephaibulkit et al. (2001); Leelayoova et al. (2001); Tiangtip and Jongwutiwes (2002); Wanachiwanawin et al. (2002); Uga et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Derzsy's diseasePresentTantaswasdi et al. (1994)
Digenean infections of fishPresentSithithaworn et al. (1997); Sukontason et al. (1999)
duck viral enteritisPresentSandhu and Leibovitz (1997); OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Edwardsiella septicaemia (Edwardsiella tarda infection)PresentCABI (Undated)
enteric septicaemia of catfishPresentKasornchandra et al. (1987)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Aiumlamai et al. (1992)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentVayuchote et al. (1991)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromePresentCABI (Undated)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Escherichia coli infectionsPresentSuthienkul et al. (1990)
European foul broodPresentNeramitmansook et al. (2003)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2009); Kitching (1998)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadKeawcharoen et al. (2013)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
infectious pancreatic necrosisPresentWattanavijarn et al. (1988)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresentHaenen et al. (2004)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leucocytozoonosisPresentAkiba (1970)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseasePresentOIE (2009)
mycobacteriosis in fishPresentChinabut et al. (1990); Somsiri et al. (1993); Somsiri and Alexandra (1994)
neosporosisPresentSuteeraparp et al. (1999)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2004)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresentOIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
Pasteurella multocida infectionsPresent, WidespreadUnchitti et al. (1992)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeMcClure et al. (1978)
porcine epidemic diarrhoeaPresent, WidespreadTemeeyasen et al. (2014)
porcine parvovirus infectionPresentWattanavijarn et al. (1983)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromePresentOIE (2009)
proliferative enteropathyPresentRaphanaphraiwan et al. (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009); Ito et al. (1999)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentPoolkhet et al. (2010)
Riemerella anatipestifer infectionPresent, WidespreadMahitanan et al. (1982); Pathanasophon et al. (1994); Kohler et al. (1997)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rotavirus infections in livestock and poultryPresent, WidespreadPongsuwanne et al. (1989)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Streptococcus and Enterococcus infections in pigs (and ruminants)PresentKramomtong et al. (1994)
surraPresentLuckins (1988)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)Kramomtong et al. (1996); OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine influenzaPresentNEROME et al. (1982); Kupradinun et al. (1991)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromePresentNielsen et al. (2005)
tetanusPresent, WidespreadSakdinun and Pholpark (1997)
Theileria orientalis/Theileria buffeli infectionsPresentChansiri et al. (1999); CABI (Undated);
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesPresentVongpakorn and Neramitmansook (2003)
tuberculosisPresentCABI (Undated)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentWarrit et al. (2006); Laigo and Morse (1969); Chantawannakul et al. (2006)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white tail diseasePresentSudthongkong (2007)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedWetchateng et al. (2010)
yellow head diseasePresentChantanachookin et al. (1993)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Arecanuts Area Harvested 17832 Im 23326 Im 24000 F 21000 F 23000 F
Arecanuts Production Quantity 31203 Im 40649 Im 41000 F 35000 F 39000 F
Arecanuts Yield 17498.3 Fc 17426.5 Fc 17083.3 Fc 16666.7 Fc 16956.5 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 16558 Im 16657 17146 17783 21164
Asparagus Production Quantity 61891 Im 63108 64824 67062 78924
Asparagus Yield 37378.3 Fc 37886.8 Fc 37807.1 Fc 37711.3 Fc 37291.6 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 142128 Im 133527 133162 132491 132021
Bananas Production Quantity 2036430 Im 1584900 1528080 1540480 1929280
Bananas Yield 143281 Fc 118695 Fc 114753 Fc 116271 Fc 146134 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 10562 Im 11000 F 10967 Im 10559 Im 10498 Im
Barley Production Quantity 19486 Im 20000 F 19699 Im 19371 Im 19420 Im
Barley Yield 18449.2 Fc 18181.8 Fc 17962.1 Fc 18345.5 Fc 18498.8 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 151203 Im 131676 Im 136800 134880 142880
Beans, dry Production Quantity 121786 Im 103924 Im 103000 100000 113253
Beans, dry Seed 8640 Fc 8640 Fc 8640 Fc 8640 Fc 8697.6 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 8054.47 Fc 7892.4 Fc 7529.24 Fc 7414 Fc 7926.44 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 170594 167091 155102 156493 164429
Beans, green Production Quantity 301070 310363 297927 294356 305766
Beans, green Yield 17648.3 Fc 18574.5 Fc 19208.5 Fc 18809.5 Fc 18595.6 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 33914 40925 39363 39128 38700
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 490660 549877 496374 495576 479998
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 144678 Fc 134362 Fc 126102 Fc 126655 Fc 124030 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 84193 Im 87683 Im 80861 Im 77855 Im 77404 Im
Canary seed Production Quantity 33677.2 Fc 35073.2 Fc 32344.4 Fc 31420 Im 31500 Im
Canary seed Yield 4000 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc 4035.71 Fc 4069.56 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 18230 23847 24536 25089 25893
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 29060 37857 38184 40612 43048
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 15940.8 Fc 15875 Fc 15562.4 Fc 16187.2 Fc 16625.3 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 1135390 1168450 1326740 1183540 1174210
Cassava Production Quantity 21912400 22005700 30088000 25155800 26915500
Cassava Yield 192994 Fc 188332 Fc 226781 Fc 212547 Fc 229222 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 13241 12780 13253 13136 13015
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 11340 12197 11680 11330 10982
Castor oil seed Seed 41.05 Fc 41.05 Fc 39.62 Fc 41.08 Fc 40.72 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 8564.31 Fc 9543.82 Fc 8813.1 Fc 8625.15 Fc 8437.96 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 3216 Im 3235 3455 3457 3459
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 40082 Im 40870 43275 47407 48052
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 124633 Fc 126337 Fc 125253 Fc 137133 Fc 138919 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 12958200 A 13495400 A 12447900 A 11922700 A 11854100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 28198300 A 28915300 A 26345100 A 25652400 A 25594100 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 712568 A 712568 A 712670 A 712520 A 694554 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 21761 Fc 21426 Fc 21164.3 Fc 21515.6 Fc 21591 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 81616 Im 85000 F 80000 F 74000 F 74000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 204601 Im 210000 F 200000 F 185000 F 185000 F
Cereals, nes Seed 2448.48 Fc 2448.48 Fc 2550 Fc 2400 Fc 2220 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 25068.7 Fc 24705.9 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 12958200 A 13495400 A 12447900 A 11922700 A 11854100 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 39716200 A 40764700 A 37039700 A 36192100 A 36283200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 712568 A 712568 A 712670 A 712520 A 694554 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 30649.6 Fc 30206.3 Fc 29755.8 Fc 30355.6 Fc 30608.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 64341 Im 71803 71305 70984 70605
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 139322 Im 158883 165458 162637 159109
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 21653.7 Fc 22127.6 Fc 23204.3 Fc 22911.8 Fc 22535.1 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1321 Im 1329 Im 1300 F 1200 F 1100 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 17632 Im 17979 Im 18000 F 16000 F 15000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 133475 Fc 135282 Fc 138462 Fc 133333 Fc 136364 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 2662 Im 2501 Im 2525 Im 1655 Im 1658 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 11389 Im 8864 Im 8929 Im 5518 Im 6232 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 42783.6 Fc 35441.8 Fc 35362.4 Fc 33341.4 Fc 37587.4 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 98651 A 97136 A 109499 A 116410 A 123240 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1295830 A 1127780 A 1377520 A 1549960 A 1714130 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 131354 Fc 116103 Fc 125802 Fc 133147 Fc 139088 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1326760 A 1374760 A 1305420 A 1238170 A 1184160 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5126660 A 5179850 A 4922540 A 4540380 A 4182750 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 25595.3 A 25595.3 A 25696.8 A 25546.8 A 24064.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 38640.4 Fc 37678.2 Fc 37708.4 Fc 36670.1 Fc 35322.5 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 290 Im 311 319 366 390
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 760 Im 763 781 823 932
Cocoa beans Yield 26206.9 Fc 24533.8 Fc 24482.8 Fc 22486.3 Fc 23897.4 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 215993 230950 237882 245725 255697
Coconuts Production Quantity 1055320 1298150 1380980 1483930 1721640
Coconuts Yield 48859 Fc 56209.1 Fc 58053.2 Fc 60389.9 Fc 67331.3 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 51663 57518 58454 62186 67941
Coffee, green Production Quantity 42394 48955 56315 50442 55660
Coffee, green Yield 8205.87 Fc 8511.25 Fc 9634.07 Fc 8111.47 Fc 8192.4 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 60000 F 60000 F 60000 F 50000 F 50000 F
Cotton lint Production Quantity 2262.01 Fc 2668.68 Fc 2800.35 Fc 2992.5 Fc 2997.85 Fc
Cottonseed Production Quantity 4488.13 Fc 5295 Fc 5556.25 Fc 5937.5 Fc 5948.13 Fc
Cottonseed Seed 144 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc 144 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 24522 23449 23112 23247 23015
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 261400 236955 233720 231549 271485
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 106598 Fc 101051 Fc 101125 Fc 99603.8 Fc 117960 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 2210 Im 2223 2034 1947 2084
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 34289 Im 34963 33997 33798 30047
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 155154 Fc 157278 Fc 167144 Fc 173590 Fc 144179 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 850 F 900 F 920 F 950 F 950 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 700 F 725 F 850 F 950 F 950 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 8235.29 Fc 8055.56 Fc 9239.13 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 40645 A 43157 A 44514 A 45686 A 48368 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 41851.8 A 48256.1 A 50808.7 A 54152.5 A 54663.8 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10296.9 Fc 11181.5 Fc 11414.1 Fc 11853.2 Fc 11301.7 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1246130 A 1171820 A 1144930 A 1156710 A 1155550 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 13090300 A 10273600 A 10148900 A 10338200 A 11912400 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 105048 Fc 87672.7 Fc 88642.5 Fc 89376 Fc 103089 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 21000 F 20000 Im 23000 F 20000 F 20003 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 325000 F 296800 Im 315279 Im 350000 F 372751 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 154762 Fc 148400 Fc 137078 Fc 175000 Fc 186348 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 532208 Im 500000 F 464105 473452 472452
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 3212240 Im 2500000 F 2281180 1971040 2511380
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 60356.8 Fc 50000 Fc 49152.2 Fc 41631.3 Fc 53156.3 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 11949 10836 11094 13821 12094
Garlic Production Quantity 75589 68108 71433 85648 74711
Garlic Yield 63259.7 Fc 62853.4 Fc 64388.9 Fc 61969.5 Fc 61775.3 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 9757 10248 10081 9855 9048
Ginger Production Quantity 152630 172681 170125 161505 153284
Ginger Yield 156431 Fc 168502 Fc 168758 Fc 163881 Fc 169412 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 33826 Im 31779 32158 32500 32154
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 378979 Im 294949 305500 320122 308079
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 112038 Fc 92812.6 Fc 94999.7 Fc 98499.1 Fc 95813.6 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 4478 4426 4337 4249 4177
Grapes Production Quantity 78458 77285 75403 73289 71561
Grapes Yield 175208 Fc 174616 Fc 173860 Fc 172485 Fc 171322 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 30114 28405 32635 32674 32519
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 47837 45344 45715 53015 53559
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 3283.8 Fc 3283.8 Fc 3283.8 Fc 3283.8 Fc 3385.4 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 15885.3 Fc 15963.4 Fc 14008 Fc 16225.4 Fc 16470.1 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 1414 Im 1362 Im 1346 Im 1433 1301
Jute Production Quantity 2184 Im 2105 Im 1936 Im 2914 2331
Jute Yield 15445.5 Fc 15455.2 Fc 14383.4 Fc 20335 Fc 17917 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 3143 A 3027 A 3442 A 2849 A 3918 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 4699 A 4529 A 4839 A 4972 A 5705 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 14950.7 Fc 14962 Fc 14058.7 Fc 17451.7 Fc 14561 Fc
Kapok Fibre Production Quantity 45000 F 45000 F 45000 F 45000 F 45000 F
Kapok Fruit Area Harvested 29876 Im 31982 Im 32733 Im 33837 Im 35445 Im
Kapok Fruit Production Quantity 103560 Im 122177 Im 128198 Im 137000 F 136300 *
Kapok Fruit Yield 34663.3 Fc 38201.8 Fc 39164.8 Fc 40488.2 Fc 38453.9 Fc
Kapokseed in Shell Production Quantity 85954.8 Fc 101407 Fc 106404 Fc 113710 Fc 113129 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 274 Im 276 Im 270 F 240 F 225 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 1959 Im 1998 Im 2000 F 1800 F 1700 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 71496.4 Fc 72391.3 Fc 74074.1 Fc 75000 Fc 75555.6 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 14883 17606 16144 16898 18005
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 120441 171074 152536 162747 174443
Lemons and limes Yield 80925.2 Fc 97168 Fc 94484.6 Fc 96311.4 Fc 96885.9 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 3576 3637 3632 3631 3509
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 29170 31326 31193 30724 29174
Lettuce and chicory Yield 81571.6 Fc 86131.4 Fc 85883.8 Fc 84615.8 Fc 83140.5 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1122050 1162900 1104870 1042830 989992
Maize Production Quantity 4816650 4860750 4616120 4249350 3890220
Maize Seed 22716.8 Fc 22716.8 Fc 22716.8 Fc 22716.8 Fc 21414.4 Fc
Maize Yield 42927.2 Fc 41798.5 Fc 41779.8 Fc 40748.3 Fc 39295.5 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 34099 Im 34304 35236 35365 34292
Maize, green Production Quantity 255274 Im 260294 267705 268731 260200
Maize, green Yield 74862.6 Fc 75878.6 Fc 75974.9 Fc 75987.8 Fc 75877.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 331084 Im 311048 308026 305114 297601
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 3277250 Im 2550600 2469810 2374170 2302690
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 98985.4 Fc 82000.2 Fc 80181.9 Fc 77812.6 Fc 77375.1 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 6791 Im 6925 Im 6933 Im 6366 Im 6394 Im
Natural rubber Area Harvested 2042500 1929260 1856070 1819500 1766850
Natural rubber Production Quantity 3348900 3051780 3090280 3166910 3024210
Natural rubber Yield 16396.1 Fc 15818.4 Fc 16649.6 Fc 17405.4 Fc 17116.4 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 12631 Im 16523 Im 17000 F 18000 F 18000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 15982 Im 20820 Im 21000 F 22000 F 22000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 12653 Fc 12600.6 Fc 12352.9 Fc 12222.2 Fc 12222.2 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 600000 F 568364 510003 461555 426120
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 10776800 8223140 8162700 9270510 6389980
Oil palm fruit Yield 179613 Fc 144681 Fc 160052 Fc 200854 Fc 149957 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 1063940 A 1066410 A 1019570 A 990118 A 980164 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 465360 A 492883 A 507283 A 524551 A 528076 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 4063.02 A 4063.02 A 4062.59 A 4060.2 A 4313.1 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 4373.94 Fc 4621.91 Fc 4975.46 Fc 5297.87 Fc 5387.63 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1077180 A 1079190 A 1032820 A 1003250 A 993179 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1910300 A 1705770 A 1823550 A 1994960 A 1511730 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1909.01 A 1909.01 A 1908.08 A 1906.64 A 1985.2 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 17734.3 Fc 15806.1 Fc 17656 Fc 19884.9 Fc 15221.1 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 15511 15685 16562 16968 17292
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 195228 180696 201662 199435 208995
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 125864 Fc 115203 Fc 121762 Fc 117536 Fc 120862 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1733 Im 1743 1516 1575 1779
Onions, dry Production Quantity 45568 Im 46464 44977 46428 52748
Onions, dry Yield 262943 Fc 266575 Fc 296682 Fc 294781 Fc 296504 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 22000 F 21500 Im 21550 Im 21485 Im 21527 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 425000 F 372700 Im 395880 Im 414401 Im 468044 Im
Oranges Yield 193182 Fc 173349 Fc 183703 Fc 192879 Fc 217422 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 1729 Im 1665 2096 1416 2617
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 2515 Im 2424 2903 2058 3374
Other Bastfibres Yield 14546 Fc 14558.6 Fc 13850.2 Fc 14533.9 Fc 12892.6 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 285900 F 285900 Im 300000 * 294000 * 240000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 1530000 * 1287510 1387600 1543760 1051090
Papayas Area Harvested 13163 Im 12366 12140 11876 11609
Papayas Production Quantity 271877 Im 211594 206762 201099 195377
Papayas Yield 206546 Fc 171109 Fc 170315 Fc 169332 Fc 168298 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 597 454 434 431 423
Peas, green Production Quantity 6910 5216 4859 4696 4589
Peas, green Yield 115745 Fc 114890 Fc 111959 Fc 108956 Fc 108487 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 1210 1991 2142 2060 2787
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 4395 6391 6730 5852 10419
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 36322.3 Fc 32099.5 Fc 31419.2 Fc 28407.8 Fc 37384.3 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 103413 93312 90656 93116 94449
Pineapples Production Quantity 2593210 1924660 1894860 2278160 2815280
Pineapples Yield 250762 Fc 206261 Fc 209017 Fc 244658 Fc 298074 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 9921 9371 7616 7610 7981
Potatoes Production Quantity 145898 132818 126386 114499 125703
Potatoes Seed 8052.66 Fc 8052.66 Fc 8052.66 Fc 8052.66 Fc 7575.48 Fc
Potatoes Yield 147060 Fc 141733 Fc 165948 Fc 150459 Fc 157503 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 95465 Im 91330 Im 90267 Im 89000 F 79000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 120794 Im 111384 Im 108150 Im 105000 F 80000 F
Pulses, nes Seed 4650 Fc 4650 Fc 4650 Fc 4650 Fc 4650 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 12653.2 Fc 12195.8 Fc 11981.1 Fc 11797.8 Fc 10126.6 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 246668 A 223006 A 227067 A 223880 A 221880 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 242580 A 215308 A 211150 A 205000 A 193253 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 13290 A 13290 A 13290 A 13290 A 13347.6 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9834.27 Fc 9654.81 Fc 9299.02 Fc 9156.69 Fc 8709.8 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 18857 Im 18970 17483 17198 15102
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 203121 Im 207116 194524 192305 176975
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 107717 Fc 109181 Fc 111265 Fc 111818 Fc 117186 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 11630300 12119500 11141400 10683500 10668900
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 34588400 35583600 32116100 31650600 32099400
Rice, paddy Seed 686803 Fc 686803 Fc 686803 Fc 686803 Fc 670320 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 29739.9 Fc 29360.6 Fc 28825.9 Fc 29625.7 Fc 30086.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 14576 Im 14990 14325 13781 13645
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 225480 Im 226300 221946 231817 217394
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 154693 Fc 150967 Fc 154936 Fc 168215 Fc 159321 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1167970 A 1201120 A 1358080 A 1213320 A 1204170 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 22373500 A 22454800 A 30540700 A 25589500 A 27352100 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 8052.66 A 8052.66 A 8052.66 A 8052.66 A 7575.48 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 191559 Fc 186949 Fc 224882 Fc 210904 Fc 227146 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 6731 Im 7206 Im 7375 Im 8000 F 8000 F
Seed cotton Production Quantity 7181 Im 8472 Im 8890 Im 9500 F 9517
Seed cotton Yield 10668.5 Fc 11756.9 Fc 12054.2 Fc 11875 Fc 11896.3 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 66211 66145 65769 65614 65430
Sesame seed Production Quantity 48840 47542 46039 44290 42939
Sesame seed Seed 827.64 Fc 827.64 Fc 826.81 Fc 822.11 Fc 820.18 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 7376.42 Fc 7187.54 Fc 7000.11 Fc 6750.08 Fc 6562.59 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 45 Im 42 Im 44 Im 50 Im 55 Im
Sisal Production Quantity 16 Im 15 Im 14 Im 28 Im 32 Im
Sisal Yield 3555.56 Fc 3571.43 Fc 3181.82 Fc 5600 Fc 5818.18 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 28341 28178 28726 32925 32267
Sorghum Production Quantity 52250 54030 54378 55234 56613
Sorghum Seed 430 Fc 430 Fc 430 Fc 430 Fc 430 Fc
Sorghum Yield 18436.2 Fc 19174.5 Fc 18929.9 Fc 16775.7 Fc 17545.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 89733 106291 106760 116684 126386
Soybeans Production Quantity 176152 177055 176152 186598 201291
Soybeans Seed 2936.25 Fc 2936.25 Fc 2936.25 Fc 2936.25 Fc 3208.75 Fc
Soybeans Yield 19630.7 Fc 16657.6 Fc 16499.8 Fc 15991.7 Fc 15926.7 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 1826 Im 2038 Im 2026 Im 2011 Im 2000 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 2754 Im 3141 Im 3181 Im 3112 Im 3000 F
Spices, nes Yield 15082.2 Fc 15412.2 Fc 15700.9 Fc 15474.9 Fc 15000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 1259240 977956 932465 1029260 986220
Sugar cane Production Quantity 95950400 68807800 66816400 73501600 64365500
Sugar cane Yield 761971 Fc 703588 Fc 716557 Fc 714121 Fc 652649 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 25281 Im 27063 26413 26029 30567
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 20030 Im 23631 22395 19346 22999
Sunflower seed Yield 7922.95 Fc 8731.85 Fc 8478.78 Fc 7432.48 Fc 7524.13 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 25280 Im 23750 37122 43872 49896
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 360016 Im 280190 514678 647171 757328
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 142411 Fc 117975 Fc 138645 Fc 147513 Fc 151781 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 8080 Im 8309 Im 9395 Im 8393 Im 8330 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 89674 Im 90000 F 104395 Im 87377 Im 93500 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 110983 Fc 108316 Fc 111118 Fc 104107 Fc 112245 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 20214 19459 18635 18138 16958
Tea Production Quantity 73320 67241 63707 61557 57362
Tea Yield 36271.9 Fc 34555.2 Fc 34186.8 Fc 33938.1 Fc 33825.9 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 31565 31198 30836 31870 42570
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 67900 59540 62449 61930 58562
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 21511.2 Fc 19084.6 Fc 20252 Fc 19432.1 Fc 13756.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 5827 6013 6093 5917 6187
Tomatoes Production Quantity 118370 124930 145957 140437 122324
Tomatoes Yield 203141 Fc 207767 Fc 239549 Fc 237345 Fc 197711 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 30861 A 40370 A 41536 A 43089 A 43893 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 45042 A 58677 A 59184 A 62612 A 65048 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 14595.1 Fc 14534.8 Fc 14248.8 Fc 14530.9 Fc 14819.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 127420 Im 128185 126225 126785 125381
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 1076290 Im 1097450 1077360 1067950 1113600
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 84467.9 Fc 85614.5 Fc 85352.4 Fc 84233.1 Fc 88817.3 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 513408 A 516490 A 505346 A 517116 A 534121 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3738950 A 3812470 A 3816910 A 3901710 A 4110570 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 72826.1 Fc 73815.1 Fc 75530.6 Fc 75451.3 Fc 76959.5 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 513408 A 516490 A 505346 A 517116 A 534121 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3738950 A 3812470 A 3816910 A 3901710 A 4110570 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 72826.1 Fc 73815.1 Fc 75530.6 Fc 75451.3 Fc 76959.5 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 41230 Im 41478 45289 51930 63886
Watermelons Production Quantity 517656 Im 527836 580188 671440 829885
Watermelons Yield 125553 Fc 127257 Fc 128108 Fc 129297 Fc 129901 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 1114 Im 1160 Im 1070 Im 1031 Im 1025 Im
Wheat Production Quantity 1173 Im 1204 Im 1094 Im 1076 Im 1079 Im
Wheat Seed 170 F 170 F 170 F 170 F 170 F
Wheat Yield 10529.6 Fc 10379.3 Fc 10224.3 Fc 10436.5 Fc 10526.8 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Arecanuts Area Harvested 16000 F 13000 F 33500 F 17566 Im 16000 F
Arecanuts Production Quantity 27000 F 22000 F 56000 F 27000 F 25000 F
Arecanuts Yield 16875 Fc 16923.1 Fc 16716.4 Fc 15370.6 Fc 15625 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 18606 20658 20046 17204 16876
Asparagus Production Quantity 78697 87144 98179 78464 67155
Asparagus Yield 42296.6 Fc 42184.1 Fc 48976.8 Fc 45608 Fc 39793.2 Fc
Bananas Area Harvested 126505 118595 124378 148360 103200
Bananas Production Quantity 1676500 1623470 1078860 1399380 1312020
Bananas Yield 132524 Fc 136892 Fc 86740.4 Fc 94323.3 Fc 127134 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 10000 F 14000 F 12000 * 11500 * 7000 *
Barley Production Quantity 18000 F 27000 F 23000 F 22000 F 13595
Barley Yield 18000 Fc 19285.7 Fc 19166.7 Fc 19130.4 Fc 19421.4 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 145120 152800 177760 231680 273440
Beans, dry Production Quantity 112452 112000 134892 178000 216315
Beans, dry Seed 9129.6 Fc 17300 F 9744 Fc 11232 Fc 14592 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 7748.9 Fc 7329.84 Fc 7588.43 Fc 7683.01 Fc 7910.88 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 166726 172034 197432 248279 292674
Beans, green Production Quantity 301901 291039 297447 325133 382733
Beans, green Yield 18107.6 Fc 16917.5 Fc 15065.8 Fc 13095.5 Fc 13077.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 36413 38695 37527 39626 52995
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 478456 449025 482364 517811 854253
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 131397 Fc 116042 Fc 128538 Fc 130675 Fc 161195 Fc
Canary seed Area Harvested 73734 Im 74857 Im 73611 Im 75000 F 35000 F
Canary seed Production Quantity 29197 Im 29942.8 Fc 29444.4 Fc 30000 Fc 14000 Fc
Canary seed Yield 3959.77 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc 4000 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 27280 33968 26444 25415 20422
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 46377 60506 42126 43492 35345
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 17000.4 Fc 17812.7 Fc 15930.3 Fc 17112.7 Fc 17307.3 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 1070810 985908 1057340 1021840 988220
Cassava Production Quantity 22584400 16938200 21440500 19717500 16868300
Cassava Yield 210910 Fc 171803 Fc 202778 Fc 192961 Fc 170694 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 12916 13407 12674 13270 13114
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 10171 10391 9813 9927 9724
Castor oil seed Seed 40.35 Fc 40.04 Fc 41.56 Fc 39.29 Fc 41.14 Fc
Castor oil seed Yield 7874.73 Fc 7750.43 Fc 7742.62 Fc 7480.78 Fc 7414.98 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 2970 3381 3466 2896 3605
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 42741 47490 58489 40451 46438
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 143909 Fc 140461 Fc 168751 Fc 139679 Fc 128816 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 11319800 A 11463300 A 11270400 A 11434200 A 10941700 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 23895800 A 24519100 A 23564900 A 24127000 A 23155900 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 696980 A 674980 A 673543 A 653695 A 663178 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 21109.7 Fc 21389.3 Fc 20908.6 Fc 21100.7 Fc 21163.1 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 42000 F 35000 F 30000 F 28000 F 27000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 105000 F 86000 F 75000 F 70000 F 66000 F
Cereals, nes Seed 2220 Fc 3000 F 1050 Fc 900 Fc 840 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 25000 Fc 24571.4 Fc 25000 Fc 25000 Fc 24444.4 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 11319800 A 11463300 A 11270400 A 11434200 A 10941700 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 33766500 A 34606300 A 33068100 A 33941700 A 32477200 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 696980 A 674980 A 673543 A 653695 A 663178 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 29829.6 Fc 30188.9 Fc 29340.6 Fc 29684.3 Fc 29682.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 70388 69596 69452 69058 67685
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 156101 152164 150422 145644 141109
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 22177.2 Fc 21863.9 Fc 21658.4 Fc 21090.1 Fc 20847.9 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1000 F 1100 F 1200 1200 F 1250 F
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 13000 F 15000 F 16800 15500 F 15000 F
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 130000 Fc 136364 Fc 140000 Fc 129167 Fc 120000 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 2500 F 1700 F 2700 F 1600 F 1298 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 9500 F 6500 F 10000 F 5900 F 4853 Im
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 38000 Fc 38235.3 Fc 37037 Fc 36875 Fc 37388.3 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 132408 A 130981 A 116882 A 129057 A 137109 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1800460 A 1585690 A 1346750 A 1393830 A 1430600 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 135978 Fc 121063 Fc 115223 Fc 108001 Fc 104340 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1153630 A 1237290 A 1276600 A 1269320 A 1287140 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4123610 A 4313530 A 4529060 A 4467380 A 4484600 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 23014.8 A 24810 A 23674 A 23944.8 A 23581.3 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 35744.8 Fc 34862.8 Fc 35477.6 Fc 35195.1 Fc 34841.7 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 465 469 468 665 930
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 1097 1069 1167 1287 1026
Cocoa beans Yield 23591.4 Fc 22793.2 Fc 24935.9 Fc 19353.4 Fc 11032.3 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 258187 265403 270368 278417 293251
Coconuts Production Quantity 1815390 1940330 2125840 2117300 2037150
Coconuts Yield 70313 Fc 73108.8 Fc 78627.6 Fc 76047.8 Fc 69467.8 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 68780 69535 70932 70447 70289
Coffee, green Production Quantity 46873 59644 61765 53907 53447
Coffee, green Yield 6814.92 Fc 8577.55 Fc 8707.64 Fc 7652.14 Fc 7603.89 Fc
Coir Production Quantity 40000 F 40000 F 46000 F 32000 F 20000 F
Cotton lint Production Quantity 2754.04 Fc 4430.48 Fc 4507.96 Fc 4329.04 Fc 4439.92 Fc
Cottonseed Production Quantity 6343.75 Fc 8790.63 Fc 8944.38 Fc 8589.38 Fc 8809.38 Fc
Cottonseed Seed 144 Fc 160 F 207.76 Fc 130.3 Fc 130.23 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 22779 23580 22164 21087 21859
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 256362 280840 271219 253042 266914
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 112543 Fc 119101 Fc 122369 Fc 119999 Fc 122107 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 1940 2167 3997 4573 5048
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 15080 17668 39258 59839 66650
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 77732 Fc 81532.1 Fc 98218.7 Fc 130853 Fc 132032 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Area Harvested 950 F 950 F 960 F 859 Im 950 F
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity 950 F 950 F 960 F 826 Im 950 F
Fibre Crops Nes Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 9615.83 Fc 10000 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 53359 A 65787 A 58833 A 56575 A 63765 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 58139 A 70073.5 A 67810 A 65134 A 70517.9 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 10895.8 Fc 10651.6 Fc 11525.8 Fc 11512.9 Fc 11059 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1133640 A 1130840 A 1068600 A 1068750 A 943287 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10850900 A 10076500 A 9762570 A 9559850 A 9586470 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 95716.7 Fc 89106 Fc 91358.6 Fc 89449.2 Fc 101628 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 21114 Im 20505 Im 18583 Im 17000 F 17500 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 358901 Im 289660 Im 278741 Im 252000 F 260000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 169982 Fc 141263 Fc 149998 Fc 148235 Fc 148571 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 458236 442860 417240 396614 374945
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 2011890 2492250 2656830 2294070 2667330
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 43905.1 Fc 56276.3 Fc 63676.3 Fc 57841.4 Fc 71139.2 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 13331 16831 15516 20808 22085
Garlic Production Quantity 81376 106598 95909 104832 126423
Garlic Yield 61042.7 Fc 63334.3 Fc 61813 Fc 50380.6 Fc 57243.8 Fc
Ginger Area Harvested 8208 7855 6673 10042 13533
Ginger Production Quantity 106710 139048 114676 166295 208135
Ginger Yield 130007 Fc 177018 Fc 171851 Fc 165599 Fc 153798 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 31658 30736 21662 26478 32322
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 295210 276628 197716 265750 267288
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 93249.7 Fc 90001.3 Fc 91273.2 Fc 100366 Fc 82695.4 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 4095 4038 2929 3715 2870
Grapes Production Quantity 70261 68468 47465 56831 50469
Grapes Yield 171578 Fc 169559 Fc 162052 Fc 152977 Fc 175850 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 38310 39894 39993 46082 68876
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 64648 66595 64868 76070 112149
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 3388.8 Fc 7000 F 4117 Fc 4135.9 Fc 4741.6 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 16875 Fc 16693 Fc 16219.8 Fc 16507.5 Fc 16282.7 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 1912 2601 2351 Im 3075 Im 3400 F
Jute Production Quantity 3187 4589 3021 Im 4347 Im 5000 F
Jute Yield 16668.4 Fc 17643.2 Fc 12849.9 Fc 14136.6 Fc 14705.9 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 6637 A 14704 A 12580 A 10311 A 14043 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 9427 A 19686 A 17332 A 14955 A 19095 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 14203.7 Fc 13388.2 Fc 13777.4 Fc 14503.9 Fc 13597.5 Fc
Kapok Fibre Production Quantity 45000 F 45000 F 45000 45000 46000
Kapok Fruit Area Harvested 36978 Im 38535 Im 38000 F 38100 F 38080
Kapok Fruit Production Quantity 136300 * 136300 * 136300 * 136300 * 139400 *
Kapok Fruit Yield 36859.8 Fc 35370.4 Fc 35868.4 Fc 35774.3 Fc 36607.1 Fc
Kapokseed in Shell Production Quantity 113129 Fc 113129 Fc 113129 Fc 113129 Fc 115702 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 215 F 200 F 200 F 183 Im 190 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 1600 F 1500 F 1500 F 1318 Im 1400 F
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 74418.6 Fc 75000 Fc 75000 Fc 72021.9 Fc 73684.2 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 17574 17645 17957 28980 33973
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 173449 173661 166909 215916 242708
Lemons and limes Yield 98696.4 Fc 98419.4 Fc 92949.3 Fc 74505.2 Fc 71441.4 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 3450 2927 3570 2858 3864
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 27173 29567 30340 24486 35288
Lettuce and chicory Yield 78762.3 Fc 101015 Fc 84986 Fc 85675.3 Fc 91325.1 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 995614 1072720 1125120 1103270 1146670
Maize Production Quantity 3918330 4093630 4341470 4248990 4259290
Maize Seed 20364.8 Fc 20950 F 22099.2 Fc 22528 Fc 22218.1 Fc
Maize Yield 39355.9 Fc 38161.2 Fc 38586.7 Fc 38512.7 Fc 37144.9 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 26634 34424 38295 34617 36032
Maize, green Production Quantity 221909 247979 305094 249144 255221
Maize, green Yield 83317.9 Fc 72036.7 Fc 79669.4 Fc 71971.6 Fc 70831.8 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 281988 310118 283505 275144 209231
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 2093220 1802670 1975020 1955310 1775530
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 74230.8 Fc 58128.5 Fc 69664.4 Fc 71065 Fc 84859.8 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 6964 Im 9123 Im 10000 F 8503 Im 9035 Im
Natural rubber Area Harvested 1742900 1691100 1655990 1600640 1553760
Natural rubber Production Quantity 3070520 2979720 3006720 2860090 2633120
Natural rubber Yield 17617.3 Fc 17620 Fc 18156.6 Fc 17868.4 Fc 16946.8 Fc
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 20000 F 19000 F 19000 F 19000 F 18000 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 25000 F 23000 F 23000 F 23000 F 22000 F
Nuts, nes Yield 12500 Fc 12105.3 Fc 12105.3 Fc 12105.3 Fc 12222.2 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 379872 324193 309165 287903 263018
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 6715040 5002670 5181800 4902580 4001380
Oil palm fruit Yield 176771 Fc 154311 Fc 167606 Fc 170286 Fc 152133 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 957986 A 930617 A 903098 A 916702 A 949811 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 524780 A 535360 A 540214 A 552689 A 572065 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 4720.78 A 6238.25 A 5088.92 A 5245.51 A 5463.82 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5477.95 Fc 5752.74 Fc 5981.79 Fc 6029.1 Fc 6022.93 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 970902 A 944024 A 915772 A 929972 A 962925 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1622600 A 1249710 A 1306040 A 1352510 A 1125960 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 2077.95 A 3194.07 A 2318.19 A 2349.29 A 2528.11 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 16712.3 Fc 13238.1 Fc 14261.6 Fc 14543.6 Fc 11693.1 Fc
Onions (inc. shallots), green Area Harvested 17424 17325 17828 16348 16073
Onions (inc. shallots), green Production Quantity 225378 213060 232537 173336 193899
Onions (inc. shallots), green Yield 129349 Fc 122978 Fc 130434 Fc 106029 Fc 120636 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 1420 1866 2275 1955 2728
Onions, dry Production Quantity 38427 57355 88500 37881 69292
Onions, dry Yield 270613 Fc 307369 Fc 389011 Fc 193765 Fc 254003 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 22723 Im 22068 Im 20000 F 19467 Im 19000 F
Oranges Production Quantity 450653 Im 363710 Im 350000 F 371401 Im 340000 F
Oranges Yield 198325 Fc 164813 Fc 175000 Fc 190785 Fc 178947 Fc
Other Bastfibres Area Harvested 4725 12103 10229 7236 10643
Other Bastfibres Production Quantity 6240 15097 14311 10608 14095
Other Bastfibres Yield 13206.4 Fc 12473.8 Fc 13990.6 Fc 14660 Fc 13243.5 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 191000 * 158000 * 168000 * 157000 * 137000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 1167130 783953 820838 863835 641608
Papayas Area Harvested 8171 5534 16077 17436 18966
Papayas Production Quantity 134443 30961 277923 309003 351693
Papayas Yield 164537 Fc 55946.9 Fc 172870 Fc 177221 Fc 185433 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 396 320 330 443 346
Peas, green Production Quantity 4265 3617 3522 5439 3572
Peas, green Yield 107702 Fc 113031 Fc 106727 Fc 122777 Fc 103237 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 3027 3120 3152 3184 2440
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 12156 13837 12952 12810 10197
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 40158.6 Fc 44349.4 Fc 41091.4 Fc 40232.4 Fc 41791 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 101125 98208 89004 81420 79466
Pineapples Production Quantity 2705180 2183280 2100980 1899420 1738830
Pineapples Yield 267509 Fc 222312 Fc 236055 Fc 233287 Fc 218814 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 7759 7538 6969 6669 8066
Potatoes Production Quantity 118569 113881 99813 86732 97370
Potatoes Seed 8015.04 Fc 7000 F 7523.01 Fc 6782.49 Fc 6951.78 Fc
Potatoes Yield 152815 Fc 151076 Fc 143224 Fc 130052 Fc 120717 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 79000 F 79000 F 79000 F 79000 F 57000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 80000 F 80000 F 80000 F 80000 F 58000 F
Pulses, nes Seed 4150 Fc 4150 F 4150 Fc 4150 Fc 4150 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10126.6 Fc 10126.6 Fc 10126.6 Fc 10126.6 Fc 10175.4 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 224120 A 231800 A 256760 A 310680 A 330440 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 192452 A 192000 A 214892 A 258000 A 274315 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 13279.6 A 21450 A 13894 A 15382 A 18742 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 8587.01 Fc 8283 Fc 8369.37 Fc 8304.36 Fc 8301.51 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 11657 11297 25055 17497 24138
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 130783 140985 298969 204036 322877
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 112193 Fc 124799 Fc 119325 Fc 116612 Fc 133763 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 10165200 10225000 9992870 10163900 9653530
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 29641900 30291900 28538200 29473500 27991800
Rice, paddy Seed 673795 Fc 650000 F 649699 Fc 629580 Fc 639427 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 29160.2 Fc 29625.3 Fc 28558.6 Fc 28998.2 Fc 28996.4 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 12369 10538 10527 9023 7457
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 183527 151887 191338 147547 135789
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 148377 Fc 144133 Fc 181759 Fc 163523 Fc 182096 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1098540 A 1010980 A 1081340 A 1043530 A 1008920 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 22965000 A 17282400 A 21804500 A 20019000 A 17157900 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 8015.04 A 7000 A 7523.01 A 6782.49 A 6951.78 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 209051 Fc 170946 Fc 201644 Fc 191839 Fc 170062 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 8743 11542 7239 7235 10644
Seed cotton Production Quantity 10150 14065 14311 13743 14095
Seed cotton Yield 11609.3 Fc 12185.9 Fc 19769.3 Fc 18995.2 Fc 13242.2 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 65035 64838 63738 63504 63250
Sesame seed Production Quantity 41054 42144 41031 40484 39532
Sesame seed Seed 817.88 Fc 815 F 810.48 Fc 796.73 Fc 793.8 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 6312.6 Fc 6499.89 Fc 6437.45 Fc 6375.03 Fc 6250.12 Fc
Sisal Area Harvested 51 Im 56 Im 54 Im 70 F 48 Im
Sisal Production Quantity 29 Im 28 Im 31 Im 45 F 31 Im
Sisal Yield 5686.27 Fc 5000 Fc 5740.74 Fc 6428.57 Fc 6458.33 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 32278 40712 35868 51549 71468
Sorghum Production Quantity 53085 76960 60150 96388 131716
Sorghum Seed 430 Fc 860 F 524.8 Fc 516.8 Fc 523.2 Fc
Sorghum Yield 16446.2 Fc 18903.5 Fc 16769.8 Fc 18698.3 Fc 18430.1 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 137640 144192 145938 149706 174838
Soybeans Production Quantity 214773 225718 217514 230516 259863
Soybeans Seed 3724.65 Fc 3900 F 3804 Fc 4052 Fc 4038.93 Fc
Soybeans Yield 15604 Fc 15654 Fc 14904.5 Fc 15397.9 Fc 14863.1 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 2396 Im 2470 Im 2471 Im 2521 Im 1900 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 3397 Im 3867 Im 3619 Im 3580 Im 2850 F
Spices, nes Yield 14177.8 Fc 15655.9 Fc 14645.9 Fc 14200.7 Fc 15000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 942396 1035230 1111170 1105110 986019
Sugar cane Production Quantity 47658100 49586400 64995700 74258500 60013000
Sugar cane Yield 505712 Fc 478989 Fc 584930 Fc 671956 Fc 608639 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 33221 42020 28657 45755 37854
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 24229 38176 22090 32324 29175
Sunflower seed Yield 7293.28 Fc 9085.2 Fc 7708.41 Fc 7064.58 Fc 7707.24 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 57953 58832 54563 52532 50516
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 871644 765195 622123 534864 575747
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 150405 Fc 130064 Fc 114019 Fc 101817 Fc 113973 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 7600 Im 7000 F 6500 F 6000 F 5181 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 78500 F 78400 F 72800 F 67200 F 56476 Im
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 103289 Fc 112000 Fc 112000 Fc 112000 Fc 109006 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 16024 15289 14992 10769 8602
Tea Production Quantity 53782 51570 51817 43333 36321
Tea Yield 33563.4 Fc 33730.1 Fc 34563.1 Fc 40238.7 Fc 42223.9 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 32120 30497 30502 37074 32780
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 65835 71953 68249 75290 77693
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 20496.6 Fc 23593.5 Fc 22375.3 Fc 20308 Fc 23701.3 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 6057 7665 7901 7817 7689
Tomatoes Production Quantity 122849 196322 207430 194714 129199
Tomatoes Yield 202822 Fc 256128 Fc 262536 Fc 249090 Fc 168031 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 47280 A 52968 A 45444 A 44415 A 38422 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 71377 A 83506 A 65126 A 66492 A 57345 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 15096.7 Fc 15765.4 Fc 14331 Fc 14970.6 Fc 14925 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 119072 118968 121616 116662 110328
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 990833 1022970 1086970 1021020 945163
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 83212.9 Fc 85987 Fc 89377.2 Fc 87519.5 Fc 85668.5 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 502796 A 516161 A 588766 A 624994 A 647001 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 3828350 A 3865630 A 4071340 A 3675480 A 4313970 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 76141.3 Fc 74891.9 Fc 69150.4 Fc 58808.2 Fc 66676.4 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 502796 A 516161 A 588766 A 624994 A 647001 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3828350 A 3865630 A 4071340 A 3675480 A 4313970 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 76141.3 Fc 74891.9 Fc 69150.4 Fc 58808.2 Fc 66676.4 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 52706 42723 70348 70941 29221
Watermelons Production Quantity 790559 648343 446813 360527 523461
Watermelons Yield 149994 Fc 151755 Fc 63514.7 Fc 50820.7 Fc 179139 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 976 Im 991 Im 975 Im 993 Im 982 Im
Wheat Production Quantity 1000 F 901 Im 862 Im 822 Im 799 Im
Wheat Seed 170 F 170 F 170 F 170 F 170 F
Wheat Yield 10245.9 Fc 9091.83 Fc 8841.03 Fc 8277.95 Fc 8136.46 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 21060 Fm 21060 Fm 20879.4 Fm 20050 Fm 19800 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 34.1 I 30.8 I 22.2 I 24.6 I
Arable land Area 15760 Fm 15760 Fm 15695.4 Fm 15250 Fm 15200 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 20260 Fm 20260 Fm 20079.4 Fm 19250 Fm 19000 Fm
Country area Area 51312 W 51312 W 51312 Q 51312 W 51312 W
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 18986.8 Fm 18972 Q 18957.2 Fm 18942.4 Fm 18927.6 Fm
Inland water Area 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm
Land area Area 51089 Fm 51089 Fm 51089 Fm 51089 Fm 51089 Fm
Other land Area 11042.2 Fm 11057 Fm 11252.4 Fm 12096.6 Fm 12361.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 4500 Fm 4500 Fm 4384 W 4000 Fm 3800 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 800 Fm 800 Fm 800 Fm 800 Fm 800 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6415 Fm 6415 Fm 6415 Fm 6415 Fm 6415 I
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 19700 Fm 19610 Fm 19555 Fm 19554 Fm 19689 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 21.7 I 21.7 I
Arable land Area 15200 Fm 15200 Fm 15200 Fm 15200 Fm 15389 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 18900 Fm 18810 Fm 18755 Fm 18754 Fm 18889 Fm
Country area Area 51312 W 51312 W 51312 W 51312 Q 51312 Q
Fallow land Area
Forest area Area 18912.8 Fm 18898 Q 18919.2 Fm 18940.4 Fm 18961.6 Fm
Inland water Area 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm 223 Fm
Land area Area 51089 Q 51089 Fm 51089 Fm 51089 Q 51089 Q
Other land Area 12476.2 Fm 12581 Fm 12614.8 Fm 12594.6 Fm 12438.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 3700 Fm 3610 Fm 3555 Fm 3554 Q 3500 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 800 Fm 800 Fm 800 Fm 800 F 800 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 6305 Fm 6187 Fm 6070 Fm 5950 Fm 5830 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files