Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Togo

Toolbox

Datasheet

Togo

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)PresentCABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. manihotis (cassava bacterial blight)PresentBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora megakarya (black pod of cocoa)Present, WidespreadDjiekpor et al. (1981)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentGoebel and Vaissayre (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)UK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMourichon and Fullerton (1990); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)PresentEPPO (2020); Brun (1972); Seif and Hillocks (1993)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAceria guerreronis (coconut mite)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveEPPO (2020); NHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMeyer et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVayssières et al. (2004); Drew et al. (2005); Ekesi and Billah (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)PresentAmevoin et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentNativeCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis cosyra (mango fruit fly)Presentde Meyer (1998); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveDery et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentMancion and Alibert (1936); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadWalter-Echols et al. (1983); Yaninek (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Poutouli (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeDore and Frimodt (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParacoccus marginatus (papaya mealybug)PresentIntroducedMuniappan et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveZeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhryneta leprosaPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentMancion and Aliber (1936); Dufour (1991); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug)PresentCox (1989); Dufour (1991); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHodges (1986); UK, CAB International (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentLohr (1984); Williams (1986); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentDeuse and Pointel (1975); Pantenius (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveIITA (2016); Day et al. (2017); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)Present, Few occurrencesNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Costa Pierce et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHeterotis niloticus (African bonytongue)PresentIntroducedFroese R and Pauly D (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, WidespreadNativeJuniper and Parr (2003); BirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, Few occurrencesNativeInvasiveDowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSarotherodon galilaeus (mango tilapia)PresentNativeJohnson (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativeLévêque et al. (1991); Paugy et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeTeugels and Thys van den Audenaerde (2003); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentBarat et al. (1969); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne enterolobii (Pacara earpod tree root-knot nematode)PresentFargette (1987); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentEloh et al. (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne mayaguensisPresentEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaScutellonema bradys (yam nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentMsuya et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeJohn et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia hockiiPresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia chinensis (Chinese albizia)Present, PlantedIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1927); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedLehmann and Schroth (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveGautier (1992); Akpagana et al. (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeBerhaut (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedBrunel et al. (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHooper and Napper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeClayton (1972); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresent, PlantedIntroducedICRAF (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDendrocalamus strictus (male bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentNativePROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigasPresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); WAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaesopsis eminii (umbrella tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentAkpavi et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentNativeGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Foucuault et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHeper (1972); Poilecot (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHCNF (2013); Houngbédji and Gibot-Leclerc (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeDuke (1983); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2008); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedScholz (1980); Herbarium Togoense (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedRoyal Museum for Central Africa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna surattensis (golden senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeAgbobli and Huguenin (1987); Parkinson (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga aspera (witchweed)PresentM'Boob (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentHepper (1963); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)PresentParker (2009); M'Boob (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Tithonia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentPocanam (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentFAO (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentIntroducedeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma congolensePresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma vivaxPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadGumedzoe et al. (1989); Gumedzoe et al. (1990); Thottappilly et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2010)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentTraoré et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2012)
anthraxPresentOIE (2012); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentEspinasse et al. (1980)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentEspinasse et al. (1980)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentEspinasse et al. (1980)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2009); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentCABI (Undated)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2012); Kitching (1998)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentOIE (2012)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
listeriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2012)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2012)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2012)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (1998); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
rabiesPresentOIE (2012)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
trypanosomosisPresentOIE (2012)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2012)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 1847 Im 1800 F 1597 Im 1800 F 1772 Im
Bananas Production Quantity 22000 F 21000 F 21619 Im 19500 F 19000 F
Bananas Yield 119112 Fc 116667 Fc 135373 Fc 108333 Fc 107223 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 207172 210617 203748 191165 179575
Beans, dry Production Quantity 76465 76190 72367 67325 62942
Beans, dry Seed 3107.58 Fc 3107.58 Fc 3159.25 Fc 3056.22 Fc 2867.48 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 3690.89 Fc 3617.47 Fc 3551.79 Fc 3521.83 Fc 3505.05 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 60 F 46 Im 42 Im 50 F 50 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 700 F 680 Im 453 Im 694 Im 700 F
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 116667 Fc 147826 Fc 107857 Fc 138800 Fc 140000 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 570 Im 558 Im 567 Im 500 F 458 Im
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 970 Im 814 Im 750 Im 700 F 650 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 17017.5 Fc 14587.8 Fc 13227.5 Fc 14000 Fc 14192.1 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 152209 147336 143427 131427 126733
Cassava Production Quantity 998540 908755 895655 795371 773162
Cassava Yield 65603.2 Fc 61679.1 Fc 62446.8 Fc 60518.1 Fc 61007.2 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 908 Im 700 F 630 Im 643 Im 750 F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 70 F 68 F 64 Im 72 Im 65 F
Castor oil seed Yield 770.93 Fc 971.43 Fc 1015.87 Fc 1119.75 Fc 866.67 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 863116 A 880827 A 853985 A 817193 A 782496 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 1020970 A 1009200 A 1021060 A 906725 A 852724 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 25113.7 A 25113.7 A 25780.7 A 24993.6 A 23382.4 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 11828.9 Fc 11457.4 Fc 11956.5 Fc 11095.6 Fc 10897.5 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 1500 F 1481 1424 633 800 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 1650 F 1689 1611 906 1000 F
Cereals, nes Seed 7.5 Fc 7.5 Fc 7.41 Fc 7.12 Fc 3.17 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 11000 Fc 11404.5 Fc 11313.2 Fc 14312.8 Fc 12500 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 863116 A 880827 A 853985 A 817193 A 782496 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1058340 A 1045870 A 1061460 A 935210 A 877647 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 25113.7 A 25113.7 A 25780.7 A 24993.6 A 23382.4 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 12261.9 Fc 11873.7 Fc 12429.5 Fc 11444.2 Fc 11216 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 7384 Im 7900 F 7500 F 8000 F 7200 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 3913 Im 3000 F 3150 F 3200 F 3000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 5299.3 Fc 3797.47 Fc 4200 Fc 4000 Fc 4166.67 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3137 A 3057 A 3000 A 2900 A 2839 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 14000 A 13800 A 14000 A 13500 A 13000 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 44628.6 Fc 45142.3 Fc 46666.7 Fc 46551.7 Fc 45790.8 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 818403 A 833424 A 808283 A 780701 A 749722 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 946110 A 935757 A 940161 A 849670 A 802804 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 21536.6 A 21536.6 A 21988.5 A 21337.5 A 20463 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 11560.4 Fc 11227.9 Fc 11631.6 Fc 10883.4 Fc 10708 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 130000 F 133500 F 138160 F 146000 F 108160 Im
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 100000 F 101500 * 105000 * 111000 * 78000 *
Cocoa beans Yield 7692.31 Fc 7603 Fc 7599.88 Fc 7602.74 Fc 7211.54 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 4670 Im 3600 F 3500 F 3685 Im 4300 F
Coconuts Production Quantity 13800 F 13850 * 12820 * 15150 * 15000 *
Coconuts Yield 29550.3 Fc 38472.2 Fc 36628.6 Fc 41112.6 Fc 34883.7 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 32000 F 30200 Im 30000 F 29500 F 33600 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 12500 11500 11700 9143 9300
Coffee, green Yield 3906.25 Fc 3807.95 Fc 3900 Fc 3099.32 Fc 2767.86 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 30000 F 14000 F 12600 F 14000 F 22000 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 38000 F 21000 F 13700 F 15200 F 24000 F
Cottonseed Seed 2992.74 Fc 2992.74 Fc 1809.42 Fc 1276.17 Fc 1500 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 99758 A 60314 A 42539 A 50000 A 75000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 30000 A 14000 A 12600 A 14000 A 22000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 3007.28 Fc 2321.19 Fc 2961.99 Fc 2800 Fc 2933.33 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 9194 A 8957 A 8642 A 8585 A 8479 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 61700 A 59900 A 58204 A 53400 A 54370 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 67109 Fc 66875.1 Fc 67350.1 Fc 62201.5 Fc 64123.1 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 4000 F 3900 F 3850 F 3700 F 3700 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 24000 F 23500 F 21000 F 18900 F 21000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 60000 Fc 60256.4 Fc 54545.4 Fc 51081.1 Fc 56756.8 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 68785 69621 67692 67357 56084
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 47369 46496 44528 42648 35950
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 4814.95 Fc 4814.95 Fc 4873.47 Fc 4738.44 Fc 4714.99 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 6886.53 Fc 6678.44 Fc 6578.03 Fc 6331.64 Fc 6410.03 Fc
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Area Harvested 3200 F 3210 F 3200 F 2999 Im 3500 F
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Production Quantity 11200 F 11250 F 10900 F 10500 F 12000 F
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Yield 35000 Fc 35046.7 Fc 34062.5 Fc 35011.7 Fc 34285.7 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 522630 534572 518955 494963 468156
Maize Production Quantity 650831 638129 651739 590106 546050
Maize Seed 18292.1 Fc 18292.1 Fc 18710 Fc 18163.4 Fc 17323.7 Fc
Maize Yield 12453 Fc 11937.2 Fc 12558.7 Fc 11922.2 Fc 11663.9 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 73356 73776 71468 72048 65394
Millet Production Quantity 50362 51265 49146 47401 45456
Millet Seed 806.92 Fc 806.92 Fc 811.54 Fc 786.15 Fc 792.53 Fc
Millet Yield 6865.42 Fc 6948.74 Fc 6876.64 Fc 6579.09 Fc 6951.1 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 35 F 35 F 35 F 35 F 35 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 25 Im 30 F 31 Im 30 F 30 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 7142.86 Fc 8571.43 Fc 8857.14 Fc 8571.43 Fc 8571.43 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 17000 F 17250 F 16250 F 15300 F 14100 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 146000 F 146500 F 138000 F 130000 F 120000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 85882.4 Fc 84927.5 Fc 84923.1 Fc 84967.3 Fc 85106.4 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 196310 A 155485 A 134270 A 140712 A 154584 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 60880.8 A 51673.1 A 45753.1 A 44873.1 A 45703 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 3449.26 A 3449.26 A 2846.63 A 2517.08 A 2623.56 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3101.26 Fc 3323.35 Fc 3407.55 Fc 3189 Fc 2956.52 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 200418 A 159395 A 138100 A 144354 A 158834 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 53480.4 A 50339.9 A 46555.7 A 45048.5 A 43027 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 2001.97 A 2001.97 A 1812.18 A 1681.05 A 1710.87 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2668.44 Fc 3158.19 Fc 3371.16 Fc 3120.69 Fc 2708.93 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 3137 Im 3057 Im 3000 F 2900 F 2839 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 14000 F 13800 F 14000 F 13500 F 13000 F
Oranges Yield 44628.6 Fc 45142.3 Fc 46666.7 Fc 46551.7 Fc 45790.8 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 41000 41011 38673 36468 34400
Palm oil Production Quantity 8800 F 8800 F 8200 F 7800 F 7000 *
Pineapples Area Harvested 210 F 200 F 195 F 185 F 168 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 1700 F 1600 F 1585 F 1500 F 1370 Im
Pineapples Yield 80952.4 Fc 80000 Fc 81282.1 Fc 81081.1 Fc 81547.6 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 6989 6906 6701 1345 5000 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 7034 6579 7513 4541 5021
Pulses, nes Seed 559.12 Fc 559.12 Fc 552.48 Fc 536.08 Fc 107.6 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 10064.4 Fc 9526.5 Fc 11211.8 Fc 33762.1 Fc 10042 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 214161 A 217523 A 210449 A 192510 A 184575 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 83499 A 82769 A 79880 A 71866 A 67963 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3666.7 A 3666.7 A 3711.73 A 3592.3 A 2975.08 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 3898.89 Fc 3805.07 Fc 3795.69 Fc 3733.1 Fc 3682.13 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 44713 47403 45702 36492 32774
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 112233 110109 121295 85540 74843
Rice, paddy Seed 3577.04 Fc 3577.04 Fc 3792.24 Fc 3656.16 Fc 2919.36 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 25100.8 Fc 23228.3 Fc 26540.4 Fc 23440.8 Fc 22836.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 204 Im 200 F 195 Im 170 F 170 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 1119 Im 1050 F 1035 Im 900 F 900 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 54852.9 Fc 52500 Fc 53076.9 Fc 52941.2 Fc 52941.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 241720 A 236918 A 230042 A 209759 A 197770 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1752560 A 1645200 A 1624580 A 1466260 A 1411270 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 71226 A 71226 A 71529 A 69178 A 62775 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 72503.5 Fc 69441.9 Fc 70621 Fc 69901.9 Fc 71359.4 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 99758 60314 42539 50000 * 75000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 83608 43000 27900 31012 48800
Seed cotton Yield 8381.08 Fc 7129.36 Fc 6558.69 Fc 6202.4 Fc 6506.67 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 6097 Im 4700 F 4289 Im 4370 Im 5100 F
Sesame seed Production Quantity 2111 Im 1688 Im 1392 Im 1450 F 1400 F
Sesame seed Seed 182.91 Fc 182.91 Fc 141 Fc 128.67 Fc 131.1 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 3462.36 Fc 3591.49 Fc 3245.51 Fc 3318.08 Fc 2745.1 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 220917 223595 216436 213057 215372
Sorghum Production Quantity 243267 244674 237665 211257 210298
Sorghum Seed 2430.09 Fc 2430.09 Fc 2459.54 Fc 2380.8 Fc 2343.63 Fc
Sorghum Yield 11011.7 Fc 10942.7 Fc 10980.8 Fc 9915.52 Fc 9764.41 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 250 F 228 Im 230 F 250 F 220 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 255 F 227 Im 235 F 254 Im 220 F
Spices, nes Yield 10200 Fc 9956.14 Fc 10217.4 Fc 10160 Fc 10000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 598 603 597 597 400 F
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 4740 4753 3989 3989 3500 F
Sweet potatoes Yield 79264.2 Fc 78822.6 Fc 66817.4 Fc 66817.4 Fc 87500 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 17483 17250 16645 14790 12000 F
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 20407 20165 19486 17747 15500 F
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 11672.5 Fc 11689.9 Fc 11706.8 Fc 11999.3 Fc 12916.7 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 3983 Im 4016 Im 4319 Im 3792 Im 4100 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 2703 Im 2628 Im 2853 Im 2372 Im 1850 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 6786.34 Fc 6543.82 Fc 6605.7 Fc 6255.27 Fc 4512.2 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1355 Im 1400 F 1334 Im 1400 F 1834 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 5346 Im 6000 F 7087 Im 6300 F 6100 F
Tomatoes Yield 39453.9 Fc 42857.1 Fc 53125.9 Fc 45000 Fc 33260.6 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 570 A 558 A 567 A 500 A 458 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 970 A 814 A 750 A 700 A 650 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 17017.5 Fc 14587.8 Fc 13227.5 Fc 14000 Fc 14192.1 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 26348 Im 28000 F 28406 Im 26950 Im 27500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 135000 F 137000 F 108142 Im 136000 F 135000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 51237.3 Fc 48928.6 Fc 38070.1 Fc 50463.8 Fc 49090.9 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 27763 A 29446 A 29782 A 28400 A 29384 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 141046 A 143680 A 115682 A 142994 A 141800 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 50803.6 Fc 48794.4 Fc 38842.9 Fc 50350 Fc 48257.6 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 27763 A 29446 A 29782 A 28400 A 29384 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 141046 A 143680 A 115682 A 142994 A 141800 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 50803.6 Fc 48794.4 Fc 38842.9 Fc 50350 Fc 48257.6 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 71226 71529 69178 62775 58467
Yams Production Quantity 727749 710481 704414 648248 618212
Yams Seed 71226 Fc 71226 Fc 71529 Fc 69178 Fc 62775 Fc
Yams Yield 102175 Fc 99327.7 Fc 101826 Fc 103265 Fc 105737 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 1750 F 1382 Im 1707 Im 1858 Im 1700 F
Bananas Production Quantity 23149 Im 18500 F 18184 Im 18176 Im 18000 F
Bananas Yield 132280 Fc 133864 Fc 106526 Fc 97825.6 Fc 105882 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 189627 170860 159218 146531 161230
Beans, dry Production Quantity 52809 67359 49419 43633 44672
Beans, dry Seed 2693.63 Fc 2844.41 Fc 2562.9 Fc 2388.27 Fc 2197.97 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 2784.89 Fc 3942.35 Fc 3103.86 Fc 2977.73 Fc 2770.7 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 40 F 46 Im 45 Im 44 Im 43 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 550 F 461 Im 434 Im 421 Im 398 Im
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 137500 Fc 100217 Fc 96444.4 Fc 95681.8 Fc 92558.1 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 450 F 423 Im 400 F 350 F 250 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 700 F 616 Im 550 F 350 F 230 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 15555.6 Fc 14562.7 Fc 13750 Fc 10000 Fc 9200 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 136584 113470 115725 132943 127659
Cassava Production Quantity 767366 678186 675475 778865 727709
Cassava Yield 56182.7 Fc 59767.9 Fc 58369 Fc 58586.4 Fc 57004.1 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested 875 Im 900 Im 997 Im 955 Im 814 Im
Castor oil seed Production Quantity 110 Im 109 Im 101 Im 100 Im 105 Im
Castor oil seed Yield 1257.14 Fc 1211.11 Fc 1013.04 Fc 1047.12 Fc 1289.93 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 783163 A 735748 A 729829 A 699168 A 708594 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 860114 A 809027 A 776208 A 786637 A 778421 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 22099.8 A 22019.4 A 20921.7 A 21756.1 A 19789.4 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 10982.6 Fc 10996 Fc 10635.5 Fc 11251 Fc 10985.4 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 745 1569 1379 2972 2071
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 989 2772 2061 4586 * 1444
Cereals, nes Seed 4 Fc 3.73 Fc 7.85 Fc 6.9 Fc 14.86 Fc
Cereals, nes Yield 13275.2 Fc 17667.3 Fc 14945.6 Fc 15430.7 Fc 6972.48 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 783163 A 735748 A 729829 A 699168 A 708594 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 885517 A 833289 A 799023 A 807299 A 801479 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 22099.8 A 22019.4 A 20921.7 A 21756.1 A 19789.4 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 11306.9 Fc 11325.7 Fc 10948.1 Fc 11546.6 Fc 11310.8 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 7775 Im 6819 Im 7804 Im 7562 Im 7226 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 3321 Im 3032 Im 2806 Im 2677 Im 2526 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 4271.38 Fc 4446.4 Fc 3595.59 Fc 3540.07 Fc 3495.71 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2800 A 4938 A 4926 A 4920 A 4883 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 12500 A 12200 A 16717 A 16263 A 15759 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 44642.9 Fc 24706.4 Fc 33936.3 Fc 33054.9 Fc 32273.2 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 752440 A 702765 A 697553 A 670574 A 676577 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 809233 A 760431 A 730508 A 745251 A 732237 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 19477.9 A 19561.6 A 18283 A 19174 A 17501.9 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 10754.8 Fc 10820.6 Fc 10472.4 Fc 11113.6 Fc 10822.7 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 104000 F 80000 F 35000 F 19000 F 18000 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 73000 * 53000 * 21700 * 5100 7500
Cocoa beans Yield 7019.23 Fc 6625 Fc 6200 Fc 2684.21 Fc 4166.67 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 3851 Im 3961 Im 4386 Im 4200 F 5433 Im
Coconuts Production Quantity 14500 * 14500 * 14500 * 14500 * 14000 *
Coconuts Yield 37652.6 Fc 36606.9 Fc 33059.7 Fc 34523.8 Fc 25768.5 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 34000 F 28000 F 30000 F 20000 F 26000 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 8900 7200 9300 5500 7900
Coffee, green Yield 2617.65 Fc 2571.43 Fc 3100 Fc 2750 Fc 3038.46 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 18000 F 30000 F 70761 * 71000 * 70000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 19500 F 32000 F 86500 * 90000 * 90000 *
Cottonseed Seed 2250 Fc 2250 Fc 3900 Fc 6000 Fc 5550 Fc
Fibre Crops Nes Production Quantity
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 75000 A 130000 A 200000 A 185000 A 160000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 18000 A 30000 A 70761 A 71000 A 70000 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 2400 Fc 2307.69 Fc 3538.05 Fc 3837.84 Fc 4375 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 8341 A 10105 A 13172 A 13319 A 13071 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 58150 A 52700 A 67649 A 66420 A 64653 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 69715.9 Fc 52152.4 Fc 51358.2 Fc 49868.6 Fc 49462.9 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 3636 Im 3600 F 6386 Im 6379 Im 6331 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 21284 Im 20500 F 31467 Im 30612 Im 29662 Im
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 58536.8 Fc 56944.4 Fc 49275 Fc 47988.7 Fc 46852 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 52062 53545 59286 63313 51730
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 39285 33448 34870 38248 35680
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 3925.88 Fc 3644.34 Fc 3748.15 Fc 4150.02 Fc 4431.91 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 7545.81 Fc 6246.71 Fc 5881.66 Fc 6041.1 Fc 6897.35 Fc
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Area Harvested 3100 F 3000 F 2757 Im 2640 Im 2251 Im
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Production Quantity 9300 F 9000 F 8318 Im 8231 Im 8667 Im
Karite Nuts (Sheanuts) Yield 30000 Fc 30000 Fc 30170.5 Fc 31178 Fc 38502.9 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 470384 440082 479549 422644 403153
Maize Production Quantity 543342 509468 523647 537960 510084
Maize Seed 16385.5 Fc 16463.4 Fc 15402.9 Fc 16784.2 Fc 14792.5 Fc
Maize Yield 11551 Fc 11576.7 Fc 10919.6 Fc 12728.4 Fc 12652.4 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 65855 51358 49137 67681 76169
Millet Production Quantity 43747 42159 35018 47136 51726
Millet Seed 719.33 Fc 724.41 Fc 564.94 Fc 540.51 Fc 744.49 Fc
Millet Yield 6642.93 Fc 8208.85 Fc 7126.61 Fc 6964.44 Fc 6790.95 Fc
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Area Harvested 35 F 34 Im 32 Im 31 Im 30 Im
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Production Quantity 25 F 20 F 23 Im 22 Im 20 F
Nutmeg, mace and cardamoms Yield 7142.86 Fc 5882.35 Fc 7187.5 Fc 7096.77 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 14100 F 13500 F 13500 F 13500 F 13500 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 120000 F 115000 F 115000 F 115000 F 115000 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 85106.4 Fc 85185.2 Fc 85185.2 Fc 85185.2 Fc 85185.2 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 150013 A 206106 A 282093 A 270726 A 234682 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 43544.3 A 46816.2 A 74324.7 A 76552.7 A 74748.2 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 2717.36 A 2608.85 A 3491.33 A 4712.3 A 4586.73 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 2902.7 Fc 2271.46 Fc 2634.76 Fc 2827.68 Fc 3185.09 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 153988 A 210006 A 285847 A 274321 A 237747 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 41622.5 A 41011 A 49247.9 A 50055.9 A 48632 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1603.55 A 1517.8 A 1814.23 A 2268.49 A 2278.37 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 2702.97 Fc 1952.85 Fc 1722.88 Fc 1824.72 Fc 2045.54 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 2800 F 4938 Im 4926 Im 4920 Im 4883 Im
Oranges Production Quantity 12500 F 12200 F 16717 Im 16263 Im 15759 Im
Oranges Yield 44642.9 Fc 24706.4 Fc 33936.3 Fc 33054.9 Fc 32273.2 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 32400 30600 28800 27200 25600
Palm oil Production Quantity 7000 * 7000 * 7000 * 7000 * 7000 *
Pineapples Area Harvested 155 Im 185 F 153 Im 162 Im 157 Im
Pineapples Production Quantity 1217 Im 1500 F 1281 Im 1369 Im 1232 Im
Pineapples Yield 78516.1 Fc 81081.1 Fc 83725.5 Fc 84506.2 Fc 78471.3 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 2569 5143 4935 5884 10714
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 2550 3592 2896 4104 8070
Pulses, nes Seed 400 Fc 205.52 Fc 411.44 Fc 394.8 Fc 470.72 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 9926.04 Fc 6984.25 Fc 5868.29 Fc 6974.85 Fc 7532.2 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 192196 A 176003 A 164153 A 152415 A 171944 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 55359 A 70951 A 52315 A 47737 A 52742 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 3093.63 A 3049.93 A 2974.34 A 2783.07 A 2668.69 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 2880.34 Fc 4031.24 Fc 3186.97 Fc 3132.04 Fc 3067.39 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 30723 32983 32276 28594 32017
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 76284 72858 68515 62048 69242
Rice, paddy Seed 2621.92 Fc 2457.84 Fc 2638.64 Fc 2582.08 Fc 2287.52 Fc
Rice, paddy Yield 24829.6 Fc 22089.6 Fc 21227.8 Fc 21699.7 Fc 21626.6 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 150 F 120 F 110 F 102 Im 100 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 800 F 650 F 600 F 500 F 600 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 53333.3 Fc 54166.7 Fc 54545.4 Fc 49019.6 Fc 60000 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 208962 A 182580 A 192651 A 213426 A 208682 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1404980 A 1279580 A 1330570 A 1415320 A 1348530 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 58467 A 60246 A 57670 A 58010 A 57967 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 67235.9 Fc 70083 Fc 69066.6 Fc 66314.2 Fc 64621.3 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 75000 F 130000 F 200000 * 185000 * 160000 *
Seed cotton Production Quantity 39990 65367 173000 164210 186589
Seed cotton Yield 5332 Fc 5028.23 Fc 8650 Fc 8876.22 Fc 11661.8 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 5000 F 5100 F 4921 Im 4713 Im 4019 Im
Sesame seed Production Quantity 1300 F 1400 F 1614 Im 1597 Im 1682 Im
Sesame seed Seed 153 Fc 150 Fc 153 Fc 147.63 Fc 141.39 Fc
Sesame seed Yield 2600 Fc 2745.1 Fc 3279.82 Fc 3388.5 Fc 4185.12 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 215456 209756 167488 177277 195184
Sorghum Production Quantity 221155 206032 169782 155569 168983
Sorghum Seed 2369.09 Fc 2370.02 Fc 2307.32 Fc 1842.37 Fc 1950.05 Fc
Sorghum Yield 10264.5 Fc 9822.46 Fc 10137 Fc 8775.48 Fc 8657.63 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 350 Im 330 Im 315 Im 309 Im 299 Im
Spices, nes Production Quantity 401 Im 366 Im 339 Im 323 Im 305 Im
Spices, nes Yield 11457.1 Fc 11090.9 Fc 10761.9 Fc 10453.1 Fc 10200.7 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 296 793 631 814 1494
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 2191 2399 431 1425 5448
Sweet potatoes Yield 74020.3 Fc 30252.2 Fc 6830.43 Fc 17506.1 Fc 36465.9 Fc
Taro (cocoyam) Area Harvested 11686 10527 18175 21600 25363
Taro (cocoyam) Production Quantity 13563 12913 17763 19565 39887
Taro (cocoyam) Yield 11606.2 Fc 12266.5 Fc 9773.31 Fc 9057.87 Fc 15726.5 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 3537 Im 3845 Im 3870 Im 4000 * 4000 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 1668 Im 1769 Im 1702 Im 1800 * 1800 *
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 4715.86 Fc 4600.78 Fc 4397.93 Fc 4500 Fc 4500 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 1350 F 1449 Im 1147 Im 1325 Im 1361 Im
Tomatoes Production Quantity 6000 F 5700 F 7022 Im 6350 Im 6446 Im
Tomatoes Yield 44444.4 Fc 39337.5 Fc 61220.6 Fc 47924.5 Fc 47362.2 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 450 A 423 A 400 A 350 A 250 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 700 A 616 A 550 A 350 A 230 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 15555.6 Fc 14562.7 Fc 13750 Fc 10000 Fc 9200 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 27000 F 26500 F 30155 Im 32925 Im 32330 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 133000 F 135000 F 157547 Im 147265 Im 138055 Im
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 49259.3 Fc 50943.4 Fc 52245.7 Fc 44727.4 Fc 42701.8 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 28390 A 27995 A 31347 A 34294 A 33734 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 139550 A 141161 A 165003 A 154036 A 144899 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 49154.6 Fc 50423.7 Fc 52637.6 Fc 44916.3 Fc 42953.4 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 28390 A 27995 A 31347 A 34294 A 33734 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 139550 A 141161 A 165003 A 154036 A 144899 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 49154.6 Fc 50423.7 Fc 52637.6 Fc 44916.3 Fc 42953.4 Fc
Yams Area Harvested 60246 57670 58010 57967 54066
Yams Production Quantity 621055 585427 636305 614962 574886
Yams Seed 58467 Fc 60246 Fc 57670 Fc 58010 Fc 57967 Fc
Yams Yield 103087 Fc 101513 Fc 109689 Fc 106088 Fc 106330 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 3720 Fm 3700 Fm 3620 Fm 3550 Fm 3495 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 1.8 I 2.7 I 2.52 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 0.3 I 0.03 I
Agricultural area organic, total Area 3.4 I 1.8 I 3 I 2.55 I
Arable land Area 2510 Fm 2490 Fm 2410 Fm 2340 Fm 2310 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2720 Fm 2700 Fm 2620 Fm 2550 Fm 2495 Fm
Country area Area 5679 Fm 5679 Fm 5679 Fm 5679 Fm 5679 Fm
Forest area Area 267.2 Fm 287 E 306.8 Fm 326.6 Fm 346.4 Fm
Inland water Area 240 Fm 240 Fm 240 Fm 240 Fm 240 Fm
Land area Area 5439 Fm 5439 Fm 5439 Fm 5439 Fm 5439 Fm
Other land Area 1451.8 Fm 1452 Fm 1512.2 Fm 1562.4 Fm 1597.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 210 Fm 210 Fm 210 Fm 210 Fm 185 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 3280 Fm 3250 Fm 3455 Fm 3480 Fm 3505 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area organic, total Area 2.3 I 0.09 I
Arable land Area 2100 Fm 2100 Fm 2325 Fm 2350 Fm 2375 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 2280 Fm 2250 Fm 2455 Fm 2480 Fm 2505 Fm
Country area Area 5679 Fm 5679 Fm 5679 Fm 5679 Q 5679 Q
Forest area Area 366.2 Fm 386 Q 406 Fm 426 Fm 446 Fm
Inland water Area 240 Fm 240 Fm 240 Fm 240 E 240 E
Land area Area 5439 Fm 5439 Fm 5439 Fm 5439 Q 5439 Q
Other land Area 1792.8 Fm 1803 Fm 1578 Fm 1533 Fm 1488 Fm
Permanent crops Area 180 Fm 150 Fm 130 Fm 130 Fm 130 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 Fm 1000 F 1000 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 Fm 7 F 7 F
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files