Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Swaziland

Toolbox

Datasheet

Swaziland

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 1,148,130 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 3,670 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,218.02 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,471.60 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 8.45 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); Bové and Garnier (1994)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. vasculorum (sugarcane gumming disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps africana (ergot)PresentEPPO (2022); Milliano et al. (1991); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella xylarioides (coffee wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Anon (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)PresentIvory (1994); UK, CAB International (1994); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentSutton (undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentWeldon et al. (2004)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2022); UK, CAB International (1995); Berg and Greenland (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma hebraeumPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIPPC (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentBerry et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); Magagula and Nzima (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); Magagula and Nzima (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCherax quadricarinatus (redclaw crayfish)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)PresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentMagagula and Nzima (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentUeda (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedNakahara (1997); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGonipterus scutellatus (eucalyptus snout beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); Pali-Shikhulu et al. (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaliarpha separatella (African white rice borer)PresentHall (1955)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); Sithole et al. (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesMorant (1947)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBevan (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentIntroducedAssefa and Dlamini (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentNHM (1987); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentWalker (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveIPPC (2017); Day et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeCatling (1969); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2021); Welcomme (1988); Costa Pierce et al. (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese R and Pauly D (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis macrochirus (bluegill)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentNativePullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveMundy and Herremans (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentDaneel et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresentOIE (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedRoux (2003); SNTC (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDeparia petersenii subsp. petersenii (Petersen’s lady fern)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia molesta (kariba weed)PresentWet (1993); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia dealbata (acacia bernier)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia decurrens (green wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCSIRO (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia karroo (sweet thorn)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mearnsii (black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveILDIS (2002); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedGrabandt (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBioNET-EAFRINET (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, LocalizedNativeVisser (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014); Germishuizen (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone ochroleuca (pale Mexican pricklypoppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus africanus (Ornamental Asparagus)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)Present, WidespreadNativeKleinjan and Edwards (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus falcatus (sicklethorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus setaceus (asparagus fern)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedStruwig and Siebert (2013); Whitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativePROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia selloana (pampas grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorymbia citriodora (lemon-scented gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentIntroducedSwaziland National Trust Commission (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotyledon orbiculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrinum bulbispermumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon nardus (citronella grass)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveRaimondo et al. (2009); SANBI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentIntroducedZPD (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus iria (rice flatsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016); Gibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDovyalis caffra (kei apple)PresentNativeWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresent, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis curvula (weeping lovegrass)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis plana (South African lovegrass)PresentNativePROTA (2015); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus paniculata (grey ironbark)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentWells et al. (1986); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentEswatini National Trust Commission (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativeWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera spicata (creeping indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwaziland National Trust Commission (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDepartment of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRobertson et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentGibbs-Russel et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeBeentje and Lansdown (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa chinensis (Chinese sprangletop)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha aquatica (watermint)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)Present, WidespreadNativePOWO (2020); Jeffrey (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeQuattrocchi (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentJohnson et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza punctata (wild rice)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); USDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)PresentParker and Dean (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedSwaziland National Trust Commission (2013); Wells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeGibbs Russell et al. (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedHenderson (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); Mapako (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum urvillei (Vasey grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFAO (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus elliottii (slash pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRauvolfia caffra (quinine tree )PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhynchosia caribaeaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008); Swaziland National Trust Commission (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus niveus (Mysore raspberry)PresentIntroducedISSG (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio madagascariensis (fireweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio pterophorus (African daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania punicea (red sesbania)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedWelman (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHenderson (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum sisymbriifolium (sticky nightshade)PresentIntroducedPOWO (2020); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum viarum (tropical soda apple)PresentIntroducedISSG (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedAmusan et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveParker and Riches (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga hermonthica (witchweed)PresentM'Boob (1994); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentIntroducedWells et al. (1986); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma capensis (Cape honeysuckle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia diversifolia (Mexican sunflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedWitt and Luke (2017); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentWells et al. (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena rigida (stiff verbena)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVernicia fordii (tung-oil tree)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2019)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentHampton et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2019); EPPO (2022)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentBerry and Rey (2001)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
African horse sicknessPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
American foul broodAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2012); CABI (Undated)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Present, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012); Wedderburn et al. (1991)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine anaplasmosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2012); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationPresentNativeInvasiveJames (1947)
ChytridiomycosisPresentWeldon et al. (2004)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
dourineAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EchinococcusPresentOIE (2012)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterPresentOIE (2019); Faulkner (1948); OIE (2019)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious myonecrosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
lumpy skin diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Newcastle diseasePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabiesPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationPresent, LocalizedOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Theileria parva infectionsPresent, LocalizedNorval et al. (1992)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
white spot diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
white tail diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
yellow head diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Almonds, with shellArea harvested649 Im661 Im673 Im686 Im710 Im
Production quantity1,052 Im1,043 Im1,035 Im1,026 Im1,023 Im
Yield16,210 Fc15,779 Fc15,379 Fc14,956 Fc14,408 Fc
AvocadosArea harvested164 Im160 Im155 Im151 Im154 Im
Production quantity994 Im966 Im938 Im910 Im934 Im
Yield60,610 Fc60,375 Fc60,516 Fc60,265 Fc60,649 Fc
BananasArea harvested1,255 Im1,223 Im1,192 Im1,160 Im1,150 Im
Production quantity7,493 Im7,297 Im7,101 Im6,905 Im6,845 Im
Yield59,705 Fc59,665 Fc59,572 Fc59,526 Fc59,522 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested1,641 Im1,605 Im1,500 F1,400 F1,776 Im
Production quantity775 Im799 Im750 F700 F787 Im
Yield4,723 Fc4,978 Fc5,000 Fc5,000 Fc4,431 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested81,328 A95,942 A71,447 A29,366 A67,150 A
Production quantity97,831 A115,798 A86,739 A35,674 A84,590 A
Yield12,029 Fc12,070 Fc12,140 Fc12,148 Fc12,597 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested12,297 A12,188 A12,071 A11,925 A11,848 A
Production quantity96,269 A95,277 A94,235 A92,844 A92,151 A
Yield78,287 Fc78,173 Fc78,067 Fc77,857 Fc77,778 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested2,056 Im2,043 Im2,030 Im2,018 Im1,971 Im
Production quantity715 Im718 Im720 Im722 Im716 Im
Yield3,478 Fc3,514 Fc3,547 Fc3,578 Fc3,633 Fc
DatesArea harvested97 Im97 Im97 Im97 Im97 Im
Production quantity311 Im311 Im312 Im312 Im312 Im
Yield32,062 Fc32,062 Fc32,165 Fc32,165 Fc32,165 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested1,425 A1,395 A1,367 A1,310 A1,500 A
Production quantityAAAAA
YieldFcFcFcFcFc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested14,986 A14,818 A14,643 A14,838 A15,392 A
Production quantity113,874 A112,563 A111,194 A121,690 A141,794 A
Yield75,987 Fc75,964 Fc75,937 Fc82,012 Fc92,122 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested44 Im43 Im43 Im43 Im44 Im
Production quantity233 Im231 Im230 Im229 Im235 Im
Yield52,955 Fc53,721 Fc53,488 Fc53,256 Fc53,409 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested788 Im782 Im777 Im772 Im763 Im
Production quantity5,320 Im5,230 Im5,141 Im5,052 Im4,943 Im
Yield67,513 Fc66,880 Fc66,165 Fc65,440 Fc64,784 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested4,769 Im4,715 Im4,661 Im4,570 Im4,519 Im
Production quantity50,375 Im49,769 Im49,163 Im48,162 Im47,543 Im
Yield105,630 Fc105,555 Fc105,477 Fc105,387 Fc105,207 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested1,540 Im1,925 Im2,436 Im3,116 Im4,137 Im
Production quantity565 Im741 Im983 Im1,313 Im1,773 Im
Yield3,669 Fc3,849 Fc4,035 Fc4,214 Fc4,286 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
MaizeArea harvested79,130 Im93,756 Im69,282 Im27,223 Im65,040 Im
Production quantity95,000 *113,000 *84,000 *33,000 *82,000 *
Yield12,006 Fc12,053 Fc12,124 Fc12,122 Fc12,608 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested81 Im62 Im45 F43 Im37 Im
Production quantity117 Im115 Im103 Im117 Im117 Im
Yield14,444 Fc18,548 Fc22,889 Fc27,209 Fc31,622 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested2,965 A3,320 A3,803 A4,426 A5,637 A
Production quantity1,452 A1,628 A1,870 A2,169 A2,752 A
Yield4,897 Fc4,904 Fc4,917 Fc4,901 Fc4,882 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested2,965 A3,320 A3,803 A4,426 A5,637 A
Production quantity500 A567 A659 A774 A988 A
Yield1,685 Fc1,707 Fc1,732 Fc1,749 Fc1,753 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested2,965 A3,320 A3,803 A4,426 A5,637 A
Production quantity259 A312 A384 A480 A631 A
Yield873 Fc939 Fc1,011 Fc1,085 Fc1,119 Fc
OrangesArea harvested7,299 Im7,247 Im7,187 Im7,134 Im7,108 Im
Production quantity44,842 Im44,475 Im44,057 Im43,685 Im43,618 Im
Yield61,436 Fc61,370 Fc61,301 Fc61,235 Fc61,365 Fc
PineapplesArea harvested66 Im65 Im63 Im444 Im1,100 Im
Production quantity2,043 Im2,027 Im2,011 Im14,184 Im35,147 Im
Yield309,545 Fc311,846 Fc319,206 Fc319,459 Fc319,518 Fc
Plums and sloesArea harvested238 Im241 Im243 Im246 Im243 Im
Production quantity1,327 Im1,340 Im1,353 Im1,366 Im1,345 Im
Yield55,756 Fc55,602 Fc55,679 Fc55,528 Fc55,350 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested4,081 Im4,030 Im3,979 Im3,928 Im3,850 Im
Production quantity8,634 Im8,506 Im8,377 Im8,252 Im8,054 Im
Yield21,157 Fc21,107 Fc21,053 Fc21,008 Fc20,919 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested1,278 Im1,280 Im1,282 Im1,284 Im1,280 Im
Production quantity1,323 Im1,323 Im1,324 Im1,324 Im1,323 Im
Yield10,352 Fc10,336 Fc10,328 Fc10,312 Fc10,336 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested4,975 A4,928 A4,812 A4,702 A5,027 A
Production quantity2,813 A2,840 A2,794 A2,746 A2,826 A
Yield5,654 Fc5,763 Fc5,806 Fc5,840 Fc5,622 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested297 Im295 Im284 Im273 Im268 Im
Production quantity1,0001,000973 Im941 Im903 Im
Yield33,670 Fc33,898 Fc34,261 Fc34,469 Fc33,694 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity667 Fc667 Fc649 Fc628 Fc602 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested9,454 Im9,300 Im9,146 Im8,990 Im8,808 Im
Production quantity67,620 Im66,357 Im65,095 Im63,832 Im62,274 Im
Yield71,525 Fc71,352 Fc71,173 Fc71,003 Fc70,702 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested14,820 A14,621 A14,423 A14,224 A13,981 A
Production quantity78,712 A77,316 A75,921 A74,528 A72,811 A
Yield53,112 Fc52,880 Fc52,639 Fc52,396 Fc52,079 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested1,425 Im1,395 Im1,367 Im1,310 Im1,500 Im
Production quantity887 Im887 Im887 Im856 Im979 Im
Yield6,225 Fc6,358 Fc6,489 Fc6,534 Fc6,527 Fc
SorghumArea harvested1,443 Im1,446 Im1,450 Im1,454 Im1,450 Im
Production quantity1,000 *1,000 *1,000 *1,000 *1,000 *
Yield6,930 Fc6,916 Fc6,897 Fc6,878 Fc6,897 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested58,762 Im58,214 Im57,667 Im57,121 Im56,900 Im
Production quantity5,665,898 Im5,618,683 Im5,571,468 Im5,524,253 Im5,516,091 Im
Yield964,211 Fc965,177 Fc966,145 Fc967,114 Fc969,436 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested58,762 A58,214 A57,667 A57,121 A56,900 A
Production quantity5,665,898 A5,618,683 A5,571,468 A5,524,253 A5,516,091 A
Yield964,211 Fc965,177 Fc966,145 Fc967,114 Fc969,436 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested1,285 Im1,291 Im1,298 Im1,306 Im1,323 Im
Production quantity2,458 Im2,453 Im2,449 Im2,444 Im2,483 Im
Yield19,128 Fc19,001 Fc18,867 Fc18,714 Fc18,768 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested185 Im183 Im180 Im178 Im177 Im
Production quantity819 Im802 Im785 Im768 Im755 Im
Yield44,270 Fc43,825 Fc43,611 Fc43,146 Fc42,655 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested434 Im427 Im420 Im414 Im406 Im
Production quantity154 Im152 Im150 Im147 Im152 Im
Yield3,548 Fc3,560 Fc3,571 Fc3,551 Fc3,744 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested506 Im490 Im473 Im456 Im439 Im
Production quantity6,602 Im6,374 Im6,145 Im5,917 Im5,678 Im
Yield130,474 Fc130,082 Fc129,915 Fc129,759 Fc129,339 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested649 A661 A673 A686 A710 A
Production quantity1,052 A1,043 A1,035 A1,026 A1,023 A
Yield16,210 Fc15,779 Fc15,379 Fc14,956 Fc14,408 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested1,731 A1,710 A1,687 A1,665 A1,644 A
Production quantity14,280 A14,049 A13,818 A13,587 A13,346 A
Yield82,496 Fc82,158 Fc81,909 Fc81,604 Fc81,180 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested1,225 Im1,220 Im1,214 Im1,209 Im1,205 Im
Production quantity7,678 Im7,675 Im7,673 Im7,670 Im7,668 Im
Yield62,678 Fc62,910 Fc63,204 Fc63,441 Fc63,635 Fc
WheatArea harvested458 Im445 Im431 Im416 Im392 Im
Production quantity831 Im798 Im766 Im733 Im687 Im
Yield18,144 Fc17,933 Fc17,773 Fc17,620 Fc17,526 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea1,222 Fm1,222 Fm1,222 Fm1,222 Fm1,222 Fm
AgricultureArea1,222 Fc1,222 Fc1,222 Fc1,222 Fc1,222 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea0 I0 I1 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area0 I0 I0 I1 I0 I
Arable landArea175 Fm175 Fm175 Fm175 Fm175 Fm
Country areaArea1,736 W1,736 W1,736 W1,736 W1,736 W
CroplandArea190 Fm190 Fm190 Fm190 Fm190 Fm
Cropland area certified organicArea0 I
Cropland area under organic agric.Area0 I0 I
Forest landArea495 Q494 Q493 Q492 Q490 Fm
Inland watersArea16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm16 Fm
Land areaArea1,720 Fm1,720 Fm1,720 Fm1,720 Fm1,720 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea50 Fm50 Fm50 Fm50 Fm50 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea15 Fm15 Fm15 Fm15 Fm15 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea389 Fm386 Q383 Q379 Q376 Fm
Other landArea3 Fc4 Fc5 Fc7 Fc8 Fc
Planted ForestArea106 Q108 Q110 Q112 Q114 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.