Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Suriname

Toolbox

Datasheet

Suriname

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedNativeBaker et al. (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. elaeidis (fusarium wilt of oil palm)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMicrocyclus ulei (South American leaf blight of rubber)PresentNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAnon (1959); UK, CAB International (1984);
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora perniciosa (witches' broom disease of cacao)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)PresentEPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)PresentNativeWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeStone (1942); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha striata (guava fruit fly)PresentNativeStone (1942); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeNHM (1977); UK, CAB International (1978); Nakahara (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Segeren (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera carambolae (carambola fruit fly)Present, LocalizedDrew and Hancock (1994); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969); Schotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Present, WidespreadGrant et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveAraujo (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHeinemann and Belkin (1978); Hiwat et al. (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentAdamski and Brown (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentFAO (1970); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentUK, CAB International (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLissorhoptrus oryzophilus (rice water weevil)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveKairo et al. (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); Ben-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEsser and Meredith (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis lineatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAnolis richardiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCockrill (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid)Present, WidespreadNativeWinemiller (2001); Kullander and Ferreira (2006); Willis et al. (2012); Espínola et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Lever (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEleutherodactylus planirostris (greenhouse frog)PresentIntroducedOuboter and Jairam (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHoplosternum littorale (armoured catfish)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypostomus plecostomus (suckermouth catfish)Present, WidespreadNativeWeber et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentSchotman (1989); Leenders (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)PresentIntroducedSimone (2006); Cowie and Hayes (2012); Horgan et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativeLeal (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPomacea canaliculata (golden apple snail)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentMaas (1969); Siddiqi (1973); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentTaylor et al. (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)Present, WidespreadSosa Moss (1985); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentMaas (1969); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeDittrich et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeThomson and Alonso-Amelot (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedFryxell (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002); Funk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)Present, WidespreadJulien et al. (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1991); Funk et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentNative and IntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentFunk et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAverrhoa bilimbi (bilimbi)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa bambos (giant thorny bamboo)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBontia daphnoides (white alling)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedGrandtner and Chevrette (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBreynia disticha (snowbush)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromelia pinguin (wild pineapple)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedBoggan et al. (1997); Funk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanavalia ensiformis (jack bean)PresentIntroducedSauer (1964); Funk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentBoggan et al. (1997); Funk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCastilla elastica (Mexican rubber tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCecropia peltata (trumpet tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)PresentEveraarts (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum indicum (Turk's turban)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClusia roseaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentDeFilipps (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura metel (Hindu datura)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium caricosum (nadi blue grass)PresentIntroducedJudziewicz (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDieffenbachia seguine (dumb cane)PresentNativeCroat (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeUK, Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew) (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentIntroducedGiraldo Cañas et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEriobotrya japonica (loquat)Present, PlantedIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina poeppigiana (coral tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia strobilifera (wild hops)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); ILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliconia bihai (macaw flower)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentJohnston (1928)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentPFAF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHippeastrum puniceum (Barbados lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, LocalizedNativeZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInga punctata (ice cream bean tree)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentIntroducedGunn and Ritchie (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet-creeper )PresentNativeStaples (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentStaples (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentNativeStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Funk et al. (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)Present, PlantedIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedvan Andel et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)PresentCSIRO (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoggan et al. (1997); BDG Program (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeersia hexandra (southern cut grass)PresentPyrah (1969)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelicoccus bijugatus (Spanish lime)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); Acevedo-Rodríguez and Strong (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeAustin (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentNativeBarneby (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)PresentIntroducedLeuenberger (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentNativeAlverson et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentNativeAlverson et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum densum (dense crowngrass)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentFlora of Pakistan (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum millegrana (yerba brava)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum notatum (Bahia grass)PresentFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum virgatum (sword grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentKillip (1938); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPereskia aculeata (Lemon-vine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSegeren et al. (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta racemosa (bay rum tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativeStarr et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper auritumPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPluchea carolinensis (sourbush)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedPulle (1906)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Mexican flamevine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterolepis glomerata (false meadowbeauty)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Roskov et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentFunk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentIRWIN and TURNER (1960); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)PresentNativeGBIF (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativePROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentFunk et al. (2007); Lim (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentNativeFunk et al. (2007); Davidse et al. (2012); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Moldenke (1948); Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentNativeDvorak et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentNativeCroat (1981); Govaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium cumini (black plum)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedLittle and Wadsworth (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum dactyloides (eastern gamagrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTripsacum latifolium (wideleaf gamagrass)PresentZuloaga et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Funk et al. (2007); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFunk et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedDesquesnes (2004)
VirusPepper mild mottle virus (PMMV)PresentSchotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2009)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
bluetonguePresent, WidespreadGibbs and Greiner (1985)
bovine coronavirus infectionPresentCorbett et al. (1989)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationPresent, WidespreadGrant et al. (2000)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE Handistatus (1997)
surraPresent, Few occurrencesIntroducedDesquesnes (2004)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Bananas Area Harvested 2029 2081 1963 1849 1907
Bananas Production Quantity 84791 94272 82267 88724 71084
Bananas Yield 417896 Fc 453013 Fc 419088 Fc 479849 Fc 372753 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 97 108 97 119 149
Beans, green Production Quantity 1544 1897 1374 2000 2324
Beans, green Yield 159175 Fc 175648 Fc 141649 Fc 168067 Fc 155973 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 33 43 46 21 34
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 851 1015 798 562 823
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 257879 Fc 236047 Fc 173478 Fc 267619 Fc 242059 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 146 168 142 115 155
Cassava Production Quantity 3334 4243 3931 2894 3948
Cassava Yield 228356 Fc 252560 Fc 276831 Fc 251652 Fc 254710 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 56944 A 53568 A 54502 A 43666 A 42105 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 156976 A 151235 A 153014 A 122006 A 119450 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 6500.28 A 6500.28 A 6500.3 A 6112.2 A 5892.24 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 27566.7 Fc 28232.3 Fc 28074.9 Fc 27940.7 Fc 28369.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 56944 A 53568 A 54502 A 43666 A 42105 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 235330 A 226721 A 229394 A 182904 A 179061 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 6500.28 A 6500.28 A 6500.3 A 6112.2 A 5892.24 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 41326.6 Fc 42324 Fc 42089.1 Fc 41887.1 Fc 42527.3 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 125 210 231 219 435
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 1928 2494 2387 2393 3205
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 154240 Fc 118762 Fc 103333 Fc 109269 Fc 73678.2 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1471 A 1879 A 1902 A 1694 A 2114 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 21825 A 20478 A 17969 A 18923 A 19909 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 148368 Fc 108984 Fc 94474.2 Fc 111706 Fc 94176.9 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14 A 15 A 10 A 12 A 18 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 32 A 35 A 24 A 27 A 49 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 0.27999999999999997 A 0.27999999999999997 A 0.3 A 0.2 A 0.24 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 22857.1 Fc 23333.3 Fc 24000 Fc 22500 Fc 27222.2 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 176 Im 167 Im 172 Im 164 Im 160 Im
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 15 Im 12 Im 11 Im 10 Im 9 Im
Cocoa beans Yield 852.27 Fc 718.56 Fc 639.53 Fc 609.76 Fc 562.5 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 537 822 813 771 777
Coconuts Production Quantity 3895 8709 9014 8508 7116
Coconuts Yield 72532.6 Fc 105949 Fc 110873 Fc 110350 Fc 91583 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 488 Im 498 Im 500 F 510 F 526 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 9 F 9 F 9 F 10 F 10 F
Coffee, green Yield 184.43 Fc 180.72 Fc 180 Fc 196.08 Fc 190.11 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 26 26 28 26 32
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 602 582 578 627 712
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 231538 Fc 223846 Fc 206429 Fc 241154 Fc 222500 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3954 A 4510 A 4400 A 3969 A 4551 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 119874 A 128654 A 116668 A 118327 A 102831 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 303171 Fc 285264 Fc 265155 Fc 298128 Fc 225953 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 236 233 228 235 258
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 4605 2530 2505 2684 2625
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 195127 Fc 108584 Fc 109868 Fc 114213 Fc 101744 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 18 21 23 10 51
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 26 31 27 17 64
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 1.62 Fc 1.62 Fc 1.89 Fc 2.07 Fc 0.9 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 14444.4 Fc 14761.9 Fc 11739.1 Fc 17000 Fc 12549 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 17 22 23 24 28
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 316 316 368 392 428
Lemons and limes Yield 185882 Fc 143636 Fc 160000 Fc 163333 Fc 152857 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 14 15 10 12 18
Maize Production Quantity 32 35 24 27 49
Maize Seed 0.27999999999999997 Fc 0.27999999999999997 Fc 0.3 Fc 0.2 Fc 0.24 Fc
Maize Yield 22857.1 Fc 23333.3 Fc 24000 Fc 22500 Fc 27222.2 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 40 90 91 69 103
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 585 1149 1639 996 1226
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 146250 Fc 127667 Fc 180110 Fc 144348 Fc 119029 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F 600 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F 1200 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 1168 A 1458 A 1452 A 1388 A 1439 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 345.77 A 740.69 A 762.8 A 705.36 A 616.85 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 1.13 A 1.13 A 1.31 A 1.42 A 0.62 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 2960.36 Fc 5080.18 Fc 5253.44 Fc 5081.84 Fc 4286.66 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1168 A 1458 A 1452 A 1388 A 1439 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 759.93 A 1389.05 A 1425.3 A 1344.18 A 1199.14 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 0.6 A 0.6 A 0.7 A 0.76 A 0.32999999999999996 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6506.25 Fc 9527.09 Fc 9816.12 Fc 9684.29 Fc 8333.15 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 1093 1414 1420 1216 1393
Oranges Production Quantity 14976 15138 12709 13454 13651
Oranges Yield 137017 Fc 107058 Fc 89500 Fc 110641 Fc 97997.1 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 30 F 30 Im 27 Im 26 Im 28 Im
Palm oil Production Quantity 230 F 230 Im 229 Im 220 P 240 F
Pineapples Area Harvested 20 20 20 25 25
Pineapples Production Quantity 350 425 300 300 375
Pineapples Yield 175000 Fc 212500 Fc 150000 Fc 120000 Fc 150000 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 394 440 424 332 402
Plantains Production Quantity 12323 12330 14493 9384 10237
Plantains Yield 312767 Fc 280227 Fc 341816 Fc 282651 Fc 254652 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 85 93 106 95 Im 94
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 79 108 118 88 Im 89
Pulses, nes Yield 9294.12 Fc 11612.9 Fc 11132.1 Fc 9263.16 Fc 9468.09 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 85 A 93 A 106 A 95 A 94 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 79 A 108 A 118 A 88 A 89 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 9294.12 Fc 11612.9 Fc 11132.1 Fc 9263.16 Fc 9468.09 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 56930 53553 54492 43654 42087
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 235298 226686 229370 182877 179012
Rice, paddy Seed 6500 F 6500 F 6500 F 6112 5892
Rice, paddy Yield 41331.1 Fc 42329.3 Fc 42092.4 Fc 41892.4 Fc 42533.8 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 43 35 53 32 26
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 441 421 621 441 360
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 102558 Fc 120286 Fc 117170 Fc 137813 Fc 138462 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 216 A 227 A 202 A 188 A 226 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4260 A 5121 A 4650 A 4119 A 5035 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 197222 Fc 225595 Fc 230198 Fc 219096 Fc 222788 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 13 15 16 7 11
Soybeans Production Quantity 11 21 22 6 11
Soybeans Seed 0.65 Fc 0.65 Fc 0.75 Fc 0.8 Fc 0.35 Fc
Soybeans Yield 8461.54 Fc 14000 Fc 13750 Fc 8571.43 Fc 10000 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 3000 F 3000 F 3000 F 3000 F 3000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 120000 F 120000 F 120000 F 120000 F 120000 F
Sugar cane Yield 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 27 24 7 41 45
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 485 457 98 784 727
Sweet potatoes Yield 179630 Fc 190417 Fc 140000 Fc 191220 Fc 161556 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 59 70 65 48 62
Tomatoes Production Quantity 741 1048 1065 627 779
Tomatoes Yield 125593 Fc 149714 Fc 163846 Fc 130625 Fc 125645 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 505 513 500 428 538
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 10061 8637 8529 8836 9729
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 199228 Fc 168363 Fc 170580 Fc 206449 Fc 180836 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 797 A 850 A 816 A 707 A 947 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 15313 A 15282 A 13926 A 13880 A 16887 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 192133 Fc 179788 Fc 170662 Fc 196322 Fc 178321 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 797 A 850 A 816 A 707 A 947 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 15313 A 15282 A 13926 A 13880 A 16887 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 192133 Fc 179788 Fc 170662 Fc 196322 Fc 178321 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 77 90 80 65 132
Watermelons Production Quantity 1514 2103 1582 1228 2520
Watermelons Yield 196623 Fc 233667 Fc 197750 Fc 188923 Fc 190909 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Bananas Area Harvested 1912 1657 1495 80 2178
Bananas Production Quantity 64555 57830 35298 1278 8071
Bananas Yield 337631 Fc 349004 Fc 236107 Fc 159750 Fc 37056.9 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 198 100 F 69 F 48 F 40 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 2848 1500 F 1000 F 700 F 530
Beans, green Yield 143838 Fc 150000 Fc 144928 Fc 145833 Fc 132500 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 34 35 F 40 F 35 36
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 821 750 F 915 F 810 822
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 241471 Fc 214286 Fc 228750 Fc 231429 Fc 228333 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 206 210 F 205 F 200 225
Cassava Production Quantity 4120 4150 F 4200 F 4234 4213
Cassava Yield 200000 Fc 197619 Fc 204878 Fc 211700 Fc 187244 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 44252 A 45585 A 49044 A 52453 A 40081 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 121880 A 109408 A 116441 A 129253 A 104850 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 6192.36 A 8000.4 A 8000.44 A 8000.48 A 5000.56 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 27542.2 Fc 24000.9 Fc 23742.1 Fc 24641.7 Fc 26159.5 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 44252 A 45585 A 49044 A 52453 A 40081 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 182705 A 164005 A 174546 A 193750 A 157166 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 6192.36 A 8000.4 A 8000.44 A 8000.48 A 5000.56 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 41287.4 Fc 35977.8 Fc 35589.7 Fc 36937.8 Fc 39212.1 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 410 455 F 430 F 405 312
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 2953 2960 F 2930 F 3014 2537
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 72024.4 Fc 65054.9 Fc 68139.5 Fc 74419.8 Fc 81314.1 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2030 A 1954 A 1864 A 1773 A 1744 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 19000 A 16860 A 16718 A 17158 A 14947 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 93596.1 Fc 86284.5 Fc 89688.8 Fc 96773.8 Fc 85705.3 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 20 A 22 A 24 A 28 A 31 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 46 A 50 A 56 A 65 A 61 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 0.36 A 0.4 A 0.44000000000000005 A 0.48 A 0.5600000000000002 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 23000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 23333.3 Fc 23214.3 Fc 19677.4 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 159 Im 157 Im 158 Im 154 Im 155 F
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 10 Im 9 F 9 F 8 Im 9 F
Cocoa beans Yield 628.93 Fc 573.25 Fc 569.62 Fc 519.48 Fc 580.65 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 781 690 F 820 F 962 1036
Coconuts Production Quantity 4971 5144 6137 10273 10033
Coconuts Yield 63649.2 Fc 74550.7 Fc 74841.5 Fc 106788 Fc 96843.6 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 315 F 212 Im 212 F 210 F 210 F
Coffee, green Production Quantity 6 F 4 F 4 F 4 Im 4 F
Coffee, green Yield 190.48 Fc 188.68 Fc 188.68 Fc 190.48 Fc 190.48 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 56 55 F 60 F 50 F 60 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 1225 1500 F 1700 F 1450 F 1500 F
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 218750 Fc 272727 Fc 283333 Fc 290000 Fc 250000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4328 A 4099 A 3911 A 2462 A 4584 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 90408 A 85694 A 65808 A 32365 A 36602 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 208891 Fc 209061 Fc 168264 Fc 131458 Fc 79847.3 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 253 135 F 125 F 119 141
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 2222 1040 F 1030 F 1052 1026
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 87826.1 Fc 77037 Fc 82400 Fc 88403.4 Fc 72766 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 62 120 F 215 F 245 F 165 F
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 88 146 268 308 207
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 4.59 Fc 5.58 Fc 10.8 Fc 19.35 Fc 22.05 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 14193.5 Fc 12166.7 Fc 12465.1 Fc 12571.4 Fc 12545.5 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 15 14 Im 9 F 4 Im 8
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 215 60 Im 58 Im 55 F 49
Lemons and limes Yield 143333 Fc 42857.1 Fc 64444.4 Fc 137500 Fc 61250 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 20 22 Im 24 F 28 31
Maize Production Quantity 46 50 F 56 F 65 61
Maize Seed 0.36 Fc 0.4 Fc 0.44000000000000005 Fc 0.48 Fc 0.5600000000000002 Fc
Maize Yield 23000 Fc 22727.3 Fc 23333.3 Fc 23214.3 Fc 19677.4 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 109 152 Im 145 F 141 157
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 1465 1795 Im 1730 F 1711 1845
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 134404 Fc 118092 Fc 119310 Fc 121348 Fc 117516 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 550 F 550 F 550 F 550 F 550 F
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 1100 F 1100 F 1100 F 1100 F 1100 F
Oil palm fruit Yield 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc 20000 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 1407 A 1385 A 1620 A 1802 A 1809 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 454.66 A 499.75 A 636.05 A 999.91 A 949.19 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 2.18 A 2.67 A 5.09 A 8.74 A 10.16 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 3231.41 Fc 3608.3 Fc 3926.23 Fc 5548.89 Fc 5247.04 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1407 A 1385 A 1620 A 1802 A 1809 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1019.19 A 1034.52 A 1172.31 A 1694.53 A 1635.91 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1.48 A 1.8 A 3.47 A 6.12 A 7.02 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7243.71 Fc 7469.46 Fc 7236.48 Fc 9403.61 Fc 9043.17 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 1352 1350 F 1300 F 1245 1283
Oranges Production Quantity 13610 12800 F 12700 F 13037 11335
Oranges Yield 100666 Fc 94814.8 Fc 97692.3 Fc 104715 Fc 88347.6 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 24 Im 25 Im 30 Im 49 Im 47 Im
Palm oil Production Quantity 333 Im 306 Im 274 Im 236 Im 238 Im
Pineapples Area Harvested 25 27 Im 26 Im 25 23
Pineapples Production Quantity 336 394 Im 378 Im 375 290
Pineapples Yield 134400 Fc 145926 Fc 145385 Fc 150000 Fc 126087 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 252 309 381 443 482
Plantains Production Quantity 5052 8815 11684 11843 11449 F
Plantains Yield 200476 Fc 285275 Fc 306667 Fc 267336 Fc 237531 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 75 85 F 85 F 80 F 85 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 75 75 F 75 F 70 F 75 F
Pulses, nes Yield 10000 Fc 8823.53 Fc 8823.53 Fc 8750 Fc 8823.53 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 75 A 85 A 85 A 80 A 85 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 75 A 75 A 75 A 70 A 75 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 10000 Fc 8823.53 Fc 8823.53 Fc 8750 Fc 8823.53 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 44232 45563 49020 52425 40050
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 182659 163955 174490 193685 157105
Rice, paddy Seed 6192 8000 F 8000 F 8000 F 5000 F
Rice, paddy Yield 41295.7 Fc 35984.2 Fc 35595.7 Fc 36945.2 Fc 39227.2 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 36 30 F 55 F 50 F 35 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 395 400 F 550 F 500 F 400 F
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 109722 Fc 133333 Fc 100000 Fc 100000 Fc 114286 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 285 A 275 A 285 A 268 A 273 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5339 A 5150 A 5150 A 4941 A 4798 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 187333 Fc 187273 Fc 180702 Fc 184366 Fc 175751 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 14 25 F 35 F 45 F 58 Im
Soybeans Production Quantity 14 25 F 35 F 45 F 55
Soybeans Seed 0.55 Fc 0.7 Fc 1.25 Fc 1.75 Fc 2.25 Fc
Soybeans Yield 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 10000 Fc 9482.76 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 3000 F 1750 F 1750 F 1750 F 3000 F
Sugar cane Production Quantity 120000 F 70000 F 70000 F 70000 F 120000 F
Sugar cane Yield 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc 400000 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 43 35 F 25 F 18 13
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 824 600 F 400 F 207 185
Sweet potatoes Yield 191628 Fc 171429 Fc 160000 Fc 115000 Fc 142308 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 54 65 F 70 F 65 71
Tomatoes Production Quantity 670 780 F 900 F 798 921
Tomatoes Yield 124074 Fc 120000 Fc 128571 Fc 122769 Fc 129718 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 699 950 F 1000 F 950 F 1000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 12236 15000 F 15500 F 15000 F 15500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 175050 Fc 157895 Fc 155000 Fc 157895 Fc 155000 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 1182 A 1365 A 1394 A 1302 A 1396 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 20290 A 22305 A 22915 A 21627 A 22753 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 171658 Fc 163407 Fc 164383 Fc 166106 Fc 162987 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1182 A 1365 A 1394 A 1302 A 1396 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 20290 A 22305 A 22915 A 21627 A 22753 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 171658 Fc 163407 Fc 164383 Fc 166106 Fc 162987 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 141 160 Im 155 F 154 189
Watermelons Production Quantity 2490 2775 Im 2900 F 2869 3480
Watermelons Yield 176596 Fc 173438 Fc 187097 Fc 186299 Fc 184127 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 82 Fm 78 Fm 81.4 Fm 71.8 Fm 70 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.01 I 0.01 I 0.04 I 0.04 I
Arable land Area 59 Fm 55 Fm 58 Q 47 Q 46 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 65 Fm 61 Fm 64 Fm 53 Fm 52 Fm
Country area Area 16382 W 16382 W 16382 Q 16382 Q 16382 Q
Forest area Area 14754.4 Fm 14758 Q 14761.6 Fm 14765.2 Fm 14768.8 Fm
Inland water Area 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm
Land area Area 15600 Fm 15600 Fm 15600 Q 15600 Q 15600 Q
Other land Area 763.6 Fm 764 Fm 757 Fm 763 Fm 761.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 17 Fm 17 Fm 17.4 Q 18.8 Q 18 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 57 Fm 57 Fm 57 Fm 56.5 Fm 55.9 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 72.8 Fm 72.8 Fm 77.5 Fm 80.5 Fm 74 Fm
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.25 I 0.25 I
Arable land Area 49 Q 49 Q 53 Q 55 Q 45 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 55 Fm 55 Fm 59 Fm 61 Fm 52 Fm
Country area Area 16382 Q 16382 Q 16382 Q 16382 Q 16382 Q
Forest area Area 14772.4 Fm 14776 Q 14776 Fm 14776 Fm 14776 Fm
Inland water Area 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm 782 Fm
Land area Area 15600 Q 15600 Fm 15600 Fm 15600 Q 15600 Q
Other land Area 754.8 Fm 751.2 Fm 746.5 Fm 743.5 Fm 750 Fm
Permanent crops Area 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 6 Fm 7 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 17.8 Q 17.8 Q 18.5 Q 19.5 Q 22 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 55.4 Fm 54.8 Fm 54.3 Fm 53.7 Fm 53.2 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files