Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Somalia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Somalia

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 15,442,905 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 130 (1990)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 959.22 (1990)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,942.32 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 62.74 (1990)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Cucumis dipsaceus (hedgehog gourd)Present, WidespreadNativeLata and Mittal (2015)
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typePresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginalePresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter africanus (African greening)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); Bové (2006); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriacitrus huanglongbing (greening) disease (citrus greening)PresentEPPO (2019); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Present, Few occurrencesBalestra et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentNativeCastellani and Mohamed (1981); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaClaviceps fusiformis (pearl millet ergot)PresentThakur and King (1988); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmblyomma variegatum (tropical bont tick)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella orientalis (oriental yellow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentIntroducedDe Lotto (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBagrada hilaris (painted bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2016); Palumbo et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCharybdis helleriiPresent, WidespreadNativeVannini and Innocenti (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChilo partellus (spotted stem borer)PresentUK, CAB International (1989); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveWHO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedWilliams (1986); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium destructor (Singapore ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNomadacris septemfasciata (red locust)Present, Few occurrencesSchulthess (1898)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentSchmutterer (1964); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPortunus segnisPresentNativeLai et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); Cayrol (1972); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)Present, WidespreadAbukar et al. (1986); Lavigne (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentNativeThompson (1946); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentTsai (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCamelus dromedarius (dromedary camel)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCorvus splendens (house crow)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus asinus (donkeys)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVinson and Vinson (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPasser domesticus (house sparrow)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)Present, Few occurrencesNativeJuniper and Parr (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataQuelea quelea (weaver bird)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveCraig (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus luridus (dusky spinefoot)PresentNativeSommer et al. (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSiganus rivulatus (marbled spinefoot)PresentNativeWoodland (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStyela plicata (pleated sea squirt)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002); Spawls et al. (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, LocalizedNativeFischer-Piette and Métivier (1974)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2022); Spence (1938); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, LocalizedKarshe (1993); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentBeccari and Scavazzon (1966); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva reticulata (ribbon sea lettuce)PresentSilva et al. (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteris vittata (Chinese ladder brake fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativeAchigan-Dako (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia coleiPresent, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mellifera (blackthorn)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); ILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia nilotica (gum arabic tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia reficiens (false umbrella thorn)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (coojong)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus falcatus (sicklethorn)PresentNativePROTA (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedWhitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedWarwick and Francis (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus biflorus (Indian sandbur)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeCook et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCissus quadrangularis (treebine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome gynandraPresentNativeMishra et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis vaginiflora (African pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon schoenanthus (camel grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon nlemfuensis (African Bermuda-grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmostachya bipinnata (halfa grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichanthium annulatum (Kleberg's bluestem)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria abyssinica (East African couchgrass)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEhrharta erecta (panic veldtgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tirucalli (Indian-tree spurge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentNativeBisby et al. (1994); USDA-ARS (2013); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPFAF (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybacea (bitter lettuce)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronata (mucronate sprangletop )PresentJSTOR (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago laciniataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativePlants of the World Online (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedLeavold et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica balsamina (common balsam apple)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeAfrican Plant Database (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOlea europaea subsp. cuspidata (wild olive)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveBrutsch and Zimmermann (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentNativeParker and Wilson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMadany (1991); Thulin (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentIntroducedTamado and Milberg (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum macrourum (African feather grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum setaceum (fountain grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012); USDA-ARS (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008); Thulin (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentUSDA-ARS (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentBlundell (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis juliflora (mesquite)PresentIntroducedInvasivePasiecznik et al. (2001); Awale and Sugule (2006); Shibeshi et al. (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSaccharum ravennae (ravenna grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna italica (Senegal senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania cannabina (corkwood tree)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sericea (silky sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); Gillett (1963); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeMohamed et al. (2001); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentGRIN (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix aphylla (athel)Present, WidespreadNativeBaum (1978); Calimini et al. (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentIntroducedGrubben and Denton (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThespesia populnea (portia tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus terrestris (puncture vine)PresentTerry and Michieka (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)Present, WidespreadNativeThulin (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa panicoides (liverseed grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus spina-christi (Christ's thorn jujube)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Hoare (1972); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruscamelpox virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Kriz (1982); OIE (2020)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNipah virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrabies virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
African swine feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
American foul broodAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
anaplasmosisPresentSchoepf et al. (1984); OIE (2012)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2012); OIE (2020)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2012)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
bovine adenoviruses infectionsPresentMani et al. (1978); CABI (Undated)
bovine anaplasmosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine babesiosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2020)
bovine papillomatosisPresentAbdi and Testi (1991)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2020); Ostanello et al. (1999); OIE (2020); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2020); Ostanello et al. (1999); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2020)
camel poxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentSchmatz et al. (1978)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Masiga et al. (1998); Kané (2000); OIE (2020)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
dourineAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2019)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
glandersAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
heartwaterPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Pellegrini (1945); Evans (1963); OIE (2020)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
lumpy skin diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Nawathe et al. (1982); OIE (2020)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nipah virus infectionAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
peste des petits ruminantsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2020)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rabiesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2012); OIE (2020)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
sheep and goat poxPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
surraPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); Hoare (1972); OIE (2020)
swine erysipelasAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Theileria annulata infectionsPresentFood and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (1993)
Theileria parva infectionsPresentAbdilahi (1977)
theileriosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
trypanosomosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
West Nile feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
BananasArea harvested1,068 Im1,125 Im1,181 Im1,237 Im1,310 Im
Production quantity18,243 Im19,198 Im20,152 Im21,106 Im22,342 Im
Yield170,815 Fc170,649 Fc170,635 Fc170,622 Fc170,550 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested94,154 Im92,585 Im90,997 Im89,389 Im89,159 Im
Production quantity29,218 Im28,555 Im27,893 Im27,230 Im26,975 Im
Yield3,103 Fc3,084 Fc3,065 Fc3,046 Fc3,025 Fc
CassavaArea harvested9,743 Im9,699 Im9,655 Im9,611 Im9,649 Im
Production quantity93,717 Im93,248 Im92,778 Im92,309 Im92,209 Im
Yield96,189 Fc96,142 Fc96,093 Fc96,045 Fc95,563 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested353,723 A330,550 A344,435 A280,665 A447,104 A
Production quantity184,185 A234,379 A174,564 A142,403 A265,481 A
Yield5,207 Fc7,091 Fc5,068 Fc5,074 Fc5,938 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested3,902 A3,915 A3,928 A3,943 A3,976 A
Production quantity24,519 A24,489 A24,457 A24,426 A24,424 A
Yield62,837 Fc62,552 Fc62,263 Fc61,948 Fc61,429 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested4,158 Im3,250 Im3,171 Im3,089 Im2,979 Im
Production quantity11,000 *8,800 *8,800 *8,800 *8,800 *
Yield26,455 Fc27,077 Fc27,751 Fc28,488 Fc29,540 Fc
DatesArea harvested2,700 Im2,694 Im2,688 Im2,682 Im2,692 Im
Production quantity14,166 Im13,980 Im13,799 Im13,612 Im13,514 Im
Yield52,467 Fc51,893 Fc51,336 Fc50,753 Fc50,201 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested17,751 A17,668 A17,585 A17,669 A17,706 A
Production quantityAAAAA
YieldFcFcFcFcFc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested21,497 A21,616 A21,735 A21,857 A22,107 A
Production quantity208,355 A208,567 A208,778 A208,979 A209,967 A
Yield96,923 Fc96,487 Fc96,056 Fc95,612 Fc94,978 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested12,728 Im12,779 Im12,831 Im12,884 Im13,016 Im
Production quantity143,493 Im142,920 Im142,346 Im141,773 Im141,649 Im
Yield112,738 Fc111,840 Fc110,939 Fc110,038 Fc108,827 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested1,029 Im1,066 Im1,104 Im1,142 Im1,172 Im
Production quantity5,068 Im5,227 Im5,386 Im5,545 Im5,582 Im
Yield49,252 Fc49,034 Fc48,786 Fc48,555 Fc47,628 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested8,084 Im7,955 Im7,827 Im7,697 Im7,835 Im
Production quantity8,628 Im8,474 Im8,319 Im8,165 Im8,434 Im
Yield10,673 Fc10,652 Fc10,629 Fc10,608 Fc10,765 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested1,401 Im1,383 Im1,365 Im1,348 Im1,342 Im
Production quantity8,393 Im8,349 Im8,304 Im8,259 Im8,301 Im
Yield59,907 Fc60,369 Fc60,835 Fc61,269 Fc61,855 Fc
MaizeArea harvested100,000 *93,000 *100,000 *108,082 *189,825 *
Production quantity57,000 *102,000 *77,000 *60,000 *116,000 *
Yield5,700 Fc10,968 Fc7,700 Fc5,551 Fc6,111 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested400 F400 F400 F400 F400 F
Production quantity1,200 F1,200 F1,200 F1,200 F1,200 F
Yield30,000 Fc30,000 Fc30,000 Fc30,000 Fc30,000 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested109,993 A108,873 A108,583 A110,455 A108,520 A
Production quantity62,761 A60,378 A60,194 A52,088 A60,252 A
Yield5,706 Fc5,546 Fc5,544 Fc4,716 Fc5,552 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested109,993 A108,873 A108,583 A110,455 A108,520 A
Production quantity24,810 A24,567 A24,498 A20,375 A24,524 A
Yield2,256 Fc2,256 Fc2,256 Fc1,845 Fc2,260 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested109,993 A108,873 A108,583 A110,455 A108,520 A
Production quantity20,217 A19,882 A19,833 A16,351 A19,862 A
Yield1,838 Fc1,826 Fc1,827 Fc1,480 Fc1,830 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested3,860 Im3,883 Im3,905 Im3,926 Im4,132 Im
Production quantity5,703 Im5,781 Im5,860 Im5,938 Im5,901 Im
Yield14,775 Fc14,888 Fc15,006 Fc15,125 Fc14,281 Fc
OrangesArea harvested1,472 Im1,466 Im1,459 Im1,453 Im1,462 Im
Production quantity11,058 Im10,913 Im10,767 Im10,622 Im10,541 Im
Yield75,122 Fc74,441 Fc73,797 Fc73,104 Fc72,100 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested94,154 A92,585 A90,997 A89,389 A89,159 A
Production quantity29,218 A28,555 A27,893 A27,230 A26,975 A
Yield3,103 Fc3,084 Fc3,065 Fc3,046 Fc3,025 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested1,130 Im959 Im846 Im750 *1,400 *
Production quantity1,146 Im1,343 Im1,532 Im1,375 *2,450 *
Yield10,142 Fc14,004 Fc18,109 Fc18,333 Fc17,500 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity764 Fc896 Fc1,022 Fc917 Fc1,634 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested10,611 A10,559 A10,506 A10,453 A10,492 A
Production quantity102,343 A101,786 A101,229 A100,672 A100,577 A
Yield96,450 Fc96,397 Fc96,354 Fc96,309 Fc95,861 Fc
Seed cottonArea harvested17,751 Im17,668 Im17,585 Im17,669 Im17,706 Im
Production quantity7,133 Im7,104 Im7,075 Im7,123 Im7,018 Im
Yield4,018 Fc4,021 Fc4,023 Fc4,031 Fc3,964 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested80,000 *80,000 *80,000 *82,000 *80,000 *
Production quantity36,000 *36,000 *36,000 *28,000 *36,000 *
Yield4,500 Fc4,500 Fc4,500 Fc3,415 Fc4,500 Fc
SorghumArea harvested250,000 *234,000 *241,000 *169,245 *253,272 *
Production quantity125,000 *130,000 *95,000 *80,000 *146,000 *
Yield5,000 Fc5,556 Fc3,942 Fc4,727 Fc5,765 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested6,241 Im6,364 Im6,113 Im6,139 Im6,477 Im
Production quantity226,507 Im230,000 F220,000 F220,000 F230,000 F
Yield362,934 Fc361,408 Fc359,889 Fc358,365 Fc355,103 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested6,241 A6,364 A6,113 A6,139 A6,477 A
Production quantity226,507 A230,000 A220,000 A220,000 A230,000 A
Yield362,934 Fc361,408 Fc359,889 Fc358,365 Fc355,103 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested868 Im860 Im851 Im842 Im843 Im
Production quantity8,626 Im8,538 Im8,451 Im8,363 Im8,368 Im
Yield99,378 Fc99,279 Fc99,307 Fc99,323 Fc99,265 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested371 Im365 Im360 Im354 Im355 Im
Production quantity154 Im152 Im149 Im146 Im147 Im
Yield4,151 Fc4,164 Fc4,139 Fc4,124 Fc4,141 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested16,506 Im16,178 Im15,847 Im15,515 Im15,751 Im
Production quantity24,545 Im23,973 Im23,400 Im22,828 Im23,014 Im
Yield14,870 Fc14,818 Fc14,766 Fc14,714 Fc14,611 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested27,635 A27,395 A27,155 A26,917 A27,476 A
Production quantity111,128 A109,060 A106,992 A104,924 A103,858 A
Yield40,213 Fc39,810 Fc39,400 Fc38,981 Fc37,800 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested7,269 Im7,334 Im7,403 Im7,476 Im7,593 Im
Production quantity80,880 Im79,306 Im77,732 Im76,158 Im74,943 Im
Yield111,267 Fc108,135 Fc105,001 Fc101,870 Fc98,700 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested699 Im703 Im707 Im711 Im713 Im
Production quantity6,734 Im6,780 Im6,824 Im6,862 Im6,838 Im
Yield96,338 Fc96,444 Fc96,521 Fc96,512 Fc95,905 Fc
WheatArea harvested2,593 Im2,591 Im2,589 Im2,588 Im2,607 Im
Production quantity1,039 Im1,036 Im1,032 Im1,028 Im1,031 Im
Yield4,007 Fc3,998 Fc3,986 Fc3,972 Fc3,955 Fc
Flag
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea44,125 Fm44,125 Fm44,125 Fm44,125 Fm44,125 Fm
AgricultureArea44,125 Fc44,125 Fc44,125 Fc44,125 Fc44,125 Fc
Arable landArea1,100 Fm1,100 Fm1,100 Fm1,100 Fm1,100 Fm
Country areaArea63,766 Fm63,766 Fm63,766 Fm63,766 Fm63,766 W
CroplandArea1,125 Fm1,125 Fm1,125 Fm1,125 Fm1,125 Fm
Forest landArea6,134 Q6,210 Q6,287 Q6,364 Q6,441 Fm
Inland watersArea1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm1,032 Fm
Land areaArea62,734 Fm62,734 Fm62,734 Fm62,734 Fm62,734 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm200 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea43,000 Fm43,000 Fm43,000 Fm43,000 Fm43,000 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea25 Fm25 Fm25 Fm25 Fm25 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea6,131 Q6,207 Q6,284 Q6,361 Q6,438 Fm
Other landArea12,476 Fc12,399 Fc12,322 Fc12,245 Fc12,169 Fc
Planted ForestArea3 Q3 Q3 Q3 Q3 Fm
Primary ForestArea0 Fm0 Fm0 Q0 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.