Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Sierra Leone

Toolbox

Datasheet

Sierra Leone

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 7,813,215 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 540 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,189.15 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 4,121.73 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 54.34 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentOIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2018)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaChromistaBacillariophytaDidymosphenia geminata (didymo)PresentCarter and Denny (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Harling et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhakopsora pachyrhizi (soyabean rust)PresentOno et al. (1992); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); García Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)PresentIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2008); Harling (2008); Vayssieres et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus chinensis (Chinese bruchid)PresentTaylor (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadTaylor (1978)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)AbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoptotermes sjostedtiPresentNativeHarris (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCoaton (1948)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadInvasiveHamon et al. (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus bivittatus (fruit fly)PresentWhite (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)PresentEPPO (2022); White and Elson-Harris (1994); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961); Pitkin and Mound (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentTaylor (1973); Cristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentNHM (undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptocybe invasa (blue gum chalcid)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Present, WidespreadJames (1988); Yaninek (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrseolia oryzivora (African rice gall midge)PresentHarris and Gagne (1982); Taylor et al. (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentNativeInvasiveWheeler (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus manihoti (cassava mealybug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJames (1987); James and Fofanah (1992); Zeddies et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus solenopsis (cotton mealybug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhryneta leprosaPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus kenyae (coffee mealybug)PresentEntwistle (1972); CABI and EPPO (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRastrococcus invadens (fruit tree mealybug)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Rose et al. (1996); Pogue (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFAO (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1967); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth (FCM))PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes ricini (castor bean whitefly)PresentNativeCorbett (1935); Martin et al. (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)PresentIntroducedWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentNativeTeugels (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLates niloticus (Nile perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Bartley (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSchilbe mystus (African butter catfish)PresentNativePaugy et al. (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataThreskiornis aethiopicus (sacred ibis)PresentNativeHoyo et al. (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTilapia zillii (redbelly tilapia)PresentNativeKamara (1977); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus niloticus (Nile monitor)PresentNativeBayless (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)PresentHooper and Merny (1966); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022); CABI/EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentSierra Leone: Department of Agriculture. (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla pinnata (mosquito fern)Present, LocalizedNativeDyer et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeLawson and John (1987); John et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaHypnea musciformisPresentNativeJohn et al. (2003); John et al. (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia mangium (brown salwood)PresentBrown (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlectra vogelii (yellow witchweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeVisser (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlysicarpus vaginalis (alyce clover)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGrubben (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnubias afzeliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArthraxon hispidus (small carpetgrass)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsystasia gangetica (chinese violet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBalanites aegyptiaca (simple-thorned torchwood)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia monandra (Napoleon's plume)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia tomentosa (yellow bauhinia)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia variegata (mountain ebony)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedHassler (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentIntroducedWhitehouse (1996); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBorreria latifolia (broadleaf buttonweed)PresentVerdcourt (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2022); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon zizanioides (vetiver)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum camphora (camphor laurel)PresentIntroducedDewey (1897)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome rutidosperma (fringed spiderflower)PresentNativeBerhaut (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)PresentIntroducedHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedSafo-Kantaka (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina benghalensis (wandering jew)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCommelina diffusa (spreading dayflower)PresentBrennan (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentIntroducedAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCopaifera officinalis (copaiba balsam)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrassocephalum crepidioides (redflower ragleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCucumis anguria (West Indian gherkin)PresentIntroducedUSDA-NRCS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyathula prostrata (pasture weed)PresentNativePROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus compressus (annual sedge)PresentHooper and Napper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeClayton (1972); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHutchinson et al. (1972); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDalbergia sissooPresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)Present, PlantedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDichrostachys cinerea (sickle bush)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentHepper (1972); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria longiflora (false couch grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea cayenensis (Guinea yam)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDracaena fragrans (corn plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Dalziel (1954); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa pyramidalisPresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); Duke (1983)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNativeHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia coccinea (scarlet tasselflower)PresentJeffrey (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia praetermissa (yellow thistle)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2018); Adams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEntada gigas (sea-bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis ciliaris (gophertail lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Daliziel (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis dichotoma (tall fringe rush)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlacourtia indica (governor's plum)PresentNativeOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFuntumia elastica (West African rubber tree)PresentHanelt (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); WAC (2005); PROTA (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphrena globosa (globe amaranth)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHaematoxylum campechianum (logwood)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentHeine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeteropogon contortus (spear grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeterotis rotundifolia (pink lady)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis spicigera (black sesame)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentNativePOWO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea ochracea (fence morning-glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1972); Clayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum dichotomum (Gold Coast jasmine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum fluminense (Brazilian jasmine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedDeighton (1936)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedIntroducedCaius (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe integra (Never die)PresentIntroducedBurkhill (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPFAF (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLawsonia inermis (Egyptian privet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Orwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna aequinoctialis (lesser duckweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentHepper (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentRoux (2003); Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena diversifoliaPresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentRaven (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentNativeClayton (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelaleuca quinquenervia (paperbark tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Heine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentIntroducedBrennan (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda erythrophylla (red flag bush)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNelsonia canescens (blue pussyleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeonotonia wightii (perennial soybean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea lotus (white Egyptian lotus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOcimum gratissimum (African basil)PresentNativeWCSP (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentNativeGaray and Taylor (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia lancifolia (calycose mille graines)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia monacantha (common prickly pear)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza barthiiPresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza longistaminata (perennial wild rice)PresentHepper (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPanicum repens (torpedo grass)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2018); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003); Nyoka (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedMairura (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1954)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedHepper (1958); ILDIS (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamphicarpa fistulosaPresentHansen (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentAlghali and Domingo (1982); Valverde et al. (1999); USA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSacciolepis indica (glen woodgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedAmara and Mansaray (1989); ILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSechium edule (chayote)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedJSTOR Global Plants (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentHutchinson and Dalziel (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedHUTCHINSON and DALZIEL (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014); ILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)PresentHeine (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentHepper (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga asiatica (witch weed)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1963); Mohamed et al. (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStriga gesnerioides (cowpea witchweed)PresentGRIN (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentAdams (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedBurkill (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia erecta (bush clockvine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentHutchinson et al. (1963)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentIntroducedBurkill (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeHutchinson and Dalziel (1958)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentIntroducedPROTA (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Harris and Bindi (1983); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZingiber officinale (ginger)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedSakamura and Suga (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZiziphus mauritiana (jujube)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusAbsent, Invalid presence record(s)O'Shea (1999); Schultze-Motel (1975)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2018)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusAfrican cassava mosaic virus (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Sesay et al. (2016); Samura and Fomba (2019)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusCassava mosaic disease (African cassava mosaic)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (1998)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusCowpea aphid-borne mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadHuguenot et al. (1996); CABI and EPPO (2010)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusEast African cassava mosaic virusPresentSamura and Fomba (2019); Sesay et al. (2016)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusMaize streak virus (streak disease of maize)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusNewcastle disease virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
VirusNipah virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusrabies virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
VirusRice yellow mottle virusPresentRaymundo and Buddenhagen (1976); Raymundo et al. (1979); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2018)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2018)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsentOIE (2018)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018)
African horse sicknessAbsentOIE (2018)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2018)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2018)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2018)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2018)
bluetongueAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2018)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2018); CABI (Undated)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2018)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2018)
camel poxAbsentOIE (2018)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2018)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsentOIE (2018)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2018)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2018)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaPresentOIE (2012)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2018)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsentOIE (2018)
dourineAbsentOIE (2018)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2018)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2018)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2018)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2018)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2018)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2018)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); Kitching (1998); OIE (2020)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2018)
glandersAbsentOIE (2018)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2018)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2012)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2018)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
Newcastle diseasePresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
Nipah virus infectionAbsentOIE (2018)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018)
peste des petits ruminantsPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2018)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2018)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2018)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
Rift Valley feverAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2012)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2018)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2018)
sheep and goat poxPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2018)
surraAbsentOIE (2018)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2018)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2018)
TrichinellaAbsentOIE (2018)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018)
trypanosomosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2018); CABI (Undated)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2018)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2018)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2018)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2018)
West Nile feverAbsentOIE (2018)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Broad beans, horse beans, dryArea harvested1,548 Im1,522 Im1,496 Im1,471 Im1,460 Im
Production quantity1,420 Im1,416 Im1,412 Im1,408 Im1,429 Im
Yield9,173 Fc9,304 Fc9,439 Fc9,572 Fc9,788 Fc
CassavaArea harvested346,266 Im345,072 Im339,911 Im340,942 Im379,446 Im
Production quantity4,588,612 Im4,428,691 Im4,268,769 Im4,108,848 Im4,398,784 Im
Yield132,517 Fc128,341 Fc125,585 Fc120,515 Fc115,926 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested14,015 Im13,614 Im13,211 Im12,808 Im12,959 Im
Production quantity11,350 Im11,011 Im10,673 Im10,334 Im10,454 Im
Yield8,098 Fc8,088 Fc8,079 Fc8,068 Fc8,067 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested716,686 A908,961 A902,286 A904,396 A736,751 A
Production quantity1,085,499 A1,040,777 A1,026,178 A985,192 A987,060 A
Yield15,146 Fc11,450 Fc11,373 Fc10,893 Fc13,397 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested993 Im1,002 Im1,013 Im1,024 Im1,049 Im
Production quantity4,731 Im4,632 Im4,533 Im4,433 Im4,278 Im
Yield47,644 Fc46,228 Fc44,748 Fc43,291 Fc40,782 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvested19,968 A19,682 A19,396 A19,110 A18,806 A
Production quantity113,573 A111,952 A110,330 A108,708 A107,058 A
Yield56,878 Fc56,880 Fc56,883 Fc56,885 Fc56,928 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested24,428119,216116,879114,58730,072 Im
Production quantity14,64850,15048,90347,70512,000 *
Yield5,996 Fc4,207 Fc4,184 Fc4,163 Fc3,990 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested5,265 Im5,106 Im4,947 Im4,787 Im4,664 Im
Production quantity5,084 Im4,930 Im4,777 Im4,624 Im4,455 Im
Yield9,656 Fc9,655 Fc9,656 Fc9,659 Fc9,552 Fc
Coffee, greenArea harvested9,398 Im9,891 Im10,527 Im11,140 Im11,929 Im
Production quantity19,316 Im20,480 Im22,065 Im23,770 Im25,972 Im
Yield20,553 Fc20,706 Fc20,960 Fc21,338 Fc21,772 Fc
Fibre crops nesProduction quantity9,726 Im9,637 Im9,548 Im9,459 Im9,408 Im
Fibre Crops PrimaryProduction quantity9,726 A9,637 A9,548 A9,459 A9,408 A
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested52,794 A52,136 A51,472 A50,804 A50,125 A
Production quantity286,741 A281,630 A276,519 A271,407 A266,544 A
Yield54,313 Fc54,018 Fc53,722 Fc53,422 Fc53,176 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested19,968 Im19,682 Im19,396 Im19,110 Im18,806 Im
Production quantity113,573 Im111,952 Im110,330 Im108,708 Im107,058 Im
Yield56,878 Fc56,880 Fc56,883 Fc56,885 Fc56,928 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested17,908 Im17,653 Im17,393 Im17,129 Im16,715 Im
Production quantity101,360 Im99,027 Im96,695 Im94,362 Im92,029 Im
Yield56,600 Fc56,096 Fc55,594 Fc55,089 Fc55,058 Fc
Groundnuts, with shellArea harvested43,66040,87240,07139,28570,258 Im
Production quantity106,39620,63420,12919,63661,914 Im
Yield24,369 Fc5,048 Fc5,023 Fc4,998 Fc8,812 Fc
Kola nutsArea harvested29,389 Im28,917 Im28,404 Im27,929 Im27,839 Im
Production quantity8,773 Im8,611 Im8,436 Im8,276 Im8,292 Im
Yield2,985 Fc2,978 Fc2,970 Fc2,963 Fc2,979 Fc
MaizeArea harvested11,72610,72010,51037,68036,835
Production quantity38,68522,98122,41812,55422,619
Yield32,991 Fc21,438 Fc21,330 Fc3,332 Fc6,141 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavasArea harvested6,501 Im6,490 Im6,479 Im6,468 Im6,594 Im
Production quantity24,689 Im24,272 Im23,854 Im23,437 Im23,272 Im
Yield37,977 Fc37,399 Fc36,817 Fc36,235 Fc35,293 Fc
MilletArea harvested35,677 Im35,857 Im36,988 Im36,223 Im41,772 Im
Production quantity38,000 *38,000 *39,000 *38,000 *44,000 *
Yield10,651 Fc10,598 Fc10,544 Fc10,491 Fc10,533 Fc
Oil palm fruitArea harvested33,826 Im33,240 Im32,047 Im30,086 Im29,626 Im
Production quantity257,299 Im254,000 F246,000 F232,000 F230,000 F
Yield76,065 Fc76,414 Fc76,762 Fc77,112 Fc77,635 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested89,980 A86,200 A83,797 A80,635 A110,663 A
Production quantity372,482 A283,179 A274,432 A259,698 A299,694 A
Yield41,396 Fc32,851 Fc32,750 Fc32,207 Fc27,082 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested89,980 A86,200 A83,797 A80,635 A110,663 A
Production quantity50,753 A18,004 A17,505 A16,823 A32,755 A
Yield5,641 Fc2,089 Fc2,089 Fc2,086 Fc2,960 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested89,980 A86,200 A83,797 A80,635 A110,663 A
Production quantity90,160 A63,656 A61,705 A58,453 A70,631 A
Yield10,020 Fc7,385 Fc7,364 Fc7,249 Fc6,383 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested4,637 Im4,448 Im4,259 Im4,070 Im3,859 Im
Production quantity3,982 Im3,819 Im3,657 Im3,495 Im3,329 Im
Yield8,587 Fc8,586 Fc8,587 Fc8,587 Fc8,627 Fc
Plantains and othersArea harvested8,417 Im8,311 Im8,204 Im8,097 Im8,010 Im
Production quantity47,119 Im46,379 Im45,640 Im44,900 Im44,185 Im
Yield55,981 Fc55,804 Fc55,631 Fc55,453 Fc55,162 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested129,117 Im127,118 Im125,108 Im123,070 Im122,905 Im
Production quantity79,807 Im78,911 Im78,016 Im77,120 Im78,130 Im
Yield6,181 Fc6,208 Fc6,236 Fc6,266 Fc6,357 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested135,302 A133,088 A130,863 A128,611 A128,224 A
Production quantity85,209 A84,146 A83,085 A82,023 A82,888 A
Yield6,298 Fc6,323 Fc6,349 Fc6,378 Fc6,464 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested601,748796,354780,642765,335604,930 Im
Production quantity947,464919,785897,087875,304871,693
Yield15,745 Fc11,550 Fc11,492 Fc11,437 Fc14,410 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity631,958 Fc613,497 Fc598,357 Fc583,828 Fc581,419 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested366,011 A367,332 A361,771 A372,411 A428,796 A
Production quantity4,770,095 A4,588,480 A4,424,745 A4,261,115 A4,639,367 A
Yield130,327 Fc124,914 Fc122,308 Fc114,420 Fc108,195 Fc
Sesame seedArea harvested7,229 Im6,982 Im6,732 Im6,477 Im6,115 Im
Production quantity3,703 Im3,615 Im3,526 Im3,438 Im3,325 Im
Yield5,122 Fc5,178 Fc5,238 Fc5,308 Fc5,437 Fc
SorghumArea harvested53,520 Im52,416 Im60,935 Im52,350 Im40,255 Im
Production quantity50,000 *49,000 *57,000 *49,000 *38,294 Im
Yield9,342 Fc9,348 Fc9,354 Fc9,360 Fc9,513 Fc
Spices nesArea harvested519 Im513 Im508 Im502 Im499 Im
Production quantity2,105 Im2,075 Im2,045 Im2,015 Im1,998 Im
Yield40,559 Fc40,448 Fc40,256 Fc40,139 Fc40,040 Fc
Sugar caneArea harvested1,137 Im1,131 Im1,124 Im1,118 Im1,131 Im
Production quantity79,347 Im78,903 Im78,459 Im78,016 Im78,948 Im
Yield697,863 Fc697,639 Fc698,034 Fc697,818 Fc698,037 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested1,137 A1,131 A1,124 A1,118 A1,131 A
Production quantity79,347 A78,903 A78,459 A78,016 A78,948 A
Yield697,863 Fc697,639 Fc698,034 Fc697,818 Fc698,037 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested18,67521,17820,76330,35548,223
Production quantity178,753157,033153,188149,438237,712 Im
Yield95,718 Fc74,149 Fc73,779 Fc49,230 Fc49,294 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvested1,070 Im1,082 Im1,097 Im1,114 Im1,127 Im
Production quantity2,730 Im2,756 Im2,788 Im2,829 Im2,871 Im
Yield25,514 Fc25,471 Fc25,415 Fc25,395 Fc25,475 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested102 Im101 Im101 Im100 Im101 Im
Production quantity49 Im49 Im49 Im48 Im47 Im
Yield4,804 Fc4,851 Fc4,851 Fc4,800 Fc4,653 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested1,881 Im1,901 Im1,943 Im2,012 Im2,116 Im
Production quantity16,173 Im16,456 Im16,920 Im17,637 Im18,787 Im
Yield85,981 Fc86,565 Fc87,082 Fc87,659 Fc88,785 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested52,973 A52,173 A51,381 A50,600 A50,123 A
Production quantity388,274 A379,253 A370,412 A361,824 A353,974 A
Yield73,297 Fc72,691 Fc72,091 Fc71,507 Fc70,621 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested51,092 Im50,272 Im49,438 Im48,588 Im48,007 Im
Production quantity372,101 Im362,797 Im353,492 Im344,187 Im335,187 Im
Yield72,830 Fc72,167 Fc71,502 Fc70,838 Fc69,820 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea3,949 Fm3,949 Fm3,949 Fm3,949 Fm3,949 Fm
AgricultureArea3,949 Fc3,949 Fc3,949 Fc3,949 Fc3,949 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea99 I101 I69 I15 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area99 I101 I70 I15 I
Arable landArea1,584 Fm1,584 Fm1,584 Fm1,584 Fm1,584 Fm
Country areaArea7,230 I7,230 I7,230 I7,230 I7,230 I
CroplandArea1,749 Fm1,749 Fm1,749 Fm1,749 Fm1,749 Fm
Cropland area certified organicArea99 I101 I
Cropland area under organic agric.Area99 I101 I
Forest landArea2,574 Q2,594 Q2,614 Q2,634 Q2,653 Fm
Inland watersArea12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm12 Fm
Land areaArea7,218 Fm7,218 Fm7,218 Fm7,218 Fm7,218 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea30 Fm30 Fm30 Fm30 Fm30 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm2,200 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea165 Fm165 Fm165 Fm165 Fm165 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea2,554 Q2,575 Q2,595 Q2,616 Q2,636 Fm
Other landArea695 Fc675 Fc655 Fc635 Fc616 Fc
Planted ForestArea20 Q19 Q19 Q18 Q17 Fm
Primary ForestArea85 Fm85 Fm85 Q91 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.