Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Slovakia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Slovakia

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 5,454,073 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 19,210 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 104,778.88 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 105,079.67 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 2.47 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
yellow head virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter sepedonicus (potato ring rot)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022); Siviček (2004); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)AbsentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni species complex (alder Phytophthora)PresentCABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentKunca and Leontovyč (2005); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Absent, EradicatedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentVanek (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentIvanová and Bernadovičová (2006)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentSekerková (1996); CABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCrumenulopsis sororiaPresentGroves (1969)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, LocalizedRadócz et al. (2010); Gábor et al. (2012); Bolvanský et al. (2014); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeMinter (1994)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDidymascella thujina (cedar leaf blight)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolubcik (1978)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiplodia seriata (grapevine trunk disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe russelliiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentInvasiveJankovský and Holdenrieder (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013); Kádasi-Horáková et al. (2017); Pastirčáková et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentEPPO (2022); Ondejková et al. (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhyllactinia guttata (powdery mildew of hardwood trees)PresentAmano (1986)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentMartínková et al. (2010); Šimonovičov et al. (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentJuhásová et al. (2006); Tokár and Krekulová (2005)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentHrubik (1972); UK, CAB International (1983); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeKotlaba (1984)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMelampsoridium hiratsukanum (alder rust)PresentEPPO (2022); Mułenko et al. (2006)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentRezac and Zacha (1974); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia komaroviiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentPschorn Walcher and Zwolfer (1960); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)PresentHrubík (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthocoris butleriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthrenus caucasicusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentKollár and Donoval (2013); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis salicariaePresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentBorbély et al. (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAppendiseta robiniaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2014); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArchips xylosteanus (apple, leafroller)PresentTurčáni et al. (2009); Skuhravý et al. (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArgyresthia trifasciataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArmadillidium nasatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArocatus longicepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidapion validumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAtomaria lewisiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBaeocrara japonicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadKral'ovic (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchus signaticornisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)AbsentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia roscipennella (walnut leaf miner)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaloptilia syringellaPresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTomiczek et al. (1997); CABI and EPPO (2003); Tóth and Lukáš (2005); Volter and Kenis (2006); Kollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013); Schemmer et al. (2016); Barta (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeutorhynchus obstrictus (cabbage seed pod weevil)PresentColonnelli (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina coerulansPresentFauna Europaea (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cuneomaculataPresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara cupressi sensu lato (Cypress aphid)PresentWatson et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentSelyemová et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora deauratella (red clover casebearer)PresentFauna Europaea (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaColeophora spiraeellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia quinquenotata (Hemerocallis gall midge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007); CABI and EPPO (2013); Kollár and Donoval (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptococcus fagisuga (beech coccus)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCurculio elephas (chestnut weevil)PresentHrubík (2007); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCurculio nucum (hazelnut weevil)PresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSlamka (2010); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Turčáni and Hlásny (2007); Vakula et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveKiss et al. (2005); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)PresentKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022); Masarovič et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichrooscytus gustaviPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDictyna civicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp)PresentIntroducedSporka (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus bifoveolatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiprion similis (white pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeJamnicky (1963); Liston (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiuraphis noxia (Russian wheat aphid)PresentBarta and Cagáň (2007); Barta and Cagáň (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges)PresentIntroducedZúbrik (1998); Kollár (2007); Kollár et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2016); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocoetes himalayensisPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)PresentPástor et al. (2017); Hrubík (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaElatobium abietinum (green spruce aphid)PresentNativeKloft et al. (1964); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEphestia kuehniella (Mediterranean flour moth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEulachnus rileyi (pine needle aphid)PresentNHM (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEvarcha jucundaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasivePârvulescu L et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)PresentNativeListon (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Kirk et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeRazowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); Hemala and Kment (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea ditellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplotinea insectellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveWittmann (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolocnemus plucheiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentNativeJakuš (1995); Jakuš (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentKollár et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia rhododendriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveHrubík (2007); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeNovotny and Zubrik (2000); BAWBILT (2002); Turčáni and Hlásny (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); UK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLessertia dentichelisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)Present, WidespreadNativeJonko (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeCox (2001); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, LocalizedIntroducedBrtek (1953); Wittmann (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLithocharis nigricepsPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentGabel and Renczés (1985); Gabel (1992); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)Present, WidespreadNovotny et al. (1998); Hoch et al. (2001); Kollár (2007); Keena et al. (2008); Wu et al. (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalepthyphantes collinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegalepthyphantes nebulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia gregariaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentTancik and Seljak (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus saltuarius (Japanese pine sawyer)PresentBense (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMythimna unipuncta (rice armyworm)PresentIntroducedKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus cerasi (black cherry aphid)PresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979); Pajmon (1997); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNearctaphis bakeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeLeontovyc et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentHemala and Kment (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNigma walckenaeriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Tóth et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOinophila v-flavaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOmonadus floralisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrsillus depressusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentCagáň et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus clavipesPresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentEPPO (2022); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentLastuvka and Lastuvka (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPentarthrum huttoniPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPeriphyllus acerisPresentKollár and Donoval (2013); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPholcus opilionoidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveŠefrová (2002); Tokár et al. (2002); Kollár (2007); CABI and EPPO (2011); Kollár and Donoval (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter leucographellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Hrubík (2007); Kollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPineus pini (pine woolly aphid)PresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)Present, LocalizedNativeCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeTurčáni and Hlásny (2007); Avtzis et al. (2008); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeInvasivePfeffer (1928); Roubal (1941); Capek et al. (1957)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentCagán et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhinocyllus conicus (thistle-head weevil)Present, WidespreadNativeAlonso-Zarazaga and Talamelli (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentEPPO (2022); Kollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveBright and Skidmore (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitticus pubescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpermophora senoculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda castaneaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSteatoda grossaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011); Tancik and Seljak (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStigmella atricapitellaPresentKollár and Donoval (2013); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStigmella centifoliellaPresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStigmella speciosaPresentKollár and Donoval (2013); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStricticomus tobiasPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTegenaria domesticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentBarok and Markovič (2000); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003); Vakula et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTinea pallescentellaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTineola bisselliella (webbing clothes moth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrachyopella stramineaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropideres dorsalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron laevePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuponia elegansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuponia hippophaesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon telekiaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)AbsentOIE (2020); Veselý (2005); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeDvorak and Straka (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeBalachowsky (1963); Postner (1974); Schedl (1981); Pfeffer (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaZelotes puritanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmberboa moschataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBirdLife International (2009); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCapra hircus (goats)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeSeebens et al. (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus nippon (sika)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataChanna argus argus (northern snakehead)PresentIntroducedCourtenay and Williams (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataClarias gariepinusPresentFAO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); FAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Holcik (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeMuus and Dahlström (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004); Olenin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Tomeček et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Whitlock (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveStránai and Andreji (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Bonesi and Palazon (2007); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Mitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Lever (1996); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Welcomme (1988); Holcík (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, WidespreadIntroducedFind'o and Skuban (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFishbase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKautman (1999); Kosco et al. (1999); Kosco et al. (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)Present, WidespreadNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveČirovič and Milenkovič (2003); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWelcomme (1988); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus norvegicus (brown rat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007); Blanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo salar (Atlantic salmon)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Elvira (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Gerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSturnus vulgaris (common starling)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaCnidariaMyxobolus cerebralis (whirling disease agent)PresentDyk (1954)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAethusa cynapiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCejka et al. (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHelix Consulting (2009); Čejka and Čačaný (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDvořák et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras reticulatum (grey field slug)PresentKerney et al. (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentŠporka and Nagy (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCejka et al. (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPotamopyrgus antipodarum (New Zealand mudsnail)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguillicoloides crassusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMoravec (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides fragariae (strawberry crimp nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, WidespreadValocka and Sabova (1974); Valocka and Sabova (1977); Liskova et al. (1988); CABI and EPPO (2009); Háněl (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)PresentDouda et al. (2014); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMarks and Rojancovski (1998); CABI/EPPO (2011); Douda et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentTesařová et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)Present, LocalizedShesh Kumari and Cesare (2013); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2020); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2020); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentOIE (2020); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum capillus-venerisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Týr and Vereš (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer negundo (box elder)PresentIntroducedTutin (1968); Lohmeyer and Sukopp (1992); Kollár (2007); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeKollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeKollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, Few occurrencesNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis nebulosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAjuga chamaepitysPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlisma subcordatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium christophiiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeKollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlthaea armeniacaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum argenteumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeMurín et al. (1999); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Marhold and Hindák (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus palmeri (Palmer amaranth)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2019); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Beres (1994); Týr and Vereš (2012); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); Euro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnacyclus clavatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnaphalis margaritaceaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnchusa leptophyllaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone apenninaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnemone halleriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis austriacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthemis ruthenicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthriscus caucalis (bur chervil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAphanes australisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArabis procurrensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArenaria holosteoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArmeria maritimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArnoseris minimaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia albaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia austriacaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia sieversiana (sieversian wormwood)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsperula arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster cordifoliusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster divaricatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster patulusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex micranthaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex oblongifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex sagittataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex tataricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAubrieta deltoideaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBallota nigraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBassia sedoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBerberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBifora radiansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBracteantha bracteataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica elongataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentNative and IntroducedEuro+Med (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus arvensis (field brome)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus briziformis (rattlesnake brome)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus lanceolatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentIntroducedRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrunnera macrophyllaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia alba (white bryony)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBryonia creticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuglossoides arvensis (corn gromwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunias orientalis (Turkish warty-cabbage)PresentTavoda (2000); GBIF (2009); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBunium bulbocastanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBupleurum rotundifolium (hare's ear)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalamintha grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalendula arvensisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalystegia pulchraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina alyssumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina microcarpa (smallseed falseflax)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina rumelicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011); Jun et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCamelina sativaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula alliariifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula mediumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCampanula portenschlagianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCannabis sativa (hemp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); FAO (2009); Tomašechová et al. (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine impatiens (narrowleaf bittercress)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine parvifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardaminopsis arenosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex scopariaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarex vulpinoideaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea adamiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea arenariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea nigrescens (alpine knapweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCephalaria giganteaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCerastium tomentosum (boreal chickweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeMájeková et al. (2013); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratophyllum demersum (coontail)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaenorrhinum minusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaerophyllum aureumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChaiturus marrubiastrumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium bonus-henricusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium botrysPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium desiccatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium glaucophyllumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium integrifoliumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium missouriensePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium opulifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium probstiiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium pumilioPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium schraderianumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium striatiformePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium urbicumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium vulvariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChorispora tenella (blue mustard)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysanthemum segetumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)Present, WidespreadNativeKinkorova (1991); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)PresentNativePolák (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCollomia grandifloraPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConringia orientalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida hispanicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConsolida regalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Cronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoreopsis tinctoriaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCornus sericea (redosier dogwood)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoronopus squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCorrigiola litoralisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster divaricatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCotoneaster horizontalis (wall-spray)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)Present, PlantedCABI (2005); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrepis nicaeensisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrupina vulgaris (bearded creeper)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedMonumental Trees (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Cagáň et al. (2001); Tóth et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentCagáň et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclachaena xanthiifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclamen purpurascensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCycloloma atriplicifoliumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbalaria muralis (Kenilworth ivy)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynoglossum officinale (hound's tongue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynosurus echinatus (hedgehog dogtailgrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentWilliams and Hunyadi (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDasypyrum villosumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDianthus gratianopolitanusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitalis lanata (Grecian foxglove)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDinebra retroflexaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiplotaxis tenuifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus strigosusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDoronicum columnaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEcballium elateriumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveEliáš (1997); Seebens et al. (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEgeria densa (leafy elodea)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Ot'ahel'ová and Valachovič (2002); DAISIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElsholtzia ciliataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus hispidus (intermediate wheatgrass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)PresentPaulech (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium komarovianumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpimedium alpinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis albensisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEranthis hyemalisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Mirek and Piękos-Mirkowa (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron speciosusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron strigosusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium malacoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErucastrum gallicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErucastrum nasturtiifoliumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuclidium syriacumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus fortunei (wintercreeper)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuonymus japonicus (Japanese spindle tree)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia davidiiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia falcataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia peplus (petty spurge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia platyphyllosPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia segetalisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia taurinensisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaExochorda racemosa (common pearlbrush)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFagopyrum tataricumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Jalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSukopp and Starfinger (1995); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresent, WidespreadFehér (1999); Eliás (2001); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeeMonocot (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus americana (white ash)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFraxinus pennsylvanica (downy ash)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria capreolataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria densifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria schleicheriPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFumaria vaillantiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGagea arvensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalega officinalis (goatsrue)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis angustifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis ladanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaleopsis segetumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga urticifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium saxatilePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium tricornutumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalium verrucosumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista sagittalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium dissectum (cutleaf geranium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium purpureumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium pyrenaicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeranium sibiricumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGilia tricolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlaucium flavumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlyceria declinata (small sweet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrindelia squarrosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocladus dioicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila perfoliataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila scorzonerifolia (garden baby's-breath)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHainardia cylindricaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009); Týr and Vereš (2012); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus debilis (beach sunflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus laetiflorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus salicifoliusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentIntroducedInvasiveTýr and Vereš (2012); Seebens et al. (2017); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelichrysum orientalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliopsis helianthoidesPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelleborus viridisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentGreuter (2006); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis fulva (tawny daylily)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHemerocallis lilioasphodelus (yellow daylily)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveTiley et al. (1996); Jahodova et al. (2007); Balezentiene and Renco (2014); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHerniaria hirsutaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis matronalis (damesrocket)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHesperis pycnotrichaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeuchera americanaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHonorius nutansPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum jubatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHordeum marinum (seaside barley)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHosta plantagineaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandens (Japanese hop)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2019); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrilla verticillata (hydrilla)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHylotelephium spectabilePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIberis pinnataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIberis semperflorensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIberis umbellataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balfouriiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Eliás (2001); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Eliás (2001); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIonopsidium acaulePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea nil (white edge morning-glory)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea tricolorPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris versicolorPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, LocalizedIntroducedMedvecká et al. (2012); Týr and Vereš (2012); Follak (2014); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus dudleyiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia elatinePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKickxia spuriaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLactuca tataricaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagurus ovatus (hare's tail)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium galeobdolon (yellow archangel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium orvalaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula marginataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLappula squarrosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaserpitium silerPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus annuusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus aphacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus hirsutusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus tingitanusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLegousia speculum-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Ferakova and Onderikova (1998); DAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium didymum (lesser swine-cress)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium heterophyllumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium latifolium (perennial pepperweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium ruderalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum vulgare (common privet)PresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria incarnataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium persicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera pileataPresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia repensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus perennisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); ILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacleaya cordataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMahonia aquifolium (Oregongrape)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia africana (Malcolm stock)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalcolmia chiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalope trifidaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva moschataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva neglecta (common mallow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva verticillataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMantisalca salmanticaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMatricaria perforata (false chamomile)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago rigidulaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha suaveolensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus guttatus (Monkeyflower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimulus moschatusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis longifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis nyctagineaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMisopates orontiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoenchia manticaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMonarda didymaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMontia sibiricaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus alba (mora)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyagrum perfoliatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeFitter (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyrrhis odorataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNemophila menziesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta faasseniiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNepeta racemosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNeslia paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea luteaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNonea roseaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeISSG (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera biennis (common evening primrose)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera fallaxPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera glazioviana (redsepal evening-primrose)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera hoelscheriPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera issleriPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera oakesianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera parvifloraPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera pycnocarpaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera rubricaulisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera villosaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera x drawertiiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOmphalodes vernaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeWilliams and Hunyadi (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia phaeacanthaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrlaya grandifloraPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrnithopus perpusillusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche ramosa (branched broomrape)PresentCagáň and Tóth (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis bowieiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis debilis (pink woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis dilleniiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis tetraphyllaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver argemonePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver dubiumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver hybridumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPapaver pseudoorientalePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParietaria judaicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParonychia kapelaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); GRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaulownia tomentosa (paulownia)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeriploca graecaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPeucedanum ostruthiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris arundinacea (reed canary grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhiladelphus inodorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeHultén and Fries (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus contorta (lodgepole pine)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago aristataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago coronopus (Buck's-horn plantain)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentKliment (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Euro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentCABI (2005); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentKollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotamogeton crispus (curlyleaf pondweed)PresentNativeOt'ahel'ova and Ot'ahel' (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla intermediaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla norvegicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudolysimachion incanumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPyracantha coccinea (scarlet firethorn)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007); Kollár and Donoval (2013); Euro+Med (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentHolm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus sativus (radish)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda alba (white mignonette)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda luteolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaReseda odorataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhaponticum repens (Russian knapweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhodanthe manglesiiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhododendron ponticum (rhododendron)Present, Localized, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhus typhina (staghorn sumac)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRibes spicatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRochelia dispermaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa multiflora (multiflora rose)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kollár (2007); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus armeniacus (Himalayan blackberry)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); European Botanic Gardens Consortium (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia hirtaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNovák and Slamka (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex patientiaPresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex thyrsiflorusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex triangulivalvisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresentBubíková and Hrivnák (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria subulataPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalpiglossis sinuataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola collina (slender Russian thistle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia sclareaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia viridisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeGáborčik et al. (1999); Kollár (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScandix pecten-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla amoenaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); Seebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaScilla sibericaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeCachovanová et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum hispanicumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum lydiumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum reflexumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSedum sarmentosumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSempervivum tectorumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Kocián (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria faberi (giant foxtail)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSherardia arvensis (field madder)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaShinnersia rivularisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene chalcedonicaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene conicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene creticaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene dichotomaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene italicaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene linicolaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene pendulaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium polymorphumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium volgensePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium bermudianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisyrinchium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSmyrnium perfoliatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum decipiensPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum luteumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nitidibaccatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum rostratum (prickly nightshade)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Týr and Vereš (2012); Royal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSeebens et al. (2017); Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago graminifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeRostanski (1978); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Týr and Vereš (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMochnacky (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys byzantinaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMichalkova (2004); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix gallica (French tamarisk)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)PresentKment (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum balsamitaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedČernuško et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThladiantha dubiaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi alliaceumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTolpis barbataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTolpis staticifoliaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium pallidumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium squamosumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrigonella caeruleaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTropaeolum majus (common nasturtium)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa gesnerianaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTulipa sylvestrisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentHrivnak et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha laxmanniiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUlex europaeus (gorse)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica piluliferaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); DAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValeriana phuPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella carinataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella dentataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaValerianella rimosaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVallisneria spiralis (eelweed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVentenata dubia (North Africa grass)PresentBioCASE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica filiformisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica opacaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica politaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia luteaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia melanopsPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVicia villosa (hairy vetch)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVinca major (Big periwinkle)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola sororiaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaViola suavisPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWolffia arrhizaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium albinumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); GBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthoceras sorbifoliumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthoxalis strictaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeStreptophytaCampylopus introflexusPresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine leukemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentBananej et al. (2009)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusElm mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2004); EPPO (2022)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusequine influenzavirusPresentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentSubikova and Vanek (1989); Predajňa and Glasa (2016)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020);
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusmyxoma virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRoy and Smith (1994); Glasa et al. (2002); CABI and EPPO (2007); Dallot et al. (2008); EPPO (2022)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2022)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrabies virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)Present, Few occurrencesPetrzik et al. (1998); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusTomato brown rugose fruit virus (Tomato brown rugose fruit virus)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)UK, CAB International (1978); EPPO (2022)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
VirusWest Nile virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
VirusWheat streak mosaic virus (wheat streak)PresentUK, CAB International (1982); Kúdela et al. (2008)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Acanthocephalan infections of fishPresentMoravec and Scholz (1991)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
African swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
anguillicolosisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveMoravec (2006)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2020); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (2020)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian chlamydiosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2020); Gdovinova (1975); Salaj and Cernik (1979); OIE (2020)
avian influenzaPresent, LocalizedOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
avipoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
bovine papillomatosisPresentŠvrček et al. (1995)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresent, WidespreadKováč et al. (1995)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2000); OIE (2020)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chicken anaemiaPresentJantošović et al. (1992)
chlamydial infections of livestock and poultryPresentKocianová et al. (1992); Cislakova et al. (2004)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plagueAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2020); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2020)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2020); CABI Data Mining (2001); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine influenzaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
glandersAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentMartínková et al. (2010); Šimonovičov et al. (2011)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
leptospirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadDrgonová and Řeháček (1995)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma bovis infectionsPresentNicolet (1994); Nicolet (1994)
myxomatosisPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); Hanzlíková and Vilímek (1989); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsentOIE (2020); OIE Handistatus (2005); OIE (2020)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rabiesAbsentOIE (2020); Mandelík et al. (1997); OIE (2020)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
scrapiePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2020); CABI (Undated)
sheep and goat poxAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
small hive beetle infestationAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsentOIE (2020); Kočiš et al. (1983); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadVasil' (1994)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tickborne encephalitisPresentRandolph et al. (2000)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2020)
TrichinellaPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tuberculosisAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); Guryčová et al. (2001); Gürcan (2014); OIE (2020)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsentOIE (2020); Jantosovic et al. (1997); OIE (2020)
varroosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2020); Veselý (2005); OIE (2020)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2009); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
visna/maediAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2020)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2020); OIE (2020)
whirling diseasePresentDyk (1954)
white spot diseaseAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsentOIE (2020); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
yellow head diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019); OIE (2020)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Almonds, with shellArea harvested
Production quantity
ApplesArea harvested2,0602,1402,1792,3112,376
Production quantity35,19043,93032,47820,72246,250
Yield170,825 Fc205,280 Fc149,050 Fc89,667 Fc194,655 Fc
ApricotsArea harvested180160189155165
Production quantity450340333232254
Yield25,000 Fc21,250 Fc17,619 Fc14,968 Fc15,394 Fc
AsparagusArea harvested240220179194184
Production quantity310400464619678
Yield12,917 Fc18,182 Fc25,922 Fc31,907 Fc36,848 Fc
AvocadosArea harvested
Production quantity
BananasArea harvested
Production quantity
BarleyArea harvested126,370124,160120,329114,970139,994
Production quantity599,560486,900545,285584,602668,644
Yield47,445 Fc39,216 Fc45,316 Fc50,848 Fc47,762 Fc
Beans, greenArea harvested123
Production quantity115
Yield10,000 Fc5,000 Fc16,667 Fc
Berries nesArea harvested12012017 Im17 Im16 Im
Production quantity120230110 Im110 Im110 Im
Yield10,000 Fc19,167 Fc64,706 Fc64,706 Fc68,750 Fc
BlueberriesArea harvested5030
Production quantity13050
Yield26,000 Fc16,667 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dryArea harvested10090533612745
Production quantity70120716811921
Yield7,000 Fc13,333 Fc13,433 Fc13,252 Fc12,362 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested460420434457384
Production quantity14,14015,59018,22516,7899,795
Yield307,391 Fc371,190 Fc419,931 Fc367,374 Fc255,078 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested390280185218312
Production quantity13,6008,9505,7306,40410,096
Yield348,718 Fc319,643 Fc309,730 Fc293,761 Fc323,590 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoliArea harvested30304837128
Production quantity3603405194232,809
Yield120,000 Fc113,333 Fc108,125 Fc114,324 Fc219,453 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested1,6001,33014119812
Production quantity1,8401,88034215815
Yield11,500 Fc14,135 Fc24,255 Fc7,980 Fc12,500 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested769,120 A743,140 A717,472 A753,845 A749,217 A
Production quantity4,104,050 A4,020,160 A3,484,061 A4,847,544 A3,805,712 A
Yield53,360 Fc54,097 Fc48,560 Fc64,304 Fc50,796 Fc
CherriesArea harvested190190167156152
Production quantity680910893603902
Yield35,789 Fc47,895 Fc53,473 Fc38,654 Fc59,342 Fc
Cherries, sourArea harvested1020191738
Production quantity1020232954
Yield10,000 Fc10,000 Fc12,105 Fc17,059 Fc14,211 Fc
ChestnutArea harvested6 Im49
Production quantity1 Im12
Yield1,667 Fc2,500 Fc2,222 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested220270312322322
Production quantity4,7403,7006,1636,0365,780
Yield215,455 Fc137,037 Fc197,532 Fc187,453 Fc179,503 Fc
Citrus Fruit, TotalArea harvestedAA
Production quantityAA
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested110120122119117
Production quantity4,9203,6805,3355,2834,249
Yield447,273 Fc306,667 Fc437,295 Fc443,950 Fc363,162 Fc
CurrantsArea harvested200240190229304
Production quantity1201603857120
Yield6,000 Fc6,667 Fc2,000 Fc2,489 Fc3,947 Fc
Fibre Crops PrimaryArea harvested100 AA72 A69 A69 A
Production quantity180 AA94 A91 A91 A
Yield18,000 Fc13,056 Fc13,188 Fc13,188 Fc
FigsArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
Flax fibre and towArea harvested72 Im69 Im69 Im
Production quantity94 Im91 Im91 Im
Yield13,056 Fc13,188 Fc13,188 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested12,280 A12,310 A12,697 A13,156 A13,374 A
Production quantity89,300 A106,500 A88,479 A65,757 A107,366 A
Yield72,720 Fc86,515 Fc69,685 Fc49,983 Fc80,280 Fc
Fruit, citrus nesArea harvested
Production quantity
Fruit, pome nesArea harvested
Production quantity
Fruit, stone nesArea harvested10060
Production quantity1030
Yield1,000 Fc5,000 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nesArea harvested
Production quantity
GarlicArea harvested10080816567
Production quantity590320231313190
Yield59,000 Fc40,000 Fc28,519 Fc48,154 Fc28,358 Fc
Grain, mixedArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos)Area harvested
Production quantity
GrapesArea harvested7,9208,0108,4718,7128,803
Production quantity43,04052,42045,85937,83250,158
Yield54,343 Fc65,443 Fc54,136 Fc43,425 Fc56,978 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shellArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
Hemp tow wasteArea harvested100
Production quantity180
Yield18,000 Fc
HopsArea harvested140140141141139
Production quantity11011010418994
Yield7,857 Fc7,857 Fc7,376 Fc13,404 Fc6,763 Fc
Kiwi fruitArea harvested
Production quantity
Leeks, other alliaceous vegetablesArea harvested7 Im9 Im1
Production quantity26 Im41 Im3
Yield37,143 Fc45,556 Fc30,000 Fc
Lemons and limesArea harvested
Production quantity
Lettuce and chicoryArea harvested1010151936
Production quantity70180258257585
Yield70,000 Fc180,000 Fc172,000 Fc135,263 Fc162,500 Fc
LinseedArea harvested8201,0701,6421,8691,391
Production quantity8001,2101,5932,3381,651
Yield9,756 Fc11,308 Fc9,702 Fc12,509 Fc11,869 Fc
LupinsArea harvested1,0009401,575624565
Production quantity1,0901,3501,9111,026605
Yield10,900 Fc14,362 Fc12,133 Fc16,442 Fc10,708 Fc
MaizeArea harvested197,240179,030187,812184,811191,438
Production quantity1,444,8101,498,2101,066,1881,710,178929,233
Yield73,251 Fc83,685 Fc56,769 Fc92,537 Fc48,540 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested1010333938
Production quantity25080435374314
Yield250,000 Fc80,000 Fc131,818 Fc95,897 Fc82,632 Fc
Mushrooms and trufflesArea harvestedMMM
Production quantity2,050 F2,074 Im2,000 F
Nuts nesArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
OatsArea harvested12,09012,93014,82113,59215,880
Production quantity31,90029,88034,93735,59143,014
Yield26,385 Fc23,109 Fc23,573 Fc26,185 Fc27,087 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested257,060 A280,920 A291,198 A253,172 A244,324 A
Production quantity679,920 A804,580 A775,904 A777,879 A562,951 A
Yield26,450 Fc28,641 Fc26,645 Fc30,725 Fc23,041 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested257,060 A280,920 A291,198 A253,172 A244,324 A
Production quantity413,854 A476,609 A456,378 A451,952 A326,663 A
Yield16,100 Fc16,966 Fc15,672 Fc17,852 Fc13,370 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested257,060 A280,920 A291,198 A253,172 A244,324 A
Production quantity237,699 A289,844 A280,910 A284,556 A206,820 A
Yield9,247 Fc10,318 Fc9,647 Fc11,240 Fc8,465 Fc
Oilseeds nesArea harvested13,07011,5702,7811,964357
Production quantity7,5607,290872787357
Yield5,784 Fc6,301 Fc3,136 Fc4,007 Fc10,000 Fc
OlivesArea harvested
Production quantity
Onions, dryArea harvested1,060880637799704
Production quantity33,19027,63013,61629,30216,862
Yield313,113 Fc313,977 Fc213,752 Fc366,733 Fc239,517 Fc
OrangesArea harvested
Production quantity
Peaches and nectarinesArea harvested350360323367402
Production quantity1,4701,5601,5441,1342,107
Yield42,000 Fc43,333 Fc47,802 Fc30,899 Fc52,413 Fc
PearsArea harvested110120114105113
Production quantity7901,390844417614
Yield71,818 Fc115,833 Fc74,035 Fc39,714 Fc54,336 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvested6,7008,0408,6248,6867,469
Production quantity16,40016,23020,56522,40123,361
Yield24,478 Fc20,187 Fc23,846 Fc25,790 Fc31,277 Fc
Peas, greenArea harvested1,0501,1401,111858897
Production quantity2,2602,7102,8723,2102,775
Yield21,524 Fc23,772 Fc25,851 Fc37,413 Fc30,936 Fc
Plums and sloesArea harvested610610522578556
Production quantity1,7902,1909934942,202
Yield29,344 Fc35,902 Fc19,023 Fc8,547 Fc39,604 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested8,1907,7607,4508,2568,066
Production quantity182,420169,950149,705177,145144,625
Yield222,735 Fc219,008 Fc200,946 Fc214,565 Fc179,302 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested1,5101,750928903552
Production quantity2,5002,3201,7171,2901,092
Yield16,556 Fc13,257 Fc18,502 Fc14,286 Fc19,783 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested9,310 A10,820 A12,809 A12,091 A10,422 A
Production quantity20,060 A20,020 A26,005 A26,502 A27,004 A
Yield21,547 Fc18,503 Fc20,302 Fc21,919 Fc25,911 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourdsArea harvested4402106662,8692,248
Production quantity3,7601,6402,9396,1633,039
Yield85,455 Fc78,095 Fc44,129 Fc21,481 Fc13,519 Fc
RapeseedArea harvested147,020154,180150,082124,489119,302
Production quantity422,230485,290448,665430,549320,626
Yield28,719 Fc31,476 Fc29,895 Fc34,585 Fc26,875 Fc
RaspberriesArea harvested1010968
Production quantity1020171922
Yield10,000 Fc20,000 Fc18,889 Fc31,667 Fc27,500 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested
Production quantity
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantityFcFc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested8,190 A7,760 A7,450 A8,256 A8,066 A
Production quantity182,420 A169,950 A149,705 A177,145 A144,625 A
Yield222,735 Fc219,008 Fc200,946 Fc214,565 Fc179,302 Fc
RyeArea harvested13,90012,1909,97011,72511,579
Production quantity48,69041,01032,45841,10341,640
Yield35,029 Fc33,642 Fc32,556 Fc35,056 Fc35,962 Fc
SorghumArea harvested1,070570644933621
Production quantity3,4301,7301,6162,1061,219
Yield32,056 Fc30,351 Fc25,093 Fc22,572 Fc19,630 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested47,60045,30043,90034,87243,373
Production quantity119,660106,960102,44192,48462,086
Yield25,139 Fc23,611 Fc23,335 Fc26,521 Fc14,314 Fc
SpinachArea harvested17090173125147
Production quantity9908701,6181,5671,242
Yield58,235 Fc96,667 Fc93,526 Fc125,360 Fc84,490 Fc
StrawberriesArea harvested270170143169134
Production quantity1,400800786804940
Yield51,852 Fc47,059 Fc54,965 Fc47,574 Fc70,149 Fc
Sugar beetArea harvested21,72021,91022,37721,48121,521
Production quantity1,251,6701,311,9701,230,7931,506,9391,205,450
Yield576,275 Fc598,800 Fc550,026 Fc701,522 Fc560,127 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested21,720 A21,910 A22,377 A21,481 A21,521 A
Production quantity1,251,670 A1,311,970 A1,230,793 A1,506,939 A1,205,450 A
Yield576,275 Fc598,800 Fc550,026 Fc701,522 Fc560,127 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested48,55068,80087,34883,78875,405
Production quantity129,670203,830218,844246,496174,290
Yield26,709 Fc29,626 Fc25,054 Fc29,419 Fc23,114 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clementines, satsumasArea harvested
Production quantity
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested106 F612
Production quantity5 F513
YieldFc8,333 Fc8,333 Fc10,833 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested480590597677574
Production quantity22,85022,29021,96418,92219,504
Yield476,042 Fc377,797 Fc367,906 Fc279,498 Fc339,791 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested630 A360 A217 A198 A182 A
Production quantity20 A30 A6 A10 A11 A
Yield317 Fc833 Fc276 Fc505 Fc604 Fc
TriticaleArea harvested10,0309,5609,0799,71410,643
Production quantity34,69032,62031,50337,85838,462
Yield34,586 Fc34,121 Fc34,699 Fc38,973 Fc36,138 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested6,130 A5,560 A6,139 A8,330 A7,752 A
Production quantity112,910 A98,820 A94,062 A115,243 A91,873 A
Yield184,192 Fc177,734 Fc153,220 Fc138,347 Fc118,515 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested1,3701,210414570573
Production quantity11,13010,3104,3697,8256,168
Yield81,241 Fc85,207 Fc105,531 Fc137,281 Fc107,644 Fc
Walnuts, with shellArea harvested630360211194173
Production quantity2030599
Yield317 Fc833 Fc237 Fc464 Fc520 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested9060123136119
Production quantity3,8402,3703,9432,5152,968
Yield426,667 Fc395,000 Fc320,569 Fc184,926 Fc249,412 Fc
WheatArea harvested406,820403,370373,667416,578377,899
Production quantity1,939,1301,927,9301,770,6592,434,2132,082,134
Yield47,666 Fc47,796 Fc47,386 Fc58,434 Fc55,098 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines)Area harvested10
Production quantity210
Yield210,000 Fc
Anise, badian, fennel, corianderArea harvested60618599
Production quantity684234226
Yield11,287 Fc12,649 Fc22,828 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested907160
Production quantity7310879
Yield8,111 Fc15,211 Fc13,167 Fc
BuckwheatArea harvested429640189
Production quantity367679188
Yield8,555 Fc10,609 Fc9,947 Fc
CarobsArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
Chick peasArea harvested324 Im319 Im318 Im
Production quantity218 Im213 Im210 Im
Yield6,728 Fc6,677 Fc6,604 Fc
Chicory rootsArea harvested5 Im5 Im5 Im
Production quantity25 Im24 Im23 Im
Yield50,000 Fc48,000 Fc46,000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvestedMMM
Production quantityMMM
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested198159150
Production quantity183415351
Yield9,242 Fc26,101 Fc23,400 Fc
GooseberriesArea harvestedF
Production quantityF
Yield
LentilsArea harvested509522400
Production quantity597327450
Yield11,729 Fc6,264 Fc11,250 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested1,1109431,008
Production quantity7,4989,8295,907
Yield67,550 Fc104,231 Fc58,601 Fc
MilletArea harvested580684962
Production quantity7061,0561,163
Yield12,172 Fc15,439 Fc12,089 Fc
Mustard seedArea harvested2,3012,6071,941
Production quantity1,5311,8711,234
Yield6,654 Fc7,177 Fc6,358 Fc
Poppy seedArea harvested3,1443,5832,555
Production quantity1,9583,3542,707
Yield6,228 Fc9,361 Fc10,595 Fc
Vegetables, leguminous nesArea harvested47 Im47 Im47 Im
Production quantity184 Im185 Im186 Im
Yield39,149 Fc39,362 Fc39,574 Fc
VetchesArea harvested226354313
Production quantity208326286
Yield9,204 Fc9,209 Fc9,137 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea1,889 Q1,879 Q1,886 Q1,889 Q1,889 Q
AgricultureArea1,920 Q1,911 Q1,919 Q1,922 Q1,921 Q
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea22 Q24 Q23 Q21 Q18 Q
Agriculture area certified organicArea175 W177 Q141 Q139 W151 W
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area189 W189 Q187 Q182 W180 W
Arable landArea1,348 Q1,343 Q1,347 Q1,350 Q1,359 Q
Country areaArea4,903 Q4,903 Q4,903 Q4,903 Q4,903 Q
CroplandArea1,365 Q1,361 Q1,365 Q1,368 Q1,378 Q
Cropland area certified organicArea57 W58 Q45 Q43 W49 W
Cropland area under organic agric.Area65 W65 Q62 Q62 W65 W
Forest landArea1,926 Q1,926 Q1,923 Q1,922 Q1,921 Fm
Inland watersArea95 Q95 Q95 Q95 Q95 Q
Land areaArea4,808 Q4,808 Q4,808 Q4,808 Q4,808 Q
Land area equipped for irrigationArea66 Q63 Q64 Q62 Q66 Q
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea524 Q518 Q521 Q521 Q511 Q
Land under permanent cropsArea17 Q18 Q18 Q18 Q19 Q
Land under temp. meadows and pasturesArea56 Q59 Q60 Q63 Q73 Q
Land under temporary cropsArea1,247 Q1,239 Q1,245 Q1,241 Q1,269 Q
Land with temporary fallowArea45 Q45 Q42 Q46 Q17 Q
Naturally regenerating forestArea1,177 Q1,177 Q1,176 Q1,175 Q1,175 Fm
Other landArea962 Fc971 Fc966 Fc964 Fc966 Fc
Perm. meadows & pastures - CultivatedArea524 Q518 Q521 Q521 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures area certified organicArea118 W118 Q95 Q96 W101 W
Perm. meadows & pastures area under organic agric.Area124 W124 Q125 Q120 W115 W
Planted ForestArea749 Q749 Q747 Q747 Q746 Fm
Primary ForestArea24 Fm24 Fm24 Q24 Fm
Cropland area actually irrigatedArea
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries
W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.