Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Slovenia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Slovenia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresent, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium bovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma palmae (lethal yellowing of coconut)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, LocalizedMehle et al. (2011); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Seljak (1987)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine yellows phytoplasmasPresentKoruza (1996); Saric et al. (1997); Seljak and Petrovic (2000)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutespeach yellows phytoplasma (peach yellows)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaDickeya solani (black leg disease of potato)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDreo et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveDreo et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter africanus (African greening)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaLiberibacter asiaticus (Asian greening)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentPirc et al. (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae (bacterial canker of kiwifruit)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Dreo et al. (2014)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas syringae pv. aesculi (chestnut bleeding canker)PresentPirc et al. (2018); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2014); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas fragariae (angular leaf spot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2014); Brence (2002); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola (bacterial leaf streak of rice)AbsentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylophilus ampelinus (canker of grapevine)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Dreo et al. (2005); EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciPresentIntroducedFranke (1894)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora alni species complex (alder Phytophthora)PresentIoos et al. (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); IPPC (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara viticola (grapevine downy mildew)PresentLuskar et al. (2005)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaApiognomonia errabunda (anthracnose)PresentMilevoj and Kravanja (1999)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCalonectria pseudonaviculata (Buxus blight)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fagacearum (oak wilt)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis platani (canker stain of plane)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCiborinia camelliae (flower blight)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, LocalizedTarcali et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)PresentNativeJurc et al. (1995)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaElsinoë australis (citrus scab)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGeosmithia morbida (thousand cankers disease)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGibberella circinata (pitch canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentJurc (2007)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentInvasiveOgris et al. (2009); IPPC (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaKabatiella zeae (eyespot)PresentPalaveršić et al. (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella gibsonii (needle blight of pine)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); Macek (1975); Jurc (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella populorum (septoria leaf spot)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier (1991)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPhoma tracheiphila (mal secco)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudogymnoascus destructans (white-nose syndrome fungus)PresentZukal et al. (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentDiminić and Jurc (1999)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaGymnosporangium yamadae (Japanese apple rust)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosumPresent, WidespreadNativeMunda et al. (1998)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadNativeMunda et al. (1998)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion parviporumPresent, WidespreadNativeMunda et al. (1998)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia buxiPresentHauptman (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)PresentKostic (1963); Kostic (1966);
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaThecaphora solani (potato smut)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia indica (Karnal bunt of wheat)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)Present, Few occurrencesGaedike (1975); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops fuchsiae (Fuchsia gall mite)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAculops lycopersici (tomato russet mite)PresentCelar and Valič (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus auroguttatus (goldspotted oak borer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrilus planipennis (emerald ash borer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentKarsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha ludens (Mexican fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha suspensa (Caribbean fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora chinensis (black and white citrus longhorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplophora glabripennis (Asian longhorned beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnthonomus grandis (Mexican cotton boll weevil)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentMilevoj (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentModic and Urek (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraephagaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)PresentIntroducedGroot et al. (2012); Seljak (2012); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArgyresthia trifasciataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAromia bungii (red necked longicorn)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAulacaspis yasumatsui (cycad aulacaspis scale)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera dorsalis (Oriental fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentJančar (2003); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera tryoni (Queensland fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera zonata (peach fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)Absent, EradicatedCAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCaenoscelis subdeplanataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMilevoj and Maček (1997); CABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus neposPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarposina sasakii (peach fruit moth)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis rosa (Natal fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysolina coerulansPresentFauna Europaea (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCinara laporteiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)Presentde Jong et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaConotrachelus nenuphar (plum curculio)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia paniciPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSeljak (2012); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDacus ciliatus (lesser pumpkin fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDasineura oxycoccana (blueberry gall midge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentJurc (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus pini (pine-tree lappet)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendrolimus superans sibiricus (Siberian silk moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedKiss et al. (2005); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaphorina citri (Asian citrus psyllid)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, LocalizedKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDichromothrips corbettiAbsent, Intercepted onlyEPPO (2020); Seljak (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDreyfusia nordmannianae (silver fir adelges)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFoottit et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)PresentIntroducedSeljak (2011); CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDryocosmus kuriphilus (Oriental chestnut gall wasp)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpichoristodes acerbella (South African carnation tortrix)PresentGlavendekić (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpitrix tuberis (tuber flea beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaExomala orientalis (oriental beetle)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGovedič (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGilpinia hercyniae (spruce sawfly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHaplaxius crudus (American palm cixiid)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHolocnemus plucheiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylobius abietis (large pine weevil)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgops palliatus (lesser spruce shoot beetle)PresentJurc (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIdiopterus nephrelepidisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIllinoia azaleaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentNativeBabuder et al. (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)Present, WidespreadNativeFito-Info (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)Present, WidespreadVrabl et al. (1983); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentJurc (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria monacha (nun moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacropsis cyanescensPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegabruchidius dorsalisPresentSajna (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaselia gregariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus alternatus (Japanese pine sawyer)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeoceratitis cyanescens (tomato fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeodiprion sertifer (European pine sawfly)Present, LocalizedNativeJurc (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNeopulvinaria innumerabilisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentPavlovčič et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOceanaspidiotus spinosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrthotomicus erosus (Mediterranean pine beetle)PresentNativeISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentCarlevaris et al. (2003); Gomboc (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPacifastacus leniusculus (American signal crayfish)PresentIntroducedKouba et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParanthrene tabaniformis (poplar clearwing moth)PresentLastuvka and Lastuvka (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPaysandisia archon (South American palm borer)Present, Transient under eradicationIntroducedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPealius azaleaePresentSeljak (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresent, LocalizedCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter leucographellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentKos (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveTitovsek (1983)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentPajmon (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPopillia japonica (Japanese beetle)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentKosztarab and Kozár (1988); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentIntroducedSeljak (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis cingulata (cherry fruit fly)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); IPPC (2007); CABI and EPPO (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis completa (walnut husk fly)Present, LocalizedSeljak and Žežlina (1999); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis fausta (black cherry fruit fly)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis mendax (blueberry fruit fly)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhagoletis pomonella (apple maggot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentPrelc (1993); Jurc (2000); Jurc (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentKoren et al. (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron curvatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips aurantii (South African citrus thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentJurc et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSesamia cretica (greater sugarcane borer)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1968); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentPajmon (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera littoralis (cotton leafworm)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTecia solanivora (potato tuber moth)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); Milevoj and Osvald (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumatotibia leucotreta (false codling moth)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)PresentNativeJurc (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea processionea (oak processionary moth)PresentJurc (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThrips palmi (melon thrips)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTomicus piniperda (common pine shoot beetle)Present, WidespreadJurc (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrioza erytreae (African citrus psyllid)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUloborus plumipesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUroleucon erigeronensePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeArcher (1998); Cetkovic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)Present, LocalizedNativeBalachowsky (1963); Postner (1974); Schedl (1981); Pfeffer (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus crassiusculus (Asian ambrosia beetle)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020); Kavčič (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus germanus (black timber bark beetle)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFreyhof and Kottelat (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBranta canadensis (Canada goose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBirdLife International (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCygnus olor (mute swan)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedFishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Povz (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedŠumer et al. (2005); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeuciscus leuciscus (common dace)Present, WidespreadNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); DAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentNativeMarceta (1999); Froese and Pauly (2004); DAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedIntroducedKrze (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCranswick and Hall (2010); Hall (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerca fluviatilis (perch)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeVladykov (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedInvasiveČirovič and Milenkovič (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPsittacula krameri (rose-ringed parakeet)PresentIntroducedBirdLife International (2009); Strubbe and Matthysen (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeKottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedElvira (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentIntroducedFAO (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2004); Gerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTinca tinca (tench)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaCtenophoraMnemiopsis leidyi (sea walnut)PresentShiganova and Maley (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArcuatula senhousia (Asian date mussel)PresentIntroducedMin and Vio (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaArion vulgaris (Spanish slug)PresentLaznik et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaBursatella leachiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCanadian Food Inspection Agency (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDe Min and Vio (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentIntroducedBole and Slapnik (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaRapana venosa (veined rapana whelk)PresentIntroducedMin and Vio (1997)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentSacchi (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides besseyi (rice leaf nematode)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaBursaphelenchus xylophilus (pine wilt nematode)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveŠirca and Urek (2004); Širca and Urek (2005); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera tabacum (tobacco cyst nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentFauna Europaea (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHeterodera goettingiana (pea cyst eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne chitwoodi (columbia root-knot nematode)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2014); Širca et al. (2004); Strajnar et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne fallax (false Columbia root-knot nematode)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentŠirca et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentFauna Europaea (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema diversicaudatum (dagger nematode)PresentFauna Europaea (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaCodium fragile subsp. tomentosoidesPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveProvan et al. (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeChlorophytaUlva rigidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentIntroducedLešnik (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer rufinerve (grey snake-bark maple)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedBGCI (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, Few occurrencesNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAkebia quinata (five-leaf akebia)PresentIntroducedGlasnovik and Pecnikar (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentJogan (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentMartincic (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus crispusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentEPPO (2020); Euro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentEPPO (2020); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium abietinum (fir dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium americanum (lodgepole pine dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium douglasii (Douglas-fir dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium laricis (larch dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium minutissimum (Himalayan dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium oxycedri (juniper dwarf mistletoe)Present, LocalizedNativeMartincic (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium pusillum (eastern dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium tsugense (hemlock dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArceuthobium vaginatum (southwestern dwarf mistletoe)AbsentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtemisia verlotiorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentGBIF (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsparagus asparagoides (bridal creeper)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020); Global Compendium of Weeds (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster lanceolatus (Narrow-leaved michaelmas daisy)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAster squamatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium distachyon (purple false brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeGBIF (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBriza maxima (large quaking grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentIntroducedTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentIntroducedMarn et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBuddleja davidii (butterfly bush)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus pycnocephalus (Italian thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveOchsmann (2001); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce humifusaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce nutansPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaesyce prostrataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)PresentStace (1972)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCronquist (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrambe cordifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus eragrostis (Tall flatsedge)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDanthonia decumbens (heath grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Accetto (2001); Zelnik and Čarni (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); Jogan (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedVreš (1996)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElodea nuttallii (Nuttall's waterweed)PresentIntroducedGrudnik et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpilobium ciliatum (northern willowherb)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKrajšek and Jogan (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron annuus (annual fleabane)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeEuro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia maculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia baldschuanica (Russian vine)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSukopp and Starfinger (1995); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGaillardia pulchella (Indian blanket)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGenista monspessulana (Montpellier broom)PresentNativeGibbs (1968); Greuter et al. (1989)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedera helix (ivy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus pauciflorusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus tuberosus (Jerusalem artichoke)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum mantegazzianum (giant hogweed)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)Present, WidespreadIntroducedTrepl (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIris pallidaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedWraber (1971); Jogan (2001); Follak et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum officinalePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium densiflorumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMarhold (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLigustrum lucidum (broad-leaf privet)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLupinus polyphyllus (garden lupin)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentNativeGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedEncyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNasturtium microphyllum (one-row watercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUK, CWRIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOplismenus hirtellus subsp. undulatifolius (wavyleaf basketgrass)PresentDakskobler and Vreš (2009); Valdés et al. (2009); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeFlora Italiana (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus vitaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhalaris paradoxa (awned canary-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUrbanc-Berčič and Blejec (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella aurantiaca (orange hawkweed)PresentPraprotnik and Anderle (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentBatič et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentNativeEuro+Med Plantbase (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum arenastrum (common knotweed)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentJalas and Suominen (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentEler and Batič (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosa rugosa (rugosa rose)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedBruun (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRudbeckia laciniata (cutleaf coneflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015); Vojniković (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentNativeČrepinšek et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSecurigera varia (crown vetch)PresentNativeZipcodeZoo (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio inaequidens (South African ragwort)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGlasnović and Pečnikar (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio vulgarisPresent, WidespreadNativeChater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentNativeDAISIE (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene latifolia subsp. alba (white campion)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSisymbrium irioPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentBoulos (1976); Macek (1990); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpergula arvensis (corn spurry)PresentRatter and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus neglectusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novae-angliaePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSymphyotrichum novi-belgii (New York aster)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedŠilc (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrifolium montanumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensPresentGombač et al. (2014)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBabesiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbluetongue virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusChrysanthemum stem necrosis virusAbsent, EradicatedEPPO (2020)
VirusCoconut cadang-cadang viroid (cadang cadang disease)AbsentEPPO (2020)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusEggplant mottled dwarf virus (tomato vein yellowing virus)Absent, Formerly presentIPPC (2006); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
Virusequine arteritis virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentTomazic et al. (2003)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious pancreatic necrosis virusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusmyxoma virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusAbsent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, LocalizedIntroducedRoy and Smith (1994); CABI and EPPO (2007); EPPO (2020)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)Present, Few occurrencesCABI and EPPO (2014); IPPC (2007); Marn and Pleško (2012); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrabies virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSquash leaf curl virus (leaf curl of squash)AbsentEPPO (2020)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)AbsentEPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTomato leaf curl New Delhi virus (Tomato New Delhi virus)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
VirusTomato yellow leaf curl virus (leaf curl)AbsentEPPO (2020)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvesicular stomatitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
actinomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentBorko (1997)
anthraxPresentOIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972)
atrophic rhinitis of swinePresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian encephalomyelitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Mrzel (1976); Mrzel et al. (1980)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian trichomoniasisPresentDobeic (2003); Dovč et al. (2004)
avian tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
babesiosisPresentOIE (2009)
blacklegAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus infectionPresentHostnik (1996)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine viral diarrhoeaPresentOIE (2009)
BP virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentOIE (2009); Brglez et al. (1993)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (2000)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
chicken anaemiaPresentRagland et al. (1998)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Clostridium perfringens enteritis and enterotoxaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
coccidiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
crayfish plaguePresentIntroducedFranke (1894); OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine piroplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisPresentOIE (2009)
European foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
hepatitis E virus infectionPresent, WidespreadSteyer et al. (2011)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infection with Marteilia refringensPresentGombač et al. (2014)
Infection with Pseudogymnoascus destructans in bats (white-nose syndrome)PresentZukal et al. (2016)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
infectious coryzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisPresentOIE (2009); Office International des Epizooties (2004)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
koi herpesvirus diseasePresentOIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
listeriosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lyme borreliosisPresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009); Hostnik et al. (1994)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Rhodococcus equi infectionsPresentOcepek and Zdovc (2000); Pate et al. (2004)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); CABI (Undated)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spherical baculovirosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Staphylococcus aureus infectionsPresent, WidespreadPengov (1997); Mirt (1998)
Staphylococcus hyicus infectionPresentMirt (1999)
stranglesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine dysenteryAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
swine erysipelasPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
trichomonosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Zorman-Rojs and Štalcer (1998)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediPresentOIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested F F F F F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity F F F F F
Almonds, with shell Yield
Apples Area Harvested 2734 2765 2722 2874 2874
Apples Production Quantity 105355 117569 95662 102893 114492
Apples Yield 385351 Fc 425204 Fc 351440 Fc 358013 Fc 398372 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 37 34 32 28 28
Apricots Production Quantity 687 482 616 269 483
Apricots Yield 185676 Fc 141765 Fc 192500 Fc 96071.4 Fc 172500 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 17477 18730 20089 19229 18532
Barley Production Quantity 79386 80120 70793 76788 67904
Barley Seed 2883.71 Fc 2883.71 Fc 3090.45 Fc 3314.69 Fc 3172.78 Fc
Barley Yield 45423.1 Fc 42776.3 Fc 35239.7 Fc 39933.4 Fc 36641.5 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 289 289 355 355 355
Beans, dry Production Quantity 558 522 627 414 570
Beans, dry Seed 56 Fc 56 Fc 56 Fc 59.5 Fc 59.5 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 19308 Fc 18062.3 Fc 17662 Fc 11662 Fc 16056.3 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 563 360 661 665 489
Beans, green Production Quantity 3153 1921 3368 3027 2370
Beans, green Yield 56003.6 Fc 53361.1 Fc 50953.1 Fc 45518.8 Fc 48466.3 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 42 36 33 30 31
Berries Nes Production Quantity 177 129 107 104 124
Berries Nes Yield 42142.9 Fc 35833.3 Fc 32424.2 Fc 34666.7 Fc 40000 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 2 Im 3 24 1 1
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 7 Im 4 34 2 3
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 0.24 Fc 0.24 Fc 0.36 Fc 2.88 Fc 0.12 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 35000 Fc 13333.3 Fc 14166.7 Fc 20000 Fc 30000 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 1180 1198 1044 761 809
Buckwheat Production Quantity 1245 1370 944 733 761
Buckwheat Seed 76.7 Fc 76.7 Fc 77.87 Fc 67.86 Fc 49.47 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 10550.9 Fc 11435.7 Fc 9042.15 Fc 9632.06 Fc 9406.67 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 623 624 932 936 791
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 21819 21195 30412 28911 22200
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 350225 Fc 339663 Fc 326309 Fc 308878 Fc 280657 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 149 94 170 171 141
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 2974 2039 3897 3280 2530
Carrots and turnips Yield 199597 Fc 216915 Fc 229235 Fc 191813 Fc 179433 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 81 54 95 95 86
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 1246 996 1891 1123 1410
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 153827 Fc 184444 Fc 199053 Fc 118211 Fc 163953 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 95887 A 95666 A 101831 A 106573 A 100083 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 611000 A 571843 A 535601 A 582318 A 534405 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 13857 A 13857 A 14442.3 A 15452 A 15735.7 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 63720.8 Fc 59774.9 Fc 52597.1 Fc 54640.3 Fc 53396.2 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 272 208 388 374 401
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 849 545 1284 1273 995
Cereals, nes Yield 31213.2 Fc 26201.9 Fc 33092.8 Fc 34037.4 Fc 24813 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 95887 A 95666 A 101831 A 106573 A 100083 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 611000 A 571843 A 535601 A 582318 A 534405 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 13857 A 13857 A 14442.3 A 15452 A 15735.7 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 63720.8 Fc 59774.9 Fc 52597.1 Fc 54640.3 Fc 53396.2 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 124 114 110 92 92
Cherries Production Quantity 4235 2958 3951 2635 3483
Cherries Yield 341532 Fc 259474 Fc 359182 Fc 286413 Fc 378587 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 8 5 6 5 5
Chestnuts Production Quantity 13 38 22 26 21
Chestnuts Yield 16250 Fc 76000 Fc 36666.7 Fc 52000 Fc 42000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 274 Im 235 Im 211 Im 202 Im 198 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 1180 Im 1110 Im 1003 Im 803 Im 813 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 43065.7 Fc 47234 Fc 47535.6 Fc 39752.5 Fc 41060.6 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 139 117 182 183 161
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 3701 3375 4562 4286 3650
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 266259 Fc 288462 Fc 250659 Fc 234208 Fc 226708 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 66222 A 63720 A 67297 A 71160 A 68183 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 457425 A 418362 A 398697 A 422021 A 401066 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 6440.77 A 6440.77 A 6455.82 A 6818.49 A 6882.4 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 69074.5 Fc 65656.3 Fc 59244.4 Fc 59305.9 Fc 58822 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity
Cow peas, dry Seed
Cow peas, dry Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 263 89 154 115 119
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 6076 2312 3367 2581 2076
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 231027 Fc 259775 Fc 218636 Fc 224435 Fc 174454 Fc
Currants Area Harvested 1 F 1 F 1 F 1 F 1 F
Currants Production Quantity 5 F 5 F 5 F 6 Im 5 F
Currants Yield 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 50000 Fc 60000 Fc 50000 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 5 5 4 3 3
Figs Production Quantity 23 23 39 36 26
Figs Yield 46000 Fc 46000 Fc 97500 Fc 120000 Fc 86666.7 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 23147 A 23131 A 21873 A 22049 A 22634 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 260281 A 258690 A 240493 A 234684 A 271469 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 112447 Fc 111837 Fc 109950 Fc 106437 Fc 119939 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 61 38 48 48 36
Garlic Production Quantity 449 292 307 301 254
Garlic Yield 73606.6 Fc 76842.1 Fc 63958.3 Fc 62708.3 Fc 70555.6 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 16352 16351 16086 16086 16086
Grapes Production Quantity 121396 108541 112855 105719 122543
Grapes Yield 74239.2 Fc 66381.9 Fc 70157.3 Fc 65721.1 Fc 76179.9 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 59 57 52 43 43
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 86 99 236 52 115
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 14576.3 Fc 17368.4 Fc 45384.6 Fc 12093 Fc 26744.2 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 1376 1488 1660 1638 1572
Hops Production Quantity 2154 2073 2669 2400 2157
Hops Yield 15654.1 Fc 13931.5 Fc 16078.3 Fc 14652 Fc 13721.4 Fc
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 12 12 11 9 9
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 261 321 252 150 173
Kiwi fruit Yield 217500 Fc 267500 Fc 229091 Fc 166667 Fc 192222 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 25 27 37 37 34
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 503 608 882 799 634
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 201200 Fc 225185 Fc 238378 Fc 215946 Fc 186471 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested
Lentils Production Quantity
Lentils Seed
Lentils Yield
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 1021 551 887 891 740
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 15683 9919 15260 13217 12516
Lettuce and chicory Yield 153604 Fc 180018 Fc 172041 Fc 148339 Fc 169135 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 40185 36433 38611 43698 40906
Maize Production Quantity 349030 311117 302600 319902 308259
Maize Seed 2970 Fc 2970 Fc 2790 Fc 2913.12 Fc 3160.84 Fc
Maize Yield 86855.8 Fc 85394.3 Fc 78371.4 Fc 73207.5 Fc 75357.9 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 203 199 136 247 344
Millet Production Quantity 285 302 159 315 543
Millet Seed 5.08 Fc 5.08 Fc 4.98 Fc 3.4 Fc 6.18 Fc
Millet Yield 14039.4 Fc 15175.9 Fc 11691.2 Fc 12753 Fc 15784.9 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 908 Im 906 Im 964 Im 1009 Im 948 Im
Mixed grain Production Quantity 3202 Im 2997 Im 2807 Im 2683 Im 2516 Im
Mixed grain Seed 45.4 Fc 45.4 Fc 45.3 Fc 48.2 Fc 50.45 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 35264.3 Fc 33079.5 Fc 29118.3 Fc 26590.7 Fc 26540.1 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 1060 Im 823 Im 1150 Im 1043 Im 894 Im
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 129 Im 127 Im 126 Im 98 Im 99 Im
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 96 Im 99 Im 103 Im 94 Im 100
Nuts, nes Yield 7441.86 Fc 7795.28 Fc 8174.6 Fc 9591.84 Fc 10101 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 1842 1773 1773 1887 2332
Oats Production Quantity 5818 5168 4260 4987 5547
Oats Seed 257.88 Fc 257.88 Fc 248.22 Fc 248.22 Fc 264.18 Fc
Oats Yield 31585.2 Fc 29148.3 Fc 24027.1 Fc 26428.2 Fc 23786.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 5251 A 5615 A 4717 A 4747 A 5730 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 9058.2 A 9766.02 A 6214.57 A 6771.63 A 9319.61 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 45.1 A 45.1 A 47.6 A 36.69 A 34.68 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 17250.4 Fc 17392.7 Fc 13174.8 Fc 14265.1 Fc 16264.6 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 6143 A 6507 A 5554 A 5584 A 6567 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 6127.84 A 6562.62 A 4312.2 A 4807.38 A 6191.79 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 23.24 A 23.24 A 24.49 A 19.95 A 19.64 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 9975.32 Fc 10085.5 Fc 7764.13 Fc 8609.2 Fc 9428.64 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 892 892 837 837 837
Olives Production Quantity 1704 1895 1823 2455 1604
Olives Yield 19103.1 Fc 21244.4 Fc 21780.2 Fc 29330.9 Fc 19163.7 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 295 193 272 273 226
Onions, dry Production Quantity 6333 4667 5997 5343 4520
Onions, dry Yield 214678 Fc 241813 Fc 220478 Fc 195714 Fc 200000 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 468 442 509 513 513
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 8603 7962 9950 6780 9252
Peaches and nectarines Yield 183825 Fc 180136 Fc 195481 Fc 132164 Fc 180351 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 207 209 214 221 221
Pears Production Quantity 11425 10889 9862 9299 11823
Pears Yield 551932 Fc 521005 Fc 460841 Fc 420769 Fc 534977 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 321 513 648 1211 1970
Peas, dry Production Quantity 1639 1171 1420 3800 5393
Peas, dry Seed 30 Fc 30 Fc 30 Fc 30 Fc 50 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 51059.2 Fc 22826.5 Fc 21913.6 Fc 31379 Fc 27375.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 51 41 73 73 55
Peas, green Production Quantity 174 156 280 255 210
Peas, green Yield 34117.7 Fc 38048.8 Fc 38356.2 Fc 34931.5 Fc 38181.8 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 50 46 41 32 32
Persimmons Production Quantity 813 805 569 441 538
Persimmons Yield 162600 Fc 175000 Fc 138780 Fc 137813 Fc 168125 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 3002 Im 3000 F 1984 Im 2000 F 2600 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 4921 6879 4101 4174 6261
Plums and sloes Yield 16392.4 Fc 22930 Fc 20670.4 Fc 20870 Fc 24080.8 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 3640 4125 4175 4427 5736
Potatoes Production Quantity 96180 101208 103425 100319 131050
Potatoes Seed 7280 Fc 7280 Fc 8250 Fc 8350 Fc 8854 Fc
Potatoes Yield 264231 Fc 245353 Fc 247725 Fc 226607 Fc 228469 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 224 81 3 11 11
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 1084 224 8 32 39
Pulses, nes Seed 8.96 Fc 8.96 Fc 3.24 Fc 0.12 Fc 0.44000000000000005 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 48392.9 Fc 27654.3 Fc 26666.7 Fc 29090.9 Fc 35454.6 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 836 A 886 A 1030 A 1578 A 2337 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3288 A 1921 A 2089 A 4248 A 6005 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 95.2 A 95.2 A 89.6 A 92.5 A 110.06 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 39330.1 Fc 21681.7 Fc 20281.5 Fc 26920.2 Fc 25695.3 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested
Quinces Production Quantity
Quinces Yield
Rapeseed Area Harvested 4770 5303 4424 4442 5358
Rapeseed Production Quantity 13948 15522 9845 10949 14740
Rapeseed Seed 47.7 Fc 47.7 Fc 53.03 Fc 44.24 Fc 44.42 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 29241.1 Fc 29270.2 Fc 22253.6 Fc 24648.8 Fc 27510.3 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested F F F F F
Raspberries Production Quantity F F F F F
Raspberries Yield
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 654 1315 1911 1564
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 11565 23853 36415 31648
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 176835 Fc 181392 Fc 190555 Fc 202353 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4294 A 5440 A 6086 A 5991 A 5736 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 107745 A 125061 A 139840 A 131967 A 131050 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 7280 A 7280 A 8250 A 8350 A 8854 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 250920 Fc 229892 Fc 229773 Fc 220275 Fc 228469 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 808 796 892 714 820
Rye Production Quantity 2843 2676 2318 2080 2509
Rye Seed 202 Fc 202 Fc 199 Fc 223 Fc 178.5 Fc
Rye Yield 35185.6 Fc 33618.1 Fc 25986.5 Fc 29131.7 Fc 30597.6 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 14 14 16 36 36
Sour cherries Production Quantity 387 337 470 306 504
Sour cherries Yield 276429 Fc 240714 Fc 293750 Fc 85000 Fc 140000 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 107 109 66 49 126
Soybeans Production Quantity 292 290 193 137 348
Soybeans Seed 18.19 Fc 18.19 Fc 18.53 Fc 11.22 Fc 8.33 Fc
Soybeans Yield 27289.7 Fc 26605.5 Fc 29242.4 Fc 27959.2 Fc 27619 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 16 23 28 28 24
Spinach Production Quantity 215 236 364 329 251
Spinach Yield 134375 Fc 102609 Fc 130000 Fc 117500 Fc 104583 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 99 102 110 124 108
Strawberries Production Quantity 1993 1790 2054 1872 1762
Strawberries Yield 201313 Fc 175490 Fc 186727 Fc 150968 Fc 163148 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested F F F F F
Sugar beet Production Quantity F F F F F
Sugar beet Yield
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 374 203 227 256 246
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 976 476 330 200 427
Sunflower seed Seed 4.49 Fc 4.49 Fc 2.44 Fc 2.72 Fc 3.07 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 26096.3 Fc 23448.3 Fc 14537.4 Fc 7812.5 Fc 17357.7 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 201 117 186 187 144
Tomatoes Production Quantity 5512 3766 4344 4704 4400
Tomatoes Yield 274229 Fc 321880 Fc 233548 Fc 251551 Fc 305556 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 338 A 304 A 289 A 238 A 239 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 3106 A 3188 A 3317 A 3016 A 3205 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 91893.5 Fc 104868 Fc 114775 Fc 126723 Fc 134100 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 3347 3477 3400 3241 3091
Triticale Production Quantity 14767 14067 13532 13260 12032
Triticale Yield 44120.1 Fc 40457.3 Fc 39800 Fc 40913.3 Fc 38925.9 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 560 472 552 552 504
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 9453 8501 8935 7926 8210
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 168804 Fc 180106 Fc 161866 Fc 143587 Fc 162897 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 4048 A 2800 A 4277 A 4254 A 3550 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 78351 A 60806 A 85016 A 77125 A 66125 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 193555 Fc 217164 Fc 198775 Fc 181300 Fc 186268 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4048 A 2800 A 4277 A 4254 A 3550 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 78351 A 60806 A 85016 A 77125 A 66125 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 193555 Fc 217164 Fc 198775 Fc 181300 Fc 186268 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested
Vetches Production Quantity
Vetches Seed
Vetches Yield
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 142 115 105 92 92
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 2911 2952 2956 2844 2969
Walnuts, with shell Yield 205000 Fc 256696 Fc 281524 Fc 309130 Fc 322717 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 29665 31946 34534 35413 31900
Wheat Production Quantity 153575 153481 136904 160297 133339
Wheat Seed 7416.25 Fc 7416.25 Fc 7986.5 Fc 8633.5 Fc 8853.25 Fc
Wheat Yield 51769.8 Fc 48043.9 Fc 39643.3 Fc 45265 Fc 41799.1 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Almonds, with shell Area Harvested F F F F F
Almonds, with shell Production Quantity F F F F F
Almonds, with shell Yield
Apples Area Harvested 3099 3099 3099 3099 3293
Apples Production Quantity 119176 106196 139917 101641 141687
Apples Yield 384563 Fc 342678 Fc 451491 Fc 327980 Fc 430267 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 31 31 31 31 31
Apricots Production Quantity 662 373 755 262 681
Apricots Yield 213548 Fc 120323 Fc 243548 Fc 84516.1 Fc 219677 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 17044 15451 15324 13789 12392
Barley Production Quantity 61623 61239 59729 39733 48135
Barley Seed 3057.78 Fc 2812.26 Fc 2549.42 Fc 2528.46 Fc 2275.19 Fc
Barley Yield 36155.3 Fc 39634.3 Fc 38977.4 Fc 28815 Fc 38843.6 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 448 451 351 351 309
Beans, dry Production Quantity 422 959 776 222 600
Beans, dry Seed 59.08 Fc 74.48 Fc 65.59 Fc 58.87 Fc 49.07 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 9419.64 Fc 21263.9 Fc 22108.3 Fc 6324.79 Fc 19417.5 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 616 486 490 350 263
Beans, green Production Quantity 2820 3112 2736 1068 3091
Beans, green Yield 45779.2 Fc 64032.9 Fc 55836.7 Fc 30514.3 Fc 117529 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 29 29 28 26 29
Berries Nes Production Quantity 84 119 143 107 362
Berries Nes Yield 28965.5 Fc 41034.5 Fc 51071.4 Fc 41153.8 Fc 124828 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 9 8 1 3
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 3 10 2 2
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 0.12 Fc 1.08 Fc 0.96 Fc 0.12 Fc 0.36 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 3333.33 Fc 12500 Fc 20000 Fc 6666.67 Fc
Buckwheat Area Harvested 547 811 578 689 1169
Buckwheat Production Quantity 497 1453 244 560 1264
Buckwheat Seed 52.59 Fc 35.56 Fc 52.72 Fc 37.57 Fc 44.79 Fc
Buckwheat Yield 9085.92 Fc 17916.2 Fc 4221.45 Fc 8127.72 Fc 10812.7 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 896 774 778 900 744
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 28122 26939 26368 19292 23438
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 313862 Fc 348049 Fc 338920 Fc 214356 Fc 315027 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 162 124 125 168 128
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 2952 2747 2632 2905 2782
Carrots and turnips Yield 182222 Fc 221532 Fc 210560 Fc 172917 Fc 217344 Fc
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 104 97 97 89 64
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 1484 1756 1754 1249 1159
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 142692 Fc 181031 Fc 180825 Fc 140337 Fc 181094 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 97137 A 96461 A 100729 A 100255 A 100414 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 496160 A 578838 A 585753 A 401098 A 614326 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 14719.7 A 14464.3 A 14168.1 A 14542.1 A 15056.6 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 51078.4 Fc 60007.5 Fc 58151.4 Fc 40007.8 Fc 61179.3 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 399 193 66 80 28
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 1243 669 211 210 95
Cereals, nes Yield 31152.9 Fc 34663.2 Fc 31969.7 Fc 26250 Fc 33928.6 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 97137 A 96461 A 100729 A 100255 A 100414 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 496160 A 578838 A 585753 A 401098 A 614326 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 14719.7 A 14464.3 A 14168.1 A 14542.1 A 15056.6 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 51078.4 Fc 60007.5 Fc 58151.4 Fc 40007.8 Fc 61179.3 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 107 107 107 107 107
Cherries Production Quantity 3659 3124 4103 3007 3501
Cherries Yield 341963 Fc 291963 Fc 383458 Fc 281028 Fc 327196 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 11 11 11 10 16
Chestnuts Production Quantity 40 13 10 4 33
Chestnuts Yield 36363.6 Fc 11818.2 Fc 9090.91 Fc 4000 Fc 20625 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 244 Im 310 Im 316 Im 303 Im 293 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 943 Im 1166 Im 1300 Im 1137 Im 1000 Im
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 38647.5 Fc 37612.9 Fc 41139.2 Fc 37524.8 Fc 34129.7 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 176 203 203 237 228
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 4780 10227 6140 4862 6778
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 271591 Fc 503793 Fc 302463 Fc 205148 Fc 297281 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 65054 A 66402 A 68344 A 64670 A 64685 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 361711 A 437545 A 438924 A 278178 A 439458 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 6744.71 A 6443.57 A 6653.39 A 6445.86 A 6160.39 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 55601.7 Fc 65893.4 Fc 64222.8 Fc 43015 Fc 67938.2 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity
Cow peas, dry Seed
Cow peas, dry Yield
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 145 134 135 202 176
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 2848 3708 3145 2760 3347
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 196414 Fc 276716 Fc 232963 Fc 136634 Fc 190170 Fc
Currants Area Harvested F F 1 1
Currants Production Quantity 6 Im F 7 2
Currants Yield 70000 Fc 20000 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 7 7 7 F 16 Im 15 F
Figs Production Quantity 49 29 30 F 70 F 60 F
Figs Yield 70000 Fc 41428.6 Fc 42857.1 Fc 43750 Fc 40000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 23324 A 22824 A 24856 A 24931 A 23091 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 260202 A 259907 A 321347 A 237377 A 300814 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 111560 Fc 113874 Fc 129283 Fc 95213.6 Fc 130273 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 45 35 35 62 52
Garlic Production Quantity 280 240 275 299 330
Garlic Yield 62222.2 Fc 68571.4 Fc 78571.4 Fc 48225.8 Fc 63461.5 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 16428 16428 16556 16556 15549
Grapes Production Quantity 105486 120868 134792 104394 122985
Grapes Yield 64211.1 Fc 73574.4 Fc 81415.8 Fc 63055.1 Fc 79095.1 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shell Area Harvested 32 32 32 32
Hazelnuts, with shell Production Quantity 73 97 96 93
Hazelnuts, with shell Yield 22812.5 Fc 30312.5 Fc 30000 Fc 29062.5 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 1507 1453 1524 1572 1817
Hops Production Quantity 1916 2501 2398 1422 2199
Hops Yield 12714 Fc 17212.7 Fc 15734.9 Fc 9045.8 Fc 12102.4 Fc
Kiwi fruit Area Harvested 9 9 10 Im 9
Kiwi fruit Production Quantity 144 238 240 F 250 F
Kiwi fruit Yield 160000 Fc 264444 Fc 240000 Fc 277778 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 36 32 32 43 40
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 824 716 842 954 913
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 228889 Fc 223750 Fc 263125 Fc 221860 Fc 228250 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested
Lentils Production Quantity
Lentils Seed
Lentils Yield
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 850 732 735 623 540
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 14834 14147 14020 9058 10854
Lettuce and chicory Yield 174518 Fc 193265 Fc 190748 Fc 145393 Fc 201000 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 39839 42369 45996 44137 45525
Maize Production Quantity 276106 351168 357621 224223 371365
Maize Seed 3046.86 Fc 3008.11 Fc 3277.53 Fc 3286.84 Fc 3345.17 Fc
Maize Yield 69305.4 Fc 82883.2 Fc 77750.5 Fc 50801.6 Fc 81573.9 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 168 627 339 611 276
Millet Production Quantity 285 898 580 586 509
Millet Seed 8.6 Fc 4.2 Fc 15.68 Fc 8.48 Fc 15.28 Fc
Millet Yield 16964.3 Fc 14322.2 Fc 17109.1 Fc 9590.83 Fc 18442 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 920 Im 914 Im 954 Im 950 Im 1000 F
Mixed grain Production Quantity 2600 Im 2551 Im 2864 Im 2350 Im 3600
Mixed grain Seed 47.4 Fc 46 Fc 45.7 Fc 47.7 Fc 47.5 Fc
Mixed grain Yield 28260.9 Fc 27910.3 Fc 30021 Fc 24736.8 Fc 36000 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 1080 Im 1200 F 1100 F 1376 Im 1505 Im
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 97 Im 100 F
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 100 311
Nuts, nes Yield 10309.3 Fc 31100 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 2471 2731 1854 1964 2014
Oats Production Quantity 6285 7629 5296 3647 5885
Oats Seed 326.48 Fc 345.94 Fc 382.34 Fc 259.56 Fc 274.96 Fc
Oats Yield 25435 Fc 27934.8 Fc 28565.3 Fc 18569.3 Fc 29220.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 3191 A 2472 A 2079 A 2852 A 2525 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 3500.23 A 3516.1 A 3466.47 A 3009.66 A 3251.51 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 50.46 A 48.08 A 36.89 A 22.46 A 22.2 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 10969.1 Fc 14223.7 Fc 16673.7 Fc 10552.8 Fc 12877.3 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 3972 A 3253 A 2860 A 3633 A 3328 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2485.8 A 2769.73 A 2603.81 A 2087.24 A 2562.2 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 25.43 A 18.36 A 14.05 A 10.05 A 12.03 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6258.31 Fc 8514.39 Fc 9104.23 Fc 5745.22 Fc 7698.92 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 781 781 781 781 803
Olives Production Quantity 1893 2907 2145 860 2502
Olives Yield 24238.2 Fc 37221.5 Fc 27464.8 Fc 11011.5 Fc 31158.2 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 260 285 286 357 286
Onions, dry Production Quantity 5390 7212 7360 5619 5659
Onions, dry Yield 207308 Fc 253053 Fc 257343 Fc 157395 Fc 197867 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 643 643 643 643 643
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 11158 13337 14418 6048 10539
Peaches and nectarines Yield 173530 Fc 207418 Fc 224230 Fc 94059.1 Fc 163904 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 284 284 284 284 288
Pears Production Quantity 11447 8213 14216 11326 13009
Pears Yield 403063 Fc 289190 Fc 500563 Fc 398803 Fc 451701 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 3340 1513 418 364 204
Peas, dry Production Quantity 9944 4581 1208 609 695
Peas, dry Seed 81 Fc 136.32 Fc 62.6 Fc 18.8 Fc 17.08 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 29772.5 Fc 30277.6 Fc 28899.5 Fc 16730.8 Fc 34068.6 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 68 52 52 63 48
Peas, green Production Quantity 252 225 214 239 202
Peas, green Yield 37058.8 Fc 43269.2 Fc 41153.8 Fc 37936.5 Fc 42083.3 Fc
Persimmons Area Harvested 25 25 26 Im 25
Persimmons Production Quantity 398 499 525 F 550 F
Persimmons Yield 159200 Fc 199600 Fc 201923 Fc 220000 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 2500 F 2000 F 3931 Im 4000 F 3000 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 5393 4331 9976 7695 5419
Plums and sloes Yield 21572 Fc 21655 Fc 25377.8 Fc 19237.5 Fc 18063.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 5918 6306 6832 6832 7113
Potatoes Production Quantity 106974 144714 171475 107610 165962
Potatoes Seed 11472 Fc 11836 Fc 12612 Fc 13664 Fc 13664 Fc
Potatoes Yield 180760 Fc 229486 Fc 250988 Fc 157509 Fc 233322 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 23 37
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 81 90
Pulses, nes Seed 0.44000000000000005 Fc 0.9199999999999999 Fc 1.48 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 35217.4 Fc 24324.3 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 3820 A 2009 A 770 A 718 A 513 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 10450 A 5640 A 1986 A 833 A 1295 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 140.64 A 212.8 A 130.63 A 77.79 A 66.51 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 27356 Fc 28073.7 Fc 25792.2 Fc 11601.7 Fc 25243.7 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested
Quinces Production Quantity
Quinces Yield
Rapeseed Area Harvested 2809 2260 1945 2705 2433
Rapeseed Production Quantity 4991 5352 5418 4831 5179
Rapeseed Seed 53.58 Fc 28.09 Fc 22.6 Fc 19.45 Fc 27.05 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 17767.9 Fc 23681.4 Fc 27856 Fc 17859.5 Fc 21286.5 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested F F F F F
Raspberries Production Quantity F F F F F
Raspberries Yield
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 5918 A 6306 A 6832 A 6832 A 7113 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 106974 A 144714 A 171475 A 107610 A 165962 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 11472 A 11836 A 12612 A 13664 A 13664 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 180760 Fc 229486 Fc 250988 Fc 157509 Fc 233322 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 766 1320 1109 630 620
Rye Production Quantity 2126 4092 3486 1368 2038
Rye Seed 205 Fc 191.5 Fc 330 Fc 277.25 Fc 157.5 Fc
Rye Yield 27754.6 Fc 31000 Fc 31433.7 Fc 21714.3 Fc 32871 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 58 58 58 58 58
Sour cherries Production Quantity 492 423 524 799 701
Sour cherries Yield 84827.6 Fc 72931 Fc 90344.8 Fc 137759 Fc 120862 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 226 172 78 40 67
Soybeans Production Quantity 527 333 226 68 161
Soybeans Seed 21.42 Fc 38.42 Fc 29.24 Fc 13.26 Fc 6.8 Fc
Soybeans Yield 23318.6 Fc 19360.5 Fc 28974.4 Fc 17000 Fc 24029.8 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 27 33 33 44 35
Spinach Production Quantity 326 412 363 494 387
Spinach Yield 120741 Fc 124848 Fc 110000 Fc 112273 Fc 110571 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 104 104 75 76 78
Strawberries Production Quantity 2048 2157 1701 1226 1870
Strawberries Yield 196923 Fc 207404 Fc 226800 Fc 161316 Fc 239744 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 6684 5057 4658 5407 4450
Sugar beet Production Quantity 262031 260095 213092 202077 232209
Sugar beet Yield 392027 Fc 514327 Fc 457475 Fc 373732 Fc 521818 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 156 40 56 107 25
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 190 89 79 122 36
Sunflower seed Seed 2.95 Fc 1.87 Fc 0.48 Fc 0.67 Fc 1.28 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 12179.5 Fc 22250 Fc 14107.1 Fc 11401.9 Fc 14400 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 175 164 165 218 189
Tomatoes Production Quantity 4610 6629 5431 4190 4375
Tomatoes Yield 263429 Fc 404207 Fc 329152 Fc 192202 Fc 231481 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 201 A 204 A 104 A 103 A 77 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2996 A 3109 A 3767 A 3229 A 2470 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 149055 Fc 152402 Fc 362212 Fc 313495 Fc 320779 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 2900 1986 2124 1820 1661
Triticale Production Quantity 10946 7846 8893 5501 6567
Triticale Yield 37744.8 Fc 39506.6 Fc 41869.1 Fc 30225.3 Fc 39536.4 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1038 464 465 628 437
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 9313 9510 10783 11321 7019
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 89720.6 Fc 204957 Fc 231892 Fc 180271 Fc 160618 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 4598 A 3615 A 3631 A 3984 A 3230 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 79915 A 88780 A 83163 A 65686 A 71839 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 173804 Fc 245588 Fc 229036 Fc 164875 Fc 222412 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 4598 A 3615 A 3631 A 3984 A 3230 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 79915 A 88780 A 83163 A 65686 A 71839 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 173804 Fc 245588 Fc 229036 Fc 164875 Fc 222412 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested
Vetches Production Quantity
Vetches Seed
Vetches Yield
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 61 61 61 61 61
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 2783 2688 3661 3132 2437
Walnuts, with shell Yield 456230 Fc 440656 Fc 600164 Fc 513443 Fc 399508 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 32083 30059 32385 35585 35729
Wheat Production Quantity 134449 141293 146829 122920 174868
Wheat Seed 7975 Fc 8020.75 Fc 7514.75 Fc 8096.25 Fc 8896.25 Fc
Wheat Yield 41906.6 Fc 47005.2 Fc 45338.6 Fc 34542.6 Fc 48942.9 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 458.5 Q 483.3 Q 468 Q 492 Q 498 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 27.4 Q 25.1 Q 25.9 Q 25.8 Q 23.6 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 4.7 Q 5.6 Q 3.5 Q 3.7 Q 5.7 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 4 Q 4 Q 4 Q 4 Q 4 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 32.1 Q 30.7 Q 29.4 Q 29.5 Q 29.3 Q
Arable land Area 168.5 Q 170.3 Q 175 Q 180 Q 175 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 195.5 Q 197.3 Q 201 Q 206 Q 201 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 2.8 Q 2.6 Q 2.4 Q 2.2 Q 2 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 0.6 Q 0.8 Q 0.5 Q 0.4 Q 0.6 Q
Arable land organic, total Area 3.4 Q 3.3 Q 2.9 Q 2.6 Q 2.6 Q
Country area Area 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q
Fallow land Area 0.5 Q 0.3 Q 1 Q 1 Q 2 Q
Forest area Area 1255 Fm 1253 Q 1251 Fm 1249 Fm 1247 Fm
Inland water Area 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm
Land area Area 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q
Other land Area 300.5 Fm 277.7 Fm 295 Fm 273 Fm 269 Fm
Permanent crops Area 27 Q 27 Q 26 Q 26 Q 26 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area 0.9 Q 0.8 Q 0.8 Q 0.6 Q 0.6 Q
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area 0.4 Q 0.3 Q 0.3 I 0.3 I 0.3 I
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1.2 Q 1.2 Q 1.1 Q 0.9 Q 0.9 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 263 Q 286 Q 267 Q 286 Q 297 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 23.8 Q 21.7 Q 22.7 Q 23 Q 21 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 3.7 Q 4.5 Q 2.7 Q 3 Q 4.8 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 27.5 Q 26.2 Q 25.4 Q 26 Q 25.8 Q
Temporary crops Area 145 Q 146 Q 149 Q 154 Q 151 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 23 Q 24 Q 25 Q 25 Q 22 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 8 Q 8 Q 8 Q 10 Q 9 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 491 Q 509 Q 492 Q 510 Q 505 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 20 Q 16 Q 15 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 7 Q 7 Q 8 Q
Agricultural area irrigated Area 3 Q 2 Q 3 Q 3 Q 3 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 27 Q 23 Q 23 Q
Arable land Area 178 Q 176 Q 176 Q 173 Q 168 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 206 Q 204 Q 205 Q 202 Q 198 Q
Arable land area certified organic Area 1 Q 1 Q
Arable land area in conversion to organic Area 1 Q Q
Arable land organic, total Area 2 Q 1 Q
Country area Area 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q 2027 Q
Fallow land Area 1 Q 2 Q 1 Q
Forest area Area 1245 Fm 1243 Q 1241 Fm 1239 Fm 1237 Fm
Inland water Area 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm 13 Fm
Land area Area 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q 2014 Q
Other land Area 278 Fm 262 Fm 281 Fm 265 Fm 272 Fm
Permanent crops Area 28 Q 28 Q 29 Q 29 Q 30 Q
Permanent crops area certified organic Area
Permanent crops area in conversion to organic Area
Permanent crops organic, total Area 1 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 285 W 305 W 287 W 308 Q 307 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area certified organic Area 19 Q 15 Q 15 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures area in conversion to organic Area 6 Q 7 Q 8 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures organic, total Area 24 Q 22 Q 23 Q
Temporary crops Area 155 Q 154 Q 154 Q 157 Q 146 Q
Temporary meadows and pastures Area 22 Q 20 Q 21 Q 16 Q 22 Q
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 5 Q 5 Q 5 Q 6 Q 4 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files