Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Solomon Islands

Toolbox

Datasheet

Solomon Islands

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 669,823 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 2,390 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 1,598.87 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 1,589.91 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 29.70 (2006)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); Davis et al. (2015); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora colocasiae (taro leaf blight)Present, WidespreadCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentNativeStover (1976); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPhellinus noxius (brown tea root disease)PresentLiloqula and Johnson (1987); CABI and EPPO (1997)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia kuehnii (orange rust)PresentAnon (1989); Magarey (2000); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus destructor (coconut whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); Martin (1985); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnoplolepis gracilipes (yellow crazy ant)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidiella aurantii (red scale)PresentAPPPC (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis craccivora (groundnut aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); APPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentAPPPC (1987); Carver (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiella hartii (yam scale)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016); Williams and Watson (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera cucurbitae (melon fly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2003); Leblanc et al. (2012); Boontop et al. (2017); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera frauenfeldi (mango fruit fly)PresentDrew (1989); Hollingsworth et al. (2003); Leblanc et al. (2012); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera musae (banana fruit fly)PresentWhite and Elson-Harris (1992); Drew (1974); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera umbrosaPresentVagalo et al. (1997); Hollingsworth et al. (2003); Leblanc et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentBarro et al. (1998); CAB International and European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization (1998); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus phoenicis (false spider mite)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrontispa longissima (coconut hispine beetle)PresentRisbec (1942); BROWN and GREEN (1958); Stapley (1980); CABI and EPPO (1998); Hurutarau and Tigulu (2018); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCerataphis lataniae (palm aphid)PresentCABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus aonidum (circular scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBelkin (1962)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCylas formicarius (sweet potato weevil)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDinoderus minutus (bamboo borer)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea destruensPresentNativeBigger (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEuwallacea piceusPresentNativeOhno et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); Williams and Watson (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976); Williams and Watson (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentFAO (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); Williams and Watson (1990); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMaconellicoccus hirsutus (pink hibiscus mealybug)PresentIntroducedSimmonds (1964); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNezara viridula (green stink bug)PresentUK, CAB International (1970); APPPC (1987); Waterhouse and Norris (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus viridis (spherical mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryctes rhinoceros (coconut rhinoceros beetle)PresentEPPO (2021); Marshall et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPapuana huebneri (taro beetle)PresentNativeAPPPC (1987)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)PresentIntroducedDIAS (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPheidole megacephala (big-headed ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveStapley (1973)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Gollifer et al. (1977); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentUK, CAB International (1967)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentWilliams and Watson (1988); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus ferrugineus (red palm weevil)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI and EPPO (2016); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentBen-Dov (1993)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScirtothrips dorsalis (chilli thrips)PresentNativeMound and Palmer (1981); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentIntroducedISSG (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis papuana (Papuan thief ant)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera exempta (black armyworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Haggis (1984); Pogue (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)Present, LocalizedIPPC (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera litura (taro caterpillar)PresentInvasiveAPPPC (1987); UK, CAB International (1993); Fasi et al. (2013); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)PresentAPPPC (1987); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); Williams and Watson (1988); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa jacobsoni (Varroa mite)PresentIntroducedRoberts et al. (2013); Roberts et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveISSG (2014); Wetterer and Porter (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus perforans (island pinhole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1973); Wood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus similisPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentIntroducedInvasiveOhno et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus morigerus (brown twig beetle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBigger (1988); Ohno et al. (1988); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAcridotheres tristis (common myna)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmphiprionPresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBoiga irregularis (brown tree snake)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCanis lupus familiaris (dogs)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataFelis catus (cat)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGlucksman and West (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHemidactylus frenatus (common house gecko)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveMcCoy (1980)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLutjanus kasmira (blueline snapper)Present, WidespreadNativeAllen (1985)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMus musculus (house mouse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRachycentron canadum (cobia)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus exulans (Pacific rat)PresentNational Animal Pest Alert (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRattus rattus (black rat)PresentIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSPREP (South Pacific Regional Environment Programme) (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataVaranus indicus (ambon lizard)PresentInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)Present, LocalizedSouth Pacific Commission (1979); Cowie (2000); Stronge (2016); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaEuglandina rosea (rosy predator snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCowie (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaPinctada imbricata radiata (rayed pearl oyster)PresentNativePoutiers (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHirschmanniella miticausaPresentMortimer et al. (1981); Bridge et al. (1983); CABI and EPPO (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)Present, WidespreadBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaPratylenchus coffeae (banana root nematode)PresentBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentBridge (1988); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum hispidulum (rosy maidenhair fern)PresentNativeJSTOR (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAngiopteris evecta (king fern)PresentNativePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaCeratopteris thalictroides (watersprite)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaDiplazium esculentum (vegetable fern)PresentFlora of New Zealand (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaLygodium microphyllum (old world climbing fern)PresentNativePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaAcanthophora spiciferaPresentNativeLittler and Littler (2003); Womersley and Bailey (1970); Jong et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaEucheuma spp.PresentTanaka (1990)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaGracilaria salicorniaPresentNativeWomersley and Bailey (1970)
EukaryotaPlantaeRhodophytaKappaphycusPresent, LocalizedIntroducedEldredge (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia auriculiformis (northern black wattle)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia glauca (wild dividivi)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes japonica (Japanese chaff flower)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcmella uliginosa (marsh para cress)PresentSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAdenanthera pavonina (red-bead tree)PresentNativeILDIS (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); Orwa et al. (2009); USDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave sisalana (sisal hemp)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1997); GISD (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia procera (white siris)Present, PlantedIntroducedStreets (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAleurites moluccanus (candlenut tree)PresentNativeKrisnawati et al. (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus cruentus (red amaranth)PresentIntroducedSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona glabra (pond apple)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedPacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOrapa (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArtocarpus altilis (breadfruit)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedRagone (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwarbrick (1997); Hancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentWatson (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus fissifoliusPresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarleria cristata (Philippine violet)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBarringtonia asiatica (sea poison tree)PresentNativeGovaerts and Tulig (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedPFAF (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBauhinia purpurea (purple bauhinia)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentWaterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa bladhii (Caucasian bluestem)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBroussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalophyllum inophyllum (Alexandrian laurel)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCananga odorata (ylang-ylang)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCascabela thevetia (yellow oleander)PresentIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia javanica (pink shower)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassytha filiformis (love-vine)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)Present, PlantedIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCheilocostus speciosus (crepe ginger )PresentIntroducedNaturalizedEnglberger (2009); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris gayana (Rhodes grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChrysopogon aciculatus (golden false beardgrass)PresentNativeSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentDavis et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCleome viscosa (Asian spiderflower)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum paniculatum (pagoda flower)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2020); Englberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum speciosissimum (Java glory bower)PresentNativePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentIntroducedInvasiveWester and Wood (1977); PIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoccinia grandis (scarlet-fruited ivy gourd)PresentIntroducedEnglberger (2009); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentNativeGovaerts et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColubrina asiatica (latherleaf)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordyline fruticosa (ti plant)Present, WidespreadRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyanthillium cinereum (little ironweed)PresentPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)PresentPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentInvasiveShine et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009); Pacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentNativePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentWaterhouse (1997); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGopal (1987); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009); PIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentIntroducedSwarbrick (1989); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018); Holm et al. (1997); Waterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEpipremnum pinnatum (centipede tongavine)PresentNativeInvasiveGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis amabilis (Japanese lovegrass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis unioloides (Chinese lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018); Atlas of Living Australia (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveBelcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFalcataria moluccana (batai wood)PresentNativePIER (2014); ILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus benjamina (weeping fig)PresentNativeCorner (1967); Flora of Pakistan (2014); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus elastica (rubber plant)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus tiliaceus (coast cottonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHowea belmoreanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHygrophila costata (glush weed)PresentDavis and Tsatsia (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImperata cylindrica (cogon grass)PresentNativePIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea alba (white moonflower )PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea aquatica (swamp morning-glory)PresentGunn and Ritchie (1982); Furusawa and Ohtsuka (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea cairica (five-fingered morning glory)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedStaples (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea quamoclit (cypress vine)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga nemoralis (white kyllinga)PresentNativeKumar (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKyllinga polyphylla (navua sedge)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedPFAF (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwarbrick (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentNativeHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLitsea glutinosa (Indian laurel)PresentNativeAustralian Tropical Rainforest Plants (2010); Atlas of Living Australia (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLonicera japonica (Japanese honeysuckle)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentHEAR (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentPIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacaranga tanarius (parasol leaf tree)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)Present, PlantedIntroducedPIER (2014); Kolesik et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2013); Swarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelastoma malabathricum (Banks melastoma)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelia azedarach (Chinaberry)PresentIntroducedPIER (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia peltataPresentIntroducedBacon (1982); Chaplin (1985); Waterhouse (1997); Englberger (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania cordataPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSmith and Whiteman (1985); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); Swarbrick (1989); PIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSteel and Whiteman (1980); Waterhouse and Norris (1987); PIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); Hancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorinda citrifolia (Indian mulberry)PresentNativeGovaerts (2017); USDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoringa oleifera (horse radish tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMucuna pruriens (velvet bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)PresentIntroducedBishop Museum (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurdannia nudiflora (doveweed)PresentNativePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMurraya paniculata (orange jessamine)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativePIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMussaenda philippica (Queen of Philippines)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNerium oleander (oleander)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014); Davis and Tsatsia (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOldenlandia corymbosa (flat-top mille graines)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia stricta (erect prickly pear)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentNativeHancock and Henderson (1988); Swarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPandorea pandoranaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHenderson CP and Hancock IR (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum dilatatum (dallisgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum scrobiculatum (ricegrass paspalum)PresentPIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentHancock and Henderson (1988); Davis and Tsatsia (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum pedicellatum (deenanath grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGangwar and Jayan (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveShine et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaius tankervilleae (nun’s-hood orchid)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988); Swarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus caribaea (Caribbean pine)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)Present, WidespreadHartemink (2006); PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentNativePIER (2003); EPPO (2021)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus amboinicus (Indian borage)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014); PIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca quadrifida (chickenweed)PresentGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (false elephant’s foot)PresentIntroducedPIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012); Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPterocarpus indicus (red sandalwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria montana var. lobata (kudzu)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRicinus communis (castor bean)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)PresentNativeSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRoystonea oleracea (Caribbean royal palm)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus rosifolius (roseleaf raspberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativePIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia speciosa (shrubby whitevein)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchefflera actinophylla (umbrella tree)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentCock and Evans (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna siamea (yellow cassia)PresentIntroducedPIER (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania grandiflora (sesbania)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSesbania sesban (sesban)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria palmifolia (palm grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWaterhouse and Norris (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentIntroducedPIER (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum torvum (turkey berry)Present, WidespreadHancock and Henderson (1988); Waterhouse (1997); Hollingsworth et al. (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathoglottis plicata (Philippine ground orchid)PresentNativeGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentIntroducedPIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphenoclea zeylanica (wedgewort)PresentHo (1985)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus africanus (rat’s tail grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)PIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988); Swarbrick (1997); PIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta jamaicensis (Jamaica vervain)PresentHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta urticifolia (rattail)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)Stoddart (1969); Moldenke (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)PresentHancock and Henderson (1988); Davis and Tsatsia (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentIntroducedEnglberger (2009); Hancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia heterophylla (pink trumpet tree)PresentIntroducedPIER (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes erecta (Mexican marigold)PresentIntroducedPIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarindus indica (tamarind)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentIntroducedInvasiveSwarbrick (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)Present, PlantedILDIS (2013); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentNativeThomson and Evans (2006); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThemeda quadrivalvis (grader grass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia grandiflora (Bengal trumpet)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedPacific Islands Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) (2011); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTridax procumbens (coat buttons)PresentWaterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriphasia trifolia (limeberry)PresentNativePIER (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHancock and Henderson (1988); PIER (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa distachya (signal grass)PresentIntroducedPIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa reptans (sprawling signalgrass)PresentNative and IntroducedClayton et al. (2018); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVigna marina (beach bean)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVitex trifoliaPresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHancock and Henderson (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaYoungia japonica (oriental false hawksbeard)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2018); PIER (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZoysia matrella (Manila grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPlasmodium relictumPresentNativeLaird (1960)
VirusCoconut cadang-cadang viroid (cadang cadang disease)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2021); Hanold and Randles (1989)
VirusCowpea mild mottle virus (angular mosaic of beans)PresentCABI and EPPO (2019); EPPO (2021); CABI (Undated)
VirusPapaya ringspot virusPresentCABI (Undated); Davis and Tsatsia (2009)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2021)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
babesiosisPresentMartin and Epstoin (1999)
bluetonguePresent, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
Plasmodium relictum infectionPresentNativeLaird (1960)
sickle cell anaemiaPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
BananasArea harvested155 Im151 Im147 Im143 Im142 Im
Production quantity314 Im314 Im313 Im312 Im313 Im
Yield20,258 Fc20,795 Fc21,293 Fc21,818 Fc22,042 Fc
CassavaArea harvested203 Im199 Im196 Im193 Im190 Im
Production quantity3,381 Im3,326 Im3,271 Im3,216 Im3,175 Im
Yield166,552 Fc167,136 Fc166,888 Fc166,632 Fc167,105 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested1,820 A1,715 A1,620 A1,535 A1,457 A
Production quantity2,753 A2,746 A2,740 A2,734 A2,738 A
Yield15,126 Fc16,012 Fc16,914 Fc17,811 Fc18,792 Fc
Cocoa, beansArea harvested10,631 Im11,850 Im11,554 Im11,259 Im11,770 Im
Production quantity4,200 *4,700 *4,600 *4,500 *4,680 Im
Yield3,951 Fc3,966 Fc3,981 Fc3,997 Fc3,976 Fc
CoconutsArea harvested66,796 Im53,460 Im53,000 *52,000 *52,000 *
Production quantity80,442 Im80,000 *80,000 *80,000 *80,000 *
Yield12,043 Fc14,964 Fc15,094 Fc15,385 Fc15,385 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested2,179 A2,165 A2,149 A2,135 A2,145 A
Production quantity31,838 A31,552 A31,255 A30,951 A30,984 A
Yield146,113 Fc145,737 Fc145,440 Fc144,970 Fc144,448 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested1,909 Im1,901 Im1,892 Im1,883 Im1,896 Im
Production quantity29,921 Im29,636 Im29,343 Im29,037 Im29,052 Im
Yield156,737 Fc155,897 Fc155,090 Fc154,206 Fc153,228 Fc
Melons, other (inc.cantaloupes)Area harvested32 Im32 Im32 Im33 Im34 Im
Production quantity579 Im581 Im582 Im585 Im593 Im
Yield180,938 Fc181,563 Fc181,875 Fc177,273 Fc174,412 Fc
Nuts nesArea harvested335 Im331 Im328 Im324 Im322 Im
Production quantity336 Im332 Im329 Im325 Im323 Im
Yield10,030 Fc10,030 Fc10,030 Fc10,031 Fc10,031 Fc
Oil palm fruitArea harvested22,000 *21,000 *20,000 *19,000 *18,000 *
Production quantity308,949 Im298,114 Im286,978 Im275,545 Im265,327 Im
Yield140,431 Fc141,959 Fc143,489 Fc145,024 Fc147,404 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested88,796 A74,460 A73,000 A71,000 A70,000 A
Production quantity389,391 A378,114 A366,978 A355,545 A345,327 A
Yield43,852 Fc50,781 Fc50,271 Fc50,077 Fc49,332 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested88,796 A74,460 A73,000 A71,000 A70,000 A
Production quantity16,075 A15,701 A15,354 A14,997 A14,678 A
Yield1,810 Fc2,109 Fc2,103 Fc2,112 Fc2,097 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested88,796 A74,460 A73,000 A71,000 A70,000 A
Production quantity77,685 A75,270 A72,846 A70,359 A68,135 A
Yield8,749 Fc10,109 Fc9,979 Fc9,910 Fc9,734 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested6,364 Im6,175 Im5,987 Im5,798 Im5,547 Im
Production quantity6,901 Im6,774 Im6,647 Im6,521 Im6,375 Im
Yield10,844 Fc10,970 Fc11,102 Fc11,247 Fc11,493 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested6,364 A6,175 A5,987 A5,798 A5,547 A
Production quantity6,901 A6,774 A6,647 A6,521 A6,375 A
Yield10,844 Fc10,970 Fc11,102 Fc11,247 Fc11,493 Fc
Rice, paddyArea harvested1,820 Im1,715 Im1,620 Im1,535 Im1,457 Im
Production quantity2,753 Im2,746 Im2,740 Im2,734 Im2,738 Im
Yield15,126 Fc16,012 Fc16,914 Fc17,811 Fc18,792 Fc
Rice, paddy (rice milled equivalent)Production quantity1,836 Fc1,832 Fc1,828 Fc1,824 Fc1,826 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested14,973 A14,803 A14,633 A14,463 A14,385 A
Production quantity205,112 A202,596 A200,078 A197,562 A196,230 A
Yield136,988 Fc136,861 Fc136,731 Fc136,598 Fc136,413 Fc
Spices nesArea harvested69 Im69 Im69 Im68 Im68 Im
Production quantity219 Im218 Im217 Im216 Im217 Im
Yield31,739 Fc31,594 Fc31,449 Fc31,765 Fc31,912 Fc
Sweet potatoesArea harvested7,614 Im7,517 Im7,420 Im7,322 Im7,276 Im
Production quantity107,894 Im106,560 Im105,225 Im103,890 Im103,030 Im
Yield141,705 Fc141,759 Fc141,813 Fc141,887 Fc141,603 Fc
Taro (cocoyam)Area harvested2,752 Im2,715 Im2,677 Im2,641 Im2,631 Im
Production quantity46,977 Im46,637 Im46,296 Im45,956 Im46,353 Im
Yield170,701 Fc171,775 Fc172,940 Fc174,010 Fc176,180 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested130 Im129 Im129 Im128 Im127 Im
Production quantity115 Im114 Im113 Im112 Im112 Im
Yield8,846 Fc8,837 Fc8,760 Fc8,750 Fc8,819 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested335 A331 A328 A324 A322 A
Production quantity336 A332 A329 A325 A323 A
Yield10,030 Fc10,030 Fc10,030 Fc10,031 Fc10,031 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested384 A386 A388 A390 A394 A
Production quantity5,986 A6,029 A6,072 A6,115 A6,186 A
Yield155,885 Fc156,192 Fc156,495 Fc156,795 Fc157,005 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested384 Im386 Im388 Im390 Im394 Im
Production quantity5,986 Im6,029 Im6,072 Im6,115 Im6,186 Im
Yield155,885 Fc156,192 Fc156,495 Fc156,795 Fc157,005 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested83 Im81 Im78 Im76 Im73 Im
Production quantity1,024 Im1,021 Im1,017 Im1,017 Im1,026 Im
Yield123,373 Fc126,049 Fc130,385 Fc133,816 Fc140,548 Fc
YamsArea harvested4,404 Im4,372 Im4,340 Im4,307 Im4,288 Im
Production quantity46,860 Im46,073 Im45,286 Im44,500 Im43,672 Im
Yield106,403 Fc105,382 Fc104,346 Fc103,320 Fc101,847 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
* = Unofficial figure
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea117 Fm117 Fm114 Fm113 Fm112 Fm
AgricultureArea117 Fc117 Fc114 Fc113 Fc112 Fc
Agriculture area certified organicArea5 I4 I6 I6 I5 I
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area5 I4 I6 I6 I5 I
Arable landArea20 Fm20 Fm20 Fm20 Fm20 Fm
Country areaArea2,890 Fm2,890 Fm2,890 Fm2,890 Fm2,890 Fm
CroplandArea109 Fm109 Fm106 Fm105 Fm104 Fm
Cropland area certified organicArea5 I
Cropland area under organic agric.Area5 I
Forest landArea2,524 Q2,525 Q2,526 Q2,527 Q2,527 Fm
Inland watersArea91 Fm91 Fm91 Fm91 Fm91 Fm
Land areaArea2,799 Fm2,799 Fm2,799 Fm2,799 Fm2,799 Fm
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm8 Fm
Land under permanent cropsArea89 Fm89 Fm86 Fm85 Fm84 Fm
Naturally regenerating forestArea2,500 Q2,500 Q2,501 Q2,501 Q2,502 Fm
Other landArea158 Fc157 Fc159 Fc159 Fc160 Fc
Planted ForestArea25 Q25 Q25 Q25 Q26 Fm
Primary ForestArea1,105 Fm1,105 Fm1,105 Fm1,105 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc.
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.