Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Serbia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Serbia

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2009)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, LocalizedDuduk and Bertaccini (2006); Trkulja et al. (2011); Josic et al. (2012); Pavlovic et al. (2012); Josic et al. (2013); Josic et al. (2015); Trkulja et al. (2016); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicuteselm yellows-associated phytoplasmas (elm yellows)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Myrta et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, LocalizedWaleron et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentEPPO (2020); Obradovic and Arsenijevic (2002)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentMilijašević-Marčić et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylophilus ampelinus (canker of grapevine)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentMijatović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020); Bulajić et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe kusanoiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentEPPO (2020); Karadzik (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentHalambek (1976); Halambek (1981)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentMilijasevic (1994)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentNativeEichhorn (1969); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentPetrović-Obradović et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentPerović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadSpasić et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacopsylla pulchellaPresentJerinić-Prodanović (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePetkovic (1989); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePaunovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Karsholt and Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentTomanović et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia paniciPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp)PresentIntroducedInvasivePaunovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); Toševski et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEotetranychus weldoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpichoristodes acerbella (South African carnation tortrix)PresentGlavendekić (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedUSGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoldich DM et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAndjus (1992); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeJodal (1986); Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentThalji and Stojanović (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentVajgand et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissimaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentCABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNikolic et al. (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWittmann (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentVuković et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentGlavendekić et al. (2005); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentPerić et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentMihajlović et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentKereši et al. (2004); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentGraora (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentSimonović and Graora (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter leucographellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeAndroic (1951)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveZivojinovic (1950)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentGlavendekić et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora laricisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentGraora et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalapion longirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentMaksimovic and Schindler (1969); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron curvatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentMarković and Stojanović (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentKljajić and Perić (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStephanitis obertiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentMilenkovic and Stanisavljevic (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentPerić et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedToševski et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeCetkovic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeSimonovic (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)Absent, Formerly presentBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)Present, WidespreadNativeMuus and Dahlström (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedOlenin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSimonovic et al. (2001); Banarescu (1970); Jankovic (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSimonovic et al. (1998);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)PresentIntroducedMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPaunovic et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentIntroducedSipos et al. (2004); Simonovic et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)Present, WidespreadNativeLever (2003); Gorman et al. (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeCrivelli (1996); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePaunović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasivePaunović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHelix Consulting (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentStrayer (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentNativeWiktor and Jurkowska (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaSinanodonta woodiana (Chinese pond mussel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)PresentEPPO (2020); Krnnjac et al. (2002); CABI/EPPO (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveKrnnjac et al. (2002); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentBačić et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Šavikin et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, WidespreadNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedVasić (1988); Euro+Med (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentEPPO (2020); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKonstantinović et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveOchsmann (2001); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Present, WidespreadNativeMihajlović et al. (1998)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedVrbničanin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentVeljkovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia davidiiPresentIntroducedInvasiveVajgand et al. (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia virgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSukopp and Starfinger (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandensPresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedTrepl (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveVrbničanin et al. (2009); Radanović et al. (2012); List of invasive species in AP Vojvodina (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeInvasiveDžigurski and Nikolić (2014); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentNativeNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeStanković et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUK, CWRIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeWilliams and Hunyadi (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedMijatovic and Stojanovic (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeKojić et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeFlora Italiana (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasivePetrović et al. (2013); GRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum persicaria (redshank)PresentMarković et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeHayek (1931); Rohlena (1942); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeKonstantinovic and Meseldzija (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentIntroducedDAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentBente et al. (2013)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentVučurović et al. (2011)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentKuzmanovic et al. (2003)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Absent, EradicatedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadIntroducedCABI and EPPO (2007); Marn et al. (2008); EPPO (2020)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentPetrzik et al. (1998); EPPO (2020)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentEPPO (2020)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2009)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caprine arthritis encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
classical swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverPresentBente et al. (2013)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2009)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentPotkonjak et al. (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidPresentOIE (2009)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious bursal diseasePresentOIE (2009)
leishmaniosisPresentDakic et al. (2009); OIE (2009)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseasePresentOIE (2009)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresentOIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
spring viraemia of carpAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Reintjes et al. (2002); Zajmi et al. (2013)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
visna/maediAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 713 Im 611 Im 548 Im 546 Im 534 Im
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 919 Im 864 Im 781 Im 709 Im 600 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 12889.2 Fc 14140.8 Fc 14251.8 Fc 12985.4 Fc 11236 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 48000 F 35000 F 45000 F 36000 F 37000 F
Apples Production Quantity 265576 239945 281868 235601 245228
Apples Yield 55328.3 Fc 68555.7 Fc 62637.3 Fc 65444.7 Fc 66277.8 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 4600 F 3500 F 4500 F 3500 F 3338 Im
Apricots Production Quantity 32656 22936 31157 22301 22952
Apricots Yield 70991.3 Fc 65531.4 Fc 69237.8 Fc 63717.1 Fc 68759.7 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 77625 84166 95377 92417 93844
Barley Production Quantity 279206 244268 302527 344141 258998
Barley Seed 15525 Fc 15525 Fc 16833.2 Fc 19075.4 Fc 18483.4 Fc
Barley Yield 35968.6 Fc 29022.2 Fc 31719.1 Fc 37237.8 Fc 27598.8 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 19555 20268 21202 21366 22405
Beans, dry Production Quantity 39508 43237 46337 42183 30917
Beans, dry Seed 1368.85 Fc 1368.85 Fc 1418.76 Fc 1484.14 Fc 1495.62 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 20203.5 Fc 21332.6 Fc 21855 Fc 19743 Fc 13799.2 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 19555 20268 21202 21366 22405
Beans, green Production Quantity 39508 43237 46337 42187 39224
Beans, green Yield 20203.5 Fc 21332.6 Fc 21855 Fc 19744.9 Fc 17506.8 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 700 F 660 Im 672 Im 664 Im 668 Im
Berries Nes Production Quantity 4153 Im 3500 F 3591 Im 3181 Im 3307 Im
Berries Nes Yield 59328.6 Fc 53030.3 Fc 53437.5 Fc 47906.6 Fc 49506 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 20581 20891 20810 20711 21245
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 315490 336600 326162 300519 280191
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 153292 Fc 161122 Fc 156733 Fc 145101 Fc 131886 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 7236 8326 7715 7623 7597
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 60261 101180 67847 66202 56735
Carrots and turnips Yield 83279.4 Fc 121523 Fc 87941.7 Fc 86845.1 Fc 74680.8 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1909900 A 1873360 A 1955870 A 1936610 A 1936460 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 9077480 A 9290720 A 8999030 A 8852100 A 6258290 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 182139 A 182139 A 179934 A 203554 A 185483 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 47528.5 Fc 49593.9 Fc 46010.3 Fc 45709.1 Fc 32318.2 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1909900 A 1873360 A 1955870 A 1936610 A 1936460 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 9077480 A 9290720 A 8999030 A 8852100 A 6258290 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 182139 A 182139 A 179934 A 203554 A 185483 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 47528.5 Fc 49593.9 Fc 46010.3 Fc 45709.1 Fc 32318.2 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 9000 F 7500 F 9108 Im 9000 F 9500 F
Cherries Production Quantity 28557 22201 29228 29551 28546
Cherries Yield 31730 Fc 29601.3 Fc 32090.5 Fc 32834.4 Fc 30048.4 Fc
Chicory roots Area Harvested 99 Im 114 Im 141 Im 152 Im 160 F
Chicory roots Production Quantity 4767 Im 3499 Im 3398 Im 3691 Im 3500 F
Chicory roots Yield 481515 Fc 306930 Fc 240993 Fc 242829 Fc 218750 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 1750 Im 1500 F 1602 Im 1531 Im 1500 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 3722 Im 3500 F 4316 Im 3456 Im 3500 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 21268.6 Fc 23333.3 Fc 26941.3 Fc 22573.5 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 17888 18475 18541 18827 19252
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 145206 154953 171366 151317 150257
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 81175.1 Fc 83871.7 Fc 92425.4 Fc 80372.3 Fc 78047.5 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1416900 A 1389150 A 1388220 A 1449220 A 1377210 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 7001240 A 7660320 A 6931470 A 6756700 A 4394480 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 58886.6 A 58886.6 A 58883.2 A 61639.8 A 63632.6 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 49412.5 Fc 55143.7 Fc 49930.7 Fc 46623.1 Fc 31908.7 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 4557 5122 5696 5139 5137
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 16056 19451 19447 17172 15013
Cow peas, dry Seed 136.71 Fc 136.71 Fc 153.66 Fc 170.88 Fc 154.17 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 35233.7 Fc 37975.4 Fc 34141.5 Fc 33415.1 Fc 29225.2 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 8820 8699 8775 8755 9113
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 71761 70136 66762 61898 59754
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 81361.7 Fc 80625.4 Fc 76082.1 Fc 70700.2 Fc 65570.1 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 98 Im 100 F 97 Im 98 Im 99 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 1940 Im 2000 F 2315 Im 2261 Im 2000 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 197959 Fc 200000 Fc 238660 Fc 230714 Fc 202020 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 367090 A 300134 A 407290 A 389878 A 397399 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1608570 A 1355660 A 1827960 A 1619240 A 1683550 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 43819.5 Fc 45168.3 Fc 44880.9 Fc 41531.9 Fc 42364.1 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 7744 7867 8113 8215 8419
Garlic Production Quantity 21149 22309 23353 24007 20756
Garlic Yield 27310.2 Fc 28357.7 Fc 28784.7 Fc 29223.4 Fc 24653.8 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 50011 Im 50000 F 57540 58324 59068
Grapes Production Quantity 324919 330070 431306 372967 353343
Grapes Yield 64969.5 Fc 66014 Fc 74957.6 Fc 63947.4 Fc 59819.7 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 47 54 67 72 76
Hops Production Quantity 89 95 110 118 82
Hops Yield 18936.2 Fc 17592.6 Fc 16417.9 Fc 16388.9 Fc 10789.5 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1258440 1223580 1208640 1273910 1201830
Maize Production Quantity 6479560 7207190 6396260 6158120 3904830
Maize Seed 37753.1 Fc 37753.1 Fc 36000 F 36259.2 Fc 38217.3 Fc
Maize Yield 51488.8 Fc 58902.5 Fc 52921.1 Fc 48340.3 Fc 32490.7 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 982 Im 1000 F 973 Im 989 Im 1000 F
Maize, green Production Quantity 19403 Im 20000 F 23151 Im 22614 Im 20000 F
Maize, green Yield 197587 Fc 200000 Fc 237934 Fc 228655 Fc 200000 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 102 Im 100 Im 104 Im 98 Im 97 Im
Millet Production Quantity 129 Im 138 Im 142 Im 139 Im 148 Im
Millet Yield 12647.1 Fc 13800 Fc 13653.9 Fc 14183.7 Fc 15257.7 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 3640 Im 3570 Im 3727 Im 3690 Im 3693 Im
Mixed grain Production Quantity 11026 Im 10385 Im 10310 Im 12045 Im 11097 Im
Mixed grain Yield 30291.2 Fc 29089.6 Fc 27663 Fc 32642.3 Fc 30048.7 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 4851 Im 5000 F 5116 Im 5000 F 4500 F
Oats Area Harvested 31589 34181 35396 39637 39724
Oats Production Quantity 71296 67599 73640 95560 76880
Oats Seed 4422.46 Fc 4422.46 Fc 4785.34 Fc 4955.44 Fc 5549.18 Fc
Oats Yield 22569.9 Fc 19776.8 Fc 20804.6 Fc 24108.8 Fc 19353.5 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 355780 A 352705 A 320678 A 350446 A 315565 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 578548 A 620296 A 480320 A 522382 A 396781 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 6297.02 A 6297.02 A 4161 A 5558.52 A 5707.7 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 16261.4 Fc 17586.8 Fc 14978.3 Fc 14906.2 Fc 12573.7 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 355780 A 352705 A 320678 A 350446 A 315565 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 273862 A 262247 A 234870 A 269580 A 187105 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 2105.59 A 2105.59 A 1567.4 A 1882.42 A 2026.99 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 7697.52 Fc 7435.3 Fc 7324.18 Fc 7692.49 Fc 5929.22 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 18014 18424 18423 18908 19018
Onions, dry Production Quantity 139640 144095 131230 141391 116037
Onions, dry Yield 77517.5 Fc 78210.5 Fc 71231.6 Fc 74778.4 Fc 61014.3 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 12000 F 11000 F 12000 F 9943 Im 10000 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 75233 68636 77230 62666 65624
Peaches and nectarines Yield 62694.2 Fc 62396.4 Fc 64358.3 Fc 63025.2 Fc 65624 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 15000 F 10000 F 14167 Im 14000 F 13500 F
Pears Production Quantity 65289 47501 67771 61886 60523
Pears Yield 43526 Fc 47501 Fc 47837.2 Fc 44204.3 Fc 44831.8 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 13928 13258 13481 13960 13149
Peas, dry Production Quantity 41204 36733 38895 42058 35384
Peas, dry Yield 29583.6 Fc 27706.3 Fc 28851.7 Fc 30127.5 Fc 26910 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 13928 13258 13481 13960 13149
Peas, green Production Quantity 41204 36733 38895 42058 35384
Peas, green Yield 29583.6 Fc 27706.3 Fc 28851.7 Fc 30127.5 Fc 26910 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 168000 F 130000 F 201230 Im 198855 Im 200000 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 581874 426846 662631 606767 680566
Plums and sloes Yield 34635.4 Fc 32834.3 Fc 32929 Fc 30513 Fc 34028.3 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested 900 F 950 Im 864 Im 944 Im 850 F
Poppy seed Production Quantity 1022 Im 1051 Im 859 Im 955 Im 700 F
Poppy seed Yield 11355.6 Fc 11063.2 Fc 9942.13 Fc 10116.5 Fc 8235.29 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 78377 76675 78169 81172 81379
Potatoes Production Quantity 891513 887363 898282 843545 743282
Potatoes Seed 156754 Fc 156754 Fc 156000 F 156338 Fc 40586 Fc
Potatoes Yield 113747 Fc 115730 Fc 114915 Fc 103921 Fc 91335.9 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 47026 A 47456 A 49113 A 48891 A 48823 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 126715 A 132536 A 135792 A 130352 A 103851 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1775.14 A 1775.14 A 1836.66 A 1917.04 A 1902.57 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 26945.7 Fc 27928.2 Fc 27648.9 Fc 26661.8 Fc 21270.9 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 2000 F 1700 F 2200 F 1989 Im 2000 F
Quinces Production Quantity 13955 10953 15061 12350 13444
Quinces Yield 69775 Fc 64429.4 Fc 68459.1 Fc 62091.5 Fc 67220 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 15357 12012 18091 17996 12934
Rapeseed Production Quantity 44531 24399 44300 51907 29825
Rapeseed Seed 153.57 Fc 153.57 Fc 180 F 180.91 Fc 179.96 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 28997.2 Fc 20312.2 Fc 24487.3 Fc 28843.6 Fc 23059.4 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 15354 15171 14957 14680 14496
Raspberries Production Quantity 89602 83870 86961 84299 76991
Raspberries Yield 58357.4 Fc 55283.1 Fc 58140.7 Fc 57424.4 Fc 53111.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 78377 A 76675 A 78169 A 81172 A 81379 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 891513 A 887363 A 898282 A 843545 A 743282 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 156754 A 156754 A 156000 A 156338 A 40586 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 113747 Fc 115730 Fc 114915 Fc 103921 Fc 91335.9 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 4547 4865 5197 5331 5548
Rye Production Quantity 11551 10470 12743 13608 10902
Rye Seed 1136.75 Fc 1136.75 Fc 1216.25 Fc 1299.25 Fc 1332.75 Fc
Rye Yield 25403.6 Fc 21521.1 Fc 24519.9 Fc 25526.2 Fc 19650.3 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 2465 Im 2418 Im 2525 Im 2500 F 2470
Sorghum Production Quantity 7000 F 6900 Im 6711 Im 6600 F 6625
Sorghum Seed 49.3 Fc 49.3 Fc 48.36 Fc 50.5 Fc 50 Fc
Sorghum Yield 28397.6 Fc 28536 Fc 26578.2 Fc 26400 Fc 26821.9 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 35000 F 28000 F 38000 F 35000 F 40000 F
Sour cherries Production Quantity 90596 66224 105353 89746 99893
Sour cherries Yield 25884.6 Fc 23651.4 Fc 27724.5 Fc 25641.7 Fc 24973.3 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 165253 170359 144386 143684 146988
Soybeans Production Quantity 440847 540859 349193 350946 303950
Soybeans Seed 6610.12 Fc 6610.12 Fc 4000 F 5775.44 Fc 5747.36 Fc
Soybeans Yield 26677.1 Fc 31748.2 Fc 24184.7 Fc 24424.8 Fc 20678.6 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 7425 7603 7916 7923 7829
Strawberries Production Quantity 36161 32973 35799 37924 33129
Strawberries Yield 48701.7 Fc 43368.4 Fc 45223.6 Fc 47865.7 Fc 42315.8 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 55627 66446 61399 48028 79016
Sugar beet Production Quantity 2821920 3324850 2797600 2299770 3206380
Sugar beet Yield 507293 Fc 500384 Fc 455643 Fc 478839 Fc 405789 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 174270 169384 157337 187822 154793
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 432020 378409 377549 454282 294502
Sunflower seed Seed 2091.24 Fc 2091.24 Fc 1900 F 1888.04 Fc 2253.86 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 24790.3 Fc 22340.3 Fc 23996.2 Fc 24186.8 Fc 19025.5 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 6549 5828 6103 7126 8043
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 10437 10440 9847 10839 11136
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 15936.8 Fc 17913.5 Fc 16134.7 Fc 15210.5 Fc 13845.6 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 20229 20181 19921 20309 20583
Tomatoes Production Quantity 198677 189412 189353 176501 152005
Tomatoes Yield 98213.9 Fc 93856.6 Fc 95052 Fc 86907.8 Fc 73849.8 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 13514 A 13000 A 16514 A 16115 A 15000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23938 A 21419 A 25172 A 24405 A 24823 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 17713.5 Fc 16476.2 Fc 15242.8 Fc 15144.3 Fc 16548.7 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 38488 36274 37251 31632 30000 F
Triticale Production Quantity 141469 113365 129136 126482 125000 F
Triticale Yield 36756.7 Fc 31252.4 Fc 34666.4 Fc 39985.5 Fc 41666.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1965 Im 2000 F 4924 Im 5000 F 2700 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 3894 Im 4014 Im 4000 10000 F 6000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 19816.8 Fc 20070 Fc 8123.48 Fc 20000 Fc 22222.2 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 150914 A 153637 A 158303 A 160737 A 160338 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1287520 A 1327120 A 1326040 A 1301940 A 1148190 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 85315.1 Fc 86380.2 Fc 83765.6 Fc 80998.1 Fc 71610.9 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 150914 A 153637 A 158303 A 160737 A 160338 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1287520 A 1327120 A 1326040 A 1301940 A 1148190 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 85315.1 Fc 86380.2 Fc 83765.6 Fc 80998.1 Fc 71610.9 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 8986 8808 8734 8426 8132
Vetches Production Quantity 29947 33115 31113 28939 22537
Vetches Seed 269.58 Fc 269.58 Fc 264.24 Fc 262.02 Fc 252.78 Fc
Vetches Yield 33326.3 Fc 37596.5 Fc 35622.8 Fc 34344.9 Fc 27714 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 13514 Im 13000 F 16514 Im 16115 Im 15000 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 23938 21419 25172 24405 24823
Walnuts, with shell Yield 17713.5 Fc 16476.2 Fc 15242.8 Fc 15144.3 Fc 16548.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 13874 14148 15328 15976 15758
Watermelons Production Quantity 224540 197451 230148 255984 205351
Watermelons Yield 161842 Fc 139561 Fc 150149 Fc 160230 Fc 130315 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 493006 484205 567654 487399 559257
Wheat Production Quantity 2076240 1630400 2067560 2095400 1863810
Wheat Seed 123252 Fc 123252 Fc 121051 Fc 141914 Fc 121850 Fc
Wheat Yield 42113.9 Fc 33671.7 Fc 36422.9 Fc 42991.5 Fc 33326.5 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 550 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 700 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 12727.3 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 35000 F
Apples Production Quantity 240320
Apples Yield 68662.9 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 3500 F
Apricots Production Quantity 21863
Apricots Yield 62465.7 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 93520
Barley Production Quantity 275640
Barley Seed 18768.8 Fc
Barley Yield 29473.9 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 22678
Beans, dry Production Quantity 44338
Beans, dry Seed 1568.35 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 19551.1 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 22678
Beans, green Production Quantity 54585
Beans, green Yield 24069.6 Fc
Berries Nes Area Harvested 700 F
Berries Nes Production Quantity 3000 F
Berries Nes Yield 42857.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 21356
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 324657
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 152021 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 7825
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 68074
Carrots and turnips Yield 86995.5 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1888670 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 8415690 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 201636 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 44558.8 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1888670 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 8415690 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 201636 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 44558.8 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 7700 F
Cherries Production Quantity 23302
Cherries Yield 30262.3 Fc
Chicory roots Area Harvested 150 F
Chicory roots Production Quantity 3300 F
Chicory roots Yield 220000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 1250 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 2500 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 20000 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 19416
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 177255
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 91293.3 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1348860 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 6540350 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 61821.6 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 48488 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 4773
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 18303
Cow peas, dry Seed 154.11 Fc
Cow peas, dry Yield 38346.9 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 8779
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 66709
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 75987 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 100 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 1950 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 195000 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 354748 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1527050 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 43046.2 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 8658
Garlic Production Quantity 26214
Garlic Yield 30277.2 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 62151
Grapes Production Quantity 359454
Grapes Yield 57835.6 Fc
Hops Area Harvested 82
Hops Production Quantity 82
Hops Yield 10000 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 1169980
Maize Production Quantity 6016770
Maize Seed 36055 Fc
Maize Yield 51426.3 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 800 F
Maize, green Production Quantity 16000 F
Maize, green Yield 200000 Fc
Millet Area Harvested 100 F
Millet Production Quantity 200 F
Millet Yield 20000 Fc
Mixed grain Area Harvested 3600 F
Mixed grain Production Quantity 15000 F
Mixed grain Yield 41666.7 Fc
Mushrooms and truffles Production Quantity 4000 F
Oats Area Harvested 42530
Oats Production Quantity 84439
Oats Seed 5561.36 Fc
Oats Yield 19854 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 346984 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 524896 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 5595.46 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 15127.4 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 346984 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 238049 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 1869.05 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 6860.51 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 19282
Onions, dry Production Quantity 140318
Onions, dry Yield 72771.5 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 9000 F
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 59127
Peaches and nectarines Yield 65696.7 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 13000 F
Pears Production Quantity 57717
Pears Yield 44397.7 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 12389
Peas, dry Production Quantity 36502
Peas, dry Yield 29463.2 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 12389
Peas, green Production Quantity 36502
Peas, green Yield 29463.2 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 164000 F
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 556227
Plums and sloes Yield 33916.3 Fc
Poppy seed Area Harvested
Poppy seed Production Quantity
Poppy seed Yield
Potatoes Area Harvested 84434
Potatoes Production Quantity 930305
Potatoes Seed 40689.5 Fc
Potatoes Yield 110181 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 47787 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 128179 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 1966.42 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 26823 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 1500 F
Quinces Production Quantity 10397
Quinces Yield 69313.3 Fc
Rapeseed Area Harvested 3873
Rapeseed Production Quantity 7595
Rapeseed Seed 129.34 Fc
Rapeseed Yield 19610.1 Fc
Raspberries Area Harvested 15024
Raspberries Production Quantity 79680
Raspberries Yield 53035.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 84434 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 930305 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 40689.5 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 110181 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 6855
Rye Production Quantity 15417
Rye Seed 1387 Fc
Rye Yield 22490.2 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 2274
Sorghum Production Quantity 7882
Sorghum Seed 49.4 Fc
Sorghum Yield 34661.4 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 35000 F
Sour cherries Production Quantity 80510
Sour cherries Yield 23002.9 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 156680
Soybeans Production Quantity 429639
Soybeans Seed 5879.52 Fc
Soybeans Yield 27421.4 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 8173
Strawberries Production Quantity 35457
Strawberries Yield 43383.1 Fc
Sugar beet Area Harvested 71581
Sugar beet Production Quantity 3188910
Sugar beet Yield 445497 Fc
Sunflower seed Area Harvested 186431
Sunflower seed Production Quantity 384945
Sunflower seed Seed 1857.52 Fc
Sunflower seed Yield 20648.1 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 6821
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 10808
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 15845.2 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 20947
Tomatoes Production Quantity 189222
Tomatoes Yield 90333.7 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 14000 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 23751 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 16965 Fc
Triticale Area Harvested 30000 F
Triticale Production Quantity 125000 F
Triticale Yield 41666.7 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 1500 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 4000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 26666.7 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 159967 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 1360580 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 85053.5 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 159967 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1360580 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 85053.5 Fc
Vetches Area Harvested 7947
Vetches Production Quantity 29036
Vetches Seed 243.96 Fc
Vetches Yield 36537.1 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 14000 F
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 23751
Walnuts, with shell Yield 16965 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 16237
Watermelons Production Quantity 251089
Watermelons Yield 154640 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 539813
Wheat Production Quantity 1875340
Wheat Seed 139814 Fc
Wheat Yield 34740.6 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 5061 Q 5050 Q 5055 Q 5056 Q 5053 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area 7 I
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 1.6 I
Agricultural area irrigated Area 34 Q 25 Q 31 Q 26 Q 26 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 8.6 I 8.7 I 4.5 I 0.8 I
Arable land Area 3294 Q 3293 Q 3298 Q 3302 Q 3299 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 3595 Q 3590 Q 3596 Q 3602 Q 3598 Q
Country area Area 8836 Q 8836 Q 8836 Q 8836 Q 8836 W
Fallow land Area 227 Fm 226 W 209 Q 199 Q 200 W
Forest area Area 2760.4 Fm 2713 Q 2665.6 Fm 2618.2 Fm 2570.8 Fm
Inland water Area 90 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm 90 Fm
Land area Area 8746 Fm 8746 Fm 8746 Fm 8746 Fm 8746 Fm
Other land Area 924.6 Fm 983 Fm 1025.4 Fm 1071.8 Fm 1122.2 Fm
Permanent crops Area 301 Q 297 Q 298 Q 300 Q 299 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1466 Q 1460 Q 1459 Q 1454 Q 1455 Q
Temporary crops Area 3067 Q 3066 Q 3089 Q 3103 Q 3099 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 92 Q 88 Q 89 Q 89 Q 83 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 5066 Q
Agricultural area certified organic Area
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area
Agricultural area irrigated Area 26 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 0.7 I
Arable land Area 3318 Q
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 3618 Q
Country area Area 8836 W
Fallow land Area 248 W
Forest area Area 2523.4 Fm
Inland water Area 90 Fm
Land area Area 8746 Fm
Other land Area 1156.6 Fm
Permanent crops Area 300 Q
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 1448 Q
Temporary crops Area 3070 W
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 116 Q
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files