Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Serbia

Toolbox

Datasheet

Serbia

Summary

  • Population, total
  • 6,944,975 (2019)
  • GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)
  • 7,030 (2019)
  • GNI, Atlas method (current US$ in millions)
  • 48,848.12 (2019)
  • GDP (current US$ in millions)
  • 51,475.02 (2019)
  • Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP)
  • 5.95 (2019)

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
Erythroneura vulnerataPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
yellow head virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2009); Milijasevic et al. (2009)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens (bacterial wilt of dry beans)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2022)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaBacteroidetesPaenibacillus larvaePresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesBacillus anthracisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma solani (Stolbur phytoplasma)Present, LocalizedDuduk and Bertaccini (2006); Jovic et al. (2009); Trkulja et al. (2011); Josic et al. (2012); Pavlovic et al. (2012); Josic et al. (2013); Quaglino et al. (2013); Starović et al. (2013); Adamovic et al. (2014); Adamovic et al. (2014); Pavlovic et al. (2014); Pavlovic et al. (2014); Josic et al. (2015); Mitrović et al. (2015); Mitrović et al. (2016); Trkulja et al. (2016); Pap et al. (2018); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated);
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma ulmi (elm yellows)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2013)
BacteriaFirmicutesGrapevine flavescence doree phytoplasma (flavescence dorée of grapevine)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma gallisepticumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma synoviaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma mali (apple proliferation)Present, LocalizedPaltrinieri et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma prunorum (apricot chlorotic leafroll)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesPhytoplasma pyri (pear decline)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Myrta et al. (2006); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAcidovorax citrulli (fruit blotch)Absent, Formerly presentEPPO (2022); Popović and Ivanović (2015)
BacteriaProteobacteriaAnaplasma marginaleAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella abortusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella melitensisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia caryophylli (bacterial wilt of carnation)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Liberibacter solanacearum (zebra chip)PresentTrkulja et al. (2021); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaErwinia amylovora (fireblight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Gavrilović et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPasteurella multocidaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPectobacterium parmentieri (black leg disease of potato)Present, LocalizedWaleron et al. (2013)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas cichorii (bacterial blight of endive)PresentEPPO (2022); Arsenijević (1990); Obradovic and Arsenijevic (2002)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentMilijašević-Marčić et al. (2013); EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella abortusovisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella gallinarumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella pullorumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaVibrio parahaemolyticusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli (bean blight)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXenohaliotis californiensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylophilus ampelinus (bacterial blight of grapevine)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces astaciAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaAphanomyces invadansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cambivora (root rot of forest trees)PresentCABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentMijatović et al. (2007); Ivanović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora ramorum (Sudden Oak Death (SOD))Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022); Bulajić et al. (2009); Bulajić et al. (2010); CABI/EPPO (2013); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPlasmopara halstedii (downy mildew of sunflower)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaColletotrichum acutatum (black spot of strawberry)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCryphonectria parasitica (blight of chestnut)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCyclaneusma minus (Cyclaneusma needle-cast)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaDiaporthe eres (apple leaf, branch and fruit fungus)PresentRistić et al. (2016); Pavlović et al. (2008); Milijašević (2009); Pavlović et al. (2012); Živković et al. (2012); Petrović et al. (2015)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaEntoleuca mammataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe kusanoiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaErysiphe plataniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGremmeniella abietina (Brunchorstia disease)PresentEPPO (2022); Georgieva and Marković (2018)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaHymenoscyphus fraxineus (ash dieback)PresentCABI (Undated); Keča et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLachnellula willkommii (European larch canker)PresentEPPO (2022); Karadzik (1989)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaLeptographium procerum (white pine root decline)PresentHalambek (1976); Halambek (1981)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMonilinia fructigena (brown rot)PresentEPPO (2022); Hrustić et al. (2012); Hrustić et al. (2015); Vasić et al. (2016)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella dearnessii (brown spot needle blight)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella pini (Dothistroma blight)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2010); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma novo-ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveBrasier and Kirk (2001)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaOphiostoma ulmi (Dutch elm disease)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSeiridium cardinale (cypress canker)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaSphaeropsis sapinea (Sphaeropsis blight)PresentMilijasevic (1994); Georgieva and Marković (2018)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaAmylostereum areolatumPresentNativeCABI 2009 (2009)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaChrysomyxa rhododendri (European Rhododendron rust)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaCronartium ribicola (white pine blister rust)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaHeterobasidion annosum sensu lato (Heterobasidion root rot)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaTilletia controversa (dwarf bunt of wheat)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus rubellusPresentIntroducedGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaAnnelidaLumbricus terrestrisPresentInvasiveGates (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcarapis woodi (honeybee mite)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAcrolepiopsis assectella (leek moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAdelges piceae (balsam woolly adelgid)PresentNativeEichhorn (1969); CABI/EPPO (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAedes albopictus (Asian tiger mosquito)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAethina tumidaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentVajgand (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAlocentron curvirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphelonyx cerricolaPresentMarković (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Vučurović et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Petrović-Obradović et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAproceros leucopoda (elm zigzag sawfly)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBactrocera oleae (olive fruit fly)PresentPerović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (MED) (silverleaf whitefly)PresentKonjević et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBombus terrestris (bumble bee)PresentNativeRasmont et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBrevipalpus lewisi (citrus flat mite)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)Present, WidespreadSpasić et al. (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacoecimorpha pronubana (carnation tortrix)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacopsylla pulchellaPresentJerinić-Prodanović (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCacyreus marshalli (pelargonium butterfly)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCameraria ohridella (horsechestnut leafminer)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePetkovic (1989); Freise et al. (2002); Ognjanović and Glavendekić (2013); Jaksic (2016); Cebecİ et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus pilosellusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCarpophilus tersusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChelicorophium curvispinum (Caspian mud shrimp)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasivePaunovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysodeixis chalcites (golden twin-spot moth)PresentNativeUK, CAB International (1977); Karsholt and Razowski (1996); Stojanović and Ćurčić (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomya bezziana (Old World screw-worm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCoccinella septempunctata (seven-spot ladybird)PresentTomanović et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaContarinia paniciPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCorythucha ciliata (sycamore lace bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCurculio elephas (chestnut weevil)PresentEPPO (2022); Drekić and Mihajlović (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCydalima perspectalis (box tree moth)PresentEPPO (2022); Vajhand (2016); Geci and Ibrahimi (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDendroctonus micans (great spruce bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiabrotica virgifera virgifera (western corn rootworm)Present, LocalizedSivcev et al. (2009); CABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDikerogammarus villosus (killer shrimp)PresentIntroducedInvasivePaunovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDrosophila suzukii (spotted wing drosophila)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2016); Toševski et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDuponchelia fovealis (Southern European marshland pyralid)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEchinothrips americanusPresentCABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEotetranychus weldoniPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEpichoristodes acerbella (South African carnation tortrix)PresentGlavendekić (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); USGS NAS (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEupoecilia ambiguella (grapevine moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFaxonius limosus (Spiny-cheek crayfish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHoldich DM et al. (2006); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAndjus (1992); Jović et al. (2012); Seebens et al. (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGrapholita molesta (Oriental fruit moth)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGypsonoma aceriana (poplar twig borer)PresentNativeJodal (1986); Razowski (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHalyomorpha halys (brown marmorated stink bug)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Šeat (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Thalji and Stojanović (2008); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa armigera (cotton bollworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Vajgand (2009); Vajgand (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemimysis anomalaPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHylurgus ligniperda (red-haired pine bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHyphantria cunea (mulberry moth)PresentVajgand et al. (2005); Vajgand (2017); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypoponera punctatissimaPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps cembrae (large larch bark beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps duplicatus (double-spined bark beetle)PresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIps typographus (eight-toothed bark beetle)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaJapananus hyalinusPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptinotarsa decemlineata (Colorado potato beetle)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeptoglossus occidentalis (western conifer-seed bug)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI and EPPO (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLeucoptera malifoliella (pear leaf blister moth)PresentNikolic et al. (2006); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLilioceris lilii (lily leaf beetle)PresentNativeFauna Europaea (2006); CABI and EPPO (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLimnomysis benedeniPresent, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveWittmann (2007); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza cicerinaPresentMartinez (2007);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLobesia botrana (European grapevine moth)PresentCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLymantria dispar (gypsy moth)PresentEPPO (2022); Vlahović et al. (2012); Harrison et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegastigmus spermotrophus (Douglas-fir seed chalcid)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMeligethes aeneus (rape beetle)PresentVuković et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMetcalfa pruinosa (frosted moth-bug)PresentGlavendekić et al. (2005); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonarthropalpus flavus (boxwood leafminer)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonochamus sutor (small white-marmorated longicorn)PresentNativeInvasiveAlthoff and Danilevsky (1997); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzocallis walshiiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI/EPPO (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentPerić et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaObolodiplosis robiniae (black locust gall midge)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Mihajlović et al. (2008); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOrientus ishidae (mosaic leafhopper)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOstrinia nubilalis (European maize borer)PresentKereši et al. (2004); Vajgand (2017); EPPO (2022); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOtiorhynchus sulcatus (vine weevil)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOxycarenus hyalinipennis (cotton, seed bug)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPalaemon elegans (rock shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParthenolecanium persicae (peach scale)PresentGraora (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedToševski et al. (2011); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, LocalizedCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis vitegenellaPresentSimonović and Graora (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter issikii (lime leafminer)PresentDobrosavljević et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllonorycter leucographellaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPieris brassicae (large cabbage white)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPissodes castaneus (small banded pine weevil)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityogenes chalcographus (sixtoothed spruce bark beetls)Present, WidespreadNativeAndroic (1951); Markovic and Stojanovic (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPityokteines curvidens (fir engraver beetle)PresentNativeInvasiveZivojinovic (1950)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentCABI (Undated); Vajgand (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentGlavendekić et al. (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPristiphora laricisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProciphilus fraxinifoliiPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentGraora et al. (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPsylliodes chrysocephala (cabbage stem flea beetle)PresentCABI (Undated); Sivec et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhopalapion longirostrePresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyacionia buoliana (European pine shoot moth)PresentMaksimovic and Schindler (1969); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSceliphron curvatumPresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); CABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaScolytus intricatus (European oak bark beetle)PresentMarković and Stojanović (2003); Stojanovic and Markovic (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSirex noctilio (woodwasp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus granarius (grain weevil)PresentKljajić and Perić (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitotroga cerealella (grain moth)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStephanitis obertiPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaStictocephala altaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetranychus urticae (two-spotted spider mite)PresentMilenkovic and Stanisavljevic (2003); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium castaneum (black spruce beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTetropium fuscum (brown spruce longhorn beetle)Present, WidespreadNativeDanilevsky (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaThaumetopoea pityocampa (pine processionary)Present, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentPerić et al. (2009); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrogoderma granarium (khapra beetle)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTropilaelapsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrypodendron domesticumPresentStankovic et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVarroa destructor (Varroa mite)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaVespula germanica (German wasp)Present, WidespreadNativeCetkovic (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus dispar (pear blight beetle)PresentTanasković et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlburnus alburnus (bleak)PresentNativeSimonovic (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAlopochen aegyptiaca (Egyptian goose)Absent, Formerly presentBlair et al. (2000)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmeiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAspius aspius (asp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius gibelio (Prussian carp)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)PresentNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2011); Seebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2021)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEsox lucius (pike)Present, WidespreadNativeMuus and Dahlström (1968)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)PresentNativeGerstmeier and Romig (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHerpestes auropunctatus (small Indian mongoose)Absent, Formerly presentSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Froese and Pauly (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIctalurus punctatus (channel catfish)PresentIntroducedOlenin et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, WidespreadNativeMitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLeucaspius delineatus (sunbleak)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMicropterus salmoides (largemouth bass)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMustela erminea (ermine)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMylopharyngodon piceus (black amur)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMyocastor coypus (coypu)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius fluviatilis (monkey goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSimonovic et al. (2001); Banarescu (1970); Jankovic (1996); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeogobius melanostomus (round goby)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveSimonovic et al. (1998); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNeovison vison (American mink)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataNyctereutes procyonoides (raccoon dog)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017); Mitchell-Jones et al. (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOndatra zibethicus (muskrat)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOryctolagus cuniculus (rabbits)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries musimon (European mouflon)Present, LocalizedIntroducedPaunovic et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPerccottus glenii (Amur sleeper)PresentIntroducedSipos et al. (2004); Simonovic et al. (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPetromyzon marinus (sea lamprey)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhasianus colchicus (common pheasant)Present, WidespreadIntroducedBirdLife International (2015); eBird (2015); Seebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPhoxinus phoxinus (European minnow)PresentNativeFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPodarcis sicula (Italian wall lizard)Present, WidespreadNativeLever (2003); Gorman et al. (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataProcyon lotor (raccoon)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPseudorasbora parva (topmouth gudgeon)PresentIntroducedSeebens et al. (2017)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRutilus rutilus (roach)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971); Kottelat and Freyhof (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSander lucioperca (pike-perch)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataScardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd)PresentNativeCrivelli (1996); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSilurus glanis (wels catfish)PresentNativeFroese R and Pauly D (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSqualius cephalus (European chub)PresentNativeBlanc et al. (1971)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataStreptopelia decaocto (Eurasian collared-dove)PresentNativeBirdLife International (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSus scrofa [ISC] (feral pig)PresentNativeIUCN (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminalisPresent, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePaunović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCorbicula fluminea (Asian clam)PresentIntroducedInvasivePaunović et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)Present, LocalizedIntroducedHelix Consulting (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentNativeFauna Europea (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDreissena polymorpha (zebra mussel)PresentStrayer (1991)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaLimax maximus (leopard slug)PresentNativeWiktor and Jurkowska (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaSinanodonta woodiana (Chinese pond mussel)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaTheba pisana (white garden snail)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAnguina tritici (wheat seed gall nematode)Present, WidespreadEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaAphelenchoides ritzemabosi (Chrysanthemum foliar eelworm)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentEPPO (2022); CABI and EPPO (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)PresentEPPO (2022); Krnnjac et al. (2002); CABI/EPPO (2011); Bačić (2012); Bačić et al. (2013)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)Present, Few occurrencesIntroducedInvasiveKrnjaić et al. (2002); Krnnjac et al. (2002); CABI/EPPO (2011); Bačić (2012); Oro et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentBačić et al. (2016);
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesGyrodactylus salarisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin and et al. (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon theophrasti (velvet leaf)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer platanoides (Norway maple)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcer pseudoplatanus (sycamore)PresentNativeMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Šavikin et al. (2013); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAegilops cylindricaPresent, WidespreadNativeSlageren (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgrostis capillaris (common bent)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAilanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2022); Meseldžija et al. (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAira caryophyllea (silver hairgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlliaria petiolata (garlic mustard)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlnus glutinosa (European alder)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentNativeFlora Europaea (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus pratensis (meadow foxtail)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlyssum desertorum (desert madwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)PresentMarić et al. (2018); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentIntroducedVasić (1988); Konstantinović et al. (2012); Vrbničanin et al. (2012); Euro+Med (2016); Marić et al. (2018); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentIntroducedGRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia trifida (giant ragweed)PresentIntroducedEuro+Med (2016); USDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmmophila arenaria (marram grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmorpha fruticosa (false indigo-bush)PresentEPPO (2022); Barsi and Lamberti (2004); Euro+Med PlantBase (2011); Stojanović et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentIntroducedHand (2011); Trkulja et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnthoxanthum odoratum (sweet vernal grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArrhenatherum elatius (false oat-grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias syriaca (common milkweed)PresentIntroducedInvasiveKonstantinović et al. (2008); Konstantinović et al. (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens frondosa (beggarticks)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens subalternansPresent, Few occurrencesEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa ischaemum (yellow bluestem)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrachypodium sylvaticum (slender false brome)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentKell (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus hordeaceus (soft brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus japonicus (Japanese brome)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus secalinus (rye brome)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBromus tectorum (downy brome)PresentNativeTutin et al. (1980)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCabomba caroliniana (Carolina fanwort)Present, Transient under eradicationEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); Milošević et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardamine flexuosa (wavy bittercress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarduus nutans (nodding thistle)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea diffusa (diffuse knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea solstitialis (yellow starthistle)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos (spotted knapweed)PresentNativeInvasiveOchsmann (2001); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCeratocephala testiculata (bur buttercup)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentKonstantinović et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChondrilla juncea (rush skeletonweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium arvense (creeping thistle)PresentMarić et al. (2018); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClematis vitalba (old man's beard)Present, WidespreadNativeMihajlović et al. (1998); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Vrbničanin et al. (2012); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentKonstantinović et al. (2012); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza sumatrensis (tall fleabane)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrataegus monogyna (hawthorn)PresentCABI (2005); Barsi and Lamberti (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrypsis schoenoides (swamp pricklegrass)PresentNativeeMonocot (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus arizonica (Arizona cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCupressus sempervirens (Mediterranean cypress)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta campestris (field dodder)PresentIntroducedVrbničanin et al. (2008); Konstantinović et al. (2012); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuscuta epithymum (alfalfa dodder)PresentVeljkovic et al. (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCytisus scoparius (Scotch broom)PresentNativeHeywood and Ball (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactylis glomerata (cocksfoot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentBlagojević et al. (2020); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDaucus carota (carrot)PresentMarić et al. (2018); Milosavljević et al. (2014); Milosavljević et al. (2015); Popović et al. (2015); Stanković et al. (2015); Vajgand (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDescurainia sophia (flixweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedDAISIE (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentIntroducedISSG (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinocystis lobata (wild cucumber)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchium plantagineum (Paterson's curse)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)PresentNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElymus repens (quackgrass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis pilosa (India lovegrass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia davidiiPresentIntroducedInvasiveVajgand et al. (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia virgataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia japonica (Japanese knotweed)PresentIntroducedJalas and Suominen (1979); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia sachalinensis (giant knotweed)Present, LocalizedIntroducedSukopp and Starfinger (1995); Širka et al. (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia x bohemicaPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFestuca arundinacea (tall fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentToševski et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentNativeDarrow (1966); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFrangula alnus (alder buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)PresentEPPO (2022); Vrbničanin et al. (2012); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGlechoma hederacea (ground ivy)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGypsophila paniculata (baby’s breath)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelianthus annuus (sunflower)PresentFAO (2009); Konstantinović et al. (2012); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelminthotheca echioides (bristly oxtongue)PresentNativeGreuter (2006); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeracleum sosnowskyi (Sosnowskyi's hogweed)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Stojanović et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus trionum (Venice mallow)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHirschfeldia incana (shortpod mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHumulus scandens (Japanese hop)PresentIntroducedEPPO (2019); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyoscyamus niger (black henbane)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypericum perforatum (St John's wort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Pavlović et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHypochaeris radicata (cat's ear)PresentNativeUSDA-NRCS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balfouriiPresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens glandulifera (Himalayan balsam)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens parviflora (small balsam)PresentIntroducedTrepl (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIva xanthiifolia (marsh-elder)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveVrbničanin et al. (2009); Radanović et al. (2012); List of invasive species in AP Vojvodina (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLagenaria siceraria (bottle gourd)PresentIntroducedMladenović et al. (2012); Dukić et al. (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium draba (hoary cress)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium perfoliatum (clasping pepperweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLinaria vulgaris (common toadflax)PresentNativeInvasiveDžigurski and Nikolić (2014); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva alceaPresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva pusilla (round-leaved mallow)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMalva sylvestrisPresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentNativeNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMentha pulegium (pennyroyal)PresentNativeNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMoorochloa eruciformis (sweet signal grass)PresentNativeKumar (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum spicatum (spiked watermilfoil)PresentNativeStanković et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentVajgand (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphoides peltata (yellow floating-heart)PresentNativeUK, CWRIS (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera biennis (common evening primrose)PresentAdamovic et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOnopordum acanthium (scotch thistle)PresentNativeWilliams and Hunyadi (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cernua (nodding broomrape)Present, WidespreadNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche cumana (sunflower broomrape)PresentIntroducedMijatovic and Stojanovic (1973)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOrobanche minor (common broomrape)PresentNativeKojić et al. (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentNestorovic and Konstantinovic (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParentucellia viscosa (yellow glandweed)PresentNativeFlora Italiana (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedInvasivePetrović et al. (2013); GRIIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentNativeEuro+Med PlantBase (2011); Popović et al. (2015); Marić et al. (2018); Pap et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria maculosa (redshank)PresentMarković et al. (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella caespitosa (yellow hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPilosella officinarum (mouse-ear hawkweed)PresentNativeMeusel and Jäger (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa compressa (Canada bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa nemoralis (wood bluegrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa pratensis (smooth meadow-grass)PresentNativeEuro+Med (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum lapathifolium (pale persicaria)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus alba (silver-leaf poplar)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPopulus nigra (black poplar)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPotentilla argenteaPresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus aconitifoliusPresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus sativus (radish)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhamnus cathartica (buckthorn)PresentNativeTutin (1968)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRobinia pseudoacacia (black locust)Present, PlantedIntroducedDelibašić et al. (2013); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus fruticosus (blackberry)PresentMarić et al. (2018); Toševski et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRubus parviflorus (thimbleberry)PresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentKonstantinović et al. (2012); Vrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentNativeRechinger and Akeroyd (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSagittaria sagittifoliaPresentVukov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix cinerea (grey sallow)PresentCABI (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalix fragilis (crack willow)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalsola kali (common saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia nemorosaPresentMarić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSambucus nigra (elder)PresentBarsi and Lamberti (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenecio jacobaea (common ragwort)Present, WidespreadNativeHayek (1931); Rohlena (1942); Chater and Walters (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria viridis (green foxtail)PresentVrbničanin et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSicyos angulatus (burcucumber)PresentEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum elaeagnifolium (silverleaf nightshade)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentBlagojević et al. (2020); Krnjaić et al. (2002); Ivanović et al. (2007); Milijašević-Marčić et al. (2013); Bačić et al. (2016); Vajgand (2017); Marić et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago canadensis (Canadian goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden (2014); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolidago gigantea (giant goldenrod)PresentIntroducedInvasiveRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh (2003); EPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus arvensis (perennial sowthistle)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2022); Konstantinović et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpiraea chamaedryfolia (germander meadowsweet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Roskov et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaeniatherum caput-medusae (medusahead wildrye)PresentNativeFrederiksen (1986); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTamarix parviflora (small-flower tamarisk)Present, LocalizedNativeBaum (1978)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)Present, WidespreadNativeTutin et al. (1976)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThlaspi arvense (field pennycress)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus racemosus (stalker bur grass)PresentInvasiveRat et al. (2016); USDA-ARS (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)PresentNativeKonstantinovic and Meseldzija (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2010)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)PresentKonstantinović et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentIntroducedDAISIE (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbascum thapsus (common mullein)PresentNativeISSG (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaWisteria sinensis (Chinese wisteria)PresentMilojević et al. (2016)
EukaryotaProtistaParamyxeaMarteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia exitiosaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaBonamia ostreaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaPerkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTritrichomonas foetusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusavian metapneumovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbluetongue virusPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine leukemia virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Viruscamelpox virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusclassical swine fever virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCrimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virusPresentBente et al. (2013); OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusCucurbit aphid-borne yellows virus (Cucurbit aphid-borne yellows)PresentVučurović et al. (2011)
Viruseastern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusepizootic haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine infectious anaemia virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusequine influenzavirusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusfoot-and-mouth disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusGrapevine virus A (grapevine closterovirus)PresentKuzmanovic et al. (2003); Jevremović and Paunović (2011)
VirusHaliotid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious myonecrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfectious salmon anemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Absent, EradicatedBulajić et al. (2012); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2022)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusMacrobrachium rosenbergii nodavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusmyxoma virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNewcastle disease virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusNipah virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresentStankovic et al. (2020); EPPO (2022)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusPlum pox virus (sharka)Present, WidespreadIntroducedGlasa et al. (2005); CABI and EPPO (2007); Dallot et al. (2008); Marn et al. (2008); Miloševiü and Miloševiü (2011); EPPO (2022)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrabies virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Virusred sea bream iridovirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusStrawberry vein banding virus (vein banding of strawberry)PresentPetrzik et al. (1998); EPPO (2022)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (sugarcane mosaic)PresentEPPO (2022)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusTaura syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusTomato spotted wilt orthotospovirus (tomato spotted wilt)PresentEPPO (2022); Stanković et al. (2011); Stanković et al. (2012); Nikolić et al. (2013); Stanković et al. (2013)
Virustransmissible gastroenteritis virusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusVenezuelan equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Virusvisna/maedi virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWest Nile virusPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
VirusWhite spot syndrome virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
abalone viral ganglioneuritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
acute hepatopancreatic necrosis diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
African swine feverPresentOIE (2020); OIE (2018); OIE (2020)
American foul broodPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
anthraxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian chlamydiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2018); OIE (2018); OIE (2019);
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
babesiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bluetonguePresentOIE (2020); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia exitiosa)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bonamiosis (Bonamia ostreae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine anaplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine babesiosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine tuberculosisPresentOIE (2018); OIE (2018)
bovine venereal trichomonosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)PresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)AbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
caprine arthritis encephalitisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
Chrysomya bezziana infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
ChytridiomycosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
classical swine feverAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious agalactiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
contagious equine metritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
crayfish plagueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Bente et al. (2013); OIE (2019)
dourineAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
duck virus hepatitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
EchinococcusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Echinococcus multilocularisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
eperythrozoonosis in pigsPresentPotkonjak et al. (2009)
epizootic haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
epizootic ulcerative syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine encephalomyelitis (Western)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine infectious anaemiaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine influenzaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine piroplasmosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
equine viral arteritisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
European foul broodAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in pigsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
fowl choleraPresentOIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
glandersAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Gyrodactylus salaris infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Marteilia refringensAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus marinusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infection with Perkinsus olseniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Infection with salmonid alphavirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
infectious haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious hypodermal and haematopoietic necrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious laryngotracheitisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious myonecrosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
infectious salmon anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
koi herpesvirus diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
leishmaniosisAbsentOIE (2019); Dakic et al. (2009); OIE (2019)
leptospirosisPresentOIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsPresentOIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Newcastle diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
paratuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); Jovanović et al. (1999); OIE (2019)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
pullorum diseaseAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
Q feverPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rabiesAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Ranavirus infection in amphibiansAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
red sea bream iridoviral diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
rinderpestAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
scrapieAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
sheep and goat poxAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
spring viraemia of carpAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
surraAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Taura syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
theileriosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
TrichinellaPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
trypanosomosisAbsentOIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
tularaemiaAbsentOIE (2019); Reintjes et al. (2002); Zajmi et al. (2013); OIE (2019)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
varroosis of honey beesPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2018); OIE (2019)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
vesicular stomatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
viral haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
visna/maediPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
West Nile feverPresentOIE (2019); OIE (2009); OIE (2019)
white spot diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
white tail diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
Xenohaliotis californiensis infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)
yellow head diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2019); OIE (2019)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
Crop   2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Anise, badian, fennel, corianderArea harvested831 Im809 Im787 Im774 Im743 Im
Production quantity1,098 Im1,066 Im1,035 Im1,016 Im966 Im
Yield13,213 Fc13,177 Fc13,151 Fc13,127 Fc13,001 Fc
ApplesArea harvested26,08925,91725,13424,81824,703
Production quantity499,578460,404378,644400,473431,759
Yield191,490 Fc177,646 Fc150,650 Fc161,364 Fc174,780 Fc
ApricotsArea harvested5,9135,8605,7075,6705,471
Production quantity40,93025,41441,32025,61727,611
Yield69,220 Fc43,369 Fc72,402 Fc45,180 Fc50,468 Fc
BarleyArea harvested100,118105,74084,68791,53095,984
Production quantity373,340410,138305,493395,501362,205
Yield37,290 Fc38,787 Fc36,073 Fc43,210 Fc37,736 Fc
Beans, dryArea harvested9,0919,11213,18112,40412,694
Production quantity9,02711,14013,03413,23512,581
Yield9,930 Fc12,226 Fc9,888 Fc10,670 Fc9,911 Fc
Beans, greenArea harvested15,741 Im16,294 Im16,827 Im17,340 Im17,247 Im
Production quantity25,223 Im26,614 Im28,005 Im29,396 Im29,188 Im
Yield16,024 Fc16,334 Fc16,643 Fc16,953 Fc16,924 Fc
Berries nesArea harvested703 Im703 Im703 Im701 Im700 Im
Production quantity2,999 Im3,002 Im3,004 Im2,994 Im2,991 Im
Yield42,660 Fc42,703 Fc42,731 Fc42,710 Fc42,729 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicasArea harvested7,9578,25110,21310,80411,039
Production quantity178,308209,353262,545290,001288,698
Yield224,089 Fc253,730 Fc257,069 Fc268,420 Fc261,526 Fc
Carrots and turnipsArea harvested1,9151,3851,9322,4652,696
Production quantity39,54122,20331,39548,50963,925
Yield206,480 Fc160,310 Fc162,500 Fc196,791 Fc237,111 Fc
Cereals nesArea harvested5,8534,3326,9855,8125,645
Production quantity12,53710,98614,50115,18110,217
Yield21,420 Fc25,360 Fc20,760 Fc26,120 Fc18,099 Fc
Cereals, TotalArea harvested1,706,354 A1,720,295 A1,717,285 A1,765,399 A1,766,780 A
Production quantity10,457,509 A10,550,080 A6,814,378 A10,888,912 A8,458,145 A
Yield61,286 Fc61,327 Fc39,681 Fc61,680 Fc47,873 Fc
CherriesArea harvested4,2734,2124,6134,4034,191
Production quantity17,13919,15327,32320,69723,041
Yield40,110 Fc45,472 Fc59,230 Fc47,007 Fc54,977 Fc
Cherries, sourArea harvested19,11418,84117,56616,79716,034
Production quantity96,965128,02391,65996,769105,150
Yield50,730 Fc67,949 Fc52,180 Fc57,611 Fc65,579 Fc
Chicory rootsArea harvested76 Im81 Im86 Im93 Im98 Im
Production quantity3,517 Im3,513 Im3,510 Im3,518 Im3,506 Im
Yield462,763 Fc433,704 Fc408,140 Fc378,280 Fc357,755 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dryArea harvested1,866 Im1,837 Im1,808 Im1,806 Im1,736 Im
Production quantity4,378 Im4,295 Im4,212 Im4,194 Im4,030 Im
Yield23,462 Fc23,381 Fc23,296 Fc23,223 Fc23,214 Fc
Chillies and peppers, greenArea harvested10,09712,01617,38616,97714,845
Production quantity118,256135,072198,583227,645165,195
Yield117,120 Fc112,410 Fc114,220 Fc134,090 Fc111,280 Fc
Cow peas, dryArea harvested4,712 Im4,730 Im4,747 Im4,765 Im4,708 Im
Production quantity15,862 Im15,922 Im15,982 Im16,042 Im15,797 Im
Yield33,663 Fc33,662 Fc33,668 Fc33,666 Fc33,554 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkinsArea harvested3,0203,2204,2713,8433,990
Production quantity29,71142,53957,95755,05952,664
Yield98,381 Fc132,109 Fc135,699 Fc143,271 Fc131,990 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines)Area harvested100 Im100 Im100 Im100 Im100 Im
Production quantity2,040 Im2,042 Im2,043 Im2,045 Im2,035 Im
Yield204,000 Fc204,200 Fc204,300 Fc204,500 Fc203,500 Fc
Fruit PrimaryArea harvested206,715 A206,569 A206,729 A201,118 A196,268 A
Production quantity1,857,534 A1,745,260 A1,604,369 A1,698,073 A1,701,028 A
Yield89,860 Fc84,488 Fc77,607 Fc84,432 Fc86,669 Fc
Fruit, fresh nesArea harvested8,3658,1767,7586,8586,312
Production quantity38,21441,54735,68134,39335,029
Yield45,683 Fc50,816 Fc45,993 Fc50,150 Fc55,496 Fc
GarlicArea harvested1,1451,4411,8201,5811,950
Production quantity3,0923,6155,0254,8037,059
Yield27,004 Fc25,087 Fc27,610 Fc30,380 Fc36,200 Fc
Grain, mixedArea harvested4,656 Im4,602 Im4,549 Im4,498 Im4,564 Im
Production quantity12,951 Im12,975 Im12,998 Im13,022 Im13,077 Im
Yield27,816 Fc28,194 Fc28,573 Fc28,951 Fc28,652 Fc
GrapesArea harvested20,50120,33321,20121,20121,201
Production quantity163,516149,474165,568145,829170,647
Yield79,760 Fc73,513 Fc78,094 Fc68,784 Fc80,490 Fc
Hazelnuts, with shellArea harvested4,4794,3633,2182,9822,701
Production quantity4,9495,4284,1964,1424,151
Yield11,049 Fc12,441 Fc13,039 Fc13,890 Fc15,368 Fc
HopsArea harvested28 Im28 Im28 Im30 Im32 Im
Production quantity39 Im39 Im40 Im42 Im44 Im
Yield13,929 Fc13,929 Fc14,286 Fc14,000 Fc13,750 Fc
MaizeArea harvested962,083901,7531,002,3191,010,0971,010,227
Production quantity7,344,5426,964,7704,018,3707,376,7385,454,841
Yield76,340 Fc77,236 Fc40,091 Fc73,030 Fc53,996 Fc
Maize, greenArea harvested1,568 Im1,524 Im1,480 Im1,436 Im1,497 Im
Production quantity32,160 Im31,207 Im30,254 Im29,301 Im30,533 Im
Yield205,102 Fc204,770 Fc204,419 Fc204,046 Fc203,961 Fc
MilletArea harvested106 Im108 Im107 Im106 Im107 Im
Production quantity77 Im90 Im92 Im104 Im102 Im
Yield7,264 Fc8,333 Fc8,598 Fc9,811 Fc9,533 Fc
Mushrooms and trufflesArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantity5,425 Im5,400 F5,400 F5,302 Im5,198 Im
Mustard seedArea harvested3,002 Im2,935 Im2,870 Im2,990 Im2,916 Im
Production quantity2,403 Im2,369 Im2,334 Im2,430 Im2,388 Im
Yield8,005 Fc8,072 Fc8,132 Fc8,127 Fc8,189 Fc
OatsArea harvested22,66926,11128,53727,53632,420
Production quantity56,24274,70769,53881,34488,288
Yield24,810 Fc28,611 Fc24,368 Fc29,541 Fc27,233 Fc
OilcropsArea harvested484,762 A486,442 A444,885 A400,657 A367,703 A
Production quantity1,519,084 A1,520,239 A1,054,774 A1,241,434 A928,900 A
Yield31,337 Fc31,252 Fc23,709 Fc30,985 Fc25,262 Fc
Oilcrops, Cake EquivalentArea harvested484,762 A486,442 A444,885 A400,657 A367,703 A
Production quantity949,612 A939,275 A650,079 A773,487 A586,712 A
Yield19,589 Fc19,309 Fc14,612 Fc19,305 Fc15,956 Fc
Oilcrops, Oil EquivalentArea harvested484,762 A486,442 A444,885 A400,657 A367,703 A
Production quantity458,912 A470,439 A324,739 A375,034 A275,185 A
Yield9,467 Fc9,671 Fc7,299 Fc9,360 Fc7,484 Fc
Oilseeds nesArea harvested1,2331,318654605579
Production quantity1,7302,089806992582
Yield14,031 Fc15,850 Fc12,324 Fc16,397 Fc10,052 Fc
Onions, dryArea harvested3,3493,6184,1454,7725,587
Production quantity29,58827,96733,10257,88045,538
Yield88,349 Fc77,300 Fc79,860 Fc121,291 Fc81,507 Fc
Peaches and nectarinesArea harvested7,0867,0687,1327,2447,501
Production quantity70,18173,65780,57882,79598,119
Yield99,042 Fc104,212 Fc112,981 Fc114,295 Fc130,808 Fc
PearsArea harvested4,9704,9825,7035,9496,082
Production quantity54,85953,90552,29160,79971,895
Yield110,380 Fc108,200 Fc91,690 Fc102,200 Fc118,209 Fc
Peas, dryArea harvestedMMMMM
Production quantityMMMMM
Peas, greenArea harvested6,2826,7368,0977,5029,872
Production quantity25,61229,26137,85441,14843,970
Yield40,770 Fc43,440 Fc46,751 Fc54,849 Fc44,540 Fc
Plums and sloesArea harvested72,31672,22472,02473,31974,172
Production quantity558,930430,199330,582471,442354,890
Yield77,290 Fc59,565 Fc45,899 Fc64,300 Fc47,847 Fc
Poppy seedArea harvested947 Im941 Im935 Im925 Im949 Im
Production quantity1,059 Im1,046 Im1,032 Im1,035 Im1,013 Im
Yield11,183 Fc11,116 Fc11,037 Fc11,189 Fc10,674 Fc
PotatoesArea harvested34,11028,23238,47240,10541,658
Production quantity702,086487,909589,241714,350639,410
Yield205,830 Fc172,821 Fc153,161 Fc178,120 Fc153,490 Fc
Pulses nesArea harvested1,8011,5111,3551,2051,069
Production quantity1,6261,7681,4741,6731,244
Yield9,028 Fc11,701 Fc10,878 Fc13,884 Fc11,637 Fc
Pulses, TotalArea harvested24,245 A23,982 A27,900 A26,979 A27,134 A
Production quantity54,533 A56,854 A58,519 A58,985 A57,784 A
Yield22,492 Fc23,707 Fc20,975 Fc21,863 Fc21,296 Fc
QuincesArea harvested1,9151,8931,9011,8441,789
Production quantity11,07412,31810,37812,17215,119
Yield57,828 Fc65,071 Fc54,592 Fc66,009 Fc84,511 Fc
RapeseedArea harvested30,80445,62819,37613,47612,226
Production quantity84,311135,42248,74039,40433,402
Yield27,370 Fc29,680 Fc25,155 Fc29,240 Fc27,320 Fc
RaspberriesArea harvested23,24922,65421,86120,19416,211
Production quantity120,058127,010109,742113,17297,165
Yield51,640 Fc56,065 Fc50,200 Fc56,042 Fc59,938 Fc
Roots and tubers nesArea harvested275 Im285 Im289325154
Production quantity6,668 Im6,711 Im6,4478,5863,726
Yield242,473 Fc235,474 Fc223,080 Fc264,185 Fc241,948 Fc
Roots and Tubers, TotalArea harvested34,385 A28,517 A38,761 A40,430 A41,812 A
Production quantity708,754 A494,620 A595,688 A722,936 A643,136 A
Yield206,123 Fc173,447 Fc153,682 Fc178,812 Fc153,816 Fc
RyeArea harvested5,0464,7364,6734,8915,689
Production quantity12,96313,41811,24814,20013,258
Yield25,690 Fc28,332 Fc24,070 Fc29,033 Fc23,305 Fc
SorghumArea harvested2,599 Im2,597 Im2,595 Im2,620 Im2,663 Im
Production quantity7,983 Im7,956 Im7,929 Im7,984 Im7,899 Im
Yield30,716 Fc30,635 Fc30,555 Fc30,473 Fc29,662 Fc
SoybeansArea harvested229,372196,472201,712182,362184,841
Production quantity700,502645,607461,272576,446454,431
Yield30,540 Fc32,860 Fc22,868 Fc31,610 Fc24,585 Fc
StrawberriesArea harvested6,5126,8927,0545,8065,077
Production quantity19,60821,73530,10622,93826,036
Yield30,111 Fc31,537 Fc42,679 Fc39,507 Fc51,282 Fc
Sugar beetArea harvested42,53948,12553,85749,23742,123
Production quantity2,305,3162,325,3032,513,4952,683,8602,183,194
Yield541,930 Fc483,180 Fc466,698 Fc545,090 Fc518,290 Fc
Sugar Crops PrimaryArea harvested42,539 A48,125 A53,857 A49,237 A42,123 A
Production quantity2,305,316 A2,325,303 A2,513,495 A2,683,860 A2,183,194 A
Yield541,930 Fc483,180 Fc466,698 Fc545,090 Fc518,290 Fc
Sunflower seedArea harvested219,404239,148219,338200,299166,192
Production quantity729,079733,706540,590621,127437,084
Yield33,230 Fc30,680 Fc24,646 Fc31,010 Fc26,300 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufacturedArea harvested7,0235,7625,0695,2565,012
Production quantity7,9927,1697,1737,8108,776
Yield11,380 Fc12,442 Fc14,151 Fc14,859 Fc17,510 Fc
TomatoesArea harvested7,8888,62910,91710,0658,869
Production quantity111,639131,869170,764160,456147,021
Yield141,530 Fc152,821 Fc156,420 Fc159,420 Fc165,770 Fc
Treenuts, TotalArea harvested7,261 A7,161 A6,525 A6,565 A6,636 A
Production quantity13,785 A15,200 A16,472 A17,772 A20,788 A
Yield18,985 Fc21,226 Fc25,244 Fc27,071 Fc31,326 Fc
TriticaleArea harvested25,72527,23326,71823,19119,559
Production quantity102,231113,43998,586100,30180,055
Yield39,740 Fc41,655 Fc36,899 Fc43,250 Fc40,930 Fc
Vegetables PrimaryArea harvested64,977 A67,079 A82,766 A81,757 A80,643 A
Production quantity639,809 A695,572 A904,885 A991,191 A907,773 A
Yield98,467 Fc103,694 Fc109,331 Fc121,236 Fc112,567 Fc
Vegetables, fresh nesArea harvested5,9153,8655,5784,8722,951
Production quantity39,21428,43041,95839,64626,749
Yield66,296 Fc73,558 Fc75,221 Fc81,375 Fc90,644 Fc
VetchesArea harvested8,641 Im8,629 Im8,617 Im8,605 Im8,663 Im
Production quantity28,018 Im28,024 Im28,029 Im28,035 Im28,162 Im
Yield32,424 Fc32,477 Fc32,528 Fc32,580 Fc32,508 Fc
Walnuts, with shellArea harvested2,7822,7983,3073,5833,935
Production quantity8,8369,77212,27613,63016,637
Yield31,761 Fc34,925 Fc37,121 Fc38,041 Fc42,280 Fc
WatermelonsArea harvested5,7096,8148,3726,3146,824
Production quantity163,483199,419247,493207,983241,576
Yield286,360 Fc292,661 Fc295,620 Fc329,400 Fc354,009 Fc
WheatArea harvested577,499643,083556,115595,118589,922
Production quantity2,534,6432,941,6012,275,6232,884,5372,428,203
Yield43,890 Fc45,742 Fc40,920 Fc48,470 Fc41,161 Fc
Flag
No flag = Official data
A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official, estimated or calculated data
F = FAO estimate
Fc = Calculated data
Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology
M = Data not available

Units
Area harvested = ha
Production quantity = tonnes
Yield = hg/ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.

Land Usage

Top of page
Land Use   2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Agricultural landArea3,464 Fc3,419 Q3,456 Q3,481 Q3,506 Q
AgricultureArea3,464 Fc3,419 Fc3,456 Fc3,481 Fc3,506 Fc
Agriculture area actually irrigatedArea47 Q50 Q43 Q55 Q45 Q
Agriculture area certified organicArea13 Q8 Q7 Q8 Q5 Q
Agriculture area under organic agric.Area19 Q13 Q14 Q15 Q10 Q
Arable landArea2,583 Q2,595 Q2,598 Q2,591 Q2,606 Q
Country areaArea8,836 Q8,836 Q8,836 Q8,836 Q8,836 Q
CroplandArea2,788 Q2,803 Q2,802 Q2,791 Q2,793 Q
Cropland area actually irrigatedArea47 Q50 Q43 Q55 Q45 Q
Cropland area certified organicArea9 Q7 Q7 Q7 Q4 Q
Cropland area under organic agric.Area14 Q12 Q13 Q13 Q8 Q
Forest landArea2,722 Q2,722 Q2,720 Q2,720 Q2,718 Fm
Inland watersArea90 Fm90 Fm90 Fm90 Fm90 Fm
Land areaArea8,746 Fm8,746 Fm8,746 Fm8,746 Fm8,746 Fm
Land area equipped for irrigationArea68 Q70 Q75 Q77 Q78 Q
Land under perm. meadows and pasturesArea676 Q616 Q654 Q690 Q713 Q
Land under permanent cropsArea205 Q208 Q204 Q200 Q188 Q
Land under temporary cropsArea2,574 Q2,580 Q2,581 Q2,573 Q2,586 Q
Land used for aquacultureArea11 Q12 Q13 Q12 Q14 Q
Land with temporary fallowArea9 Q15 Q17 Q18 Q20 Q
Naturally regenerating forestArea2,582 Q2,570 Q2,443 Q2,505 Fm2,510 Fm
Other landArea2,560 Fc2,605 Fc2,570 Fc2,545 Fc2,521 Fc
Perm. meadows & pastures area certified organicArea4 Q1 Q1 Q1 Q1 Q
Perm. meadows & pastures area under organic agric.Area6 Q2 Q1 Q2 Q2 Q
Planted ForestArea140 Q151 Q277 Q215 Q208 Fm
Primary ForestArea1 Fm1 Fm1 Q1 Fm
Flag
Fc = Calculated data
Fm = Manual Estimation
Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries

Units
Area = 1000 ha

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, (2021). FAOSTAT - Food and agriculture data, http://www.fao.org/faostat/. Reproduced with permission.