Invasive Species Compendium

Detailed coverage of invasive species threatening livelihoods and the environment worldwide

Datasheet

Peru

Toolbox

Datasheet

Peru

Summary

  • Last modified
  • 19 November 2019

Don't need the entire report?

Generate a print friendly version containing only the sections you need.

Generate report

List of Species

Top of page

The table lists the species recorded in the Compendium for this region(from the full species datasheets). It includes species that are invasive in this region, those for which there is no data on invasive status, and also species that are not invasive in the region but are reported as invasive elsewhere. This summary table is based on all the information available.When several references are cited, they may give conflicting information on the distribution record. For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Domain Kingdom Phylum Species Distribution Origin Invasive References
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis (bacterial canker of tomato)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Potato ring rot)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)Bradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Dermatophilus congolensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaActinobacteria [phylum]Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (sugarcane ratoon stunting disease)PresentBradbury (1986); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaFirmicutesCandidatus Phytoplasma asteris (yellow disease phytoplasmas)PresentSchneider et al. (1993); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaFirmicutesMelissococcus plutoniusPresentSchotman (1989)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma capricolum subsp. capripneumoniaeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesMycoplasma mycoides subsp. mycoides small colony (SC) typeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaFirmicutesSpiroplasma kunkelii (corn stunt spiroplasma)PresentNault et al. (1979); Davis et al. (1981); CABI and EPPO (2008); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella ovisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBrucella suisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaBurkholderia pseudomalleiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCampylobacter fetus subsp. venerealisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCandidatus Hepatobacter penaeiPresentGuevara and Alfaro (2012)
BacteriaProteobacteriaCoxiella burnetiiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaEhrlichia ruminantiumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaFrancisella tularensisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaMannheimia haemolyticaPresentRosadio et al. (2011)
BacteriaProteobacteriaPseudomonas savastanoi pv. savastanoi (oleander knot)PresentInvasiveBradbury (1986); UK, CAB International (1987)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum (bacterial wilt of potato)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 1 (bacterial wilt of solanaceous crops)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999)
BacteriaProteobacteriaRalstonia solanacearum race 2 (moko disease)PresentCABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaSalmonella AbortusequiAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaTaylorella equigenitalisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXanthomonas citri (citrus canker)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
BacteriaProteobacteriaXylella fastidiosa (Pierce's disease of grapevines)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPeronosclerospora sorghi (sorghum downy mildew)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora cinnamomi (Phytophthora dieback)PresentUK, CAB International (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaChromistaOomycotaPhytophthora infestans (Phytophthora blight)PresentUK, CAB International (1982)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaBlumeria graminis (powdery mildew of grasses and cereals)PresentCABI and EPPO (2004)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaCeratocystis fimbriata (Ceratocystis blight)Present, LocalizedRada (1939); Krug and Quartey-Papafio (1964); Soberanis et al. (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense (Panama disease of banana)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaFusarium oxysporum f.sp. vasinfectum (Fusarium wilt)Present, LocalizedUK, CAB International (1982); Delgado and Agurto (1984)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaGuignardia citricarpa (citrus black spot)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMicrocyclus ulei (South American leaf blight of rubber)PresentNativeInvasiveHennings (1904); UK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaMycosphaerella fijiensis (black Sigatoka)PresentIntroducedInvasiveJones (2003); CABI and EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaPseudocercospora angolensis (leaf spot of Citrus spp.)Absent, Confirmed absent by surveyEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiAscomycotaTrichoconiella padwickii (stackburn disease)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVallejos and Mattos (1990)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora perniciosa (witches' broom disease of cacao)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaMoniliophthora roreri (frosty pod rot)PresentIntroducedInvasivePhillips-Mora (2003); Hernández et al. (1990); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia graminis (stem rust of cereals)Present, LocalizedMont et al. (1977); CIMMYT (1988)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaPuccinia horiana (white rust of chrysanthemum)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2008)
EukaryotaFungiBasidiomycotaThecaphora solani (potato smut)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveUK, CAB International (1993); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaBatrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)PresentSeimon et al. (2007)
EukaryotaFungiChytridiomycotaSynchytrium endobioticum (wart disease of potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAgrotis ipsilon (black cutworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurocanthus woglumi (citrus blackfly)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020); UK, CAB International (1995)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus cocois (coconut whitefly)PresentNúñez del Prado et al. (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurodicus dispersus (whitefly)PresentMound and Halsey (1978); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAleurothrixus floccosus (woolly whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAmphibalanus improvisus (bay barnacle)PresentDarwin (1854); Henry and McLaughlin (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha fraterculus (South American fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeWulp (1899); Stone (1942); Korytkowski (2001); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha grandis (South American cucurbit fruit fly)Present, LocalizedNativeKorytkowski and Ojeda (1969); Norrbom (1991); CABI and EPPO (2001); Korytkowski (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha obliqua (West Indian fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeKorytkowski (2001); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha serpentina (sapodilla fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeStone (1942); Norrbom et al. (1999); CABI and EPPO (2001); Korytkowski (2001); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAnastrepha striata (guava fruit fly)Present, WidespreadNativeStone (1942); Couturier et al. (1993); Korytkowski (2001); CABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAonidomytilus albus (tapioca scale)PresentNativeNakahara (1982)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis gossypii (cotton aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1968); Mallqui and Cobián (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAphis spiraecola (Spirea aphid)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1969); Ortiz (1980); Mallqui and Cobián (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaApis mellifera scutellata (africanized bee)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaArtemia (brine shrimp)PresentNativeVan (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaAspidiotus destructor (coconut scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1966)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBemisia tabaci (tobacco whitefly)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBoophilus microplusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaBruchophagus roddi (alfalfa seed chalcid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCallosobruchus maculatus (cowpea weevil)Present, WidespreadHaines (1981)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCeratitis capitata (Mediterranean fruit fly)PresentIntroducedInvasiveCABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaChrysomphalus dictyospermi (dictyospermum scale)PresentBeingolea (1969); UK, CAB International (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCochliomyia hominivorax (New World screwworm)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCrocidosema plebejana (cotton tipworm)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCryptotermes brevis (powderpost termite)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveSnyder (1922)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaCulex quinquefasciatus (southern house mosquito)Present, WidespreadIntroducedRichards et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDialeurodes citri (citrus whitefly)PresentInternational Institute of Entomology (1996); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDiaspidiotus perniciosus (San José scale)Present, WidespreadNakahara (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus brevipes (pineapple mealybug)PresentUK, CAB International (1972); Ben-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaDysmicoccus neobrevipes (grey pineapple mealybug)PresentGarcía Morales et al. (2016)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaEriosoma lanigerum (woolly aphid)PresentUK, CAB International (1975)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFerrisia virgata (striped mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaFrankliniella occidentalis (western flower thrips)PresentIntroducedNakahara (1997); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGlycaspis brimblecombei (red gum lerp psyllid)PresentBurckhardt et al. (2008); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGreenidea ficicolaPresentCABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGymnandrosoma aurantianum (citrus fruit borer)PresentEscalante et al. (1981); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaGynaikothrips ficorum (Cuban laurel thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1983); Jacot-Guillarmod and Brothers (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHarmonia axyridis (harlequin ladybird)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHelicoverpa zea (American cotton bollworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeliothrips haemorrhoidalis (black tea thrips)PresentUK, CAB International (1961)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia lataniae (latania scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHemiberlesia rapax (greedy scale (USA))PresentSchotman (1989)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHeteropsylla cubana (leucaena psyllid)PresentUK, CAB International (1988); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypogeococcus pungens (cactus mealybug)PresentNativeBen-Dov (1994); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaHypothenemus hampei (coffee berry borer)PresentCristancho et al. (2007); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaIcerya purchasi (cottony cushion scale)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUK, CAB International (1971); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaInsignorthezia insignis (greenhouse orthezia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLinepithema humile (Argentine ant)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDale (1974); Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza huidobrensis (serpentine leafminer)Present, LocalizedCABI and EPPO (2002); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza sativae (vegetable leaf miner)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLiriomyza trifolii (American serpentine leafminer)PresentCABI and EPPO (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaLitopenaeus vannamei (whiteleg shrimp)PresentNativeCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMacrosiphum euphorbiae (potato aphid)PresentIntroducedUK, CAB International (1984)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMegaplatypus mutatusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992); CABI and EPPO (2006); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMonomorium pharaonis (pharaoh ant)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMononychellus tanajoa (cassava green mite)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaMyzus persicae (green peach aphid)PresentSmith and Cermeli (1979); UK, CAB International (1979)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaNipaecoccus nipae (spiked mealybug)PresentBen-Dov (1994); CABI and EPPO (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOpogona sacchari (banana moth)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDavis and Peña (1990); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaOryzaephilus surinamensis (saw toothed grain beetle)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaParatrechina longicornis (crazy ant)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPectinophora gossypiella (pink bollworm)PresentUK, CAB International (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPenaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn)Absent, Formerly presentShrimp News (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhenacoccus peruvianusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhoracantha semipunctata (eucalyptus longhorned borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhthorimaea operculella (potato tuber moth)Present, WidespreadCABI/EPPO (2012); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPhyllocnistis citrella (citrus leaf miner)PresentUK, CAB International (1986); Meca et al. (2009); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlanococcus citri (citrus mealybug)PresentPelley (1968); CABI and EPPO (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPlutella xylostella (diamondback moth)PresentSalinas (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPolyphagotarsonemus latus (broad mite)PresentUK, CAB International (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaProstephanus truncatus (larger grain borer)PresentHodges (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudaulacaspis pentagona (mulberry scale)PresentNakahara (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaPseudococcus viburni (obscure mealybug)PresentEPPO (2020); Salazar (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhynchophorus palmarum (South American palm weevil)PresentEsser and Meredith (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaRhyzopertha dominica (lesser grain borer)PresentFernandez Hermoza (1972)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSaissetia oleae (olive scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1952)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSepedomerus macropus (liverfluke snail predator fly)PresentNeff and Berg (1966); Boyes et al. (1969)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus oryzae (lesser grain weevil)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSitophilus zeamais (greater grain weevil)PresentChamp and Dyte (1976)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis geminata (tropical fire ant)PresentNativeEscalante G. (1979); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSolenopsis invicta (red imported fire ant)PresentNativePitts (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera eridania (southern armyworm)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); CABI and EPPO (2006)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaSpodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTapinoma melanocephalum (ghost ant)PresentIntroducedWetterer (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaToxoptera citricida (black citrus aphid)Present, WidespreadEssig (1949); CABI and EPPO (1998); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTrialeurodes vaporariorum (whitefly, greenhouse)PresentByrne et al. (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaTuta absoluta (tomato leafminer)Present, WidespreadRazuri and Vargas (1975); Schotman (1989); CABI and EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaUnaspis citri (citrus snow scale)PresentUK, CAB International (1962); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaViteus vitifoliae (grapevine phylloxera)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWahlgreniella nervataPresentMallqui and Cobián (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaWasmannia auropunctata (little fire ant)PresentNativeISSG (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXyleborus volvulusPresentNativeWood and Bright (1992)
EukaryotaMetazoaArthropodaXylosandrus compactus (shot-hole borer)PresentEPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAmatitlania nigrofasciata (convict cichlid)PresentIntroducedOrtega et al. (2007)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAristichthys nobilis (bighead carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FishBase (2004); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataAstronotus ocellatus (oscar)Present, WidespreadNativeKullander (1986)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBos taurus (cattle)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBotrylloides perspicuusPresentSanamyan and Schories (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataBubalus bubalis (Asian water buffalo)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCarassius auratus auratus (goldfish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCervus elaphus (red deer)Present, LocalizedIntroducedLong (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCichla ocellaris (peacock cichlid)Present, WidespreadNativeWinemiller (2001); Kullander and Ferreira (2006); Willis et al. (2012); Espínola et al. (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataColumba livia (pigeons)PresentIntroducedInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCtenopharyngodon idella (grass carp)PresentIntroducedShireman and Smith (1983); Welcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataCyprinus carpio (common carp)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); FAO (1996); Lever (1998)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataDidelphis marsupialis (common opossum)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2015)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataEquus ferusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia affinis (western mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataGambusia holbrooki (eastern mosquitofish)PresentIntroducedInvasiveFroese and Pauly (2008)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHoplosternum littorale (armoured catfish)PresentNativeFishBase (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataHypophthalmichthys molitrix (silver carp)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); FishBase (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataIguana iguana (iguana)PresentNativeLeenders (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataLepus europaeus (European hare)Present, LocalizedIntroducedBonino et al. (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataMolothrus bonariensis (shiny cowbird)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis aureus (blue tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique tilapia)PresentIntroducedPullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Pullin et al. (1997); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOvis aries (sheep)PresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataOxyura jamaicensis (ruddy duck)Present, LocalizedNativeFjeldså and Krabbe (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPiaractus brachypomus (pirapitinga)PresentNativeSwedish Museum of Natural History (1999); Smithsonian Institution (2001); Froese and Pauly (2004); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPoecilia reticulata (guppy)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataPolyandrocarpa zorritensisPresentNativeTuron and Perera (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRana catesbeiana (American bullfrog)Present, LocalizedIntroducedKraus (2009); Santos-Barrera et al. (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataRhinella marina (cane toad)PresentNativeInvasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalmo trutta (sea trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988); Froese and Pauly (2004)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)PresentIntroducedFroese and Pauly (2004); Froese and Pauly (2010)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataSalvelinus namaycush (lake trout)PresentIntroducedWelcomme (1988)
EukaryotaMetazoaChordataTyto alba (Barn owl)PresentNativeBruce (1999)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaAchatina fulica (giant African land snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveVogler et al. (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCornu aspersum (common garden snail)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGodan (1983); Escargot Peru (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaCrassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster)PresentIntroducedCisneros et al. (1995); Cisneros (1996)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras invadens (tramp slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHutchinson et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaDeroceras laeve (meadow slug)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHutchinson et al. (2014)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMarisa cornuarietis (giant ramshorn)Present, LocalizedNativeRamírez et al. (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaMolluscaMelanoides tuberculata (red-rimmed melania)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveVivar et al. (1990)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus destructor (potato tuber nematode)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI (Undated); Jatala et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaDitylenchus dipsaci (stem and bulb nematode)PresentCABI and EPPO (2009); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera pallida (white potato cyst nematode)Present, WidespreadNativePicard et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaGlobodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)PresentNativePicard et al. (2007); CABI/EPPO (2011); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaHelicotylenchus multicinctus (banana spiral nematode)PresentKRUSBERG and HIRSCHMANN (1958); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne arenaria (peanut root-knot nematode)PresentTaylor et al. (1982); CABI and EPPO (2003)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne ethiopica (Root-knot nematode)PresentMurga-Gutierrez et al. (2012); CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne hapla (root knot nematode)PresentVargas and Pajuelo (1973); CABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne incognita (root-knot nematode)PresentVargas and Pajuelo (1973); CABI and EPPO (2002); Murga-Gutierrez et al. (2012)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaMeloidogyne javanica (sugarcane eelworm)PresentCABI and EPPO (2002)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRadopholus similis (burrowing nematode)PresentSASSER et al. (1962); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaRhadinaphelenchus cocophilus (red ring nematode)Present, WidespreadLiceras Zarate (1967); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaTylenchulus semipenetrans (citrus root nematode)Present, WidespreadGomez and Martin (1967); CABI and EPPO (1999); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaNematodaXiphinema index (fan-leaf virus nematode)PresentLamberti et al. (1987); Alkemade and Loof (1990); CABI and EPPO (2000); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesEchinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaMetazoaPlatyhelminthesTaenia soliumPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila abortusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaPlanctomycetes [kingdom]Chlamydophila psittaciPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum capillus-venerisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAdiantum raddianum (delta maidenhair fern)PresentNativeLuteyn et al. (1999)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaAzolla filiculoides (water fern)PresentNativeReed (1962)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum appendiculatum (palm fern)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaBlechnum cordatumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaChristella dentata (soft fern)Present, LocalizedNativeGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaMacrothelypteris torresiana (swordfern)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis brownii (Asian swordfern)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaNephrolepis hirsutula (sword fern)Absent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaPteridium aquilinum (bracken)PresentNativeThomson and Alonso-Amelot (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia auriculata (giant salvinia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaSalvinia minimaPresentNativeGBIF (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaePteridophytaThelypteris opulenta (jewelled maiden fern)PresentIntroducedInvasiveAponte (2012); Smith (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbelmoschus moschatus (musk mallow)PresentIntroducedFryxell (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon grandifolium (hairy Indian mallow)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon hirtum (Indian mallow)PresentNativePeru Checklist (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAbutilon indicum (country mallow)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); PROTA (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia angustissima (prairie acacia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia caven (Roman cassie)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia crassicarpa (northern wattle)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia farnesiana (huisache)PresentNativeILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia melanoxylon (Australian blackwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcacia saligna (Port Jackson wattle)Present, PlantedIntroducedCoates (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum australe (spiny-bur)PresentNativeGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAcanthospermum hispidum (bristly starbur)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchillea millefolium (yarrow)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAchyranthes aspera (devil's horsewhip)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAeschynomene americana (shyleaf)PresentNativeILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgave americana (century plant)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratina riparia (mistflower)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum conyzoides (billy goat weed)PresentNativeAlva (1973); Holm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgeratum houstonianum (Blue billygoatweed)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAgropyron cristatum (crested wheatgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia carbonaria (carbonero)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia julibrissin (silk tree)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlbizia lebbeck (Indian siris)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllamanda cathartica (yellow allamanda)PresentGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAllium neapolitanum (False onion weed)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAloe vera (true aloe)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlopecurus myosuroides (black-grass)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlpinia purpurata (red ginger)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera caracasanaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera halimifolia (hairy joyweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera philoxeroides (alligator weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera pungens (Khaki weed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAlternanthera sessilis (sessile joyweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus blitum (livid amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus deflexus (Perennial Pigweed)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus dubius (spleen amaranth)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus hybridus (smooth pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus retroflexus (redroot pigweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus spinosus (spiny amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmaranthus viridis (slender amaranth)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia artemisiifolia (common ragweed)PresentUSDA-ARS (2016); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia peruviana (Peruvian ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAmbrosia tenuifolia (lacy ragweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnethum graveolens (dill)PresentUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona cherimola (cherimoya)PresentFranciosi Tijero (1992); Morton (1987); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona muricata (soursop)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona reticulata (bullock's heart)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnnona squamosa (sugar apple)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera baselloides (Madeira vine)PresentNativeGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAnredera cordifolia (Madeira vine)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAntigonon leptopus (coral vine)PresentIntroducedBurke and DiTommaso (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArgemone mexicana (Mexican poppy)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia elegans (elegant Dutchman’s pipe)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia littoralis (elegant dutchman's pipe)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAristolochia ringens (Dutchman’s pipe)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaArundo donax (giant reed)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsclepias curassavica (bloodflower)PresentNativeUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2011); USDA-ARS (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAsphodelus tenuifolius (onionweed)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAtriplex semibaccata (Australian saltbush)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia cylindrica (cane cactus)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAustrocylindropuntia subulata (Eve’s needle cactus)PresentNativeChinnock (2015); Missouri Botanical Garden (2019); USDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena barbata (slender oat)Present, LocalizedInvasiveGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena fatua (wild oat)PresentHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAvena sterilis (winter wild oat)Present, LocalizedNativeHolm et al. (1979); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAxonopus compressus (carpet grass)PresentAlegría et al. (1988)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaAzadirachta indica (neem tree)PresentIntroducedWorld Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBacopa monnieri (water hyssop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBambusa vulgaris (common bamboo)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBasella alba (malabar spinach)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017); Missouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBatis maritima (saltwort)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBidens pilosa (blackjack)PresentBazan and Ochea (1974); Cerna and Valdéz (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBixa orellana (annatto)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBocconia frutescens (plume poppy)PresentNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia coccinea (scarlet spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBoerhavia diffusa (red spiderling)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBothriochloa barbinodisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBougainvillea spectabilis (great bougainvillea)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica juncea (mustard)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica nigra (black mustard)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrassica rapa (field mustard)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2018); Missouri Botanical Garden (2018);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia candida (angel's trumpet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaBrugmansia suaveolens (white angel's trumpet)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia decapetala (Mysore thorn)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaesalpinia pulcherrima (peacock flower)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCaladium bicolor (heart of Jesus)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalceolaria chelidonioidesPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalceolaria tripartitaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalliandra houstoniana var. calothyrsus (calliandra)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCallisia repens (creeping inch-plant)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium caeruleum (jicama)PresentNativeILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalopogonium mucunoides (calopo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCalotropis procera (apple of sodom)Present, PlantedIntroducedInvasiveWorld Agroforestry Centre (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna indica (canna lilly)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCanna x generalis (canna lily)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum annuum (bell pepper)PresentFAO (2009); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCapsicum baccatum (pepper)PresentNativeEshbaugh (1970); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum grandiflorum (balloon vine)PresentEPPO (2020); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCardiospermum halicacabum (balloon vine)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCarludovica palmata (Panama hat plant)PresentNativeIUCN (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia fistula (Indian laburnum)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCassia grandis (pink shower)PresentILDIS (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina cunninghamiana (Australian beefwood)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina equisetifolia (casuarina)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCasuarina glauca (scaly oak (Australia))Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCatharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus ciliaris (Buffel grass)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCenchrus echinatus (southern sandbur)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1977); Cerna Bazan and Rojas Vargas (1979); Holm et al. (1991); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentaurea melitensis (Maltese starthistle)PresentIntroducedDillon (1982)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentella asiatica (Asiatic pennywort)PresentNativeGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCentratherum punctatum (lark daisy)PresentNativeKirkman (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCestrum parqui (Chilean jessamine)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChamaecrista nictitans (sensitive partridge pea)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium album (fat hen)PresentAragón and Gutiérrez (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChenopodium murale (nettleleaf goosefoot)Present, WidespreadAragón and Gutiérrez (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris barbata (purpletop chloris)PresentHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris radiataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChloris virgata (feather finger grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaChromolaena odorata (Siam weed)PresentNativeGautier (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinchona pubescens (quinine tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum burmanni (padang cassia)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCinnamomum verum (cinnamon)PresentIntroducedUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCirsium vulgare (spear thistle)PresentIntroducedForcella and Randall (1994); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantiifolia (lime)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCitrus aurantium (sour orange)PresentFAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum chinense (Chinese glory bower)PresentIntroducedWaterhouse (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClerodendrum thomsoniae (bleeding glory bower)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClidemia hirta (Koster's curse)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979); Missouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaClitoria ternatea (butterfly-pea)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCocos nucifera (coconut)PresentIntroducedHenderson et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCodiaeum variegatum (garden croton)PresentSmithsonian Museum of Natural History (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCoix lacryma-jobi (Job's-tears)Present, WidespreadIntroducedNaturalizedTovar and . (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaColocasia esculenta (taro)PresentIntroducedBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCombretum indicum (Rangoon creeper)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConium maculatum (poison hemlock)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedInvasivePIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConvolvulus arvensis (bindweed)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza bonariensis (hairy fleabane)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaConyza canadensis (Canadian fleabane)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCordia alliodora (Ecuador laurel)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCortaderia jubata (purple pampas grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos caudatus (wild cosmos)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2014); Brako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCosmos sulphureus (sulphur cosmos)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); Brako and Zarucchi (1993); USDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrocosmia x crocosmiiflora (montbretia)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria maypurensis (rattlebox weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria retusa (rattleweed)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCrotalaria spectabilis (showy rattlepod)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCroton argenteus (silver July croton)PresentNativeGovaerts (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCryptostegia grandiflora (rubber vine)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea carthagenensis (Colombian waxweed)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCuphea hyssopifolia (false heather)PresentNativeFlora, Mesoamericana (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyclanthera pedataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia fulgida (jumping cholla)Present, WidespreadNativePeru Checklist (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCylindropuntia rosea (hudson pear)Present, WidespreadIntroducedPeru Checklist (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCymbopogon citratus (lemongrass)PresentIntroducedZuloaga et al. (2003); Gade (1975)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynara cardunculus (cardoon)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus aggregatusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus difformis (small-flowered nutsedge)PresentIntroducedInvasiveDiaz (1976); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus esculentus (yellow nutsedge)PresentIntroducedSánchez-Zapata et al. (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus imbricatus (shingle flatsedge)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus meyenianus (Meyen's flatsedge)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993); Schwirkowski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaCyperus rotundus (purple nutsedge)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Govaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDactyloctenium aegyptium (crowfoot grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura ferox (fierce thornapple)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura innoxia (downy thorn apple)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura inoxia (Downy Thornapple)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDatura stramonium (jimsonweed)PresentAlva (1973); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDelonix regia (flamboyant)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium incanum (creeping beggerweed)PresentNativeILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDesmodium uncinatum (Silver-leaf desmodium)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria bicornis (Asian crabgrass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria ciliaris (southern crabgrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria eriantha (pangola grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria fuscescens (yellow crab grass)PresentIntroducedInvasivePIER (2016); Missouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria insularis (sourgrass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDigitaria sanguinalis (large crabgrass)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDiodia teres (poorjoe)PresentNativeNYBG (2004)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea alata (white yam)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDioscorea bulbifera (air potato)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDipsacus fullonum (common teasel)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDolichandra unguis-cati (cat's claw creeper)PresentNativeUlloa (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDrymaria cordata (tropical chickweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDuranta erecta (golden dewdrop)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaDysphania ambrosioides (Mexican tea)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa colona (junglerice)PresentHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-galli (barnyard grass)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinochloa crus-pavonis (gulf cockspur grass)PresentNativeTropicos (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEchinodorus horizontalisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEclipta prostrata (eclipta)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia azurea (anchored water hyacinth)PresentNativeUSA, Missouri Botanical Garden (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)Present, LocalizedGopal (1987); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElaeis guineensis (African oil palm)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaElephantopus mollis (elephant's foot)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEleusine indica (goose grass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia fosbergii (Florida tassel-flower)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEmilia sonchifolia (red tasselflower)PresentHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis atrovirens (thalia lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEragrostis japonica (pond lovegrass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites hieraciifolius (American burnweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErechtites valerianifolius (tropical burnweed)Present, WidespreadNativeBelcher (1956)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErigeron karvinskianus (Karwinsky’s fleabane)PresentIntroducedPruski (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErodium cicutarium (common storksbill)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina berteroana (coralbean)PresentNativeILDIS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaErythrina poeppigiana (coral tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus camaldulensis (red gum)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus globulus (Tasmanian blue gum)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEucalyptus robusta (swamp mahogany)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEugenia uniflora (Surinam cherry)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia heterophylla (wild poinsettia)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hirta (garden spurge)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia hypericifolia (graceful spurge)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaEuphorbia tithymaloides (devil's backbone)PresentNativeGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFallopia convolvulus (black bindweed)PresentHolm et al. (1991); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus carica (common fig)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated); FAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFicus microcarpa (Indian laurel tree)PresentIntroducedWBN Flora Database (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFimbristylis littoralis (lesser fimbristylis)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFlemingia macrophylla (large leaf flemingia)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFoeniculum vulgare (fennel)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFragaria vesca (wild strawberry)PresentDarrow (1966)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaFurcraea foetida (Mauritius hemp)PresentIntroducedSmithsonian (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga parviflora (gallant soldier)Present, LocalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalinsoga quadriradiata (shaggy soldier)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGalphimia glauca (goldshower )PresentIntroducedMacBride (1950)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGeoffroea decorticans (Chilean palo verde)Present, LocalizedNativeInvasiveCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGliricidia sepium (gliricidia)Present, PlantedIntroducedWAC (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGmelina arborea (candahar)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGomphocarpus physocarpus (balloon cotton bush)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGrevillea robusta (silky oak)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGunnera tinctoria (giant rhubarb)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaGymnocoronis spilanthoides (Senegal tea plant)PresentHolm et al. (1979); USA, USDA-ARS (2008); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHedychium coronarium (white butterfly ginger lily)PresentOchoa and Andrade (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHelanthium bolivianumPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliocarpus americanus (white moho)Present, LocalizedNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); Lay (1949); Grandtner and Chevrette (2013); Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium curassavicum (salt heliotrope)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHeliotropium indicum (Indian heliotrope)PresentJohnston (1928)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHevea brasiliensis (rubber)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHibiscus elatus (blue mahoe)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedWeaver and Francis (1989); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHippeastrum puniceum (Barbados lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHolcus lanatus (common velvet grass)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2013); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013); PIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHura crepitans (sand box)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHydrocotyle ranunculoides (floating pennywort)PresentUSDA-ARS (2004); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHymenachne amplexicaulis (hymenachne)Present, WidespreadNativeTovar (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyparrhenia rufa (Jaragua grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis brevipes (lesser roundweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaHyptis suaveolens (pignut)PresentNativeGBIF (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaImpatiens balsamina (garden balsam)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOchoa and Andrade (2003); GRIIS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera hirsuta (hairy indigo)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013); Peru Checklist (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera suffruticosa (Anil indigo)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera tinctoria (true indigo)PresentIntroducedBisby et al. (1994); ILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIndigofera trita (Asian indigo)PresentILDIS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaInga punctata (ice cream bean tree)Present, WidespreadNativeIUCN (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carneaPresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa (bush morning glory)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea hederifolia (scarlet morning glory)PresentWitt and Luke (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea indica (ocean blue morning-glory)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIpomoea purpurea (tall morning glory)PresentNativeDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIsatis tinctoria (dyer's woad)PresentIntroducedPeru Checklist (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIschaemum rugosum (saramollagrass)Present, LocalizedHolm et al. (1977); Clayton et al. (2015); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaIxora finlaysoniana (white jungle flame)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJacaranda mimosifolia (jacaranda)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJasminum multiflorum (star jasmine)PresentIntroducedBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha curcas (jatropha)Present, PlantedNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJatropha gossypiifolia (bellyache bush)Present, WidespreadNativePinedo et al. (1997); CSIRO (1998); Padua et al. (1999); Ocampo and Balick (2009); USDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus effusus (common rush)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); Balslev (1996); Kirschner (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJuncus tenuis (slender rush)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaJusticia pectoralis (freshcut)PresentNativeDaniel (2005)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaKalanchoe pinnata (cathedral bells)PresentIntroducedBoiteau and Allorge-Boiteau (1995); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamarckia aureaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLamium amplexicaule (henbit deadnettle)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLantana camara (lantana)PresentNativeMorton (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLaunaea intybaceaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna minutaPresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLemna perpusilla (duckweed)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonotis nepetifolia (Christmas candlestick)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeonurus japonicus (honeyweed)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLepidium virginicum (Virginian peppercress)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa fusca (sprangletop)PresentNativePIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeptochloa mucronataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucaena leucocephala (leucaena)Present, PlantedIntroducedILDIS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLeucanthemum vulgare (oxeye daisy)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnobium laevigatum (South American spongeplant)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLimnocharis flava (yellow bur-head)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLindernia crustacea (Malaysian false pimpernel)PresentIntroducedLewis (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium multiflorum (Italian ryegrass)Present, WidespreadIntroducedHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia grandiflora (water primrose)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia hyssopifolia (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia octovalvis (primrose willow)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peploides (water primrose)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (1997); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLudwigia peruviana (primrose willow)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa acutangula (angled luffa)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLuffa aegyptiaca (loofah)PresentZipcode Zoo (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaLythrum maritimum (pukamole)Present, WidespreadNativeGray (1854); Missouri Botanical Garden (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMacroptilium atropurpureum (siratro)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMangifera indica (mango)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaManilkara zapota (sapodilla)PresentIntroducedOrwa et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMaranta arundinacea (arrowroot)PresentNativeGovaerts (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMarrubium vulgare (horehound)PresentIntroducedWeiss et al. (2000)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago lupulina (black medick)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMedicago polymorpha (bur clover)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMegathyrsus maximus (Guinea grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelilotus albus (honey clover)PresentIntroducedRandall (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis minutiflora (molasses grass)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMelinis repens (natal redtop)Present, LocalizedIntroducedGBIF (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia aegyptia (hairy woodrose)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia cissoides (roadside woodrose)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia tuberosa (woodrose)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMerremia umbellata (hogvine)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesembryanthemum crystallinum (crystalline iceplant)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMesosphaerum pectinatum (comb bushmint)Present, WidespreadNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMiconia calvescens (miconia)Present, LocalizedNativeMeyer (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMikania micrantha (bitter vine)PresentCock (1981); PIER (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa diplotricha (creeping sensitive plant)PresentNativeILDIS (2001)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pigra (giant sensitive plant)PresentNativeWorld Agroforestry Centre (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMimosa pudica (sensitive plant)Present, WidespreadNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1977); Ordonez and Reyes (1984)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMirabilis jalapa (four o'clock flower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMomordica charantia (bitter gourd)PresentScholz (1988); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMorus nigra (black mulberry)PresentLim (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMuntingia calabura (Jamaica cherry)Present, WidespreadNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyriophyllum aquaticum (parrot's feather)PresentOrchard (1981); Leon et al. (1998); EPPO (2020); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaMyroxylon balsamum (Peru balsam)PresentNativeILDIS (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNandina domestica (Nandina)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationIntroducedGBIF (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicandra physalodes (apple of Peru)PresentQuerci et al. (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana paniculataPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana plumbaginifolia (Tex-Mex tobacco)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2017); Missouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNicotiana tabacum (tobacco)PresentNativeCandolle (1885); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNopalea cochenillifera (cochineal cactus)Absent, Formerly presentHanelt (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaNymphaea ampla (dot-leaf water-lily)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOeceoclades maculata (monk orchid)PresentIntroducedDodson (1992)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOenothera roseaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOpuntia ficus-indica (prickly pear)Present, PlantedIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2007)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOryza rufipogon (wild rice)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis corniculata (creeping woodsorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaOxalis latifolia (sorrel)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira aquatica (pachira nut)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPachira insignis (wild chestnut)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParkinsonia aculeata (Mexican palo-verde)Present, PlantedNativeILDIS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenium hysterophorus (parthenium weed)PresentDale (1981); Missouri Botanical Garden (2018); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaParthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia creeper)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalidium geminatum (Egyptian paspalidium)PresentNativeRoyal Botanic Gardens Kew (2012); Cano et al. (1998); Leon et al. (1998); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum conjugatum (buffalo grass)Present, WidespreadNativeHolm et al. (1979); Clayton et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum distichum (knotgrass)PresentNativeChase (1929); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum fasciculatum (bull grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2019)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum paniculatum (Russell River grass)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPaspalum vaginatum (seashore paspalum)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora edulis (passionfruit)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora foetida (red fruit passion flower)PresentNativeKillip (1938); Holm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora ligularis (sweet granadilla)Present, WidespreadNativeDavidse et al. (1994)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora suberosa (corkystem passionflower)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tarminiana (banana passionfruit)Present, Only in captivity/cultivationNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPassiflora tripartita var. mollissima (banana passionfruit)Present, WidespreadNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2003); USDA-ARS (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPastinaca sativa (parsnip)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum clandestinum (Kikuyu grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979); Versteeg and Medina (1982); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum polystachion (mission grass)PresentIntroducedHafliger and Scholz (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPennisetum purpureum (elephant grass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPersicaria punctata (dotted smartweed)PresentNativePIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPetiveria alliacea (guinea hen weed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhaseolus lunatus (lima bean)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhleum pratense (timothy grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhoenix canariensis (Canary Island date palm)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhragmites australis (common reed)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhyllanthus urinaria (leafflower)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis angulata (cutleaf groundcherry)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1997); Missouri Botanical Garden (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPhysalis peruviana (Cape gooseberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPimenta dioica (allspice)PresentFAO (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus halepensis (Aleppo pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus oocarpa (ocote pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus patula (Mexican weeping pine)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPinus radiata (radiata pine)Present, PlantedIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPiper aduncum (spiked pepper)PresentNativeStarr et al. (2003); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPistia stratiotes (water lettuce)PresentCABI (Undated); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPithecellobium dulce (Manila tamarind)Present, PlantedNativeCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlantago major (broad-leaved plantain)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPlectranthus scutellarioides (coleus)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPoa annua (annual meadowgrass)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1997); Holm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolycarpon tetraphyllum (fourleaf allseed)PresentIntroducedPIER (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolygonum aviculare (prostrate knotweed)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPolypogon monspeliensis (annual beard grass)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPontederia rotundifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca oleracea (purslane)PresentIntroducedSeidenschwarz (1986)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPortulaca pilosa (kiss-me-quick)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaProsopis pallida (mesquite)Present, WidespreadNativeBurkart (1976); Díaz Celis (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunella vulgaris (self-heal)PresentIntroducedWCSP (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPrunus serotina (black cherry)Present, PlantedIntroducedEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPseudelephantopus spicatus (dog's tongue)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPsidium guajava (guava)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012); World Agroforestry Centre (2002); FAO (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaPueraria phaseoloides (tropical kudzu)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaQuamoclit hederifoliaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRanunculus cymbalariaPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRaphanus raphanistrum (wild radish)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRhizophora mangle (red mangrove)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRivina humilis (bloodberry)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRosmarinus officinalis (rosemary)PresentIntroducedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRottboellia cochinchinensis (itch grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasivePleasant et al. (1990); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex acetosella (sheep's sorrel)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex crispus (curled dock)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRumex obtusifolius (broad-leaved dock)PresentIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRusselia equisetiformis (firecracker plant)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaRytidostylis carthagenensisPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia coccinea (scarlet sage)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSalvia occidentalis (West Indian sage)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSamanea saman (rain tree)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2002); World Agroforestry Centre (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSanchezia parvibracteata (sanchezia)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSansevieria trifasciata (mother-in-law’s tongue)PresentIntroducedVásquez et al. (2002)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSapium sebiferum (Chinese tallow tree)PresentEPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchinus molle (false pepper tree)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSchizolobium parahyba (Brazilian fern tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna alata (candle bush)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2016); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna bacillaris (whitebark senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna hirsuta (hairy senna)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna multijuga (November shower)PresentPIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna obtusifolia (sicklepod)PresentHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna occidentalis (coffee senna)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna septemtrionalis (smooth senna)PresentIntroducedIrwin and Barneby (1982); ILDIS (2014); Missouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSenna spectabilis (whitebark senna)PresentNativeILDIS (2014); PIER (2014); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria parviflora (knotroot foxtail)Present, WidespreadNativeGBIF (2012); Holm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSetaria verticillata (bristly foxtail)Present, WidespreadIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1979)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida acuta (sida)PresentNativeHolm et al. (1977)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida linifolia (flaxleaf fanpetals)PresentNativeEncyclopedia of Life (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSida repens (Javanese fanpetals)PresentKrapovickas (2006)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilene gallica (common catchfly)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSilybum marianum (variegated thistle)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mammosum (nipplefruit nightshade)PresentLim (2013); USDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum mauritianum (tobacco tree)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum nigrum (black nightshade)PresentCABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum quitoense (naranjilla)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum seaforthianum (Brazilian nightshade)PresentGentry and Standley (1974)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSolanum tuberosum (potato)PresentUSDA-ARS (2014); CABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSoliva sessilisPresentNativeMacBride (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus asper (spiny sow-thistle)PresentIntroducedNaturalizedFlora Mesoamericana (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSonchus oleraceus (common sowthistle)PresentIntroducedInvasiveGutte (1978); USDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSorghum halepense (Johnson grass)Present, LocalizedIntroducedInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); EPPO (2020)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpartium junceum (Spanish broom)PresentIntroducedInvasiveOchoa and Andrade (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpathodea campanulata (African tulip tree)PresentIntroducedMissouri Botanical Garden (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpermacoce verticillata (shrubby false buttonwood)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSphagneticola trilobata (wedelia)PresentNativeUSA, USDA-ARS (2008)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSpondias purpurea (red mombin)PresentCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus indicus (rat tail grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidalis (giant rat’s tail grass)PresenteMonocot (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus pyramidatus (whorled dropseed)PresentNativeGiraldo-Cañas and Peterson (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSporobolus tenuissimus (tropical dropseed)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachys arvensis (staggerweed)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1979); CABI (Undated);
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStachytarpheta cayennensis (blue snakeweed)Present, Few occurrencesNativeVargas (1943); Munir (1992); Davidse et al. (2012); PIER (2015); USDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaStenotaphrum secundatum (buffalo grass)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSterculia apetala (Panama tree)PresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSynedrella nodiflora (synedrella)Present, WidespreadHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyngonium podophyllum (arrowhead vine)PresentNativeCroat (1981); Govaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaSyzygium jambos (rose apple)Present, PlantedIntroducedMorton (1987)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTabebuia rosea (pink poui)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTagetes minuta (stinking Roger)PresentNativeInvasiveHolm et al. (1991); Holm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTanacetum vulgare (tansy)PresentIntroducedDillon (1981)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTaraxacum officinale complex (dandelion)PresentIntroducedHolm et al. (1997)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTecoma stans (yellow bells)PresentPelton (1964)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTectona grandis (teak)Present, PlantedCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTephrosia candida (white tephrosia)PresentIntroducedILDIS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTerminalia catappa (Singapore almond)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2009)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTetragonia tetragonioides (New Zealand spinach)PresentMacbride (1937)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia alata (black eyed Susan)PresentIntroducedDaniel (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaThunbergia fragrans (whitelady)PresentIntroducedDaniel (1995)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTithonia rotundifolia (red sunflower)PresentIntroducedDavidse et al. (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaToona ciliata (toon)PresentIntroducedGBIF (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTrachypogon spicatus (spiked crinkleawn)PresentNativeClayton et al. (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia pallida (purple queen)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia spathacea (boat lily)PresentIntroducedGovaerts (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTradescantia zebrina (wandering jew)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTragus berteronianusPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTribulus cistoides (false puncture vine)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2003)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriplaris americana (ant tree)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2016)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta rhomboidea (diamond burbark)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTriumfetta semitriloba (burweed)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurbina corymbosa (Christmas vine)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993); USDA-ARS (2018)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTurnera ulmifolia (West Indian holly)PresentMissouri Botanical Garden (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha angustifolia (lesser bulrush)Present, WidespreadCABI (Undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaTypha domingensis (southern cattail)PresentNativeBrako and Zarucchi (1993)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrena lobata (caesar weed)PresentNativeInvasiveUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa decumbens (signal grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2015)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa humidicola (koronivia grass)PresentCABI Data Mining (undated)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUrochloa mutica (para grass)PresentIntroducedClayton et al. (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaUtricularia gibbaPresentNativeMissouri Botanical Garden (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVachellia macracantha (porknut)PresentILDIS (2017)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena brasiliensisPresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVerbena litoralis (blue vervain)PresentNativeUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVeronica serpyllifolia (thymeleaf speedwell)PresentCABI Data Mining (2011)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia bromoides (squirreltail fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2012)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaVulpia myuros (annual fescue)PresentIntroducedUSDA-ARS (2014)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthium spinosum (bathurst burr)PresentNativeGBIF (2013); USDA-ARS (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaXanthosoma sagittifolium (elephant ear)PresentNativeGovaerts (2013)
EukaryotaPlantaeSpermatophytaZinnia peruviana (Peruvian zinnia)PresentNativeCABI (Undated); USDA-ARS (2016);
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaMikrocystos mackiniAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaToxoplasma gondiiPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma equiperdumAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
EukaryotaProtistaProtozoaTrypanosoma evansiPresentIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican horse sickness virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAfrican swine fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusalcelaphine herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusArterivirusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusavian infectious bronchitis virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusAvipoxvirusPresentKirmse (1967)
VirusBarley yellow dwarf viruses (barley yellow dwarf)PresentDubin et al. (1984); Fox et al. (1990)
Virusbovine herpesvirus 1Present, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusbovine viral diarrhea virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruscaprine arthritis encephalitis virusPresent, Serological evidence and/or isolation of the agentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusCitrus leprosis virus C (leprosis of citrus)Absent, Invalid presence record(s)CABI/EPPO (2013); EPPO (2014)
Virusduck hepatitis A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusequine arteritis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusfowlpox virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusGallid herpesvirus 2PresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious bursal disease virusPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfectious haematopoietic necrosis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusinfluenza A virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusIris yellow spot virus (iris yellow spot)Present, LocalizedEPPO (2020); Mullis et al. (2006); Nischwitz et al. (2007); CABI and EPPO (2014)
VirusJapanese encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruslumpy skin disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusMaize chlorotic mottle virusPresentCABI and EPPO (2014); Castillo and Hebert (1974)
VirusMaize dwarf mosaic virus (dwarf mosaic of maize)PresentNault et al. (1979); CABI and EPPO (2003); CABI (Undated);
VirusMaize lethal necrosis diseasePresentCastillo and Hebert (1974)
VirusNairobi sheep disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPepino mosaic virusPresent, WidespreadJones et al. (1980); CABI and EPPO (2015); EPPO (2020)
Viruspeste des petits ruminants virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusPotato spindle tuber viroid (spindle tuber of potato)PresentSingh (1983); Querci et al. (1995); CABI and EPPO (2014); EPPO (2020)
Virusrabbit hemorrhagic disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusRift Valley fever virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusrinderpest virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusspring viraemia of carp virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSugarcane mosaic virus (mosaic of abaca)PresentISSCT (1989); EPPO (2020)
VirusSuid herpesvirus 1Absent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusSweet potato feathery mottle virus (internal cork disease of sweet potato)PresentCABI and EPPO (2003); EPPO (2020)
Virusswine vesicular disease virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
VirusTaura syndrome virusPresentLighter et al. (1995)
Virusviral hemorrhagic septicemia virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Virusvisna/maedi virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Viruswestern equine encephalitis virusAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Species CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Species which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database and selected invasive species databases). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

List of Animal Diseases

Top of page

The table lists the animal diseases recorded in the Compendium for this region (from the full disease datasheets). For further information, please follow the link to the datasheet.

Disease Distribution Origin Invasive References
acarapisosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
actinomycosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Aeromonas infection in fishAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African horse sicknessAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
African swine feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
American foul broodAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
anaplasmosisPresentLora and Koechlin (1969); OIE Handistatus (2005)
anthraxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Food & Agriculture Organization (1972); OIE (1997)
atrophic rhinitis of swineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Aujeszky's diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian chlamydiosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian infectious bronchitisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian leukosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma gallisepticum)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
avian mycoplasmosis (Mycoplasma synoviae)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
avian tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
avipoxPresentKirmse (1967)
babesiosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
blacklegPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
bluetongueAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Rosadio et al. (1984)
Bonamia roughleyi (Australian winter disease) of oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Borrelia anserina infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
botulismAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
bovine anaplasmosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine genital campylobacteriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine herpesvirus 1 infectionsPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine parainfluenza 3 infectionPresentSolís G. et al. (2010)
bovine spongiform encephalopathyAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
bovine tuberculosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
bovine viral diarrhoeaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella abortus)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella melitensis)Present, LocalizedOIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella ovis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
brucellosis (Brucella suis)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Burkholderia pseudomallei infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
camel poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
caseous lymphadenitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
ChytridiomycosisPresentSeimon et al. (2007)
classical swine feverPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
coccidiosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Cochliomyia hominivorax infestationAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious agalactiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious bovine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious caprine pleuropneumoniaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ecthymaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
contagious equine metritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
contagious ophthalmiaPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
cryptosporidiosis in livestock and poultryPresentBlack et al. (1989); Checkley et al. (1997); Ortega et al. (1997); Checkley et al. (1998); Bern et al. (2002); Kumlaut˜rbling (2002); Palmer et al. (2003)
Denman island diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
dermatophilosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Dichelobacter nodosus infectionPresentRosadio (2000)
dourineAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
duck viral enteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
duck virus hepatitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
EchinococcusPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Echinococcus granulosusPresentCABI Data Mining (2001)
enteric redmouth diseasePresentBravo and Kojagura (2004)
enzootic abortion of ewesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
enzootic bovine leukosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); OIE (1999)
epizootic lymphangitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine coital exanthemaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
equine encephalomyelitis (Eastern)Absent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine infectious anaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine influenzaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine rhinopneumonitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
equine viral arteritisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
European foul broodPresentSchotman (1989); OIE (2009)
foot-and-mouth disease in ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009); Kitching (1998); OIE (2004)
fowl choleraAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowl typhoidAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
fowlpoxPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
Fusobacterium necrophorum infectionsPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
glandersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
haemorrhagic septicaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
haplosporidiosis of pacific oystersAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
heartwaterAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
horse poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
ichthyophthiriosisPresentWurtsbaugh and Tapia (1988)
infectious bursal diseaseAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
infectious coryzaPresentMorales-Erasto et al. (2016)
infectious laryngotracheitisPresentOIE (2009); OIE Handistatus (1996)
Japanese encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leishmaniosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
leptospirosisAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
lumpy skin diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
malignant catarrhal feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Mannheimia haemolytica infectionsPresentRosadio et al. (2011)
Marek's diseaseAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Mycoplasma agalactiae infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
myxomatosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nairobi sheep diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
necrotizing hepatopancreatitisPresentGuevara and Alfaro (2012)
Newcastle diseaseAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Nipah virus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Oncorhynchus masou virus diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
paratuberculosisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); Ramos Saco (1953)
peste des petits ruminantsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine enterovirus infectionsAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndromeAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pullorum diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
pulmonary adenomatosisPresentCuba-Caparo (1945); Cuba-Caparo et al. (1961); Snyder et al. (1983); Ellis et al. (1993); OIE Handistatus (2005)
Q feverAbsent, No presence record(s)Blair et al. (2004); OIE Handistatus (2005)
rabbit haemorrhagic diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rabiesPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009)
Rift Valley feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
rinderpestAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
scrapieAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
sheep and goat poxAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
small hive beetle infestationAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
surraPresentIntroducedDesquesnes (2004); OIE (2009)
swine vesicular diseaseAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Taura syndromePresentLighter et al. (1995)
theileriosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
toxoplasmosisPresentOIE Handistatus (2005)
transmissible gastroenteritis and porcine respiratory coronovirus infectionAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
TrichinellaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
Tropilaelaps infestation of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
trypanosomosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
tuberculosisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE Handistatus (2005)
tularaemiaAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
turkey rhinotracheitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
varroosis of honey beesAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
Venezuelan equine encephalitisAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)
vesicular stomatitisPresent, LocalizedOIE (2009); STROZZI and RAMOS-SACO (1953); Federer et al. (1967)
visna/maediAbsent, Unconfirmed presence record(s)OIE (2009); Madewell et al. (1987); Pépin et al. (1998)
West Nile feverAbsent, No presence record(s)OIE (2009)

List of Animal Diseases CSV Output

Top of page

Generate a spreadsheet of the List of Animal Diseases which also includes records from basic datasheets.

Basic datasheets include data mined from various sources (including the CAB Abstracts database). Further confirmation of distribution status should be sought before use.

Download CSV file

Agricultural Production

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20112010200920082007
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 878 743 758 1400 F 1500 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 8280 6430 4960 7500 F 8000 F
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 94305.2 Fc 86541.1 Fc 65435.4 Fc 53571.4 Fc 53333.3 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 9711 9535 9610 9736 10063
Apples Production Quantity 149532 143861 137208 135209 136744
Apples Yield 153982 Fc 150877 Fc 142776 Fc 138875 Fc 135888 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 75 Im 76 Im 75 F 72 Im 70 F
Apricots Production Quantity 265 Im 267 Im 230 F 220 F 210 F
Apricots Yield 35333.3 Fc 35131.6 Fc 30666.7 Fc 30555.6 Fc 30000 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 7890 6848 6409 7304 7779
Artichokes Production Quantity 150417 127323 115710 126201 134244
Artichokes Yield 190643 Fc 185927 Fc 180543 Fc 172783 Fc 172572 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 33144 30896 29467 29758 23547
Asparagus Production Quantity 392306 335209 313880 328374 284103
Asparagus Yield 118364 Fc 108496 Fc 106519 Fc 110348 Fc 120654 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 19314 17750 16292 14370 13603
Avocados Production Quantity 212857 184370 157415 136303 121720
Avocados Yield 110209 Fc 103870 Fc 96621 Fc 94852.5 Fc 89480.3 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 148078 154005 156753 146928 143062
Barley Production Quantity 201237 216193 213279 185981 177479
Barley Seed 11846.2 Fc 11846.2 Fc 22000 F 21300 * 16919
Barley Yield 13589.9 Fc 14038 Fc 13606.1 Fc 12658 Fc 12405.7 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 78938 81219 83800 77166 75110
Beans, dry Production Quantity 87840 92758 98608 86145 81788
Beans, dry Seed 4736.28 Fc 4736.28 Fc 4873.14 Fc 5028 Fc 4629.96 Fc
Beans, dry Yield 11127.7 Fc 11420.7 Fc 11767.1 Fc 11163.6 Fc 10889.1 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 3865 3882 3939 3497 4500 F
Beans, green Production Quantity 11478 12381 12495 10478 10200
Beans, green Yield 29697.3 Fc 31893.3 Fc 31721.3 Fc 29962.8 Fc 22666.7 Fc
Brazil nuts, with shell Area Harvested 809 Im 643 Im 700 F 670 F 550 F
Brazil nuts, with shell Production Quantity 315 Im 258 Im 300 F 287 237
Brazil nuts, with shell Yield 3893.7 Fc 4012.44 Fc 4285.71 Fc 4283.58 Fc 4309.09 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 52023 53534 54672 52498 49336
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 64670 67110 69634 64308 61325
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 2861.26 Fc 2861.26 Fc 2944.37 Fc 3006.96 Fc 2887.39 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 12431 Fc 12536 Fc 12736.7 Fc 12249.6 Fc 12430.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 2756 2656 2828 2524 2243
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 37114 37019 39838 36143 32151
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 134666 Fc 139379 Fc 140870 Fc 143197 Fc 143339 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 8151 8489 7949 8489 8334
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 183925 182458 162375 170750 161823
Carrots and turnips Yield 225647 Fc 214935 Fc 204271 Fc 201143 Fc 194172 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 512 403 440 409 350 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 2588 2124 2535 2350 2350 F
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 50546.9 Fc 52704.7 Fc 57613.6 Fc 57457.2 Fc 67142.9 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 94380 105408 100104 103369 103537
Cassava Production Quantity 1116660 1240120 1166020 1171820 1158040
Cassava Yield 118315 Fc 117650 Fc 116481 Fc 113363 Fc 111848 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested F F F F F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity F F F F F
Castor oil seed Seed
Castor oil seed Yield
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1408 1448 1472 1402 1467
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 20264 21857 23238 22350 25465
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 143920 Fc 150946 Fc 157867 Fc 159415 Fc 173586 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1183570 A 1248730 A 1288560 A 1226330 A 1156980 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3740590 A 3925250 A 4053800 A 3774870 A 3281480 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 108925 A 108925 A 118936 A 110581 A 103333 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 31604.3 Fc 31434 Fc 31459.8 Fc 30781.9 Fc 28362.4 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 8359 Im 8819 Im 9100 F 9543 Im 9000 F
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 6944 Im 7326 Im 7600 F 8368 Im 7500 F
Cereals, nes Yield 8307.21 Fc 8307.06 Fc 8351.65 Fc 8768.73 Fc 8333.33 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1183570 A 1248730 A 1288560 A 1226330 A 1156980 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4614530 A 4868100 A 5049860 A 4699210 A 4032730 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 108925 A 108925 A 118936 A 110581 A 103333 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 38988.3 Fc 38984.4 Fc 39189.8 Fc 38319.3 Fc 34855.6 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 39 5 38 42 60
Cherries Production Quantity 234 17 265 252 356
Cherries Yield 60000 Fc 34000 Fc 69736.8 Fc 60000 Fc 59333.3 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 257 Im 204 Im 222 Im 210 F 200 F
Chestnuts Production Quantity 903 Im 739 Im 860 F 850 F 800 F
Chestnuts Yield 35136.2 Fc 36225.5 Fc 38738.7 Fc 40476.2 Fc 40000 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 1577 2199 2495 2032 2114
Chick peas Production Quantity 1800 2532 2914 2449 2666
Chick peas Seed 63.08 Fc 63.08 Fc 87.96 Fc 99.8 Fc 81.28 Fc
Chick peas Yield 11414.1 Fc 11514.3 Fc 11679.4 Fc 12052.2 Fc 12611.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 15683 14591 18749 20000 F 21500 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 171929 135791 168387 150000 F 165000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 109628 Fc 93064.9 Fc 89811.2 Fc 75000 Fc 76744.2 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 1338 Im 1370 Im 1324 Im 1300 F 1226
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 11519 Im 11370 Im 10700 F 10800 F 9951
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 86091.2 Fc 82992.7 Fc 80815.7 Fc 83076.9 Fc 81166.4 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 2982 Im 3041 Im 3000 F 2800 F 2750 F
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 61116 Im 61506 Im 53000 F 51000 F 50000 F
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 204950 Fc 202256 Fc 176667 Fc 182143 Fc 181818 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 61930 A 60411 A 60026 A 62194 A 59303 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 945926 A 914653 A 809148 A 856554 A 869499 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 152741 Fc 151405 Fc 134800 Fc 137723 Fc 146620 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 678474 A 705786 A 725888 A 697019 A 674818 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1775980 A 1817280 A 1832430 A 1716480 A 1595180 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 50924.9 A 50924.9 A 60935.6 A 58581 A 53644.2 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 26176.1 Fc 25748.2 Fc 25244 Fc 24626 Fc 23638.6 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 84114 77192 66335 63626 59835
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 56500 46613 36803 34003 31387
Cocoa beans Yield 6717.07 Fc 6038.58 Fc 5548.05 Fc 5344.2 Fc 5245.59 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 2352 2077 1995 2010 1895
Coconuts Production Quantity 31161 26654 23967 25064 24724
Coconuts Yield 132487 Fc 128329 Fc 120135 Fc 124697 Fc 130470 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 367096 349633 342621 333388 324062
Coffee, green Production Quantity 313647 264605 243479 273780 225992
Coffee, green Yield 8544 Fc 7568.08 Fc 7106.37 Fc 8212.05 Fc 6973.73 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 36600 F 21250 F 31985 F 55793 F 71805 F
Cottonseed Production Quantity 81370 F 42510 F 63982 * 100000 * 103000 *
Cottonseed Seed 2107.31 Fc 2107.31 Fc 1286.3 Fc 1869.39 Fc 3243.32 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 16056 22736 20273 21067 17063
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 22817 34402 27227 27520 22755
Cow peas, dry Yield 14210.9 Fc 15131.1 Fc 13430.2 Fc 13063.1 Fc 13335.9 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 1948 2938 3365 1531 1458
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 39441 49089 49784 27715 26144
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 202469 Fc 167083 Fc 147947 Fc 181025 Fc 179314 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 104 104 74 80 90
Dates Production Quantity 379 337 335 426 207
Dates Yield 36442.3 Fc 32403.8 Fc 45270.3 Fc 53250 Fc 23000 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 65 57 79 80 37
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 422 350 492 475 293
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 64923.1 Fc 61403.5 Fc 62278.5 Fc 59375 Fc 79189.2 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 45999 A 28122 A 40771 A 70667 A 89578 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 36877 A 21490 A 32256 A 56043 A 72055 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 8016.91 Fc 7641.7 Fc 7911.51 Fc 7930.58 Fc 8043.83 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 598 592 588 541 575
Figs Production Quantity 3034 3082 3073 2952 2993
Figs Yield 50735.8 Fc 52060.8 Fc 52261.9 Fc 54565.6 Fc 52052.2 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 348030 A 353533 A 349486 A 340904 A 332274 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4811600 A 4821220 A 4199210 A 4229280 A 4152790 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 138252 Fc 136372 Fc 120154 Fc 124061 Fc 124981 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 12924 Im 13179 Im 13000 F 13200 F 12800 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 95249 Im 95857 Im 82600 F 83500 F 82000 F
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 73699.3 Fc 72734.6 Fc 63538.5 Fc 63257.6 Fc 64062.5 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 19000 F 18000 F 18500 F 19000 F 19600 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 170000 F 150000 F 174000 F 175000 F 172600 F
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 89473.7 Fc 83333.3 Fc 94054.1 Fc 92105.3 Fc 88061.2 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 8590 6360 5916 6711 7974
Garlic Production Quantity 88468 62962 57989 67597 80896
Garlic Seed 6533 F 6533 F 6533 F 6533 F 6533
Garlic Yield 102990 Fc 98996.9 Fc 98020.6 Fc 100726 Fc 101450 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 742 668 606 518 492
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 5178 4218 4515 4619 4050
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 69784.4 Fc 63143.7 Fc 74504.9 Fc 89169.9 Fc 82317.1 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 16573 15000 13947 13250 12207
Grapes Production Quantity 296431 280468 264367 223371 196604
Grapes Yield 178864 Fc 186979 Fc 189551 Fc 168582 Fc 161058 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 3843 4213 5041 4223 4294
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 6035 6860 8461 6541 6715
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 249.8 Fc 249.8 Fc 273.85 Fc 327.67 Fc 274.5 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 15703.9 Fc 16282.9 Fc 16784.4 Fc 15489 Fc 15638.1 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 188 Im 159 Im 132 Im 160 F 150 F
Jute Production Quantity 277 Im 240 Im 271 Im 250 F 250 F
Jute Yield 14734 Fc 15094.3 Fc 20530.3 Fc 15625 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 188 A 159 A 132 A 160 A 150 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 277 A 240 A 271 A 250 A 250 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 14734 Fc 15094.3 Fc 20530.3 Fc 15625 Fc 16666.7 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 1505 1689 1535 1400 F 1300 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 25515 30031 26866 17000 F 15941
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 169535 Fc 177803 Fc 175023 Fc 121429 Fc 122623 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 13339 13336 13483 13941 12486
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 64050 65806 65001 64371 59228
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 48017.1 Fc 49344.6 Fc 48209.6 Fc 46173.9 Fc 47435.5 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 19965 19749 20010 22619 20461
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 224719 233032 207963 233793 280772
Lemons and limes Yield 112556 Fc 117997 Fc 103930 Fc 103361 Fc 137223 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 2827 4205 3976 3676 3900
Lentils Production Quantity 2355 3812 3638 3341 3346
Lentils Seed 141.35 Fc 141.35 Fc 210.25 Fc 198.8 Fc 183.8 Fc
Lentils Yield 8330.39 Fc 9065.4 Fc 9149.9 Fc 9088.68 Fc 8579.49 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 3996 4101 3983 3747 3025
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 48997 50443 48920 44838 34164
Lettuce and chicory Yield 122615 Fc 123002 Fc 122822 Fc 119664 Fc 112939 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1052 1174 1342 1133 1600 F
Linseed Production Quantity 784 970 1173 867.1 900 F
Linseed Seed 10.52 Fc 10.52 Fc 11.74 Fc 13.42 Fc 11.33 Fc
Linseed Yield 7452.47 Fc 8262.35 Fc 8740.69 Fc 7653.13 Fc 5625 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 9773 9303 9302 8048 7500 F
Lupins Production Quantity 11337 10521 10251 8609 8461
Lupins Seed 390.92 Fc 390.92 Fc 372.12 Fc 372.08 Fc 321.92 Fc
Lupins Yield 11600.3 Fc 11309.3 Fc 11020.2 Fc 10697.1 Fc 11281.3 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 475671 497176 514945 499073 482263
Maize Production Quantity 1514420 1541200 1559750 1480900 1368240
Maize Seed 37500 F 37500 F 37500 F 36000 F 35573
Maize Yield 31837.5 Fc 30999.1 Fc 30289.6 Fc 29673 Fc 28371.2 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 43212 46572 44822 44010 41321
Maize, green Production Quantity 368619 408181 394183 374145 332255
Maize, green Yield 85304.8 Fc 87645.1 Fc 87944.1 Fc 85013.6 Fc 80408.3 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 25250 26055 25510 24366 22936
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 355431 457774 170609 322721 294440
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 140765 Fc 175695 Fc 66879.3 Fc 132447 Fc 128375 Fc
Natural rubber Production Quantity
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 809 Im 643 Im 700 F 690 F 689
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 1596 Im 1306 Im 1520 F 1510 F 1506
Nuts, nes Yield 19728.1 Fc 20311 Fc 21714.3 Fc 21884.1 Fc 21857.8 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 10755.8 10331 10854.5 10132.5 10000 F
Oats Production Quantity 11987 11303 12104 11105 10000 F
Oats Seed 860.46 Fc 860.46 Fc 826.48 Fc 868.36 Fc 810.6 Fc
Oats Yield 11144.7 Fc 10940.9 Fc 11151.1 Fc 10959.8 Fc 10000 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 30594 19055 18215 14000 * 12594
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 361724 291802 268268 265250 F 238448
Oil palm fruit Yield 118234 Fc 153137 Fc 147279 Fc 189464 Fc 189335 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 85558 A 56041 A 69346 A 93894 A 111564 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 57572.7 A 36890.3 A 49075.8 A 66524.9 A 64981.9 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 1241.65 A 1241.65 A 823.84 A 1165.32 A 1844.46 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 6729.08 Fc 6582.74 Fc 7076.95 Fc 7085.11 Fc 5824.63 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 98520 A 67479 A 76955 A 104309 A 121020 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 105542 A 76577 A 62444.9 A 76742.4 A 72674.3 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 430.69 A 430.69 A 304.91 A 420.09 A 623.23 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 10712.8 Fc 11348.3 Fc 8114.47 Fc 7357.22 Fc 6005.15 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 12962 11438 7609 10415 9456
Olives Production Quantity 160914 75035 7170 57700 52444
Olives Yield 124143 Fc 65601.5 Fc 9423.05 Fc 55400.9 Fc 55461.1 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 19780 21568 17932 18116 18879
Onions, dry Production Quantity 726913 724042 606087 641511 634393
Onions, dry Yield 367499 Fc 335702 Fc 337992 Fc 354113 Fc 336031 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 27027 26420 26169 26358 25971
Oranges Production Quantity 418634 394573 377598 379977 344267
Oranges Yield 154895 Fc 149346 Fc 144292 Fc 144160 Fc 132558 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 977 843 986 1047 880
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 18422 15773 17613 19302 14827
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 188557 Fc 187106 Fc 178631 Fc 184355 Fc 168489 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 16000 * 15000 * 15000 * 15000 * 10000 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 43000 * 40000 * 37000 * 35000 * 34000 *
Papayas Area Harvested 9190 12972 12330 11473 11043
Papayas Production Quantity 125813 186806 173941 167387 157771
Papayas Yield 136902 Fc 144007 Fc 141071 Fc 145896 Fc 142870 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 5079 4934 4853 4513 4214
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 45526 44052 45497 43339 36879
Peaches and nectarines Yield 89635.8 Fc 89282.5 Fc 93750.3 Fc 96031.5 Fc 87515.4 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 553 601 648 659 672
Pears Production Quantity 4347 4821 5431 5745 7072
Pears Yield 78607.6 Fc 80216.3 Fc 83811.7 Fc 87177.5 Fc 105238 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 48947 50582 50667 46774 44375
Peas, dry Production Quantity 48601 51254 50420 46710 43326
Peas, dry Seed 4405.23 Fc 4405.23 Fc 4552.38 Fc 4560.03 Fc 4209.66 Fc
Peas, dry Yield 9929.31 Fc 10132.9 Fc 9951.25 Fc 9986.32 Fc 9763.61 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 27285 30255 30403 29552 28730
Peas, green Production Quantity 100834 102279 105217 101787 98450
Peas, green Yield 36955.8 Fc 33805.7 Fc 34607.4 Fc 34443.3 Fc 34267.3 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 138.1 125.5 136.8 129.6 70 F
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 346 314 345 308.5 210
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 25054.3 Fc 25019.9 Fc 25219.3 Fc 23804 Fc 30000 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 15263 14262 13735 13442 14289
Pineapples Production Quantity 400429 310566 274393 243492 212059
Pineapples Yield 262353 Fc 217758 Fc 199776 Fc 181143 Fc 148407 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 148539 156114 156483 149975 147817
Plantains Production Quantity 1967920 2007280 1866590 1792930 1834510
Plantains Yield 132485 Fc 128578 Fc 119284 Fc 119549 Fc 124107 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1824 1772 1759 1710 1320
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 8015 8022 8170 8868 8700
Plums and sloes Yield 43941.9 Fc 45270.9 Fc 46446.8 Fc 51859.7 Fc 65909.1 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 296484 289873 282356 278546 268160
Potatoes Production Quantity 4073600 3814370 3765290 3597090 3388000
Potatoes Seed 296484 Fc 296484 Fc 620000 F 599602 F 581167
Potatoes Yield 137397 Fc 131588 Fc 133353 Fc 129138 Fc 126342 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1680 Im 1789 Im 1800 F 1700 F 1600 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 2370 Im 2597 Im 2600 F 2400 F 2250 F
Pulses, nes Seed 50.4 Fc 50.4 Fc 53.67 Fc 54 Fc 51 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 14107.1 Fc 14516.5 Fc 14444.4 Fc 14117.7 Fc 14062.5 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 211821 A 225567 A 226985 A 212961 A 200998 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 241790 A 264986 A 265292 A 241482 A 225917 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 12648.5 A 12648.5 A 13093.9 A 13319.7 A 12365 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 11414.8 Fc 11747.5 Fc 11687.6 Fc 11339.3 Fc 11239.8 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 8072 7911 8240 7051 5832
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 198998 179439 190500 160315 121575
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 246529 Fc 226822 Fc 231189 Fc 227365 Fc 208462 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 630 625 640 640 641
Quinces Production Quantity 4873 4849 4904 4583 4948
Quinces Yield 77349.2 Fc 77584 Fc 76625 Fc 71609.4 Fc 77191.9 Fc
Quinoa Area Harvested 35461 35313 34026 31163 30381
Quinoa Production Quantity 41168 41079 39397 29867 31824
Quinoa Seed 709.22 Fc 709.22 Fc 600 * 400 * 331
Quinoa Yield 11609.4 Fc 11632.8 Fc 11578.5 Fc 9584.12 Fc 10475 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 359612 388659 404614 379783 337639
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 2624450 2831370 2991160 2775800 2256000
Rice, paddy Seed 35000 F 35000 F 35000 F 30000 F 27870
Rice, paddy Yield 72980.1 Fc 72849.7 Fc 73926.3 Fc 73089.1 Fc 66816.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 46826 Im 47237 Im 45800 F 44700 F 43523
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 278164 Im 269479 Im 263200 250400 253282
Roots and Tubers, nes Seed 32778.2 Fc 32778.2 Fc 33065.9 Fc 32060 Fc 31290 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 59403.8 Fc 57048.3 Fc 57467.3 Fc 56017.9 Fc 58195 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 460356 A 464395 A 450266 A 444142 A 431745 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5802280 A 5621110 A 5490130 A 5238180 A 5014530 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 339056 A 339056 A 662898 A 640462 A 622264 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 126039 Fc 121042 Fc 121931 Fc 117939 Fc 116146 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 121 125 169 141 90 F
Rye Production Quantity 129 124 148 131 81
Rye Seed 8.47 Fc 8.47 Fc 8.75 Fc 11.83 Fc 9.87 Fc
Rye Yield 10661.2 Fc 9920 Fc 8757.4 Fc 9290.78 Fc 9000 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 45811 27963 40639 70507 89428
Seed cotton Production Quantity 122047 63758 95968 167397 215439
Seed cotton Yield 26641.4 Fc 22800.8 Fc 23614.8 Fc 23741.9 Fc 24090.8 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 251 132 115 23 30 F
Sesame seed Production Quantity 199 114 108 37.9 70 F
Sesame seed Yield 7928.29 Fc 8636.36 Fc 9391.3 Fc 16478.3 Fc 23333.3 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 28 17 40 38 22
Sorghum Production Quantity 94 50 153 125 53
Sorghum Seed 0.5600000000000002 Fc 0.5600000000000002 Fc 0.33999999999999997 Fc 0.8 Fc 0.76 Fc
Sorghum Yield 33571.4 Fc 29411.8 Fc 38250 Fc 32894.7 Fc 24090.9 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 209 205 198 198 158
Sour cherries Production Quantity 1171 1139 1056 1098 868
Sour cherries Yield 56028.7 Fc 55561 Fc 53333.3 Fc 55454.6 Fc 54936.7 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 1655 1427 1999 1998 1723
Soybeans Production Quantity 3003 2534 3441 3378 2683
Soybeans Seed 82.75 Fc 82.75 Fc 71.35 Fc 99.95 Fc 99.9 Fc
Soybeans Yield 18145 Fc 17757.5 Fc 17213.6 Fc 16906.9 Fc 15571.7 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 697 Im 645 Im 820 F 810 F 800 F
Spices, nes Production Quantity 2494 Im 1969 Im 2400 F 2300 F 2200 F
Spices, nes Yield 35781.9 Fc 30527.1 Fc 29268.3 Fc 28395.1 Fc 27500 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 1527 1122 1202 1056 806
Spinach Production Quantity 26679 18561 19618 14188 11952
Spinach Yield 174715 Fc 165428 Fc 163211 Fc 134356 Fc 148288 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1225 1341 1180 1443 813
Strawberries Production Quantity 24169 22996 19977 25334 12607
Strawberries Yield 197298 Fc 171484 Fc 169297 Fc 175565 Fc 155068 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 8789 Im 9000 Im 8700 F 8600 F 8000 F
String beans Production Quantity 27238 Im 26885 Im 25300 F 25500 F 23400 F
String beans Yield 30991 Fc 29872.2 Fc 29080.5 Fc 29651.2 Fc 29250 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 80069 76983 75348 69127 67952
Sugar cane Production Quantity 9884940 9660900 9936950 9395960 8228620
Sugar cane Yield 1234550 Fc 1254940 Fc 1318810 Fc 1359230 Fc 1210950 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 16532 15689 16006 12127 11218
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 299080 263456 262724 189869 184765
Sweet potatoes Seed 5500 F 5500 F 5500 F 4600 F 4495
Sweet potatoes Yield 180910 Fc 167924 Fc 164141 Fc 156567 Fc 164704 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 11214 10533 10241 9899 9629
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 236279 221324 166072 187165 190410
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 210700 Fc 210124 Fc 162164 Fc 189075 Fc 197746 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 2228 2216 2215 2209 2108
Tea Production Quantity 3158 3214 3169 4009 3597
Tea Yield 14174.2 Fc 14503.6 Fc 14307 Fc 18148.5 Fc 17063.6 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 582 503 521 303 690 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 8270 6964 7408 3901 2350 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 142096 Fc 138449 Fc 142188 Fc 128746 Fc 34058 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 5145 6040 5979 5971 5098
Tomatoes Production Quantity 185985 224897 221594 210685 173257
Tomatoes Yield 361487 Fc 372346 Fc 370621 Fc 352847 Fc 339853 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2461 A 1956 A 2129 A 2050 A 1863 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5705 A 4668 A 5433 A 5284 A 5130 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 23181.6 Fc 23865 Fc 25519 Fc 25775.6 Fc 27536.2 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3395 Im 3476 Im 3360 Im 3300 F 3100 F
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 69440 Im 68540 Im 64500 F 65000 F 60000 F
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 204536 Fc 197181 Fc 191964 Fc 196970 Fc 193548 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 209431 A 214450 A 207311 A 203572 A 190742 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2884000 A 2846620 A 2678820 A 2636650 A 2422430 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 137706 Fc 132740 Fc 129217 Fc 129519 Fc 127001 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 209431 A 214450 A 207311 A 203572 A 190742 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2884000 A 2846620 A 2678820 A 2636650 A 2422430 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A 6533 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 137706 Fc 132740 Fc 129217 Fc 129519 Fc 127001 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 74 63 67 71 74
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 303 241 218 287 237
Walnuts, with shell Yield 40945.9 Fc 38254 Fc 32537.3 Fc 40422.5 Fc 32027 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 3254 3593 3938 3185 2720
Watermelons Production Quantity 86952 91721 106916 97127 77721
Watermelons Yield 267216 Fc 255277 Fc 271498 Fc 304951 Fc 285739 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 145481 154285 158062 149528 144524
Wheat Production Quantity 214099 219454 226265 206936 181552
Wheat Seed 23000 F 23000 F 23000 F 22000 F 21819
Wheat Yield 14716.6 Fc 14223.9 Fc 14315 Fc 13839.3 Fc 12562.1 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 6134 Im 6188 Im 6000 F 5400 F 5307
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 34771 Im 33685 Im 32900 29000 30444
Yautia (cocoyam) Seed 4293.8 Fc 4293.8 Fc 4331.6 Fc 4200 Fc 5312
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 56685.7 Fc 54436 Fc 54833.3 Fc 53703.7 Fc 57365.7 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
crop20062005200420032002
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Area Harvested 1300 F 1267 1734 1483
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Production Quantity 7200 F 7155 11109 10351
Anise, badian, fennel, corian. Yield 55384.6 Fc 56472 Fc 64065.7 Fc 69797.7 Fc
Apples Area Harvested 10066 10460 10406 9823 9512
Apples Production Quantity 136399 139332 146893 134357 123266
Apples Yield 135505 Fc 133205 Fc 141162 Fc 136778 Fc 129590 Fc
Apricots Area Harvested 62 Im 60 F 55 F 50 F 45 F
Apricots Production Quantity 194 Im 180 F 175 F 170 F 165 F
Apricots Yield 31290.3 Fc 30000 Fc 31818.2 Fc 34000 Fc 36666.7 Fc
Artichokes Area Harvested 6762 4242 2816 1280 498
Artichokes Production Quantity 113200 67942 42031 19752 8406
Artichokes Yield 167406 Fc 160165 Fc 149258 Fc 154313 Fc 168795 Fc
Asparagus Area Harvested 20041 18192 18912 18470 18981
Asparagus Production Quantity 259954 206026 192533 189601 181165
Asparagus Yield 129711 Fc 113251 Fc 101805 Fc 102653 Fc 95445.4 Fc
Avocados Area Harvested 12528 11762 11699 11163 10308
Avocados Production Quantity 113259 103417 108460 99975 94236
Avocados Yield 90404.7 Fc 87924.7 Fc 92708.8 Fc 89559.3 Fc 91420.3 Fc
Barley Area Harvested 149913 150716 143118 151076 154179
Barley Production Quantity 191627 193085 177169 193717 198032
Barley Seed 17789 16943 17968 16121 18286
Barley Yield 12782.5 Fc 12811.2 Fc 12379.2 Fc 12822.5 Fc 12844.3 Fc
Beans, dry Area Harvested 73768 67413 57557 58133 66526
Beans, dry Production Quantity 83008 71667 58524 59196 62424
Beans, dry Seed 4606 3115 3901 3898 4475
Beans, dry Yield 11252.6 Fc 10631 Fc 10168 Fc 10182.9 Fc 9383.4 Fc
Beans, green Area Harvested 4000 F 3952 4417 6440 7542
Beans, green Production Quantity 12420 12556 14043 17643 24398
Beans, green Yield 31050 Fc 31771.3 Fc 31793.1 Fc 27396 Fc 32349.5 Fc
Brazil nuts, with shell Area Harvested 750 F 650 F 500 F 420 F 526 Im
Brazil nuts, with shell Production Quantity 302 274 203 179 234
Brazil nuts, with shell Yield 4026.67 Fc 4215.38 Fc 4060 Fc 4261.9 Fc 4448.67 Fc
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Area Harvested 46861 44923 40960 42492 38914
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Production Quantity 57551 52881 47225 51556 48421
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Seed 2713.48 Fc 1510 F 1350 F 1475 F 1385 F
Broad beans, horse beans, dry Yield 12281.2 Fc 11771.5 Fc 11529.5 Fc 12133.1 Fc 12443.1 Fc
Cabbages and other brassicas Area Harvested 2100 F 2142 2164 2335 2623
Cabbages and other brassicas Production Quantity 29824 30211 29889 31896 34575
Cabbages and other brassicas Yield 142019 Fc 141041 Fc 138119 Fc 136600 Fc 131815 Fc
Carrots and turnips Area Harvested 8820 8439 8492 8729 7867
Carrots and turnips Production Quantity 176190 148695 149677 157218 157929
Carrots and turnips Yield 199762 Fc 176200 Fc 176256 Fc 180110 Fc 200749 Fc
Cashew nuts, with shell Area Harvested 335 F 331 357 348 369
Cashew nuts, with shell Production Quantity 2250 F 2213 2408 2173 2142
Cashew nuts, with shell Yield 67164.2 Fc 66858 Fc 67451 Fc 62442.5 Fc 58048.8 Fc
Cassava Area Harvested 102431 92669 87704 83651 82929
Cassava Production Quantity 1139930 1004450 971035 909341 890135
Cassava Yield 111288 Fc 108391 Fc 110717 Fc 108707 Fc 107337 Fc
Castor oil seed Area Harvested F F F F F
Castor oil seed Production Quantity F F F F F
Castor oil seed Seed
Castor oil seed Yield
Cauliflowers and broccoli Area Harvested 1003 1166 F 1085 1218 1218
Cauliflowers and broccoli Production Quantity 12844 13939 12792 16041 15679
Cauliflowers and broccoli Yield 128056 Fc 119545 Fc 117899 Fc 131700 Fc 128727 Fc
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Area Harvested 1154280 A 1161340 A 1048890 A 1138720 A 1139800 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Production Quantity 3276970 A 3309940 A 2823910 A 3209990 A 3138920 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Seed 102979 A 101192 A 94986.4 A 94967.7 A 100389 A
Cereals (Rice Milled Eqv + (Total) Yield 28389.8 Fc 28501 Fc 26922.9 Fc 28189.4 Fc 27539.2 Fc
Cereals, nes Area Harvested 8700 F 8600 F 8500 F 8250 F 8196
Cereals, nes Production Quantity 7300 F 7100 F 7000 F 6900 F 6750
Cereals, nes Yield 8390.8 Fc 8255.81 Fc 8235.29 Fc 8363.64 Fc 8235.72 Fc
Cereals,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 1154280 A 1161340 A 1048890 A 1138720 A 1139800 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4063610 A 4131910 A 3438260 A 3920080 A 3844440 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Seed 102979 A 101192 A 94986.4 A 94967.7 A 100389 A
Cereals,Total + (Total) Yield 35204.7 Fc 35578.7 Fc 32780.1 Fc 34425.3 Fc 33729.1 Fc
Cherries Area Harvested 86 Im 83 83 79 78
Cherries Production Quantity 496 501 490 465 414
Cherries Yield 57674.4 Fc 60361.4 Fc 59036.1 Fc 58860.8 Fc 53076.9 Fc
Chestnuts Area Harvested 190 F 160 F 185 F 182 180
Chestnuts Production Quantity 800 F 600 F 775 F 759 670
Chestnuts Yield 42105.3 Fc 37500 Fc 41891.9 Fc 41703.3 Fc 37222.2 Fc
Chick peas Area Harvested 3443 1178 1917 1853 2285
Chick peas Production Quantity 5220 1421 2141 2448 3268
Chick peas Seed 84.56 Fc 137.72 Fc 47.12 Fc 76.68 Fc 74.12 Fc
Chick peas Yield 15161.2 Fc 12062.8 Fc 11168.5 Fc 13211 Fc 14302 Fc
Chillies and peppers, dry Area Harvested 21200 F 21202 14896 10814 9500 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Production Quantity 161800 F 161708 103239 86784 75000 F
Chillies and peppers, dry Yield 76320.8 Fc 76270.2 Fc 69306.5 Fc 80251.5 Fc 78947.4 Fc
Chillies and peppers, green Area Harvested 368 565 498 635 765
Chillies and peppers, green Production Quantity 4574 8109 5886 7232 11983
Chillies and peppers, green Yield 124293 Fc 143522 Fc 118193 Fc 113890 Fc 156641 Fc
Citrus fruit, nes Area Harvested 2800 F 2700 F 2600 F 2500 F 2466
Citrus fruit, nes Production Quantity 52000 F 49000 F 47000 F 45000 F 43739
Citrus fruit, nes Yield 185714 Fc 181481 Fc 180769 Fc 180000 Fc 177368 Fc
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 58699 A 57244 A 54419 A 54475 A 51616 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 823421 A 784212 A 767399 A 766204 A 727157 A
Citrus Fruit,Total + (Total) Yield 140279 Fc 136995 Fc 141017 Fc 140652 Fc 140878 Fc
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 667558 A 670680 A 639578 A 686646 A 684131 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 1510260 A 1485090 A 1422950 A 1597220 A 1538910 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Seed 53980.7 A 50707.7 A 52528.4 A 50356.7 A 54404.7 A
Coarse Grain, Total + (Total) Yield 22623.7 Fc 22143 Fc 22248.2 Fc 23261.2 Fc 22494.4 Fc
Cocoa beans Area Harvested 56732 50313 50879 49787 46820
Cocoa beans Production Quantity 31676 25257 25921 24214 24219
Cocoa beans Yield 5583.44 Fc 5019.97 Fc 5094.64 Fc 4863.52 Fc 5172.79 Fc
Coconuts Area Harvested 1563 1477 1414 1428 1423
Coconuts Production Quantity 22878 23154 22918 22623 22747
Coconuts Yield 146372 Fc 156764 Fc 162079 Fc 158424 Fc 159852 Fc
Coffee, green Area Harvested 321449 301534 295139 291844 287379
Coffee, green Production Quantity 273178 188611 231447 203148 212770
Coffee, green Yield 8498.33 Fc 6255.05 Fc 7841.97 Fc 6960.84 Fc 7403.81 Fc
Cotton lint Production Quantity 71100 * 69100 * 62560 * 45533 * 42000 *
Cottonseed Production Quantity 105000 * 105000 * 88000 * 76000 * 76000 *
Cottonseed Seed 4113.69 Fc 4222.2 Fc 4289.5 Fc 4089.77 Fc 3118.89 Fc
Cow peas, dry Area Harvested 21522 14899 17303 16070 14526
Cow peas, dry Production Quantity 29820 16907 19659 19138 17075
Cow peas, dry Yield 13855.6 Fc 11347.7 Fc 11361.6 Fc 11909.2 Fc 11754.8 Fc
Cucumbers and gherkins Area Harvested 618 1536 1795 1839 1044
Cucumbers and gherkins Production Quantity 9677 8582 23543 27315 16357
Cucumbers and gherkins Yield 156586 Fc 55872.4 Fc 131159 Fc 148532 Fc 156676 Fc
Dates Area Harvested 135 F 86 86 86 86
Dates Production Quantity 422 276 257 242 248
Dates Yield 31259.3 Fc 32093 Fc 29883.7 Fc 28139.5 Fc 28837.2 Fc
Eggplants (aubergines) Area Harvested 19 Im 18 17.5 F 17 F 15 Im
Eggplants (aubergines) Production Quantity 136 Im 117 115 F 112 F 110 F
Eggplants (aubergines) Yield 71578.9 Fc 65000 Fc 65714.3 Fc 65882.4 Fc 73333.3 Fc
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 91927 A 93380 A 89033 A 67922 A 72128 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 71330 A 69315 A 62770 A 45733 A 42180 A
Fibre Crops Primary + (Total) Yield 7759.42 Fc 7422.9 Fc 7050.19 Fc 6733.16 Fc 5847.94 Fc
Figs Area Harvested 600 F 566 537 495 507
Figs Production Quantity 2960 2751 3020 2791 2894
Figs Yield 49333.3 Fc 48604.2 Fc 56238.4 Fc 56383.8 Fc 57080.9 Fc
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 327028 A 315849 A 309298 A 298672 A 283597 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4105940 A 3821950 A 3804330 A 3633120 A 3450470 A
Fruit excl Melons,Total + (Total) Yield 125553 Fc 121006 Fc 122999 Fc 121643 Fc 121668 Fc
Fruit Fresh Nes Area Harvested 13000 F 12500 F 12200 F 12000 F 11790
Fruit Fresh Nes Production Quantity 86500 F 80000 F 77000 F 75000 F 70291
Fruit Fresh Nes Yield 66538.5 Fc 64000 Fc 63114.8 Fc 62500 Fc 59619.2 Fc
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Area Harvested 19200 F 18500 F 18200 F 18000 F 17456
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Production Quantity 173000 F 160000 F 155000 F 150000 F 148796
Fruit, tropical fresh nes Yield 90104.2 Fc 86486.5 Fc 85164.8 Fc 83333.3 Fc 85240.6 Fc
Garlic Area Harvested 7849 6451 6278 7362 8297
Garlic Production Quantity 73503 54896 49184 57898 62875
Garlic Seed 6475 5339 4893 5142 6745
Garlic Yield 93646.3 Fc 85096.9 Fc 78343.4 Fc 78644.4 Fc 75780.4 Fc
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Area Harvested 410 F 308 378 378 362
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Production Quantity 4283 3602 3916 4009 3516
Grapefruit (inc. pomelos) Yield 104463 Fc 116948 Fc 103598 Fc 106058 Fc 97127.1 Fc
Grapes Area Harvested 11508 11477 11425 10999 10937
Grapes Production Quantity 191642 169540 155445 145966 135530
Grapes Yield 166529 Fc 147722 Fc 136057 Fc 132708 Fc 123919 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Area Harvested 3900 F 3700 3777 2805 2802
Groundnuts, with shell Production Quantity 6817 6154 6171 5105 4977
Groundnuts, with shell Seed 279.11 Fc 253.5 Fc 240.5 Fc 245.51 Fc 182.33 Fc
Groundnuts, with shell Yield 17479.5 Fc 16632.4 Fc 16338.4 Fc 18199.6 Fc 17762.3 Fc
Jute Area Harvested 140 F 130 F 125 F 120 F 100 F
Jute Production Quantity 230 F 215 F 210 F 200 F 180 F
Jute Yield 16428.6 Fc 16538.5 Fc 16800 Fc 16666.7 Fc 18000 Fc
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Area Harvested 140 A 130 A 125 A 120 A 100 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Production Quantity 230 A 215 A 210 A 200 A 180 A
Jute & Jute-like Fibres + (Total) Yield 16428.6 Fc 16538.5 Fc 16800 Fc 16666.7 Fc 18000 Fc
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Area Harvested 900 F 990 F 1100 F 1000 F 900 F
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Production Quantity 10818 12095 12573 12215 10930
Leeks, other alliaceous veg Yield 120200 Fc 122172 Fc 114300 Fc 122150 Fc 121444 Fc
Leguminous vegetables, nes Area Harvested 11781 10860 11152 11634 12982
Leguminous vegetables, nes Production Quantity 57174 52637 56187 61821 66121
Leguminous vegetables, nes Yield 48530.7 Fc 48468.7 Fc 50382.9 Fc 53138.2 Fc 50932.8 Fc
Lemons and limes Area Harvested 21000 F 20869 18482 21158 19889
Lemons and limes Production Quantity 226000 F 225796 210696 250229 254343
Lemons and limes Yield 107619 Fc 108197 Fc 114001 Fc 118267 Fc 127881 Fc
Lentils Area Harvested 3703 3561 4491 5848 5740
Lentils Production Quantity 3281 3011 3538 4590 4933
Lentils Seed 195 Fc 185.15 Fc 178.05 Fc 200 F 220 F
Lentils Yield 8860.38 Fc 8455.49 Fc 7877.98 Fc 7848.84 Fc 8594.08 Fc
Lettuce and chicory Area Harvested 2961 2596 2830 3334 3034
Lettuce and chicory Production Quantity 33503 30954 33100 38912 38374
Lettuce and chicory Yield 113148 Fc 119237 Fc 116961 Fc 116713 Fc 126480 Fc
Linseed Area Harvested 1500 F 1010 1159 1583 1404
Linseed Production Quantity 844 552 751 1104 1050
Linseed Seed 16 Fc 15 Fc 10.1 Fc 11.59 Fc 15.83 Fc
Linseed Yield 5626.67 Fc 5465.35 Fc 6479.72 Fc 6974.1 Fc 7478.63 Fc
Lupins Area Harvested 7468 8712 8374 8732 9264
Lupins Production Quantity 8239 9480 8599 9245 9295
Lupins Seed 300 Fc 298.72 Fc 348.48 Fc 334.96 Fc 349.28 Fc
Lupins Yield 11032.4 Fc 10881.5 Fc 10268.7 Fc 10587.5 Fc 10033.5 Fc
Maize Area Harvested 467762 471968 448877 487296 483322
Maize Production Quantity 1268980 1240780 1200050 1353810 1290860
Maize Seed 34936 32441 33271 32892 34766
Maize Yield 27128.8 Fc 26289.5 Fc 26734.5 Fc 27782.1 Fc 26708.1 Fc
Maize, green Area Harvested 42080 41758 45617 47419 46079
Maize, green Production Quantity 360600 351341 377904 407123 399621
Maize, green Yield 85693.9 Fc 84137.4 Fc 82842.8 Fc 85856.5 Fc 86725.2 Fc
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Area Harvested 22647 16126 15897 11768 12409
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Production Quantity 320267 235406 277899 198490 179627
Mangoes, mangosteens, guavas Yield 141417 Fc 145979 Fc 174812 Fc 168669 Fc 144755 Fc
Natural rubber Production Quantity
Nuts, nes Area Harvested 707 686 699 * 698 694
Nuts, nes Production Quantity 1434 1175 1159 1212 1143
Nuts, nes Yield 20282.9 Fc 17128.3 Fc 16580.8 Fc 17363.9 Fc 16469.7 Fc
Oats Area Harvested 11000 F 10643 11297 11540 10490
Oats Production Quantity 11366 11370 11563 12445 12801
Oats Seed 800 Fc 880 Fc 851.44 Fc 903.76 Fc 923.2 Fc
Oats Yield 10332.7 Fc 10683.1 Fc 10235.5 Fc 10784.2 Fc 12203 Fc
Oil palm fruit Area Harvested 10906 10361 9502 8864 9562
Oil palm fruit Production Quantity 236374 199941 208538 180446 148965
Oil palm fruit Yield 216738 Fc 192975 Fc 219467 Fc 203572 Fc 155789 Fc
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Area Harvested 112060 A 111166 A 106448 A 83589 A 88506 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Production Quantity 66162.1 A 64425.8 A 56360 A 48966.2 A 48124.5 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Seed 2282.18 A 2352.99 A 2338.37 A 2251.67 A 1788.39 A
Oilcakes Equivalent + (Total) Yield 5904.17 Fc 5795.46 Fc 5294.61 Fc 5857.97 Fc 5437.43 Fc
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 121712 A 119815 A 114478 A 91339 A 95737 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 70457.9 A 67402.7 A 61157.6 A 56492.8 A 51346 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Seed 763.03 A 778.25 A 774.07 A 746.95 A 586.26 A
Oilcrops Primary + (Total) Yield 5788.91 Fc 5625.56 Fc 5342.3 Fc 6184.95 Fc 5363.24 Fc
Olives Area Harvested 9652 8649 8030 7750 7231
Olives Production Quantity 52298 54622 42471 38089 32488
Olives Yield 54183.6 Fc 63154.1 Fc 52890.4 Fc 49147.1 Fc 44928.8 Fc
Onions, dry Area Harvested 18176 15968 17575 18042 18579
Onions, dry Production Quantity 576666 493258 515459 472876 463075
Onions, dry Yield 317268 Fc 308904 Fc 293291 Fc 262097 Fc 249246 Fc
Oranges Area Harvested 25363 24864 24346 22709 22272
Oranges Production Quantity 353839 334495 330352 305757 292361
Oranges Yield 139510 Fc 134530 Fc 135690 Fc 134641 Fc 131268 Fc
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Area Harvested 900 F 898 986 773 751
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Production Quantity 13024 12847 12917 10792 11259
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) Yield 144711 Fc 143062 Fc 131004 Fc 139612 Fc 149920 Fc
Palm kernels Production Quantity 9000 * 9000 * 9000 * 8100 * 6600 *
Palm oil Production Quantity 32000 * 29000 * 28000 * 27000 * 23800 F
Papayas Area Harvested 11736 13651 13449 13584 12221
Papayas Production Quantity 175428 171055 193923 189793 172669
Papayas Yield 149479 Fc 125306 Fc 144191 Fc 139718 Fc 141289 Fc
Peaches and nectarines Area Harvested 4442 Im 4281 4395 4504 4505
Peaches and nectarines Production Quantity 32797 35802 35887 37489 40383
Peaches and nectarines Yield 73833.9 Fc 83630 Fc 81654.1 Fc 83234.9 Fc 89640.4 Fc
Pears Area Harvested 702 Im 677 691 691 725
Pears Production Quantity 7366 7590 7479 7587 7384
Pears Yield 104929 Fc 112112 Fc 108234 Fc 109797 Fc 101848 Fc
Peas, dry Area Harvested 44738 39164 37456 38024 36627
Peas, dry Production Quantity 44960 38902 37476 40851 39660
Peas, dry Seed 3993.75 Fc 3000 F 3100 F 3000 F 3000 F
Peas, dry Yield 10049.6 Fc 9933.1 Fc 10005.3 Fc 10743.5 Fc 10828.1 Fc
Peas, green Area Harvested 24656 24296 20715 24790 24833
Peas, green Production Quantity 86459 80431 66462 82082 80870
Peas, green Yield 35066.1 Fc 33104.6 Fc 32084 Fc 33110.9 Fc 32565.5 Fc
Pepper (Piper spp.) Area Harvested 130 F 41 119 102
Pepper (Piper spp.) Production Quantity 402 122 368 314
Pepper (Piper spp.) Yield 30923.1 Fc 29756.1 Fc 30924.4 Fc 30784.3 Fc
Pineapples Area Harvested 14052 13272 12523 11933 11444
Pineapples Production Quantity 234281 203930 177055 164731 156318
Pineapples Yield 166724 Fc 153654 Fc 141384 Fc 138047 Fc 136594 Fc
Plantains Area Harvested 144415 141866 139827 135351 127206
Plantains Production Quantity 1778160 1697120 1664090 1620960 1560400
Plantains Yield 123128 Fc 119628 Fc 119011 Fc 119760 Fc 122667 Fc
Plums and sloes Area Harvested 1350 F 1441 1372 1249 908
Plums and sloes Production Quantity 6900 7418 7162 7208 7134
Plums and sloes Yield 51111.1 Fc 51478.1 Fc 52201.2 Fc 57710.2 Fc 78568.3 Fc
Potatoes Area Harvested 260847 264055 246771 258003 270893
Potatoes Production Quantity 3248420 3289700 3008160 3143870 3298160
Potatoes Seed 563154 518963 543481 517048 529129
Potatoes Yield 124534 Fc 124584 Fc 121901 Fc 121854 Fc 121751 Fc
Pulses, nes Area Harvested 1550 F 1500 F 1400 F 1350 F 1300 F
Pulses, nes Production Quantity 2150 F 2000 F 1950 F 1900 F 1850 F
Pulses, nes Seed 48 Fc 46.5 Fc 45 Fc 42 Fc 40.5 Fc
Pulses, nes Yield 13871 Fc 13333.3 Fc 13928.6 Fc 14074.1 Fc 14230.8 Fc
Pulses,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 203053 A 181350 A 169458 A 172502 A 175182 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 234229 A 196269 A 179112 A 188924 A 186926 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Seed 11940.8 A 8293.09 A 8969.65 A 9026.64 A 9543.9 A
Pulses,Total + (Total) Yield 11535.4 Fc 10822.7 Fc 10569.7 Fc 10952 Fc 10670.4 Fc
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Area Harvested 5854 4200 4649 5150 4488
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Production Quantity 132344 83166 94404 101445 86902
Pumpkins, squash and gourds Yield 226074 Fc 198014 Fc 203063 Fc 196981 Fc 193632 Fc
Quinces Area Harvested 640 F 665 F 653 667 599
Quinces Production Quantity 4945 5158 5243 5954 5362
Quinces Yield 77265.6 Fc 77563.9 Fc 80291 Fc 89265.4 Fc 89515.9 Fc
Quinoa Area Harvested 29947 28632 27676 28326 27851
Quinoa Production Quantity 30429 32590 26997 30085 30373
Quinoa Seed 449 431 431 434 422
Quinoa Yield 10161 Fc 11382.4 Fc 9754.66 Fc 10621 Fc 10905.5 Fc
Rice, paddy Area Harvested 343691 357883 286468 313856 316807
Rice, paddy Production Quantity 2362260 2468360 1844900 2132410 2118680
Rice, paddy Seed 26834 30426 22794 25392 24519
Rice, paddy Yield 68732.1 Fc 68971.1 Fc 64401.6 Fc 67942.3 Fc 66876.1 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Area Harvested 42875 43589 40400 42327 54830
Roots and Tubers, nes Production Quantity 247927 248130 225583 251968 259332
Roots and Tubers, nes Seed 30466.1 Fc 30012.5 Fc 30512.3 Fc 28280 Fc 29628.9 Fc
Roots and Tubers, nes Yield 57825.5 Fc 56924.9 Fc 55837.4 Fc 59528.9 Fc 47297.5 Fc
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 423001 A 417906 A 393248 A 403112 A 428957 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 4867060 A 4760290 A 4424640 A 4535140 A 4707950 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Seed 604936 A 559356 A 585289 A 557717 A 571631 A
Roots and Tubers,Total + (Total) Yield 115060 Fc 113908 Fc 112515 Fc 112503 Fc 109753 Fc
Rye Area Harvested 160 F 90 75 87 80
Rye Production Quantity 157 86 69 88 67
Rye Seed 6.3 Fc 11.2 Fc 6.3 Fc 5.25 Fc 6.09 Fc
Rye Yield 9812.5 Fc 9555.56 Fc 9200 Fc 10114.9 Fc 8375 Fc
Seed cotton Area Harvested 91787 93250 88908 67802 72028
Seed cotton Production Quantity 213409 207316 187697 136612 126622
Seed cotton Yield 23250.5 Fc 22232.3 Fc 21111.4 Fc 20148.7 Fc 17579.5 Fc
Sesame seed Area Harvested 27 F 27 35 38 105 F
Sesame seed Production Quantity 60 F 60 35 49 94
Sesame seed Yield 22222.2 Fc 22222.2 Fc 10000 Fc 12894.7 Fc 8952.38 Fc
Sorghum Area Harvested 76 31 35 71 13
Sorghum Production Quantity 405 77 99 175 26
Sorghum Seed 0.44000000000000005 Fc 1.52 Fc 0.62 Fc 0.7 Fc 1.42 Fc
Sorghum Yield 53289.5 Fc 24838.7 Fc 28285.7 Fc 24647.9 Fc 20000 Fc
Sour cherries Area Harvested 160 F 151 153 154
Sour cherries Production Quantity 900 F 836 801 813
Sour cherries Yield 56250 Fc 55364.2 Fc 52352.9 Fc 52792.2 Fc
Soybeans Area Harvested 2377 1341 1653 1069 1182
Soybeans Production Quantity 3733 2059 2697 1929 1914
Soybeans Seed 86.15 Fc 118.85 Fc 67.05 Fc 82.65 Fc 150 F
Soybeans Yield 15704.7 Fc 15354.2 Fc 16315.8 Fc 18044.9 Fc 16192.9 Fc
Spices, nes Area Harvested 750 F 700 F 650 F 600 F 848
Spices, nes Production Quantity 1950 F 1850 F 1800 F 1750 F 1456
Spices, nes Yield 26000 Fc 26428.6 Fc 27692.3 Fc 29166.7 Fc 17169.8 Fc
Spinach Area Harvested 851 995 1143 F 1140 642
Spinach Production Quantity 12056 12864 13908 14932 11373
Spinach Yield 141669 Fc 129286 Fc 121680 Fc 130982 Fc 177150 Fc
Strawberries Area Harvested 1000 F 981 1228 1601 1245
Strawberries Production Quantity 16601 17430 20649 24927 18199
Strawberries Yield 166010 Fc 177676 Fc 168151 Fc 155696 Fc 146177 Fc
String beans Area Harvested 7500 F 7000 F 6500 F 6492 7542
String beans Production Quantity 22000 F 19000 F 18000 F 17630 20914
String beans Yield 29333.3 Fc 27142.9 Fc 27692.3 Fc 27156.5 Fc 27730 Fc
Sugar cane Area Harvested 65847 61549 70851 77720 68050
Sugar cane Production Quantity 7251260 6804130 * 7496870 * 9363960 * 8869810 *
Sugar cane Yield 1101230 Fc 1105480 Fc 1058120 Fc 1204830 Fc 1303430 Fc
Sweet potatoes Area Harvested 11248 11280 11720 12477 13880
Sweet potatoes Production Quantity 198635 184422 184375 192876 223927
Sweet potatoes Seed 5661 4690 4857 5708 6176
Sweet potatoes Yield 176596 Fc 163495 Fc 157317 Fc 154585 Fc 161331 Fc
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Area Harvested 9126 8503 8613 7730 6627
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Production Quantity 187299 171319 175435 161209 133198
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. Yield 205237 Fc 201481 Fc 203686 Fc 208550 Fc 200993 Fc
Tea Area Harvested 2195 2214 2264 2288 2289
Tea Production Quantity 4820 4236 1548 5634 6349
Tea Yield 21959 Fc 19132.8 Fc 6837.46 Fc 24624.1 Fc 27737 Fc
Tobacco, unmanufactured Area Harvested 680 F 657 586 672 3500 F
Tobacco, unmanufactured Production Quantity 2300 F 2230 1770 2466 9832
Tobacco, unmanufactured Yield 33823.5 Fc 33942.2 Fc 30204.8 Fc 36696.4 Fc 28091.4 Fc
Tomatoes Area Harvested 5403 4916 5379 5050 5201
Tomatoes Production Quantity 169715 159206 183516 149387 130631
Tomatoes Yield 314113 Fc 323853 Fc 341171 Fc 295816 Fc 251165 Fc
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Area Harvested 2057 A 1899 A 1815 A 1709 A 1832 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Production Quantity 5087 A 4536 A 4748 A 4502 A 4446 A
Treenuts,Total + (Total) Yield 24730.2 Fc 23886.3 Fc 26159.8 Fc 26342.9 Fc 24268.6 Fc
Vegetables fresh nes Area Harvested 3050 F 3000 F 2800 F 3100 F 2836
Vegetables fresh nes Production Quantity 58500 F 58000 F 55500 * 60600 * 56869
Vegetables fresh nes Yield 191803 Fc 193333 Fc 198214 Fc 195484 Fc 200525 Fc
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Area Harvested 178242 A 166339 A 169632 A 178382 A 179309 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Production Quantity 2290290 A 1971520 A 2013750 A 2000170 A 1943070 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Seed 6475 A 5339 A 4893 A 5142 A 6745 A
Vegetables Primary + (Total) Yield 128494 Fc 118524 Fc 118713 Fc 112128 Fc 108364 Fc
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Area Harvested 178242 A 166339 A 169632 A 178382 A 179309 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Production Quantity 2290290 A 1971520 A 2013750 A 2000170 A 1943070 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Seed 6475 A 5339 A 4893 A 5142 A 6745 A
Vegetables&Melons, Total + (Total) Yield 128494 Fc 118524 Fc 118713 Fc 112128 Fc 108364 Fc
Walnuts, with shell Area Harvested 75 F 72 74 61 63
Walnuts, with shell Production Quantity 301 274 203 179 257
Walnuts, with shell Yield 40133.3 Fc 38055.6 Fc 27432.4 Fc 29344.3 Fc 40793.7 Fc
Watermelons Area Harvested 2550 F 2159 2711 2133 2592
Watermelons Production Quantity 65113 54648 54126 45642 52654
Watermelons Yield 255345 Fc 253117 Fc 199653 Fc 213980 Fc 203140 Fc
Wheat Area Harvested 143030 132779 122841 138219 138863
Wheat Production Quantity 191082 178460 170411 190453 186853
Wheat Seed 22164 20058 19664 19219 21465
Wheat Yield 13359.6 Fc 13440.4 Fc 13872.5 Fc 13779.1 Fc 13455.9 Fc
Yautia (cocoyam) Area Harvested 5600 6313 6653 6654 6425
Yautia (cocoyam) Production Quantity 32151 33585 35484 37088 36394
Yautia (cocoyam) Seed 5655 5690 6439 6681 6697
Yautia (cocoyam) Yield 57412.5 Fc 53199.8 Fc 53335.3 Fc 55737.9 Fc 56644.4 Fc
Agricultural Production: MT
* = Unofficial figure | A = Aggregate, may include official, semi-official or estimated data | F = FAO estimate | Fc = Calculated data | Im = FAO data based on imputation methodology | M = Data not available | P = Provisional official data

Land Usage

Top of page
2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20112010200920082007
Agricultural area Area 21500 Fm 21470 Fm 21440 Fm 21430 Fm 21420 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 302.6 Q 342.7 Q 390.95 Q 257.44 Q 280.24 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 43.09 Q 50.62 Q 54.91 Q 56.75 Q 36.01 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 345.69 Q 393.32 Q 445.85 Q 314.19 Q 316.25 Q
Arable land Area 3650 Fm 3650 Fm 3650 Fm 3650 Fm 3650 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 4500 Fm 4470 Fm 4440 Fm 4430 Fm 4420 Fm
Country area Area 128522 Q 128522 Q 128522 W 128522 W 128522 W
Forest area Area 67842 Fm 67992 Q 68142 Fm 68292 Fm 68442 Fm
Inland water Area 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm
Land area Area 128000 Fm 128000 Fm 128000 Fm 128000 Fm 128000 Fm
Other land Area 38658 Fm 38538 Fm 38418 Fm 38278 Fm 38138 Fm
Permanent crops Area 850 Fm 820 Fm 790 Fm 780 Fm 770 Fm
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 17000 Fm 17000 Fm 17000 Fm 17000 Fm 17000 Fm
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files

2011-2007 | 2006-2002
land use20062005200420032002
Agricultural area Area 21400 Fm 21350 Fm 21280 Fm 21220 Fm 21160 Fm
Agricultural area certified organic Area 240.17 Q
Agricultural area in conversion to organic Area 30.44 Q
Agricultural area organic, total Area 270.62 Q
Arable land Area 3650 Fm 3650 Fm 3600 Fm 3650 Fm 3650 Fm
Arable land and Permanent crops Area 4400 Fm 4350 Fm 4280 Fm 4320 Fm 4260 Fm
Country area Area 128522 W 128522 W 128522 W 128522 Q 128522 Q
Forest area Area 68592 Fm 68742 Q 68836.2 Fm 68930.4 Fm 69024.6 Fm
Inland water Area 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm 522 Fm
Land area Area 128000 Fm 128000 Fm 128000 Fm 128000 Q 128000 Q
Other land Area 38008 Fm 37908 Fm 37883.8 Fm 37849.6 Fm 37815.4 Fm
Permanent crops Area 750 Fm 700 Fm 680 Fm 670 Fm 610 F
Permanent meadows and pastures Area 17000 Fm 17000 Fm 17000 Fm 16900 F 16900 F
Total area equipped for irrigation Area 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm 1196 Fm
Land Usage: (1000 Ha)
E = Expert sources from FAO (including other divisions) | Fm = Manual Estimation | I = Country data reported by International Organizations where the country is a member (Semi-official) - WTO, EU, UNSD, etc. | Q = Official data reported on FAO Questionnaires from countries | W = Data reported on country official publications or web sites (Official) or trade country files